About & sources
About this edition
Rataterra is the first edition in progress of an illustrated atlas of food and wine. It is built to grow: one shared system of places, ingredients, history and recipes, so that wine, rice, pasta, potatoes and meat can be explored together. What you see is a deliberately small, carefully drawn first set — not a finished encyclopedia.
- Every factual page lists its sources and its editorial state. Most sources are currently marked “to verify”: the text was drafted from editorial knowledge and is queued for line-by-line checking. That label is removed only after a real check.
- Facts carry a status: documented, prevailing view, disputed or local tradition. Popular legends are reported as legends.
- Maps use Natural Earth public-domain data. Points stand for towns or approximate areas; we do not draw appellation or growing-area boundaries without an authoritative, licensed source.
- All illustrations are drawn for this atlas by code in a single style, so they are consistent, editable and contain no copied artwork. Labels stay as text, never baked into images.
- Pages not yet translated say so and show English with the correct language tag; English is never presented as French or Dutch.
Coverage register
What exists, what is short, and what is still to come — counted from the content files, not estimated.
| Reference pages | Short entries | Target for the mature atlas | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wine regions & subregions (pages) | 16 | 234 | 250 | 100% |
| Grape varieties | 1 | 108 | 150 | 72.7% |
| Rice cultivars, groups & categories | 1 | 99 | 100 | 100% |
| Pasta shapes | 1 | 42 | 150 | 28.7% |
| Potato cultivars & named groups | 1 | 35 | 200 | 18% |
| Livestock breeds | 0 | 53 | 80 | 66.3% |
| Meat cuts (all species and systems) | 1 | 71 | 180 | 40% |
| Recipes | 200 | 0 | 300 | 66.7% |
| Long-form stories | 24 | 0 | 60 | 40% |
Planned: 180 map markers (world 99, wine 40, rice 16, pasta 5, potato 9, meat 11) · Records: 1237 · Sources: 2171 (2135 verified) · Draft — sources being checked: 965
Sources consulted or queued
Each source carries a status. “To verify” means the claim has been drafted from editorial knowledge and is queued for checking against the source.
- Natural Earth — Admin 0 countries, Admin 1 states/provinces, rivers and lakes (1:10m, 1:50m) — Natural Earth (public domain) verified Downloaded 2026-10-23 from the nvkelso/natural-earth-vector repository; public domain.
- Bourgogne wines — the appellations, climats and grape varieties of Burgundy — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23. About 35 pages opened (subregions, history, geology, climate, grapes, appellation fact sheets); cite the specific bivb-* ids below where possible. BIVB lists have small inconsistencies (22-name Côte de Nuits grand cru list, Côte de Beaune list omits Charlemagne); use INAO for counts.
- Cahiers des charges des appellations d'origine (AOC/AOP) — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Verified via the specific cahiers des charges listed as inao-cdc-* (Marsannay, Clos de Vougeot, the Chambertin/La Romanée/La Tâche/Corton/Saint-Romain bundle). NOT verified for the Romanée-Conti area: that cahier des charges was not reached.
- The Climats, terroirs of Burgundy — World Heritage List inscription (2015) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-23. ID 1425, inscribed 2015, criteria (iii)(v), cultural landscape; 1,247 climats; vineyards incl. villages and the town of Beaune, plus the historic centre of Dijon.
- Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties — Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding & José Vouillamoz (Allen Lane / Ecco), 2012 to verify
- Historical genetics: the parentage of Chardonnay, Gamay, and other wines of northeastern France. Science 285: 1562–1565. doi:10.1126/science.285.5433.1562 — Bowers, J. et al., 1999 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). 16 varieties incl. Chardonnay, Gamay noir, Aligoté and Melon from 'Pinot' × 'Gouais blanc'. Not a source for Syrah.
- The grapevine genome sequence suggests ancestral hexaploidization in major angiosperm phyla. Nature 449: 463–467. doi:10.1038/nature06148 — French–Italian Public Consortium for Grapevine Genome Characterization (Jaillon, O. et al.), 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). 'Highly homozygous genotype'; first genome of a fruit crop. The abstract does not name Pinot Noir: see velt-2023 and velasco-2007.
- OIV statistics and international standards for vine and wine — International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV) to verify
- Hospices de Beaune — history and the charity wine auction — Hospices Civils de Beaune verified accessed 2026-10-23. Hôtel-Dieu begun 1443 by Nicolas Rolin and Guigone de Salins; sale on the third Sunday of November; 'la vente de charité la plus célèbre du monde'. Not a source for 'one of the oldest wine auctions'.
- Rice Knowledge Bank — grain quality, cooking and milling — International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) to verify
- 7 CFR 868.302 — Definition of other terms (United States Standards for Rice) — US Code of Federal Regulations (USDA), via Cornell LII verified accessed 2026-10-23. Supports only: US rice types are based on the length-width ratio of unbroken kernels as prescribed in FGIS instructions. It gives no millimetre thresholds and must not be cited for mm length classes.
- aff (あふ) January 2016 special feature — rice varieties (Koshihikari no. 1 by planted area since 1979) — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan (MAFF), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Supports Koshihikari as the most planted cultivar from 1979 to the present (2016). Does not support Uonuma terroir statements.
- History of the breeding of Koshihikari — Fukui Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station to verify
- Thai Agricultural Standard TAS 4000-2003: Thai Hom Mali Rice (unofficial English translation) — National Bureau of Agricultural Commodity and Food Standards, Thailand (via FAOLEX), 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Verified for scope: fragrant non-glutinous rice of the varieties Khao Dawk Mali 105 and RD15; defines non-glutinous rice as translucent. A 2017 edition (TAS 4000-2017) exists but was not opened; the amylose limit was not extractable.
- The domestication process and domestication rate in rice: spikelet bases from the Lower Yangtze. Science 323: 1607–1610 — Fuller, D. Q. et al., 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract via Europe PMC). Rice domestication in the Lower Yangtze (Zhejiang), 6900–6600 years ago at Tianluoshan.
- African rice (Oryza glaberrima): history and future potential. PNAS 99: 16360–16365 — Linares, O. F., 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text; DOI 10.1073/pnas.252604599). Supports the Inner Niger Delta only as Portères's proposed primary centre, without firm archaeological evidence.
- Black Rice: The African Origins of Rice Cultivation in the Americas — Judith A. Carney (Harvard University Press), 2001 verified Book not opened; bibliographic data and thesis confirmed 2026-10-23 through an opened review (knight-review). Thesis is debated: cite as theory.
- Home food fact checker (rice cooling, storage and reheating) — Food Standards Agency (UK), GOV.UK verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bacillus cereus spores can survive cooking; chill rice ideally within one hour; keep no more than one day; never reheat more than once.
- Pasta: The Story of a Universal Food — Silvano Serventi & Françoise Sabban (Columbia University Press), 2002 to verify Checked by full-text search snippets only on 2026-10-23 (lending copy; pages not read in full): Idrisi/Trabia quote, Ponzio Bastone 1279 (pp. 45, 49; ASG notary Ugolino Scarpa reg. 2 fol. 51), Macaroni Journal origin, mangiamaccheroni, lasagne/laganum. Not a source for the 1929 year, cooking quantities or shape dimensions.
- Legge 4 luglio 1967, n. 580 — production and trade of cereals, flour, bread and pasta (dried pasta from durum wheat) — Repubblica Italiana, 1967 verified accessed 2026-10-23 on Normattiva. Art. 28 (in force 1967–2001) defines pasta di semola di grano duro as durum semolina and water. Title IV (arts. 28–36, pasta) repealed by DPR 187/2001 art. 14 with effect from 6 June 2001.
- D.P.R. 9 febbraio 2001, n. 187 — Regolamento per la revisione della normativa sulla produzione e commercializzazione di sfarinati e paste alimentari — Repubblica Italiana, 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-23 on Normattiva. Art. 6(1): pasta di semola di grano duro made from durum semolina and water; art. 14(1)(a) repeals arts. 28–36 of Law 580/1967.
- The "true tagliatella of Bologna" deposited at the Bologna Chamber of Commerce (1972) — Accademia Italiana della Cucina to verify
- eAmbrosia — the EU geographical indications register — European Commission to verify
- A single domestication for potato based on multilocus AFLP genotyping. PNAS 102: 14694–14699 — Spooner, D. M. et al., 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (PubMed abstract and PMC full text, https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC1253605/). Supports a single domestication in the broad area of southern Peru from the northern S. brevicaule clade, and the Chilotanum group of lowland Chile / Chiloé. Does NOT mention Lake Titicaca or Bolivia.
- The early history of the potato in Europe. Euphytica 70: 1–7 — Hawkes, J. G. & Francisco-Ortega, J., 1993 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract only). Supports Gran Canaria to Antwerp, November 1567; Tenerife via Gran Canaria to Rouen, 1574; Seville archive records of 1573 and 1576. The 'hospital' detail is not in the abstract.
- Potato facts, Andean diversity and the CIP genebank — International Potato Center (CIP) to verify
- The History and Social Influence of the Potato — Redcliffe N. Salaman (Cambridge University Press), 1949 to verify
- European Cultivated Potato Database (variety pedigrees and characteristics) — Science and Advice for Scottish Agriculture (SASA), Crown Copyright verified accessed 2026-10-23 via http://www.europotato.org/varieties/view/<Name>-E (HTTPS certificate fails). Pools several national data sources, so characters often show more than one value. Gives breeders, parentage, cooking type, dry matter and blight resistance; does not give release years (see wur-pedigree).
- Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2158 — mitigation measures and benchmark levels for the reduction of acrylamide in food — European Union (OJ L 304/24, 21.11.2017), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-23; official text read through the Publications Office Cellar (http://publications.europa.eu/resource/celex/32017R2158) because EUR-Lex returned empty responses. Binding on food businesses: storage above 6 °C, soaking 30 min–2 h, frying below 175 °C (Annex II), colour guides; Annex I has the 160–175 °C end-user advice for packaged fries.
- Writings questioning the "1680 Meuse valley" origin story of fries — Pierre Leclercq (food historian) to verify
- De Belgische frietkotcultuur — Inventaris Vlaanderen (since 2014) — Immaterieel Erfgoed Vlaanderen verified accessed 2026-10-23. Inventory entry: frites at fairs from the mid-19th century, first fixed frietkoten in the 1880s, on the Flemish inventory since 2014.
- Les morceaux du bœuf — French retail cuts and their uses (with per-cut and breed pages) — Interbev / La Viande.fr (Association nationale interprofessionnelle du bétail et des viandes) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Includes the cut chart image, the per-cut pages (…/cuisiner-boeuf/morceaux/<slug>), the breed pages (…/boeuf/races-bovines/france/…) and the produits tripiers page. Supports côte ribs 5–11 and entrecôte = boned côte; aiguillette baronne long and conical; macreuse behind and below the paleron; does not use the name 'tranche grasse'.
- Beef cuts (Simply Beef & Lamb cut guide) — AHDB Beef & Lamb (Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board, UK) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Per-cut pages …/cuts/beef-cuts/<slug>/ plus the AHDB Meat Purchasing Guide pages. Supports UK names and positions; does not confirm shin as fore and leg as hind, the fore rib, or picanha.
- Institutional Meat Purchase Specifications (IMPS), Series 100 — Fresh Beef — USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (effective November 2014). Rib = ribs 6–12; chuck to rib 5; 114D top blade (M. infraspinatus, 'flat iron'); 185A flap and 185C tri-tip from the bottom sirloin; 189 tenderloin from the full loin; 193 flank steak.
- Safe Minimum Internal Temperature Chart — USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23 through the Wayback Machine snapshot of 2026-10-04 (the live site returned 403); page 'Last Updated Apr 14, 2025'. 145 °F (62.8 °C) plus a 3-minute rest for whole cuts; ground meats 160 °F (71.1 °C).
- A deletion in the bovine myostatin gene causes the double-muscled phenotype in cattle. Nature Genetics 17: 71–74 — Grobet, L. et al., 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-23. DOI 10.1038/ng0997-71, PMID 9288100; abstract read via PubMed (eutils). Confirms the 11-bp deletion in MSTN and the muscle hyperplasia.
- Kobe Beef definition and certification criteria (bylaws, Art. 20–21) — Kobe Beef Marketing & Distribution Promotion Association verified accessed 2026-10-23. Tajima cattle bred and fattened in Hyogo; heifer or steer, yield score A or B, meat quality 4 or above, BMS 6 or above, steer carcass up to 499.9 kg.
- DAD-IS — Domestic Animal Diversity Information System (breed records) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) to verify
- Le Guide culinaire — Auguste Escoffier, 1903 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 1st ed. 1903, public domain (full text b21525912_djvu.txt). Garniture à la Bourguignonne, Pièce de Bœuf à la Bourguignonne (a larded joint), Œufs, Poulet sauté, Filets de Sole and Barbeau à la Bourguignonne. Does not support the garnish being used for eggs.
- Larousse Gastronomique — Larousse to verify
- Salers: la race (home page and Caractéristiques) — Groupe Salers Évolution / Herd Book Salers (Saint-Bonnet-de-Salers) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Home page (salers.org): hardy Massif Central breed, mahogany coat, lyre-shaped horns, meat and milk, about 4,500 farms and 200,000 cows, 99 % easy calvings. Caractéristiques: long curly hair, black hooves, pure-bred daily gain 1,000–1,100 g (males), finished young bulls 600–700 kg at 18–24 months, calving interval 377 days, calving without help.
- Historique et origine de la race Salers — Groupe Salers Évolution / Herd Book Salers verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin 'ancient and still uncertain'; Tyssandier d'Escous regarded as founder (1850s), first departmental Salers show on 17 August 1853 in Salers, the name 'race Salers' replacing 'race auvergnate'; 1960s decline of the dairy system; survival through weaned calves (broutards) sold mainly to Italy and Spain.
- La race Aubrac (home page) — Union Aubrac (OS Aubrac) verified accessed 2026-10-24. From the Aubrac plateau; wheat (froment) coat with black extremities; dark-rimmed eyes; lyre-shaped horns; rustic beef breed selected for maternal qualities.
- Historique de la race Aubrac — Union Aubrac (OS Aubrac) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Selection begun by the monks of Aubrac in the 18th century; herd book 1893; dual-purpose (work, milk, meat) in the early 20th century; decline from 1930 with the closing of burons; young males fattened in Italy from 1955; Charolais crossing in the 1960s; Union Aubrac created 1979; low of 56,000 females in 1980; over 100,000 cows in 2000 and over 200,000 in 2017.
- Effectifs de la race Aubrac — Union Aubrac (OS Aubrac) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 'Plus de 270 000 vaches' over three years old in France in 2025; heartland Aveyron, Cantal, Lozère; also Alps, Pyrenees and dry zones of Gard and Hérault.
- Les races bovines françaises (breed pages: Blonde d'Aquitaine, Normande, Parthenaise, Bazadaise, Salers) — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Pages …/races-bovines/france/<slug>. Blonde d'Aquitaine formed in 1962 from the Garonnais, Quercy and Blond des Pyrénées groups, easy calving, fine grain, present on five continents. Normande: mixed (milk and beef) breed for grass systems, easy calving. Parthenaise: from west-central France, once a butter cow, now only suckler herds, bright red fine-grained meat. Bazadaise: from the Bazadais hills and northern Landes, former working breed now kept for meat, fine-grained marbled meat linked to the entrecôte bordelaise. Salers: historically cheese (Cantal) and draught, now about 90 % suckler.
- Blonde d'Aquitaine (fiche de race) — Vache mère Suisse (Mutterkuh Schweiz) verified accessed 2026-10-24. South-western France; coat light yellow to wheat beige; cows 750–950 kg, bulls 1,000–1,400 kg; withers 140–150 cm (cows), 148–156 cm (bulls); fine bone, good calving ease, high meat yield, medium to late maturity.
- Bazadaise (fiche de race) — Vache mère Suisse (Mutterkuh Schweiz) verified accessed 2026-10-24. South-western France; coat light grey to dark grey; cows 700–800 kg, bulls 1,100–1,300 kg; withers 138–142 cm (cows), 142–148 cm (bulls); large frame, fine bone, good maternal qualities.
- Cahier des charges de l'indication géographique protégée « Bœuf de Bazas » (homologué par arrêté du 20 janvier 2026) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture (Bulletin officiel n°2026-05), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Breeds: bazadaise, blonde d'Aquitaine or their crosses; heifers 30–48 months, cows 36–108 months, steers 36–60 months castrated before one year; section 6: draught animal in vineyards and forests until the late 1950s, the Garonnaise described as a founding branch of the Blonde d'Aquitaine, a prize at the Bordeaux market in 1852, Fête des Bœufs Gras on the Thursday before Mardi Gras, about 500 carcasses a year.
- Histoire de la race Normande — Organisme de Sélection de la Race Normande (OS Normande) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin in the Cauchoise, Augeronne and Cotentine populations (18th century); Durham blood introduced 1836; herd book opened 1883 ('Herd-book Normand'); first artificial insemination in France on a Normande cow, 1946; UPRA Normande 1976.
- Description de la race Normande — Organisme de Sélection de la Race Normande (OS Normande) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Three coat types (caille, blonde, bringée); white head with coloured eye patches ('lunettes'); cows 144 cm and 700–800 kg, bulls 155 cm and 900–1,100 kg; highest milk protein content of the French dairy breeds (no figure given).
- Historique de la race Parthenaise — OS France Parthenaise verified accessed 2026-10-24. Named by Eugène Gayot (mid-19th century) after Parthenay in the Gâtine; over one million animals in 1892; herd book 1893; after phylloxera, Charentes butter; 12 breeders registering in 1965; low of about 7,500–7,850 cows in 1980; UPRA and conservation programme 1983; re-oriented to suckler beef; about 56,000 cows (BDNI) in 2022, about 17,000 registered.
- Caractéristiques de la race Parthenaise — OS France Parthenaise verified accessed 2026-10-24. Solid fawn coat (light or dark wheaten, sometimes grey); black muzzle, switch, ear edges and hooves; short crescent-shaped horns; males 1,100–1,200 kg (up to 1,400 kg), females 700–1,000 kg. The site also has a Label Rouge Parthenaise page.
- La razza Piemontese; Anaborapi (association profile) — ANABORAPI (Associazione Nazionale Allevatori Bovini Razza Piemontese) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Home page: indigenous to Piedmont, originally triple-purpose, now mainly beef; thigh hypertrophy called 'fassone' or 'doppia coscia'. Razza: bull coat grey or light fromentino with black on head, neck, shoulders; cows white or light fromentino; calves born dark fromentino; black muzzle and natural openings; horns black until about 20 months. /anaborapi/: founded 1960 (first director Francesco Maletto), in Carrù since 1985, over 4,000 member breeders.
- La carne Piemontese — ANABORAPI verified accessed 2026-10-24. Association's claims: carcass yield can exceed 70 %; fat about 50 % lower than other breeds; Piemontese meat recognised as a quality mark by ministerial decree of 1 March 1988; voluntary labelling scheme IT007ET (Coalvi).
- Double muscling in cattle due to mutations in the myostatin gene — McPherron A.C., Lee S.-J., Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 94(23):12457–12461, 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract via the Europe PMC record, PMID 9356471; the PNAS page returned 403). Belgian Blue: 11-nucleotide deletion in exon 3; Piedmontese: missense mutation replacing a conserved cysteine with tyrosine.
- Standard di razza: Marchigiana — ANABIC (Associazione Nazionale Allevatori Bovini Italiani da Carne) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Chianina crosses in the late 19th century ('cornetti'), Romagnola bulls in the early 20th century, crossbreeding stopped and herd-book selection from 1932; exports from the 1970s; white coat with grey forequarters in bulls, black pigmentation; calves born fromentino, white at about 3 months; short horns; bulls often over 1,200 kg, cows over 750 kg; steers dress about 66–67 %.
- Marchigiana: miostatina (anomalie genetiche) — ANABIC verified accessed 2026-10-24. An inactivating myostatin (GDF8) mutation causes muscular hypertrophy in the breed; homozygous calves can have birth problems (macroglossia); all Marchigiana bulls entering the genetic centre are tested.
- Standard di razza: Romagnola — ANABIC verified accessed 2026-10-24. Descent from Bos taurus macroceros, traditionally brought by the Goths in the 4th century; improvement from the mid-1800s on the Torlonia estate at San Mauro Pascoli under Leopoldo Tosi; prize at the 1900 Paris exhibition; exports from the 1970s; ivory-white coat with grey shading; calves fromentino; lyre horns (cows), half-moon (bulls); black pigmentation.
- Standard di razza: Podolica — ANABIC verified accessed 2026-10-24. Podolian long-horned cattle; two arrival theories (Huns in 452 AD, or Crete from the 1st century BC); inland southern Italy (Abruzzo, Basilicata, Calabria, Campania, Molise, Puglia), about 100,000 head of which 25,000 registered; historically draught, meat and milk for caciocavallo; grey coat, bulls near black; calves fromentino, grey at about 3 months; crescent horns (bulls), lyre (cows); extensive systems.
- Il disciplinare di produzione: Vitellone Bianco dell'Appennino Centrale IGP — Consorzio di Tutela del Vitellone Bianco dell'Appennino Centrale verified accessed 2026-10-24. Breeds Chianina, Marchigiana and Romagnola; cows generally on pasture from spring to autumn; calves suckled by their mothers until weaning; no silage in the last four months; current disciplinare in Gazzetta Ufficiale n.108 of 10 May 2019.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Rubia Gallega (datos generales, morfológicos, usos) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), ARCA verified accessed 2026-10-24. Indigenous breed of Galicia, Lugo province about 75 % of the census; uniform golden to cinnamon coat ('teixa'), from marelo to bermello; horns in both sexes; males 149 cm and 1,300 kg, females 138 cm and 600 kg (…/datos_morfologicos); meat breed, carcass yield 60 %, IGP Ternera Gallega and the mark 'Carne de Rubia Gallega'; family grazing farms at 300–600 m (…/usos_sistema).
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Avileña-Negra Ibérica — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), ARCA verified accessed 2026-10-24. Other names Vaca Negra, Serrana, De la tierra; black cattle of the central peninsula, range narrowed to the Meseta Central from the later 19th century; uniform black coat; horns in both sexes; males 148 cm and 900 kg, females 140 cm and 500 kg; formerly field work and transport; extensive, transhumant between dehesa and mountain; IGP Carne de Ávila (the first PGI for fresh meat in Spain; the dam must be of the breed), also Ternera de Extremadura and Carne de la Sierra de Guadarrama.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Retinta — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), ARCA verified accessed 2026-10-24. Name from the red-mahogany coat; unites the Colorada Extremeña, Retinta Andaluza and Rubia Gaditana; Rojo Convexo trunk; red from dark to light, pink mucosa; horns in both sexes; males 144 cm and 850 kg, females 139 cm and 650 kg; extensive dehesa system, drought-tolerant, resistant to ectoparasites; oxen in processions; quality mark 'Carne de Retinto'.
- Raça Autóctone: Barrosã (folheto bovinos) — Direção-Geral de Alimentação e Veterinária (DGAV) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Breed standard: concave profile, high-lyre horns, castrates' horns can exceed two metres in span; light chestnut coat tending to straw or cherry; darker forequarters in adult males; dual function work and meat; DOP Carne Barrosã; origin hypotheses (North African trunk, Garcia 1981; confined to the Barroso plateaus); herd book 2018: 1,330 females, 77 males, 261 breeders.
- Bovinos: raça Barrosã — AMIBA (Associação dos Criadores de Bovinos de Raça Barrosã) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Near extinction from indiscriminate crossing in the 1960s–1970s; herd book (Livro Genealógico) created 1980; 7,118 active pure-bred females and 307 registered males (date not given).
- Carne Barrosã DOP — Produtos Tradicionais Portugueses (ptpt.pt; text from the 2001 DGADR book, coord. Ana Soeiro) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Meat from Barrosã cattle in the breed register or herd book; municipalities include Montalegre, Boticas, Ponte de Lima and others in Minho and Trás-os-Montes; January–July 1882: 16,708 cattle exported to England, most of them Barrosã (citing Manuel Garcia); categories vitela 5–9 months, novilho 9–36 months, vaca 3–4 years; eaten grilled and as roast beef.
- Raça Autóctone: Mirandesa (informação sobre a raça) — Direção-Geral de Alimentação e Veterinária (DGAV) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Name from Miranda do Douro; remote origin unclear; sub-types Mirandesa, Bragancesa and Beiroa in the 19th–20th centuries; decline from the 1970s, confined to its home area by the early 1990s; cows 500 kg, bulls 900 kg; blond topline and forelock darkening to black at the extremities, calves uniformly blond; whitish horns with black tips; calves with dams for 5–7 months in the extensive system; herd book 2019: 305 males, 4,492 females, 344 breeders.
- Carne Mirandesa DOP — Produtos Tradicionais Portugueses (ptpt.pt; text from the 2001 DGADR book, coord. Ana Soeiro) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Area: Bragança, Macedo de Cavaleiros, Miranda do Douro, Mogadouro, Vimioso, Vinhais; Bernardo Lima (1870) gave an average of 608 kg; the Posta and Rodião cuts may be called 'Mirandeses' only under the DOP rules; Posta grilled and seasoned only with salt.
- Raça Autóctone: Alentejana (informação sobre a raça) — Direção-Geral de Alimentação e Veterinária (DGAV) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Long a working breed, later selected for meat; home districts Portalegre, Évora, Beja and parts of Setúbal; solid red coat from retinto to trigueiro, pink natural openings; large dewlap with seven folds; large symmetrical dirty-white horns with near-black tips; herd book 2019: 200 males, 8,362 females, 133 breeders.
- Carnalentejana DOP — Produtos Tradicionais Portugueses (ptpt.pt; text from the 2001 DGADR book, coord. Ana Soeiro) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Red coat from wheaten to mahogany; records of the working breed from 1870; extensive rearing, calves suckled to 6–9 months; grazing mainly under holm and cork oak, acorns from autumn; summary published in OJ C 255/60 of 27 October 2007; cooked simply with salt and olive oil.
- Maas-Rijn-IJsselvee (MRIJ) — Stichting Zeldzame Huisdierrassen (SZH) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Named after the Maas, Rijn and IJssel river area (Gelderland, Noord-Brabant, Overijssel, Utrecht); mid-19th-century descriptions praise milk with meat; 1960s selection for milk; popular until the 1980s, overtaken by Holstein-Friesian from about 1980; red-and-white, often much white; dual-purpose, high-protein milk; 6,511 cows, about 850 kg, status normal, declining.
- Groninger Blaarkop — Stichting Zeldzame Huisdierrassen (SZH) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Solid black or red with a white head and coloured eye rings ('blaren'); about 135 cm and 600 kg; dual-purpose, milk suited to cheese; late 19th century many sold at the London cattle market; early 20th century about half of the Groningen cattle; popular in organic farming since about 2000; 1,466 cows, status threatened (bedreigd).
- Les morceaux du bœuf (interactive cut chart) — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Chart image Morceaux-du-boeuf_0.png and its clickable image map. Supports the position of onglet and hampe as separate zones under the filet, between the aiguillette baronne and the bavettes; jumeau à bifteck in the upper shoulder beside the paleron; macreuse and jumeau à pot-au-feu in the lower shoulder; gros bout de poitrine at the front of the breast; tendron and milieu de poitrine together under the plat de côtes; araignée between gîte à la noix and plat de tranche.
- Onglet de bœuf — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Onglet and hampe are 'morceaux du boucher', rare on the carcass; generally not in supermarkets, usually sold by tripiers; long fibres; pan-fry or grill about 1 minute per side and eat rare or it toughens; keeps 2 to 3 days chilled. Gives no anatomical location.
- Hampe de bœuf — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Hampe is classed among the produits tripiers; long, very visible fibres with fine marbling; pan-fry or grill about 1 minute per side; usually from tripiers, not supermarkets. Gives no anatomical location.
- Tende de tranche, poire, merlan, araignée, plat de tranche, rond de tranche, mouvant — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. The tende de tranche has six muscles (tranche, dessous de tranche, poire, merlan, araignée, fausse araignée). Poire 500–600 g, round, short fibres, very tender; merlan 800 g–1 kg, long and flat, named after the fish; araignée up to 750 g, fibres like spider legs, slightly marbled, sinew removed; fausse araignée its more ragged twin, for fondue, araignées once braised; tranche (talon de tranche) 6–10 kg, lean, short fibres, rosbif; dessus de tranche steaks best pan-fried; dessous de tranche uneven, flat part firm and minced, thick part for steaks; plat de tranche, rond de tranche and mouvant a large piece on the inner face of the thigh; mouvant short fibres, steaks. Poire, merlan and araignée called morceaux du boucher.
- Gîte à la noix et rond de gîte — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Gîte à la noix is the rear part of the middle of the thigh and includes the gîte à la noix, semelle, rond de gîte and nerveux de gîte à la noix. Rond de gîte round and long, lean, 'alvéolé', for roasts and carpaccio (210 °C, 11–15 min). Semelle fairly lean, short fibres, firm, for rosbif or larded braises. Nerveux (gousse d'ail) shaped like a garlic clove, thick part about 3 cm for steaks and fondue; galinette a small, very sinewy, gelatinous muscle needing long slow cooking.
- Jumeau à bifteck — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. A long muscle with short fibres, cut into steaks or thick pavés; grill or pan-fry 1–3 minutes per side; keep 1–2 days chilled. Does not give the location.
- Les morceaux à pot-au-feu — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Milieu de poitrine: middle of the breast, long and flat, muscle layers separated by cartilage, sold rolled and tied, at least 3 hours. Gros bout de poitrine: under the shoulder beside the milieu, three pectoral muscles, two or three layers of cartilage, entrelardée; bourguignon about 1.5 h. Jumeau à pot-au-feu: shoulder, gelatinous, firmer than the jumeau à bifteck, about 2 h in a casserole or 1 h in a pressure cooker.
- Macreuse — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Macreuse à bifteck (also noix or boule de macreuse): dark red, fairly lean, split in two by a central nerve; steaks, roast slices, skewers; 1–3 min per side. Macreuse à pot-au-feu: for pot-au-feu, braises, ragoût, hachis Parmentier; more moelleuse taken from the palette side, a little stringy from the gîte side; about 2 h. Dessous de macreuse / dessus de palette listed as a piece to grill or pan-fry. Regional names caprain (Bordeaux), gros d'épaule (Agen), grotton d'épaule (Lyon), rose d'épaule (Saint-Étienne).
- Rumsteck — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Rumsteck part of the aloyau toward the thigh; short fibres, among the leanest cuts. Filet de rumsteck very tender, usually served as a pavé, removed separately by some butchers. Boule de rumsteck from the middle, leaner and firmer, needs longer ageing. Does not describe a 'cœur de rumsteck'.
- Les bavettes (bavette d'aloyau, bavette de flanchet, bavette à pot-au-feu) — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bavette à pot-au-feu: the muscle that wraps around the bavette d'aloyau, long and flat, 600–900 g, somewhat fatty, tie it and boil it with other pot-au-feu meats; about 200 g boneless meat per person. Regional names aude (Bordeaux), flanc épais (Montreuil-sur-Mer).
- Filet de bœuf — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. In French butchery the filet mignon is a separate muscle inside the rib cage along the first dorsal vertebrae; if well trimmed it can be sold as bifteck but usually goes into daubes and bourguignon. A true tournedos can only come from the filet.
- Entrecôte et côte de bœuf — Interbev / La Viande.fr verified accessed 2026-10-24. The muscle covers the dorsal vertebrae between the 5th and 11th ribs; entrecôte is a boned côte; taken from the basses côtes it is called entrecôte découverte, firmer and more marbled than the couverte; regional names (Nord: entrecôte découverte or côte d'atteinte).
- UNECE Standard: Bovine Meat — Carcases and Cuts (ECE/TRADE/326), 2004 edition — United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Working Party on Agricultural Quality Standards, 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full PDF, text extracted). Section 5.1 multilingual index pairs English item names with French names: thick skirt (hanging tender) 2180 = onglet; thin skirt (outside skirt) 2190 = hampe; chuck tender 2310 = jumeau à bifteck; blade bolar 2302 = boule de macreuse; blade oyster 2303 = paleron; blade undercut 2304 = dessus de palette; brisket point 2353 = gros bout de poitrine; eye round 2040 = rond de gîte noix; heel muscle 2364 = nerveux de gîte noix; inside 2010 = tende de tranche; inside cap 2012 = dessus de tranche; knuckle 2070 = tranche grasse; silverside 2020 = semelle entière; outside 2030 = semelle sans nerveux; eye of rump 2093 = cœur de rumsteck; cube roll 2240 = noix d'entrecôte. Item descriptions give the muscles: thick skirt the lumbar portion of the diaphragm; thin skirt the costal muscle portion; chuck tender a conical muscle lateral to the blade bone on the cranial side of the ridge; blade bolar mostly the triceps group; blade undercut M. subscapularis; inside cap M. gracilis; eye round M. semitendinosus; heel muscle M. gastrocnemius and M. flexor superficialis; eye of rump M. gluteus medius; cube roll M. longissimus dorsi over the ribs; brisket point major muscles the pectorals and M. rectus thoracis.
- Institutional Meat Purchase Specifications (IMPS), Series 100 — Fresh Beef — USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full PDF, text extracted). Square-cut chuck separated from the rib by a straight cut between the 5th and 6th ribs; 116B chuck tender = M. supraspinatus; 114E shoulder clod arm roast = triceps brachii heads ('clod heart'); 121C outside skirt = the diaphragm, removed from the short plate; 140 hanging tender, attached to the diaphragm at the lumbar/thoracic junction, also called 'hanger', butterflied to remove the central connective tissue; 169B top round cap = M. gracilis; 171C eye of round = M. semitendinosus; 171F outside round heel; 167 sirloin tip (knuckle) = vastus and rectus femoris muscles; 184 top sirloin butt contains M. gluteus medius; 112 ribeye roll = M. longissimus dorsi with spinalis, complexus, multifidus; 118–120 brisket, pectoral muscles.
- Gracilis Muscle – Topside (B021) — AHDB Meat Purchasing Guide verified accessed 2026-10-24. Code Topside B021; the gracilis is positioned on top of the topside.
- Skirt steaks (diaphragm), Offal B002 — AHDB Meat Purchasing Guide verified accessed 2026-10-24. Code Offal B002; produced from the skirt (diaphragm) with gristle and connective tissue removed; coarse grain but tender; suited to stir-fry.
- tende de tranche (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) — Office québécois de la langue française, 1982 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Internal crural muscles of the thigh; from the upper face comes the araignée, a fan-shaped muscle; in front of it a long muscle commonly called merlan, limande, anguille or aiguillette de filet; on the deep face the grosse poire (rond de tende) and the poire (boule de tende).
- araignée (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) — Office québécois de la langue française, 1989 verified accessed 2026-10-24. A beef muscle lining the opening (trou) of the hip-bone joint; its membrane is furrowed with veins like a spider's web.
- onglet (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) — Office québécois de la langue française, 1982 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Onglet corresponds anatomically to the pillars of the diaphragm; retail cut; English 'back steak', also 'hanging tender', 'beef tender', 'Kentucky steak'.
- hampe (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) — Office québécois de la langue française, 1982 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Hampe = base of the diaphragm; English 'skirt', the diaphragm or midriff used as meat.
- Fermented beverage and food storage in 13,000 y-old stone mortars at Raqefet Cave, Israel: Investigating Natufian ritual feasting (Li Liu, Jiajing Wang, Danny Rosenberg et al.) — Journal of Archaeological Science: Reports 21 (2018), doi:10.1016/j.jasrep.2018.08.008 (record in USF Digital Commons), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (bibliographic record and abstract). Supports: three stone mortars from a Natufian burial site at Raqefet Cave, Israel, dated c. 13,700-11,700 cal BP; use-wear and residue analysis; at least seven plant taxa incl. wheat or barley, oat, legumes, flax; malted grain stored in fibre containers; authors propose wheat/barley beer brewed for ritual feasts c. 13,000 years ago and call it the earliest archaeological evidence; predates domesticated cereals in the Near East by several millennia.
- Was the First Beer Brewed for the Dead? (Bridget Alex) — Discover Magazine, 24 April 2020, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the Raqefet beer interpretation is contested; archaeologist David Eitam argues the residues and vessels point to grinding grain and bread-making, criticises the sample of three artefacts; Liu maintains the beer reading. Used only to report the debate.
- Fermented beverages of pre- and proto-historic China (Patrick E. McGovern, Juzhong Zhang, Jigen Tang et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 101(51): 17593-17598, doi:10.1073/pnas.0407921102 (PubMed 15590771), 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PubMed abstract). Supports: residues absorbed in pottery jars from the early Neolithic village of Jiahu, Henan province, China; a mixed fermented beverage of rice, honey and fruit (hawthorn and/or grape) of the seventh millennium BC; later cereal beverages preserved in sealed Shang and Western Zhou bronze vessels.
- Revealing the constituents of Egypt's oldest beer using infrared and mass spectrometry (Mohamed A. Farag, Moamen M. Elmassry, Masahiro Baba, Renee Friedman) — Scientific Reports 9, 16199 (2019), doi:10.1038/s41598-019-52877-0 (record at AUC Knowledge Fountain), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract record; PMC full text blocked by a browser check). Supports: residues from vats at Hierakonpolis, Egypt, c. 3600 BCE, described as the world's oldest installation for large-scale beer production; earlier work showed malted wheat and barley; IR and GC-MS found flavouring agents incl. dates and high phosphoric acid, probably a preservative.
- Breweries (Explore the Predynastic settlement) — Hierakonpolis Expedition (hierakonpolis-online.org) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: brewery sites HK24 and HK11C; conical vats of about 20 US gallons in installations of 6 to 16 vats; even the smallest could produce about 100 gallons a day; malted and crushed emmer wheat with some barley, possibly sweetened with Ziziphus fruit; beer the most likely product but porridge also possible; similar installations at Abydos and Tell el-Farkha.
- World's Oldest Industrial-Scale Brewery Found in Egypt (Livia Gershon) — Smithsonian Magazine, 16 February 2021, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Egyptian-American team (Matthew Adams, NYU) at Abydos; probably reign of Narmer, around 3150 BC; eight production areas of about 40 pots each; up to about 5,900 gallons at once; T. Eric Peet excavated it over a century ago; relocated 2018; probably supplied royal funerary rituals. Claims reported with hedged wording.
- A hymn to Ninkasi: translation (ETCSL 4.23.1) and bibliography — The Electronic Text Corpus of Sumerian Literature, University of Oxford verified accessed 2026-10-27 (translation and bibliography page b4231). Supports: hymn text mentioning beerbread baked in the oven, watering the earth-covered malt, soaking malt in a jar, spreading cooked mash on reed mats, fermenting vat over a collector vat, pouring filtered beer 'like the onrush of the Tigris and the Euphrates'; edition by Miguel Civil 1964; three cuneiform sources (AO 5385, Ni 4569, VAT 6705).
- Book review: In the Land of Ninkasi: A History of Beer in Ancient Mesopotamia by Tate Paulette (OUP 2024) (Martyn Cornell) — Brewery History 198 (2024), pp. 54-56, Brewery History Society, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: the Hymn to Ninkasi is at least 3,900 years old and known from three fragmentary tablets from in and around Nippur; Paulette shows it is not a usable brewing recipe; translations by Civil (1964), Sallaberger (2012) and Afanasyeva differ on key terms (bappir as beerbread vs sourdough; titab; dida); 'we do not currently know exactly how beer was brewed in Mesopotamia'; Paulette's book covers Sumerian and Akkadian records 3000-1600 BC.
- From Herbal to Hopped Beer: the displacement of regional herbal beer traditions by commercial export brewing in medieval Europe (Susan Verberg) — Brewery History 183 (2020), pp. 9-23, Brewery History Society, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: right of gruit as a medieval franchise; bog myrtle as main additive in the Low Countries, Britain, south Scandinavia; hops grown as a crop in 736 at 'Greisenfeld' in the Hallertau (her spelling); 822 statutes of Abbot Adalhard with the Latin 'De humlone ... decima ei portio ... detur ... ad cervisas suas faciendas' (she calls the house Corvey, 'new Corbie'); Freising humularia 859-875; Hildegard's Physica c. 1158 on hops' bitterness inhibiting spoilage; Bremen hopped beer exported to the Low Countries by the 13th c.; Hamburg 457 hop breweries by 1369; northern Netherlands towns licensed for hopped beer by 1320; 1364 complaint of the bishop of Utrecht; London 1436 'wholesome drink'; gruit tax evolving into excise; Reinheitsgebot 1516 (barley, water, hops) preceded by other ordinances; Reginald Scot 1576 on yields.
- Radbertus, (Paschasius) (Ernst Dümmler), Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 27 (1888), pp. 108-110 — Deutsche Biographie (Bavarian Academy of Sciences / Bavarian State Library), 1888 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Adalhard, cousin of Charlemagne, was abbot of Corbie (d. 826); he returned from exile in 822 and that year went to Saxony to establish the new Corbie (Corvey). Used to identify the abbot and the two houses.
- Purity Law, 1516 (Klaus Rupprecht) — Historisches Lexikon Bayerns (Bavarian State Library), English version 9 March 2020, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: ordinance in the Bavarian Landesordnung agreed at the Ingolstadt Landtag, dated 24 April 1516, finally discussed July 1516 and printed; Dukes Wilhelm IV and Ludwig X; 'barley, hops and water alone'; beer price caps; earlier ordinances (Munich 1487 hops, barley and water; Bamberg 1489 also yeast; Regensburg 1447); later additions (coriander, laurel 1551); term 'Reinheitsgebot' an early 20th-century coinage, first used 1909 in the Reichstag; 1906 German Beer Tax Act for bottom-fermented beer only; Bavaria's 1919 condition; wheat beer privileges.
- History of the Company — The Worshipful Company of Brewers (Brewers' Hall, London) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: London brewers recorded as an organised body in 1292 (City Letter Book); 1406 petition to appoint Masters and Wardens; first charter from Henry VI on 22 February 1438 giving control of all liquor made from malt in the City and suburbs, four wardens, property for poor members.
- Pilsner Urquell (Roger Protz), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 1838 Pilsen tavern owners poured away 36 barrels; burghers funded the Burghers' Brewery; Bavarian brewer Josef Groll; first batch unveiled 11 November 1842 at the Martinmas fair; 'the first truly pale beer ever seen in central Europe'; coke-fired indirect malt kiln possibly from England, 'wrong malt' legend called fanciful; pilsner reached the USA 1874; name Pilsner Urquell 1898; open oak fermenters and 70-day lagering until the 1990s; owned by SABMiller since 2005.
- Birth of a legend (our story: history) — Plzeňský Prazdroj (brewery's own website; brand source) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Brand's own account. Supports: beer in Pilsen previously brewed in turn by burghers holding brewing rights; on 5 October 1842 Josef Groll brewed the first batch in the new Burghers' Brewery; 'Pilsner Bier' registered as a trademark 1859; Pilsner Urquell / Prazdroj trademark 1898. Gives no founding year for the brewery.
- BJCP Beer Style Guidelines, 2021 Edition — Beer Judge Certification Program, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF downloaded and read for the styles cited). Supports ABV ranges and history notes: 3B Czech Premium Pale Lager 4.2-5.8% (first brewed 1842, Groll, earlier pale lagers possible, English malting techniques); 5B Kölsch 4.4-5.2% (Konvention 1986, late-1800s development, 'light, highly attenuated, hop-accentuated, clear, top-fermenting Vollbier'); 6B Rauchbier 4.8-6% (Bamberg, origins unclear); 12C English IPA 5.0-7.5% (shipped to India late 1700s, Hodgson did not create the style, Allsopp 1823, name not used until around 1830, 1980s rediscovery); 13C English Porter 4.0-5.4% (early 1700s London, black malt 1817, stouts originally 'stout porters'); 15B Irish Stout 3.8-5.0% (Guinness porter 1799, 'stouter kind of porter' c. 1810); 23D Lambic 5.0-6.5% (Senne valley and Pajottenland, aged hops, oak barrels); 23E Gueuze 5.0-8.0% (one-, two- and three-year-old lambics blended); 23F Fruit Lambic 5.0-7.0%; 24A Witbier 4.5-5.5% (died out 1957, revived 1966 by Celis); 25B Saison table 3.5-5.0, standard 5.0-7.0, super 7.0-9.5% (Wallonia provision ale, Dupont 1920s).
- Études sur la bière, ses maladies, causes qui les provoquent, procédé pour la rendre inaltérable, avec une théorie nouvelle de la fermentation (L. Pasteur) — Wellcome Collection catalogue record (Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1876), 1876 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: title, author, publisher Gauthier-Villars, Paris, 1876.
- Studies on Fermentation: the diseases of beer, their causes, and the means of preventing them (Louis Pasteur; trans. Frank Faulkner and D. Constable Robb) — Macmillan, London 1879 (Project Gutenberg ebook 63355), 1879 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (title page, author's preface dated Paris 1 June 1876, chapter II opening). Supports: research begun after the defeats of 1870 to help French brewing compete with Germany; aim of a process independent of season and locality; 'every change to which wort and beer are liable is brought about solely by the development of organic ferments'.
- Purifying yeast (Pursuit of better: scientific discoveries) — Carlsberg Group (company's own website; brand source) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Emil Chr. Hansen at the Carlsberg Laboratory found in 1883 that wild yeast in the pitching yeast caused 'beer sickness'; isolated a single cell and propagated a pure culture; Saccharomyces carlsbergensis first used on a production scale in November 1883; J.C. Jacobsen gave the pure yeast to other brewers free.
- Linde, Carl von (Horst Dornbusch), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Linde (1842-1934); Bavaria's ban on summer brewing (from 1553) lifted 1850; Spaten first customer in 1873 for a machine still using dimethyl ether; later ammonia; Ice Machine Company 1879; 747 units sold by 1890; before refrigeration, cellars packed with natural ice.
- Sedlmayr, Gabriel the Younger (Ian Hornsey), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Spaten first brewery outside England to adopt steam power (1844); 1873 Sedlmayr persuaded Linde to install an experimental refrigeration device, thought to be the first mechanical refrigeration in a brewery; Spaten then able to brew bottom-fermented beer year-round; summer lager brewing previously dependent on lake ice.
- Lambic (Bill Taylor), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: sour wheat beer brewed in and around Brussels and Payottenland villages; unmalted wheat sometimes 30-40%; hops aged several years; coolship, overnight inoculation; brewed October-April below about 15 °C; open wooden casks; microbial succession ending with Brettanomyces bruxellensis / lambicus; gueuze a bottle-conditioned blend of about one-third young to two-thirds old lambic; kriek the original fruit lambic, traditionally Schaarbeek cherries; faro sweetened with candi sugar; unblended lambic flat and served on tap in few places.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2216 of 1 December 2017 entering certain names in the register of traditional specialities guaranteed (Oude Kriek ... / Oude Geuze ... (TSG)) — Official Journal of the European Union L 318, 2.12.2017 (text via legislation.gov.uk), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). Supports: names 'Vieille Kriek, Vieille Kriek-Lambic, Vieille Framboise-Lambic, Vieux fruit-Lambic / Oude Kriek, Oude Kriekenlambiek, Oude Frambozenlambiek, Oude Fruit-lambiek' and 'Vieille Gueuze, Vieille Gueuze-Lambic, Vieux Lambic / Oude Geuze, Oude Geuze-Lambiek, Oude Lambiek' entered as TSG with reservation of name on Belgium's request; previously registered as certificates of specific character by Regulation (EC) 2301/97 of 20 November 1997 and then protected as TSG without reservation of name.
- Publication of an application for registration (Gueuze Vieille, Gueuze-Lambic Vieille, Lambic Vieux / Oude Geuze, Oude Geuze-Lambiek, Oude Lambiek) under Regulation (EEC) 2082/92 (97/C 21/05) — Official Journal of the European Communities C 21, 21.1.1997, pp. 9-10 (eAmbrosia attachment 62677), 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF read). Supports: applicant Confédération des Brasseries de Belgique; method: acid beer from spontaneous fermentation, boiled wort inoculated from the ambient air during cooling; traditional character per T. Delplancq 'La Région du Lambic' (1995): production at least to the early 19th century, 18th for faro; Brettanomyces bruxellensis and/or lambicus; min. 12.7 °Plato, max. pH 3.8, max. 25 EBC, max. 20 BU; Oude Geuze a blend of lambics of weighted average age one year or more, oldest component aged in wood at least three years, secondary fermentation, conditioned on the sediment.
- Commission Regulation (EC) No 430/2009 of 25 May 2009 approving non-minor amendments to the specification for a name entered in the register of protected designations of origin and protected geographical indications (Kölsch (PGI)) — Official Journal of the European Union (text via legislation.gov.uk), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). Supports: 'Kölsch' is a protected geographical indication, class 2.1 beers, Germany, registered on the basis of Commission Regulation (EC) No 1107/96 (OJ L 148, 21.6.1996) as amended by Regulation (EC) No 2325/97 (OJ L 322, 25.11.1997); amendments to the specification published OJ C 254, 7.10.2008 and approved 25 May 2009.
- Amtliche Marktüberwachung geschützte geografische Angabe (g.g.A.) 'Kölsch' (Verwaltungsvorschrift, 10.12.2020) — Land Nordrhein-Westfalen, recht.nrw.de, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: beer may be sold as Kölsch only if brewed within the city of Cologne or at the permitted places in Bedburg, Bonn, Brühl, Dormagen, Frechen, Leverkusen, Monheim and Wiehl; single document DE/PGI/117/0655/10.05.2004 (OJ C 254, 7.10.2008, p. 12) with Regulation (EC) No 430/2009. Does not describe the beer's characteristics.
- Criteria for obtaining the ATP label — International Trappist Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: three ATP criteria (made within the immediate surroundings of the abbey; under supervision of the monks or nuns; profits for the community, development projects and charity); beer with the label from Chimay (Scourmont), La Trappe (Koningshoeven), Orval, Rochefort, Tre Fontane, Tynt Meadow (Mount Saint Bernard), Westmalle, Westvleteren (Saint Sixtus).
- FAQs — International Trappist Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: association founded in 1998; 'The Trappist appellation is first and foremost a certification of origin'; there is no brewing style that could justify making a comparable product.
- Important milestones in the history of the Abbey of Saint Sixtus brewery — Trappist Westvleteren (abbey's own website) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Abbey's own account. Supports: hermit Jan-Baptist Victoor 1814; monks from Mont-des-Cats founded the priory 1831; Leopold I signed the brewing licence 19 April 1839; first official brew June 1839; abbey 1842; brewhouses 1860, 1896, 1927 (coolship until 1976), 1990; 1946 Sint-Bernardus licence; 1992 resumed commercialising Trappist Westvleteren; 2019 online reservation; 2022 labels reintroduced; 2023 export to the Netherlands.
- Orval Brewery (Keith Villa), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: abbey joined the Cistercian order 1132; major fire 1252; burned and looted 1793; rebuilding from the 1920s; brewhouse installed 1931; Orval a 6.9% pale ale dry-hopped and bottled with a yeast blend including Brettanomyces.
- Beer culture in Belgium (element 01062) — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, Representative List, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: inscribed 2016 (11.COM); nearly 1,500 types of beer by different fermentation methods; craft beer popular since the 1980s; regional specialities; Trappist communities whose beer profits go to charity; beer in cooking and food pairing; transmission through home, master brewers, university courses and test breweries.
- Saison (Phil Markowski), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: origins in farmhouse breweries mainly in Hainaut, Wallonia; 'saison' = season; brewed in winter to be drunk in summer; legend of the saisonniers (migrant harvest workers); older saisons varied by farm; Dupont's Saison Vieille Provision the standard-bearer; modern saisons dry, highly carbonated, fruity, 5-8% ABV.
- Celis, Pierre, The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: witbier an unfiltered wheat ale with coriander and orange peel, long a Hoegaarden speciality; monks credited by tradition; last white-beer brewery (Tomsin) closed 1957; Celis started Brouwerij Celis (later De Kluis) in 1966; fire 1985; Interbrew bought the business 1990; Celis Brewery in Austin 1992.
- Schlenkerla (Horst Dornbusch), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Bamberg brewery Heller-Bräu Trum; tavern at Dominikanerstrasse 6 first documented 1405 as Zum Blauen Löwen; name from Andreas Graser (from 1877); malt kiln-dried over open beechwood fire in its own maltings; märzen-like Aecht Schlenkerla Rauchbier 5.1%; smoked beer likely brewed in Bamberg for at least five centuries.
- Harwood, Ralph (Terry Foster), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Harwood brewed in Shoreditch from about 1703; the story that he made 'Entire' in 1722 to copy three-threads; first explicit attribution in John Feltham's 1802 'The Porter Brewery' in The Picture of London, 'of uncertain veracity'; Harwood 'might not in fact have invented porter'.
- Three-threads (Ray Anderson), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: three-threads an early 18th-century London drink; the 'invention around 1722' tale first appeared in 1760; modern scholarship: 'no single invention of porter', porter an existing brown beer that big London brewers produced on a large scale from the 1720s.
- Microbes and the Origins of Porter (Ray Anderson) — Brewery History 113 (2004), pp. 27-30, Brewery History Society, 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: origins of porter and its name 'unclear and controversial'; porter evolved around 1720 as a hoppier, more aged London brown beer; the 1722 Harwood 'invention' an embellishment; first-hand evidence little more than a pseudonymous letter ('Obadiah Poundage') in the London Chronicle, 4 November 1760.
- Stouts (Mirella G. Amato), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 'stout' in 18th-century England meant a stronger version of any beer; stouts evolved from the stout porter popular in 19th-century London; 'stout porter' shortened to 'stout' in the late 1800s; Irish dry stout popularised by Guinness; oatmeal, milk and imperial stouts.
- Hodgson, George (Pete Brown), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Hodgson often inaccurately credited with inventing IPA; brewing from 1751 by the river Lea near the East India Dock; imported pale ale drunk in Madras as early as 1717; exported a version of October ale; 1833 first brewery to advertise 'East India pale ale'; supplanted by Burton pale ales of Bass and Allsopp.
- Hodgson's Brewery, Bow and the Birth of IPA (Martyn Cornell) — Brewery History 111 (2003), pp. 63-68, Brewery History Society, 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Hodgson began brewing at Bow in October 1752 (note: OCB gives 1751); East India Company ships' officers bought on long credit; pale ale advertised in Calcutta in April 1784; 'beer from Hodgson' first advertised January 1801; 'Hodgson's warranted prime picked pale ale of the genuine October brewing' 20 January 1822; Allsopp's first India consignments 1823; Burton's calcium-sulphate water; no evidence Hodgson brewed a special beer for India; 'East India Pale Ale' advertised by Tetley 1856.
- Barley (Colin J. West), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Hordeum vulgare, a grass originating in the Fertile Crescent where wild barley still grows; two-row vs six-row (single gene mutation); Europe mainly two-row, six-row widely used in the USA; malting barley grown to protein spec (typically 10-12% in two-row) vs feed barley 11-15%; husk protects the grain in germination and acts as the filter bed in the brewhouse; 'barley really is the pre-eminent cereal' for malting.
- Malting (John Holl, Wolfgang David Lindell), The Oxford Companion to Beer (OUP 2012) — Oxford University Press, via Craft Beer & Brewing dictionary, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: steeping up to 2 days in soak-drain cycles, moisture from about 15% to 45%; germination 4-6 days at 16-19 °C with turning; kilning at 80-90 °C to 3-6% moisture; enzymes and modification; kilning stops growth and leaves enzymes dormant until the mash; darker malts from higher temperatures lose enzymes; turning done by hand for thousands of years, now mostly mechanical.
- Sustainable Hop Production in the Great Lakes Region, Extension Bulletin E-3083 (J. Robert Sirrine et al.) — Michigan State University Extension, January 2010, 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF read, pp. 1-2). Supports: Humulus lupulus; female cones contain lupulin glands with alpha acids, beta acids and essential oils; hop plants dioecious perennials producing annual bines from a crown and rhizome; bines can reach about 25 ft in a season; only female cones used, males removed; Humulus one of two genera in the family with Cannabis; all commercial hops are H. lupulus.
- Hops (Peter Garofalo, updated 2017 by Scott Bickham), BJCP Beer Exam Study Guide — Beer Judge Certification Program, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: alpha acids (humulone, cohumulone, adhumulone) in lupulin give bitterness; isomerised to iso-alpha acids in a vigorous boil; volatile essential oils give aroma, so aroma hops go in late; hops provide a measure of bacteriological stability.
- Craft Brewer Definition — Brewers Association (USA) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: an American craft brewer is 'a small and independent brewer'; small = annual production of 6 million barrels or less; independent = less than 25% owned or controlled by a non-craft alcohol industry member; holds a TTB Brewer's Notice.
- Conditional merger clearance for major European beer brewers — CMS law firm, legal update, 2 June 2016, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: European Commission decision M.7881 of 24 May 2016 cleared AB InBev's takeover of SABMiller on condition of divesting almost all of SABMiller's European business; AB InBev the world's largest brewer, SABMiller the second. (The Commission's own press release could not be opened.)
- Významné návštěvy plzeňského Měšťanského pivovaru (1839-1945) (bachelor's thesis) — Západočeská univerzita v Plzni, 2017, 2017 to verify Could not be opened on 2026-10-27 (HTTP 503 / DNS failure). Title implies 1839 as the brewery's starting year; carries no claim in D1. Needed to source a founding year for the Burghers' Brewery.
- Les statuts d'Adalhard de Corbie de l'an 822 (A. Verhulst and J. Semmler) — Le Moyen Âge 68 (1962), 1962 to verify Not opened. Standard edition of the 822 statutes; needed to settle the Corbie/Corvey attribution and the exact hop passage. Carries no claim alone.
- Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of 17 April 2019 on the definition, description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, Annex I (spirit drink categories), as adopted — Official Journal of the European Union L 130, 17.5.2019; original EU text as published on legislation.gov.uk (EUR-Lex refused automated access), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (original 'as adopted' version, not the UK-amended one). Supports: category 19 juniper-flavoured spirit drink (Juniperus communis or J. oxicedrus; min. 30 %; juniper 'discernible'; legal names Wacholder, genebra); category 20 gin (flavouring ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin with Juniperus communis; min. 37.5 %; flavouring substances/preparations so the taste is predominantly juniper; 'dry' if added sweetening does not exceed 0.1 g/l as invert sugar); category 21 distilled gin (distilling ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin of initial strength at least 96 % vol. in the presence of juniper and other natural botanicals, juniper predominant; may be combined with ethyl alcohol of the same composition; gin made simply by adding essences or flavourings is not distilled gin; min. 37.5 %); category 22 London gin (methanol max 5 g/hl of 100 % alcohol; flavour imparted exclusively by distillation in the presence of all the natural plant materials; distillate at least 70 % vol.; not coloured; sweetening max 0.1 g/l; no other ingredients than those listed and water; min. 37.5 %; may add 'dry'; no geographical requirement in the text); category 32 sloe-aromatised spirit drink or pacharán; category 35 sloe gin (liqueur made by macerating sloes in gin, possible sloe juice, min. 25 %, only natural flavourings, may add 'liqueur').
- Regulation (EU) 2019/787, Article 51 (entry into force and application), as adopted — Official Journal of the European Union L 130, 17.5.2019; via legislation.gov.uk, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the regulation applies from 25 May 2021, with the GI-protection provisions (Articles 21-42 etc.) applying from 8 June 2019; the full title and date (17 April 2019) and repeal of Regulation (EC) No 110/2008.
- Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 of 15 January 2008 on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of spirit drinks, Annex III (geographical indications), as adopted — Official Journal of the European Union L 39, 13.2.2008; via legislation.gov.uk, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: regulation date 15 January 2008; category 19 juniper-flavoured spirit drinks GIs as adopted: Genièvre/Jenever/Genever (BE, NL, FR Nord and Pas-de-Calais, DE Nordrhein-Westfalen and Niedersachsen); Genièvre de grains/Graanjenever/Graangenever; Jonge jenever and Oude jenever (BE, NL); Hasseltse jenever/Hasselt (Hasselt, Zonhoven, Diepenbeek); Balegemse jenever; O' de Flander-Oost-Vlaamse Graanjenever; Peket de Wallonie; Genièvre Flandres Artois; Ostfriesischer Korngenever; Steinhäger; Plymouth Gin (United Kingdom); Gin de Mahón (Spain); Vilniaus Džinas; several Slovak borovička names.
- Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/1067 of 1 July 2016 amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 (recitals and replacement Annex III), as adopted — Official Journal of the European Union; via legislation.gov.uk, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (annex and introduction/recitals pages). Supports: Member States had to submit a technical file for each established GI by 20 February 2015; files received for 243 of 330 GIs; the 87 without a file were removed; replacement Annex III category 19 lists the genever names, Steinhäger, Gin de Mahón, Vilniaus Džinas and Spišská borovička, and no longer lists Plymouth Gin.
- Technical file: Jenever/Genever/Genièvre, PGI, category 19 juniper-flavoured spirit drinks (Ref. Ares(2017)4764632, 29/09/2017) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (applicants: Belgium, Netherlands, France, Germany), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: definition (ethyl alcohol of agricultural origin and/or grain distillates flavoured with juniper, min. 1.5 % moutwijn in the pure alcohol); min. 30 % vol.; colour clear to amber, caramel E150a only; sweetening max 20 g/l; moutwijn from whole grains of wheat, rye, barley, maize, oats, buckwheat and/or triticale distilled between 80 % and 40 % vol.; grain process (grind, mash, ferment, batch or column distillation); juniper (J. communis and/or J. oxycedrus), other botanicals not dominant; ageing in wood allowed; area BE, NL, FR Nord and Pas-de-Calais, DE NRW and Niedersachsen; the file's own history: Maerlant c. 1266 juniper remedies, 1351 Middle Dutch aquavit text copied by Joannes van Aalter, Vorsterman 1520, Philippus Hermanni 'Een constich distilleerboeck' Antwerp 1552 with 'the water of juniper berries', shift from wine to beer/mead and then grain, 1601 ban by Albert and Isabella in the Southern Netherlands (reissued 18 times), distiller emigration, 17th-c. growth in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Weesp and Schiedam ('genever capital'), draff as cattle feed, column stills from 1829, cheap neutral spirit, WWI copper requisition, Belgian Vandervelde Act 1919, post-WWII emergence of oude and jonge as recipes not ages, Schiedam authenticity seal since 1902, national genever museum Schiedam since 1996, Belgian museum Hasselt. Its history section is the applicants' own account.
- Technical file: oude jenever / oude genever, PGI (Ref. Ares(2017)4262146, 31/08/2017) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (applicants: Belgium, Netherlands), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: oude jenever min. 35 % vol.; at least 15 % moutwijn in the pure alcohol; colour amber/(light) yellow; sweetening max 20 g/l; area Belgium and the Netherlands.
- Technical file: jonge jenever / jonge genever, PGI (Ref. Ares(2017)4262138, 31/08/2017) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (applicants: Belgium, Netherlands), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: jonge jenever min. 35 % vol.; at least 1.5 % and less than 15 % moutwijn in the pure alcohol; colourless; sweetening max 10 g/l; juniper discernible 'albeit moderately'; area Belgium and the Netherlands.
- Kwaliteitsaanduidingen voor gedistilleerde dranken (jenever, graanjenever, jonge en oude jenever, vruchtenjenever) — Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (RVO), Dutch government verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Dutch government summary of the protected jenever names (BGA/PGI), their minimum strengths (jenever 30 %, jonge and oude 35 %, vruchtenjenever 18 %), moutwijn minimums (1.5 %; 15 % for oude), production areas, and links to the eAmbrosia technical files.
- Gin de Mahón, EU No PGI-ES-01953: transmission of an established geographical indication, technical file (sent 12.2.2018) — Spain / European Commission technical file (Ref. Ares(2018)802037); English copy published on GOV.UK, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: category 19; 38-43 % vol.; agricultural alcohol (min. 10 % vinous alcohol) distilled with Juniperus communis in copper stills heated directly over a wood fire; juniper dried at least a year; no additives or flavourings; juniper macerated at least 10 hours; single distillation, heart only, collected in jugs; combined distillate min. 70 % vol.; area the island of Menorca (39°57'N, 4°3'E, 701 km2); applicant Miguel Pons Justo SA, Maó; control by Consell Insular de Menorca; the file's own history: British rule 1712-1802, a recipe book dated between the end of 1790 and 1810, Joan Ramis i Ramis 1815, an 1889 manuscript list.
- Listado de indicaciones geográficas protegidas de bebidas espirituosas registradas en la Unión Europea (updated 2 July 2026) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: IG Gin de Mahón (PGI-ES-01953) listed among Spain's spirit-drink GIs registered in the EU as of 2 July 2026.
- Besluit van 8 september 2014 (Staatsblad 2014, 339), amending the Warenwetbesluit Gereserveerde aanduidingen: article 1(f) moutwijn and article 7h korenwijn — Staatsblad van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (officielebekendmakingen.nl), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: moutwijn defined as grain eau-de-vie or grain distillate distilled at 46-48 % vol.; korenwijn reserved for a spirit made with ethyl alcohol exclusively from grain, alcohol at least 51 % moutwijn (or moutwijn redistilled to 70 % vol.), only natural flavourings, caramel colouring only, max 20 g/l sugar, colourless to light brown, min. 38 % vol. The article does not mention juniper. Consolidated current text on wetten.overheid.nl not opened; see d1g-stb-2023-16.
- Besluit van 16 januari 2023 (Staatsblad 2023, 16) amending Warenwet decrees to implement Regulation (EU) 2019/787 — Staatsblad van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (officielebekendmakingen.nl), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the 2023 amendment of the Warenwetbesluit Gereserveerde aanduidingen updates references to Regulation 2019/787 (articles 1 and 7i) and does not alter article 7h (korenwijn).
- Jacob van Maerlant, Der naturen bloeme (c. 1266), ed. Eelco Verwijs (Groningen: J.B. Wolters, 1878), Book VIII, vv. 395-436, pp. 117-119 — Digitale Bibliotheek voor de Nederlandse Letteren (DBNL), 1878 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Middle Dutch text read; DBNL colophon gives original c. 1266). Supports: the entry 'Juniperus ... jenewerboem' in the book on trees: hot and dry nature (following Platearius); juniper boiled in rainwater, or in wine, as remedies for bodily complaints; an oil extracted from dried juniper wood heated in a sealed pot over a fire, used as a salve. The passage mentions no distilled spirit or aqua vitae.
- The dubious Leiden roots of genever and gin — Leiden University (news, 16 June 2016), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Franciscus de le Boë Sylvius born 1614 in Hanau, professor at Leiden 1658 until his death in 1672; popular claim that he created genever c. 1650 as a diuretic medicine; the attribution 'cannot be seen as real proof'; Hortus Botanicus curator: precursors long popular, Sylvius may have refined a recipe; Maerlant's juniper-in-wine remedy (dated 1270 in the article); William III became King of England in 1689.
- Sylvius, Franciscus (known as Dr. Sylvius), entry by David Wondrich, in The Oxford Companion to Spirits and Cocktails (ed. Wondrich and Rothbaum) — Oxford University Press (entry text as displayed on spiritsanddistilling.com, Oxford Reference id acref-9780199311132-e-1340) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (displayed entry text only; the printed book was not opened, so no page or year is given). Supports: Sylvius 'is cited so often and so widely as the inventor of gin' but has 'no claim' to the title; the attribution entered drink history through Samuel Morewood's 1824 essay (Dublin), which relied on Kaempfer; Franz de le Boë (1614-1672).
- A. Cooper, The Complete Distiller (London: P. Vaillant and R. Griffiths, 1757), chapter LV 'Of Geneva' — Project Gutenberg eBook, 1757 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (plain-text edition read). Supports: apothecaries formerly kept a distilled spirituous water of juniper, which distillers then sold as a dram under the name Geneva; the common sort made with oil of turpentine instead of juniper; juniper berries usually imported from Germany though the shrub grows in England; recipe for ten gallons of Geneva (3 lb juniper berries, 10 gallons proof spirit, 4 gallons water, distilled 'till the Faints begin to rise'); 'Royal Geneva'; 'Holland's Geneva' imported from Holland, which the Dutch make with French brandy instead of malt spirit.
- An Act for the Encourageing the Distilling of Brandy and Spirits from Corne (2 Will. & Mar. sess. 2 c. 9), Statutes of the Realm vol. 6 (1685-94), pp. 236-238 — British History Online (Institute of Historical Research), 1690 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the act's stated purpose of encouraging 'Brandy Strong waters and Spirits from malted Corne' for 'the greater consumption of Corne and the advantage of Tillage'; graded duties per gallon of low wines (lowest for malted-corn spirits); clause allowing any person to distil on paying the duties.
- Andrew A. Hanham, 'The Gin Acts, 1729-51' — Wigan Local History (republished text; author named on the page) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: from 1688 duties on ale and beer rose while those on spirits stayed low; over 1,500 distillers in London by the 1730s; Middlesex justices 1726: at least 6,000 retailers of 'strong waters'; 1729 Act: £20 annual retail licence and 5s per gallon duty, largely unsuccessful, repealed under landowner pressure in 1733; home production 3.8 million gallons (1730) to 6.4 million (1735); 1736 Act promoted by Sir Joseph Jekyll: 20s per gallon duty and £50 retail licence; riots in 1737; 1743 repeal with licences cut to 20s; 1749 reports of more than 17,000 gin shops; 1751 felonies committee; Pelham's 1751 Act drafted with the trade: licences £2, only rate-paying householders may retail, moderate duty rise; consumption 8.5 million gallons (1751), 5.9 million (1752), 2.1 million (1760); cheaper beer also contributed; Hogarth's 1751 pair of prints. The original publication venue of Hanham's text was not identified.
- Warner J, Her M, Gmel G, Rehm J. Can legislation prevent debauchery? Mother gin and public health in 18th-century England. American Journal of Public Health 91(3): 375-384 (doi:10.2105/ajph.91.3.375) — American Journal of Public Health (PubMed Central PMC1446560), 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract only; the scanned full-text PDF could not be downloaded). Supports: the 'gin epidemic' of 1720-1751 was the first time government intervened systematically to regulate alcohol sales; each of the three major gin acts worked only in the short term and consumption rose again soon after; the 1751 Act 'succeeded by accident rather than by design'; consumption declined only after the harms had been widely experienced.
- Mathew Lyons, 'End of the Gin Craze', History Today vol. 76 issue 6 — History Today verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: after William of Orange's accession England lost French brandy imports and Parliament liberalised distilling to promote 'Madam Genever'; some 1,500 stills in London; over six million gallons a year by 1735; gin sold from stalls, barrows and workplaces; the Gin Act of 25 June 1751, the fifth piece of legislation, raised duty and imposed strict licensing.
- William Hogarth, Gin Lane, 1751, etching and engraving (museum number 1868,0822.1595) — The British Museum, Collection Online, 1751 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 1751 etching and engraving; 'a scene of urban desolation with gin-crazed Londoners', a woman letting her child fall, an emaciated ballad-seller, the tower of St George's Bloomsbury in the background; published as a pair to 'Beer Street' in February 1751 (New Style).
- William Hogarth, Gin Lane, print (F.118:87) — Victoria and Albert Museum, Collections, 1751 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: published 1 February 1751; etching and engraving; satirical print; verse beginning 'Gin cursed Fiend, with Fury fraught'; description of the drunken woman on the stair above a tavern and the street of pawnbroker's and undertaker's signs.
- Lee Jackson, 'The Gin Palace' (19 July 2021) — Yale University Press blog (author of Palaces of Pleasure, Yale UP), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: emergence of the 'gin palace' in the 1830s; Dickens's sketch 'The Gin-shop', first published February 1835, set near Drury Lane; illuminated clocks, etched plate-glass windows, oversized gaslights, polished mahogany bars, barrels of branded liquor behind the bar.
- Parr H, Sutherland R, Fisk I. Tracking dry gin volatile organic compounds over distillation: a time course study. Journal of the Institute of Brewing 130: 93-111 (doi:10.58430/jib.v130i2.49) — Institute of Brewing & Distilling (open access), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: botanicals commonly included besides juniper: coriander seed, angelica root, orange peel, lemon peel, orris root, liquorice root, cardamom, cinnamon, cassia bark; distilled, London and compound gin categories (compound gin: essences or flavourings added without redistillation); grain neutral spirit and water vaporise and condense, heads/hearts/tails; variables include still type, vapour infusion vs steeping and maceration length; Hodel et al. 2019 found vapour-infused gins lighter but richer in monoterpenes than steep-infused; angelica (Angelica archangelica) root composition varies with origin; four fractions found over a commercial run. Its introduction repeats the Sylvius 'c. 1650' story and, citing Pedeliento et al. 2022, says vodka outsold gin for the first time in 1967 and UK gin distilleries tripled to 360 between 2012 and 2019 (secondary citations, not checked).
- Pauley MSV, Hill AE. Sources of variance in the volatile contribution of juniper to gin. Journal of the Institute of Brewing 131: 114-123 (doi:10.58430/jib.v131i2.72) — Chartered Institute of Brewers and Distillers (open access), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read). Supports: juniper growing region and post-harvest drying change the volatile profile of juniper distillates (terpenes such as alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, beta-myrcene); Macedonia used as benchmark as 'one of the most established growing regions'; much UK juniper is harvested overseas and offered to the industry in November; laboratory method steeping berries in grain neutral spirit at 60 % ABV for at least 12 hours before distillation; craft-gin expansion over the past decade.
- Bombay Sapphire Distillery: our story (brand page) — Bombay Sapphire (Bacardi), brand website verified accessed 2026-10-27. BRAND CLAIM, used only for the brand's own process and recipe. Supports: distillery at Laverstoke Mill, Hampshire; botanicals held above the spirit in perforated copper baskets so the vapour carries their aromas ('Vapour Infusion'); Carterhead stills 'Tom and Mary' said to date from the 1830s; 'Moroccan cubeb berries' and 'West African Grains of Paradise' among its botanicals. The page gives both 'ten' and 'up to 12' botanicals.
- Jenever history — Jenevermuseum Hasselt verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: museum's account of aqua vitae as medicine, juniper remedies, grain brandy flavoured with juniper becoming popular in the Seventeen Provinces by the end of the 16th c.; the 1601 ban by Albert and Isabella in the Southern Netherlands; Hasselt belonged to the prince-bishopric of Liège until 1795, so distilling continued there; production took off during the Dutch garrison of 1675-1681, and Hasselt jenever was more heavily spiced, 'probably' due to Dutch influence; Austrian period 1713-1794 and draff for cattle; 19th-c. steam and the Cellier-Blumenthal column; 9.5 litres per head per year (at 50 %) in Belgium in the later 19th c.; WWI copper confiscation; the 1919 Vandervelde law; EU protection under Regulation 110/2008 of 15 January 2008.
- Witte Nonnenstraat 19: from monastery farm to jenevermuseum — Jenevermuseum Hasselt verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: former Stellingwerff/Theunissen distillery, originally a farm of the White Nuns' Sint-Catharinadal convent, set up as a distillery by J.A.S. Bamps after the French confiscation; bought by Hasselt city council in 1979; protected by Royal Decree in August 1975 as Belgium's first industrial-archaeological monument; restored 1983-1987; museum opened 16 September 1987; 19th-c. steam distillery (from the Servais distillery, Géromont-Malmedy) restored and used to distil museum jenever (distillation-process page).
- Nationaal Jenevermuseum Schiedam: home page and 'De Branderij' — Nationaal Jenevermuseum Schiedam verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: museum at Lange Haven 74, Schiedam, in a former moutwijn distillery (branderij); working branderij 'De Gekroonde Brandersketel' making Old Schiedam moutwijnjenever with mash tubs, coolers and copper stills ('Oud-Hollandsche' method), with a recipe the museum dates to 1700; its jenever is cask-aged at least a year; hundreds of similar branderijen in Schiedam in its heyday; museum mill De Walvisch and the Schiedam brandersmolens (grain mills for the distillers); the 2025 exhibition on the Schiedam authenticity seal.
- The Distillery Public House, former Coates Gin Distillery, Nos. 60 and 61 Southside Street, Plymouth (list entry 1386410, Grade II*) — Historic England National Heritage List (entry text read on britishlistedbuildings.co.uk because historicengland.org.uk refused automated access) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: also known as Black Friars Distillery / Coates Gin Distillery; first listed 25 January 1954, amended 9 November 1998, Grade II*; large merchant's house of c. 1500, a gaol in 1605, Congregational meeting house 1689-1705, remodelled and extended as a gin distillery from 1793; 'There is no evidence that it was ever used as a friary (local tradition)'; latitude 50.3677.
- Plymouth gin — Difford's Guide verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Pernod Ricard's November 2014 statement 'We have decided to withdraw our support of the Protected Geographic Indication for Plymouth Gin' ahead of the February 2015 EU deadline; Plymouth Gin is a registered trademark owned by Pernod Ricard; Difford's report that by 1850 Coates & Co supplied over 1,000 casks of Navy-strength gin a year to the Royal Navy (not traced to a primary source). Difford's dates the PGI to 2008, which is when Regulation 110/2008 listed it; earlier history not checked.
- Gin history (Sipsmith brand timeline) — Sipsmith, brand website verified accessed 2026-10-27. BRAND CLAIM. Supports only that the brand dates its opening to 14 March 2009 and calls itself 'the first new copper distillery to open its doors in London since 1820'. The page does not describe any change to UK licensing or still-size rules.
- Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 April 2019 on spirit drinks, Annex I, category 1 'Rum' (original version as adopted) — Official Journal of the European Union, L 130, 17.5.2019 (text read on legislation.gov.uk, 'adopted' version), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (EUR-Lex blocked automated access; the adopted EU text was read on legislation.gov.uk). Supports: rum produced exclusively by distilling the fermented product of molasses or syrup from cane-sugar manufacture, or of sugar-cane juice itself, distilled at less than 96 % vol.; minimum 37.5 % vol.; no added alcohol; not flavoured; caramel only to adjust colour; may be sweetened up to 20 g/l expressed as invert sugar; for registered GIs, 'traditionnel'/'tradicional' (distilled below 90 % vol., raw materials from the place of production, volatile substances at least 225 g/hl pure alcohol, not sweetened) and 'agricultural' (same plus exclusively sugar-cane juice), the latter only for GIs of a French overseas department or the Autonomous Region of Madeira. Later amendments not checked.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Rhum de la Martinique », homologué par arrêté du 29 décembre 2020 (JORF 31 décembre 2020) — Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO AGRI) du 14 janvier 2021 / INAO, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full 13-page PDF read). Supports: AOC initially recognised by decree of 5 November 1996; registered under Reg. (EU) 2019/787 Annex I point 1; rhums agricoles only; min. 40 % vol. at sale; blanc (min. 225 g/hl AP volatiles, 6 weeks' rest in tank), élevé sous bois (min. 12 months in oak, 250 g/hl AP), vieux (min. 3 years in oak casks under 650 l, 325 g/hl AP; 6 years for vintage); area = communes of Martinique except islets and rocks; parcel area approved 3 September 2020; cane varieties of S. officinarum, S. spontaneum or hybrids, GM cane banned; harvest 1 January to 31 August; juice min. 14 °Brix, pH min. 4.7; max. 120 t cane/ha; cold milling, no heating or liming; batch fermentation in open vats max. 500 hl, max. 120 hours, max. 7.5 % vol., no enrichment with syrup or molasses; continuous column distillation 2 January to 5 September, 15+ stripping plates and 5-9 copper concentration plates, distillate 65-75 % vol., no rectification. History section: sugar cane in Martinique from c. 1640 (Trezel monopoly 1639); 'habitations'; 'Canne Créole' then 'Canne d'Otahiti/Bourbon' 1785; molasses rum as cheap by-product from the 17th c.; 1854 removal of customs duties; Martinique world's largest rum producer in the 1890s (over 220,000 hl at 55 % vol.); 1884-1896 overproduction crisis and switch of some sugar estates to cane-juice rum; continuous 'colonnes créoles'; first rhums agricoles signalled early 19th c. at Fonds Préville, Macouba; 1895 syndicate and certificates of origin; 1922 quota on duty-free entry to France; 1938 analytical definition. The specification does not mention slavery.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Rhum de la Martinique », homologué par le décret n° 2014-1542 du 18 décembre 2014, modifié par le décret n° 2015-178 du 16 février 2015 — Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO AGRI) du 19 février 2015 / INAO, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (first pages read). Supports: earlier specification approved by decree 2014-1542 'relatif à l'AOC Rhum agricole Martinique'; AOC initially recognised by decree of 5 November 1996; then registered in Annex III of Regulation (EC) 110/2008.
- Cahier des charges de l'indication géographique « Rhum de la Guadeloupe » ou « Rhum de Guadeloupe » ou « Rhum Guadeloupe », homologué par arrêté du 10 septembre 2021 (JORF 23 septembre 2021) — Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO AGRI) du 4 novembre 2021 / INAO, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full 10-page PDF read). Supports: GI registered under Reg. (EU) 2019/787, category rum; may be rhum traditionnel or rhum agricole; categories blanc and vieux; min. 40 % vol. and 225 g/hl AP volatiles (vieux 325 g/hl AP, min. 3 years in oak under 650 l); distillation below 90 % vol.; blanc rests 3 weeks. History: royal support for sugar from c. 1645, 'habitation sucrerie', know-how transferred by settlers including from Brazil; rum blended in Bordeaux, Nantes, La Rochelle; mid-19th c. steam and distilling columns; 1922 quota and analytical criteria; in 1922 two-thirds sugar-factory (molasses) rum and one-third rhum agricole, same proportion today. The specification does not mention slavery.
- In the matter of the Protection of Geographical Indications Act, 2011 ... rectification of the protected geographical indication 'Jamaica Rum' (Registration No. GI/002): Spirits Pool Association Ltd v National Rums of Jamaica Ltd, J. Wray & Nephew Ltd interested party. Decision of Hearing Officer Shantal English — Jamaica Intellectual Property Office (JIPO), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (47-page PDF; background, submissions and conclusions read). Supports: 'Jamaica Rum' registered as a GI on 1 December 2016 in the name of Spirits Pool Association Ltd (GI/002); shareholders National Rums of Jamaica, New Yarmouth, Trelawny Estate, Inswood Estate, Clarendon Sugar Company, Hampden Estates, J. Wray & Nephew; NRJ application of 17 December 2020 and SPA application of 19 April 2021; hearing September 2023; decision dated 2 October 2024 rectifying the register: fermenting agents limited to Saccharomyces / Schizosaccharomyces cultured or naturally occurring yeasts, GM yeasts prohibited, locally grown bacterial and yeast cultures allowed, ageing only in Jamaica in approved food-grade wooden barrels not exceeding 250 litres, nothing added after distillation except pure filtered water and cane-sugar caramel for colour, 24-month transition for rum stored overseas. Paras 122-123 record the applicant's submission (not a finding) that Jamaican rums are typically high in esters from long, less controlled fermentations of one to three weeks or longer. Later appeals not checked.
- Decreto nº 12.709, de 31 de outubro de 2025 (regulamenta a fiscalização de produtos de origem vegetal ... e bebidas) — Presidência da República, Brazil (Planalto), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: art. 53 aguardente de cana 38-54 % vol. at 20 °C from simple cane distillate or distillation of fermented cane-juice must; art. 54 'Cachaça é a denominação típica e exclusiva da aguardente de cana produzida na República Federativa do Brasil', 38-48 % vol. at 20 °C, with peculiar sensory characteristics; art. 56 rum/rhum/ron 35-54 % vol. from molasses distillate or a mix of cane-juice and molasses distillates, wholly or partly aged in oak or equivalent wood; art. 240 II revokes Decree 6.871/2009; art. 241 in force on publication with some provisions deferred. The three definitions as read carry no sugar limit.
- Decreto nº 6.871, de 4 de junho de 2009 (revogado pelo Decreto nº 12.709, de 2025) — Presidência da República, Brazil (Planalto), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports (historical): former art. 53 defined cachaça as aguardente de cana produced in Brazil, 38-48 % vol., from the distillation of fermented cane-juice must, with up to 6 g/l of added sugars; art. 52 aguardente de cana 38-54 %; art. 54 rum 35-54 %. Page marked revoked by Decree 12.709/2025.
- Decreto nº 4.062, de 21 de dezembro de 2001 (define as expressões 'cachaça', 'Brasil' e 'cachaça do Brasil' como indicações geográficas) — Presidência da República, Brazil (Planalto), 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 'cachaça' is a geographical indication (TRIPS art. 22) of exclusively Brazilian origin and use; 'Brasil' a GI for cachaça; use of 'cachaça', 'Brasil' and 'cachaça do Brasil' restricted to producers established in Brazil complying with the beverage legislation. Page shows no revocation note (current status not otherwise checked).
- Lei nº 3.353, de 13 de maio de 1888 (Lei Áurea) — Presidência da República, Brazil (Planalto), 1888 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: law of 13 May 1888 declaring slavery in Brazil extinct from the date of the law.
- The Molasses Act, 1733 (6 Geo. II c. 13): 'An act for the better securing and encouraging the trade of his Majesty's sugar colonies in America' (transcription with background note from MacDonald 1913) — Union College, Economics 024 document collection, 1733 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: act dated May 17/28, 1733; duties on foreign rum or spirits (nine pence per gallon), molasses or syrups (six pence per gallon) and sugar (five shillings per hundredweight) imported into British American colonies; from 25 December 1733 for five years; background note (MacDonald 1913, p. 103) that it was systematically disregarded and 'remained largely a dead-letter'.
- Great Britain: Parliament - The Sugar Act: 1764 — The Avalon Project, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale Law School, 1764 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 1733 act made perpetual (clauses IV-V); new duty of three pence per gallon on foreign molasses or syrups (clause VI); from 29 September 1764; foreign-colonial rum and spirits barred from British American colonies on pain of forfeiture (clause XVIII).
- Richard Ligon, A True & Exact History of the Island of Barbados (London: Humphrey Moseley, 1657) — Project Gutenberg eBook #70489 (transcription of the 1657 edition), 1657 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text searched). Supports: Ligon embarked 16 June 1647, landed Barbados early September 1647, left 15 April 1650; sugar-making 'but newly practised', canes obtained from 'Fernamlock' (Pernambuco) in Brazil; the strong spirit distilled from the skimmings of the sugar coppers 'which they call kill-devill' (also 'kill-Divell'), twice distilled, first run 'Low-wines'; worth half a crown a gallon, 'the people drink much of it, indeed too much'; enslaved Africans worked the boiling house 'day and night', shifted every four hours; 'if the Stills be at fault, the kill-devill cannot be made'; a dram given to enslaved people when ill. The word 'rum' does not occur in the text.
- The Industrial Heritage of Barbados: The Story of Sugar and Rum (Tentative List ref. 5942) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre; submitted by the Barbados National Commission for UNESCO, 2 December 2014, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Content is the State Party's own submission. Supports: Barbados developed the earliest successful sugar industry and slave society in the English Caribbean; from the 1640s the sugar process 'condemned the enslaved Africans who were responsible for raising the crop to lifelong physical and psychological abuse'; enslaved Africans resisted daily, through marronage and rebellion; sugar and rum the mainstay of the economy from 1643; locally consumed 'killdevil' or 'rumbuillion', today known as rum, first produced in Barbados on all plantations, a staple of British naval victuals in the 18th and 19th centuries; all plantations used enslaved labour; Newton enslaved burial ground; Mount Gay Distilleries, St Lucy (13°17'28" N, 59°36'44" W) among the component sites; Barbados settlers took plantation slavery to Carolina and Suriname.
- Mount Gay (Mount Gilboa), Barbados, St Lucy: estate record — Legacies of British Slavery database, Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slavery, University College London verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Mount Gay Rum publicity handout gives 20 February 1703 as first documented evidence of the distillery (company claim, quoted by LBS); sold 1747 to John Sober, who employed John Gay Alleyne as manager; renamed after Alleyne's death in 1801 (per the handout); enslaved people on the estate: 100 (1747, 1793), 150 (1817), 148 (1823), 145 (1826), 137 (1829), 121 (1832); compensation claim Barbados 4629, £2,860 9s 7d, to Thomas Thornhill as trustee; Thornhill purchase 1858.
- Port Mourant, British Guiana, Berbice: estate record — Legacies of British Slavery database, Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slavery, University College London verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Port Mourant described in 1813 as a cotton plantation on the Corentyne coast; owner Stephen Mourant to 1823, then Donald Ross and Richard Atkinson; 90 enslaved people moved there from Plantations Johns and Clifton in April 1823; enslaved population returns 131 (1818), 200 (1825), 213 (1828), 208 (1831); compensation claim British Guiana 376, £12,083 14s 9d. No still or distillery is mentioned.
- 1833 Abolition of Slavery Act and compensation claims — The National Archives (UK) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Parliament passed 'An Act for the Abolition of Slavery throughout the British Colonies' in August 1833 (catalogue date 28 August 1833); in effect 1 August 1834; made apprentice labourers of those over six who had been enslaved; apprenticeship ended 1838; compensation for 'the Persons hitherto entitled to the Services of such Slaves'.
- This is what we know about the government loan to pay slave owners compensation after slavery was abolished in 1833 — Full Fact, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 2 July 2020, updated 6 July 2020; cites UCL Legacies of British Slavery, HM Treasury FOI). Supports: £20 million compensation paid to slave owners, raised through loans, around 40% of 1833 government expenditure; freed people received no compensation.
- 22 mai 1848 : quand les esclaves arrachent leur liberté eux-mêmes — Parc naturel régional de la Martinique, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (article dated 21 May 2021). Supports: abolition decree signed by the Second Republic government on 27 April 1848, due to be applied in July 1848; Romain, an enslaved drummer, arrested 21 May and freed on the morning of 22 May at Saint-Pierre by deputy mayor Pierre-Marie Pory-Papy; uprising; on 23 May governor Rostolan, exceeding his powers, signed the abolition decree for Martinique.
- Rebecca J. Scott, 'Abolição gradual e a dinâmica da emancipação dos escravos em Cuba, 1868-86' (Portuguese translation of 'Gradual Abolition and the Dynamics of Slave Emancipation in Cuba, 1868-86', Hispanic American Historical Review 63:3, 1983) — Estudos Econômicos (São Paulo) 17(3): 457-485, 1987 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read in part). Supports: 1868 insurgent emancipation; Moret Law 1870 freeing children born from 1868 and slaves over 60; patronato 1880; ban on corporal punishment 1883; total abolition declared by Spain on 7 October 1886, when about 25,000 patrocinados remained (p. 482); slave and patrocinado population 368,550 (1861-62) to 25,381 (1886) (table 1, p. 461); masters tried to retain the slave order but insurgents, slaves and patrocinados pressed for faster change.
- Slavery and Justice: Report of the Brown University Steering Committee on Slavery and Justice — Brown University, 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF read, pp. 16-24). Supports: Rhode Islanders mounted at least a thousand slaving voyages carrying over 100,000 Africans; Rhode Island one corner of the 'triangle trade' in which slave-produced Caribbean sugar and molasses were distilled into rum and carried to West Africa to be exchanged for captives; in 1764 some thirty rum distilleries in Rhode Island, twenty-two in Newport (p. 16); Rhode Island ships supplied Caribbean plantations, salt cod called 'Jamaica fish' (p. 17); 1764 Rhode Island Remonstrance against the molasses duty (p. 17); the Sally (1764-65) carried 17,274 gallons of New England rum, acquired 196 Africans, 108 died in or after the crossing and a 109th en route to Providence, after a revolt on the eighth day (pp. 22-23).
- A rum deal: the origins of Nelson's blood — Royal Museums Greenwich, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 13 October 2015). Supports: from around 1655 a daily rum ration of a pint, later reduced; 'Pusser's' from purser; Admiralty decision of 17 December 1969 to stop the ration; final tot at 11 am on 31 July 1970, 'Black Tot Day', with black armbands and mock funerals; 'Nelson's blood' explicitly presented as legend.
- The origin of sugarcane revealed (press release on Garsmeur et al., Cell, 14 October 2025) — CIRAD, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Saccharum officinarum domesticated from S. robustum about 8,000 years ago in New Guinea and nearby islands, its genome a mosaic of S. robustum subgroups; 390 accessions; a continental-Asian diversification centre about 3,000 years ago via hybridisation with S. spontaneum; an unknown wild ancestor probably from eastern Melanesia shaped most modern varieties; DOI 10.1016/j.cell.2025.09.017.
- Garsmeur O. et al., 'The genomic footprints of wild Saccharum species trace domestication, diversification, and modern breeding of sugarcane', Cell (2025), doi:10.1016/j.cell.2025.09.017 — Cell (Cell Press), 2025 to verify Not opened (paper itself); claims are carried by the CIRAD press release d1r-cirad-sugarcane-2025. Editor to check against the article.
- Russell R. Menard, review of Frederick H. Smith, Caribbean Rum: A Social and Economic History — EH.Net (Economic History Association), 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (review of June 2006). Supports: Smith (anthropologist, College of William and Mary) argues rum was not an inevitable by-product of sugar, early 17th-century planters were little interested in it; origins in Europeans' and Africans' efforts to recreate Old World drinking habits; growth from local colonial activity to Atlantic export and then a multi-billion-dollar industry controlled by multinationals; African experience with alcohol shaped enslaved people's use of rum; reviewer calls it the most important study since McCusker's 1970 dissertation; book listed as University Press of Florida, 2006 [sic], xvi + 340 pp.
- Frederick H. Smith, Caribbean Rum: A Social and Economic History (Gainesville: University Press of Florida) — University Press of Florida, 2005 to verify Not opened in this session; cited only alongside d1r-menard-2006. Publication year given as 2005 in the brief and as 2006 in the EH.Net review: editor to confirm. Pages for Barbados 'kill-devil' and the navy ration should be located.
- 'The Etymology of the Word Rum', Timehri (Journal of the Royal Agricultural and Commercial Society of British Guiana), 1885, quoting the undated manuscript 'A briefe description of the Island of Barbados' (Trinity College Dublin, c. 1651) — Royal Agricultural and Commercial Society of British Guiana, 1885 to verify Not opened (only seen quoted in search snippets of a dictionary site that could not be opened). Reported wording: 'Rumbullion alias Kill-Divill ... made of sugar canes distilled, a hot, hellish, and terrible liquor'. Not used as sole support; editor to obtain the Timehri text or the TCD manuscript.
- GI registration delays threaten rum's authenticity, warns distiller (Shanna Moore) — Barbados Today, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (5 November 2024). Supports: no GI protection yet existed for Barbados rum; Richard Seale (Foursquare) warning of delays; proposal backed by Foursquare, St Nicholas Abbey and Mount Gay would require ageing in Barbados with local water, pot and column stills only, no added sugar; West Indies Rum Distillery ages some Barbadian rum in France. Status after November 2024 not checked.
- Appleton Estate: home page — Appleton Estate (Campari Group) - brand website verified accessed 2026-10-27. Brand claims only: 'Since 1749'; Nassau Valley, Jamaica; limestone water; 'Jamaica's oldest continuously operating distillery'.
- Our Production: from molasses sourcing to bottling — Appleton Estate (Campari Group) - brand website verified accessed 2026-10-27. Brand claims: molasses sourced through a local industry association; cultured yeast and estate spring water; copper pot-still and column-still distillates blended; ageing in American oak ex-bourbon barrels; Joy Spence appointed Master Blender in 1997, described by the company as the first woman with that title in the spirits industry.
- Our Heritage — Bacardi Limited - company website verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company claims only: founded 4 February 1862 by Facundo Bacardí Massó in Santiago de Cuba, who bought a small distillery and made a 'smooth, light-bodied' rum; Cataño (Puerto Rico) distillery 1958; Cuban operations and assets confiscated by the revolutionary government on 14 October 1960 (company wording).
- Diamond Distillery (Demerara Distillers Ltd) — Difford's Guide (trade reference) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade-guide claims, not independently documented: nine stills; three wooden stills - Port Mourant double wooden pot still (3,000 + 2,000 gallons) said to come from a distillery established in 1732, Versailles single wooden pot still (2,000 gallons) 'at least 150 years old, but could be considerably older', Enmore wooden Coffey still 'built in 1880'; acquired as other Guyanese distilleries closed; 'the last operating wooden stills in the world'; Port Mourant 'some say 85%' of the British Navy blend.
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009 (SI 2009/2890), regulation 3: Definition of 'Scotch Whisky' and categories of Scotch Whisky — UK Government, legislation.gov.uk, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Scotch Whisky distilled at a distillery in Scotland from water and malted barley (to which only whole grains of other cereals may be added), mashed, converted by endogenous enzyme systems and fermented by yeast at that distillery; distilled at less than 94.8% abv; matured only in oak casks of not more than 700 litres, only in Scotland, for not less than three years, in an excise warehouse or permitted place; only water and plain caramel may be added; minimum 40% abv. Categories: Single Malt (single distillery, water and malted barley only, pot stills), Single Grain, Blended Malt, Blended Grain, Blended Scotch Whisky, with their definitions.
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, regulation 1: Title, commencement and application (as made) — UK Government, legislation.gov.uk, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the Regulations came into force on 23 November 2009.
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, regulation 7: Movement from Scotland to another country — UK Government, legislation.gov.uk, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: on and after 23 November 2012 Single Malt Scotch Whisky may leave Scotland only in a bottle labelled for retail sale; the wooden-cask restriction in 7(1) covers the other categories.
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, regulation 10: Locality and region geographical indications — UK Government, legislation.gov.uk, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: protected localities Campbeltown (South Kintyre ward of Argyll and Bute Council) and Islay (the Isle of Islay in Argyll); protected regions Highland, Lowland and Speyside; Highland is the part of Scotland north of the Highland/Lowland dividing line, Lowland the part south of it; the line runs from the North Channel to the North Sea past Greenock, the Campsie Fells, the Wallace Monument, Milnathort and the River Tay; Speyside = Moray Council wards Buckie, Elgin City North, Elgin City South, Fochabers Lhanbryde, Forres, Heldon and Laich, Keith and Cullen, Speyside Glenlivet, plus Highland Council ward Badenoch and Strathspey; a whisky may carry one of these names only if distilled there. The text does not list 'Islands'.
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, regulation 12: Maturation, age and distillation statements — UK Government, legislation.gov.uk, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: age or maturation statements only in years, read with the EU rule that a stated age refers to the youngest alcoholic component; rules for distillation-year statements.
- Scotch Whisky Regions — Scotch Whisky Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Industry body's own descriptions (used only as the SWA's characterisation): Speyside 'most densely populated whisky region', known for being frugal with peat, commonly matured in sherry casks; Highland 'also takes in the islands', wide diversity; Lowland south of a line between Dundee and Greenock, growth of new distilleries; Islay famous for heavily peated whiskies; Campbeltown 'robust and rich character'.
- The Big Map of Scotch Whisky 2025 — Scotch Whisky Association, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text extracted). Supports: grain whisky distilleries operate a continuous distillation process, always including malted barley but also other unmalted cereals; grain whisky forms the heart of Blended Scotch Whisky and a small proportion is bottled as Single Grain.
- Technical file setting out the specifications with which Irish Whiskey/Uisce Beatha Eireannach/Irish Whisky must comply (file ref. FD/36/073) — Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine, Ireland (copy published by DEFRA, UK), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text extracted; dated October 2014, 'as registered by the European Union Commission Services'). Supports: definition (distilled on the island of Ireland including Northern Ireland from a mash of malted cereals with or without whole grains of other cereals; saccharified by malt diastase; distilled below 94.8% abv; matured at least three years in wooden casks such as oak not exceeding 700 litres on the island of Ireland; only water and plain caramel may be added); minimum 40% abv; varieties Pot Still, Malt, Grain and Blended; pot still mash at least 30% malted and 30% unmalted barley, with up to 5% other cereals such as oats and rye; pot and column still descriptions, heads/heart/feints; column spirit drawn at c. 94.5%; casks previously used for Madeira, sherry, port or bourbon; triple distillation traditional but not exclusive. Its history section (6th-century monks 'probably', Red Book of Ossory, Coffey 1830, 40 distilleries in 1823 to 86 in 1840, 1917 halt, Prohibition and 1932 trade war, six distilleries by 1953) is the applicant's narrative and is cited as such.
- Annála Connacht (Annals of Connacht), part 173, entry 1405.7 (English translation) — CELT: Corpus of Electronic Texts, University College Cork verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: under 1405, Risderd Mag Ragnaill, eligible for the chieftainship of the Muinter Eolais, 'entered into rest after drinking "water of life" to excess; it was deathly water to him'.
- The Impact and Consequences of the Excise Act 1823 on Distilling in Ireland (Michael Connolly) — Business and Industrial History: A Journal of Archival Research, vol. 34 (2025), University of Glasgow, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF read, doi 10.36399/BIH.34.599). Supports: illicit distilling common in early 19th-c. Ireland and to a lesser degree Scotland; the 1823 Act set a uniform duty for Ireland and Scotland, allowed bonded storage without paying duty until sale or export, charged duty on spirit actually produced, halved spirit duty to two shillings per proof gallon and introduced an annual £10 licence; Irish distilleries 40 (1823), 79 (1830), 86 (1840), 22 (1870), 30 (1900); Coffey (Inspector General of Excise in Ireland) patent still 1830, Irish distillers early adopters; Scottish patent-still output exceeded pot-still output by 1857; detections of illicit distilling 1834 Ireland 8,192 / Scotland 692, 1874 Ireland 796 / Scotland 6 (citing the Royal Commission 1908); DCL formed 1877.
- The Still in context: a list of early references related to aquavite in Scotland — Aberdeen Registers (Aberdeen Burgh Records Project, University of Aberdeen), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Exchequer Rolls (ER x, p. 487), 1494-5, account of the chamberlain of Fife: payment to Friar John Cor of eight bolls of malt for making 'aqua vite'; 1497 payment to a barber who brought aqua vite to the King in Dundee (TA i, 373); 1503 aqua vite for quinta essencia and stillers; 20 June 1505 Aberdeen inquest finding a still for aquavite and rose water; 1 July 1505 seal of cause to the Edinburgh barbers and surgeons restricting making and selling of aquavite in the burgh to the craft; 1507 payment to apothecary William Foular for distillation of aqua vite.
- Image library: excerpt from the Exchequer Roll, 1494 (NRS reference E38/306) — ScotlandsPeople, National Records of Scotland verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: archive reference E38/306, dated 1494; NRS caption describes John Corr as 'a monk at Lindores Abbey' allowed eight bolls of grain 'to make aqua vitae for the King'.
- Lindores Abbey whisky 1494 / Our story — Lindores Abbey Distillery (brand website) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Brand claim only: quotes the entry as 'To Brother John Cor, 8 bolls of malt, wherewith to make aqua vitae for the King', describes Cor as a Lindores monk and the entry as the first written evidence of whisky production in Scotland; its 'Our story' page claims distilling on the site 'at least as early as 1494'. The distillery is on the Lindores Abbey site, Newburgh, Fife.
- Distilling a clandestine craft: the archaeology and history of illicit whisky-making (Derek Alexander and Daniel Rhodes, National Trust for Scotland) — Current Archaeology 421, via The Past, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 18th-19th c. small-scale production went underground to avoid tax, in remote bothies raided by Excise officers; about 40 illicit bothy sites identified since 2020 and nine excavated (Mar Lodge, Torridon, Ben Lomond, Ben Lawers); malt kiln near a Torridon bothy; no copper still found; Glenlivet founded after an illicit producer obtained the area's first legal licence in 1824.
- What is whisky? The legal fight (Gavin D. Smith) — Scotch Whisky (scotchwhisky.com) magazine, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (article dated 31 Oct 2017). Supports: Islington Borough Council prosecution of merchants under the Sale of Food and Drugs Act 1875, magistrate holding 'Irish or Scotch whisky' meant pot-still spirit, inconclusive appeal; Royal Commission on Whiskey and Other Potable Spirits announced February 1908, 37 sittings, July 1909 conclusion that 'Whiskey' is a spirit obtained by distillation from a wash saccharified by the diastase of malt and 'Scotch Whiskey' is whiskey so defined distilled in Scotland; no minimum maturation or malt share. The article dates the Islington prosecution to 1903; other accounts give 1905-06 (not checked; see report).
- The genuine article: The Glenlivet in its 200th year (Gavin Smith) — Whisky Magazine, issue 199, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (dated 2 Aug 2024). Supports: George Smith's family distilled without licence at Upper Drumin from 1774 (family/brand history as reported); Smith took out a licence after the 1823 Act; 1823 Act summarised as duty 2s 5d per gallon, 40-gallon minimum still, £10 annual licence; Smith leased Cairngorm distillery at Delnabo 1840; Glenlivet distillery at Minmore established 1858, Upper Drumin and Cairngorm closed 1859; 1880 court case allowing only this distillery to use 'The Glenlivet'; distillery in the Cairngorms National Park; 2024 as the 200th year.
- aqua vitae (David Wondrich), in The Oxford Companion to Spirits and Cocktails, ed. David Wondrich and Noah Rothbaum — Oxford University Press (entry acref-9780199311132-e-1030, read via the spiritsanddistilling.com reproduction) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: term first documented in the 1270s in distillation treatises 'variously, and loosely' attributed to the Bologna physicians Taddeo Alderotti (1223-1303) and Teodorico Borgognoni (1205-1298); English 'whisky' comes via Gaelic uisce beatha from aqua vitae. Oxford Reference original returned 403.
- still, pot (David Wondrich), in The Oxford Companion to Spirits and Cocktails — Oxford University Press (entry acref-9780199311132-e-690, read via spiritsanddistilling.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: a pot still is a pot in which liquid is heated plus a cover that catches and condenses vapour (internal or external condensation); copper became the main material for commercial pot stills in the 17th century; 19th-c. innovations incl. tall heads for more reflux (favoured in Scotland) and steam-coil heating; far less efficient than a column still at separating ethanol from other compounds, which preserves flavour.
- Coffey, Aeneas (Charles MacLean), in The Oxford Companion to Spirits and Cocktails — Oxford University Press (entry acref-9780199311132-e-1328, read via spiritsanddistilling.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Coffey (1780-1852) entered excise 1800, inspector-general of excise in Ireland 1819, later bought Dodder Bank distillery, Dublin; patented the first commercially viable continuous still adapted to grain in 1830; Robert Stein of Kilbagie (Alloa) took first steps two years earlier with a single steam-heated column; Coffey's two copper columns, analyser and rectifier, with perforated copper plates; Grange first Scottish distillery to install one (1834), eleven more by 1850; leading Dublin distillers rejected it (Truths about Whiskey, 1878) though 13 Irish distilleries adopted it within ten years; firm passed to John Dore & Co.
- whisky, grain (Dave Broom), in The Oxford Companion to Spirits and Cocktails — Oxford University Press (entry acref-9780199311132-e-1214, read via spiritsanddistilling.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: grain whisky made in continuous stills, usually from corn or wheat with some malted barley; continuous stills adopted in the Scottish Lowlands in the 1830s; mainly used in blends; the Royal Commission resolved that grain spirit was whisky (the entry says on condition it was labelled grain whisky; see report for the conflict with Smith 2017).
- Effects of oak wood on the maturation of alcoholic beverages with particular reference to whisky (J. R. Mosedale), Forestry 68(3): 203-230 — Forestry (Oxford University Press); abstract via FAO AGRIS, 1995 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract only). Supports: chemical and anatomical properties of oak that may influence whisky flavour vary in virgin wood and in used casks; despite incomplete understanding, selecting wood or casks for their flavour effects is feasible.
- 27 CFR § 5.143 Whisky (standards of identity) — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (reproducing the eCFR), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27; citation T.D. TTB-176, 87 FR 7579 (9 Feb 2022) as amended by T.D. TTB-199, 89 FR 10273. Supports: whisky distilled at less than 95% abv (190 proof), stored in oak (corn whisky excepted), bottled at not less than 40% abv (80 proof); bourbon, rye, wheat, malt, rye malt whisky from a fermented mash of not less than 51% corn, rye, wheat, malted barley, malted rye respectively, distilled at 160 proof or less, stored in charred new oak barrels at 125 proof or less, no neutral spirits; coloring, flavoring or blending materials 'Yes, except for bourbon whisky'; straight whisky minimum 2 years in charred new oak; bourbon is a distinctive product of the US and 'bourbon' may not describe whisky not distilled and aged in the US; Scotch, Irish and Canadian whisky entries. Proof-to-abv conversion (US proof = 2 x abv) is the editor's. eCFR original redirected to a block page.
- Tennessee Code § 57-2-106 (Tennessee Whiskey requirements) — FindLaw (reproduction of the Tennessee Code, current to 2 January 2024) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 'Tennessee Whiskey', 'Tennessee Whisky', 'Tennessee Sour Mash Whiskey/Whisky' only for spirit manufactured in Tennessee; mash at least 51% corn; distilled to no more than 160 proof (80% abv); aged in new charred oak barrels in Tennessee; filtered through maple charcoal before aging; placed in barrel at no more than 125 proof (62.5% abv); bottled at not less than 80 proof (40% abv); penalty; maple-charcoal exemption for a distillery in a county that approved distilling by referendum 1979-80 and first licensed 2000-01; transitional provision for permits held on 1 Jan 2013 and products on or after 1 July 2013. Official state text (tnsosfiles) returned 403; enactment year 2013 inferred from the transitional dates, not stated as such.
- Bourbon whiskey designated as distinctive product of U.S. (S. Con. Res. 19), 78 Stat. 1208 — United States Statutes at Large, GovInfo (U.S. Government Publishing Office), 1964 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text read). Supports: agreed to 4 May 1964; recitals on US recognition of marks of origin (Scotch, Canadian whisky, cognac); 'Bourbon whiskey' is a distinctive product of the United States; resolved that it is the sense of Congress that this recognition be brought to the attention of the appropriate agencies, toward prohibiting the importation of whisky designated 'Bourbon whiskey'.
- Amendment XVIII: the Eighteenth Amendment and Prohibition (Constitution Annotated) — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Constitution Annotated, Library of Congress text) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 18th Amendment proposed 18 Dec 1917, ratification certified as of 16 Jan 1919, effective 17 Jan 1920; National Prohibition (Volstead) Act 1919, effective 17 Jan 1920; 21st Amendment section 1 repealed the 18th.
- Ratification of the Twenty-First Amendment (Constitution Annotated) — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: proposed by Congress 20 Feb 1933; ratified by state conventions; certified adopted 5 Dec 1933.
- Kentucky Bourbon's Impact On State Economy Remains Strong & Substantial — Kentucky Distillers' Association, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (dated 2 Feb 2026). Industry body's own statistics: 17.1 million barrels of spirits aging, 16.1 million of them bourbon; 125 distilling locations owned by 104 companies in 45 of 120 counties; Kentucky 27% of US spirits production; 84% of 27.3 million bushels of corn bought from Kentucky; $10.6 billion impact.
- Food and Drug Regulations (C.R.C., c. 870), section B.02.020, version in force 2006-03-22 to 2024-12-17 — Justice Laws Website, Government of Canada verified accessed 2026-10-27 (archived point-in-time version). Supports: Canadian Whisky / Canadian Rye Whisky / Rye Whisky shall be a potable alcoholic distillate or mixture of distillates from a mash of cereal grain fermented by yeast; aged in small wood for not less than three years; with the aroma, taste and character generally attributed to Canadian whisky; manufactured under the Excise Act; mashed, distilled and aged in Canada; not less than 40% abv; may contain caramel and flavouring; age-claim rules.
- Summary of changes to compositional standards: regulatory references — Canadian Food Inspection Agency, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page modified 2025-04-10). Supports: the compositional standard for Canadian whisky, Canadian rye whisky or rye whisky moved from FDR B.02.020(1) to the Canadian Food Compositional Standards document, Volume 2, 2.1.3, when the regulations came into force on 18 December 2024. The current Volume 2 wording was not opened.
- Standards for labeling Japanese whisky (Topics) — Nikka Whisky (producer website, summarising the Japan Spirits & Liqueurs Makers Association standard), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: JSLMA standard announced 16 Feb 2021, effective 1 April 2021, an internal rule instituted by members; Japanese whisky: raw materials limited to malted grains, other cereal grains and water extracted in Japan, malted grains always used; saccharification, fermentation and distillation at a distillery in Japan, distilled below 95% abv; matured in Japan at least 3 years in wooden casks of not more than 700 litres; bottled in Japan at not less than 40%; plain caramel permitted. JSLMA's own PDF (yoshu.or.jp) did not load.
- New Japanese whisky labelling standards released — Whisky Magazine, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (dated 16 Feb 2021). Supports: effective 1 April 2021; enforced internally by the Association's members rather than by official legislation, the JSLMA being government-approved but not a government agency.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Ibérico (datos generales and datos morfológicos) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain verified accessed 2026-10-27 (also /datos_morfologicos). Native breed of Spain and Portugal, evolved from the wild boar, many local varieties; pre-Roman references to hams from 'the dehesas of Iberia'; 'pata negra' from the breed's black hooves; traditionally tied to the south-western dehesa; skin always pigmented, deep black to reddish (retinto), sparse hair of the same colour; single-coloured except Manchado de Jabugo; male 79.8 cm/143 kg, female 77.3 cm/128 kg.
- Raza Ibérica — Asociación Española de Criadores de Cerdo Ibérico (AECERIBER) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Native breed of the south-west of the peninsula tied to dehesa and cured products; crisis in the 1970s-80s; most industry pigs are Iberian x Duroc finished intensively, pure Iberians mainly in montanera; varieties Retinto, Entrepelado, Torbiscal, Lampiño, Manchado de Jabugo (four in conservation); AECERIBER founded 2 October 1985; herd book created by Orden Ministerial of 28 May 1987 and kept by AECERIBER.
- Real Decreto 4/2014, de 10 de enero, norma de calidad para la carne, el jamón, la paleta y la caña de lomo ibérico — Boletín Oficial del Estado (BOE-A-2014-318), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Definitions of 'de bellota', 'de cebo de campo', 'de cebo'; '100 % ibérico' requires both parents pure Iberian in the herd book; 75 % and 50 % from pure Iberian sows with Duroc-cross or Duroc boars; seal colours black (de bellota 100 % ibérico), red (de bellota ibérico), green (de cebo de campo ibérico), white (de cebo ibérico).
- Mangalica - an indigenous swine breed from Hungary (Review) — Egerszegi I., Rátky J., Solti L., Brüssow K.-P., Archiv für Tierzucht (Archives Animal Breeding) 46(3): 245-256, 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Fat-type curly-haired breed, dominant from mid-19th century; near-disappearance in the 1970s; national preservation programmes from 1976; formed from Alföldi, Szalonta and Bakony pigs crossed with Serbian Šumadija pigs; first Šumadija stock (9 sows, 2 boars) to Kisjenő in 1833 as gift of Prince Miloš to Archduke József; name attested before 1833; blond, swallow-belly, red survive; colour and type descriptions; herding on pasture and oak-beech forest.
- A sertéstenyésztés 2018. évi eredményei (pig breeding results 2018) — Nemzeti Élelmiszerlánc-biztonsági Hivatal (NÉBIH), Hungary, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Hungarian PDF). Mangalica is a protected native breed kept in three varieties (blond, swallow-bellied, red); state-supported maintenance since 1976; on 31 Dec 2018 9,123 sows registered in 165 herds (blond 5,702; swallow-bellied 1,345; red 2,076); breeding programme run by the breeders' association founded in 1995.
- Cinta Senese: scheda di razza — Associazione Nazionale Allevatori Suini (ANAS) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Formed in late Roman or early medieval times; 14th-century images; origin in the Montagnola Senese; herd book at Siena 1934; post-war decline from crossing ('grigi'); herd book ceased late 1960s; 1968 African swine fever stopped movements to the Po valley; recovery from late 1980s; conservation section 1997; register 2001; EU PDO for meat of Cinta Senese pigs born and raised in Tuscany since March 2012; breed standard (black with continuous white belt including forelegs, spots in belt allowed).
- Large Black — Rare Breeds Survival Trust (RBST) verified accessed 2026-10-27. All-black coat, lop ears to the tip of the nose, 12-14 teats; sunburn resistance; grazer and forager, pannage; pork at about 80 kg live, 60 kg carcass; origin story of black Chinese pigs landing in Cornwall and East Anglia in the 18th century and the Old English Hog; society founded 1889; exported to over 30 countries by 1935; merged with the NPBA (now BPA) in 1949; rare when RBST formed in 1973; 288 breeding females in 2024.
- Large Black Pig — The Livestock Conservancy verified accessed 2026-10-27. Native to Cornwall, Devon and Somerset; originally the Lop-Eared Black; among the most numerous English breeds in 1900; association formed 1898 (RBST says 1889); popularity peaked in the 1920s; decline after WWII; RBST critical list 1973; solid black only; boars 700-800 lb, sows 600-700 lb; docile.
- Gloucestershire Old Spots — The Livestock Conservancy verified accessed 2026-10-27. White with black spots, large lop ears, docile; thought developed in the Vale of Berkeley in the 1800s; whey, windfalls and cider pressings ('orchard pig', 'cottage pig'); bruise folklore; first mentioned c. 1790; likely Gloucestershire pig x unimproved Berkshire; society and herd book November 1913; peak after WWI; near extinction by 1977; still endangered.
- Berkshire — Rare Breeds Survival Trust (RBST) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Black coat, white socks, white-tipped tail, forward-pricked ears, dished face; about 22 weeks to 55 kg pork weight, 28-30 weeks for bacon/ham; prized in Japan ('Black Pork'); origin in the Thames Valley around 1790, refined early 1800s with Chinese blood; near extinction in the 20th century, recovered with bloodlines from abroad; oldest recorded pedigree pig breed in Britain; Priority breed, 236 breeding females and Ne 88 in 2024.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Pietrain (datos generales and datos morfológicos) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain verified accessed 2026-10-27 (also /datos_morfologicos). Originates from the locality of Piétrain, Belgium; integrated breed in Spain; short, wide back, muscular shoulders, short wide ears pointing forward and up; white with irregular black spots ringed by lightly pigmented skin with white hair.
- Composition de la carcasse, qualité de viande et exploitation du Piétrain stress négatif — Youssao A. K. L., Verleyen V., Michaux C. et al., Annales de Médecine Vétérinaire (Université de Liège, ORBi 2268/100782), 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF via ORBi). Named after the commune of Piétrain near Jodoigne, Brabant; arose after WWI; little spread 1920-1950; c. 1950 market crisis raised demand for lean pigs; white with black spots; 83 % slaughter yield, shoulders, loin and hams; fixed halothane (Hal) stress gene: PSS, MHS, PSE; ryanodine receptor mutation; stress-negative Piétrain created at the Liège veterinary faculty by introgression of the Large White allele.
- Les paramètres génétiques des caractères d'engraissement et de carcasse chez le porc de Piétrain — Hanset R., Van Snick G., Annales de Génétique et de Sélection Animale 4(3): 451, 1972 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Introduction: lack of precise information on the Piétrain's origin; its reputation grew when the Belgian pig market strongly rewarded conformation; selection organised first in its province of origin (Brabant), then nationally, with station testing. The OCR of the date in the introduction is garbled; the 1950s dating is taken from d2br-uliege-pietrain.
- Bayeux — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Cradle in Calvados; nearly disappeared after the Normandy landings; relaunch programmes since the 1960s; breed syndicate 1928; conservation programme 1984; LIGERAL 1996; breed recognised 1999; 155 pigs and 50 breeders in 2022; withers 90 cm (F) / 100 cm (M), adults 300 kg (F) / 350 kg (M); LIGERAL c/o IFIP keeps the herd books of the French local pig breeds.
- Bayeux Pig (Ark of Taste) — Fondazione Slow Food per la Biodiversità verified accessed 2026-10-27 via summarising web fetch. White with large black marks; from crosses of the Normandy pig with the Berkshire around the mid-19th century in the Bessin, Calvados; nearly every Normandy farm kept one before WWII; 1984 conservation scheme; LIGERAL 1996; three Berkshire boars imported 1996 creating six family lines; about 150 sows and 30 boars; slightly concave head, horizontal ears; fed whey.
- Blanc de l'Ouest — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Celtic origin; merger of Craonnaise, Normande and Flamande in 1958; near-disappearance in the 1980s; mainly Brittany and Pays de la Loire; white skin and bristles, one or two whorls on the back, concave profile, high ears joining over the snout; good mothering, heavy precocious piglets; suited to outdoor rearing; census 1981; LIGERAL 1996; recognised 1998; 230 pigs and 41 breeders in 2022; withers 105/110 cm, adults 350/400 kg.
- Texel Breed Description — British Texel Sheep Society verified accessed 2026-10-27. Originates from the island of Texel; crossed with Lincoln, Leicester and Wensleydale in the late 19th century; first UK imports from France in the early 1970s, then direct from Holland at the end of the decade; head covered in fine white hair, nose preferably black; hardy, docile; preferred UK terminal sire; selection against scrapie VRQ and microphthalmia. Society formed 1974 (home page texel.co.uk).
- Texel — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Originates from the Dutch island of Texel; introduced to France from 1933 (first import of ewes), flock book 1935; spread through northern, eastern, central France and Normandy; very hardy, resists cold and wet ground; little gregarious, often grazed with cattle; 5,284 recorded ewes in 2022. The page's height/weight table mixes units and is not cited.
- Lacaune lait — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. First French breed by numbers and milk output; mainly in the rayon de Roquefort to make Roquefort; standard fixed by ministerial order 1902; selection tools from 1947; UPRA Lacaune 1974 (approved for Lacaune lait and Lacaune viande); first sheep breed in the world in genomic selection 2015; 176,914 recorded ewes in 379 flocks in 2022; 70-80 cm, ewes 65-75 kg, rams 100 kg.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Lacaune (datos morfológicos) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain verified accessed 2026-10-27. Hardy, high milk production, udder suited to machine milking, 80 % of animals with two milk-ejection peaks so 80 % of milk is machine milk; good lamb carcass quality. No coat colour given.
- Catálogo Oficial de Razas de Ganado de España: Manchega (datos generales, morfológicos, productivos) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain verified accessed 2026-10-27 (also /datos_morfologicos and /datos_productivos). Named after La Mancha (c. 34,000 km2, mostly >600 m; Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Toledo); ancestry among early Mediterranean sheep ('ovis aries celtibericus'); about 90 % in home region; white fleece, unpigmented skin; convex profile; no horns in either sex; large slightly drooping ears; rams 97.5 cm/100 kg, ewes 80 cm/75 kg; no seasonal anoestrus; lamb slaughter 2.5 months, 11.7 kg carcass; 180 kg milk per 150-day lactation, 7 % fat, 5.6 % protein.
- Queso Manchego (home page) — Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Queso Manchego verified accessed 2026-10-27. Pressed cheese of raw or pasteurised milk of Manchega sheep; Manchega is the only breed admitted for Queso Manchego; minimum ripening 30 or 60 days by weight/milk type.
- Lakeland Herdwick: Protected Designation of Origin product specification — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), UK verified accessed 2026-10-27. Pure-bred Herdwick born, raised and slaughtered in Cumbria; appearance (rams may have strong horns, up to 20 % polled; ewes hornless; lambs born largely black; slate blue-grey to light grey fleece, white head and legs); lambs 8-12 months, 28-40 kg live, 14-22 kg dead; meat description; 1996-97 Bristol study (J. D. Wood); heaf and landlord's flocks; name from 12th century, possibly Old Norse; Bailey and Culley 1790s; Beatrix Potter and the National Trust (1943); about 50,000 sheep on about 120 farms; NSA quote 'hardiest British breed'.
- The Breed (breed points) — Suffolk Sheep Society verified accessed 2026-10-27 via summarising web fetch. Hornless; face black and long; ears and legs black; legs wooled to knees and hocks; fleece short, close, fine; pink skin; fast-growing lambs; milky ewes with wide pelvis; leading terminal sire in the UK and Ireland.
- History — Suffolk Sheep Society verified accessed 2026-10-27 via summarising web fetch. Norfolk Horn ewes x Southdown rams around Bury St Edmunds ('Southdown Norfolks', 'Black faces'); Arthur Young 1797; first Suffolk Show classes 1859; society formed 1886 (8 January, Stowmarket, per home page); first flock book 1887 with 46 flocks in East Anglia, 34 in Suffolk; oldest flock Frost of West Wratting 1810; first flocks Ireland 1891, Scotland 1895, Wales 1901.
- Suffolk — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Grassland breed, mostly outdoors; lambs with the highest growth rates of the meat breeds; rams used in crossing on hardy breeds; French flock book 1967; UPRA 1975; GEODE approved 2008; 5,172 recorded ewes in 2022.
- Le Mouton Bleu du Maine (rapport d'étape 20 ans CRAPAL) — Conservatoire des Races Animales en Pays de la Loire (CRAPAL), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Born early 19th century from local sheep (Maine-et-Loire, Mayenne, Sarthe) crossed with English Leicester and Wensleydale, imported with Durham bulls; first syndicate 1927; herd book opened 1936 by the Société des Éleveurs du Mouton Bleu du Maine; Concours Général 1936; exports from the early 1970s; peak about 1985 with more than 80,000 breeding animals; 3,913 recorded ewes in 1981, 557 in 2002, rising since 2015, total over 2,000 ewes; prolificacy 1.85; kept with cattle.
- Bleu du Maine: race bouchère (breed panel) — OS Ovine Ouest-Maine / Chambre d'agriculture (via CRAPAL), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Head dark blue, hornless, broad forehead, slightly convex profile; fleece white and dense, covering all but head, hocks and knees; legs dark blue; ewes 80-90 kg, rams 110-130 kg; cradle Maine-et-Loire, Mayenne, Orne, Sarthe; about 2,000 ewes; 1,167 ewes in the selection base; prolificacy 1.87.
- Saanen — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Originates from the Saane valley in Switzerland; widespread in south-east, centre and west France; uniform white coat; calm, very good milker, adapts to intensive systems; most widespread dairy goat breed in the world; first Saanen in France 1910, mass imports 1960s, collective selection from the 1970s; 114,600 recorded of about 350,000 does in 2022; does 70-80 kg, bucks 90-120 kg.
- Alpine — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Most widespread French goat (55 % of milk-recorded does); hardy strong milker; chamoisé coat; herd book 1930s; collective selection 1970s; 159,000 recorded of about 450,000 does in 2022; does 50-70 kg, bucks 80-100 kg.
- La race Alpine française — Capgènes, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Savoie is the cradle of the breed; raised in the middle Loire, Saône and Rhône valleys and Poitou-Charentes; short hair, chamoisé type most common, polychrome strains; udder and conformation; 886 kg milk in 295 days (2013 milk recording).
- Poitevine — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. From Poitou; mid-length brown coat ('cape de maure') with two white stripes on the face; good milker with high cheese yield; ancient breed probably from the common goat via the Middle East; tens of thousands in the 19th century; 1920 foot-and-mouth collapse; ADDCP 1986; conservation programme 1991; about 4,800 goats, 1,167 recorded (2022); does 40-70 kg, bucks 55-75 kg.
- Boer — Races de France verified accessed 2026-10-27. Meat breed from South Africa; short white coat, red head and neck; good conformation, fast growth, high prolificacy; c. 1900 crosses of Eastern Cape local goats with imported European dairy breeds; standard defined 1959; introduced to Réunion 1976; does 50-80 kg, bucks 90-130 kg.
- Small ruminant production and the small ruminant genetic resource in tropical Africa: Part two, goats (Boer) — FAO verified accessed 2026-10-27. Origins probably local stock x Dutch and Indian goats; name Boer used from the mid-19th century to distinguish short-haired goats from Angoras; improved type from the 1920s; developed in the Eastern Cape; breed society 1959; males 120-140 kg, females 70-90 kg; convex profile; horns present or absent in both sexes; white with red head and neck, broad blaze preferred; litter size 1.64. Author/series (FAO Animal Production and Health Paper, R. T. Wilson) not shown on the opened page: to confirm before adding.
- The Damascus (Shami) goat of Cyprus — Mavrogenis A. P., Antoniades N. Y., Hooper R. W., Animal Genetic Resources Information (AGRI) 38: 57-65, FAO, 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Native of Syria and other Near East countries; imported into Cyprus some 70 years earlier; improved for >40 years; FAO/UNEP high priority; reddish brown long hair, rare black; ears 27-32 cm; 78 cm, females about 65 kg, males about 75 kg; Roman nose, wattles; horns associated with intersexuality; seasonal breeder late August to mid-December; 1.80 kids per kidding; 350-650 kg milk per lactation, 3.8-4.5 % fat, 4.0-4.8 % protein; herds 200-300.
- Application for registration of a PDO (Art. 17, Regulation (EEC) No 2081/92): Bresse poultry — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (file G/FR/00145/940124, INAO), 1995 verified accessed 2026-10-27. White variety of the French or Bresse breed: white feathers, fine blue feet, single comb with red wattles, fine skin, white flesh; area Bresse (parts of Ain, Jura, Saône-et-Loire); Bourg-en-Bresse records 1591; royalties 17th-18th c.; Brillat-Savarin 1825; Glorieuses de Bresse since 1862; court judgment 1936; rearing periods on grass (9/11/23 weeks) and finishing in coops; capons and hens rolled in cloth; decree of 4 January 1995.
- Malines — The Rare Poultry Society (UK) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Origin Belgium, town of Mechelen/Malines; created by a Mr de Winter from Asiatic imports and local breeds such as the Coucou des Flandres; standardised 1898; table bird; turkey-headed variety from Belgian game crosses; heavy, lightly feathered shanks, males up to 5 kg; light brown eggs. Plumage colour not described.
- Cluck of the draw: The rise of Mechelen's mighty chicken — The Brussels Times (Dennis Abbott), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 via summarising web fetch (article dated 22 October 2025). Origins in the 1850s with large birds brought from Shanghai by Antwerp Zoo; later Brahma, Langshan, Cochin crosses; 'cuckoo' from the black-and-white plumage pattern; Florent Vermylen of Schriek; 'Poulet de Bruxelles'; nearly wiped out by salmonella after WWII; revival with organic farming. Journalism, used for colour and popular history only.
- Sussex Chicken — The Livestock Conservancy verified accessed 2026-10-27. Kent/Sussex/Surrey table-poultry tradition; Dorking split; first London poultry show 1845; crossbreeding with Asiatics; 1903 Edward Brown speech and E. J. Wadman club (July 1903); to America about 1912; APA Speckled and Red 1914, Light 1929; Brown recognised in England; white skin, four toes; males 9 lb, females 7 lb; 200-250 tan/brown eggs; broody.
- Plymouth Rock Chicken — The Livestock Conservancy verified accessed 2026-10-27. Developed in America mid-19th century; first exhibited in Boston 1849; reappeared at Worcester, Massachusetts 1869; claimed crosses (Spanish, Cochin, Dominique, Black Java, Brahma); Barred original; APA standard 1874; most widely kept breed until WWII; foundation of the broiler industry in the 1920s; hens 7.5 lb, males 9.5 lb, about 200 brown eggs; yellow skin and legs; sex-linked barring.
- Leghorn - Non Industrial - Chicken — The Livestock Conservancy verified accessed 2026-10-27. Likely from Tuscan landrace hens; name from Livorno; exported to America about 1828 and 1830-31; Captain Gates to Mystic, CT 1852; White Leghorns to England about 1870, crossed with Minorca; hybrid English Leghorns from about 1910 fuelled the commercial industry; industrial type dominates US white-egg production; APA varieties from 1874; males about 6 lb, females 4.5 lb; 150-320 white eggs; not broody.
- Rouen - Non-Industrial Duck — The Livestock Conservancy (quoting Holderread, Storey's Guide to Raising Ducks) verified accessed 2026-10-27. French farm ducks resembling large mallards; reached England around 1800 (names Rhone, Rohan, Roan, Rouen); English breeders doubled size; to the USA 1850 (D. W. Lincoln); APA 1874; Standard 9-10 lb, Production about 2 lb lighter; drake and duck colours; 35-125 eggs; slow to mature (6-8 months); fine roasting duck with mild flesh.
- Aylesbury Duck — The Livestock Conservancy (quoting Holderread, Storey's Guide to Raising Ducks) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Vale of Aylesbury 'duckers' known by 1800 for white-skinned market ducklings; white skin, pink bill, size, winter laying, fast growth; shown at the first Boston poultry show 1849; APA standard 1874; males about 10 lb, females 9 lb; slaughter weight about 5 lb at 7-9 weeks; preferred meat duck in England over the Pekin; pure white plumage, orange legs, long pinkish-white bill; 35-125 eggs.
- Domestication origin and breeding history of the tea plant (Camellia sinensis) in China and India based on nuclear microsatellites and cpDNA sequence data (Meegahakumbura, Wambulwa, Li, Thapa, Sun, Möller, Xu, Yang, Liu, Liu, Li, Gao et al.) — Frontiers in Plant Science 8:2270 (doi:10.3389/fpls.2017.02270), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text, first 100,000 characters). Supports: three independent domestication centres (China type, Chinese Assam type, Indian Assam type); China and Assam types diverged about 22,000 years ago; Chinese and Indian Assam lineages split about 2,770 years ago; southern China proposed for China-type domestication, exact origin unknown for lack of wild populations; the paper itself gives both 'over 3,000' and 'over 4,000' years for domestication; cultivar selection from the eighth century; China-type germplasm introduced to India in 1836; Indian plantations less than 200 years old.
- Earliest tea as evidence for one branch of the Silk Road across the Tibetan Plateau (Houyuan Lu et al.) — Scientific Reports 6:18955 (doi:10.1038/srep18955), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: tea leaves in pit DK15 of the Han Yangling mausoleum of Emperor Jing (d. 141 BCE), identified by phytoliths, theanine and caffeine; tea in a vessel at Gurgyam cemetery, Ngari, western Tibet, 2nd-3rd century CE; 'earliest physical evidence of tea'; first unambiguous textual reference 59 BCE; earlier oldest physical evidence Northern Song; Tang popularity; tea-and-horse trade with Tibet; Tea Horse Road from the 7th century; Princess Wencheng dowry story reported as a claim.
- History of Tea: The K S Lo Collection of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware (exhibition press release) — Hong Kong SAR Government / Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware, 19 March 2008, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Tang spread of tea drinking north from southern China; an office producing tea for the imperial household set up in 770; Lu Yu (active 760-800) and the Chajing in the mid-eighth century; Song tea a national drink across all classes; Song 'whipped tea method' (cake ground to powder, hot water poured, whisked in the bowl); early Ming ban on tribute tea cakes.
- A Story About Teapots (exhibition press release) — Hong Kong SAR Government / Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware, 8 August 2001, 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the Ming founder Taizu prohibited the manufacture of tea cakes in 1391; loose-leaf tea followed; ewers and bowls gave way to new brewing utensils, the start of the teapot.
- Tea Garden [Kōzan-ji] (multilingual explanatory text database, text 001560901) — Japan Tourism Agency / Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Eisai (1141-1215) returned from China with tea seeds and gave some to Myōe, who planted them near Kōzan-ji about 800 years ago; tea kept monks awake in meditation; Myōe's planting led to large-scale cultivation at Uji, about 30 km to the south-east; Uji growers bring new tea to Kōzan-ji each 8 November.
- The Japanese Tea Ceremony (Anna Willmann, Department of Asian Art; Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History essay, April 2011) — The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 via the Internet Archive capture of 14 January 2025 (web.archive.org/web/20250114224146/https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/jtea/hd_jtea.htm); the live site returned HTTP 429. Supports: chanoyu uses matcha, powdered green tea; 'the tea ceremony as it is known today emerged in the sixteenth century'; a mid-sixteenth-century shift pioneered by tea masters such as Sen no Rikyū (1522-1591) towards rustic Korean and Japanese wares after treasured Chinese objects; the wabi aesthetic. The essay does not date chanoyu to the fifteenth century and does not describe whisking; the story text was changed to match.
- What was the tea trade? — Royal Museums Greenwich verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: tea first brought to Europe by Portuguese and Dutch traders in the very early 1600s; in Britain by the 1660s; East India Company imports first via secondary markets, direct from China by the early 1700s; heavy taxation and widespread smuggling; Commutation Act 1784 cut tax from 119% to 12.5%; Company monopoly ended 1834; First (1839-1842) and Second (1856-1860) Opium Wars, Hong Kong ceded and five ports opened; Cutty Sark built 1869 as a tea clipper, about 10,000 chests; Suez Canal 1869.
- The Rise and Fall of the Canton Trade System: China in the World, commodities and luxury exports — MIT Visualizing Cultures (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: tea China's top export; East India Company bought 27,000,000 lb of tea in 1810; until the mid-18th century 90% of the stock brought to Canton was silver; Bengal opium after British control in 1757; the Company itself barred from dealing in opium; private traders' opium imports in 1828 worth 11.2 million dollars, 72% of trade.
- The First Opium War: the Anglo-Chinese War of 1839-1842 (essay) — MIT Visualizing Cultures (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: China tea exports 92,000 lb (1700) to 2.7 million lb (1751); by 1800 the Company bought 23 million lb a year 'at a cost of 3.6 million pounds of silver'; opium chests (c. 140 lb) 1,000 (1773), 4,000 (1790), 18,000 (1828), 40,000 (1839), peak 81,000 (1884), citing Spence; Lin Zexu arrived in Canton March 1839; Opium Wars 1839-1842 and 1856-1860.
- Foreign elements and orders in colonial Assam: tea, enclosure, migrant labour and labour legislation (Ajanta Sharma, Khwairakpam Premjit Singh) — Senhri Journal of Multidisciplinary Studies 5(2): 76-82, Pachhunga University College (doi:10.36110/sjms.2020.05.02.008), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text). Supports: Treaty of Yandaboo 1826; Assam Company and waste-land grants; local labour until 1859, then recruited migrants; Workmen's Breach of Contract Act (XIII) 1859 extended to Assam tea gardens in 1864; Transport of Native Labourers Act 1863; 'more than 5,500 out of 90,000 labourers' died 1863-1866 (citing Akhtar 1939); 1865 Act and planters' 'right of private arrest' to 1908; contract 5 to 3 years, back to 5 under Act I of 1882; 7,614 immigrant labourers died in 1884; Act XIII revoked in Assam 21 April 1926.
- The Birth of Ceylon Tea (Hirusha Dayananda, 27 December 2018) — Sri Lanka Tea Board (pureceylontea.com), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27; replaces the Tea Exporters Association page (industry body). Site publisher identified as the Sri Lanka Tea Board (statutory body) in the page metadata; the old pureceylontea.com address redirects to srilankateaboard.lk. Supports: the coffee economy collapsed in the early 1880s; James Taylor at Loolecondera, where the Kandy and Dimbula districts meet, withered his first tea leaves in 1867; by the time the blight struck he had nineteen acres of tea and had shipped a first consignment of 23 lb to England; more than 120,000 ha (300,000 acres) of coffee land stripped and replanted with tea; China tea trials as early as 1824. Not supported here, so removed from the text: the 1873 London date and 'tea area exceeded coffee by 1888'.
- Current global market situation and medium-term outlook (CCP:TE/24/2), Intergovernmental Group on Tea, 25th session, Guwahati, 31 January-2 February 2024 — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: world production 6.7 Mt in 2022; China 3.34 Mt, nearly 50%; India 1.37 Mt, 20.5%; Kenya 542,561 t and Sri Lanka 255,973 t, the two largest exporters; Sri Lanka down 15.6% in 2022 after the 2021 fertiliser ban; Kenya first, Sri Lanka second, India third black-tea exporters; tea supports millions of smallholder farmers in low-income countries.
- The genome and population genomics of allopolyploid Coffea arabica reveal the diversification history of modern coffee cultivars (Salojärvi, Rambani, Yu, Guyot et al.) — Nature Genetics 56: 721-731 (doi:10.1038/s41588-024-01695-w), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: Arabica a hybrid of C. eugenioides and C. canephora, founding polyploidy 350,000-610,000 years ago; about 60% of coffee products; wild/cultivar split about 30.5 thousand years ago; cultivation initiated in 15th-16th-century Yemen; 'seven seeds' taken out of Yemen around 1600 to India; Dutch cultivation in Southeast Asia a century later founded Typica; Bourbon from a single surviving plant on Bourbon (Réunion) by 1720; wild Arabica in Ethiopian forests; Yemeni germplasm of limited diversity.
- Review of Ralph S. Hattox, Coffee and Coffeehouses: The Origins of a Social Beverage in the Medieval Near East (Edward J. Keall, Royal Ontario Museum) — Material Culture Review (University of New Brunswick Libraries) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). Supports: coffee drinking under five centuries old; goat story apocryphal; mystics in Yemen in the mid-15th century used coffee's stimulating properties in their devotions (the review does not say 'Sufi'); Hattox's question whether merchants who lost spice monopolies after 1492 needed new products; coffee bush brought to Yemen from Ethiopia; south-west Ethiopia the original source of Coffea arabica; Mecca incident of 1511 and the burning of coffee; Yemeni merchants in early 16th-century Cairo; Istanbul by mid-century; fatwas and coffeehouse opposition.
- All About Coffee (William H. Ukers), Project Gutenberg eBook 28500 — The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, New York, 1922 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). An old trade reference, used only for dates it states and with its own caveats. Ch. III: the goat-herd legend told as legend; Istanbul coffeehouses 1554 (Schemsi of Damascus, Hekem of Aleppo). Ch. IV: Venice shop 1683 certain, 1645 unconfirmed; first English coffeehouse at Oxford 1650; Pasqua Rosée in London 1652; Café de Procope 1689. Ch. II: Java plants 1696 lost, Zwaardecroon's cuttings 1699; Amsterdam garden 1706; plant to Louis XIV 1714; de Clieu to Martinique, 1720 or 1723 disputed; Saint-Domingue 1715; Suriname 1718; Pará, Brazil 1723 (failed); Jamaica 1730; Rio de Janeiro 1760.
- Paisaje, esclavitud y medio ambiente en la economía cafetalera brasileña: Vale do Paraíba, siglo XIX (Rafael Marquese, Universidade de São Paulo) — Asclepio 67(1): p078 (doi:10.3989/asclepio.2015.04), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: line planting used in all 18th-century Atlantic slave coffee areas, Martinique, Suriname, Jamaica 'and in particular Saint-Domingue'; after the 1790s slave revolution there new producers such as Cuba and Brazil; about 560,000 enslaved Africans landed in centre-south Brazil 1811-1830 and about 546,000 illegally 1835-1850; large estates with over a hundred captives produced most Brazilian coffee; Brazil's dominance of the world market from the 1830s; exploitation and environmental devastation; 1880s crisis of slavery.
- The Big Rust and the Red Queen: long-term perspectives on coffee rust research (Stuart McCook, John Vandermeer) — Phytopathology 105(9): 1164-1173 (doi:10.1094/PHYTO-04-15-0085-RVW), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract via Europe PMC, and the APS press release of 16 September 2015). Supports: outbreaks across the Americas since 2008 ('the Big Rust'); rust discovered 1869; by the mid-1980s the disease had reached almost every coffee region; four strategies (resistant plants, breeding, chemical, agroecological control). Full text not opened.
- The coffee leaf rust pathogen Hemileia vastatrix: one and a half centuries around the tropics (Talhinhas, Batista, Diniz, Vieira, Silva, Loureiro, Tavares, Pereira, Azinheira, Guerra-Guimarães, Várzea, Silva) — Molecular Plant Pathology 18(8): 1039-1051 (doi:10.1111/mpp.12512), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text); replaces the NPR/KPBS report. Supports: H. vastatrix described in 1869 in eastern Africa and Ceylon; 'soon after its first report, the disease wiped out coffee cultivation from Ceylon (Sri Lanka), with devastating social and economic consequences' (citing Morris 1880); Ward (1882) reported a direct link between agricultural intensification and disease severity in the Ceylon epidemic; spread to most coffee-growing countries 1870-1920 and later. The NPR export figures (118 million lb in 1870, -80% by 1886, 90% of area abandoned by 1890) are not in this review and were removed from the text; McCook, Coffee Is Not Forever (2019) was not accessible.
- Coffee Report and Outlook, December 2023 — International Coffee Organization, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: world production 168.2 million 60-kg bags in 2022/23; outlook 178.0 million bags for 2023/24 (Arabica 102.2, Robusta 75.8); Americas growing, Asia and Africa falling in 2022/23.
- About the SCA — Specialty Coffee Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the SCA formed in 2017 by unifying the Specialty Coffee Association of America and the Specialty Coffee Association of Europe.
- Celebrating Erna Knutsen's Specialty Coffee (25 Magazine, issue 6) — Specialty Coffee Association verified accessed 2026-10-27; replaces the Ms. magazine piece. Supports: 'Ms. Knutsen coined the phrase “specialty coffee” in a 1974 publication of Tea & Coffee Trade Journal in the US.' The 1974 article itself was not seen.
- Pliny the Elder, Naturalis Historia, book 22, §§ 92-98 (Latin text, Mayhoff edition, LacusCurtius) — LacusCurtius (Bill Thayer, University of Chicago) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports (our translation): boleti among foods eaten rashly; Agrippina's poisoning of Claudius by this means (22.92); signs said to mark poisonous kinds; fungi that recently killed Annaeus Serenus, prefect of Nero's watch, with tribunes and centurions (22.96); dried suilli strung on rushes from Bithynia (22.98).
- Suetonius, Life of Claudius 44 (Loeb translation by J. C. Rolfe, LacusCurtius) — LacusCurtius (Bill Thayer, University of Chicago) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 'That Claudius was poisoned is the general belief, but when it was done and by whom is disputed'; one version names the taster Halotus, another has Agrippina serve the poison in mushrooms, a dish he loved.
- Tacitus, Annals 12.66-69 (Loeb translation by J. Jackson, LacusCurtius) — LacusCurtius (Bill Thayer, University of Chicago) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the poisoner Locusta; authors of the period recorded 'the poison was sprinkled on an exceptionally fine mushroom'; Nero proclaimed at midday on 13 October (AD 54).
- The good, the bad and the tasty: the many roles of mushrooms (de Mattos-Shipley, Ford, Alberti, Banks, Bailey, Foster) — Studies in Mycology 85: 125-157 (doi:10.1016/j.simyco.2016.11.002), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: cultivation of Agaricus bisporus believed to have begun around 1650 in France (citing Chang and Hayes 1978); the death cap responsible for the majority of fatal mushroom poisonings; most poisoning follows misidentification and causes hundreds of deaths a year; the Claudius story told as a story (Wasson 1972).
- Amanitins: the most poisonous molecules of the fungal world (János Vetter) — Molecules 28(15): 5932 (doi:10.3390/molecules28155932), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: Claudius's death 'presumably' from death cap is a modern inference (the paper dates it AD 53; the ancient sources and standard chronology give AD 54); prevention through reliable identification; white gills, ring and volva together mark the death cap.
- Cultivation methods and biology of Lentinula edodes (Song, Shang, Zhang, Yu, Zhang, Tan, Song) — Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology 109: 63 (doi:10.1007/s00253-024-13387-w), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: three milestones, the 'shock method' in China, pure culture spawn in Japan, the synthetic sawdust log in China; China and Japan alternated as largest producer; since 2018 China over 10,000 million kg a year, more than 95% of world output; growers once knew only that 'gas' and 'cloud' mattered (spores and mycelium). No dates given for the shock method.
- Truffle renaissance in Poland: history, present and prospects (Rosa-Gruszecka, Hilszczańska, Gil, Kosel) — Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13: 36 (doi:10.1186/s13002-017-0163-x), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: Plutarch's lightning, warmth and water; Dioscorides' tuberous root; Theophrastus' description; Platina and Ambrogio Lorenzetti depicting truffle hunting with pigs and dogs; cultivation from the turn of the 18th-19th centuries in France and Italy; Talon proposed transplanting seedlings in 1808; his technique the mainstay for over 150 years, without knowing about mycorrhiza; Frank coined Mykorrhizen in 1885; nursery inoculation from the early 1970s; first T. melanosporum inoculated seedlings on sale in 1973; falling productivity since the 1980s.
- TuberIndex 1.0, a dataset of ecological interactions from five centuries of French literature on Tuberaceae (Gautier, Taschen, Lescureux, Richard) — Scientific Data 13: 471 (doi:10.1038/s41597-026-07097-3), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: cultivation of T. melanosporum 'probably started in 1808 in Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt' when Joseph Talon sowed acorns from natural truffle grounds; Frank revealed the mutualistic nature of ectomycorrhiza through truffle mycorrhizae in 1885; later controlled inoculation of seedlings.
- Tour of truffles: aromas, aphrodisiacs, adaptogens, and more (Kayla Allen, Joan W. Bennett) — Mycobiology 49(3): 201-212 (doi:10.1080/12298093.2021.1936766), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: Theophrastus, Cicero, Dioscorides; Pliny and others linked truffles to thunderstorms; many classical truffles probably desert truffles (Terfezia); Talon early 19th century, acorns under truffle oaks, seedlings transplanted; standard method for over 150 years; 1970s inoculation; first truffles under inoculated trees collected 1978; sows and dogs, dogs now more common; Lagotto Romagnolo.
- Successes and challenges in the sustainable cultivation of edible mycorrhizal fungi: furthering the dream (Alexis Guerin-Laguette) — Mycoscience 62(1): 10-28 (doi:10.47371/mycosci.2020.11.007), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text, first part). Supports: Talon's pioneering truffle cultivation in the early 1800s; controlled mycorrhization of seedlings with truffle spores mastered by European scientists from about 1969-1972 (Palenzona; Grente, Chevalier).
- La grève des ouvriers champignonnistes en 1909 (Société d'histoire de Nanterre, history page in Nanterre Info no. 403) — Société d'histoire de Nanterre / Ville de Nanterre verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF read in full); replaces the AFP report. A local history society page drawing on prefecture permits and Ministry of Labour strike statistics, not a peer-reviewed source. Supports: the champignon de couche 'dit de Paris' appeared in the mid-19th century and spread at once through the Paris region; eight permits to grow mushrooms in Nanterre quarries issued by the prefecture 1859-1869; quarries dark, damp, constant 10-12 °C; ridged beds of manure covered with prepared limestone soil (gobetage); dangerous, unhealthy work; 1909 strike in eleven Seine and four Seine-et-Oise communes, 21 days, 62 establishments, 613 workers. Does not support the AFP figures (about 250 growers, Métro displacement), which were removed.
- Advanced maritime adaptation in the western Pacific coastal region extends back to 35,000-30,000 years before present (Fujita, Yamasaki, Katagiri, Oshiro, Sano, Kurozumi et al.) — PNAS 113(40): 11184-11189 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1607857113), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Sakitari Cave, Okinawa, shell fishhooks including 'the world's oldest fishhook' from a layer dated to about 23,000 cal BP; comparable Timor hooks about 23,000-16,000 cal BP.
- Ancient DNA reveals the Arctic origin of Viking Age cod from Haithabu, Germany (Star, Boessenkool, Gondek, Nikulina, Hufthammer et al.) — PNAS (2017), doi:10.1073/pnas.1710186114, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: medieval industry exporting preserved cod from Lofoten to North and Baltic Sea towns; Lofoten climate ideal for freeze-drying; Viking Age (800-1066) cod at Haithabu traced to the North East Arctic stock; earliest secure evidence otherwise 12th-14th centuries; Lübeck later controlled much of the dried cod trade.
- Ancient DNA evidence for the ecological globalization of cod fishing in medieval and post-medieval Europe (Martínez-García, Ferrari, Cuevas, Atmore et al.) — Proceedings of the Royal Society B 289: 20221107 (doi:10.1098/rspb.2022.1107), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: trans-Atlantic cod trade from Newfoundland to Spain by the early 16th century; Basques and Galicians supplied Spain; English expansion in Newfoundland in the late 16th century; 17th-century triangular trade exchanging cod for salt and wine.
- Population dynamics of Baltic herring since the Viking Age revealed by ancient DNA and genomics (Atmore, Martínez-García, Makowiecki, André, Lõugas, Barrett, Star) — PNAS 119(45): e2208703119 (doi:10.1073/pnas.2208703119), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: demand linked to urbanism and Christian fasting; salt the limit on long-distance herring trade; Rügen early 12th century; Øresund fishery under Denmark and the Hanseatic League most active 13th-16th centuries, up to about 50,000 t a year at peak (debated); herring traded to Italy and northern Norway; collapse in the late 16th century; production moved to the North Sea; overfishing hypothesis tested, spring-spawning dominance not until the 20th century.
- The once and future fish: assessing a millennium of Atlantic herring exploitation through mixed-stock analysis and ancient DNA (Atmore, van der Jagt, Boilard et al.) — Global Change Biology 30(12): e70010 (doi:10.1111/gcb.70010), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: herring vital around the North Sea for over a thousand years; Dutch Republic fishery 16th-18th centuries, peaking late 1500s-1600s, up to 80% of the market (citing Poulsen 2008); 20th-century collapse; North Sea autumn spawners' biomass down about 97%, from 5 million t (1940) to 50,000 t (1970).
- Pliny the Elder, Naturalis Historia, book 9, §§ 168-169 (Latin text, Mayhoff edition, LacusCurtius) — LacusCurtius (Bill Thayer, University of Chicago) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports (our translation): Sergius Orata first devised oyster beds (ostrearum vivaria) at Baiae, in the time of the orator L. Crassus before the Marsic War, for profit; he made Lucrine oysters famous; later oysters were brought from Brundisium and fattened in the Lucrine lake; British shores not yet supplying them then.
- History, status, and future of oyster culture in France (Buestel, Ropert, Prou, Goulletquer) — Journal of Shellfish Research 28(4): 813-820 (doi:10.2983/035.028.0410); Ifremer Archimer, 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: beds overexploited since the 18th century; Coste and De Bon collected wild spat 1853-1859; limed tiles from 1865; flat-oyster culture at Arcachon 15-20,000 t a year 1908-1912; Portuguese oyster at Arcachon from 1860; flat-oyster mortalities after 1920; Marteilia 1968, Bonamia 1979; gill disease 1966 and extinction of C. angulata in France 1970-1973; C. gigas imported from Canada 1971-1973 and spat from Japan; about 120,000 t of C. gigas a year.
- The effects of 118 years of industrial fishing on UK bottom trawl fisheries (Thurstan, Brockington, Roberts) — Nature Communications (2010), doi:10.1038/ncomms1013, 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). Supports: sail trawlers fishing near port until the early 19th century; railways from the 1830s widened demand; steam trawlers from the 1880s; 1885 government enquiry; statistics from 1889; landings per unit of fishing power down 94%, 17-fold, 1889-2007; in 1889 a mostly sail fleet landed twice as much as today's.
- The UK's expanding global reach for seafood over 120 years (Heard, Roberts, Thurstan) — Reviews in Fish Biology and Fisheries 35: 943-961 (doi:10.1007/s11160-025-09942-x), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Europe PMC full text). Supports: from the 1950s subsidised distant-water fleets, especially from Europe and North-East Asia; 200-mile EEZs from the mid-1970s to early 1980s excluded UK fleets from grounds such as Iceland; widespread declines and collapses linked to mismanagement.
- Stock assessment of Northern cod (NAFO Divs. 2J3KL) in 2016 (Science Advisory Report 2016/026) — Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: catches peaked at over 800,000 t in 1968; low of 140,000 t in 1978; about 240,000 t in the 1980s; moratorium on directed fishing 1992; ecosystem collapse late 1980s-early 1990s from historical overfishing and a regime shift; stock still in the critical zone in 2016.
- Stock assessment of Northern (2J3KL) cod in 2013 (Science Advisory Report 2013/014) — Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: biomass (ages 3+) about 3 million t in the early 1960s; fishing intensity rose greatly in the 1960s as non-Canadian fleets exploited offshore over-wintering aggregations; collapse to about 0.5 million t by the late 1970s; partial recovery after 1977; collapse by the early to mid-1990s; moratorium 1992.
- FAO Report: Global fisheries and aquaculture production reaches a new record high (SOFIA 2024 news release) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 223.2 Mt total production in 2022; aquaculture 94.4 Mt of aquatic animals, 51%, overtaking capture for the first time; capture 92.3 Mt; marine stocks within biologically sustainable levels down to 62.3% in 2021; 76.9% of 2021 landings from sustainable stocks (the release's fact box says 78.9%); per-capita consumption 9.1 kg (1961) to 20.7 kg (2022).
- The State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture 2024: Blue Transformation in action — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF, doi:10.4060/cd0683en). Supports: total production 223.2 Mt in 2022; aquaculture 94.4 Mt of aquatic animals, 51 percent, surpassing capture for the first time; capture 92.3 Mt, of which 91.0 Mt aquatic animals and 1.3 Mt algae (the text now gives 91.0); 62.3 percent of marine stocks within biologically sustainable levels in 2021; weighted by production, 76.9 percent of 2021 landings from sustainable stocks; the release's 78.9 percent is the average for the stocks of the ten species with the largest landings, not all landings; per-capita apparent consumption 9.1 kg (1961) to 20.7 kg (2022).
- OpenStreetMap Nominatim geocoder — OpenStreetMap contributors verified accessed 2026-10-27. Coordinates for Xishuangbanna (Yunnan), Bonga (Kafa, Ethiopia), Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt and Svolvær (Lofoten), rounded.
- Risotto alla Milanese — SBS Food (Angela Nahas; first published in Feast magazine, issue 9, p. 84), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6: 2 marrow bones, 1 tsp saffron in 2 tbsp hot water 5 min, 1 l stock + 375 ml water, 20 g + 60 g butter, 1 small onion, 500 g Carnaroli or Arborio, 40 g Parmesan; marrow 1 min, onion 4 min, rice 4 min, ladle 3 min, rest of stock 10 min, saffron 5 min. Calls it a traditional dish from Milan; suggests a Trebbiano.
- Paella Valenciana (receta básica, 4 raciones) — Turisme Comunitat Valenciana (Generalitat Valenciana regional tourism agency), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text extracted). 4 servings, 1 hour; pan 42–55 cm; 24 garrofó, 200 g green beans, 2 grated tomatoes, 480 g chicken, 320 g rabbit, 120 ml EVOO, 0.8 tsp sweet paprika, 32 saffron threads, about 28 g salt, 400 g round rice D.O. València, 2.6 l water reduced to 1.2 l when the rice goes in; water = 3× rice volume mark; rice 5 min high, 5 medium, 5–8 very low; rest 5 min; tavella, rosemary, snails optional.
- Decreto 176/2021, de 29 de octubre, del Consell, de declaración de bien de interés cultural, con categoría de bien inmaterial, de la paella valenciana, «el arte de unir y compartir» — Boletín Oficial del Estado núm. 63, 15 March 2022 (BOE-A-2022-4133), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text extracted). Declaration as BIC inmaterial; annex places origins in the Albufera of Valencia among farmers; late-19th-century move to eating houses at Malvarrosa, Grau de Castelló, Albufereta; first reference to paella/arroz a la valenciana in an 18th-century manuscript insisting the rice be dry. The annex also repeats unverifiable claims (e.g. Alexander the Great bringing rice) that the atlas does not use.
- Hyderabadi biryani (layered chicken and rice dum biryani) — SBS Food (Fuzz Ali), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6; prep 1 h 30, cook 1 h 10, marinate 1 h–overnight; full ingredient list; rice 70% cooked; dum 5 min high then 30–40 min very low; rest 10 min; sealing dough 1 cup flour, ⅓ cup water, 1 tsp oil. Headnote: signature dish of the royal kitchens of Hyderabad, Mughlai technique with South Indian flavours.
- Jollof rice with chicken — SBS Food (Funmi Komolafe; first published in Feast magazine, issue 15, p. 69), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Nigerian; serves 6; chicken poached 10 min in 750 ml water; paste of capsicum, tomatoes, onion fried 10 min + tomato paste 5 min; 400 g basmati with reserved liquid + 1 l water, covered, low, 45 min; chicken reheated in a warm oven 20 min (no temperature given). Notes boiler chickens are traditional.
- Adam Liaw's nasi lemak — SBS Food (Adam Liaw), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 15, cook 25; 400 g jasmine rice, 200 ml coconut milk, 3 pandan; water 2 cm above rice, boil to rice level, 12 min covered very low, 5 min rest; sambal fried 10 min then tamarind 5 min; fried ikan bilis and peanuts. Headnote calls it Malaysia's national dish.
- Jeonju bibimbap — SBS Food (Gary Mehigan, Far Flung with Gary Mehigan), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 25, cook 15; ingredient list (200 g beef fillet, 4 yolks, 2 cups steamed rice in the list but 1 cup per bowl in the method); vegetables blanched about 1 min each; gochujang sauce. Headnote: farmers' leftovers origin, Jeonju cold style, author attended the Jeonju bibimbap festival.
- Kensan Yaki (Our Regional Cuisines, Niigata) — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan (MAFF) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: rice 640 g (80 g × 8), miso 3 tbsp, sugar ½ tbsp; three steps; ginger, yuzu or sansho miso variants; Uesugi Kenshin legend; grilled over the hearth for travellers, ochazuke. Source book: Niigata no Okazu (Niigata Prefecture dietary improvement council, Kaikosha). No times given.
- Rice and lentils (mujadra) — SBS Food (Josephine Moussa), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Lebanese; serves 4; prep 10, cook 25; 2 large onions, 250 ml olive oil, 300 g brown lentils, 4–5 cups water, salt, 100 g long-grain rice; lentils 10 min, rice 10 min. Headnote: many versions across the Middle East.
- Red rice (arroz rojo) — SBS Food (Pati Jinich, Pati's Mexican Table), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6–8; prep 5, cook 25, rest 5; 450 g tomatoes, ⅓ cup onion, 2 garlic, 1 tsp salt, stock to make 4 cups liquid with the purée, 45 ml oil, 2 cups extra-long-grain rice, parsley, 1–2 pickled jalapeños, optional vegetables; toast 3–4 min, purée 3 min, 15 min, rest 5. 'A staple of Mexican kitchens'.
- Lebanon recipes: tabbouleh — Pilot Guides (recipe by Anissa Helou) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 30 g fine bulgur, 600 g tomatoes in 5 mm dice, 50 g spring onions, 400 g parsley, 70 g mint, ¼ tsp cinnamon, ½ tsp allspice, ¼ tsp pepper, salt, 1 lemon, 150 ml EVOO, 4 gem lettuces; method; herbs by hand not food processor; 'I learned from my mother to use very little' bulgur. No servings stated.
- Soft polenta — SBS Food (O Tama Carey), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4–6; cook 35; 325 ml water, 325 ml milk, 100 g polenta, 25 g butter, 30 g Parmesan; at least 30 min on lowest heat. Headnote: northern Italian peasant food, cooked over open flames in a copper paiolo, served on a board.
- Couscous — SBS Food (Hassan M'Souli, Out of Africa restaurant, Sydney), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 45, cook 45; 4 l water, 1 tsp salt, 3 bay, ½ tsp peppercorns, 2 cinnamon sticks, 500 g couscous, saffron in 3 cups water, 100 g butter; two 5-min uncovered steamings with 10-min rests; keeps 1 week; savoury stock and smen/olive oil variants.
- Knowledge, know-how and practices pertaining to the production and consumption of couscous — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed 2020 (15.COM) on the Representative List; Algeria, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia; cereal grown, milled to semolina, rolled by hand, steamed; clay and wooden utensils.
- Perfect spaghetti carbonara (from Perfect Too, Fig Tree/Penguin) — The Happy Foodie (Penguin Random House UK), recipe by Felicity Cloake verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2: 1 tbsp olive oil, 1 garlic clove (discarded), 75 g pancetta, 250 g spaghetti, 2 eggs + 1 yolk, 25 g pecorino romano, 25 g Parmesan, pepper, optional nutmeg; method off the heat with pasta water; warm bowls. No times given.
- Spaghetti with pecorino romano and black pepper sauce (spaghetti cacio e pepe) — SBS Food (Gino D'Acampo, from Gino's Italy: Like Mamma Used To Make, Bloomsbury), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2; prep 10, cook 10; 40 peppercorns, 225 g bronze-die spaghetti, 100 g pecorino, 3 l water + 1 tbsp salt; pasta 3 min under packet time; pepper toasted 2 min; cheese paste with ½ ladle water 1 min; toss method. Calls it a classic Roman dish. The page notes SBS has withdrawn his programmes pending reports about his conduct (not about the recipe).
- Tonnarelli cacio e pepe (pasta with cheese and pepper) — SBS Food (Ilaria Paiella), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Used only for the headnote: one of the most traditional dishes of Lazio, linked to the region's shepherds and their cacio.
- Ricetta aggiornata del tradizionale ragù alla bolognese, depositata il 20 aprile 2023 alla Camera di Commercio di Bologna — Accademia Italiana della Cucina, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text extracted). For 6: 400 g coarse minced beef, 150 g fresh pancetta, ~60 g each onion, carrot, celery, 1 glass wine, 200 g passata, 1 tbsp double concentrate, optional 1 glass whole milk, light stock, 3 tbsp EVOO; 24–26 cm pan; beef ~10 min; about 2 h (up to 3); permitted and non-permitted variants and enrichments; cartella note.
- Pesto Genovese, the authentic basil pesto sauce recipe — Mangiare in Liguria (content credited to the Consorzio del Pesto Genovese) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 600 g pasta: 50 g Basilico Genovese PDO, half a glass EVOO, 6 tbsp Parmigiano Reggiano, 2 tbsp Pecorino Sardo/Fiore Sardo, 2 garlic cloves (1 per 30 leaves), 1 tbsp pine nuts (method: a handful), coarse salt; mortar method; blender allowed; trofie, trofiette, trenette, mandilli de saea; potatoes and green beans an old custom not in the official recipe; history notes (Pesto Sanremo, 1989, Sinatra 1991). Hosted on a third-party site, not the consortium's own domain.
- Orecchiette with broccoli rabe (orecchiette con cime di rapa) — SBS Food (Guy Grossi, Italian Food Safari), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6; prep 15, cook 15; 500 g orecchiette, 1 bunch broccoli rabe, 3 tbsp oil, 1 garlic, 1 chilli, 50 g pancetta, basil paste, parsley, pecorino; greens and pasta boiled together; father Pietro from Puglia.
- Pat Thai — SBS Food (David Thompson), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 1; prep 15, cook 10, soak about 1 h; full ingredient list incl. tamarind water (⅓ cup pulp + 80 ml water); method. Headnote: classic Siamese dish, origins firmly rooted in Chinese cooking.
- Beef and rice noodle soup (pho bo) — SBS Food (Luke Nguyen), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 8; prep 35, soak 1 h, cook 3 h 50; 2 kg oxtail, 2 kg brisket, 6 l water, 185 ml fish sauce, 80 g rock sugar, 150 g ginger, spice pouch; skim 15 min, simmer 3 h to half; noodles 20 s; raw sirloin. Family restaurant in Cabramatta.
- Dan dan noodles — SBS Food, The Cook Up with Adam Liaw (Chui Lee Luk), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2; prep 15, cook 10; 100 g pork, marinade, suimi yacai from Yibin, sesame sauce (tahini not a substitute), 300 g fresh wheat noodles; method.
- Iya soba (Our Regional Cuisines, Tokushima) — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan (MAFF); recipe by Kumiko Nagao, Tokushima Bunri University Junior College verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 300 g buckwheat flour, 160 ml water, 1,400 ml water, 8 g kombu, 20 g niboshi, 20 g bonito, 80 ml soy, 20 ml mirin, 40 g kamaboko, 2 abura-age, 20 g green onion; 2 mm sheet and strips; boil 2–3 min; soak 2–3 h; Heike legend; 100% local buckwheat; soul food of Iya. No prep/cook totals given.
- Käsespätzle (German Safari) — SBS Food (Nanna Dorn-Zachertz, Food Safari), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6–8; prep 15, cook 20, rest 30; 8 eggs, 150 ml water, 2 tsp salt, nutmeg, 1 tsp oil, 450 g flour, 50 g semolina, 350 g cheese (half Swiss), 100 g butter, 500 g onions; board-scraping method.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 186/2012 of 7 March 2012 entering a name in the register of PDOs and PGIs [Schwäbische Spätzle / Schwäbische Knöpfle (PGI)] — European Commission (UK copy on legislation.gov.uk), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Registers Schwäbische Spätzle / Schwäbische Knöpfle as PGI, class 2.7 pasta, Germany. The product specification itself was not opened.
- Malay curry laksa (laksa lemak) — SBS Food (Leanne Kitchen; first published in Feast magazine, October 2011, issue 2), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4–6; prep 50, cook 20, stand 20; paste and soup ingredients; paste fried 2 min; chicken 4 min, prawns 1 min, coconut milk etc. 2 min; noodles 2 min in boiling water.
- Kushari — SBS Food (Tereza Shehata, Food Safari: Egyptian Safari), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4–6; prep 30, cook 1 h 45; crispy onions, sauce (250 g tomato paste, baharat, 250 ml water, 15–20 min), rice 1 cup + 500 ml water 15 min, green lentils 1 cup in 500 ml water, 2 cups small macaroni, caramelised onions in 80 ml oil.
- Koshary, daily life dish and practices associated with it — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed 2025 (20.COM, decision 20.COM 7.b.16), Egypt; rice, pasta, black lentils, fried onions; vinegar, garlic, hot sauce to taste; informal transmission, especially mothers to daughters; regional variations exist.
- Le Guide culinaire. Aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique (deuxième édition) — A. Escoffier, with Philéas Gilbert and Émile Fetu; Émile Colin et Cie, Lagny (scan of the Leeds University Library copy), 1903 (1st ed.); this scan is the 2nd edition verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text b21525912_djvu.txt). Cuisson des poissons au beurre dite à la Meunière (pp. 392–393: small fish, slices or fillets, seasoned and floured, cooked in very hot butter, clarified butter for large fish; 'doré' with lemon only vs 'meunière' with lemon, salt, pepper, blanched parsley and noisette butter poured over so the foam persists); Beurre à la Meunière (noisette butter with lemon); Sole à la Meunière; Bouillabaisse à la Marseillaise after the method of Caillat (pp. 440–441: for 10, 2.5 kg fish, 125 g onion, 50 g leek, 2 tomatoes, 30 g garlic, 15 g parsley, saffron, 1 dl virgin oil, bay, savory, fennel tops; water to just cover; 8 g salt and 1 g pepper per litre; boil hard 15 min; tender fish added after 7–8 min; bread never toasted; whiting needed for the liaison); Endives ou chicorée de Bruxelles (pp. 1012–1013: per kg, juice of ½ lemon, pinch of salt, 50 g butter, 2 dl water, boil covered then 30–35 min; never blanch; à la Mornay); Cèpes à la Bordelaise (p. 1006: per 250 g cèpes, 30 g chopped stems, 1 tsp shallot, 1 spoon breadcrumb, lemon, parsley); Champignons farcis (p. 1008); Duxelles sèche (p. 98: 1 spoon onion, 1 spoon shallot, 30 g butter, 30 g oil, 250 g chopped mushroom trimmings and stems). OCR text; quantities read from the scan text.
- La bouillabaisse — Office de Tourisme et des Congrès de Marseille (marseille-tourisme.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Fishermen's dish from fish set aside when sorting the catch; Greek and Roman origin given as 'serait' (hearsay); folk etymology 'quand ça bout, on abaisse'; served in two dishes, fish cut in front of guests, rouille or aïoli and garlic croutons; at least 4 species from a list (rascasse, baudroie, rascasse blanche, fielas, araignée/vive, chapon, galinette optional, Saint-Pierre, cigale de mer, langouste); a version with soup fish, potatoes; wines Bandol, Bellet, Cassis, Coteaux d'Aix, Coteaux Varois, Côtes de Provence white; charter created in 1980 by some restaurateurs. The charter text itself was not seen.
- Recipe: sole meunière — Louise Pickford, France Magazine / Complete France verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 2: 2 Dover or lemon sole, skinned; 2 tbsp plain flour; 2 tbsp olive oil; 50 g butter; juice of ½ lemon; 2 tbsp capers; 2 tbsp chopped herbs; fry 2 min per side over medium heat, then butter to light golden brown with lemon and capers 1 min; garlic-roast King Edward potatoes 200 °C 35–40 min. Quotes Julia Child's account (My Life in France) of sole meunière in Rouen.
- Les recettes de Carlo de Pascale : les moules-frites — RTBF (Belgian French-language public broadcaster), On n'est pas des pigeons, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 4 kg mussels, 2 onions, 2 leeks, 3 celery stalks, 100 g butter, thyme, bay; Zeeland mussels sold cleaned, rinse anyway; vegetables 5 min over low heat; mussels in at full heat, covered, shaken, until open; serve with home-made frites and mayonnaise-vinegar-mustard sauce. States the dish was first served in 1875 at the Fritz friture on the Liège fairground and became the national dish (no primary source given).
- Garnaalkroketten — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 25–30 croquettes: 1 kg unpeeled grey North Sea shrimp, 2 celery stalks, 1 carrot, 1 onion, 3 thyme, 3 bay, 140 g tomato purée, 300 g sifted flour, 250 g butter, 1 l milk, 2 dl cream, 2 dl white wine, cognac, 2 gelatine leaves, 8 egg yolks; heads and shells ground for the fumet, simmered 15 min, strained; roux; set half a day; 6 × 4 cm or about 75 g; breading flour:cornflour 2:1, 2 eggs with a little oil, finely ground panko; fry at 170 °C for 5–6 min.
- Groene waterzooi met kabeljauw — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 1 l fish fumet, 600 g waxy potatoes, onion, garlic, olive oil, leek, 3 celery stalks, courgette, 2 thyme, 3 bay, 4 cod fillets of about 200 g, 2 bunches watercress, 1 bunch curly parsley, pinch of bicarbonate, 50 ml whole cream; fish poached 5 min then 3–4 min; herbs boiled 5 min with bicarbonate and blended. Notes cod is a luxury best not eaten weekly so stocks can recover.
- Waterzooi — Visit Gent (City of Ghent tourist office) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Origin placed at the Braempoort in Ghent, where grain mills drew fish in the 13th–14th centuries; first versions with perch, pike, barbel or eel; today's usual version with chicken, carrot, leek, celery, potato and cream.
- Hallo Chat, wat is er typisch Gents om te eten? — Visit Gent (blog, Olly Ceulenaere), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Waterzooi originally with freshwater fish; 19th-century industrial pollution drove fish from Ghent's waters; sea fish from the fish market or chicken became the alternative; the author is unsure which fish were used.
- Classic ceviche (ceviche clásico) — SBS Food, from Peru: The Cookbook by Gastón Acurio (Phaidon) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2: 175 g firm white fish (sole, croaker, grouper) in 2 cm cubes; 2 garlic cloves; 2 tsp limo chile; juice of 20 small lemons; 1 tsp culantro or coriander; 2–3 ice cubes; 1 red onion in half-moons; salt and pepper; served with corn kernels and boiled sweet potato. Fish salted, garlic and chile after 1 minute, then juice, herbs and ice for a few seconds; onion; ice removed.
- Practices and meanings associated with the preparation and consumption of ceviche, an expression of Peruvian traditional cuisine — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, Representative List (element 01952), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed 2023 (18.COM). Raw fish marinated in lemon, seasoned with chili and salt, served with local produce; linked to the feast of Saint Peter, patron of artisanal fishers; cevicherías and female cooks; recipes vary by region.
- How to make classic Peruvian ceviche (The lure of Lima) — AFAR magazine verified accessed 2026-10-27. Quotes Gastón Acurio: 'We think ceviche started in the north of Peru with the old Mochica culture'; states the Spanish brought limes and onions, and that fish was once marinated for hours.
- The ultimate beer-battered Norwegian haddock and chips — Norwegian Seafood Council (fromnorway.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 600 g haddock fillet, 1 kg potatoes, 1.5 l oil, 150 g self-raising flour, 2 tbsp cornflour, 275 ml light ale, 1 large egg white, 1 tsp salt; potatoes parboiled 2–3 min; fried 160 °C 6–7 min, then 190 °C 4–5 min; fish dusted in flour, battered, fried 6–8 min; mushy peas.
- Mossley's claim to oldest chippy backed up by new research — Tameside Correspondent, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Joseph Malin opened a fried-fish shop in Bow, London, in 1860 (fish only); Oldham's Tommyfield Market claims the first fried chips in 1860; local historian Rita Vaughan's research credits John Lees with first selling fish and chips together, in Mossley in 1863. Local press; competing claims.
- Bacalhau à brás (salted cod with fried potatoes and egg) — SBS Food (Food Safari Water), recipe by Jose Silva, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 400 g bacalhau, 500 g Desiree potatoes, 100 ml olive oil, 3 onions, 1 garlic clove, 4 bay leaves, 500 ml frying oil, 2 eggs, 2 yolks, parsley, ½ tsp white pepper, 100 g black olives; soak 48 h changing water 3 times; matchstick potatoes fried at 200 °C in batches 3 min; eggs added off the heat.
- How to make classic Swedish gravad lax — John Duxbury (Swedish Food) for The Local Sweden, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 12 as a starter: 1 kg salmon fillet, 100 g caster sugar, 75 g sea salt flakes, 1 tbsp crushed white peppercorns, 100 g dill; weighted, 48 h in the fridge turned every 12 h (24 h for milder); unless very fresh, freeze at least 24 h first; keeps a week, freezes 2 months; mustard-dill sauce (4 tbsp Swedish mustard, 2 tbsp sugar, 1 tbsp vinegar, 150 ml oil, 3 tbsp dill).
- Recipe: Gravlax (Kitchen Window) — Lynda Balslev for NPR, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Gravlaks/gravad lax means 'salmon in a grave'; says medieval fishermen salted salmon and let it ferment buried above the high-tide line; modern cure 2–3 days in the fridge, with akvavit or vodka.
- Quick and easy cioppino — Pacific Fishery Management Council (adapted from Epicurious) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Fennel bulb, onion, 3 garlic, 3 tbsp olive oil, 2 bay, 1½ tsp dried thyme, ⅛ tsp chili flakes, 28-oz can crushed tomatoes, 1½ cups water, 1 cup red wine (Zinfandel or Syrah), 8-oz clam juice, 1 lb white fish, 1 lb mixed shellfish, 1½ tsp salt, ½ tsp pepper; vegetables 4 min; base boiled covered 20 min; seafood 4–6 min, discard mussels unopened after 6 min. No serving count given. Says the dish was developed in the late 1800s by Italian fishermen in North Beach.
- The fishy origins of cioppino — KQED (Bianca Taylor), Bay Curious, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Italian fishermen, mainly from Genoa, at Meiggs' Wharf; 'chip in' etymology called a nice story, Ligurian 'ciuppin' more likely; historian Erica Peters found an 1901 San Francisco Call recipe for 'chespini' (oil, garlic, 2 tomatoes, 2 chili peppers, a glass of white wine, fish, 3 minutes); recipe in the 1906 Refugees' Cook Book.
- How to make tom yam kung, the epitome of delicious and nutritious Thai cuisine — MICHELIN Guide Thailand with the Tourism Authority of Thailand; recipe by chef Nooror Somany Steppe (Blue Elephant), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 via WebFetch summary (direct download blocked). For 2: 4 river prawns; stock of 4 prawn heads and shells, 3 cups water, 2 lemongrass, 2 coriander roots, 2 shallots; 1 lemongrass, 2 'bergamot' (makrut lime) leaves, 2 coriander roots, 5 bird's eye chillies, 3 straw mushrooms, 6 g galangal, 3 tbsp fish sauce, 2.5 tbsp lime juice, 1.5 tbsp sugar, 1 tbsp roasted chilli paste; lime juice added off the heat. Earliest cited evidence a fish tom yam in the 1908 cookbook Mae Krua Hua Pa; river prawn fat once made the broth creamy; milky versions (nam khon) arose later. Quantities came through a summarising fetch; re-check against the page.
- Tomyum Kung — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, Representative List (element 01879), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Prawns boiled with lemongrass, kaffir lime leaves, galangal and shallots, seasoned with local condiments; originated among Buddhist riverside communities of the Central Plains who preferred freshwater prawns to killing large animals; transmitted orally in families.
- 'Tomyum Kung' has been inscribed on the Representative List of UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity — Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed on 3 December 2024 by the 19th session of the Committee in Asunción, Paraguay.
- Recipe: Goan fish curry — Gomantak Times; recipe courtesy of 'The Best of Goan Cooking' by Gilda Mendonsa verified accessed 2026-10-27. 6 slices of fish (or 1 cup prawns), salt, 4 green chillies, 1 onion, 2 cups grated coconut, 1 tbsp coriander seeds, ½ tsp cumin, 6 garlic, 8 dried red chillies, 4 peppercorns, ½ piece ginger, ½ tsp turmeric, 1 tbsp tamarind pulp, 3 cups warm water (plus ½ cup for a second pressing); coconut extract cooked 30 min until thick; fish and tamarind added; reduced by half. Calls fish-curry-rice xitt codi in Konkani; vinegar use a Portuguese influence. No serving count.
- Ratatouille — SBS Food, recipe by Guillaume Brahimi, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6: 2 eggplants, 3 garlic cloves, 4 zucchini, ½ bunch thyme, 1 onion, 2 red capsicums, 1 kg tomatoes, 500 ml tomato juice, basil; vegetables sautéed separately, then simmered gently 1½ h; prep 15 min, total 1 h 50.
- Food Safari's caponata — SBS Food (Food Safari Earth), recipe by Rosa Mitchell verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6: 3 eggplants salted 1 h, 5–6 celery stalks, 6 long red capsicums, 250 ml olive oil, ½ red onion, 1 garlic clove, 4 tbsp salted capers, 1 tbsp honey, 60 ml red wine vinegar, basil; each vegetable cooked separately (eggplant 10–15 min); honey and vinegar 30 s in the pan.
- Gazpacho (cold tomato soup) — Foods and Wines from Spain (ICEX España Exportación e Inversiones) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 2 kg ripe tomatoes, 2 small green peppers, 2 garlic cloves, 100 g white bread, 4 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 1 tbsp sherry vinegar, water, salt; garnish tomato, cucumber, green pepper, onion, hard-boiled egg, bread; bread soaked, blended, chilled 2 h. Wine note: only a dry Oloroso sherry. No serving count. Nutrition data from the Spanish Nutrition Foundation (FEN).
- Gazpacho (recipe) — Spain.info (Turespaña, Spanish tourist board) to verify Not opened: the site returned a browser check (2026-10-27). A search-engine snippet gives the same proportions as ICEX halved: 1 kg tomatoes for 4 people. Used only to support the serving estimate; verify before relying on it.
- Turkish stuffed eggplant (striped imam bayildi) — SBS Food (The Chefs' Line), recipe by Somer Sivrioglu verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 4 tomatoes, 4 onions, 1 bullhorn pepper, 8 garlic cloves, ½ bunch parsley, 1 tsp salt, 1 tsp sugar, 4 small eggplants peeled in stripes, 150 ml olive oil; simmered under paper 30 min, slit, filled, 10 min more; served at room temperature. Gives the 'imam fainted' story as legend.
- Eggplant dip (baba ghanouj) — SBS Food (Lebanese Food Safari) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 10, about 3 cups: 3 medium eggplants charred whole over a gas flame, soaked 10 min, peeled, drained 15–20 min; 1½ tbsp tahini, 1 tbsp lemon juice, 1–2 garlic cloves, 2 tsp salt; finished with 1 tbsp olive oil, sweet paprika, parsley, tomato.
- Shakshuka — SBS Food (The Cook Up with Adam Liaw), dish credited to Yotam Ottolenghi verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 2 tbsp olive oil, 2 large red capsicums, 4 garlic cloves, 2 tbsp harissa, 2 tbsp tomato paste, 1 tsp cumin, ¾ tsp salt, 800 g tomatoes, 4 eggs, 120 g labneh or yoghurt; 8 min, then 10 min, eggs 8–10 min, rest 2 min.
- Talk of the Table: Shakshuka — Sala Levin, Moment Magazine, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Citing Gil Marks's Encyclopedia of Jewish Food: an Ottoman meat-and-vegetable stew (saksuka); tomatoes and peppers added later; North African Jews dropped the meat and, especially in Tunisia, added eggs; brought to Israel by North African immigrants; origin contested; popularised abroad by Ottolenghi's Plenty (2011).
- Miso-grilled eggplant (dengaku nasu) — SBS Food, recipe by Adam Liaw verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 2–4 Japanese eggplants, oil; dengaku miso 100 g hatcho (red) miso, 2 tbsp sake, 2 tbsp mirin, 2 tbsp sugar; grill over coals about 10 min or roast at 200 °C for 15 min; miso toasted 2–3 min; 'dengaku' is grilling with sweetened miso, also used for tofu and rice cakes.
- Witloof met hesp en kaas — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 8 witloof, butter, water, nutmeg, 8 slices cooked ham; sauce 40 g butter, 40 g flour, 7 dl milk, 100 g Emmental, 100 g Gruyère, 50 g Parmesan, lemon, 1 tbsp mustard, plus the witloof cooking liquid; 100 g Emmental on top; 200 °C with grill 25 min; mash of 1 kg floury potatoes, 1 yolk, butter, milk, nutmeg.
- Wortelstoemp met chipolata — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 600 g chipolatas, 10 carrots, 4 potatoes, 1 onion, 3 thyme, 2 bay, butter, ketchup, salt, pepper, nutmeg; water to half cover, about 30 min with lid ajar; mashed with the remaining cooking water.
- Asperges op Vlaamse wijze — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 1 bunch white asparagus, 4 eggs, 100 g butter, white pepper, nutmeg, ½ bunch curly parsley, lemon; asparagus in butter and a splash of water, covered, 6–7 min; eggs boiled 4 min 30 s, yolks still runny, mashed into melted butter and bound over gentle heat.
- Foods to avoid in pregnancy — NHS (UK) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Avoid raw fish and raw shellfish and sushi with raw fish even if previously frozen; cold-smoked and cured fish must be cooked until steaming hot (listeria); cooked shellfish is fine.
- Freezing fish and fishery products — Food Standards Scotland verified accessed 2026-10-27. Fish eaten raw (sushi, sashimi) and treated products whose process does not kill parasites (gravlax, carpaccio, some marinated fish) must be frozen to at least –20 °C for 24 h or –35 °C for 15 h; 60 °C for 1 minute kills most parasites; low parasite risk in farmed salmon; exemptions for certain farmed fish.
- Gazpacho andaluz — SBS Food (Spanish Food Safari) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Introduction: gazpacho hails from Andalusia, traditionally served in summer when tomatoes are best. Its own quantities (2 l water, 250 ml vinegar, 3 tbsp salt for 8) looked implausible and were not used.
- Domestication and early agriculture in the Mediterranean Basin: origins, diffusion, and impact (Melinda A. Zeder) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 105: 11597-11604 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0801317105), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: plant management in the Fertile Crescent from at least c. 12,000 BP, non-shattering cereal heads not well established until c. 10,500 BP, mixed farming economies crystallise c. 9,500-9,000 BP; einkorn, emmer, barley and lentils in early Cyprus wells; genetic studies rule out European ancestry for wheat, barley and pulses; rye and oats of European rather than Near Eastern ancestry (as stated in 2008); goats managed at Ganj Dareh, Iran, directly dated 9,900 BP; sheep and goats brought under domestication between the northern Zagros and south-eastern Anatolia c. 11,000-10,500 BP; pigs in south-eastern Anatolia by 10,500-10,000 BP; taurine cattle in the upper Euphrates c. 11,000-10,000 BP; progenitors Ovis orientalis and Capra aegagrus; Near Eastern pigs reached Europe 7,500-5,000 BP and were later replaced by pigs of European maternal ancestry; all dates in calibrated years BP.
- Definition and Classification of Commodities (draft) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1994 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text). Supports: cereals 'generally of the gramineous family', crops harvested for dry grain only; buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum, Polygonaceae) 'considered a cereal, although it does not belong to the gramineous family'; quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa, Chenopodiaceae) a minor cereal cultivated primarily in Andean countries; rye tolerant of poor soils, high latitudes and altitudes; millets 'a large number of different botanical species'; pulses = annual leguminous crops 'harvested solely for dry grain', excluding green peas and beans (vegetables), oil crops such as soybeans and groundnuts, and clover/alfalfa seed for sowing; pulses enrich soil with nitrogen; protein 18-25 %; 11 primary pulses; soybean 'the most important oil crop'; cassava bitter/sweet not separate species, toxicity varies by location, not traded fresh; yams eaten in West Africa mainly as fufu; taro aroids grown for corms; oca, ulluco, mashua listed under roots and tubers nes.
- Agricultural production statistics 2010-2024 (FAOSTAT Analytical Brief 121) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text). Supports, for 2024: maize 1.22 Gt, rice 820 Mt, wheat 798 Mt, barley 142 Mt; cereals 3.1 Gt; pulses 97 Mt on 91 million ha; beans 30 Mt, chickpeas 17 Mt (India 65 % of chickpeas); soya beans +50 % since 2010, Brazil, USA and Argentina 78 %; roots and tubers 944 Mt; potato 390 Mt, cassava 342 Mt, yams 92 Mt, sweet potatoes 91 Mt, taro 18 Mt; Nigeria 18 %, DR Congo 14 %, Ghana 8 % of cassava; meat 374 Mt (+28 % since 2010); chicken 128 Mt overtook pig 125 Mt; cattle 70 Mt; China 46 % of pig meat.
- Resilience at the transition to agriculture: the long-term landscape and resource development at the aceramic Neolithic tell site of Chogha Golan (Iran) (Riehl, Asouti, Karakaya, Starkovich, Zeidi, Conard) — BioMed Research International 2015: 532481 (doi:10.1155/2015/532481), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Chogha Golan in the foothills of the central Zagros, Iran; long reliance on wild cereals and pulses; intensified barley cultivation approaching domestication; emmer domestication apparent later in the sequence; model of protracted domestication lasting up to 2,000 years, with a different opinion noted in the literature.
- Commensal domestication pathways amongst plants: exploring segetal and ruderal crop origins (Fuller, Denham, McClatchie, Wu) — Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B 380: 20240190 (doi:10.1098/rstb.2024.0190), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: 'secondary' cereals domesticated from field weeds, including oats (Avena sativa in Europe) and rye; Vavilov defined secondary domestication from rye and oats; his observation of rye replacing wheat with altitude in Afghanistan and Central Asia; rye derived from an arable weed form, supported by genomics; rye spread out of Anatolia as a weed into Europe during the Neolithic; no consensus on where domesticated rye evolved; scant evidence for domesticated rye before the Late Iron Age or Roman period; 'plausible that rye domestication started in western Europe ca 2500-2000 BP'.
- A single domestication for maize shown by multilocus microsatellite genotyping (Matsuoka, Vigouroux, Goodman, Sanchez, Buckler, Doebley) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 99: 6080-6084 (doi:10.1073/pnas.052125199), 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only (publisher page refused the request). Supports: 264 plants at 99 microsatellites; all maize arose from a single domestication in southern Mexico about 9,000 years ago; oldest surviving maize types are those of the Mexican highlands.
- Starch grain and phytolith evidence for early ninth millennium B.P. maize from the Central Balsas River Valley, Mexico (Piperno, Ranere, Holst, Iriarte, Dickau) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 106(13): 5019-5024 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0812525106), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Xihuatoxtla shelter, Guerrero; maize present by 8,700 calendar years ago; Balsas teosinte (Zea mays ssp. parviglumis) native to the Central Balsas seasonal tropical forest; maize 90 % of starch grains on tools; evidence 2,500 years earlier than in the dry highlands, favouring a lowland Balsas origin over the highland view drawn from molecular data.
- Earliest domestication of common millet (Panicum miliaceum) in East Asia extended to 10,000 years ago (Houyuan Lu et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 106(18): 7367-7372 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0900158106), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: common millet husk phytoliths and biomolecules in storage pits at Cishan, Hebei, dated c. 10,300-8,700 cal BP; foxtail millet appears in small quantities after c. 8,700 cal BP; common millet the earliest dry-farming crop in East Asia.
- On the origins and dissemination of domesticated sorghum and pearl millet across Africa and into India: a view from the Butana Group of the far eastern Sahel (Winchell, Brass, Manzo, Beldados, Perna, Murphy, Stevens, Fuller) — African Archaeological Review 35: 483-505 (doi:10.1007/s10437-018-9314-2), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Butana Group ceramic impressions from the fourth millennium BC, eastern Sudan, show sorghum cultivation with some domestication traits; protracted process; fully domesticated pearl millet in south-eastern Mali as early as 2500 BC and unambiguously by 2000 BC; pearl millet in India by c. 1700 BC; both cereals established in India 4,000-3,500 years ago.
- A western Sahara centre of domestication inferred from pearl millet genomes (Burgarella et al.) — Nature Ecology & Evolution 2: 1377-1380 (doi:10.1038/s41559-018-0643-y), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: whole-genome data support a pearl millet origin in the western Sahara; onset of cultivated pearl millet expansion in Africa dated to 4,900 years ago.
- Genomic insight into the origin, domestication, dispersal, diversification and human selection of Tartary buckwheat (He et al.) — Genome Biology 25: 61 (doi:10.1186/s13059-024-03203-z), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text, abstract and introduction). Supports: Tartary buckwheat (Fagopyrum tataricum) is a pseudocereal; 567 accessions; origin in the Himalayan region; spread south-west possibly with the Yi people; reached Europe with the expansion of the Mongol Empire.
- Editorial: Pseudocereals as sustainable alternative crops for food production amid ongoing climate change (Mahmoudi, Ali, Debez, Aparicio) — Frontiers in Plant Science 17: 1870319 (doi:10.3389/fpls.2026.1870319), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: the pseudocereals are 'particularly quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa), amaranth (Amaranthus spp.), and buckwheat (Fagopyrum spp.)'; tolerance of abiotic stress and high nutritional value.
- Altiplano agricultural origins was a process of economic resilience, not hardship: isotope chemistry (Flores-Blanco, Hall, Hinostroza et al.) — PLoS ONE 20(6): e0325626 (doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0325626), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Andean Altiplano at about 3,800 m; transition to agro-pastoral economies in the Terminal Archaic (5.3-3.5 cal ka); early cultivation of quinoa, earliest quinoa seeds with domestic traits at Jiskairumoko; wild tubers a staple in the Titicaca Basin since at least the Middle Archaic; potato starch at Jiskairumoko; potato and oca starch grains at Early Formative Chiripa.
- Green Revolution: impacts, limits, and the path ahead (Prabhu L. Pingali) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 109: 12302-12308 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0912953109), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: first Green Revolution period 1966-1985; cereal production tripled with a 30 % increase in cultivated land while population more than doubled; CIMMYT (Mexico) wheat and IRRI (Philippines) rice; CGIAR; modern varieties on 63 % of developing-country cropland by 1998 (82 % Asia, 27 % Africa); yields 1960-2000 up 208 % wheat, 109 % rice, 157 % maize; without the work food prices 35-65 % higher; environmental costs (water use, soil degradation, runoff) linked to input subsidies; marginal and rain-fed areas left behind; decline in pulse consumption in India; HYV wheat gains 40 % irrigated vs often no more than 10 % in dry areas.
- Norman Borlaug: Facts (Nobel Peace Prize 1970) — Nobel Prize Outreach / NobelPrize.org verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Nobel Peace Prize 1970 'for having given a well-founded hope - the green revolution'; worked in Mexico in the 1940s and 1950s; developed dwarf wheat adapted to Mexican conditions; Mexico self-sufficient in wheat by 1956; introduced dwarf wheat into India and Pakistan in the mid-1960s; role at the International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center.
- The history of lentil (Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris) domestication and spread as revealed by genotyping-by-sequencing of wild and landrace accessions (Liber, Duarte, Maia, Oliveira) — Frontiers in Plant Science 12: 628439 (doi:10.3389/fpls.2021.628439), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: lentil first cultivated in Southwest Asia 8,000-10,000 years ago; how many domestications and where is unclear; L. culinaris subsp. orientalis the wild progenitor; wild lentils gathered at Ohalo II (23,000 BP), Abu Hureyra and Mureybit; one of the first plants domesticated, with wheat and barley; lentil increases soil fertility via nitrogen fixation.
- Phylogeny and disparate selection signatures suggest two genetically independent domestication events in pea (Pisum L.) (Hellwig, Abbo, Ophir) — The Plant Journal 110: 419-439 (doi:10.1111/tpj.15678), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: two genetically independent pea domestications (P. sativum and the Abyssinian pea, P. abyssinicum); RAD-seq of 494 samples; earlier model of early farmers growing P. sativum ssp. elatius in the Fertile Crescent; pea a genetic model since Mendel (1866); taxonomy still debated.
- Historical routes for diversification of domesticated chickpea inferred from landrace genomics (Igolkina, Noujdina, Vishnyakova et al.) — Molecular Biology and Evolution 40(6): msad110 (doi:10.1093/molbev/msad110), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: according to archaeological records chickpea was first domesticated in the Fertile Crescent about 10,000 years BP; later diversification in the Middle East, South Asia, Ethiopia and the western Mediterranean is obscure; the origin of desi and kabuli types is debated.
- Mesoamerican origin of the common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) is revealed by sequence data (Bitocchi, Nanni, Bellucci et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 109(14): E788-E796 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1108973109), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: wild common bean ranges from northern Mexico to north-western Argentina; two gene pools, Mesoamerican and Andean, with at least two independent domestications; data 'clearly indicate a Mesoamerican origin' of the species; bottleneck in the Andean gene pool before domestication.
- Archaeological soybean (Glycine max) in East Asia: does size matter? (Lee, Crawford, Liu, Sasaki, Chen) — PLoS ONE 6: e26720 (doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0026720), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: 949 charred archaeological seeds from 22 sites; small-seeded soybean associated with people by 9000-8600 cal BP in northern China and 7000 cal BP in Japan; large seeds selected in Japan by 5000 cal BP and Korea by 3000 cal BP; soybean an important crop by the Zhou dynasty (c. 2500 BP); the often-cited single Chinese domestication claim is archaeologically unsubstantiated; question still open, possibly more than one region.
- A single hybrid origin of cultivated peanut (de Blas, Leal-Bertioli, Seijo et al.) — The Plant Journal 124(6): e70619 (doi:10.1111/tpj.70619), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Arachis hypogaea is a tetraploid that arose from a single hybridisation of the diploids A. duranensis and A. ipaensis less than 10,000 years ago, east of the Andes in south-eastern Bolivia and north-western Argentina; A. ipaensis known only from one site near Villa Montes, Bolivia, suggesting prehistoric human transport; closest A genome relatives at Rio Seco, Salta; earliest positively identified domesticated peanut at Middle Preceramic sites about 5,000 years ago in Peru; earlier remains (Dillehay et al. 2007) attributed to cultivation of wild Arachis.
- Preceramic adoption of peanut, squash, and cotton in northern Peru (Dillehay, Rossen, Andres, Williams) — Science 316: 1890-1893 (doi:10.1126/science.1141395), 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: peanut, squash and cotton macrofossils from the western slopes of the northern Peruvian Andes, directly dated between 9240 and 5500 radiocarbon years BP; horticultural economies in parts of the Andes by about 10,000 years ago.
- Exploiting biological nitrogen fixation: a route towards a sustainable agriculture (Soumare, Diedhiou, Thuita et al.) — Plants 9: 1011 (doi:10.3390/plants9081011), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: biological nitrogen fixation discovered by Hellriegel and Wilfarth (1886), who reported that legumes could use N2 through root nodules; Beijerinck first isolated a nodule bacterium (Rhizobium leguminosarum) in 1888; Guthrie introduced rhizobial inoculation to New South Wales farmers in 1896; nitrogenase converts N2 to ammonium; root-nodule symbiosis fixes 20-300 kg N per ha per year; 16 ATP per N2. Published in an MDPI journal; the historical dates should be checked against the 1888 Hellriegel and Wilfarth monograph if a primary citation is wanted.
- What is the difference between legumes and pulses? — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (World Pulses Day), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page dated 04/02/2025). Supports: legumes belong to the Leguminosae, the third-largest family of flowering plants; pulses are a subgroup harvested dry for their seeds and not grown for oil or as cover crops; examples common bean, dried pea, chickpea, lentil, mung bean; soybeans, groundnuts and alfalfa are legumes but not pulses.
- Evidence on the origin of cassava: phylogeography of Manihot esculenta (Kenneth M. Olsen, Barbara A. Schaal) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 96(10): 5586-5591 (doi:10.1073/pnas.96.10.5586), 1999 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: cassava likely domesticated from wild M. esculenta subsp. flabellifolia populations along the southern border of the Amazon basin (Brazilian states including Mato Grosso, Rondonia, Acre); not derived from several progenitor species; staple for over 500 million people; widely grown in the Neotropics by 3,000 years ago; domesticated no more than 10,000 years ago.
- Cassava processing (FAO Plant Production and Protection Series) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1977 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (introduction chapter). Supports: 'It is believed that cassava was introduced to the western coast of Africa in about the sixteenth century by slave merchants'; the Portuguese later took it to their stations around the mouth of the Congo River and it spread; cultivation increased in East Africa after 1850; the toxic principle is hydrocyanic (prussic) acid released from a glucoside, and soaking, crushing, cutting and heating speed its breakdown.
- Introduction and diffusion of cassava in Africa (IITA Research Guide 49) (Carter, Fresco, Jones, Fairbairn) — International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Ibadan (CGSpace record hdl:10568/95911), 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-27, catalogue record and abstract only. Supports: Portuguese traders introduced cassava at coastal forts, stations and islands before 1600; Africans then diffused it inland over two to three hundred years; it is now found in almost all suitable parts of tropical Africa.
- Historical collections reveal patterns of diffusion of sweet potato in Oceania obscured by modern plant movements and recombination (Roullier, Benoit, McKey, Lebot) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 110(6): 2205-2210 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1211049110), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: sweet potato originated in tropical America; the tripartite hypothesis (Barrau, Yen, Green): a pre-Columbian introduction from South America (kumara line) and later European introductions via Mexico (camote) and the Caribbean (batata); Polynesian 'kuumala' resembles Quechua 'kumar/cumal'; alternative hypothesis of natural long-distance seed dispersal; herbarium specimens collected by Banks and Solander on Cook's first voyage in 1769 belong to the southern (South American) gene pool.
- Reconciling conflicting phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato and dispersal to Polynesia (Munoz-Rodriguez, Carruthers, Wood et al.) — Current Biology 28: 1246-1256 (doi:10.1016/j.cub.2018.03.020), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only (publisher page refused the request). Supports: sweet potato is an autopolyploid with Ipomoea trifida its closest relative; the authors argue sweet potato was in Polynesia in pre-human times, which 'negates the need' for human transport and questions pre-Columbian Polynesian-American contact.
- Archaeological science meets Maori knowledge to model pre-Columbian sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) dispersal to Polynesia's southernmost habitable margins (Ian G. Barber, Thomas F. G. Higham) — PLoS ONE 16: e0247643 (doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0247643), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: 'most scholars of the subject consider that a pre-Columbian transpacific transfer' explains Polynesian sweet potato; kumara a staple of Maori in Aotearoa; Polynesian crops supplemented before 1700 CE by sweet potato and gourd; credible pre-1492 radiocarbon ages; Polynesian agriculture built on taro and yam; kumara storage pits at Purakaunui, Otago.
- Yam genomics supports West Africa as a major cradle of crop domestication (Scarcelli, Cubry, Akakpo et al.) — Science Advances 5(5): eaaw1947 (doi:10.1126/sciadv.aaw1947), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Guinea yam (Dioscorea rotundata) domesticated from the forest species D. praehensilis; with African rice and pearl millet this supports the vicinity of the Niger River as a major cradle of African agriculture; archaeological record in sub-Saharan Africa largely fragmentary.
- Kuk Early Agricultural Site (World Heritage List, property 887) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 116 ha of swamp in the western highlands of New Guinea at 1,500 m; wetland worked almost continuously for 7,000 and possibly 10,000 years; independent technological leap to agriculture around 7,000-6,400 years ago based on vegetative propagation of bananas, taro and yam; mounds, then drainage ditches dug with wooden tools from 4,000 BP; inscribed 2008; coordinates S5 47 01.36 E144 19 54.2.
- Origins of agriculture at Kuk Swamp in the highlands of New Guinea (Denham, Haberle, Lentfer, Fullagar, Field, Therin, Porch, Winsborough) — Science 301(5630): 189-193 (doi:10.1126/science.1085255), 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: agriculture arose independently in New Guinea by at least 6950-6440 cal BP; plant exploitation and some cultivation at 10,220-9910 cal BP; mounding by 6950-6440 cal BP; ditches by 4350-3980 cal BP; taro used in the early Holocene; bananas intensively cultivated by 6950-6440 cal BP.
- Andean Root and Tuber Crops — International Potato Center (CIP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: nine native Andean root and tuber crops; range from south-eastern Venezuela to north-western Argentina, greatest diversity in Peru, Bolivia and Ecuador; grow under drought, frost and strong UV; oca (Oxalis tuberosa) the second most widely cultivated tuber after potato in the region; ulluco (Ullucus tuberosus) the most commercially viable; mashua (Tropaeolum tuberosum) yields up to 70 t/ha; yacon a relative of the sunflower; maca 'the only cruciferae known to have been domesticated in the Americas', grown above 4,000 m.
- Patterns of East Asian pig domestication, migration, and turnover revealed by modern and ancient DNA (Larson, Liu, Yang et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 107(17): 7686-7691 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0912264107), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: animal domestication began independently in many parts of the world; the Chinese case for independent pig domestication is supported by genetic and archaeological evidence; possible further 'cryptic' domestications in India, peninsular South-East Asia and off Taiwan; millet farming along the Yellow River by about 8,000 cal BP.
- The biocultural origins and dispersal of domestic chickens (Peters, Lebrasseur, Irving-Pease et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 119(24): e2121978119 (doi:10.1073/pnas.2121978119), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: reassessment of chicken remains from over 600 sites in 89 countries; first unambiguous domestic chickens at Ban Non Wat, central Thailand, c. 1650-1250 BCE; link with rice and millet cultivation; not domesticated in the Indian subcontinent; earlier claims for Neolithic China and Harappan India not supported; Greek colonies in Italy 776-540 BCE; presumed Neolithic and Bronze Age European chickens proved intrusive.
- Cato, De Agri Cultura 162 (On Agriculture), Loeb Classical Library translation (1934) — LacusCurtius (Bill Thayer, University of Chicago), 1934 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (public-domain Loeb text). Supports: Cato's method of curing hams: half a modius of ground salt per ham, layered skin-down in a jar so that meat does not touch meat; turned after five days; taken out after twelve more days, brushed, hung two days in a draught, cleaned and oiled, smoked for two days, rubbed with oil and vinegar and hung in the meat-house.
- Les bouchers, 'mechantes gens': l'image d'un metier deprecie dans la litterature medievale (Fleur Vigneron), in A. Bouloumie (ed.), Metiers et marginalite dans la litterature — Presses universitaires de Rennes (OpenEdition Books), pp. 69-82, 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the Paris butchers took up arms in 1411 and in the Cabochian troubles of April-May 1413; on 9 May 1416 the Armagnac government disarmed them, had the Grande Boucherie demolished and removed the franchises that gave them a profitable monopoly (Journal d'un bourgeois de Paris; note by Colette Beaune); in November 1418 they were allowed to rebuild the Grande Boucherie; a sworn flayer of the Grande Boucherie; 15th-century chroniclers called butchers 'meschantes gens'.
- Worshipful Company of Butchers of the City of London (records, reference CLC/L/BI) — London Metropolitan Archives, catalogue on AIM25 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: a guild of butchers first mentioned in 1179/80, with no definite link to the later medieval mistery; apprentice bindings and freedom admissions in the City's Letter Book D for 1309-11; first charter 1605; charter of 1637 empowered the court to fine anyone trading as a butcher in the City and within two miles who was not free of the Company; first hall lost in the Great Fire; hall bombed in 1944, new hall 1960; records from 1543/4 held at the Guildhall Library site.
- History (The Worshipful Company of Butchers) — The Worshipful Company of Butchers, London verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the 1605 charter of James I gave the Company control of the trade within the City and one mile outside, governed by a Master, five Wardens and fifteen Assistants; arms granted 1540; a hall lost in the Great Fire of 1666; a tradition of slaughterhouses and a Butchers' Hall in 975 (told as tradition, not documented).
- Old Stone Gate of Chicago Union Stockyards: National Register of Historic Places inventory-nomination form (Ralph J. Christian) — US National Park Service / American Association for State and Local History, November 1977 (NRHP 72000451), 1977 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text). Supports: Chicago overtook Cincinnati as the nation's meat-packing centre by 1863; Union Stock Yard and Transit Company chartered 13 February 1865; 320 acres bought for $100,000; building from 1 June 1865, open on Christmas Day 1865; pens for 21,000 cattle, 75,000 hogs, 22,000 sheep; 475 acres by 1900; 'Packingtown'; Swift, Armour and others developed refrigerated railroad cars, canning and by-product use; division of labour 'rapidly disassembled livestock' (quoting Josephson); nearly 33,000 employed by 1900; 1952 estimate of 219 million cattle, 530 million hogs and 229 million sheep since 1865; gate served c. 1879-1971; 1934 fire.
- Part I: The 1906 Food and Drugs Act and its enforcement — US Food and Drug Administration verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: the condition of the meat-packing industry described in Upton Sinclair's The Jungle was 'the final precipitating force behind both a meat inspection law and a comprehensive food and drug law'; President Roosevelt signed the Food and Drugs Act on 30 June 1906. The page does not give the Meat Inspection Act's name or date.
- Major cuts of greenhouse gas emissions from livestock within reach (release for 'Tackling climate change through livestock: a global assessment of emissions and mitigation opportunities') — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 26 September 2013, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: livestock supply chains emit 7.1 Gt CO2-eq a year, 14.5 % of human-caused greenhouse gas emissions; cattle 65 % of the sector's emissions.
- Le Guide culinaire. Aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique (deuxième édition) — A. Escoffier, with Philéas Gilbert and Émile Fetu; Émile Colin et Cie, Lagny (scan of the Leeds University Library copy), 1903 (1st ed.); this scan is the 2nd edition verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text b21525912_djvu.txt, OCR). Carbonades à la flamande (pp. 629–630: 1.2 kg lean beef, hampe or paleron, in thin short escalopes; 5 large onions coloured in butter; layered with a bouquet garni; pan deglazed with 1 bottle of beer, 'Lambic vieux, de préférence', plus the same volume of brown stock, 100 g brown roux, 50 g cassonade or caster sugar; covered, oven, 2½–3 hours; served with the onion in). Irish-Stew (p. 719: 1.25 kg boned breast and shoulder of mutton, 1 kg potatoes and 4 large onions sliced, layered and seasoned, bouquet garni, 0.75 l water, covered, gentle oven 1½ hours; the potato is both garnish and thickener). Poulet sauté à la Bourguignonne (p. 810: 125 g blanched breast bacon, 8 small onions, 100 g mushrooms; 2 dl red wine reduced by half, 30 g beurre manié). Gratin de pommes de terre à la Dauphinoise (p. 1041: 1 kg Hollande potatoes, salt, pepper, nutmeg, 1 egg, 0.75 l boiled milk, 125 g grated Gruyère; dish rubbed with garlic and buttered; moderate oven 40–45 min).
- Cooking your food — Food Standards Agency (UK), GOV.UK verified accessed 2026-10-27. Centre of food at 70 °C for 2 minutes or equivalent (65 °C 10 min, 75 °C 30 s, 80 °C 6 s); poultry and pork can carry bacteria all the way through and must be cooked through, juices clear, no pink meat, steaming hot; minced or skewered meat cooked thoroughly.
- Stoofvlees met friet — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 2 large onions, butter, 1 kg beef (zenuwstuk) in equal pieces, pepper, salt, 2 bottles of dark brown beer (Sint Bernardus Abt 12 suggested), 2 bay leaves, 2 sprigs thyme, 1 clove, 2 tbsp Luikse stroop, 1 slice brown bread spread with 2 tbsp (sharp) mustard laid mustard-side down, splash of vinegar; simmer uncovered on low heat 1½–3 hours, lid on once the sauce is thick enough; frites from 1 kg potatoes cut about 1.3 cm, not rinsed, fried at 140 °C then 180 °C in beef tallow; total 3 hours.
- Wiener Schnitzel (Rezept) — Österreich Werbung (Austrian National Tourist Office), austria.info; recipe by Renate Wagner verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 portions, 45 min: 4 veal escalopes of 150–180 g (pork or turkey as substitutes), 2 eggs, about 100 g griffiges Mehl, about 100 g Semmelbrösel, salt, pepper, plenty of clarified butter (Butterschmalz) or vegetable oil with 1–2 tbsp clarified butter; meat beaten thin; crumbs not pressed hard so the coating 'soufflés'; fat hot enough to foam; 2 min per side for thin veal, up to 4 min for thick pork; served with lemon, parsley potatoes, rice or potato salad. States that 'Wiener Schnitzel' on a menu means veal fried in clarified butter; Radetzky story 'angeblich' (allegedly, around 1857) and labelled a legend; first known mention of Wiener Schnitzel in Austrian cooking 1831; story of the 1514 ban on gilding food in Venice.
- Ossobuco alla milanese (l'os buus): ricetta, storia e consigli — MilanoFree.it (Milan city magazine), Redazione; updated 18 March 2026, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. In bianco, for 4: 4 veal shanks 3–4 cm thick with visible marrow, flour, 50 g butter + 2 tbsp extra-virgin olive oil, 1 small onion, 1 carrot, 1 celery stalk finely chopped, 1 glass dry white wine, hot stock, salt, pepper; 2–3 cuts in the outer membrane; brown 3–4 min per side; soffritto 5–7 min; covered on low heat 1½–2 hours adding stock; gremolada of parsley, 1 garlic clove, lemon zest; tomato (1–2 tbsp paste or 2–3 tbsp passata) as a home variant, the most traditional school is in bianco; risotto alla milanese the classic partner; De.Co. by the Comune di Milano, resolution of 14 December 2007; wines Bonarda dell'Oltrepò Pavese, Valtellina Nebbiolo (Chiavennasca).
- La scienza in cucina e l'arte di mangiar bene, no. 358 'Osso buco' — Pellegrino Artusi; Project Gutenberg eBook #59047, 1891 (1st ed.); Gutenberg release 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (plain-text edition). Recipe 358: 'a dish best left to the Milanese', a speciality of Lombard cooking; a meaty, hollow piece of bone from the end of the leg or shoulder of milk-fed calf; one piece per person on a raw battuto of onion, celery, carrot and butter; butter worked with flour to colour and bind; finished with water and tomato sauce or conserva; sauce strained, degreased, flavoured with chopped lemon peel and a pinch of parsley.
- Ossobuco alla milanese: la ricetta scientifica spiegata in 5 punti — Scatti di Gusto (Italian food magazine), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Lombard origin certain, date unknown; earliest traces in 19th-century books, appears in Artusi after 1891; one of the dishes given a De.Co. by the Comune di Milano by a Giunta resolution of 2007; codified version: floured meat cooked long with butter and onions, then wine, then stock little by little, with the compulsory gremolada; admitted variants salted anchovy in the gremolada, olive oil with or instead of butter, very little tomato. Cut: hind shank (geretto/stinco) of the calf.
- Coq au vin — Hachette Vins (Le Guide Hachette des Vins), Cuisine et vins verified accessed 2026-10-27. 6 people, preparation 30 min, cooking 1 h 30: 1 rooster of 2 kg in pieces, 150 g smoked lardons, 150 g lardons demi(-sel), 250 g small button mushrooms, 250 g shallots, 75 cl red Burgundy (Pommard), 2 tbsp fine champagne (cognac), 65 g butter (40 g + 25 g), bouquet garni, 1 tbsp dried marjoram, 50 g dark chocolate, 4 tbsp breadcrumbs, salt, pepper; garnish browned 10–15 min, bird browned and flamed, simmered covered 1 h 30; serve with pasta or truffiat. Sommelier's note: red Burgundy (Pinot Noir), Irancy, Marsannay, Savigny-lès-Beaune, Gevrey-Chambertin, Alsace pinot noir.
- Easy Irish Stew — RTÉ (Raidió Teilifís Éireann) Lifestyle; Tommy FitzHerbert, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 900 g lean neck of lamb (or mutton pieces), 450 g onions, 450 g potatoes sliced, 450 g carrots, salt, pepper, pinch of thyme; meat and thyme covered with cold water, brought slowly to the boil, simmered 1 hour; vegetables added, seasoned, cooked slowly with the lid on 1 hour more. No serving count given.
- Lamb tagine with stewed apricots and prunes (mrouzia) — SBS Food; recipe by Hassan M'Souli (Feast magazine, October 2014, issue 36), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 15 min, cook 2 h 10: 1 tbsp ras el hanout, 1 tsp saffron threads, 1 tsp ghee, 125 ml olive oil, 1 tsp salt, 6 × 225 g lamb neck chops, 4 onions, 100 g raisins, 1 tbsp honey, 2 tbsp caster sugar, 1 tsp ground cinnamon, almonds and sesame; stewed fruit: 200 g dried apricots, 200 g prunes, 125 ml orange juice, 180 ml water, 12 min. Lamb marinated 10 min, browned 4 min, 1 litre water, simmered covered 1½ hours; onions 5 min, raisins 15 min, honey and sugar 5 min, lamb back 10 min. 'Tagine' names both the dish and the vessel.
- Filipino chicken adobo (from Filipino Food Safari) — SBS Food; recipe by Ricky Ocampo, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 15 min, cook 40 min: 60 ml oil, 1 small chicken in 8 pieces, 8 garlic cloves, salt, plenty of black pepper, 2 bay leaves, 60 ml soy sauce, 250 ml cane, apple-cider or white balsamic vinegar; brown 6–8 min, garlic 1–2 min, soy 2 min, vinegar to the boil, covered on low 30 min until the liquid has reduced by half; steamed rice. Page states 'adobo' derives from the Spanish for sauce or marinade and that vinegar and soy sauce are the key ingredients.
- The many translations of Filipino adobo — SBS Food; Nikki Alfonso-Gregorio, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Every household and province claims the best adobo; some theorise there are more versions than the Philippines' about 7,640 islands; typical adobo is chicken and/or pork, garlic, bay leaves, black peppercorns, soy sauce and white vinegar; regional variants: adobong puti (white, no soy), red adobo with annatto, yellow adobo, dried adobo, adobo sa gata.
- Beef rendang (rendang daging) — SBS Food; recipe by Charmaine Solomon (Feast magazine) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 8, prep 20 min, cook 3 h: 1 tbsp tamarind concentrate soaked in 125 ml hot water 10 min, 2 onions, 6 garlic cloves, 1 tbsp chopped ginger, 6 long red chillies seeded, 500 ml coconut cream, 1½ tsp salt, 1 tsp turmeric, 1 tsp chilli powder, 2 tsp ground coriander, 6 dried daun salam (optional), 1 lemongrass stalk, 1 tsp grated galangal, 1.5 kg chuck, blade or round steak in strips, 2 tsp caster sugar; paste blended with 125 ml of the cream; boil, simmer to thicken, then low about 2½ hours until almost dry, stirring often; when the oil separates add sugar and fry the meat dark brown. Keeps well and gains flavour; suitable to freeze.
- How to cook Indonesian food — SBS Food, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 'Originating in West Sumatra, traditional rendang cooks for hours until the coconut milk completely reduces and the meat becomes tender'; traditionally beef, also lamb or other meats.
- Food Safari's bulgogi (from Korean Food Safari) — SBS Food; recipe by Chung Jae Lee, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 20 min, cook 10 min: 600 g beef scotch fillet sliced as thinly as possible, 185 ml soy sauce, 3 tbsp water, 1 tbsp crushed garlic, 40 g sugar, salt and pepper, 1 nashi pear and 1 onion puréed, ½ onion sliced, 1 tbsp sesame oil, oil, 3 spring onions, sesame seeds, pine nuts, red chilli; marinate about 30 min; sesame oil stirred in just before cooking; hot heavy pan about 3 min with some marinade at the end; sliced onion and spring onion 1 min; eaten wrapped in lettuce with rice, kimchi, gochujang or doenjang.
- [Korean recipes for PyeongChang 2018] Modern Bulgogi — Korea.net (official website of the Republic of Korea), Korean Culture and Information Service verified accessed 2026-10-27. Bulgogi was the most popular Korean dish among non-Korean tourists in a Korea Tourism Organization survey; thinly sliced marinated beef grilled with vegetables and its juices; in Gwangyang and Eonyang grilled without the juices; 'modern bulgogi' of marinated beef patties chosen as one of 10 official dishes for PyeongChang 2018; marinade with pear, onion, garlic, green onion, soy sauce and a little kiwi.
- Ethiopian Chicken Stew (Doro Wat) — Saveur; Marcus Samuelsson, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 15 October 2012). Serves 6: 4 tbsp nit'r qibe (Ethiopian spiced butter), ghee or butter, 2½ tbsp minced ginger, 5 small red onions finely chopped, 5 garlic cloves, 3 tbsp berbere, 1 plum tomato, ¾ tsp ground cardamom, 8 chicken drumsticks, salt, pepper, 4 hard-boiled eggs; onions etc. in the butter over low heat about 30 min; berbere and tomato about 15 min; 4 cups water, cardamom, chicken, boil, then covered on medium-low about 1 hour; chicken out, sauce reduced about 15 min; eggs warmed in it. Samuelsson learnt it from a friend in Addis Ababa; 'In Ethiopia, no holiday meal is complete without Doro Wat'.
- Bogracs gulyas (goulash) — SBS Food; recipe by Stephen Oroszvari, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 30 min, cook 2 h 15: 80 ml vegetable oil, 1 brown onion, 3 tbsp sweet paprika in two halves, 1 kg chuck steak or gravy beef diced, 1 tsp salt, 1 tsp caraway, 2 garlic cloves, 1 kg potatoes, 3 Hungarian (yellow) capsicums or banana chillies, 1 tomato, csipetke from 80 g plain flour and 1 egg; meat braised not boiled with a little cold water 1½–2 hours; vegetables in 1 cm pieces with the rest of the paprika; pasta pinched to the size of a large rice grain; 'somewhere between a soup and a stew'.
- Bowl of Texas Red — SBS Food; recipe by Andy Husbands and Chris Hart, from their book published by Murdoch Books, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 30 min, cook 2 h: 60 ml canola oil, 1.3 kg beef chuck in 2.5 cm cubes, salt, pepper, 3 garlic cloves, 1 tbsp toasted ground cumin, 1 tbsp dried oregano, 946 ml low-sodium beef broth or water, 475 ml beer or lager, 120 ml tequila, 2 tbsp cayenne, 1 tbsp Tabasco, 1 tbsp chipotle in adobo, 1 tbsp kosher salt, 120 ml water, 2 tbsp masa harina; brown in thirds 3–5 min; simmer 1–1½ hours; masa slurry then 30 min more; 'no tomato, no beans'; keeps 3 days refrigerated, 1 month frozen.
- Texas State Symbols — Texas State Library and Archives Commission verified accessed 2026-10-27. State dish: chili, designated by House Concurrent Resolution No. 18, 65th Legislature, Regular Session (1977).
- Gratin dauphinois — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4, total 1 h 45: 4 dl milk, 4 dl cream, 1 sprig rosemary, 2 crushed unpeeled garlic cloves, 2 bay leaves, 2 sprigs thyme, pepper, salt, nutmeg, 800 g waxy potatoes in slices of about 3 mm, a knob of butter, 150 g grated cheese (e.g. Emmental); milk and cream infused hot but not boiling, strained over the potatoes laid like roof tiles, dish two-thirds full; oven 160 °C about 30 min until golden; test with a knife.
- Top Chef a assassiné le gratin dauphinois — Lyon Capitale; Guillaume Lamy, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (27 March 2013). Quotes Escoffier's egg-and-Gruyère version; quotes the view that the 'true' gratin of the Quatre Montagnes (Lans-en-Vercors, Villard-de-Lans, Autrans, Sassenage) has no cheese, milk or eggs, only yellow-fleshed potatoes in rounds and crème fraîche in a garlic-rubbed buttered dish; René Fonvieille (1983) forbids eggs and cheese and gives a method: rounds about 1.5 mm, garlic-rubbed earthenware dish, layers seasoned, whole milk and cream almost to cover, hot oven to the boil then lower, ¾–1 hour or more; first archival mention of a gratin on a Dauphiné banquet menu: dinner of 12 July 1788 for the municipal officers of Gap in Grenoble; local cooks say eggs and cheese are forbidden.
- Rösti — Swissmilk (Schweizer Milchproduzenten SMP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 portions, 40 min: 1 kg Gschwellti (potatoes boiled in their skins) from the day before, 1 tsp salt, 3 tbsp Bratbutter (clarified butter), pepper, butter to finish; peeled if wished and coarsely grated; wide non-stick pan, low to medium heat, stir-fry about 5 min, press into a compact cake, 10 min more without stirring; turn with a plate or lid; second side on low heat 12–15 min until brown; butter flakes.
- What is Swiss rösti and how do you make it? — The Local Switzerland, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Swiss Farmers' Association record rösti in Bern, September 2022, about 1,300 kg potatoes in a 13.7 m² pan, for its 125th anniversary; in past centuries an inexpensive dish for farmers working in the fields; associated with German-speaking Switzerland, where it originated; gives its name to the Röstigraben, the cultural divide between German- and French-speaking regions; raw-potato method 10–12 min per side.
- La recette traditionnelle de l'aligot de l'Aubrac — Aveyron Attractivité Tourisme, blog Dégustez l'Aveyron, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (updated 16 June 2026). Legend ('Selon la légende'): the monks of Aubrac gave pilgrims a soup of broth, bread and tome fraîche. For 4: 1 kg potatoes, 100 g butter, 250 g crème fraîche, 400 g tome fraîche de l'Aubrac in strips, salt, pepper, garlic optional; purée, butter and cream, tome into the very hot purée, stir and stretch until it strings; tip: tome at room temperature.
- L'aligot, plat emblématique du plateau de l'Aubrac — Office de Tourisme Aubrac Laguiole (tourisme-en-aubrac.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page now also at tourisme-en-aubrac.com/gastronomie/recettes/aligot/). For 4: 1 kg potatoes, 100 g butter, 250 g crème fraîche, 400 g tome fraîche de l'Aubrac IGP, salt, pepper, garlic; reheat the purée, add tome in strips, beat hard with a wooden spatula until stringy; held too long on the heat, the string breaks.
- La receta definitiva de las patatas bravas — Directo al Paladar; Pakus (senior editor), 2015, updated 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4, 30 min: 3 large potatoes, ½ onion, ½ tbsp sweet pimentón, 1 tbsp hot pimentón, 2 tbsp wheat flour, 500 ml chicken stock, extra-virgin olive oil to fry, parsley; onion in 4 tbsp oil very slowly, pimentón before it colours, flour 1–2 min as a roux, stock added gradually, 10 min, blended and sieved; potatoes in irregular bite-sized pieces fried at medium heat; 3 tbsp sauce over, partly covered; states the authentic sauce is a velouté without tomato.
- Cómo hacer salsa brava, para acompañar patatas y mucho más — Directo al Paladar; Carmen Tía Alia, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Origin unclear, points to Madrid in the 1950s–60s; two vanished Madrid bars, Casa Pellico (calle Toledo) and La Casona (calle Echegaray), are recognised as the first to serve the tapa; no reference to an exact original recipe; flour-and-stock and tomato versions; possibly in Madrid tomato first displaced stock and flour.
- Tortilla de patatas con cebolla: receta tradicional española paso a paso — Directo al Paladar; Pakus, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4, prep 30 min, cook 15 min: 700 g potatoes, 300 g onion, 6 eggs, salt, olive oil; onion in julienne cooked very slowly about 30 min without browning; potatoes in thin uniform slices soaked 15 min, put into abundant oil almost cold so they confit, heat raised after about 10 min for some colour; drained, mixed with onion and beaten eggs; set 3–4 min in a pan with 1 tbsp oil, turned.
- Potato salad with spicy cheese sauce (papas a la huancaina) — SBS Food; Olivia Andrews (Feast magazine, September 2011, issue 1), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 20 min, cook 25 min: 600 g small waxy potatoes, 60 ml olive oil, 1 garlic clove, 2 small red onions, 3 whole aji amarillo in brine (or ¼ cup paste), 100 g queso fresco plus extra, 250 ml evaporated milk, 60 ml milk, 2 Salada crackers, 2 limes, 45 g black olives, 1 tbsp coriander, eggs and cos lettuce; potatoes from cold salted water about 15 min; sauce blended, makes 500 ml, keeps 3 days refrigerated; served cold. Calls it Peru's national dish of potato with spicy cheese sauce; queso fresco is traditional.
- Smoke-roasted Peruvian potato salad — SBS Food verified accessed 2026-10-27. Description only used: papas huancaína are named for the city of Huancayo in the Andean highlands.
- La receta más rica de la causa limeña de pollo — La República (Lima), recipe from Buenazo!, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (27 February 2023). 6–8 portions, 60 min: 6 ají amarillo boiled 12 min, peeled and blended; 1.5 kg papa amarilla pressed; 6 tbsp ají paste; ½ cup vegetable oil; lime juice and salt; poached chicken breast (½ onion, celery, ½ carrot, 8 peppercorns) 20–25 min, shredded, mixed with 200 g mayonnaise; 2 avocados; oiled mould: potato base, mayonnaise, avocado, chicken, potato top; egg and black olives.
- Causa Peruana — SBS Food; Julia Passanante, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Used for origin stories only: some say causa comes from Quechua 'kausay' (sustenance of life) and that Lima-style causa appeared in the colonial period; a 'most folkloric' story of a Lima nun feeding soldiers on Independence Day; the page's own quantities (e.g. ¼ cup salt) are not used.
- How to make traditional Irish colcannon — IrishCentral (Irish Studio LLC), 2011, updated June 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 1.8 kg floury potatoes (waxy won't do), 1 head green cabbage or kale, 240 ml milk or cream, 120 g butter in three parts, 4–5 scallions (optional), parsley or chives; cabbage at a slow rolling boil 3–5 min, drained and buttered; potatoes dried over low heat, milk and butter warmed, mashed by hand (no ricer or mixer); well of butter on top. Name from Irish 'cal ceannann', white-headed cabbage; Halloween charms (button, thimble, ring, coin).
- Janssons frestelse — Arla Foods (Arla Mat), Sweden verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 portions, 1 h 10 (20 min work): 1 yellow onion, 3 tbsp butter, 750 g firm (waxy) potatoes, 1 tin ansjovis fillets (about 125 g), 3 dl whipping cream, 1 tbsp breadcrumbs; oven 200 °C (180 °C fan); onion softened in 1 tbsp butter; potatoes in thin strips; brine mixed with the cream; dish about 20 × 30 cm; layers potato, onion, ansjovis, potato; cream, crumbs, 2 tbsp butter; lower oven 45–50 min; rest before serving; keeps 3–4 days chilled, 2–3 months frozen; a Christmas and Easter classic.
- Christmas Jansson's temptation — delicious. magazine (UK); Brontë Aurell to verify Not opened: the site returned HTTP 503 on 2026-10-27. Cited only for the statement, seen in a search summary, that Swedish 'ansjovis' are spiced cured sprats, not anchovies. Check before publishing.
- Cauliflower with potatoes (aloo gobi) — SBS Food; Gurbax Kaur's recipe, tagged Madhur Jaffrey's Curry Nation, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 30 min, cook 50 min: oil to deep-fry, 600 g cauliflower florets plus about 150 g stalks and leaves, 450 g potato, 2 tbsp oil, 1 medium onion, ½ tsp cumin seeds, 1 tbsp garlic, 1 tbsp ginger, 1 tomato, 3–4 hot green chillies, 1¼ tsp salt, 1 tbsp dried fenugreek leaves, ¼ tsp turmeric, 2 tbsp coriander; florets fried in two batches about 2 min, potato 5–6 min; onion 2 min, cumin 3–5 min, garlic and ginger 2 min, tomato 5 min, chillies and salt 1 min, fenugreek 1 min, stalks 6 min, all together 2 min. 'A Punjabi classic'; eaten with Indian breads, dal and raita.
- How To Make Tasty Yam Pottage — The Guardian (Nigeria), Guardian Life, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (8 March 2020). Yam pottage or porridge, known as asaro in the Yoruba part of Nigeria, made with yam and palm oil: 1 medium yam, 1½ spoons palm oil, 2½ cups water, 1 onion, blended scotch bonnet, tomatoes and ¼ onion, crayfish, seasoning cube, salt, smoked mackerel, ugwu or scent leaf optional; oil heated 1 min, onions, blend cooked 10–15 min, yam and fish in, covered until soft, greens 5 min.
- Yam pottage / yam porridge (asaro) recipe — Chef Lola's Kitchen; Lola Osinkolu verified accessed 2026-10-27 (print view). Prep 10 min, cook 25 min: 1 medium yam tuber, 1 red bell pepper, 1 large tomato, 1 habanero, 1 large onion halved, 3 cups water, ½ cup fresh palm oil, 2 tbsp crayfish, salt, 2 tsp chicken bouillon powder or 2 cubes, 15 oz mackerel (or salmon, stockfish, dried fish), basil, parsley or leafy greens; yam rinsed until water is clear; 10 min with blend and water, then palm oil, onion, crayfish 10 min; mash part; fish 3–5 min; greens.
- Japanese candied sweet potato (daigaku imo) — SBS Food; Leanne Kitchen (Feast magazine, November 2014, issue 37), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 10 min, cook 10 min: 600 g purple sweet potato (orange as a substitute) in 4 cm pieces with skin, completely dry; oil at 170 °C, 8 min; 2 tbsp honey, 2 tbsp caster sugar and 2½ tbsp water simmered 5 min until golden; 2 tsp light soy; black sesame. Name translates 'university potatoes', 'believed to date back to the 1900s' when popular with Tokyo university students.
- Décret n° 93-1074 du 13 septembre 1993 pris pour l'application de la loi du 1er août 1905 en ce qui concerne certaines catégories de pains (version consolidée au 7 septembre 2020) — République française, Journal officiel (Légifrance text, copy held by FAO FAOLEX), 1993 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Légifrance itself returned 403; the FAOLEX PDF is a print of the Légifrance consolidated text, JORFTEXT000000727617). Art. 1 'pain maison' kneaded, shaped and baked where sold. Art. 2 'pain de tradition française': never frozen, no additive, dough only of bread-making wheat flours, drinking water and salt, fermented with baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and/or levain; optional maxima per total flour of 2 % broad-bean flour, 0.5 % soy flour, 0.3 % wheat malt flour. Art. 3 'au levain': pH max 4.3 and at least 900 ppm endogenous acetic acid in the crumb. Art. 4 levain: wheat and/or rye flour and water, optionally salt, natural acidifying fermentation; baker's yeast allowed in the final kneading at max 0.2 % of the flour.
- Artisanal know-how and culture of baguette bread — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, Representative List (17.COM, nominated by France), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed 2022. Baguette made with only four ingredients (flour, water, salt and leaven and/or yeast); weighing, mixing, kneading, fermentation, dividing, resting, hand shaping, second fermentation, scoring, baking; small batches through the day; transmission through work-based training. No bakery numbers given.
- Disciplinare di produzione della specialità tradizionale garantita 'Pizza Napoletana' (allegato) — Gazzetta Ufficiale della Repubblica Italiana, Serie generale n. 56, 9 March 2010, pp. 42–47 (scan hosted by horecanews.it), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Art. 2 ingredients (soft-wheat flour, brewer's yeast, water, peeled tomatoes and/or fresh cherry tomatoes, sea or cooking salt, extra virgin olive oil; optional garlic, oregano, Mozzarella di Bufala Campana DOP, fresh basil, Mozzarella STG). Art. 3: 1 l water, 50–55 g sea salt, 10 % of the flour, 3 g brewer's yeast, flour added up to 1800 g W 220–380 over 10 min; 20 min low-speed kneading; first rise 2 h under a damp cloth; balls 180–250 g by hand; second rise 4–6 h in boxes at room temperature, use within 6 h; fermentation 25 °C; disc centre max 0.4 cm (+10 %), cornicione 1–2 cm, no rolling pin; marinara 70–100 g tomato, salt, oregano, sliced garlic, 4–5 g oil (+20 %); margherita 60–80 g tomato, 80–100 g mozzarella in strips, basil, 4–5 g oil; wood-fired oven only, floor about 485 °C, vault about 430 °C, 60–90 s. Art. 4 history: 1715–1725, Vincenzo Corrado, marinara 1734, margherita 1796–1810 offered to the Queen in 1889, May 1984 notarised disciplinare by Neapolitan pizzaioli (notary Antonio Carannante). Art. 5: diameter max 35 cm, folds 'a libretto'. Art. 6: eat at once; not frozen or vacuum-packed for later sale.
- Commission Regulation (EU) No 97/2010 of 4 February 2010 entering a name in the register of traditional specialities guaranteed [Pizza Napoletana (TSG)] — European Union, Official Journal L 34, 5.2.2010 (EUR-Lex), 2010 to verify Not opened: EUR-Lex answered with a bot challenge (HTTP 202, empty body) on 2026-10-27. Cited only as the EU registration that the Italian disciplinare (d3b-gu-pizza-napoletana) accompanies; check the annex wording against the Gazzetta text.
- Disciplinare di produzione della indicazione geografica protetta 'Focaccia di Recco col formaggio' — Ministero delle politiche agricole alimentari e forestali (copy published by the Camera di Commercio di Genova) verified accessed 2026-10-27. IGP for Recco, Avegno, Sori and Camogli; '00' soft-wheat flour W > 300 (or Manitoba), water, extra virgin olive oil, fine salt, fresh soft cow's-milk cheese; two sheets stretched by hand to under 1 mm; baked at 270–320 °C for 4–8 min; 1875 reference in L. T. Belgrano's 'Vita privata dei genovesi'. Used only as context for Ligurian focaccia; the Genoese focaccia itself is not covered.
- Cramique/Kramiek, Belgian sweet bread (EU at EXPO Milano 2015, Belgium bread recipe) — European Union, EU Pavilion at Expo Milano 2015 (europa.eu), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 1 loaf: 430 g white bread flour, 220 g milk, 85 g unsalted butter, 1 egg (about 55 g), 45 g sugar, 5 g salt, 250 g raisins, 25 g fresh yeast (or 9 g bread-machine yeast), egg or milk glaze; liquids into solids, stand 10 min, knead 10 min by hand or about 6 by machine; bulk 30 min at 31 °C; raisins near the end of bulk; shape; rise about 45 min at 30 °C; about 40 min at 190 °C. Found in all three Belgian regions; eaten at breakfast or as a snack; 'kramiek' a small loaf distributed among priests saying mass, from Middle Dutch 'credemicke'.
- Brussels waffles in the spotlight — Focus on Belgium, Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation (Belgium) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Waffles in 16th- and 17th-century art, but the modern Brussels waffle did not exist then; earliest known use of the name about 1842–1843 ('Grosses Gaufres de Bruxelles', Florian Dacher's porcelain card, rue de la Comédie 2, Ghent); first recipe in Philippe Cauderlier's 'La pâtisserie et les confitures' (1874): butter, milk, flour, salt, yolks, whisked whites, no yeast, little or no sugar; 15 or 20 deep holes, 2.8–3.2 cm thick, 17.3–18 cm long, 10–11.2 cm wide; by tradition Maximilien Consael introduced them at his stall 'Max' in 1856, with yeast.
- Liège gourmande (brochure): L'histoire de la gaufre de Liège; Recette la gaufre de Liège — Visit Liège (Office du Tourisme de Liège); texts after Jacqueline Vervoort, president of the Confrérie de la Gaufre Liégeoise La Strème, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Legend: invented in the 18th century by the cook of the prince-bishop of Liège, who put pieces of sugar in a brioche dough; formerly flavoured with cinnamon, pearl sugar later, from Hesbaye beet sugar; 24-hole iron with rounded ends. Confrérie recipe for 15–20 waffles: 1 kg flour, 75 g yeast, 5 dl tempered milk and water, 50 g caster sugar, 2 eggs, 500 g butter, 50 g honey, vanillin or cinnamon, 3 g bicarbonate of soda, 600 g pearl sugar; levain dough of 800 g flour, yeast, sugar and eggs, 15 min, then butter, honey, milk and water, 200 g flour, salt, vanillin or cinnamon, bicarbonate; knead, 10 min; pearl sugar; pieces of 90–140 g; low heat for thick waffles. Salt quantity not given. Same brochure: Neuhaus praline 1911, ballotin 1915, Berwaerts 1840 (chocolate pages).
- aff (あふ) 2020年3月号 特集2: お彼岸のおはぎ・ぼた餅 — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan (MAFF), aff magazine, March 2020, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Botamochi/ohagi: mochi rice steamed, or cooked with uruchi rice, crushed until about half the grains remain, rounded and wrapped in bean paste; offered at higan because the red of azuki was believed to ward off misfortune and honour ancestors; names linked to the season's flowers, hagi (bush clover) and botan (peony); in this account tsubu-an = ohagi, koshi-an = botamochi.
- Foods to avoid in pregnancy (section: Eggs) — NHS (UK National Health Service) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Hen eggs with the red British Lion stamp or from the Laid in Britain scheme can be eaten raw or partially cooked before the use-by date; other hen eggs only well cooked; mousse and mayonnaise made with raw eggs only with those eggs; salmonella risk. UK schemes only.
- La baguette (chapter 'Les pains de tradition', p. 55) — Hachette Livre (book extract published at media.hachette.fr; author not named on the extract), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 3 baguettes of about 300 g: 500 g T65 wheat flour, 325 g water at 20 °C, 100 g liquid levain (or 25 g dehydrated levain), 3 g fresh baker's yeast, 10 g salt. Robot: flour and water 4 min slow, autolyse 1 h; add levain, yeast, salt, 4 min slow + 7 min fast. Pointage 1 h 30; divide 3 × 300 g, preshape, rest 30 min; shape to 55 cm with pointed ends; on floured couche, apprêt 1 h 40; oven 230 °C with a tray low down; flour, 4 slightly oblique cuts; 5 cl water on the hot tray; bake 20 min; cool on a rack. Hand method: two thirds of the water first, rest 1 h, then the rest.
- Farines pour baguettes 46041: Tradition (fiche technique, méthode direct pointage en froid) — Grands Moulins de Paris verified accessed 2026-10-27. T65 flour without additive 'conformément au décret du 13 septembre 1993'. Per 1000 g flour: 700 g water (+/- 20 g) without bassinage, 18 g salt, 8 g yeast (+/- 2 g); base temperature 52 °C (spiral); autolyse 60 min recommended; pointage 45 min, 1 fold, 45 min, or cold 12–14 h at 4 °C; 300 g pieces, 40 cm baguettes; dough pieces at least 13 °C at the core; apprêt 45–75 min at 25 °C.
- Mélange meunier Pain de campagne, réf. 10002 (fiche technique) — Grands Moulins de Paris verified accessed 2026-10-27. Commercial premix of wheat flour, deactivated dehydrated rye levain, rye flour, gluten, malted wheat flour and ascorbic acid; footnote: deactivated levains do not allow the name 'pain au levain'; 400 g pieces, bâtard in floured couches or bannetons; bake at 240 °C for 35–40 min with the same steam as a white baguette. First launched 1968. Used only for these points.
- Pain de campagne sur pâte fermentée — Le Cordon Bleu (les Chefs boulangers Le Cordon Bleu), cordonbleu.edu verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary; no publication date on the page). Pâte fermentée the day before: 140 g flour, 90 ml water, 8 g salt and 18 g baker's yeast as printed; knead 10 min; overnight at 5 °C. Final dough: 250 g pâte fermentée, 8 g yeast, 325 ml cold water, 450 g flour, 75 g rye flour, 10 g salt; 4 min slow + 6 min medium; bulk 1–1 h 30 until doubled; three pieces of about 350 g; rest 15 min; plaited 'tail' decoration; apprêt 45 min–1 h; 240–250 °C, about 30 min. The 18 g of yeast for 140 g of flour looks high and should be checked.
- Focaccia (fügassa) alla genovese (Genoa-style focaccia) — GialloZafferano; recipe by Ezio Rocchi verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary). Two 30 × 40 cm trays, 8 servings: 400 g type 00 flour (W 280), 250 g Manitoba (W 400), 335 g water, 13 g fine salt, 10 g malt (or brown sugar), 18 g fresh yeast, 30 g extra virgin olive oil in the dough; 15 g oil per tray; 30 g oil per focaccia on top; brine 10 g salt in 200 g water, 90 g per focaccia; knead 13–15 min, two 500 g pieces, triple fold, rest 30 min, stretch to 70–80 % of the tray, rest 20–30 min, spread, rest 1 h, dimple, oil and brine, final rise 40–45 min uncovered, 230 °C static for 15 min.
- Naan bread — Romy Gill, BBC Food, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 8: 600 g self-raising flour, ½ tsp salt, 1 tsp caster sugar, 1 tsp baking powder, 300 g Greek-style yoghurt, 175 ml lukewarm milk, 2 tsp sunflower oil, 4 tsp melted ghee or butter; knead 6–7 min; rest 1–2 h (rises but does not double); 240 °C (220 °C fan) with an upside-down tray; 20 cm discs; 4 min each; brush with ghee, wrap in a towel.
- Garlic and coriander naan — Anjum Anand, BBC Food, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 5: 250 g plain flour, 2 tsp sugar, ½ tsp salt, ½ tsp baking powder, 120 ml milk, 2 tbsp oil; knead 8–10 min; rest 10–15 min; rolled thin in a teardrop shape; under a medium grill on a preheated heavy baking sheet 1–2 min; brush with butter. Used as a comparison.
- Injera flatbread — Holly Davis, SBS Food (from her book 'Ferment', Murdoch Books), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 4 December 2017; via a fetch summary). Makes 10–12: 560 g water, 240 g teff flour, 1 tsp sea salt, ghee or duck fat; ferment covered in a warm room 2–4 days, stirring once or twice a day, until risen, slightly sour and bubbly; salt whisked in at the end; 20 cm heavy pan over medium heat, 60 ml batter, 3–5 min until lacy holes form, flip 1–2 min. Injera are Ethiopian flatbreads traditionally used as the plate.
- Khobz (Arab flatbread) — Foodwise (San Francisco farmers market non-profit); recipe by Reem Assil of Reem's, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary; demonstrated 25 September 2016). Makes 4: 1¼ cups warm water (90–95 °F), 1 tsp active dry yeast, 1 tbsp sugar, 3¼ cups bread flour, 2 tsp salt, 1 tbsp neutral oil; proof yeast 10 min; knead about 10 min; rise about 1½ h until doubled; 4 rounds, rest at least 10 min; oven at its highest (500–550 °F) with a stone or inverted sheet low down; roll ⅛–¼ inch; bake until puffed and lightly golden, 3–5 min. US volume measures only.
- Bagels — Rachel Allen, BBC Food, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 7: 450 g strong white flour, 2 tsp salt, 7 g fast-action yeast, 2 tbsp honey, 1 tbsp oil, 250 ml warm water; knead about 10 min; rise 1–3 h; 3 tbsp black treacle or molasses in a large pan of water; 7 pieces rolled into ropes and joined; prove 10–20 min; 220 °C; simmer 1–2 min per side, max three at a time; egg wash, seeds; bake 15 min, turn over for 10 min more. Polenta on the trays.
- Bagels: a surprising Jewish history — Yvette Alt Miller, Aish.com verified accessed 2026-10-27 (no date shown). 1610 Yiddish regulation of the Jewish Council of Kraków limiting lavish brit celebrations, the first known written reference to bagels; Polish Jewish bakers boiled their rings before baking; the 1683 Vienna 'beugel' story for Jan Sobieski told as 'supposedly'; alternative derivation from Yiddish 'beigen' (to bend); Maria Balinska's suggestion of the obwarzanek; Polish Jews brought bagels to New York; 1951 New York Times on a bagel bakers' strike. Secondary source; the 1610 document itself was not seen.
- White soda bread and scones (Recipes Cork on a Fork 2026) — Darina Allen, Ballymaloe Cookery School, published by Cork City Council, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 450 g white flour (preferably unbleached), 1 level tsp salt, 1 level tsp bread soda, sour milk or buttermilk 350–400 ml; oven fully preheated to 230 °C; sieve, well, most of the milk at once, mix with one hand; dough softish, not too wet; round about 4 cm deep; cross 'to let the fairies out', cuts over the sides; 230 °C 15 min then 200 °C 30 min; hollow sound. Loaf-tin version with 425 ml buttermilk; scones 2.5 cm deep, about 20 min; bastible (covered pot) 30–35 min.
- Rozijnenbrood — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 500 g pastry flour, 35 g fresh yeast, 50 g sugar, 2 dl milk, 2 eggs + 1 for glazing, 100 g butter, 4 g salt, 200 g raisins soaked at least 30 min; rise about 40 min; tin; 180 °C for 30–35 min. Used as a comparison.
- Luikse wafel — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 60 ml milk, 42 g fresh yeast (or 20 g dried), 390 g flour, pinch of salt, 30 g vanilla sugar, 10 g granulated sugar, 170 g soft butter, 2 eggs, 170 g pearl sugar, icing sugar; rise 40 min; pearl sugar after the rise; 70 g balls; rise 20 min; iron on its highest setting, two balls at a time. Used as a home-scale comparison.
- La recette et les origines des spéculoos à la St Nicolas selon Leslie en cuisine — RTBF (Vivacité, Le 8/9), article by Olivier Hartiel; recipe by Leslie en cuisine, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 3 December 2020). 750 g brown cassonade, 500 g soft unsalted butter, 2 whole eggs, 2 tbsp '5 épices' (as printed), 1 tsp bicarbonate of soda, 1 kg flour, 1 dl buttermilk; robot: sugar, butter, spices, bicarbonate and eggs 2–3 min, then flour and milk; log of 7–8 cm diameter ('7,8 cm' as printed), wrapped, overnight in the fridge; slices 2 cm thick or moulded figures; 175 °C for 12–14 min; dough freezes. Legend of St Nicholas reviving three children; gingerbread 'became speculoos' crossing into Belgium and the Netherlands.
- Easy tarte tatin — Raymond Blanc, BBC Food, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6–8: 2 kg dessert apples (about 12), 3 tbsp water, 100 g caster sugar, 60 g cold unsalted butter diced, 30 g melted butter, 300 g all-butter puff pastry 3 mm thick, cut slightly larger than the tin, pricked and frozen; 180 °C; pale blonde caramel in the tin on medium heat, stop with the butter; apples halved, tops and bottoms trimmed, packed tightly; brush with melted butter; bake 30 min; frozen pastry on, tucked in, steam holes; 40–45 min more; cool 1 h before turning out. Tin size not given.
- History of the tarte Tatin — Friends of the Tarte Tatin (tartetatin.org) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary; no named author). Probably created in the 1880s in Lamotte-Beuvron; Hotel Tatin opened 1894 by Stéphanie (Fanny) and Caroline Tatin; first printed mention 1903 in the Bulletin de la Société Géographique du Cher; sisters retired 1906; Caroline died 1911, Stéphanie 1917; 1921 recipe by judge Paul Besnard; 1926 Curnonsky, La France gastronomique; on Maxim's menu by the late 1930s; Louis Vaudable's gardener story called a 'cute legend'. Secondary; the 1903 Bulletin was not seen.
- The strange case of the tarte Tatin — Tony Jackman, Daily Maverick, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (26 November 2021). The 'most widely believed' story: Stéphanie Tatin forgot apples cooking in butter and sugar, covered them with pastry and baked them; the author casts doubt, noting the older 'tarte aux pommes à la solognote' and that recognition came from Curnonsky and Maxim's after the sisters' deaths.
- Crème brûlée — Simon Rimmer, BBC Food, 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6: 500 ml double cream, 1 vanilla pod, 100 g caster sugar plus extra, 6 egg yolks; 150 °C (130 °C fan); cream with seeds and chopped pod to the boil, simmer very gently 5 min; back to the boil, whisk onto yolks and sugar; strain; ramekins two-thirds full; bain-marie with freshly boiled water halfway up, covered with foil; 30–40 min, check from 25 min, set with a wobble; cool, chill; 1 level tsp sugar per ramekin, blowtorch or very hot grill; rest a couple of minutes.
- Crème brûlée: an all-time favourite from the seventeenth century — Christianne Muusers, Coquinaria (historical recipes), 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 2005, updated 2019; via a fetch summary). Massialot, Le cuisinier roial et bourgeois (1691): 4 or 5 yolks with a good pinch of flour, about a chopine of milk (about 4.5 dl), cinnamon stick, chopped lime peel and candied fruit, cooked on the burner stirring, then sugared and burnt with the fire shovel 'bien rouge'; origin unclear between France, England and Spain (crema catalana), Sabban and Serventi lean to Spain. Page and scan location not given.
- Per convincere i friulani che il tiramisù è veneto siamo stati alle Beccherie — Caterina Vianello, Dissapore, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (28 August 2017; via a fetch summary). Le Beccherie recipe: 12 egg yolks, 500 g sugar, 1 kg mascarpone, 60 savoiardi, coffee and unsweetened cocoa as needed; yolks whipped with sugar, mascarpone folded in; 30 savoiardi dipped in cold coffee without soaking, half the cream, 30 more, the rest of the cream, sifted cocoa, refrigerate until serving. Credits Alba Di Pillo and pastry cook Roberto Linguanotto, 1972; deposited with the Accademia Italiana della Cucina 15 October 2010; Friuli claims (Norma Pielli, Ristorante Roma, Tolmezzo, 1959 receipt; Pieris 'coppa vetturino'); the Friuli recipe has beaten whites, rejected by Carlo Campeol.
- Il Tiramesù de Le Beccherie: la storia — Ristorante Le Beccherie, Treviso (leaflet) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Restaurant's own account: genesis 1955 from the 'sbatutìn' of zabaione and coffee given to Alba Campeol; developed with pastry cook Roberto Linguanotto, 1971–1972; 'Tiramesù' on the dessert menu in 1972; recipe deposited by notarial act with the Accademia Italiana della Cucina on 15 October 2010; 20 March 2019 Accademia del Tiramisù title; 21 March 2024 'Tiramisù di Treviso' added to the Veneto list of Prodotti Agroalimentari Tradizionali. No quantities.
- Portuguese custard tarts (pastéis de nata) — Anneka Manning, SBS Food verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary). Makes 12: 2 yolks, 1 egg, 100 g caster sugar + 2 tbsp, 1½ tbsp cornflour, 310 ml milk, 125 ml pouring cream, 1½ tsp vanilla, 2 sheets (24 × 24 cm) frozen puff pastry, 2 tsp cinnamon; 210 °C (190 °C fan); custard cooked to a simmer, cooled about 1 h; cinnamon sugar between two sheets, rolled into a log, 12 slices, 10 cm circles, 80 ml muffin tin; 25–30 min; stand 5 min, cool 30 min. States the traditional custard is made with a sugar syrup; hers is a simpler cooked custard.
- History — Antiga Confeitaria de Belém (pasteisdebelem.pt) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary). Company's own account: a sugar-cane refinery with a small shop beside the Jerónimos Monastery; 1820 liberal revolution; 1834 all convents and monasteries closed; someone from the monastery sold sweet pastries in the shop; from 1837 baked in buildings attached to the refinery from the monastery's 'secret recipe', known only to the master confectioners of the 'secret room'.
- Antep-style pistachio baklava — Somer Sivrioglu, SBS Food, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (29 October 2018; via a fetch summary). Makes 42 pieces; tray 30 × 20 × 4 cm; syrup 500 g caster sugar, 600 ml water, juice of ¼ lemon, thickened without colouring, cooled at room temperature (not in the fridge); 375 g filo, 500 g melted ghee or clarified butter, 350 g crushed unsalted pistachios; 180 °C (160 °C fan); sheets brushed one by one, thin pistachio layer every three sheets, thick layer halfway, last ten sheets plain; cut 7 × 6; remaining ghee over; 30 min; room-temperature syrup on the hot baklava; rest 30 min. Named after Gaziantep; the restaurant makes its own thinner filo.
- 牡丹餅(ぼたもち) — Tsuji Culinary Institute (辻調理師専門学校), recipe sheet verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 24: mochi rice 350 g, boiling water 430 ml; tsubu-an from 250 g azuki, 270 g granulated sugar, water as needed, 410 g used; 25 g rice + 30 g bean paste each. Soak at least 2 h, drain, steam 50 min, mix in the boiling water, cover tightly until absorbed, spread on the steaming net and steam 15 min, cool slightly, work until a little sticky, divide with wet hands; azuki boiled, shocked with cold water twice, cooked soft, rinsed, squeezed in cloth, cooked with sugar and water to the right firmness; wrap. Round = botamochi, bale-shaped = ohagi.
- Pavlova — Edmonds Cooking (Goodman Fielder New Zealand), edmondscooking.co.nz, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 6 egg whites, pinch of salt, 2 cups caster sugar, 1½ tsp vinegar, 1½ tsp vanilla essence, 1½ tsp cornflour, whipped cream and fresh fruit; 150 °C; 20 cm circle; whites stiff with salt, sugar very gradually, beat 5 more min; vinegar, vanilla and cornflour at low speed; slight dip in the top; 45 min, then cool in the oven overnight. Headnote: evolved in both Australia and New Zealand; name in 1935 by Bert Sachse (Esplanade Hotel, Perth) for Anna Pavlova; Sachse 'later acknowledged' a 1929 NZ cookery book, The New Zealand Dairy Exporter. Servings not stated.
- Alt-Wiener Apfelstrudel (Silvia kocht) — Alexander Hübler, ORF (Austrian public broadcaster), ORF extra verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: dough 250 g plain wheat flour, 6 g salt, 18 g sunflower oil, 125 ml lukewarm water, oil to brush, flour to stretch; filling 800 g tart apples, juice of ½ lemon, 100 g granulated sugar, 2 tsp cinnamon, 80 g rum-soaked raisins; butter crumbs 80 g breadcrumbs, 40 g butter, 1 tbsp sugar, ½ tsp cinnamon; 50 g chopped toasted walnuts; melted butter. Dough kneaded smooth, oiled, wrapped, at least 1 h at room temperature; rolled then stretched on a floured cloth with the backs of the hands until paper-thin; two thirds of the crumbs on the top third, the rest mixed into the apples; roll with the cloth; 190 °C fan 35–45 min; icing sugar.
- Apfelstrudel (Rezept) — WienTourismus (Vienna Tourist Board), wien.info verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary). Dough 250 g plain flour, salt, 1 tbsp oil, 125 ml lukewarm water, rested in an oiled plate ideally overnight in the fridge; stretched until 'man eine Zeitung darunter lesen könnte'; 1.5 kg apples (Elstar or Kronprinz Rudolf), 100 g sugar, 100 g sponge crumbs, 200 g butter; curve into a horseshoe if too long; 180 °C for 30–40 min; apples should be dry rather than watery. No history on the page.
- Brusselse wafels — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 people, at least 12 waffles: 3 eggs separated, 375 g milk, 20 g fresh yeast, 375 g lukewarm water, 450 g self-raising flour, 150 g melted butter, pinch of salt; 2 dl whipping cream, vanilla sugar, icing sugar; yolks, milk and yeast, water, sifted flour, butter; whites whisked stiff and folded in, salt last; rest 20 min in a warm draught-free place; iron on its highest setting; serve freshly baked with icing sugar and cream.
- Chocolademousse met vanillesaus — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 200 g dark chocolate melted au bain-marie, 6 yolks whisked pale with 100 g sugar, 6 whites whisked stiff, 375 g cream half-whipped; several hours in the fridge. Vanilla sauce: 5 dl milk, 1 vanilla pod, 4 yolks, 150 g sugar, cooked without boiling until it coats a spoon, 1 h in the fridge. Quenelles shaped with a spoon dipped in warm water.
- Rijstpap met opgelegd fruit — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (14 May 2025). For 4: 1 l milk, 150 g dessert rice, seeds of 1 vanilla pod, low heat 40 min stirring now and then; 100 g sugar when cooked; 25 g pudding powder in a splash of liquid; thicken; 3 tbsp mascarpone; cool. Topping of fruit marinated in port, crème de cassis, cinnamon and star anise, whipped cream and almonds.
- Rijstpap met gouden lepeltjes — Jean-Luc Meulemeester, Vlaanderen. Kunsttijdschrift, jaargang 55 (2006), p. 253 (DBNL), 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (via a fetch summary). Bruegel's Peasant Wedding (Vienna): bowls of porridge served, no spoons on the table; saffron (yellow colour, the dearest spice of the late Middle Ages, twice the price of pepper) and cinnamon in the thin rice porridge; rice and cane sugar also costly; a luxury and wedding dish in the second half of the 16th century; the saying that in heaven one eats rice pudding with golden spoons; rice in the accounts of the Sint-Janshospitaal, Bruges, 1425–1426; the Olen legend of Charles V. No quantities.
- Sticky toffee pudding — Simon Hopkinson, BBC Food, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 175 g chopped dates in 275 ml boiling water; 1 rounded tsp bicarbonate of soda, 50 g salted butter, pinch of salt, 75 g demerara, 75 g molasses sugar, 2 eggs, 175 g self-raising flour, 1 tsp vanilla; blended nearly smooth; buttered dish; 180 °C 40 min. Topping 250 ml double cream, 80 g butter, 80 g molasses sugar; sauce 300 ml whipping cream, 50 g molasses sugar, 50 g salted butter, each brought briefly to the boil; topping poured over and grilled until bubbling.
- Will the real sticky toffee pudding please stand up? — Jassy Davis, lovefood.com, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (updated 30 November 2011; via a fetch summary). Claims: Udny Arms, Newburgh-on-Ythan, Aberdeenshire, 1967; Gait Inn, Millington, Yorkshire, 1907 (current landlord does not know the origins); Sharrow Bay, Ullswater: Francis Coulson opened the hotel in 1948, an 'icky sticky toffee sponge' on the menu in 1960; Coulson may have adapted a recipe of Mrs Martin of The Old Rectory, Claughton, Lancashire, who had it from a Canadian friend.
- Tiramisu — Katie and Giancarlo Caldesi, BBC Food, 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 8–10: 6 eggs separated, 200 g caster sugar, 250 g mascarpone, 250 ml double cream, 200 ml espresso, 170 ml sweet Marsala, 30–40 savoiardi, cocoa; whipped cream and whisked whites folded in; covered and chilled 24 hours. Cited only for the Marsala variant and the chilling time.
- Bagels — Matt Tebbutt, BBC Food verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 7: 14 g dried yeast, 7 g honey, 270 ml warm water, 465 g strong white flour, 7 g salt; knead 10 min; prove 1 h; 15 min after shaping; 4 l water with 60 g caster sugar, poach 30 s–1 min a side; egg white, sesame; 220 °C (200 °C fan) 10–15 min. Cited only as a variant.
- Tarte tatin with soured cream shortcrust pastry — Rachel Allen, BBC Food, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (title and author checked only). Cited only for the existence of a shortcrust variant.
- How to make crème brûlée — Paul Merrett, BBC Food, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4: 450 ml double cream, 50 ml milk, 2 vanilla pods (or a few drops of vanilla extract), 5 yolks, 75 g caster sugar + 40 g for the top; 150 °C, bain-marie, 30–35 min. Cited only for the vanilla extract alternative.
- Agricultural production statistics 2010-2024 (FAOSTAT Analytical Brief 121) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF text). Supports, for 2024: world production of 1.2 Gt of vegetables and 954 Mt of fruits; fruit and vegetables on 128 million ha; the top five vegetables by area (dry onions and shallots, tomatoes, okra, green chillies and peppers, green peas) 33 % of vegetable area; the five most produced fruits (bananas incl. plantains, oranges incl. tangerines, grapes, mangoes/guavas/mangosteen, apples) 56 % of fruit area; tomato output +20 % 2010-2024; apples +37 %, bananas +33 %, oranges +26 %, grapes +14 %, mangoes etc. +55 %.
- Exotic foods reveal contact between South Asia and the Near East during the second millennium BCE (Scott, Power, Altmann-Wendling et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 118(2): e2014956117 (doi:10.1073/pnas.2014956117), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: dental calculus from Megiddo (17th-15th c. BCE) and Tel Erani (11th c. BCE) in the southern Levant; earliest direct evidence in the Mediterranean for sesame, soybean, probable banana and turmeric; peppercorns, native to southern India, used in the mummification of Ramses II in 1213 BCE (citing Plu 1985); cloves from Indonesia reported at Terqa, Syria, dated to 1720 BCE; an Indo-Mediterranean spice trade existed in the Bronze Age; earlier identifications (jasmine, nutmeg, cinnamon) should be reconsidered.
- The impact of Vavilov's concept of the centres of crop origin and diversity on research, conservation, and utilisation of plant genetic resources today (Loskutov, Ebert, Diederichsen) — Plants (MDPI) 12(14): 2685 (doi:10.3390/plants12142685), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text, editorial review). Supports: N.I. Vavilov (1887-1943); 'Centers of origin of cultivated plants' published 1926; he continued to revise his views on crop origins in publications up to 1940, changing ideas first published from 1919; his concept underpins genebank conservation of crops and wild relatives; he used geography, botany and linguistics; T.D. Lysenko opposed the Vavilov school; Vavilov died in 1943 in prison in Saratov as a victim of Stalinism.
- The study of geographical distribution in the analysis of domestication as an evolutionary process: tensions in Alphonse de Candolle's approach (Alvarez-Tostado, Bueno-Hernandez, Barahona, Juarez-Barrera) — Journal of the History of Biology 57(3): 445-475 (doi:10.1007/s10739-024-09785-5), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: Alphonse de Candolle studied the geographical origin of cultivated plants from 1836, addressing centre of origin, dispersal and time of domestication; his work was in dialogue with Darwin. Cited only for this framing.
- The evolutionary history of wild, domesticated, and feral Brassica oleracea (Brassicaceae) (Mabry, Turner-Hissong, Gallagher et al.) — Molecular Biology and Evolution 38(10): 4419-4434 (doi:10.1093/molbev/msab183), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, kale, kohlrabi and Brussels sprouts are one species; 224 accessions, 14 crop types, nine wild relatives; the Aegean endemic B. cretica is the closest living relative, supporting an origin of cultivation in the eastern Mediterranean; several feral lineages; earliest literary references by Greek writers 2,500-2,000 years ago (Hipponax, Hippocratic texts); Theophrastus names three kinds; Pliny at least ten more; westward spread possibly from Late Bronze Age seafaring (3,300-3,000 years ago); conflicting older hypotheses on the progenitor.
- Domestication and genome evolution in Allium crops: from hybrid origins to breeding perspectives (E.A. Harding, Karbasi, Fernie, Bulut) — iScience 29(3): 114922 (doi:10.1016/j.isci.2026.114922), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Allium diversity centred between the Mediterranean, Central Asia and western China; onion's wild relatives (A. vavilovii etc.) mainly in the Irano-Turanian region, A. vavilovii the closest relative in molecular studies; garlic and A. longicuspis mostly sterile, originating in Central Asia, the progenitor status of A. longicuspis debated; garlic dispersal from the Irano-Turanian region roughly 10,000 years ago and introduction to the Mediterranean, India and China around 3,000 years ago (as shown in the review's schematic); garlic propagated clonally; Welsh onion from A. altaicum; Chinese chive domesticated in northern China more than 3,000 years ago.
- Gourds and squashes (Cucurbita spp.) adapted to megafaunal extinction and ecological anachronism through domestication (Kistler, Newsom, Ryan, Clarke, Smith, Perry) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 112(49): 15107-15112 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1516109112), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Cucurbita domesticated several times in the Americas from about 10,000 years ago; wild forms bitter; seeds found in mastodon dung; at least five domesticated species; C. pepo ssp. pepo (zucchini, pumpkins, summer and winter squash) domesticated in the Oaxaca Valley around 10,000 years ago and unknown in the wild; independent domestication in eastern North America; hypothesis that megafaunal extinction hit wild Cucurbita.
- Genomic evidence for complex domestication history of the cultivated tomato in Latin America (Razifard, Ramos, Della Valle et al.) — Molecular Biology and Evolution 37(4): 1118-1132 (doi:10.1093/molbev/msz297), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: wild Solanum pimpinellifolium in Ecuador and Peru; a semi-domesticated intermediate (var. cerasiforme) arose in South America, possibly before domestication; northward spread to Mesoamerica; the common cultivated tomato originated in Mexico (diverging from Mexican cerasiforme about 7,000 years ago), with traits reselected there; a portion was later taken to Europe and spread worldwide.
- Multiple lines of evidence for the origin of domesticated chili pepper, Capsicum annuum, in Mexico (Kraft, Brown, Nabhan, Luedeling, Luna Ruiz, Coppens d'Eeckenbrugge, Hijmans, Gepts) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 111(17): 6165-6170 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1308933111), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: four lines of evidence (species distribution modelling, paleobiolinguistics, genetics, archaeobotany) point to north-eastern or central-east Mexico; joint evidence favours central-east Mexico; oldest chili macroremains in dry caves of the Tehuacan Valley (Puebla) and Ocampo (Tamaulipas), roughly dated 9000-7000 BP by association; Proto-Otomanguean, about 6,500 years ago, the oldest protolanguage with a reconstructed word for chili.
- La culture et le forçage du chicon à Bruxelles (Inventaire du patrimoine culturel immatériel de la Région bruxelloise, dossier 5000-0021) — Brussels-Capital Region, urban.brussels (patrimoine.brussels), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full 15-page PDF; applicant contact details deliberately not recorded). Supports: inscribed on the Brussels intangible heritage inventory on 15 March 2021; chicory (Cichorium intybus var. foliosum) long grown for root and leaves; in north-east Brussels in the mid-19th century the plant was improved and blanched into a closed head; competing accounts: an 'accidental' discovery by a farmer of Schaerbeek or Evere, or, 'perhaps the most plausible', around 1840 by François Bréziers, head gardener of the Botanical Garden at the Porte de Schaerbeek (Saint-Josse-ten-Noode), by selection, crossing with a thick-rooted Magdeburg-type chicory and forcing under soil and manure; market gardeners of the 18th-19th c. already blanched endive, lettuce and barbe de capucin; production moved out to Schaerbeek, Evere and Haren, then the Brussels-Mechelen-Leuven 'chicon triangle'; exports from 1872 to Paris, Amsterdam, then by steamship to the Americas; a luxury until democratisation from 1930; a 2018-2019 ULB thesis (Maufroy) dates chicons au gratin to the 1930s; about a hundred people still force chicory in Brussels.
- A chemical genetic roadmap to improved tomato flavor (Tieman, Zhu, Resende et al.) — Science 355(6323): 391-394 (doi:10.1126/science.aal1556), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: modern commercial tomato varieties are substantially less flavourful than heirloom varieties and contain significantly lower amounts of many important flavour chemicals; 398 modern, heirloom and wild accessions; genetic loci identified for molecular breeding to recover flavour.
- New insight into the history of domesticated apple: secondary contribution of the European wild apple to the genome of cultivated varieties (Cornille, Gladieux, Smulders et al.) — PLOS Genetics 8(5): e1002703 (doi:10.1371/journal.pgen.1002703), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text). Supports: Malus sieversii of Central Asia the main progenitor; the Tian Shan forests identified as the area of first domestication; 839 accessions from China to Spain; the European crabapple M. sylvestris a major secondary contributor, so that cultivated apples are now genetically closer to it than to M. sieversii; bidirectional gene flow along the Silk Route; no domestication bottleneck; a form corresponding to domestic apples in the Near East around 4,000 years ago; introduced into Europe and North Africa by Greeks and Romans; grafting probably developed around 3,000 years ago; differences between cider and dessert apples examined.
- Malus sieversii: a historical, genetic, and conservational perspective of the primary progenitor species of domesticated apples (Tegtmeier, Svara, Gritsenko, Khan) — Horticulture Research 12(1): uhae244 (doi:10.1093/hr/uhae244), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Vavilov travelled through Central Asia and reported the highest apple diversity in south-east Kazakhstan near Almaty (formerly Alma-Ata), concluding it was the centre of origin; M. sieversii classified as vulnerable; Eastwood et al. cited for a reduction of the forest to 7 % of the area recorded in 1930, 70 % of the decline in the last 30 years; modern production rests on a narrow base of cultivars (Golden Delicious, Cox's Orange Pippin, Jonathan, McIntosh, Red Delicious). The review's statement that Greeks and Romans brought apples to Europe 'about 1500 years ago' is not used.
- Genomics of the origin and evolution of Citrus (Wu, Terol, Ibanez et al.) — Nature 554: 311-316 (doi:10.1038/nature25447), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text served by the publisher). Supports: ten natural citrus species from 60 accessions; proposed centre of origin in the south-east foothills of the Himalayas (eastern Assam, northern Myanmar, western Yunnan); the late Miocene fossil Citrus linczangensis from Lincang, Yunnan, about 8 million years ago; rapid radiation 6-8 million years ago coinciding with weakening monsoons; Australian limes from a later radiation about 4 million years ago; extensive relatedness and pummelo admixture among mandarins and sweet orange; an ancient Chinese mandarin probably described in Han Yen-Chih's monograph of AD 1178.
- Dual domestications and origin of traits in grapevine evolution (Dong, Duan, Xia et al.) — Science 379(6635): 892-901 (doi:10.1126/science.add8655), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: 3,525 cultivated and wild accessions; domestication occurred concurrently about 11,000 years ago in Western Asia and the Caucasus, yielding table and wine grapes; Western Asian domesticates spread into Europe with early farmers and introgressed with wild western grapes.
- Multidisciplinary perspectives on banana (Musa spp.) domestication (Perrier, De Langhe, Donohue et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 108(28): 11311-11318 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1102001108), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: edible bananas arose through seed suppression and parthenocarpy in hybrids; cultivation of M. acuminata at Kuk Swamp, New Guinea highlands, by 6,950-6,440 cal BP; New Guinea native area of subsp. banksii; hybrid cultivars from human translocation in contact zones; plantains (AAB) reached Nkang, Cameroon, by 2,750-2,100 cal BP; Proto-Bantu *kondo suggests plantains reached Africa before about 3,000 cal BP; the route from Asia to Africa uncertain; clonal propagation over long periods; cooking, brewing and dessert uses.
- Comparative analysis of phenotypic and molecular data on response to main pear diseases and pest attack in a germplasm collection (Simionca Marcasan, Oltean, Popa et al.) — International Journal of Molecular Sciences 24(7): 6239 (doi:10.3390/ijms24076239), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: from the 16th to the 19th century many new pear cultivars were developed, especially in France, Italy and Belgium; in Belgium Hardenpont (1705-1774) was the first in a long line of breeders; Van Mons (1765-1842) stood out as 'an early apostle of selection'; old Belgian-named cultivars still in collections (Triomphe de Jodoigne, Seigneur Esperen, Beurre Bosc).
- Letter no. 1803, Charles Darwin to the Gardeners' Chronicle, [before 29 December 1855], with editorial notes — Darwin Correspondence Project, University of Cambridge, 1855 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Darwin asked growers whether seedling pears and apples resemble their parents; 'Van Mons asserts that he sometimes raised from the seed of one variety of Pear a quite distinct kind; but it now appears that Van Mons was careless in marking the varieties sown'; editors cite Van Mons, Arbres fruitiers, 2 vols, Louvain 1835-6, and Decaisne's 1855 'Examen critique de la doctrine de Van Mons'.
- QCAV-4, the first genetically modified Cavendish (cv. Grand Nain) banana resistant to Fusarium wilt tropical race 4 approved for commercial production and consumption (R. Harding, Paul, James et al.) — Plant Biotechnology Journal 23(9): 3628-3637 (doi:10.1111/pbi.70178), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: bananas an uncommon curiosity in the western world before the mid to late 1800s; steamships then moved them en masse to North America, the UK and Europe; Gros Michel favoured for distant markets (thick skin, shipped as bunches that ripened en route); Fusarium wilt race 1 first recorded on Gros Michel in the Americas by the mid-1890s; Gros Michel uneconomic by the mid-1900s and replaced by Cavendish; Cavendish more than 99 % of exported bananas and close to 50 % of production; TR4 first recorded in Taiwan in the 1990s and since spread to Australia, Asia, the Middle East, Africa and South America; QCAV-4 approved in Australia.
- Bananas (Markets and trade: commodities overview) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: more than 1,000 banana varieties; Cavendish the most traded, just under half of world production, about 50 million tonnes a year; world banana trade around 20 million tonnes a year in recent years; on average more than 90 % of export bananas come from Central and South America and the Philippines; largest importers the EU, USA, China, Russian Federation and Japan.
- An unsuitable and degraded diet? Part two: realities of the mid-Victorian diet (Clayton, Rowbotham) — Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine 101(7): 350-357 (doi:10.1258/jrsm.2008.080113), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: households of c. 1855-1880 had no refrigeration; substantial imported food in Britain even before refrigerated ships 'from the mid-1870s' widened the availability of produce 'from meat and wheat to fruits and other exotica'; from the 1880s canned fruit and other processed products were promoted to the working classes.
- Fermented beverages of pre- and proto-historic China (McGovern, Zhang, Tang et al.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 101(51): 17593-17598 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0407921102), 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: residues in pottery jars from the early Neolithic village of Jiahu, Henan, show a mixed fermented beverage of rice, honey and fruit (hawthorn and/or grape) produced as early as the seventh millennium BC; later cereal beverages preserved as liquids in sealed Shang and Western Zhou bronze vessels.
- Fermented fruits and vegetables: a global perspective, chapter 4 'Products of yeast fermentation' (Battcock, Azam-Ali; FAO Agricultural Services Bulletin 134) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1998 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: virtually any sugary plant sap can be fermented; palm wine an important drink in West Africa consumed by more than 10 million people; tapped mainly from raphia palms and the oil palm; names include emu and ogogoro (Nigeria) and nsafufuo (Ghana); fresh sap 10-12 % sugar; fermentation begins as soon as sap collects; shelf life about one day before it turns to vinegar; toddy from coconut palms; pulque fermented from agave sap (aguamiel), 6-7 % alcohol, claimed to originate with the early Aztecs.
- Fermented cereals: a global perspective, chapter 3 'Cereal fermentations in countries of the Asia-Pacific region' (Haard et al., eds; FAO Agricultural Services Bulletin 138) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1999 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: mould starters called chu (China), nuruk (Korea), koji (Japan), ragi (South-East Asia); first documentation of chu in the Shu-Ching of the Chou dynasty; rice-wine brewing practised in China in the 7th-3rd c. BC and in Korea at the start of the Three Kingdoms period; the process 'must have been transferred from Korea to Japan in the 3rd century' according to the Kojiki (a traditional account); clear rice wines of at least 15 % alcohol (shaosingjiu, chongju/yakju, sake) and turbid rice beers below 8 % (Korean takju, Philippine tapuy); takju about 7 % alcohol; koji prepared by controlled culture of Aspergillus oryzae, nuruk by natural fermentation of cereal cakes; a legendary 'goddess of rice-wine' of 4,000 BC.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine « Domfront » (perry), homologated by order of 7 October 2025, JORF 11 October 2025 — Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la Souveraineté alimentaire (Bulletin officiel n° 42-2025) / INAO, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full PDF). Supports: Domfront is a sparkling, unpasteurised perry, not carbonated, made by bottle fermentation from pure juice of local perry pears; perry pears are astringent and generally not eaten raw; main variety plant de blanc; the specification states that the perry pear predates the arrival in Normandy of cider-apple varieties from north-west Spain (11th century) and has been part of the Domfrontais landscape for at least four centuries; trees reach 10-15 m, can take more than fifteen years to bear and often live over a century; until the end of the 19th century perry was mostly still and for farm consumption, with some sold to neighbouring regions; in the first half of the 20th century perry for distillation developed.
- Traditional foods and starters utilizing salt and osmo-tolerant yeast Hyphopichia burtonii (Ohisa) — Microorganisms (MDPI) 14(8): 1736 (doi:10.3390/microorganisms14081736), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: fermentation starters such as murcha, nuruk and daqu are made by salt-free solid fermentation and used to produce rice wine, makgeolli and baijiu. Cited only for nuruk as the starter of makgeolli.
- Kombucha: an old tradition into a new concept of a beneficial, health-promoting beverage (Andrade, Wang, Lima et al.) — Foods (MDPI) 14(9): 1547 (doi:10.3390/foods14091547), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: kombucha's origins are 'somewhat unclear'; traced to around 220 BC in north-eastern China under the Qin 'according to Chinese folkloric sources'; spread through Asia and to Europe; not well known outside Asia until the end of the 19th century; in the early 20th century it spread to Russia as 'tea kvass'; fermented by a symbiotic culture of yeasts, acetic acid bacteria and lactic acid bacteria (SCOBY).
- Chemical and archaeological evidence for the earliest cacao beverages (Henderson, Joyce, Hall, Hurst, McGovern) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 104(48): 18937-18940 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0708815104), 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: residues in pottery from Puerto Escondido, Honduras, show cacao beverages before 1000 BC; the later chocolate beverage of elites was made from the seeds; the earliest drinks were likely made by fermenting the sweet pulp around the seeds.
- Cacao use and the San Lorenzo Olmec (Powis, Cyphers, Gaikwad, Grivetti, Cheong) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 108(21): 8595-8600 (doi:10.1073/pnas.1100620108), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: Mesoamerican cacao use spans more than 34 centuries; theobromine residues confirm cacao at the Olmec capital San Lorenzo between 1800 and 1000 BCE; one elite context links cacao to a mortuary ritual.
- The use and domestication of Theobroma cacao during the mid-Holocene in the upper Amazon (Zarrillo, Gaikwad, Lanaud et al.) — Nature Ecology & Evolution 2: 1879-1888 (doi:10.1038/s41559-018-0697-x), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: cacao traditionally thought domesticated in Mesoamerica, but greatest genetic diversity in the upper Amazon; starch grains, theobromine residues and ancient DNA show cacao use at Santa Ana-La Florida, south-east Ecuador, about 5,300 years ago; the upper Amazon the oldest centre of cacao domestication yet identified.
- The Great Spa Towns of Europe (World Heritage List no. 1613) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: inscribed 2021; eleven spa towns in seven countries including Spa (Belgium), Vichy, Baden-Baden, Karlovy Vary and Bath; all developed around natural mineral water springs; the European spa phenomenon had roots in antiquity but its highest expression from about 1700 to the 1930s; 'taking the cure' externally by bathing or internally by drinking; pump rooms and drinking halls.
- Earliest curry in Southeast Asia and the global spice trade 2000 years ago (Wang, Nguyen, Zhao, Hung) — Science Advances 9(29): eadh5517 (doi:10.1126/sciadv.adh5517), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: grinding tools at Oc Eo (Funan, southern Vietnam), early centuries CE, carry turmeric, ginger, galangal, clove, nutmeg and cinnamon; movements of turmeric, cinnamon and black pepper from South Asia to the Mediterranean in the second millennium BCE; clove native to the northern Moluccas; nutmeg originated in the Banda Islands, with nutmeg starch on Pulau Ay potsherds of about 1500-300 BCE; claims for nutmeg in Egypt and Israel unsubstantiated; Terqa clove (c. 1700 BCE) controversial; carbonised clove at Mantai, Sri Lanka, 900-1100 CE; true cinnamon (C. verum) native to Sri Lanka, cassia from other species; Egyptian cinnamon claims questionable; Han court rule (Han Guan Yi, c. 200 CE) that ministers suck cloves before addressing the emperor; Pliny on cloves.
- The Roman and Islamic spice trade: new archaeological evidence (van der Veen, Morales) — Journal of Ethnopharmacology 167: 54-63 (doi:10.1016/j.jep.2014.09.036), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: Quseir al-Qadim on the Red Sea coast of Egypt, a port as Myos Hormos (c. AD 1-250) and Kusayr (c. AD 1050-1500); at least seven tropical spices recovered including black pepper, ginger, cardamom and turmeric; marked contrast between Roman and Islamic periods in range of spices.
- The king's spice cabinet: plant remains from Gribshunden, a 15th century royal shipwreck in the Baltic Sea (Larsson, Foley) — PLOS ONE 18(1): e0281010 (doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0281010), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: the warship Gribshunden (sank 1495), flagship of King Hans of Denmark and Norway, carried saffron, ginger, clove, peppercorns and almond; spices as elite signifiers on a voyage to a political summit at Kalmar.
- The Historic and Marine Landscape of the Banda Islands (Tentative List, ref. 6065) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre (submitted by the Permanent Delegation of Indonesia), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: submitted 30 January 2015; eleven small volcanic islands of about 8,150 ha; the original and sole location of nutmeg and mace production in the colonial period; the Dutch built a plantation system of perken, forts and a colonial town in the 17th century to obtain a monopoly, lasting until Indonesian independence; Rhun accepted James I of England; in the 1667 treaty of Breda the English ceded Rhun in exchange for Manhattan (as stated by the State Party); the Cakalele dance recalls the massacre of the orang kaya who resisted Dutch rule.
- The history of the Banda Islands (exhibition 'I love Banda') — Het Scheepvaartmuseum (National Maritime Museum), Amsterdam verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Banda the only place where nutmeg and mace were grown until the mid-18th century; 'No means was shunned to gain a monopoly'; in 1621 the VOC sent a punitive expedition under Jan Pieterszoon Coen (1587-1629) to conquer Lontor (Banda Besar), 'the gruesome final scene' of a step-by-step conquest; afterwards perken, perkeniers and forced labour; the page says the museum is marking 400 years since 'the violent conquest' (undated page; 1621 + 400 = 2021).
- Banda Lontor — Atlas of Mutual Heritage (Nationaal Archief, Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed, Rijksmuseum, Koninklijke Bibliotheek) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: in 1621 Great Banda was violently conquered under Coen; most casualties were Bandanese who fled to the mountains and died of hunger and hardship; an unknown number left by boat; around 800 were deported to Batavia; 44 orang kaya accused of plotting Coen's assassination were tortured on the rack and executed; the nutmeg gardens were then parcelled out to free burghers.
- Conquest of the Banda Islands by the Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (1609-1621) (Yuwono, ter Braake) — Journal of Indonesian History 13(1) (Universitas Negeri Semarang) (doi:10.15294/jih.v13i1.26288), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27, abstract only. Supports: VOC arrival in 1609 began a systematic attempt to control the nutmeg trade; fortifications and massacres in battles on Banda Neira, Ay, Rhun and Lontor; an estimated 90 % of the indigenous population died; the VOC repopulated the islands with enslaved people to keep the plantations productive.
- Archaeological and chemical evidence for early salt production in China (Flad, Zhu, Wang, Chen, von Falkenhausen, Sun, Li) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 102(35): 12618-12622 (doi:10.1073/pnas.0502985102), 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PMC full text). Supports: Zhongba, Zhong Xian county, Chongqing, on the Yangzi; most remains 3000-200 BC; salt the primary product in the first millennium BC; brine boiled to crystallisation in ceramic vessels, pointed-bottom vats in the earliest phase (c. 2000-1750 BC); surplus salt traded beyond the Three Gorges; salt crucial to provisioning the armies of Qin and Chu; salt production and trade thought critical to early states.
- Hallstatt-Dachstein / Salzkammergut Cultural Landscape (World Heritage List no. 806) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: salt exploited from the 2nd millennium BC; systematic production in the Middle Bronze Age by capturing and evaporating brine; underground mining from the end of the Late Bronze Age and again from the 8th century BC, with the Iron Age Hallstatt culture's wide trade links across Europe; Hallstatt a name meaning salt settlement; mining in Roman times and revived in the 14th century.
- Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines (World Heritage List no. 32) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 1978 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: rock salt mined at Wieliczka and Bochnia since the 13th century, continuously until the late 20th century; royal status; run as one company (Krakow Saltworks) from Wieliczka Saltworks Castle; chapels and statues carved in salt.
- From the Great Saltworks of Salins-les-Bains to the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans, the Production of Open-pan Salt (World Heritage List no. 203) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 1982 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans built by Claude Nicolas Ledoux, begun 1775 under Louis XVI; Salins-les-Bains active for at least 1,200 years until 1962; from 1780 to 1895 brine flowed through 21 km of wooden pipes to Arc-et-Senans, built by the Chaux forest for fuel; brine pumped from underground and evaporated by fire.
- La gabelle et les taxes sur le sel, une longue histoire (document du mois) — Service des archives économiques et financières (SAEF), Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: salt subject to a royal monopoly whose form changed over time; before 1547 a tax varying by province with free trade and a royal wholesale monopoly; letters patent of 4 January 1547 reserved sale to the state's greniers à sel, farmed out to merchants; the ferme générale des gabelles created in 1578; the ordinance of May 1680 divided the kingdom into six zones with different rules; smuggling (faux-saunage); many revolts; abolished by the Constituent Assembly on 1 December 1790, reinstated in 1806, finally ended by the finance law of 31 December 1945; letters patent of 10 November 1723 on uniform penalties.
- Dandi march in progress (collection record) — Sabarmati Ashram Preservation and Memorial Trust, Ahmedabad (gandhistory.in) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: Gandhi marched 240 miles from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi to break the salt tax by gathering salt from the beach; set out on 12 March 1930 with a band of satyagrahis (the record gives 78 in one passage and 79 volunteers in another); on 6 April 1930 he picked up a lump of salt and defied the Salt Law, after which the law was broken across the country; the march defied 'the British Government's salt monopoly and its resented tax on salt' (quoting US press).
- Rice with peas (risi e bisi) — Phoebe Wood, Feast magazine (April 2014, issue 30), SBS Food, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 15 min, cook 30 min: 1.2 l chicken stock kept at a gentle simmer; 2 tbsp olive oil; 1 garlic clove and 1 onion finely chopped, cooked 4 min over medium-low heat; 300 g carnaroli (arborio as substitute) stirred 1 min; 80 ml dry white wine absorbed in 1 min; stock added a ladleful at a time until one ladleful remains and the rice is al dente, about 20 min; off the heat stir in 180 g blanched baby peas, 20 g butter and the last stock; parmesan to serve. Page description: a soupy risotto 'traditionally offered to the ruler of Venice on St Mark's feast day'.
- Sicilian arancini — Silvana Gigliotti, recipe adapted by Silvia Colloca, SBS Food, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Makes 16: 440 g arborio or carnaroli boiled in lightly salted water, drained, spread on a tray and refrigerated overnight; ragù of 2 tbsp olive oil, ½ onion, 2 garlic cloves, 500 g pork and veal mince browned 2–3 min, 195 g peas, 125 ml dry white wine, 600 ml passata, simmered covered 2–3 hours, refrigerated overnight; rice mixed with 3 eggs and 200 g grated parmesan; ⅓ cup parsley; 150 g scamorza cubes; tennis-ball rounds filled with 1–2 cubes cheese and 1–2 tsp cold sauce, moulded pear-shaped; 220 g dry breadcrumbs; deep-fried at about 170 °C, fully submerged, in batches 4–5 min.
- Make like a Sicilian and enjoy arancini for breakfast — Kylie Walker, SBS Food (published 4 December 2019, updated 14 January 2026), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Chef Enzo Oliveri: arancina eaten in Sicily in the morning with coffee; classic filling ragù and peas, then ham and cheese; fillings told apart by shape (ball or round-bottomed cone); 13 December, Saint Lucia's day, 'everyone eats arancina'. Rosa Mitchell: traditional arancini are the size of an orange, 'that's what arancini means'. Chefs agree on a tight rice ball so it does not burst when fried.
- Risotto ai funghi porcini — Azienda per il Turismo delle Valli di Sole, Peio e Rabbi (Val di Sole tourist board, Trentino), visitvaldisole.it verified accessed 2026-10-27. 350 g Carnaroli; about 400 g fresh porcini; 1 l meat or vegetable stock; 80 g Trentingrana grated; 1 glass white wine; 60 g butter (20 g for the mushrooms, 20 g for the onion, the rest cold at the end); 1 onion; garlic (one clove, chopped); parsley; salt and pepper. Porcini cleaned with a knife, brush and damp cloth, not washed; caps sliced, stems cubed; sautéed with the garlic in butter 5 min and set aside; rice toasted dry until hot, removed; onion in butter, rice back, salt, wine; hot stock added little by little, stirring; porcini added half-way; off the heat Trentingrana, cold butter, pepper, parsley; garnish with a slice of porcino. No servings or times given (the onion line is garbled on the page: '1 Cipolla 160 ml Aglio').
- Insalata di farro alla crudaiola per un'estate fresca oltre ogni aspettativa — Scatti di Gusto (Italian food magazine), 19 July 2017, updated 27 March 2019, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 6: 400 g farro; 350 g small firm courgettes; 350 g cuore di bue tomatoes; 2 celery sticks; sun-dried tomatoes in oil, pitted Taggiasca olives, crushed green olives (q.b.); basil, mint, chives, parsley; garlic optional; extra-virgin olive oil; salt; 2 hard-boiled eggs. Hulled (decorticato) farro soaked overnight and cooked about 1 hour; pearled or semi-pearled needs no soaking and cooks in 30 min, in plenty of salted water, twice the water to grain; rest 10 min, drain, spread on a tray, oil and separate with a fork, cool. Herb sauce blended with garlic, a little coarse salt, 2 tbsp water and oil; half used to dress. Keeps 1–2 days in the fridge if the eggs are kept apart. Context: farro grown since the Neolithic, used by the Etruscans; Romans made 'puls'; kept in some areas such as the Garfagnana (zuppa di farro).
- Arroz negro (recipe card PDF and recipe page) — Turisme Comunitat Valenciana (Generalitat Valenciana regional tourism agency), comunitatvalenciana.com verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF via pdftotext; page https://www.comunitatvalenciana.com/en/gastronomic-tourism/recipes/arroz-negro read in full). Serves 4, 30 minutes: 350 g D.O. Valencia Bomba rice, 3 diced garlic cloves, 2 tbsp tomato sauce, 1.25 l fish stock from a mix of market fish, 3 tbsp extra-virgin olive oil, 8 mussels, 8–10 small cuttlefish with ink sacs set aside; fry cuttlefish in oil with salt, garlic, tomato, then stock and ink; boil, add rice and stir, 5 min on the hob then oven at 180 °C, about 16 min; boiled mussels on top; aioli on the side. Page: dish of Castellón, Valencia and Alicante; squid ink always present; cooked in the shallow paella-type pan for a thin layer of rice.
- Chicken congee (arroz caldo) — Adrian Briones, SBS Food, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 10 min, cook 1 hour: 200 g jasmine rice and 75 g glutinous rice washed twice; 60 ml canola oil; 10 × 2 cm ginger finely sliced; 6 garlic cloves; 2 spring onions; 1 spatchcock about 700 g in 8 pieces (or the same weight of chicken pieces) browned 5 min; 2 tsp salt; 2 tsp ground black pepper; 2 l water; medium-low 50–60 min until thickened; optional 4 small eggs cracked into the bowls; cumquat (or lemon) wedges and fish sauce to serve. Page: Filipino food heavily influenced by Chinese cuisine; arroz caldo part of the national food culture.
- Dad's Congee: The Chinese Restaurant Way — Daddy Lau (Cantonese restaurant chef), Made With Lau, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, prep 10 min, cook 35 min: 1 rice cup white rice washed three times; 8 cups water (8 to 1), boiled before the rice goes in; 0.5 oz ginger in thin strips; 12 oz chicken thinly sliced, marinated with 2 tsp cornstarch, 1 tbsp oyster sauce, 2 tbsp water, ½ tsp chicken bouillon, then 2 tbsp vegetable oil; rice added only once the water boils, not stirred until it boils again; partly covered, medium heat 25 min (longer on a weak stove); whisk 2–3 min to break the grains; chicken added over 30–60 s on high heat, 1–2 min until cooked through; ginger, 1 tsp salt, 1 tsp chicken bouillon; green onion and cilantro. Cantonese name 'jook'; pride in the 'jūk dái' (congee base).
- Food Safari's Hainanese chicken rice — Tiffany Wong, Food Safari (SBS Food), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 30 min, cook 2 h 15 min. Stock: 1 kg chicken carcasses, 3 slices ginger, 2 spring onions, boiled 1–2 hours, strained. Chicken: 1.5 kg free-range, fat reserved; cavity rubbed with 1 tbsp Shaoxing and half of 2 tbsp light soy, then a paste of 1 garlic clove, half of 6 slices ginger and half of 2 spring onions; into boiling water with the heat off, covered, 1 hour; drained from the cavity after 5 min and 2–3 times more; after 30 min water brought back almost to the boil and heat off again; rubbed with the rest of the soy, 1 tsp sesame oil, ½ tsp salt. Chilli sauce: 10 long red chillies, 1–2 garlic cloves, 5 cm ginger, ½ tbsp stock, 1½ tbsp lime juice, 1 tsp salt. Ginger sauce: 75 g ginger, 6 garlic cloves, ½ tbsp lime juice, ½ tsp salt, 2 tbsp stock. Rice: chicken fat or peanut oil, 2–3 cm ginger grated, 3–4 garlic cloves, 3 cups long-grain rice rinsed, 1–2 tsp salt, stir-fried 1–2 min, then 3½ cups (875 ml) stock and 2 knotted pandan leaves; serve with stock, kecap manis, cucumber. Described as a Singaporean interpretation.
- Mutton fried rice (nasi goreng kambing) — Luke Nguyen, Luke Nguyen's Street Food Asia (SBS Food), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2, prep 30 min, cook 10 min: 2 tbsp vegetable oil; 200 g mutton or lamb backstrap in small cubes seared 1 min; 3 garlic cloves, 3 Asian red shallots, 2 long red chillies, 2 min; 740 g (4 cups) refrigerated cooked rice stir-fried 5 min on high; pinch five-spice, 1 tsp curry powder, ½ tsp cumin, 2 min; 1 head pak choi, 50 g white cabbage, 40 g peas, 2 spring onions; 2 tsp dark soy, 2 tbsp kecap manis, salt, pepper; fried shallots, spring onion, cucumber, tomato and green bird's eye chillies to serve. Described from a famous nasi goreng kambing stall at Jalan Kebon Sirih 73, Jakarta, cooked in huge woks.
- Donal's kedgeree — Donal Skehan, SBS Food, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2, prep 10 min, cook 30 min: 3 tsp butter plus a little extra; 1 onion sweated about 8 min; 250 g basmati washed; 3 tsp garam masala; 1 heaped tsp turmeric; 2 min; 600 ml chicken stock; covered, gently 15 min until absorbed; 2 small skinned smoked haddock fillets laid on top about 5 min before the end, dotted with butter; forked through; parsley, 3 soft-boiled eggs halved, lemon wedges. Undyed smoked haddock preferred; smoked cod or mackerel as substitutes.
- Hobson-Jobson: A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo-Indian Words and Phrases (new edition, ed. William Crooke), entry 'Kedgeree, Kitchery' — Henry Yule and A. C. Burnell; John Murray, London; Project Gutenberg eBook #58529, 1886 (1st ed.); 1903 (Crooke ed.) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (plain text). Hindi khichṛī, a mess of rice cooked with butter and dal, flavoured with spice and shred onion, common all over India and at Anglo-Indian breakfast tables; in England the word is often applied to re-cooked fish for breakfast, 'but this is inaccurate. Fish is frequently eaten with kedgeree, but is no part of it'; quotations from Ibn Battuta c. 1340 (munj boiled with rice and buttered, 'kishrī', eaten every day at breakfast) and Abu'l Fazl's Ain c. 1590 (rice, split dal and ghee, 5 ser each).
- Rice with a golden crust (chelow ba tah digh) — Manuela Darling-Gansser, from Pardiz (Hardie Grant Books), SBS Food, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 15 min, cook 25 min: 500 g Persian or basmati rice washed in 3–4 changes of water, optionally soaked up to 4 hours in lightly salted water; boiled until just al dente, about 5 min, drained and rinsed cold; tahdig mix of 1 egg yolk, 3 tbsp plain yoghurt, 50 g melted butter, ½ tsp ground saffron dissolved in 1 tbsp boiling water, plus 4–5 tbsp of the rice; 1 tbsp butter melted in a non-stick pan; mixture spread over the base, remaining rice heaped as a pyramid; about 6 deep holes with a spoon handle, a knob of butter in each; tight lid, medium heat 20 min; pan stood in very cold water 2 min, shaken, inverted; 15 g barberries soaked 5 min to decorate. Called 'one of the signature dishes of Persian cooking'.
- Lebanese stew with peas and rice (bazella w riz), rice with vermicelli — Norma Dakhoul, SBS Food, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4 (with the stew), prep 20 min, cook 45 min. Rice: 2 tbsp unsalted butter and 2 tbsp olive oil heated over medium-high heat; 1 cup broken vermicelli pasta fried 3–4 min, stirring, until golden; immediately 1 litre (4 cups) boiling water, 2 cups medium-grain rice washed and drained, 2 tsp salt; covered, brought to the boil, low heat 12–14 min until absorbed and tender. Described as a classic Lebanese recipe that 'you simply cannot enjoy without the revered rice pilaf with vermicelli'.
- Thieboudienne — Aissatou Ba (Tastes of Senegal, Melbourne), Food Safari Water, SBS Food, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 12, prep 50 min, cook 1 h 30 min: 3–4 lean whole firm fish about 1.5–2 kg cut into thick cutlets, heads kept, stuffed in slits with a paste of ½ bunch curly parsley, ½ onion, 3 garlic cloves, ½ habanero, ½ red and ½ green capsicum, ½ tsp salt, pepper; 750 ml vegetable oil, fish fried in batches 6–7 min a side; nokkos paste of 3 onions, 5 garlic cloves, 2 red and 2 green capsicums, pepper, 1 tbsp salt, 2 vegetable stock cubes, 1 tsp netetou; three-quarters fried 5 min; optional sea snail; 4 tbsp tomato paste and 250 ml water, covered 10 min; 1½–2 l water; 2 carrots, 2 sweet potatoes, 1 cassava, 1 eggplant in 3 wedges, 1 cabbage in wedges, 3 bay leaves, 20 min; 1 kg broken or jasmine rice washed 3 times and steamed 10–15 min until half cooked; fish, heads, 4 okra, 2 habaneros back in, 15 min; 1 tbsp tamarind concentrate in 1 cup sauce; rest of nokkos, salt, 2 tbsp fish sauce, rice stirred in, 10–15 min on low; serve rice under fish and vegetables with tamarind sauce, tomato and capsicum. Netetou = fermented African locust bean (dawadawa, sumbala). 'Meaning rice and fish'.
- Ceebu jën, a culinary art of Senegal — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, Representative List (16.COM, 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed 2021 (16.COM). Originated in the fishing communities of the island of Saint-Louis; typically fish steak, broken rice, dried fish, mollusc and seasonal vegetables (onions, parsley, garlic, chilli, tomatoes, carrots, eggplant, white cabbage, cassava, sweet potato, okra, bay leaf); recipe and techniques passed from mother to daughter; eaten with the hands in most families; customs: no raised knee, bowl held with the left hand, no grains dropped; seen as an affirmation of Senegalese identity.
- Chicken and Sausage Jambalaya — Louisiana Office of Tourism, Explore Louisiana (explorelouisiana.com) verified accessed 2026-10-27 through the WebFetch tool (direct script request returned 403). Serves 8: 1 tbsp vegetable oil; 1 lb boneless skinless chicken breast in 1-inch cubes and 1 lb andouille or smoked sausage sliced ¼ inch, cooked 5 min over medium-high heat, removed, most fat poured off; 1 onion, 1 green bell pepper, 1 celery rib, softened; 2 tbsp Cajun seasoning; 1 bay leaf; meat back; 2 cups long-grain Louisiana rice; 3 cups chicken stock; boil, cover on low 25 min; fluff, remove bay leaf. Page: a blend of rice, meats and seafood resembling Spanish paella, made in big batches for celebrations; New Orleans style has a tomato base, Cajun versions are spicier and tomato-free. No author or prep time given.
- Feijão caseiro — Panelinha (Rita Lobo's recipe site and publisher, Editora Panelinha), 27 September 2012, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 2 xícaras (chá) carioca (or rosinha) beans, rinsed, 4 xícaras water, soaked 12 hours with one change of water (shortens cooking, removes substances that make beans indigestible); soaking water discarded; 6 xícaras water and 2 bay leaves in a pressure cooker, high heat, once it whistles lower the heat and cook 10 min more; let all the steam out before opening; 1 onion and 2 garlic cloves chopped; 2 tbsp olive oil; onion with a pinch of salt about 3 min, garlic 1 min; 2 ladles of beans with broth mashed into the refogado to thicken; back in the pot, salt and pepper, uncovered on low 10 min or until the broth thickens. Serves 'more than 6'; freezes 3 months, best frozen plain. Serving suggestion: with white rice; a squeeze of lime.
- Arroz branco soltinho — Panelinha (Rita Lobo's recipe site and publisher, Editora Panelinha) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 2 xícaras (chá) rice; 4 xícaras boiling water; 2 tbsp olive oil (or oil); 1 onion finely chopped; 1 bay leaf; 1 tsp salt. Onion in oil over low heat about 2 min, pinch of salt, bay; rice stirred 1 min to coat; boiling water and salt, medium heat, no more stirring; when the water drops to the level of the rice (about 7 min) lower the heat and half-cover; cook until absorbed (about 8 min), check with a fork; off the heat, covered 5 min; fluff with a fork. Serves 'more than 6'; leftovers freeze 3 months.
- Delícias com arroz e feijão — Embrapa Arroz e Feijão (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Ministry of Agriculture), Cozinha Experimental; Santo Antônio de Goiás, 2011, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (pdftotext). Chapter 'Arroz com feijão, o par perfeito': cereals and pulses complement each other's essential amino acids; the traditional habit of two meals a day of rice and beans is 'especially appropriate'; beans with rice and cassava flour form the basic food of Brazilians across regions and classes; the main meal plate is beans, rice, meat and salad. Rice: in Brazil a little onion is fried in oil, rice added with measured water, covered, low heat after boiling; 2 cups water per cup of rice in the 'jornal' method. Bean tips: soak for hours or overnight; do not reuse the soaking water; season with garlic, onion and vegetable oil rather than bacon or sausage.
- Burghul pilav — Ishil Ihtiyar, SBS Food, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 5 min, cook 25 min: 3 tbsp olive oil; 2 small onions; 1 tsp Turkish chilli paste (biber salçası); 3 tomatoes diced; salt and pepper; cooked a few minutes; 2 cups coarse burghul rinsed; 1 litre chicken stock (vegetable stock for a vegetarian version); boil, cover and simmer 15–20 min until absorbed. Described as a 'no-stir risotto'; served with braised or grilled meat or vegetables.
- Bulgur Pilaf (Plain) (Sade Bulgur Pilavı) and Carrot Pilaf (Havuçlu Pilav), Turkish Vegetarian Cooking — Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Türkiye (ktb.gov.tr) verified accessed 2026-10-27, with https://www.ktb.gov.tr/EN-99120/carrot-pilaf.html. Plain bulgur pilav: 1 cup bulgur, 1½ cups boiling water, 1 finely chopped onion, 2 tbsp butter, 1 tbsp corn oil, salt and pepper; 'cooking process is exactly the same as carrot pilav'. Carrot pilav method: melt butter, cook onion (and carrot) until transparent, add salt and water and cover; 10 min over medium heat, 10 min over very low heat; turn off, place a two-fold paper towel between lid and pot, rest 15 min; mix gently with a fork before serving; serves 4. The method text never says when the grain goes in.
- The Scots Kitchen: its traditions and lore, with old-time recipes ('Porridge: the one and only method', pp. 262–263) — F. Marian McNeill; Blackie & Son 1929; this scan the Mayflower Books reprint, St Albans, 1974 (Internet Archive bwb_S0-CGK-039), 1929 (1st ed.); 1974 reprint verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full-text OCR). Oatmeal, salt, water. A goblet (pot) kept for porridge; for each person one breakfastcupful of water, a handful of oatmeal (about 1¼ oz) and a small saltspoonful of salt; fresh spring water; water brought to the boil, oatmeal let fall 'in a steady rain' from the left hand while stirring briskly with the right, sunwise, with a spurtle (theevil, or in Shetland a gruel-tree); avoid lumps; once boiling steadily draw to the side, lid on, cook 20–30 min according to the meal; salt only after at least 10 min (it hardens the meal and stops it swelling), but never without salt; served in cold bowls with individual bowls of cold cream, milk or buttermilk, each hot spoonful dipped in the cold. Quotes 'Gastrologue' (The Scotsman, 26 May 1962) on adding pinches of fresh meal while it boils. Fine, medium or coarse oatmeal 'mainly a matter of taste'. Porridge bowls of birch, horn spoons.
- Come fare la vera Amatriciana con gli spaghetti e gli gnocchi ricci — Scatti di Gusto (Giulia Nekorkina); 2 September 2018, updated 7 April 2019, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Visit to Amatrice after the 2016 earthquake; recipe 'Il vero sugo all'Amatriciana': 500 g gnocchi ricci or spaghetti, 125 g guanciale, 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, a splash of dry white wine, 6-7 San Marzano tomatoes or 400 g peeled tomatoes, a piece of chilli, 100 g grated pecorino, salt. Iron pan; guanciale at one quarter of the pasta weight 'traditional and sacred'; brown over high heat, add wine, lift out the guanciale and keep warm; add tomatoes in strips, seeded; a few minutes; remove chilli, return guanciale; pasta al dente, pecorino on the pasta first, then the sauce. Summary: only guanciale, no onion, chilli not black pepper; usually spaghetti, not bucatini or rigatoni. Quotes a passage on shepherds' pasta (the gricia), Amatrice under the Kingdom of Naples and tomatoes added at the end of the 1700s. Also the Comune's gnocchi ricci recipe.
- The traditional Amatriciana sauce (STG) — VisitLazio (Regione Lazio tourism portal) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Amatriciana is the symbol of Amatrice; 'according to an ancient recipe' shepherds on transhumance in the Laga Mountains used only pecorino (the gricia); tomato added at the end of the 18th century gave the name Amatriciana; recognised by the EU as a Traditional Speciality Guaranteed since 2020; first International Amatriciana Day 6 March 2026.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/395 of 6 March 2020 entering a name in the register of traditional specialities guaranteed 'Amatriciana Tradizionale' (TSG) — European Commission, Official Journal of the European Union L 77, 13 March 2020, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. EUR-Lex returned a bot-check page, so the full text was read through the LawPlayer mirror (lawplayer.com/eu/act/32020R0395, 'compiled from an official source version'): the name 'Amatriciana Tradizionale' (TSG) is entered in the register, class 2.21 prepared meals. The product specification itself (published earlier in the OJ C series) was not opened; no percentage from it is used.
- Penne alla Norma (penne Norma style with eggplant) — SBS Food (Silvia Colloca, Cook Like an Italian), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 10, cook 50. 400 g small eggplants in 2 cm pieces, 100 ml extra virgin olive oil (50 ml for the eggplant), 2 garlic cloves, 400 g can peeled or chopped tomatoes, salt and pepper, 400 g dried short pasta, basil, 150 g ricotta salata. Eggplant roasted at 200 °C for 35-40 min; garlic 30 s, tomatoes plus 200 ml water and a half-can rinse, covered on low 30-40 min; pasta 1 min under packet time, lifted into the sauce with some cooking water.
- How to make a pasta alla Norma that nonna would love (and approve) — SBS Food (Yasmin Noone), with Silvia Colloca and chef Luca Melis, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Name 'said to' derive from Bellini's opera Norma (premiered 1831); 'legend has it' Nino Martoglio exclaimed the dish was a real 'Norma'. Melis: small thin-skinned eggplants; salt raw eggplant 30 min, rinse and dry; no cheese or butter other than ricotta salata grated on top; Catania uses salted ricotta, Messina baked ricotta (fresh ricotta salted and dried at about 60 °C for 1-1½ h).
- Lasagne verdi alla bolognese — Bologna Welcome (Fondazione Bologna Welcome, city tourism), from 'La Mercanzia. Storie di tortellini, tagliatelle e...' verified accessed 2026-10-27 (Italian page; English version also read). Recipe decreed by the Accademia Italiana della Cucina, delegazione di Bologna San Luca, at a ceremony on 28 May 2003 and deposited on 4 July 2003 at the Bologna Chamber of Commerce (Palazzo della Mercanzia). For 8: 1 kg classic Bolognese ragù; 400 g Parmigiano Reggiano grated at the last moment; béchamel of 100 g 00 flour, 1 l fresh whole milk, salt, nutmeg; butter (a pat of about 200 g); 1 kg green pasta of 700 g 00 flour, 3 fresh eggs, 350 g boiled spinach squeezed and chopped; tin about 25 x 35 cm, at least 6 cm deep. Sheets about 15 x 10 cm boiled until they float, cooled, dried on a cloth; buttered tin, ragù and béchamel, at least 6 layers of thin béchamel, abundant ragù, butter flakes and Parmigiano; prick bubbles; top of ragù mixed with béchamel, butter, Parmigiano, a flake of butter in each corner; 25-30 min at about 180 °C; rest 5 min.
- Sfoglia — Bologna Welcome (Fondazione Bologna Welcome, city tourism) verified accessed 2026-10-27. On average one egg per 100 g soft-wheat flour (10 eggs, 1 kg flour); green sfoglia for lasagne: 70-80 g cooked, cooled, knife-chopped spinach per egg; well method, knead until smooth, never add water; rest 15-20 min covered; roll from the centre outwards; tortellini and tagliatelle need very thin sheets, lasagne a thicker one.
- Tortellini in brodo — Bologna Welcome (Fondazione Bologna Welcome, city tourism), from 'La Mercanzia' verified accessed 2026-10-27. Recipe of the 'Tortellini di Bologna' decreed by the Dotta Confraternita del Tortellino on 19 February 2008 and deposited by notarial deed on 15 April 2008 at the Bologna Chamber of Commerce; De.Co. product. Filling for about 1000 tortellini: 300 g pork loin, 300 g prosciutto crudo, 300 g Mortadella di Bologna, 450 g Parmigiano Reggiano, 3 eggs, nutmeg. Sfoglia for 4: 400 g 00 flour, 4 eggs (half a shell of water if needed), pinch of salt. Loin rested two days under salt, rosemary and garlic, cooked slowly in a little butter, cleaned; everything minced very fine, mixed long with cheese and eggs, filling rested at least 24 h; capon broth with beef cuts for broth (punta di petto, doppione, falda); squares of 4-4.5 cm folded into a triangle and wrapped round the index finger; the classic tortellino weighs 5 g, served in capon broth.
- La scienza in cucina e l'arte di mangiar bene — Pellegrino Artusi (1891; Project Gutenberg eBook #59047, from a later edition), 1891 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (plain-text edition). No. 1 Brodo: meat into cold water, simmer very gently and never let it boil over. No. 9 Tortellini alla bolognese: a simpler filling (prosciutto, mortadella, beef marrow, Parmigiano, egg, nutmeg); 'just under 300' tortellini from a three-egg sfoglia; keep for days if dried. No. 137 Balsamella: a spoonful of flour and butter the size of an egg cooked to hazelnut colour, then half a litre of milk added a little at a time, stirring until creamy; equivalent to the French béchamel.
- Pappardelle al ragù di cinghiale, la ricetta toscana della domenica — Dissapore (editorial staff); 23 April 2023, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 45, cook 125. 200 g tipo 1 flour, 2 eggs, 1 kg wild boar ragù (linked recipe). Dough by hand, rest at least 30 min covered, rolled thin on a pasta machine and cut into pappardelle; dry at least a couple of hours; boil about 5 min in plenty of salted water; layer in a bowl with spoonfuls of hot ragù; Parmigiano Reggiano.
- Ragù di cinghiale alla maremmana, la ricetta toscana per le pappardelle — Dissapore (editorial staff); 22 April 2023, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 30, cook 180. 1 l wine, 1 carrot, 1 onion, 1 garlic clove, 1 celery stick, 1 clove, 2 juniper berries, 2 bay leaves, 1 kg boar, 1 tbsp tomato concentrate, 1 stock cube, 1 sprig thyme, 8 tbsp oil. Marinate meat with vegetables, spices and herbs covered in wine in the fridge at least 8 h, not over 24 h; discard marinade; chop the meat by knife; chop carrot, onion and celery very fine (the method peels and chops them again after the marinade is discarded); stew with oil, bay and thyme at least 20 min; brown the meat; stock cube, concentrate and a glass of hot water; covered on the lowest heat at least 2 hours.
- Linguine alle Vongole — SBS Food (Luigi Valdarchi), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 10, cook 10. 60 ml olive oil, 3 garlic cloves, 3 anchovies, 1.5 kg vongole (baby clams), 2 tbsp parsley, 2 glasses dry white wine, cooked linguine (no weight). Wide pan over high heat; fry garlic and anchovies; add clams and parsley, 2-3 min; when they start to open add wine and cover; lower heat until all open; sauce may be poured off and reduced.
- Shellfish Food Safety (fact sheet) — Nova Scotia Department of Environment and Climate Change (Canada), edited October 2021, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Live clams and mussels should have closed shells or close tightly when tapped; discard cracked or open ones that do not close; store live in the fridge under damp towels, never in water or airtight containers; use clams and mussels within 2-3 days; steam in the shell 5-10 min after the water boils and discard any that do not open; raw shellfish carry greater risk.
- Pasta and beans (pasta e fagioli) — SBS Food (Armando Percuoco), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2; prep 15, cook 20. 50 g dried cannellini (or 200 g canned), 80 ml extra virgin olive oil, 2 garlic cloves, 1 celery stalk, a few pieces of prosciutto rind, 1 tomato, salt and pepper, 50 g dried tubetti, 45 g parmesan, 1 tbsp parsley. Soak beans about 6 h, simmer about 45 min, keep the water; half the oil with garlic, celery and rind 5 min; tomato, beans and 250 ml bean water to the boil; remove garlic and rind; tubetti cooked a little under al dente; simmer with remaining oil 5 min; more bean water if thick. Calls it a dish of cucina povera.
- Gnocchi Sorrentina — SBS Food (Silvia Colloca, Cook Like an Italian, season 2), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 45, cook 90. 850 g starchy potatoes, sea salt, 1 egg yolk, 110-150 g 00 flour (she usually uses 120 g), 2 tbsp extra virgin olive oil, 1 French shallot, 1 garlic clove, 400 g can peeled tomatoes or passata, basil, 1 large buffalo mozzarella, 25 g parmesan. Potatoes boiled unpeeled 35-40 min (or baked at 190 °C 45-50 min), riced; sugo 30 min on low; gnocchi straight from the water into the sugo; mozzarella and parmesan on top, 180 °C for 15-20 min. 'In Sorrento, gnocchi is boiled and then baked.'
- Gnocchi alla sorrentina in tegamino di terracotta e mozzarella filante come da tradizione — Scatti di Gusto (Vincenzo Pagano), recipe of chef Cristoforo Trapani; 12 October 2013, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trapani is from the Sorrento coast and keeps his family's recipe: 700 g potatoes, 2 yolks, 250 g 00 flour, 50 g potato flakes; sauce of oil, garlic, blended cherry tomatoes, salt, sugar; mozzarella (better a day old so it does not release water), Parmigiano and basil; terracotta dish, 170 °C for 5 min to form a crust.
- Spinach and ricotta ravioli with passata — SBS Food (Rosa Bovezza, from Rachel Khoo's Kitchen Notebook: Melbourne, Michael Joseph), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 10; prep 90, cook 60. Sauce: 80 ml olive oil, 2 brown onions, 1 l passata, 4 garlic cloves, basil, simmered 30-40 min. Dough: 500 g plain flour, 200 g fine semolina, 6 eggs, 1 tsp extra virgin olive oil, 1 tsp salt, 60 ml warm water; knead 10-15 min, rest 30 min. Filling: 1 tbsp olive oil, 200 g spinach wilted, squeezed, chopped; 800 g fresh firm ricotta, 100 g Parmesan, 50 g Pecorino Romano, ½ cup parsley, 2 egg yolks, nutmeg, salt, pepper. Sheets to the second-last setting; 1 tsp filling at 3-4 cm intervals; simmer 5 min; freeze raw in one layer, then bagged, up to 2 months.
- Triple chicken shoyu ramen — SBS Food (Shigekazu Takanashi), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. One bowl: 300 ml chicken broth, 35 ml shoyu tare (dark version), 3 tsp chicken fat, 3 slices chicken chashu, mitsuba or celery leaves, 5 strips menma; noodle weight not given (cook following the package). Tare and 2 tsp fat in the bowl, hot broth, drained noodles, toppings, last tsp of fat. Components are separate linked recipes; ready in under 10 minutes when pre-made.
- Favourite shoyu tare — SBS Food (Shigekazu Takanashi), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Dark version: 150 ml dark soy sauce, 20 ml tamari, 1 tsp mirin, 1 scant tsp raw or white sugar. Light version: 150 ml light soy, 2 tsp mirin, 2 tsp sugar, 1 tsp umami seasoning such as MSG. Heat to dissolve the sugar and take off just before boiling. 'Different tare giving each chef's ramen its unique character.'
- Flavoured fats for ramen — SBS Food (Shigekazu Takanashi), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Chicken fat: 300 g chicken skin and the green part of 1 large green onion sliced 5 mm, medium heat, then low 5 min once the fat runs; strain. Fats 'help the broth stick to the noodles'. Also onion and anchovy fats (not used).
- Lazy chicken chashu — SBS Food (Shigekazu Takanashi), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 450 ml water, 5 tsp salt, 10 grinds black pepper boiled; 2 skinless chicken breasts (about 500 g); return to the boil, then low 20 min; keeps 5 days wrapped in the fridge.
- Super simple chicken broth — SBS Food (Shigekazu Takanashi), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 3. 400 g chicken mince, 1.2 l water; medium heat breaking up the meat; at the boil lower and simmer 20 min without skimming ('the scum provides a strong, gamey flavour'); strain.
- Kitsune Udon (Osaka Prefecture) — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan (MAFF), Our Regional Cuisines; recipe by Usamitei Matsubaya, supervised by the Japan Konamon Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Osaka broth from kombu and bonito ('mackerel flakes'); udon shops near Osaka Castle under Hideyoshi; popularity from mid-Edo; kitsune said to originate in 1893 at Matsubaya, Funamachi. Recipe for 2: 2 servings udon; dashi 600 cc from 1000 cc water, kombu about 5 x 6 cm soaked 40 min, 40 g bonito flakes or dried fish simmered 2-3 min and strained, seasoned with 6 g sugar, a pinch of salt, 1 tsp each mirin and sake, 1.5 tbsp light soy to taste; second dashi with 400 cc water for 2 sheets of fried tofu (10 g sugar, salt, 1 tbsp light soy, 3 min); 30 g green onion, 2 slices kamaboko, 2 slices yuzu. 'Recipes vary depending on the region and home.'
- Sanuki udon (Local Cuisine in Japan and Umami: Kagawa) — Umami Information Center (Tokyo) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Kagawa's warm, dry climate suits wheat; the region produces salt, soy sauce and niboshi; kake = warm udon in warm dashi broth (also shippoku, kamaage, zaru, bukkake); iriko (small dried anchovies or sardines) essential for the broth; Kagawa eats more udon than any other prefecture.
- Dry stir-fried egg noodles with chives — SBS Food (Stephanie Feher, Lucky Dragon Supper Club; dish eaten by Dan Hong at Glorious Cuisine, Hong Kong), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 2; prep 10, cook 10. 300 g fresh egg noodles, 3 tbsp neutral oil (+1 tsp), 2 handfuls bean sprouts, 1 bunch garlic chives in 10 cm batons, ½ medium onion, 2 tsp dark soy, 1 tbsp soy. Noodles boiled 30-60 s, drained very well, oiled and loosened; vegetables stir-fried crisp in a smoking wok and removed; noodles spread in the hot wok 1-2 min untouched to drive off moisture; dark soy, toss with chopsticks; vegetables back; season with soy. 'The simple chow mein is a dish of execution.'
- Food Safari japchae — SBS Food (Yong-Kyu Kwon, Food Safari), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 25, cook 25. Beef: 100 g lean beef strips, 1 tbsp soy, ½ tbsp sesame oil, 2 tsp sugar, pepper. 200 g sweet potato noodles; 80 ml soy, 2 tbsp sugar, 2 tbsp sesame oil; 1 onion, 1 carrot, 1 green capsicum, 6 dried shiitake soaked, 1 egg separated, oil, salt. Noodles soaked a few minutes, boiled 5 min, rinsed, cut 10-15 cm, dressed; each vegetable stir-fried separately with salt; yolk and white as two thin omelettes in strips; beef stir-fried; noodles stir-fried, tossed with everything. Popular party dish, hot or cold. Variations: green beans or spinach; mushroom japchae.
- Mamak-style fried noodles (mee goreng mamak) — SBS Food (Diana Chan, Asia Unplated season 2), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 20, cook 5. 80 ml oil, 2 garlic cloves, 2 red Asian shallots, 1 tbsp chilli paste, 1 boiled potato diced, 2 pieces fried tofu, 5 cm fish cake (optional), 200 g calamari rings, 500 g fresh yellow egg noodles blanched 1 min, 2 large eggs, salt, white pepper, 1 cup bean sprouts, baby cos, 2 tomatoes, ½ telegraph cucumber, lime; sauce 2 tbsp soy, 2 tbsp kecap manis, 3 tbsp tomato ketchup, 1 tbsp sugar. Wok on high: 60 ml oil, aromatics 30 s; potato, tofu, fish cake, calamari 2 min; noodles; eggs scrambled in the remaining tablespoon of oil at the side; sauce; sprouts. Mamaks are open-air eateries in Malaysia.
- Bun cha (char-grilled pork with noodles and nuoc cham) — SBS Food (Luke Nguyen, Luke Nguyen's Railway Vietnam), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 40, cook 20. 500 g minced pork, 500 g pork belly thinly sliced, 500 g rice vermicelli cooked per packet, 200 g bean sprouts, 1 bunch each perilla, Asian basil, Vietnamese mint, mint; oil. Marinade: 80 ml fish sauce, 2 tbsp oyster sauce, 1 tbsp dark soy, 10 spring onions, 100 g garlic chives, 55 g red Asian shallots, 65 g crushed garlic, 1 tsp black pepper; half on each meat, 2 h or overnight. Patties 5 cm x 1 cm, 4 min a side on a medium-high charcoal grill; belly 4 min a side. Dipping sauce: 2 tbsp fish sauce, 2 tbsp white vinegar, 2 tbsp sugar, 250 ml water brought to the boil, then 1 small chilli, 2 garlic cloves, 1 tbsp lime juice; served warm, a bowl per diner.
- Bun cha Hanoi — SBS Food (Jerry Mai, with Diana Chan's Asia Unplated), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Calls bun cha 'this specialty dish of Hanoi': grilled pork belly and pork mince patties with herbs and a dressing; pickled green papaya and carrot; warm chicken stock mixed into the nuoc mam; charcoal grill for smoky flavour, fat dripping causes flare-ups that blacken the meat. Used only for these points; Luke Nguyen's recipe gives the quantities.
- Zhajiangmian (fried sauce noodles) — SBS Food (Adam Liaw, Destination Flavour China), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 15, cook 5. 2 tbsp vegetable oil, 2 large spring onions (white and green separated), 2 garlic cloves, 1 tsp grated ginger, 300 g pork mince, 125 ml tian mian jiang (sweet bean sauce), 250 ml chicken stock, 1 kg fresh thick wheat noodles, 2 Lebanese cucumbers seeded and julienned, ½ watermelon radish (optional). Aromatics 1 min; pork lightly browned; bean sauce and stock; simmer 5 min; noodles per manufacturer; a small amount of sauce on top. Liaw: 'literally fried sauce noodle', home-style, 'kind of like a Beijing bolognese'.
- Cottage cheese noodles (Túrós csusza) — Offbeat Budapest (Tas Tóbiás) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 servings, 20 min total. 225 g smoked pork belly or fatback (or bacon) in 1 cm cubes, skin removed; 500 g Hungarian túró or crumbly cottage cheese; 400 g sour cream; 350 g dried pasta, ideally Hungarian square csusza (or lasagne sheets broken into 1½-inch bits); salt. Render 8-10 min until golden and crisp, lift out; pasta al dente 7-8 min, tossed in the fat (edges may crisp); low heat, sour cream, túró, salt; cracklings on top; burnt cracklings must be discarded. Calls it 'a late-medieval Hungarian dish', often eaten after fisherman's soup; recipes built from about a dozen historical Hungarian cookbooks and adjusted to the author's taste.
- Potato and cheese dumplings (ruskie pierogi) — SBS Food (Olivia Andrews, Feast magazine, September 2011), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4; prep 40, cook 40. 500 g floury potatoes, 125 g butter, 4 onions, 250 g farmer's cottage cheese, sour cream and dill to serve; dough 335 g plain flour, 1 tbsp dill, salt, 1 egg, 125 ml warm water. Potatoes 10 min and mashed; onions in butter 10 min until golden; knead 5 min, rest 15 min in 3 pieces; quarter of the onions into the filling; roll 2 mm, 9 cm cutter, 8 rounds per piece; 1 tbsp filling, edges brushed with water; vigorous simmer in 4 batches, 3 min until they rise; tossed in the rest of the onions 1 min.
- Pierogi ruskie z Chrząstawy (Lista produktów tradycyjnych) — Ministerstwo Rolnictwa i Rozwoju Wsi (Polish Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development), gov.pl, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Entered on the list of traditional products on 21 October 2013 (ready meals, Lower Silesia). Half-moon with a frilled seam, about 30 g, 8 cm long; filling of boiled potato, cheese, fried bacon, onion. Tradition brought to Lower Silesia by settlers from the south-eastern Kresy after the Second World War (citing Hołubecka-Zielnicowa 1970); wheat flour, eggs, home-made twaróg, potatoes, onion, water; rounds about 10 cm cut with a glass; boiled in lightly salted water until they float; served hot with bacon and glassy onion.
- Potato and cheese pierogi (pierogi ruskie) — National Museum of Ireland, Folklife Collections, Polish Culture (compiled by Dorota and Dominik Denysiewicz) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 'One of the most popular Polish dishes'; filling of only three ingredients: mealy potatoes, full-fat Polish twaróg (farmer's cheese as substitute), sautéed onion; dough rolled very thin, rounds cut with a glass, half-moons; served with sautéed onions. Gives no filling quantities.
- Spaghetti cacio e pepe — Turismo Roma (Roma Capitale, official tourism site) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 400 g spaghetti, 100 g grated Pecorino Romano DOP, black pepper (suggests the Slow Food Presidium Rimbàs pepper from Malaysia), salt. The cheese must be mixed with a little starchy cooking water to make a cream; cheese and pepper (ground, better pounded in a mortar just before) in a large bowl; pasta drained al dente with a slotted spoon to keep the water; a scant ladle of boiling cooking water at once; mix quickly, more water if needed; serve on a warm plate with more pepper. About 15 minutes. The original Roman recipe uses spaghetti; variants with rigatoni, tonnarelli, tagliolini or spaghetti alla chitarra.
- Spaghetti Cacio e Pepe — VisitLazio (Regione Lazio tourism portal) verified accessed 2026-10-27. The cacio must be Pecorino Romano DOP; to avoid lumps heat the pecorino gently with a roughly equal quantity of hot water, under 65 °C; spaghetti or tonnarelli drained a couple of minutes early and finished in the pan. For 4: 400 g spaghetti, 150 g pecorino romano, about 100 g pasta water, freshly ground black pepper.
- Le Guide culinaire. Aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique (deuxième édition) — A. Escoffier, with Philéas Gilbert and Émile Fetu; Émile Colin et Cie, Lagny (scan of the Leeds University Library copy), 1903 (1st ed.); this scan is the 2nd edition verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full text b21525912_djvu.txt, OCR). Blanquette de veau à l'Ancienne (pp. 692–693, proportions for 1.5 kg: breast, shoulder and neck-end ribs covered with white stock, skimmed; 1 small carrot, 1 onion stuck with a clove, bouquet of leek, parsley stalks, thyme, bay; 1½ hours gentle cooking; velouté of 100 g white roux and 1¾ l cooking liquor with mushroom trimmings; 20 small onions cooked white and as many small mushrooms; liaison of 5 yolks, lemon juice, nutmeg, 1 dl cream; heated without boiling, parsley). Navarin (p. 720: 2.5 kg mutton breast, chuck, neck and shoulder in 90 g pieces browned in fat; 12 g salt and 5 g sugar to caramelise; 60 g flour; 1.5 l water or stock; 4 tomatoes or 1.5 dl purée; garlic; bouquet garni; 1 hour in the oven, then 20 small onions and 30 turned potatoes, another hour). Navarin printanier (p. 721: spring vegetables, carrots, new turnips, small potatoes, peas and green beans, cooked in the sauce at a very gentle simmer). Pommes de terre Anna (p. 1036: potatoes trimmed into cylinders, thinly sliced, washed and dried; overlapping circular rows in a buttered mould or heavy sauteuse, each row reversed; seasoned and buttered between 5 or 6 layers; covered, hot oven for half an hour; turned out to drain the butter).
- The Liège-style meatball (Le boulet liégeois, recette) — Maison du Tourisme du Pays de Liège (visitezliege.be) verified accessed 2026-10-27. The local name is boulet, not boulette; the dish is boulet-frites; a brotherhood, Le gay boulet, runs a yearly 'boulet de cristal' contest. Boulets: 500 g minced beef and 500 g minced pork, 4 slices crustless white bread soaked in milk, 1 onion, 1 bunch parsley, salt, pepper, nutmeg, breadcrumbs, 2 eggs; balls of about 100 g baked 40 minutes. Sauce: 4 onions browned in the cooking juices with thyme, 4 tbsp brown sugar, deglazed with a dash of red wine vinegar, 1 litre meat broth, 2 tbsp Liège syrup, 4 cloves, a few juniper berries, 2 bay leaves, salt, pepper; cooked 30 minutes; sultanas added near the end; lightly thickened with cornflour or flour; meatballs simmered a few minutes in the sauce; served with chips and lettuce. No serving count given.
- Les recettes de Max & Fanny : Boulets sauce liégeoise — RTBF (Belgian French-language public broadcaster) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (the video is no longer available; the text is). For 4, preparation 30 min, cooking 1 h 30: 800 g pork-and-veal mince, parsley, 3 tbsp Liège syrup, ½ dl white (spirit) vinegar, 2 tbsp raisins, 1 dl chicken stock; sauce reduced by half and bound with cornflour; meatballs floured, fried at 180 °C, then finished for an hour in the sauce on a low heat; always served with Belgian frites.
- Chicken and beer casserole (Poulet à la bière) — SBS Food; recipe by Gabriel Gaté, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 4, preparation 20 min, cooking 1 h: 8 chicken drumsticks, 2 tbsp plain flour, salt, pepper, 1 tbsp olive oil, 20 g butter, ½ brown onion, ½ tsp curry powder, 300 ml beer, 300 g very small Swiss brown mushrooms, 1 leek in julienne, 1 tbsp Dijon mustard, 2 tbsp thin cream, 2 tbsp parsley; simmer 25 min in the beer, 10 min more with mushrooms and leek, liquid reduced to ⅔ cup, finished with mustard and cream. Note: almost any beer works, but a dark beer in the style of some Belgian beers is often preferred.
- Recette de Candice : La blanquette de veau — RTBF (Vivacité); Candice Kother, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4, preparation 25 min, cooking 2 h: 1.2 kg veal in 3–4 cm cubes (tendron or flanchet), 6 carrots, 1 onion, 1 shallot, 1 bouquet garni, 1 clove, 150 g button mushrooms, 60 g butter, 30 g flour, 1 egg yolk, 100 g crème fraîche, 1 lemon, salt, pepper, parsley; veal turned in butter, covered with hot water, simmered 1 hour with the vegetables; mushrooms and 2 tbsp lemon juice, 30 min more; sauce thickened with beurre manié (30 g butter, 30 g flour), then cream and yolk; served with rice.
- La recette du Cassoulet — Comité Régional du Tourisme et des Loisirs d'Occitanie (tourisme-occitanie.com); recipe credited to Castelnaudary Tourisme verified accessed 2026-10-27. Origin said to go back to the Middle Ages and tied to Castelnaudary and the Languedoc. For 4: 350–400 g dried lingot beans (Lauragais preferably), 2 confit duck or goose legs halved, 4 pieces of 80 g Toulouse sausage, 4 pieces of 50 g pork (hock, shoulder or belly), 250 g pork rind (half used for lining the dish), a little salt pork, a poultry carcass or pork bones, onions and carrots. Beans soaked overnight, brought to the boil 5 min in 3 l water and drained; broth of 3 l water, rind, carcass or bones, onion, carrot cooked 1 h and strained; beans cooked in it about 1 h until supple but whole; confit, sausages and pork browned in the confit fat; garlic pounded with twice its weight of salt pork added to the beans; cassole lined with rind, a third of the beans, meats, rest of the beans, sausages pushed in, hot broth just to cover, pepper, 1 tbsp duck fat; oven 150–160 °C for 2–3 hours, crust pushed in several times ('the elders said seven'), broth added if dry; reheated 1½ h at 150 °C if made the day before; served bubbling, without stirring. The cassole gave the dish its name.
- Saltimbocca alla romana — Turismo Roma (Roma Capitale, Dipartimento Grandi Eventi, Sport, Turismo e Moda); recipe credited to Gambero Rosso verified accessed 2026-10-27. Quotes Artusi's description and says he made it recipe 222 after eating it in a trattoria in Via di Campo Marzio; origin 'controversial', said to be a Brescian import; tender veal slices are the rule. Gambero Rosso recipe: 12 small veal escalopes from the noce, about 400 g in all; 100 g prosciutto dolce; ½ glass dry white wine; 1 tbsp extra-virgin olive oil; a knob of butter; plenty of large sage leaves; a little flour; salt and pepper. Escalopes palm-sized, beaten with a wet mallet, seasoned with pepper and little salt, a sage leaf and half a slice of prosciutto (fat left on) pinned with a toothpick; floured on the underside only; sage leaves fried briefly in oil and butter; cooked 2–3 min on a high heat on the floured side only, without turning (high heat hardens the prosciutto); wine added and evaporated; pan juices loosened with hot water; served very hot with mashed potato or buttered green beans.
- La scienza in cucina e l'arte di mangiar bene, no. 222 'Saltimbocca alla romana' — Pellegrino Artusi; Project Gutenberg eBook #59047, 1891 (1st ed.); Gutenberg release 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (plain-text edition). Artusi ate them in Rome at the trattoria Le Venete; small slices of milk-fed veal lightly seasoned, half a sage leaf ('a whole one would be too much') and a slice of fat-and-lean prosciutto on each, pinned with a toothpick, cooked in butter, left only briefly on the prosciutto side so it does not harden; 300 g lean meat makes 11 or 12, enough for three or four; slices half a finger thick, wetted and flattened.
- Rheinischer Sauerbraten (Soorbrode) — koeln.de (Cologne city portal), Kölsche Rezepte; recipe from the former Gaffel Haus Köln (now Brauhaus zum Prinzen) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 1 kg beef (shoulder, Nuss or Oberschale). Marinade: ½ l water, ¼ l good red wine vinegar, 1 tsp salt, 3 onions, 1 carrot, 5 cloves, 10 juniper berries, 10 peppercorns, ½ tsp mustard seeds, 2 bay leaves, a knife-tip each of coriander and marjoram, 1 tsp dried rosemary; boiled, cooled, poured over the meat; at least 3 days in a cool place, turned several times. Sauce: 200 g raisins, 50 g currants, 2 onions, 1–2 Sauerbraten-Printen, 1 tbsp Apfelkraut, salt, black pepper, ⅛ (l) sour cream. Browning: 100 g suet or sunflower oil. Meat dried and browned in very hot fat in an iron pot; raisins, currants and onions braised about 15 min, then marinade added (a splash of not-too-dry red wine is also good) and the meat cooked; Apfelkraut later; Printen at the end for a smooth sauce; seasoned and finished with the cream. Served on the Rhine with potato dumplings or Reibekuchen, always with apple sauce. The traditional version uses horse meat instead of beef. No serving count or cooking time given.
- Köttbullar — Arla Foods (arla.se) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 4 portions, total 45 min. Köttbullar: 500 g blandfärs (beef and pork, 50/50 suggested), ½ dl breadcrumbs, 1 dl milk, 1 yellow onion grated coarsely, 1 egg, 1 krm ground clove, 1 krm ground allspice, 1 tsp salt, 1 krm black pepper, 25 g butter (plus rapeseed oil for frying). Breadcrumbs soaked in milk 10 min; about 36 balls of 16 g; oven 125 °C (110 °C fan) 10–15 min, then browned in butter and oil; done at 72–75 °C core. Potatismos: 1 kg floury potatoes boiled 10–15 min, 2 dl milk, ½ dl whipping cream, 1 tsp salt. Rårörda lingon: 225 g thawed frozen lingonberries, 1 dl sugar. Pressgurka: 1 cucumber, ½ tsp salt (30 min under a weight), 2 tbsp 12% spirit vinegar, 4 tbsp sugar, 1 dl water, parsley or dill. Keeps 3–4 days chilled, 3–4 months frozen; 8–12 meatballs per adult.
- Shepherd's Pie — Simply Beef & Lamb, AHDB Beef and Lamb (Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board, UK), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 6, preparation 10 min, cooking 1 h 20: 675 g lean lamb mince, 1 tbsp sunflower oil, 1 onion, 1 large carrot, 100 g peas, 2 tbsp plain flour, 2 tbsp tomato ketchup, 2 tbsp brown sauce, 2 tbsp rosemary, 1 lamb stock cube, 300–425 ml hot lamb or vegetable stock; 675 g floury potatoes, 450 g swede, 100 ml milk or single cream, 50 g butter, 2–3 tbsp parsley or chives. Filling simmered 20 min; potato and swede simmered 20–25 min and mashed; 1.7 l dish; oven 180–190 °C (160–170 °C fan, gas 4–5), 30 min uncovered.
- Butter chicken (murgh makhani) — SBS Food; recipe by Poh Ling Yeow (Poh & Co. 2), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 4, preparation 30 min, cooking 1 h 20. Marinade: 500 g chicken thigh fillets slashed, 1 tbsp Greek yoghurt, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 1 tsp garam masala, 1 tsp chilli powder, ½ tsp salt, ½ tsp sugar; overnight or at least 3 h; roasted 15 min at 200 °C. Sauce: paste of 1 small onion, 2 tsp ginger, 2 tsp garlic, 1 long green chilli, 2 tbsp water; 50 g unsalted butter; 2 tsp ground coriander, 2 tsp ground cumin, 1 cinnamon stick, 4 cloves; 7 cardamom pods, pinch nutmeg, ½ tsp fenugreek seeds, 1 tsp black pepper, 2 bay leaves, optional 1 tsp chilli powder; 400 ml passata, 2 tbsp tomato paste, 70 g Greek yoghurt, 2 tbsp honey, 125 ml thin cream, ½ tsp salt; simmered 1 h. Raita and turmeric rice also given. Ground almonds may thicken the sauce.
- Who invented butter chicken? Indian judge to rule on dispute over global favourite — Reuters, via BreakingNews.ie, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Moti Mahal's suit in the Delhi High Court says founder Kundan Lal Gujral created the dish in the 1930s in Peshawar before the restaurant moved to Delhi; Daryaganj (founded 2019) says Kundan Lal Jaggi partnered with Gujral to open the Delhi restaurant in 1947 and the dish was invented there, and shows a partnership document registered in 1949; an IP lawyer says nobody really knows who made the first butter chicken; first hearing January 2024, next in May. No ruling reported in this article.
- Char siu (Chinese bbq pork) — SBS Food; recipe by Ross Dobson, from Food + Beer, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 6, preparation 10 min, cooking 2 h 40: 1 kg pork scotch fillet (neck) cut into long fillets about 5 cm thick; barbecue sauce of 250 ml tomato sauce, 60 ml plum sauce, 1 tbsp sesame oil, 220 g sugar, 1 tsp five spice, ¼ tsp white pepper; marinated 3–6 h or overnight; roasted at 220 °C 20 min, turned, 20 min more, then 160 °C for 2 h, basted and turned every 20 min; rested 30 min; dressing of 1 tbsp light soy, 1 tbsp rice wine, 1 tsp sugar, 125 ml water. Dobson notes that tomato sauce was used instead of red food colouring in many Cantonese cookbooks of the 1960s, and suggests a cold pale or light lager.
- Gong bao ji ding — SBS Food, The Cook Up with Adam Liaw; recipe by Adam Liaw, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 2, preparation 5 min, cooking 10 min: 1 large chicken breast in 1.5 cm cubes; marinade 1 tsp soy sauce, 1 tsp Shaoxing wine, 1 tsp cornflour, pinch of bicarbonate of soda; 80 ml vegetable oil; ½ cup unsalted roasted peanuts fried 1 min; 12–15 large dried chillies seeded and snipped into 1 cm lengths; 1 tsp Sichuan peppercorns; 2 garlic cloves; 2 tsp ginger; 6 thick spring onions in 1 cm pieces; sauce 1 tbsp sugar, 1 tbsp Chinkiang black vinegar, 1 tsp sesame oil, 1 tsp dark soy, 1 tbsp soy; chicken stir-fried 1–2 min; optional cornflour slurry; chilli oil to serve. Describes the dish as a Sichuan stir-fry 'rumoured' to be named after an ex-governor of Sichuan.
- Yakitori negima — SBS Food; recipe by Deborah Kaloper (Feast magazine, October 2011, issue 2), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Makes 8 skewers, preparation 1 h 10 (includes marinating), cooking 10 min: 60 ml sake, 60 ml mirin, 125 ml soy sauce, 55 g caster sugar, 2 cm ginger simmered 4 min until reduced by one-third and cooled; 500 g skinless chicken thigh fillets in 24 pieces of 4 cm; marinated 30 min with 60 ml reserved for basting and 60 ml for serving; 4 large spring onions (white part) in 4 cm lengths, blanched; 3 chicken and 2 onion pieces per 15 cm skewer; medium–high grill 8 min, turned and basted, until charred and cooked through; shichimi togarashi. Other kinds named: tsukune, kawa, hotate, reba. Foil under skewer ends.
- Food Safari's feijoada — SBS Food (Food Safari); recipe by Edna Barzel, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 4 (SBS listing says 4–6): 500 g black turtle beans, 500 g chouriço, 750 g smoked beef ribs, 250 g bacon or speck, 400 g smoked pork loin, 500 g carne seca soaked for a few hours, small red chillies, 2 bay leaves, 4 garlic cloves, salt, 1 onion, olive oil, orange or pineapple to serve; beans and meats just covered with water, simmered covered about 2 hours; onion and remaining garlic sautéed and added, 15 min more. Farofa: 2 tbsp butter, 1 onion, 250 g bacon, 500 g toasted cassava flour, salt, pepper, parsley, spring onions. Calls feijoada the national dish of Brazil; warns that a metal fork or spoon near the end is said to spoil the flavour; ½ cup blended beans makes it creamier.
- Pork and black bean stew (feijoada) — SBS Food; recipe by Therezinha Neves de Souza Paula, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Cited only for the introduction: legend says feijoada was created by enslaved people in the colonial period from parts discarded by their masters; historians call this a myth and point to the Portuguese tradition of stews as a possible source; every family has its own version.
- Tips: Brazilian — SBS Food verified accessed 2026-10-27. Acidic ingredients (lemon, vinegar, tomato, wine) go in towards the end when cooking beans, or the beans stay hard; feijoada is the national dish of Brazil; no utensils in the pot near the end ('said to' turn it sour); any added water must be boiling.
- Asado and chimichurri — SBS Food; recipe by Fabian Conca, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe). Serves 4, preparation 15 min, cooking 1 h. Asado is a technique for cooking cuts of meat (usually beef), sausages and offal on a barbecue; ribs and vacío on an open grill over burnt-down coals, covered with newspaper, turned every 15 minutes until cooked to taste; chorizo, sweetbread and offal in an asador on low heat about 1 hour. Chimichurri: 1 cup finely chopped flat-leaf parsley, 3 garlic cloves, 125 ml olive oil, 3 tbsp balsamic vinegar, 3 tbsp brown vinegar, ½ tsp chilli powder, 1 tsp adobo spice mix, salt; mixed and slathered over the cooked meat. No meat weights given.
- Clasico argentino chimichurri — SBS Food; recipe by Enrique Zanoni and Gaston Stivelmaher, from Argentinian Street Food (Murdoch Books), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Cited only for the substitution and storage: dried oregano, ají molido, cumin and paprika bloomed in 100 ml boiling water; parsley, coriander, onion, capsicum, chilli; red wine or sherry vinegar and sunflower oil; keeps about 10 days in the refrigerator. Ají molido is dried capsicum flakes, common in Argentina.
- Les pommes Anna, royal plat du pauvre — Slate.fr (Spaghetti Wars column); Tommaso Melilli, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Says the dish 'aurait été inventée' (is said to have been invented) by chef Adolphe Dugléré, named after the courtesan Anna Deslions, about a century after Parmentier's potato campaign. Recipe: 4 medium waxy potatoes, 150 g salted butter, unrefined salt; slices 2 mm thick by knife or mandoline; half the butter melted in a lidded non-stick pan, slices laid overlapping in a ring, each layer salted and dotted with butter; pressed, very low heat covered; pressed again after 20 min; when tender 10 min uncovered; rest 5 min and turn out like a tarte tatin. 'Don't try to use less butter.'
- Dutch Hotchpotch (Hutspot) — Janny de Moor (Dutch food historian), Recepten van Janny de Moor (jannydemoor.nl) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Siege of Leiden 1574, relief by the Watergeuzen on 3 October; Leiden still eats herring, white bread and hutspot on 3 October; oral tradition that the fleeing Spaniards left a pot of hutspot behind; the 1574 dish cannot have been today's, since potatoes were unknown in Holland then and orange carrots were not yet grown; old recipe of minced mutton or beef with greens or parsnips, prunes, citrus juice, ginger and butter; potato became the staple in the 18th–19th centuries; name from 'hutsen', to shake. Recipe, serves 4: 500 g lean boneless beef flank, 1 tsp salt, 300 ml water, simmered covered 2 h; 1 kg potatoes sliced, 800 g carrots diced, 500 g onions chopped, cooked under the beef 30 min; liquid poured off and reserved, vegetables mashed with a little of it, beef sliced on top.
- Schwäbischer Kartoffelsalat (Rezept, PDF) — Kartoffel-Marketing GmbH (KMG), die-kartoffel.de; trade body of the German potato industry, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4: 1 kg waxy (festkochende) potatoes, 1 onion, 500 ml vegetable stock, 6 tbsp white wine vinegar, 1 tsp coarse mustard, 6 tbsp oil, 1 bunch chives, salt and pepper. Potatoes boiled about 25 min in well-salted water, peeled while lukewarm, thinly sliced; hot well-salted stock mixed with mustard, vinegar and diced onion poured over, left 30 min; oil folded in; seasoned; chives on top. Some slices falling apart is desired in the Swabian salad.
- Poutine (with Sauce à poutine maison and Frites au four) — ICI Radio-Canada Télé, Marina Orsini (2015–2016); recipes by chefs Marc Maulà and Daniel Vézina (sauce from La cuisine réfléchie, Éditions La Presse), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page dated 23 November 2015). Poutine (Maulà): 4 cups (1 l) fries, 1½ cups (375 ml) cheese curds, 1½ cups (375 ml) or more home-made BBQ sauce or poultry sauce; simply assemble and serve. Sauce (Vézina): 1 roast chicken carcass, 1 onion, 2 garlic cloves, 2 sprigs thyme, 2 bay leaves, 2 parsley stalks, 1 tbsp (15 ml) flour, 4 cups (1 l) poultry stock or water, 1 cup (250 ml) veal stock, onion soup or BBQ sauce; onion and garlic browned in the roasting pan juices, herbs, flour, crushed bones, deglazed; simmered about 30 min, strained; reduced by a third or bound with cornflour at serving. Oven fries (Maulà): 2 lb (1 kg) Russet or Yukon Gold potatoes, 4–5 tbsp (60–75 ml) vegetable oil, salt, pepper; oven 475 °F; sticks soaked while cutting, dried, oiled, single layer on parchment.
- Poutine (history of poutine) — The Canadian Encyclopedia, Historica Canada, 2014 (last edited 2023) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Fries, cheese curds and gravy first appeared together in rural Québec snack bars in the late 1950s; origins much debated and the dish developed in stages; Centre-du-Québec cheese curds key; Warwick: Fernand Lachance (Café Ideal, later Le Lutin qui rit) says he added curds to fries for a customer in 1957, and added gravy in 1963 to keep plated fries warm; Drummondville: Jean-Paul Roy (Le Roy Jucep) claims 1964, having served fries in a special sauce since 1958; name commonly linked to English 'pudding' and Québec slang for a mess, among a dozen other explanations; first restaurant chain 1985; Burger King Québec 1987; purists insist on squeaky curds.
- Traditional Ghanaian recipes: Goat light soup — Time Out Accra, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (dated 7 June 2013). 500 g diced goat (or half a chicken), 6 whole tomatoes, half a kpakpo shito (or hot pepper), 10 g ginger, 10 g garlic, 2 onions, 50 g tomato purée, salt, 1 aubergine (garden egg); ginger, garlic, chilli, one onion and three tomatoes blended to a paste, meat marinated 10 min, cooked gently 10 min; purée 10 min; 500 ml water, simmered until tender; remaining tomatoes, aubergine and onion 30 min; vegetables lifted out, blended and returned; served with fufu, banku or rice. No serving count given.
- Fufu (2 easy ways to make fufu) — Chef Lola's Kitchen (Lola Osinkolu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org Recipe, updated 22 August 2026). Serves 4, preparation 10 min, cooking 15 min: 1 cassava (yuca) root, 1 green plantain, ¼ cup water. Cassava peeled, halved, woody core removed, diced; plantain peeled and diced; blended with the water to a completely smooth batter; stirred continuously over medium heat into a thick smooth dough, a splash of water added, covered 5 min on low–medium, cooked longer if needed, until soft and pale cream; divided and wrapped. Microwave alternative 5 + 5–8 min. Describes it as West African fufu made with fresh cassava and green plantain.
- Cassava and bamboo shoots — Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Cassava contains cyanogenic glycosides that can release hydrogen cyanide; cassava sold in Australia and New Zealand is safe if prepared properly and must be labelled to be peeled and fully cooked before eating; cooking (boiling, steaming, baking, frying) removes between 10 and 75% and is not on its own reliable for high-cyanogen roots; soaking, grating and fermenting methods remove more; leaves are higher in cyanogens than roots.
- Selecting and Serving Fresh and Frozen Seafood Safely — U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Throw away clams, oysters and mussels with cracked or broken shells; live ones close when tapped, do not select those that stay open; most seafood cooked to an internal 145 °F (63 °C), or until the flesh is opaque and separates easily, shrimp pearly and opaque; shells open during cooking, throw out those that don't; keep raw seafood in the fridge at 40 °F (4 °C) or below and use within 2 days, otherwise freeze; thaw in the fridge overnight; do not leave cooked seafood out more than 2 hours; susceptible groups (pregnancy, young children, older or immunocompromised people) should avoid raw or undercooked fish and shellfish.
- 10 jaar aangepast spuibeheer in het Leopoldkanaal helpt de Europese paling (INBO nieuwsbrief december 2025) — Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek (INBO), Flemish Government; text by Isaac Vermeulen, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. The European eel has declined sharply for decades and is currently listed as critically endangered ('ernstig bedreigd') on the IUCN Red List; a major cause is blocked upstream migration of glass eels; tidal barriers in the ports of Nieuwpoort, Ostend and Zeebrugge are opened slightly at rising tide in spring to let glass eels through, an obligation under the EU Eel Regulation.
- Paling in 't groen — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page and schema.org data). For 4, 45 min: 1 kg eel (skinned and cleaned), 2 large shallots, 1 garlic clove, 100 g spinach, 2 bunches chervil, ½ bunch flat parsley, 1 bunch mint, 8 sorrel leaves, a few sprigs marjoram ('het palingkruid'), 3 dl white wine, 5 dl fish fumet, butter, pepper, salt; eel cut in pieces of about 7 cm, thin tail end not used; simmered 20 min in wine and fumet; spinach and herbs (not the sorrel and marjoram) blanched until the water boils again, refreshed, blended smooth with the sorrel and marjoram; sauce finished with butter and frothed with a stick blender; served with fresh brown bread or boiled potatoes.
- Tomaat-garnaal — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page). For 4: 8 large ripe tomatoes (e.g. 'Baron'), 1 kg unpeeled grey shrimps, ½ lemon, splash of olive oil; mayonnaise from 3 tbsp vinegar, 1 tbsp mustard, 3.5 dl grapeseed or groundnut oil, pepper, salt (the ingredient list names no egg yolk); tomatoes scored and dipped 12 seconds in boiling water, skinned, hat cut off, hollowed; shrimps peeled by hand and bound with a modest amount of mayonnaise, they must not 'swim'; lemon juice and pepper; tomatoes brushed with olive oil; serve as fresh as possible, at most a few hours covered in the fridge. Optional shrimp fumet from the heads and shells (oven-dried at 180 °C, simmered at least 30 min with vegetables, star anise, bouquet garni, at least 2 l water).
- Tongschar à l'Ostendaise — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page). For 4: 2 lemon soles (skinned and/or filleted), 1 kg mussels cooked with 1 onion, 2 celery stalks, a splash of white wine, butter and pepper (liquor kept); 250 g button mushrooms, 1 dl cream, thyme, 2 bay leaves, butter; 300 g unpeeled grey shrimps; chervil; mash from 800 g floury potatoes, 40 g butter, 1 dl milk, 1 egg, nutmeg, salt. Fillets moistened with mussel liquor, covered with foil, poached about 4 min at 180 °C; mussel liquor and cream reduced by half with mushrooms and herbs, strained, frothed with butter; mussels (¾ out of the shell) and mushrooms added back; peeled shrimps and chervil on top. Calls the dish the classic 'zeetong à l'Ostendaise', made here with the cheaper lemon sole.
- Sole à l'Ostendaise — Zeetong op Oostendse wijze. Naar het recept van R. Parmentier, keukenchef Casino Kursaal Oostende (1968) — De Plate, heemkundige kring Oostende (Ostend local history society), 1968 recipe; PDF 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (text layer of the one-page PDF). Garnish: cooked mussels, bearded (liquor kept for the sauce), Ostend North Sea shrimps, turned mushrooms, puff-pastry half-moon (fleuron). Soles laid in a buttered dish, moistened with fish fumet (fish bones, water, white wine, thyme, bay, onion, celery, crushed peppercorns, salt) and white wine; side bones removed; served on a dish ringed with browned duchesse potatoes; sauce: sole cooking liquid and mussel liquor reduced to a third, lightly bound with beurre manié, strained, finished with drops of lemon and a nut of butter. No quantities.
- Wit brood — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page). 4.5 dl water at room temperature, 750 g white bread flour, 15 g fresh yeast, 10 g soft butter, 15 g salt; kneaded 15 min with a dough hook; rest 5 min, knead by hand, first rise 15 min under a damp cloth; knock back, shape a round, slash crosswise, second rise 40 min; 220 °C with a dish of water for steam, 45 min, oven door wedged ajar after 30 min; total 130 min.
- Cataplana à algarvia — TeleCulinária (Portuguese cookery magazine), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data). Serves 6, 45 min: 500 g pork in cubes, 500 g clams (amêijoas), 10 medium prawns, ½ red or orange pepper, 1 large onion, 3 garlic cloves, 200 ml white wine, 100 ml olive oil, 1 tbsp massa de pimentão, salt and pepper; pork marinated 20 min with the pepper paste, wine, garlic, salt, pepper; browned in half the oil and the marinade reduced; layered in the cataplana: half the onion and pepper strips, pork, clams, prawns, rest of the onion; sauce and remaining oil poured over, closed and cooked 25 min, turned halfway and shaken now and then.
- Marmitako — Tourism Euskadi (Basque Government tourism board) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Ingredients: ½ kg tuna, 1 kg potatoes, 2 onions, 2 green peppers, 2 red capsicums, 2 'choricero' sun-dried capsicums, 2 tomatoes, 2 garlic cloves, olive oil and salt (no serving count). Onion and garlic fried gently in olive oil; peppers and choricero flesh added; tomatoes peeled and diced; potato added and covered with water or the stock from boiling the tuna trimmings; seasoned; when cooked, seasoned tuna cubes added, pan covered, heat turned off, left 10 minutes for the tuna to finish cooking.
- Receta: Marmitako — spain.info, official tourism portal of Spain (Turespaña) verified accessed 2026-10-27. For 4 people: 1 kg bonito, 2 roasted and peeled red peppers, olive oil, 2 green peppers, 2 tomatoes, 2 onions, 1 kg potatoes; stock from the skin and bones; red peppers passed through a food mill over the potatoes; bonito laid on top when the potatoes are almost done, covered; cooking time 30 minutes; season spring–summer; region: País Vasco.
- Classic Grilled Octopus / Ktapodi stin Skara — Diane Kochilas (adapted from her book My Greek Table), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data). Yield 10 (meze), prep 15 min, cook 60 min: 1 medium fresh or frozen octopus about 1.8 kg, 3 garlic cloves, 1 bay leaf, 2 rosemary sprigs, 2–3 thyme sprigs, ½ cup dry red wine, ½ cup red or white wine vinegar, ¼ cup balsamic, ½ cup Greek extra-virgin olive oil, 1 tsp cracked pepper, 2 heaping tsp dried Greek oregano, 2 tbsp Santorini capers, 2 tbsp chopped parsley or oregano, 2–3 tbsp olive oil to finish. Frozen octopus thawed overnight in the fridge; head cut off, body in 8 pieces; simmered covered 45–50 min until tender but al dente; kept in its liquid (up to 24 h in the fridge); liquid strained and reduced to a loose syrup; tentacles grilled medium-high 8–12 min; served with the reduction, oil, capers and herbs. The method does not say when the red wine and the dried oregano go in.
- さばのみそ煮 (Saba no misoni) — 和(なごみ)だより, 給食のレシピ — Kyoto City Board of Education (京都市教育委員会), school-lunch recipe sheet verified accessed 2026-10-27 (PDF text). For 4 (portions calculated for middle primary-school children): 4 mackerel pieces, 20 g white leek (1/5 stalk), 1 knob ginger, red miso 1⅓ tbsp, sanontō sugar 1 tbsp+, cooking sake just under 2 tbsp, dark soy just under ½ tsp, water 200 cc. Leek cut diagonally, ginger in fine strips; miso dissolved in the water with the sugar, sake, soy and ginger; leek and mackerel added when it starts to boil; brought back to the boil, heat lowered, drop lid, simmered until the flavour soaks in; left to cool a while and served with the leek and sauce. Says mackerel is an autumn fish and rich in DHA and EPA.
- Saba Misoni (Mackerel Simmered in Miso) — Namiko Hirasawa Chen, Just One Cookbook, 2021, updated 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data and page text). Serves 4: 2 mackerel fillets, 4 tbsp water, 4 tbsp sake, 2 tbsp mirin, 2 tbsp sugar, 2 + 2 tbsp miso (red or darker recommended), 1 knob ginger, 1 tsp soy sauce. Fillets halved on the slant, skin scored; blanched (shimofuri) and refreshed in iced water to remove sliminess and smell; sauce brought to the boil, fish added skin side up in one layer; drop lid, simmer 13–15 min on medium-low; second miso added at the end with the soy; let cool 30 min because simmered dishes taste best cooled and reheated.
- Haemul Pajeon (Seafood Scallion Pancake) — Hyosun Ro, Korean Bapsang, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data and page text). Serves 4, prep 10 min, cook 20 min: 1½–2 cups mixed seafood (squid, shrimp, mussels, oysters, clams) in bite-size pieces, 1 tbsp sesame oil, 1–2 bunches scallions, optional red chilli and beaten egg, 1 cup Korean pancake mix (buchim garu) or flour with ½ tsp salt, ¾ cup icy-cold water; vegetable oil 3–4 tbsp per pancake plus 2–3 tbsp when turning; 3–4 min per side, two pancakes; dipping sauce 1 tbsp soy, 2–3 tsp vinegar, 1 tbsp water, pepper, gochugaru, optional sugar, scallion, onion. Thin batter for crispness; drain seafood well; home-made mix: ¾ cup flour, 2 tbsp rice flour, 2 tbsp potato or corn starch, 1 tsp garlic, ½ tsp salt. Often paired with makgeolli; Koreans say that when it rains you stay home and eat jeon.
- Seafood and spring onion pancake (haemul pajeon) — Olivia Andrews, SBS Food (Feast magazine, November 2011), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Cited only for its description: 'originating from the city of Busan in south-east Korea where it is eaten warm as a snack'. Its recipe (12 small pancakes with eggs in the batter and oysters) is a modern party version and is not used for quantities.
- Sri Lankan Fish Ambul Thiyal — Roshani Wickramasinghe, Hungry Lankan, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data and page text). Prep 10 min, cook 40 min: ¼ cup goraka (Garcinia cambogia) paste, 1 tbsp freshly crushed black pepper, 1½ tsp salt, 1 tsp red chilli powder, ¼ tsp garlic powder, ½ cup water, 1.5 lb (680 g) tuna, 3 sprigs curry leaves, about 12 pieces Ceylon cinnamon. Paste made thick like batter; tuna in thin flat pieces about 3 in wide, 1 in thick; clay pot or heavy pan oiled thinly; pieces dipped in paste and laid in one layer, never stacked; covered and cooked on very low heat until the fish releases water, turned, then cooked on the lowest heat until all water has evaporated; cooled in the pot; no moisture should remain. Says ambul thiyal is a traditional way of preserving fish that originated in the south of Sri Lanka; goraka and black pepper are essential; dried goraka can be soaked overnight and ground.
- Ambul thial — Peter Kuruvita, SBS Food (Island Feast), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 1 kg fish cut through the bone into 4–6 pieces; paste ground on a stone from cardamom, coriander, cumin, roasted curry powder, salt, 2 tbsp cracked pepper, cinnamon, 3 pieces goraka, green chillies, garlic, chilli flakes, ginger, peppercorns; cooked with onion, curry leaves, fenugreek and 250 ml water in an earthenware chatty, covered, over a coal fire until the water has evaporated; lime juice. No servings or times.
- Chef ensina como fazer a legítima moqueca baiana; veja receita — Fernanda Varela, Jornal Correio (Salvador, Bahia), with chef Tereza Paim (Casa de Tereza), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Paim: a Bahian moqueca is a 'cozinhado' of something with dendê and coconut milk plus onion, tomato, pepper, garlic, coriander and chives; at home it is also made with dried meat, egg, maxixe or oxtail; the clay pot matters for flavour and for the culture of the dish. Moqueca de camarão for 4: 800 g prawns, 100 ml dendê, 300 ml coconut milk, 600 g onion (about 4), 600 g tomato, 60 g pepper, 15 g garlic (about 5 cloves), 50 g coriander, 50 g chives, salt; vegetables in rounds, half as a bed in a clay pot, prawns seasoned with salt and garlic on top, rest of the vegetables, herbs, covered with coconut milk and dendê, cooked until everything is well done. No time given.
- Fish soup (moqueca baiana) — SBS Food (Feast magazine, issue 11; photography Peter Georgakopoulos), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Serves 6, prep 20 min, cook 40 min: 1 kg firm white fish in 3 cm cubes tossed with the juice of 1 lime and 1 tsp salt and refrigerated 30 min; olive oil base with onion, capsicums, garlic, malagueta peppers; fish stock, tomatoes, coconut milk, 1 tbsp dendê; cooked 20 min, fish added for a further 10 min until just cooked. Used only for the fish variant and timing; its small amount of dendê is not typical of Bahia.
- Pescado a la Veracruzana 1952 (Veracruz-style Fish) — UTSA Special Collections (University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries), La Cocina Histórica; original in Josefina Velázquez de León, Cocina Mexicana de Abolengo (México, D.F., 1952), pp. 111–112, 1952 (book); 2025 (UTSA transcription and translation) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Original Spanish: 1 kilo huachinango or robalo in pieces, 750 g jitomate, 3 garlic cloves, 1 piece cinnamon, 2 cloves, 3 coarse peppercorns, 2 chiles anchos, 75 g olives, 50 g capers, 8 jalapeños en vinagre, oregano, parsley, salt and pepper (method also uses onions, sherry, oil and vinegar not quantified in the Spanish list; the UTSA translation gives 2 onions and 1 tbsp sherry). Roasted tomatoes ground with onion, garlic, parsley, spices and the toasted, seeded, soaked anchos; chopped olives, capers, jalapeño strips, sherry, oil, vinegar, salt, pepper added; fish in an oiled wide cazuela, sauce on top, covered, high heat 20 minutes, shaken often so it does not stick; served very hot. UTSA quotes Zarela Martínez ('Veracruz's most celebrated contribution to world cuisine') and Diana Kennedy ('the best known and favorite Mexican fish dish'); notes Velázquez de León published over 140 cookbooks between 1930 and 1960.
- Corn Tortillas from Scratch — Luz Calvo (Decolonize Your Diet), guest post on Soul Fire Farm, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Nixtamal (allow 18–24 h): 2 cups dried dent corn rinsed; 6 cups cool water in a non-reactive pot with 2 tbsp cal (slaked lime) stirred to a slurry; corn cooked on medium heat 45 min so that it only barely begins to boil at 45 min; covered and soaked overnight, preferably about 24 h; rinsed and rubbed between the palms, water poured off about 10 times until clear; ground (twice for a softer dough); ½–1 tsp salt and about ¼–½ cup water added a tablespoon at a time to a smooth, not pasty, ball; golf-ball pieces pressed between two sheets of plastic; hot comal turned down to medium-high; turned when the edges lift, cooked a few minutes, flipped a few times; stacked in a folded towel where they finish cooking. 2 cups of corn make about a dozen medium tortillas.
- Masa: How to Make — Zarela Martínez, zarela.com verified accessed 2026-10-27. Nixtamalización: corn treated with an alkali (wood ash, burnt seashells; today cal, calcium hydroxide, 'slaked lime'); some nutrients become more available and the corn gains a distinctive flavour; her method boils dent or blue corn 15 min then soaks 4 h or overnight, rubs off the softened skins under cold water; nixtamal keeps 2–3 days in the fridge, masa up to 2 days; coarse masa for tamales, fine for tortillas. The page's water and cal quantities did not render and are not used.
- Moroccan Fish Tagine Recipe with Chermoula and Vegetables — Christine Benlafquih, Taste of Maroc, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data). 6 servings, prep 30 min, cook 90 min: 35 oz (1 kg) firm thick fish in pieces; chermoula of 2 cups chopped coriander, 4 garlic cloves, 1 tbsp cumin, 2 tsp paprika, 1 tsp salt, optional 1 tsp ginger, ¼ tsp cayenne, ¼ tsp saffron, 3 tbsp oil, about 2 tbsp lemon juice; half used to marinate the fish at least 2 h or overnight in the fridge; ⅓ cup olive oil, 1 large onion, 2 large potatoes and 1–2 carrots in 0.5 cm slices or sticks, 2 tomatoes, 2 peppers, lemon slices, optional ½ cup olives, preserved lemon and chillies; vegetables seasoned with 1 tsp ginger, ½ tsp salt, ½ tsp pepper, ½ tsp turmeric; layered onion, carrot, potato, tomato, reserved chermoula, fish; ¼–½ cup water; covered, slowly to a simmer, about 1 hour on medium-low (diffuser if not on gas). In Morocco made with meagre, sea bass, sea bream or other firm thick fish, also whole sardines, whiting or conger eel.
- Bergensk fiskesuppe — Christopher Haatuft (Lysverket, Bergen), Dagens Næringsliv, DN Smak verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page text; the serving count did not render). Soup: 2 tbsp flour, 2 tbsp soft butter, 3 dl seterrømme (full-fat soured cream), 5 egg yolks, 1 l fish stock, 1 leek, 2 carrots, 1 parsnip (chopped), 1 tbsp sugar, 3 dl milk, 1 tbsp household vinegar, 2 tsp salt, 750 g small fish balls, chives. Fish balls: 500 g haddock fillet, 1 tbsp potato starch, 2 tsp salt, 2 dl milk, all ice-cold; blended to a smooth light farce; shaped with a teaspoon and poached 3–5 min in lightly salted water. Vegetables simmered 8–10 min in the stock and lifted out; milk added and boiled; beurre manié blended in; brought to the boil and the soured cream and yolk mixture folded in; sugar, vinegar, salt; heated but not boiled or it can curdle. The secret is the special sweet-sour taste.
- Bergen fish soup – explained by a local expert — Visit Bergen (official tourist board), interview with Gaute Birkeli, Bryggeloftet & Stuene verified accessed 2026-10-27. Bryggen was the heart of the Norwegian fish trade for 800 years; the mainstay of Bergen fish soup is stock from the bones of young saithe (rarely fished commercially now); pickled purslane recurs in old recipes; traditional Bergen fish soup has a slightly sweet-and-sour taste from vinegar and sugar; served with finely shredded vegetables, fish balls, a little sour cream and cream; all lean white fish works (saithe, haddock, cod); the secret is good stock.
- Fries Suikerbrood (Fryske Sukerbole) — Nicole Holten, The Dutch Table, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Sûkerbôle is a traditional bread from Friesland; Limburg and Brabant have similar sugar loaves but Frisians use about twice the sugar; often given to a new mother for a baby girl (a raisin cake for a boy). 2 tsp dry active yeast, 200 ml warm milk, 500 g plain flour, 1 tsp kosher salt, 3 tbsp ginger syrup (optional), 1 egg, 80 g melted butter, 1 tbsp cinnamon, 150 g pearl sugar or crushed sugar cubes; pan: 2 tbsp melted butter, 1 tbsp sugar. Kneaded about 10 min, risen to double; rolled to a rectangle, cinnamon and sugar scattered, folded and rolled; 23 × 13 cm loaf tin buttered and sugared; second rise about 15 min; 190 °C for 30 min (87 °C inside); brushed with butter; unmoulded after 5 min.
- Ciabatta — GialloZafferano (Italian cookery publisher), English edition, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 10 ciabattas of 150–160 g. Poolish: 200 g Manitoba flour, 100 g type 00 flour, 300 ml water, 2 g dry yeast (or about 6 g fresh), 3 h at room temperature. Dough: 400 g Manitoba, 200 g 00, 350 ml water, 3 g dry yeast (or 9 g fresh), 10 g malt (or sugar), 20 g fine salt; kneaded 5 min, salt, 5–7 min more; 1 h rest at 24–25 °C; folded on semolina; 10 pieces; proof 1–1½ h at about 27 °C; flipped onto a preheated tray and stretched; baked 8 min at 240–250 °C with water sprayed in, 8 min at 200 °C, last 3–4 min with the door ajar. Store 2–3 days in a food bag or freeze. History: created in 1982 by Arnaldo Cavallari in his bakery on Via Cà Cima in Adria (Rovigo, Veneto), with baker Francesco Favaron, after meeting the baking expert Raymond Calvel, who suggested raising the hydration; the shape recalled a 'savata' (slipper).
- Chapatis — Manju Malhi, BBC Food, 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (schema.org data). Makes 8, prep 30 min, cook 10 min: 450 g chapati flour or wholemeal plain flour (200 g of it set aside for shaping), 1 tsp salt, 250 ml cold water, butter optional; water added a little at a time to a soft elastic dough, the longer the kneading the softer the chapatis; 8 balls rolled to discs about 15 cm; dry griddle, 20–30 s until bubbling, turned, 10–15 s until brown spots; stacked with kitchen paper between; best cooked fresh.
- Worst met rode kool — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD and full page text; published 22 August 2011). For 4, total 1 h 30: 1 large stewing apple (e.g. Reinette), 0.5 red cabbage, 2 onions, 2 tbsp smout (lard), 1 tbsp brown sugar, 2 tbsp aalbessenconfituur (redcurrant jam), 1 dl red wine, 1 splash natural vinegar, 2 cloves, 4 juniper berries, fresh bay and thyme, salt, pepper; plus 4 sausages, 500 g floury potatoes, butter, mild mustard. Cabbage grated small, onions chopped; fat melted on a low heat, onion softened without colour, cabbage added, apple peeled and grated in; juniper crushed and put with the cloves in a tea infuser; thyme and bay tied; after a few minutes heat raised, wine added and partly evaporated, heat lowered; jam and sugar stirred in; about an hour of very gentle simmering; splash of vinegar at the end; infuser and herbs removed.
- Zwarte pens en rode kool met appel, rozijnen en kaneel — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; published 7 January 2014). Black pudding with red cabbage stewed with apple, raisins and cinnamon; for 4: 150 g raisins, 0.5 red cabbage, 3 Jonagold apples, 3 onions, 2 bay leaves, 2 sprigs thyme, 2 cinnamon sticks, 2 dl red wine, 1 orange, 4 tbsp brown sugar, 50 ml natural vinegar, 3 tbsp lard or butter; served with boiled potatoes or brown bread. Cited only for the existence of this variant.
- Kotelet met rodekool en gekookte aardappelen — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; published 7 November 2017). Red cabbage made with kriek beer (2 bottles) and sour-cherry jam (2 tbsp), with star anise, cloves, juniper, peppercorns, bay and thyme, served with a pork chop and boiled potatoes; described as 'Belgian cooking at its best'. Cited only for the existence of this variant.
- Varkenskotelet met spruitjes in kaassaus — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD and full page text; published 21 January 2014). Description: known worldwide as Brussels sprouts, choux de Bruxelles or spruitkool. For 4: 800 g sprouts, 200 g smoked bacon (0.5 cm thick slices), 150 g grated cheese (e.g. Emmental), 5 dl milk, 25 g butter + 25 g flour for the roux, extra butter, ½ lemon, nutmeg, pepper, salt; plus 800 g potatoes and 4 pork chops. Sprouts trimmed, outer leaves removed, a deep cross cut in the base, boiled until just tender about 10 min; bacon rind removed, cut in strips and fried crisp in a knob of butter; drained sprouts tossed a few minutes with the bacon, seasoned with pepper, a little salt and nutmeg; roux cooked, cold milk whisked in until it binds, kept fairly runny; off the heat the cheese whisked in; lemon juice, salt, pepper and plenty of nutmeg; part of the sauce stirred through the sprouts.
- Kotelet met schorseneren in witte saus — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD and full page text; published 25 January 2011). Nicknames keukenmeidenverdriet and huisvrouwenleed attributed to the sticky sap that stains. For 4: 500 g salsify, 5 dl milk + 5 dl water, ½ lemon, thyme, bay and parsley stalks for a bouquet garni; white sauce of 30 g butter, 40 g flour, 7 dl milk; nutmeg, black pepper, salt, ½ lemon; plus 4 pork chops, 600 g potatoes, butter. Washed under running water; gloves suggested against the sap; peeled with a peeler into lemon water, cut in 3–4 cm pieces; cooked in the milk and water with the bouquet garni 15–20 min (or in milk only, then used for the sauce); roux cooked until it smells of biscuit, milk whisked in; drained salsify added; seasoned with nutmeg, pepper, salt and a very small splash of lemon juice.
- Pisto manchego, la receta tradicional para aprovechar al máximo la cosecha de la huerta — Carmen Tía Alia, Directo al Paladar (Webedia, Spain), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; published 4 October 2017). For 4, prep 20 min, cook 1 h 45: 2 garlic cloves, 250 g onion, 200 g green pepper, 200 g red pepper, 4 tomatoes, 300 g courgette, salt, black pepper, extra-virgin olive oil. Tomatoes blanched 15–20 s, iced, peeled and crushed; garlic and onion finely chopped, other vegetables in small equal pieces kept separate; generous oil; garlic and onion softened 15 min on a low heat; peppers 15 min more; courgette and crushed tomato, seasoned, covered, at least 1½ hours; lid off, heat up a little, 15 min more until the tomato water has evaporated: juicy but with no loose water.
- Pisto manchego con huevos — Spain.info (Turespaña, official tourism website of Spain) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD). For 4: 6 eggs, 4 large ripe tomatoes, 2 large onions, 2 fleshy green peppers, 2 medium courgettes, 1 red pepper, 100 g diced serrano ham (optional), virgin olive oil, 1 tsp sugar, salt. Courgette skin scraped but not fully peeled, tomatoes scalded and skinned, all diced; ham fried first if used; onion and peppers fried about 8 min; courgette, then tomatoes; about 20 min more on a low heat; a little sugar ten minutes before the end to counter the tomato's acidity. The published method does not say how the eggs are used.
- Gemista (Stuffed Vegetables) — Argiro Barbarigou, To Vima International Edition (tovima.com), Food verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page text). Serves 5, prep 20 min, cook 75 min: 5 ripe firm red tomatoes, 5 bell peppers, 1 grated zucchini, 1 grated eggplant, 2 diced onions, 1 cup Carolina rice, 1½ cups extra-virgin olive oil, 1 bunch parsley, 1 bunch spearmint, ⅓ cup pine nuts, ⅓ cup black raisins, salt, pepper, 3 grated tomatoes. Tomato tops kept as lids and flesh scooped and pulsed; peppers topped and seeded; ½ cup oil, onion sautéed until transparent; zucchini and eggplant softened; rice, tomato flesh and seasoning; 1 cup water, boiled 5 min, stuffing should be fairly runny; pine nuts, raisins, herbs; filled ¾ full, lids on, packed close; 3 grated tomatoes with the remaining 1 cup oil poured over; covered with foil, 360 °F for 1 h 15, foil off after 30 min. Page says some find it tastes better the next day.
- Food Safari's spanakopita — Dimitra Alfred, Food Safari (Maeve O'Meara), SBS Food, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD). Serves 8, prep 50 min, cook 1 h: 1 bunch spinach or silverbeet, 300 g feta, 100 g ricotta, 40 g grated hard cheese (kefalograviera, parmesan or pecorino), 5 eggs, 2 tbsp dry breadcrumbs, ¼ tsp nutmeg, ½ tsp black pepper, 60 ml olive oil, 2 dill sprigs, 4 spring onions, 375 g fresh (not frozen) filo, 125 g melted butter. Oven 180 °C; feta mashed with the other filling ingredients, shredded greens mixed in by hand; 20 × 30 × 5 cm dish; half the filo laid in, each sheet buttered, filo kept under a dry then a damp towel; filling spread; remaining sheets buttered on top, edges tucked; scored into diamonds, pierced, sprinkled with water; 45–60 min until well browned, the pie slides when shaken; cool 15 min. Note: greens can be prepared a day ahead and must be as dry as possible.
- Amritsari chana masala — Anjum Anand, from I Love India (Hardie Grant Books), SBS Food, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; published 2 March 2017). Serves 4, prep 5 min, cook 30 min: 5 tbsp vegetable oil, 1 onion, salt, 2 medium-large tomatoes blended with a little water, 18 g grated ginger, 4 large garlic cloves, ½ tsp turmeric, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tbsp ground coriander, ¼–½ tsp chilli powder, 1½ tsp garam masala, 1 tsp cumin seeds (toasted about 40 s and ground), 2 × 400 g cans chickpeas, ⅓ tsp dried pomegranate powder (anardana) or tamarind paste, coriander, knob of unsalted butter, ginger julienne, red onion. Onion browned at the edges; ginger and garlic 1 min; spices 20–30 s; tomatoes cooked about 15 min until the oil is released; chickpeas, boiling water to the top, simmered a few minutes; sourness adjusted. The page says this famous version hails from Amritsar.
- Vegetable Tempura — Namiko Chen, Just One Cookbook, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; first published 30 May 2017). Serves 2: 1 satsumaimo, ⅛ kabocha, 5 cm lotus root, 2 king oyster mushrooms, 1 Japanese eggplant, 4 shiso leaves; batter 1 cup plain flour, 200 ml iced water, 1 large egg (chilled) — 1:1 by volume flour to egg plus water, mixed 15–20 s with chopsticks, lumps fine, kept cold; tentsuyu ¾ cup dashi, 3 tbsp soy sauce, 2 tbsp mirin, 2 tsp sugar, brought to the boil; 4 cups oil to 3 cm depth; sweet potato soaked 15–30 min, lotus in vinegared water 5 min, all patted dry; roots fried at 160 °C 3–4 min, then 170–180 °C for kabocha, eggplant and mushrooms 1–2 min, shiso 15–20 s; food no more than half the oil surface; crumbs skimmed; served with grated daikon.
- Tempura (glossary) — Kikkoman Corporation, Kikkoman Cookbook (Japanese food glossary) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Batter of eggs, water and wheat flour; dipped in tentsuyu (dashi, soy sauce, mirin) or eaten with salt or lemon; vegetable-only tempura called shojin-age. History: predecessor appeared in Nagasaki in the early Momoyama period (1568–1600), brought by the Portuguese, with a thicker, fritter-like batter; in the 17th century reached Osaka as vegetable-based tsuke-age fried in sesame oil; reached Edo in the An'ei era (1772–1781) as a commoners' street food; restaurants followed and the light crisp style became mainstream.
- Bok Choy Stir-fry — The Woks of Life (Bill, Judy, Sarah and Kaitlin Leung), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; updated 19 February 2024). Serves 4: 1½–1¾ lb bok choy, 3 tbsp neutral oil, 1 slice ginger, 4 large garlic cloves, ½–¾ tsp salt, ½ tsp sesame oil (optional), ⅛–¼ tsp MSG (optional), ⅛ tsp white pepper, 1½ tsp cornstarch in 2 tbsp water. Small heads halved or quartered, large ones separated and cut 1 inch on the bias; soaked 5–10 min in cold water and rinsed until free of sand; wok on low heat with oil and ginger, garlic 10–15 s without browning ('or it will turn bitter'), or added later for a milder taste; vegetables in, heat to high, stir-fried with a scooping motion; seasonings, 1–2 min more; slurry into the centre, tossed until glistening; served at once.
- Recipe: Maangchi's Napa Cabbage Kimchi (excerpt from Maangchi's Real Korean Cooking, 2015) — Maangchi (Emily Kim), Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; published by WNYC, The Leonard Lopate Show, 13 July 2015, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page text; maangchi.com itself returned 403). Makes about 8 lb: 6 lb napa cabbage (2 large or 3–4 small), ¾ cup kosher salt, 3 tbsp glutinous rice flour, 2½ cups water, 2 tbsp sugar, 20 garlic cloves (½ cup), 2 tsp ginger, 1 small onion (½ cup), ½ cup fish sauce, 1½ cups gochugaru, 12 oz Korean radish in matchsticks (1½ cups), 1 medium carrot (1 cup), 10 scallions, 3 oz Asian chives (1 cup). Halved through the core with a slit 2 inches above the stem; dunked in water, salt sprinkled between leaves, 1½ hours turned every 30 min; rice-flour porridge cooked about 10 min until it bubbles, sugar added, cooled; cabbage rinsed and drained, halves split; paste spread on every leaf; packed in jars, cool room temperature 1–2 days until it bubbles and tastes sour, then refrigerated. Rice flour 'acts like a glue'; gloves suggested.
- Kimjang, making and sharing kimchi in the Republic of Korea — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, nomination file no. 00881 (decision 8.COM 8.23), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Inscribed in 2013 on the Representative List. Kimchi is the Korean name for preserved vegetables seasoned with spices and fermented seafood; yearly cycle: seafood salted in spring, sea salt bought in summer, chillies dried and ground in late summer; late autumn is Kimjang season, when communities make and share large quantities to last the winter; methods are family heritage, typically passed from mother-in-law to daughter-in-law.
- How to Make Kimchi — Candice Christian, NC State Extension Food Safety (North Carolina State University); recipe by HyoJung Kang with Laura Bauer, Colorado State University Extension, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (updated 11 December 2024). Lactic acid bacteria already present on the raw vegetables; proper handwashing and clean equipment required; food-safe glass or plastic containers, no metal or chipped earthenware; fill about two-thirds full because fermentation releases CO2; ferment 1–2 days at about 68 °F (20 °C) tasting daily, or 3–4 days in the refrigerator; store covered in the refrigerator, pressed down; discard if surface mould appears; summer cabbage ferments faster.
- Ethiopian Misir Wot (Spicy Red Lentil Stew) — Helen Mebrate (ethiopianfoodie, Amaarech Spices) for The Vegan Society (UK), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full page text; published 2 October 2025). No servings given. 1 medium red onion finely diced, 1 tbsp grated ginger, 1 tbsp crushed garlic, 1 cup whole red lentils, 4 tbsp vegetable oil, 3 tbsp berbere, 2 tbsp tomato paste, 1 can tomatoes, 1 vegetable stock cube, hot water, salt; optional ½ tsp mekelesha and ½ tsp tikur qimmem. Onion cooked first with a dash of hot water and no oil until soft; oil, 2 min; garlic and ginger 2 min; tomato paste 2 min; berbere 1 min with a splash of hot water; tomatoes and stock cube, simmered 20–30 min until the raw spice smell has gone ('the aroma of the Berbere no longer makes you sneeze'); lentils cooked slowly with small additions of hot water to make a stew, not a soup; mekelesha at 80–90 % done; rested off the heat. Whole red lentils recommended; split ones cook much faster. Better the next day; freezes well.
- Rajas con crema — Ricardo Muñoz Zurita, Larousse Cocina (Ediciones Larousse, Mexico), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD; published 19 October 2017). 4 portions, prep 30 min, cook 10 min: 3 large poblano chiles, 1 tsp salt, 1 white onion sliced, 2 tbsp olive oil, 200 g queso panela in medium cubes, ¼ cup thick cream, salt and pepper. Chiles roasted directly over the flame until blistered and lightly blackened, sprinkled with salt and closed in a plastic bag 20 min; skin rubbed off, stems, veins and seeds removed; cut lengthwise in ½ cm strips; onion fried until translucent, rajas added for 2 more minutes stirring; cheese, cream, salt and pepper added and taken off the heat.
- Zupa, suflet i risotto. Nietrudne przepisy z grzybami od szefa kuchni Grzegorza Pomietło z Wrocławia — Błażej Organisty, wroclaw.pl (official website of the City of Wrocław); recipes by Grzegorz Pomietło, head chef of the Art Hotel, Wrocław, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 5 November 2022). 'Zupa grzybowa z kluseczkami i świeżym tymiankiem', 4 portions: 40 g carrot, 40 g parsley root, 30 g leek, 40 g celeriac, 20 g onion, 40 g clarified butter or 60 g butter, 350 g fresh or mixed frozen mushrooms, parsley leaves, salt, pepper, bay leaf, fresh thyme. Vegetables diced and fried in the butter, covered with water (no volume given), bay and spices, cooked at a low temperature; mushrooms cleaned, diced and added to the simmering vegetables, seasoned with pepper, salt and thyme; parsley to finish. Kluseczki for 4: 1 egg, ¼ glass flour (about 60 g), salt, mixed to a thick paste, dropped from two spoons in pieces smaller than a spoonful into boiling salted water, cooked until they float. Chef: Poles cannot imagine their cuisine without mushroom soup; podgrzybki (bay boletes) recommended for soups; most mushrooms can be dried, not gilled ones such as chanterelles.
- Cueillette des champignons : vigilance face aux risques d'intoxications — Anses (French Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (news item of 25 September 2025). Recommendations: pick only mushrooms you know perfectly, as some highly toxic species closely resemble edible ones; have the harvest checked by a pharmacist or a mycological society if in doubt, including mushrooms given by someone else, and at the slightest doubt do not eat it; never give picked wild mushrooms to young children; do not rely on smartphone identification apps; always cook wild mushrooms for at least 20 minutes.
- La tarte au riz — Maison du Tourisme du Pays de Vesdre (Verviers), recipe of the Vervî-riz verified accessed 2026-10-27 (English page). A typical speciality of Verviers, 'the gastronomic flagship of the Wooly City': rice, milk, sugar and eggs on a slim pastry base. For 4: rice 1 l milk, 135 g round rice, 185 g fine sugar, 1 cinnamon stick; pastry 100 g flour, 5 cl milk or water, 5 g yeast, 2.5 g sugar, 2 g salt, 30 g butter; filling 1 egg + 1 yolk. Milk brought to the boil in a bain-marie, rice stirred in regularly for an hour, cinnamon and sugar added, 30 min more; refrigerated 24 hours; flour, yeast and milk mixed by hand about 20 min, rest 10 min, sugar and salt and about 20 min more, butter, ball rested about an hour under a towel; rolled into a greased tin; egg mixed into the rice by hand, poured in and levelled, brushed with yolk; 240 °C about 25–30 min; wait at least a few hours before eating.
- La Tarte au riz de Verviers, un patrimoine culinaire wallon. Étude historique des spécificités et de la réputation du produit — Natacha Aucuit and Julie Duchêne (Université de Namur, AgriLabel), Actes du 11e Congrès de l'Association des Cercles francophones d'histoire et d'archéologie de Belgique, vol. 4, pp. 1071–1083, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (pdftotext of the repository PDF; pp. 1071–1078 read). Verviers bakers have applied for a PGI with AgriLabel's support; method: thick sweetened rice pudding flavoured with cinnamon or vanilla, cooled and kept at least 10 hours in the fridge; optional macarons; yeast-dough base in a round tin with a flared rim; whole eggs worked into the rice; some glaze with egg; unmoulded hot. Earliest Belgian mention of a 'tourte de ris' in Lancelot de Casteau's Ouverture de cuisine (1604), whose link to the Verviers tart cannot be established or excluded; rice tarts in 15th–16th-century Italian books (Maestro Martino about 1460). Walloon doraie: Remacle's dictionary (1839) describes the 'blanke doraie' of rice, eggs and sugar; Forir 1866 links it to Liège; the name 'Tarte au riz de Verviers' appears in the 1900s; macarons noted in 1910 and 1932.
- Luikse koffie met kattentongen — Jeroen Meus, Dagelijkse kost (VRT), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (JSON-LD and full page text; published 15 January 2016). For 4, café liégeois part: 2 strong espressos, 2 dl cream, 1 vanilla pod, 4 scoops vanilla ice cream, 4 scoops mocha ice cream, 1 splash Peket (or other grain jenever), 1 tbsp icing sugar, a few chocolate coffee beans. Vanilla seeds and icing sugar whisked with the cream to the thickness of yoghurt and chilled; one scoop of vanilla and one of mocha ice cream per glass; optional drops of Peket; warm espresso poured over; spoon of vanilla cream and grated chocolate coffee beans; served with a langue de chat (kattentongen: 125 g butter, 125 g sugar, 125 g flour, 2 eggs + 1 white, 180 °C about 7 min, decorated with 100 g chocolate).
- Gourmande. Spécialités liégeoises, recettes et bonnes adresses — Office du Tourisme de la Ville de Liège (visitezliege.be), brochure, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (pdftotext). History: Germany's ultimatum of 2 August 1914; frontier crossed 4 August; Liège resisted for twelve days; Légion d'honneur to Liège on 7 August; in Paris on 15 August the rue and the station de Berlin became de Liège; Paris establishments renamed the café viennois café liégeois. A 'café viennois' does not exist in Vienna; with no historical recipe it is a hot sweet drink with whipped cream for some and an iced preparation for others. Recipe credited to the Larousse gastronomique of 1938, for 8: 300 g freshly ground coffee, 750 ml boiling water, 600 g sugar lumps, 1 l vanilla-scented milk, 500 ml crème fraîche, whipped cream; coffee infused, sugar dissolved, cooled; cold boiled vanilla milk and cream added; churned in a sorbetière, kept a little liquid; served in cups under whipped cream. The brochure says this is Escoffier's 1907 café glacé and that restaurateurs simplified it to sweet cold coffee over ice cream with whipped cream, sometimes with a few drops of spirit. Label 'Véritable Café liégeois' for Liège establishments.
- À quel exploit le café liégeois doit-il son nom ? — Herodote.net (French history magazine) verified accessed 2026-10-27. The German army invaded Belgium on 4 August 1914 and met unexpected resistance at the forts of Liège; Parisians renamed the café viennois café liégeois, and the Berlin metro station and street became Liège.
- La recette du clafoutis de maman — Office de Tourisme Intercommunal Limoges Métropole (destination-limoges.com), post by Chloé; recipe by Chantal Aubisse (La Cuisine de Blanche), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (English page; published 13 June 2025). Whole-cherry clafoutis, a Limousin speciality; 'a real clafoutis is made only with cherries' — with other fruit it is a flognarde; cherries left unpitted because the stone protects the skin. For a 26 cm mould: 4 eggs, 120 g sugar, 110 g T55 flour, 160 g whole crème fraîche, 500 ml whole milk, 700 g unpitted cherries, pinch of salt, 15 g brown sugar, 20 g butter. Oven 210 °C; eggs beaten with sugar and salt, flour, then cream, then milk to a smooth batter; mould generously buttered and floured; cherries in, batter poured over, not to the brim; 10 min at 210 °C then 40 min at 180 °C; still slightly wobbly in the centre; brown sugar and knobs of butter, 2–3 min under the grill. Freezes once cooked; reheat from frozen at 170 °C for 20–25 min.
- Crema de Sant Josep — Ajuntament de Barcelona, Cultura Popular (recipe credited to the Fundació Institut Català de la Cuina i de la Cultura Gastronòmica) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (English page). Crema de Sant Josep or crema catalana, Catalonia's best-known sweet: milk, eggs and sugar with a layer of hard caramel; formerly typical of St Joseph's Day, 19 March, now eaten all year; found in medieval recipes and documented in Catalan literature from the 14th century. Ingredients: 1 l milk, 8 egg yolks, a cinnamon stick, a piece of lemon rind, 200 g sugar, 40 g cornflour. Milk boiled with cinnamon and lemon; yolks mixed with sugar; strained milk added with the cornflour dissolved in it; heated, whisking continuously, to boiling point and removed from the heat at once; poured into dishes and cooled; sugar sprinkled and caramelised with a hot iron just before serving.
- What is Italian panna cotta and how to make it — Michela Becchi, Gambero Rosso International (2 May 2023), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (opened via https://gamberorossointernational.com/?p=478600, canonical URL above). A traditional Piedmontese no-bake dessert; 'according to folk tales born in the early 20th century thanks to a Hungarian lady living in the Langhe'; chef Ettore Songia first put the recipe on paper in the 1960s. Recipe: ½ l cream, ½ glass whole milk, 150 g sugar, 12 g gelatine leaves, vanilla; sauce 200 g strawberries, 2 tbsp sugar. Gelatine soaked in cold water; cream, milk, sugar and vanilla heated on a low heat; off the heat as it starts to boil; squeezed gelatine stirred in until melted; poured into small moulds, covered, refrigerated about 5–6 hours; strawberries blended with the sugar.
- D.G.R. 22 dicembre 2025, n. 9-2046: X aggiornamento dell'Elenco dei prodotti agroalimentari tradizionali del Piemonte — Regione Piemonte, Bollettino Ufficiale n. 52 (supplement 2), 24 December 2025, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (pdftotext). Approves the tenth update of Piedmont's list of traditional agri-food products (PAT) under Legislative Decree 173/1998 and Ministerial Decree 350/1999; the annex lists 'PANNA COTTA' as product no. 295 among the sweets, beside no. 244 BONET.
- Heritability and Diversity Analysis of Quantitative Traits in Rice — Agriculturae Conspectus Scientificus; Ghaffar Kiani, 2013 verified Opened, downloaded, extracted and visually checked 2026-10-26. Table 1, printed p.114, lists Hashemi, Sang tarom, Tarom mahalli and Tarom deylamani as separate local experimental materials. Supports naming caution, not certification of market lots or uniform composition. SHA256 55d47312b9c7a4537a2a6ba316c784f222a5841793df1d6e26774886ff49d84e.
- VIVC passport: Cabernet Sauvignon (VIVC 1929) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Berry colour black; origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Cabernet Franc × Sauvignon Blanc; 62 synonyms incl. Vidure, Petit Bouchet, Bouchet Sauvignon.
- VIVC passport: Cabernet Franc (VIVC 1927) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 106 synonyms incl. Bouchet, Breton, Gros Vidure, Carmenet.
- VIVC passport: Merlot Noir (VIVC 7657) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Magdeleine Noire des Charentes × Cabernet Franc; synonyms incl. Merlau, Plant Médoc, Bigney.
- VIVC passport: Cot (VIVC 2889) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Magdeleine Noire des Charentes × Prunelard; 194 synonyms incl. Auxerrois, Cahors, Cot Malbec.
- VIVC passport: Verdot Petit (VIVC 12974) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Prime name Verdot Petit; origin France; no parentage given; 17 synonyms incl. Petit Verdot, Verdot.
- VIVC passport: Carmenere (VIVC 2109) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree field reads 'different propositions'; synonyms incl. Grande Vidure, Cabernet Gernischt, Carmenelle.
- VIVC passport: Cinsaut (VIVC 2672) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 122 synonyms incl. Cinsault, Ottavianello, Oeillade, Hermitage, Black Prince.
- VIVC passport: Tannat (VIVC 12257) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 14 synonyms incl. Harriague, Madiran, Moustrou.
- VIVC passport: Negrette (VIVC 8452) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 43 synonyms incl. Négret, Négret de Gaillac, Pinot Saint Georges.
- VIVC passport: Fer (VIVC 4085) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 65 synonyms incl. Fer Servadou, Braucol, Mansois, Pinenc.
- VIVC passport: Duras (VIVC 3735) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Tressot × Savagnin (= Traminer).
- VIVC passport: Mondeuse Noire (VIVC 7921) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Mondeuse Blanche × Tressot; 103 synonyms incl. Grosse Syrah, Molette Noire, Refosco.
- VIVC passport: Poulsard Noir (VIVC 9643) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 50 synonyms incl. Ploussard, Plant d'Arbois, Pelossard.
- VIVC passport: Trousseau Noir (VIVC 12668) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers ? × Savagnin (one parent unknown); 57 synonyms incl. Bastardo, Merenzao, Maria Ordoña.
- VIVC passport: Pinot Meunier (VIVC 9278) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree 'Pinot Noir mutation'; 80 synonyms incl. Meunier, Müllerrebe, Schwarzriesling, Dusty Miller.
- VIVC passport: Grolleau Noir (VIVC 5073) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Heunisch Weiss (= Gouais Blanc) × ? (one parent unknown); synonyms incl. Groslot, Pineau de Saumur.
- VIVC passport: Pineau d'Aunis (VIVC 9264) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; no parentage given; 16 synonyms incl. Chenin Noir, Plant d'Aunis.
- VIVC passport: Marselan (VIVC 16383) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Cabernet Sauvignon × Grenache (= Garnacha), confirmed by markers; breeder Paul Truel; institute FRA139 (INRAE Domaine de Vassal); crossed 1961; synonym INRA 1810-68.
- VIVC passport: Alicante Henri Bouschet (VIVC 304) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Petit Bouschet × Grenache, confirmed by markers; breeder Henri Bouschet, Domaine de la Calmette; crossed 1855; synonyms incl. Alicante Bouschet, Garnacha Tintorera.
- VIVC passport: Persan (VIVC 9190) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers ? × Savagnin (one parent unknown); synonyms incl. Becuet, Etraire, Princens.
- VIVC passport: Aramon Noir (VIVC 544) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin France; pedigree confirmed by markers Ouliven × Heunisch Weiss (= Gouais Blanc); synonyms incl. Ugni Noir, Pisse Vin, Plant Riche.
- VIVC passport: Syrah (VIVC 11748) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Vitis International Variety Catalogue, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Used only for Syrah's pedigree Mondeuse Blanche × Dureza (confirmed by markers), to show that Syrah and Mondeuse Noire share a parent.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Cabernet-Sauvignon — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy; live site 410 Gone). Bordeaux origin; Cabernet franc × Sauvignon; French area 7,841 ha (1958) to 60,385 ha (2008) and 47,751 ha (2018); budburst 13 days after Chasselas; late budburst, vigorous; gravelly soils; very susceptible to trunk diseases and powdery mildew, little to grey rot; small berries; tannic, deep-coloured wines for ageing; 19 certified clones.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Cabernet franc — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Probably from south-west France; area 9,743 ha (1958), 38,691 ha (2008), 32,676 ha (2018); budburst 5 days after Chasselas, maturity 2.5–3 weeks after; best on clay-limestone; aromatic wines with average ageing potential and moderate sugar, acid and polyphenol potential; 31 certified clones.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Merlot — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Bordeaux origin; Cabernet franc × Magdeleine noire des Charentes; area 16,975 ha (1958), 117,354 ha (2008), 114,578 ha (2018); budburst 2 days after Chasselas; frost-sensitive; clay-limestone; very sensitive to downy mildew; round, alcohol-rich, coloured wines with relatively low acidity and supple tannins.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Cot — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). South-west France; Magdeleine noire des Charentes × Prunelard; 'Malbec' official for propagation material in France; area 10,752 ha (1958), 4,801 ha (1979), 7,625 ha (2018); sensitive to coulure; coloured, aromatic, tannic wines; 19 certified clones.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Petit Verdot — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). South-west France; area 685 ha (1958), 338 ha (1988), 1,475 ha (2018); maturity 3.5–4 weeks after Chasselas; gravelly soils; powerful, coloured, tannic wines; high sugar with high acidity; adds body, colour and liveliness in blends.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Carmenère — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Bordeaux origin; a descendant of Cabernet franc; French area 15 ha (1958), 7 ha (2000), 78 ha (2018); very susceptible to coulure; rich, very coloured, tannic wines often low in acidity; herbaceous unless fully ripe.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Cinsaut — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Probably from Provence; 'Cinsault' official alternative, 'Ottavianello' in Italy; area 10,915 ha (1958), 51,643 ha (1979), 18,711 ha (2018); very drought resistant; large bunches, very large berries; fruity, sometimes spicy, supple wines and excellent rosés on poor soils.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Tannat — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Pyrenees origin; area 4,192 ha (1958), 2,837 ha (2018); maturity 3.5 weeks after Chasselas; coloured, very tannic, lively wines; powerful and suited to ageing.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Négrette — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). South-west France; area 1,523 ha (1958), 1,096 ha (2018); late budburst; very susceptible to grey rot, powdery mildew, leafhoppers and mites; fragrant wines rich in anthocyanins, low in tannin and acidity, best drunk young; balanced rosés.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Fer — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). South-west France, perhaps the Gironde; official alternatives Braucol, Fer servadou, Mansois, Pinenc; area 952 ha (1958), 319 ha (1979), 1,584 ha (2018); good resistance to grey rot; lively, rather tannic wines; blackcurrant and red-berry aromas when ripe.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Duras — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Gaillac or Ariège origin; Savagnin × Tressot; area 87 ha (1958), 794 ha (2018); good sugar potential; moderately coloured, distinctive, peppery wines.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Mondeuse — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Savoie origin; Mondeuse blanche × Tressot; area 1,066 ha (1958), 173 ha (1988), 298 ha (2018); clay-limestone screes; tannic, coloured, fragrant wines for ageing, moderate sugar, good acidity.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Poulsard — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Native to the Jura; closely related to Rèze; 'Ploussard' official alternative; area 314 ha (1958), 257 ha (2018); early; ellipsoid berries; delicate, frost- and coulure-sensitive; aromatic, light wines, colour sometimes 'onion skin'.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Trousseau — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Jura origin, probably a descendant of Savagnin; called Bastardo (Cyprus, Portugal) and Merenzao (Spain); area 166 ha (1958), 76 ha (1979), 177 ha (2018); high sugar potential; warm, full-bodied wines, light in colour if yields are high.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Meunier — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). A mutation of Pinot, especially in hairiness (villosity); EU names Müllerrebe, Schwarzriesling, Pinot Meunier, Mlynarka; area 5,603 ha (1958), 12,054 ha (2018); resists winter frost, fruitful after spring frost; used especially for sparkling wine; moderately acidic wines that evolve quickly.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Grolleau — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Touraine origin, probably a descendant of Gouais blanc; area 11,409 ha (1958), 2,070 ha (2018); light, pale, low-alcohol wines; used mainly for rosé, grey and sparkling wines.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Pineau d'Aunis — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Loire Valley; area 1,741 ha (1958), 448 ha (2018); compact bunches susceptible to grey rot; light, pale wines for rosé or sparkling base; quality drops quickly with higher yields.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Marselan — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Obtained by INRA in 1961 from Cabernet-Sauvignon × Grenache; area 468 ha (2000), 1,356 ha (2008), 5,922 ha (2018); late (4 weeks after Chasselas); very little susceptible to grey rot; large bunches, very small berries, juice yield about 160 kg/hL; coloured, aromatic, full-bodied wines with supple tannins; one certified clone (980).
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Alicante Henri Bouschet — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Obtained by Louis and Henri Bouschet in 1855 at Mauguio (Hérault), Grenache × Petit Bouschet (Aramon × Teinturier du Cher); 'Garnacha tintorera' in Spain; area 24,168 ha (1958), 2,460 ha (2018); teinturier used essentially for colour; wines with body, often flat, lacking finesse.
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Persan — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Found in Savoie and Isère; 'Becuet' in Italy; area 201 ha (1958), 3 ha (2000), 20 ha (2018); susceptible to downy and powdery mildew; tannic wines with good acidity, suited to ageing; one certified clone (1110).
- Pl@ntGrape, the catalogue of grapevines cultivated in France: Aramon — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier (Pl@ntGrape); read via Internet Archive, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (archived copy). Languedoc; probably Gouais blanc × Ouliven; area 150,230 ha (1958), 34,666 ha (1988), 1,141 ha (2018); very fertile, very productive; large bunches, very large berries; low sugar potential; wines that lack colour.
- The parentage of a classic wine grape, Cabernet Sauvignon. Nature Genetics 16: 84–87. doi:10.1038/ng0597-84 — Bowers, J. E. & Meredith, C. P., 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract). Microsatellite evidence that Cabernet Sauvignon is the progeny of Cabernet franc and Sauvignon blanc; grown in Bordeaux at least since the 17th century; the Sauvignon blanc contribution was 'a surprise'.
- Parentage of Merlot and related winegrape cultivars of southwestern France: discovery of the missing link. Australian Journal of Grape and Wine Research 15: 144–155. doi:10.1111/j.1755-0238.2008.00041.x — Boursiquot, J.-M., Lacombe, T., Laucou, V. et al., 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract via Semantic Scholar; the Wiley page returned 403). Merlot = Magdeleine Noire des Charentes × Cabernet Franc; the mother was first sampled in northern Brittany, then found in four places in Charentes; kinship group incl. Carmenere (Gros Cabernet × Cabernet Franc) and Cot (Magdeleine Noire des Charentes × Prunelard).
- Large-scale parentage analysis in an extended set of grapevine cultivars (Vitis vinifera L.). Theoretical and Applied Genetics 126: 401–414. doi:10.1007/s00122-012-1988-2 — Lacombe, T., Boursiquot, J.-M., Laucou, V. et al., 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract only). 2,344 unique genotypes at INRA Domaine de Vassal, 20 nSSR; full parentage for 828 cultivars. Cited for the method behind the Montpellier pedigrees; the per-cultivar tables were not read, so individual pedigrees are cited to VIVC and Pl@ntGrape.
- Carmenère, mayoría de edad: 1994–2012. Estudios Avanzados 20: 137–153 — Pszczólkowski T., Philippo, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text, Spanish; the Redalyc cover page is mislabelled). Carmenère identified in Chile by Jean-Michel Boursiquot on 24 November 1994 at Viña Carmen, Alto Jahuel, in vines known as Merlot; earlier doubts by Boubals (1979) and Valat (1991).
- Cahors PDO (PDO-FR-A0302): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. 'Le cépage cot N est très majoritairement présent'; red and/or black fruit and spice aromas; strong colour when young; cot N (or malbec) called the emblematic variety.
- Madiran PDO (PDO-FR-A0687): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Blends mainly of tannat N with cabernet franc N, cabernet-sauvignon N and fer N; 18th century: Fer and Bouchy (Cabernet franc) planted long before, Tannat added later; 'Madiran' first cited 1744; tannat vigorous, rather late, sensitive to grey rot.
- Fronton PDO (PDO-FR-A0595): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Wines from négrette N alone or with négrette as majority variety; formerly called 'le négret'; phylloxera reached Fronton in 1878; thin skins and compact bunches; abandoned in most regions; low acidity.
- Marcillac PDO (PDO-FR-A0818): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Wines from fer N alone or at least 80% fer N; local name Mansois or Saumansois (Occitan); 1978 INAO experts' report says it occupies almost the whole vineyard.
- Gaillac PDO (PDO-FR-A0502): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Duras N 'vraisemblablement originaire du Gaillacois et présent presque exclusivement dans ce vignoble'; fer N from the South-West; prunelard N cited by Dr Guyot in 1868, abandoned in the 20th century, then rehabilitated.
- Coteaux du Vendômois PDO (PDO-FR-A0166): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Vins gris made only from pineau d'Aunis N by direct pressing, pale salmon colour, peppery scent from the variety; about 130 ha in 2008; grey wines nearly half the volume; AOVDQS 1968, AOC 2001.
- Arbois PDO (PDO-FR-A0994): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Poulsard N, notably at Pupillin, gives light ruby colour and fruity aromas; trousseau N gives more tannic, more coloured wines often with animal notes; with age: undergrowth, humus, mushroom; savagnin, poulsard and trousseau called typically Jura varieties.
- Vin de Savoie / Savoie PDO (PDO-FR-A0681): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Arbin and Saint-Jean-de-la-Porte reds from mondeuse N alone: firm tannins, spice and black fruit; Columella's allobrogicum and Pliny's vitis allobrogica 'probablement proche' of mondeuse; mondeuse confined to fine screes; persan N listed among varieties.
- Champagne PDO (PDO-FR-A1359): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. From the early 20th century three varieties selected for sugar/acid balance and aptitude for sparkling: pinot noir N, chardonnay B and meunier N.
- Chinon PDO (PDO-FR-A0395): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Cabernet franc N came up the Loire from Nantes in the Plantagenet era, hence the local name 'breton'; Rabelais, Gargantua (1534), 'ce bon vin de breton'; here close to its limit of cultivation.
- Pomerol PDO (PDO-FR-A0273): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Merlot N 'très largement majoritaire': black fruit, sometimes violet and truffle; 7 May 1761 record of a vineyard replanted with noir de pressac (cot), bouchet (cabernet franc) and merlot; merlot predominant after phylloxera; petit verdot an old Bordeaux variety, allowed but rare.
- Médoc PDO (PDO-FR-A0730): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Wines built mainly on cabernet-sauvignon N with merlot N, less cabernet franc and petit verdot, more rarely cot and carmenère; after the Great Winter of 1709 new plantings exclusively 'cépages à petits grains'; from the late 19th century grafting let merlot resist coulure, cot and carmenère fell out of use.
- Anjou PDO (PDO-FR-A0820): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Pruning rules for grolleau N and grolleau gris G, pineau d'Aunis N, cabernet franc N and cabernet-sauvignon N; cabernet franc then cabernet-sauvignon plantings accelerated after phylloxera.
- Côtes de Provence PDO (PDO-FR-A0392): fiche technique — European Commission, eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register verified accessed 2026-10-24. Cinsaut N brings 'finesse et élégance'; rosés from a blend dominated by cinsault, grenache and syrah.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Sauvignon — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 ba3c6b7fbd819256049d154d03a2824f9c31be0ffad3fd2e3ad6a6d7a2826ece. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Semillon — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 fd7f6886bb9d2b5705de8d376abb5c0af9030b94901bfc8228fccd781738e879. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Chenin — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 8ea21cbf8fb2ba85eb24c6ed18866faab03e1c87b89de91cd742f571c876274a. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Viognier — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 8edbf7b5550cfdde89a692b04bb1f7790e752367a5baab26dfc4ef851b7f48c7. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Marsanne — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 f38ee6d169d7fbdeb1f4d65f64c7af33a9fd55f85a83f0bb2dc02083a0866acb. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Roussanne — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 871a21aeee0a862fa3ab2aa0363fec60d879b73de2831b942f54203a8d756e87. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Muscadelle — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 23f41c31ca4ffacb0f952f778de028b97ea5482731e10471d8946a6a52dd6234. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Colombard — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 d09a1d6233de1ecc7dc75b2d61687f6d8871da560a0f44b077ab6d34a220b38c. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Folle blanche — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 3905ea17f875ae432b91798447d0b3179943272d0abe9afda1c5e98fb0ef38a3. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Melon — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 48a1086a504a320af9a38d0078d6c239a7a8addfb519b49f75b6c18666e2a6be. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Mauzac — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 a25282ced1b2bb578c9bde2a162872b491a6e9dadfca9d8ebd2e2218789494e0. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Petit Manseng — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 bec8aeaf7777b0ea0e3e4b6a718d710652d5133eea35be5e351a6a66e966dbab. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Gros Manseng — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 1475445dde70fcbeb91788c5160cc2c92b9a0a428f0eac005a078df956e04330. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Courbu — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 3f379efe9c0adac1e151837db5cf656b95eeb954d5b3fbc3c0e5f65eb787fa35. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Petit Courbu — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 bc77d3c70bfed8b2fe0175e899a0aac63e05f8efb92460da76252df8f2d1d542. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Altesse — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 f0fee197ef16d0929030f7002c4d9f66f1f29fbd11285fff759221792d8b08ac. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Jacquere — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 da9c8d8ebdf220d0163aadb2df0dfbfaa2f5691389db47f51f3406ae4828ed70. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Savagnin blanc — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 5c714030449c6436ededeb619b0de0579c46037410b4434fa38968d4d30dd30d. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Romorantin — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 b083a2869bd4cef0ee45786965d32f72f1d6ddeadf4ee8b7341f432bdac9ebcd. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Clairette — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 49d3d4674c0946ee70759228eb45f8353d06c0ef60a853a3dff899f417ef3364. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Pl@ntGrape variety sheet: Bourboulenc — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed 2026-10-24 by sequential HTTP fetch; HTTP 200; SHA-256 236965f598ba008691d80d835a9d07689305c3b9b2220e9f46c024a473718ed1. Read origin, agronomic, phenology and technological-potential sections. No statutory appellation blend rule is inferred. Profile scores interpret only explicit qualitative source statements; missing traits remain undocumented.
- Variety technical profile: Nebbiolo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 7ce1f780c7983f9974b2706ce12504d78c285038ffcfc9a575e26f409cce3d7f. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Sangiovese — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 eea30b186bc81676dd6c970f2b272a0b2cc567c0bda0df0874fb24391473ae48. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Barbera — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 10cf65a6e483e5a44d46eb2ee54a74b48adfb9eea1136e2c5753a76b08bf78b5. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Dolcetto — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 71389b45b7946f02e362d1610bd9b585ad30b0b1ffbee4dab4b88781586972d7. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Corvina — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 fc1b815d9bcb9e2cfab6b461d78fae230ca575e76b88e8c1088f6fd9477dccb0. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Corvinone — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 141238139ee1df306d26fa497d0f2a5f348431e6c849a3c479a1684134d861c3. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Rondinella — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 c0e32a1c86766c97999bd478cb7287ed217fd6ba6e247f6391d8c5377eb8975e. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Teroldego — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 9fec7f8c64f2d672ae56b2aae642f9bea1f09b0cbebd83e1c0ea21b838772eb6. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Marzemino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 ef55703a6193a1dc6aceb9c41c599fdf8e689d25031451202c06b9e10061ee05. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Refosco dal Peduncolo Rosso — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 7d3ba76948653685a53749aa7d8cec382812a859de8702bb4271f123f6eff490. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Pignolo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 81710c1f2928180458893577715941ebb9f09ca559b5f9dae2c4c0ab5cec58cd. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Montepulciano — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 e99039a918e49b81b286162e089fc6486c5069051495f227e39ac9ea1dbbd46b. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Aglianico, Aglianico del Vulture — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 95115718154ac200883aca8675f569ee4354ad8ad710ccb9ab885b261d1dec37. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Sagrantino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 af6957b550d18af42f228c8bf767fab5c426b268a784325da4664066dcfc2838. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Calabrese — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 0be795f125e797c1467a44c16aa3d14c97c4112269f7d33cc6df51661ad747d6. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Nerello Mascalese — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 7e495b573347af07e6000586bd92c5e1a87be60cb63e65612a53668da7d4b0a8. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Gaglioppo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 1ed9b7eb11d09d9aa0286f5f1f447b45c6c8f2a5282cc724607774a81e99fdd4. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Grignolino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 c3be52a73502f697004b069eafbb9dd7065727eb7f7bb7c4f888ecb9aaf5fb39. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- Variety technical profile: Freisa — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 9719cf3245909a0a02ae4d04c5ed9511fa44c35a5a3c5aade38527d921467422. Read varietal morphology, growing conditions and general wine potential. Commercial breeder/nursery source; clone-specific claims and historical area tables were not generalised. No ancient origin narrative is accepted without independent evidence.
- ivd nebbiolo — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 cccf2bb1f47dcb7b50aed704aa3f00d6fdccd24cd0be61e6e75b6630ec847055. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd sangiovese — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 b70ce48361594db148215ffbe249e6483f1aa88d6a38a90d84b91d89439728c3. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd calabrese — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 d7e1a0369ef1db6002903714dc01e5b269402277eeac203e828a887df6f4d471. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd corvinone — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 6e433b811acb579cafa72cc78a36eee825478aadc2dd76472eacc70ce0f9d6d3. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd lagrein — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 d94ff90fd181f7be97273fd84417d2b6e9195109ce75c4ecbbcf68034d5cc468. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd schioppettino — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 c7a95d52bb72aa5c199018d198dec18f0366e6b23b96fd52e858b8939bbcbf3d. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- ivd schioppettino ampelography — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 deeadfdcfdfeafb0c34ebb3f3034432d29b2f8cda9aaa5d96c108b801028afa6. Accession ITA388-R#1199, OIV observations; not a universal diagnostic specification.
- alto adige lagrein — Consorzio Vini Alto Adige verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 b212219b1564ac08377c4b7385385f45a42520f18e345983b35e1bcad436ed1c. Used the named catalogue/association description; original bibliography papers are not claimed to have been independently opened. No current vineyard-area or appellation-rule claim inferred.
- colli orientali wines — Consorzio Friuli Colli Orientali e Ramandolo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 f6dbdeab55fa72759c38e58d7271699b5dcf6cd24d6f26dff2a373e5004bde07. Used only Schioppettino identity and wine description. The neighbouring Refosco heading/text conflates named material and was excluded.
- Variety technical profile: Arneis — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 0a10b45dc0618f118736e0855d5dc068e499eb8c100bf1a7259bfeafec64cdb7. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Cortese — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 11c6b5347af529143786a9e0e2ad95d61d456c70733eaf6ac1b67f042a0446a0. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Garganega — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 6575fd754faab7756de4681f43eb6a5c711afaf0d119375b3967bba0ce8b4643. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Verdicchio — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 8318bc70cbab43d5f63d7b5c3d92a8ce298421dfbf137c538dddfcea2f798bdb. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Trebbiano Toscano — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 fe45685f86985cb1c4775b40296de25c5165867a99a006a053ec9da30d1ba4fb. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Trebbiano Romagnolo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 94d2f2d8b8b0cbfee6559ebc5cd8fac95da03eed7c45de2cf2c8475d51d009d6. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Trebbiano Spoletino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 b74cf26a59b58e71cf947da781e18733f221c56e595fc140ef446cd337abeacc. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Fiano — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 057a2ace2003014dce8d4cf0f226aae82e197cdcf4c4551d6c29d1ce0c186515. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Greco B. (di Tufo) — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 434f4e3955d2d002dbd8578f174a7a1cddd454f78cacc7d038f5b68625cfe90e. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Vermentino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 43ad1f3fcb9d420cad5e50641ac502f59a077a31a95f55617874117e97b6e80f. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Pecorino — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 cb358bd23e4276be6dff7bc642ed63b6d6078338b23a2359b6622b1c51be3c2a. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Passerina — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 5f68ebf064bed97ae72d21984811336488e91446b2f012ba9671263643242ec1. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Catarratto Bianco Comune — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 a91dcb203ada625bb4a188bc9925db523ebded38680cb853b2974b72c06cfcc6. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Grillo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 525ddd4dbd947a5ff289ac996cb4a2e1c9c231e531c4645179c496e61519095d. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Ansonica — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 c22774cb7f3e7d6cb37ba05a5cd25c5a25cea0d769845f5c4d5839c319eb2678. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Glera — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 ee9569a613fbedeec9ea216fd8cb4da9900edf8f5b5821146af8d18e6eac9a3e. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Variety technical profile: Erbaluce — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 0720f88bb47cb2f37198b04b1c78e03894b92ea57cfcf51a95d46585abacb106. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- ivd catarratto — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 0153491b350b81c81ada7b463a63879cf2349831b1b6d6ee176788dffa821582. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- ivd ansonica — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 7bf9ee84c2f9300658f1671560008097b2f96bf35ed86b062a8939fb1341bcc6. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- ivd carricante — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 88687d6db44d899a73d1046d5e31708ecc30ce6979dc3b4c0dd46e1a337eda82. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- ivd greco — Italian Vitis Database; contributing Italian research institutions verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 d9322650d38209d7b4d4a5e88cb0ee360a5d8fe85056cd01823c6b3477756030. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- pg vermentino — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 d7592598f70cba143fba631ae41ca5f451f690bacd15c1ea2d581cae0e8c7fba. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- pg ugni blanc — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 1be227d14d9203825dd35db7b3a8f8dbfe1b47bbe104796767a71ea3838ab6f8. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- pg glera — IFV, INRAE and Institut Agro Montpellier verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 1272546cc32196981653a8cbe749f6893e9eee822a7b37d23fa36f4c940efaed. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- vcr albana — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 71ea38212dcee1a8a900cda1399f48a2c403f4031b3075836ce4727ac4865347. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- vcr biancolella — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Accessed and read 2026-10-26; HTTP 200; SHA256 8a04ab3e9ae0b99f77527065d59ba8f67de77bc3aa68db5bbed62aaa69c8d1d8. Read identity, morphology, cultivation and general wine descriptions. Clone-specific claims, unverified ancient history, old area statistics and current appellation thresholds were excluded. Conflicting Greco phenology/disease accounts and origin claims are retained as editorial questions. Source-level verification is not blanket acceptance of every statement on the page.
- Alvarinho — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Albariño — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Arinto — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Encruzado — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Fernão Pires — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Antão Vaz — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Bical — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Gouveio — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Verdejo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Loureiro — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Rabigato — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Touriga Nacional — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Touriga Franca — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Baga — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Castelão — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Trincadeira — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Tinto Cão — ViniPortugal / Wines of Portugal verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Tempranillo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Garnacha Tinta — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Monastrell — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Bobal — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Macabeo — Vivai Cooperativi Rauscedo verified Opened 2026-10-26; supports attributed identity, regional association, growing or wine description. Authenticated specimen images, scientific parentage and current legal specifications are not certified. Raw HTML hash and retrieval time in G5-SOURCES-READ.json.
- Les qualités organoleptiques de la viande bovine: Illustration 7 — Centre Information des Viandes (CIV), hosted by Interbev, 2004 verified Opened and visually inspected 2026-10-26. PDF page 10, printed pages 16–17: figure names fore jarret as no.34 and hind jarret as no.18. Supports front/hind distinction and slow-cooking categories; not a retail trimming specification.
- Fore Shin – boneless, Shin B003 — AHDB verified Opened PDF and visually inspected 2026-10-26. Whole boneless fore-shin photographs and position diagram. Prefer PDF to web thumbnail whose file name says Shin B015 medallions. V001/V002 pages are not the selected beef B003 specification.
- Queue de bœuf — Interbev / La-viande.fr verified Opened 2026-10-26. Supports tail identity, vertebra surrounded by meat, thick fleshy base, gelatinous character and French produit tripier classification. Page photo endpoint not retrievable; do not claim photo authentication.
- Glossaire, Lettre F: filet mignon — INRAE–AgroParisTech International Centre of Molecular and Physical Gastronomy verified Opened 2026-10-26. Glossary quotes different dictionary senses: tip of filet and a small inner thoracic beef muscle. Supports terminology ambiguity; not an authenticated anatomical specimen and not enough to assign Latin muscle identity.
- Digitaria exilis, GrassBase description in Plants of the World Online — Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew verified Opened 2026-10-26. Accepted species, native range West Tropical Africa to Cameroon, 3–5 erect digitate unilateral racemes, 4–15 cm. Supports correction brief; no food-safety or cultivar-authentication claims.
- Cooking your food — Food Standards Agency (UK), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (published 18 Dec 2017). Surface contamination of whole cuts; minced or skewered meat cooked through; 70 °C for 2 minutes or equivalent; cool within 2 hours; eat leftovers within 48 hours; reheat only once, until steaming hot.
- Allergen guidance for food businesses — Food Standards Agency (UK), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (updated 17 Jul 2026). The 14 allergens, including cereals containing gluten, milk, celery, and sulphur dioxide/sulphites above 10 mg/kg.
- Leftovers and Food Safety — USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23 through the Wayback Machine snapshot of 2026-10-08; 'Last Updated Jul 31, 2020'. Refrigerate within 2 hours; 3 to 4 days in the fridge; 3 to 4 months frozen for best quality; reheat to 165 °F, sauces to a rolling boil.
- Relationship between dam and calf characteristics with regard to dystocia in Belgian Blue double-muscled cows. Animal Science 72(2): 389–394 — Fiems, L. O. et al., 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). One research herd, 493 calvings: caesarean deliveries for 89.5 % of parturitions.
- GI Registration No. 3: Kobe Beef — Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (Japan), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Registered Japanese GI; Tajima cattle improved in the mountainous Tajima region of northern Hyogo.
- Wagyu (Japanese agriculture, forestry, fisheries and food) — Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Four breeds (Japanese Black, Japanese Brown, Japanese Shorthorn, Japanese Polled) and their hybrids; 90 % or more are Japanese Black.
- Bœuf de Charolles (product sheet) — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO) verified accessed 2026-10-23 (printable PDF). Charolles gave its name to the region and the breed; recognised as an appellation d'origine in 2010; historic cradle Brionnais and Bas-Charollais.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 744/2014 entering a name in the register of PDOs and PGIs [Bœuf de Charolles (PDO)] — European Commission (mirror at legislation.gov.uk), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Regulation of 9 July 2014 registering Bœuf de Charolles as a PDO.
- The Society / breed history — Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society verified accessed 2026-10-23. Developed in the early 19th century from polled, predominantly black cattle of north-east Scotland; Herd Book 1862. Does not cover Red Angus or marbling.
- Our history — Hereford Cattle Society verified accessed 2026-10-23. White face and deep red coat established by the end of the 18th century; USA 1817; Australia 1825; hardy, adapts to all climatic conditions.
- The Highland cattle breed — Highland Cattle Society verified accessed 2026-10-23. Exceptionally hardy, converts poor grazing efficiently; colours red, yellow, brindle, dun, white and black (the original colour); distinctively flavoured beef.
- Chianina (Italian cattle breeds) — Agraria.org verified accessed 2026-10-23. Ancient breed indigenous to the Val di Chiana; porcelain-white coat; bulls up to two metres at the withers.
- La Chianina — Visit Tuscany verified accessed 2026-10-23. Among the oldest and largest cattle breeds; associated with the bistecca alla fiorentina.
- Feather – split and fully trimmed (Infraspinatus), Chuck B037 — AHDB Meat Purchasing Guide verified accessed 2026-10-23. Feather = M. infraspinatus, split along the central gristle sheath; a chuck item.
- Bœuf bourguignon (recipe) — Le Cordon Bleu verified accessed 2026-10-23. For 6: 1.5 kg paleron in 5 cm cubes, 750 ml red wine, 185 g poitrine, 18–24 small onions, 300 g mushrooms, 2 tbsp flour, 500–750 ml brown veal stock; 24-hour marinade; oven 180 °C.
- A Practical Guide to Sous Vide Cooking — Douglas E. Baldwin verified accessed 2026-10-23. Collagen begins to dissolve into gelatin above about 50–55 °C, very slowly, and faster at higher temperatures (about 12–24 h at 80 °C for the effects described); muscle proteins contract when heated.
- Julia Child's "The French Chef" debuts — History.com (A&E) verified accessed 2026-10-23. First broadcast 11 February 1963; the first episode features boeuf bourguignon.
- Our Story (timeline 1591-2023) — Springbank Distillers Ltd (springbank.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Mitchell family settled in Campbeltown in the 1660s; Archibald Mitchell partner at Rieclachan 1825; Springbank built 1828 on the site of Archibald Mitchell's illicit still, the 14th licensed distillery in Campbeltown; 1837 sons John and William take ownership, John later forms J&A Mitchell with his son; 1872 William founds Glengyle; 1900s lighter, less peated style, coal used to dry malt; 1925 Glengyle ceases trading; 1934 only Springbank and Glen Scotia left; 1973 Longrow first distilled; 1980s sporadic production; 1989 regular production resumes; 1997 Hazelburn first distilled; 2000 Hedley G. Wright buys Glengyle; 2004 first distillation at rebuilt Glengyle; 2008 six-month production break for new warehousing, resumed 2009; 2023 death of chairman H. G. Wright and transfer of ownership to three trust funds.
- The Process — Springbank Distillers Ltd (springbank.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: floor malting on site (steeping up to three days, six-inch layer, turned by hand); kilning 30-48 hours over peat, hot air or both depending on the malt; 1940s Porteous mill; cast-iron mash tun about a century old, three waters; six boatskin larch washbacks, fermentation up to 110 hours; three stills (wash still fired by live flame, low wines still, spirit still); Springbank distilled two-and-a-half times, Longrow twice, Hazelburn three times; water from the hills around Campbeltown; minimum three years in dark, moist warehouses; never chill-filtered and no added colouring; bottled on site.
- Our Distillery — Springbank Distillers Ltd (springbank.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: buildings dating back to 1828 combined with buildings of the former Longrow, Rieclachan, Union, Springside and Argyll distilleries; company claims to be the only Scottish distillery completing 100% of production on site and the only one malting 100% of its barley on traditional floors; three distinct malts from one site.
- The Place — Springbank Distillers Ltd (springbank.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Campbeltown at the southern end of the Kintyre peninsula; once home to over 30 distilleries; today three distilleries stand, two of them (Springbank and Glengyle) owned by J&A Mitchell and Co; ownership placed in three trust funds after 2023 with a family member on the board.
- Springbank range — Springbank Distillers Ltd (springbank.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own tasting notes. Supports: Springbank single malts lightly peated and distilled 2.5 times; 10 year old matured in bourbon and sherry casks, described with a sweet, salty finish; 15 year old from Oloroso casks; the company refers to Springbank's maritime influence.
- Glebe Street and Well Close, Springbank Distillery (listed building LB43067) — Historic Environment Scotland Portal verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: substantial complex of distillery buildings, earliest from 1828, with office, T-plan still house, malt bins, mash tun, kiln linked to maltings and barley loft, cooperage, bottling halls and warehouses; building of Campbeltown distilleries after 1815 linked to the licensing regulations of 1814-15; quotes Alfred Barnard that the distillery was built in 1828 'by the father-in-law of the present proprietors (J & A Mitchell & Co)'.
- J. & A. Mitchell and Company, Limited (SC003582): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 10 August 1897; active; registered office Springbank Distillery, Well Close, Campbeltown; four individuals registered as persons with significant control from 6 April 2016 (no corporate parent listed).
- Glengyle Distillery History — Mitchell's Glengyle Limited (kilkerran.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Glengyle founded 1872 by William Mitchell after a dispute with his brother John; sold 1919 to West Highland Malt Distilleries Ltd; production ceased 1925; buildings used by local clubs and companies during the closure; bought 2000 by Mitchell's Glengyle Ltd headed by Hedley G Wright, great-great-nephew of William Mitchell; four-year rebuild, first spirit 2004; whisky named Kilkerran because 'Glengyle' was already trademarked for a blended malt; Kilkerran from the town's old name Ceann Loch Chille Chiarain; after Mr Wright's death in 2023 his shares passed to three local trust funds.
- Kilkerran Single Malt Whisky (home page) — Mitchell's Glengyle Limited (kilkerran.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: owned by the J&A Mitchell group since its rebuild in 2004; floor malting done at sister distillery Springbank; bottled at the company's bottling hall in Campbeltown; shares production team and calendar with Springbank; production about three months a year, typically October to December.
- Whisky Range — Mitchell's Glengyle Limited (kilkerran.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: 12-week production period mostly lightly peated, double-distilled new make, with three weeks heavily peated and one week each unpeated and triple-distilled.
- Kilkerran 12 Year Old — Mitchell's Glengyle Limited (kilkerran.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own tasting note. Supports: lightly peated; standard bottling strength 46% ABV; 70% bourbon and 30% sherry casks; described with citrus notes and an oiliness on the palate 'typical of a Campbeltown whisky'.
- Mitchell's Glengyle Limited (SC211312): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 25 September 2000; active; registered office Springbank Distillery, Campbeltown; person with significant control J & A Mitchell And Co Ltd, 75% or more of shares.
- The History of Cadenhead's: Aberdeen 1842 to Campbeltown — Wm Cadenhead (cadenhead.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: established 1842 by George Duncan in Netherkirkgate, Aberdeen, as wine and spirit merchant and distillery agent; William Cadenhead took the business over (1858 in one passage; renamed by him in 1863 in another) and was known as a poet; his great-nephew Robert W. Duthie built the firm on single malt and Demerara rum; J & A Mitchell bought the firm in 1972 after its stock was auctioned at Christie's; claims to be Scotland's oldest independent bottler.
- What Is an Independent Bottler? — Wm Cadenhead (cadenhead.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: buys casks from distilleries it does not own, from distilleries, brokers and private sellers; moves them into its own bonded warehouses in Campbeltown; may re-rack or blend; bottles when it judges a cask ready, choosing by taste rather than age or distillery name.
- Cadenhead's FAQs — Wm Cadenhead (cadenhead.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: founded in Aberdeen in 1842, based in Campbeltown since 1972; shares parent company J & A Mitchell & Co Ltd with Springbank and Glengyle; bottles spirits from distilleries all over the world; shops in Campbeltown, Edinburgh and London; Enigma bottlings do not name the distillery.
- Cadenhead's Authentic Collection — Wm Cadenhead (cadenhead.scot), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Authentic Collection single casks bottled at natural cask strength, without colouring or chill-filtration; Original Collection at reduced strength; Chairman's Stock of rare and aged releases.
- William Cadenhead Limited (SC052072): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 22 December 1972; active; registered office 9 Bolgam Street, Campbeltown; person with significant control J & A Mitchell And Co Ltd, 75% or more of shares.
- Our Farm Distillery — Kilchoman Distillery Co. Ltd (kilchomandistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Rockside Farm; up to 440 tonnes of barley a year (the same page also speaks of 440 acres reserved for barley); 2,300 acres farmed; traditional floor malting; Islay peat; two hand-operated 1.2 tonne mash tuns; 90-hour fermentation; stills described as the smallest on Islay; bourbon barrels from Buffalo Trace and sherry butts from Bodega Miguel Martin, plus other wine and spirit casks; bottled on site; family business established by Anthony and Kathy Wills in 2005; 'Single Farm Single Malt'.
- Kilchoman Team — Kilchoman Distillery Co. Ltd (kilchomandistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: created from derelict farm buildings in 2005, described as the first new distillery built on Islay in over 124 years; floor maltings turn 4 tons of malt by hand 50 weeks a year; little automation; bottling team fills every bottle, some labelled by hand.
- Machir Bay — Kilchoman Distillery Co. Ltd (kilchomandistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own tasting note. Supports: signature peated single malt, a vatting of bourbon and sherry casks with a high proportion of bourbon barrels; described with lemon zest, vanilla, coastal influence and maritime peat smoke.
- Kilchoman Distillery Company Ltd. (SC225220): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 12 November 2001; active; registered office Rockside Farm, Bruichladdich, Islay; from 10-11 December 2021 an individual holds more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and an investment company more than 25% but not more than 50%; before that the company stated it had no registrable person (2016-2021). No drinks group is listed.
- Our Story — Ardnahoe Distillery Co Ltd (ardnahoedistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Hunter Laing & Co. Ltd formed in 2013 by Stewart Laing and his sons Andrew and Scott; family background in whisky from the 1940s; Stewart Hunter Laing (1946-2026); four-acre site by Loch Ardnahoe in north-east Islay found in 2015; ground broken late 2016 for Islay's ninth distillery; first distillation October 2018; cask 001 filled 9 November 2018.
- Our Process — Ardnahoe Distillery Co Ltd (ardnahoedistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: name means 'Height of the Hollow' in Gaelic; water from Loch Ardnahoe; barley dried over peat smoke for about 20 hours; 100-year-old Vickers Boby mill; copper-domed mash tun; four Oregon pine washbacks by JB Vats; fermentation about 65-70 hours; two lantern-shaped copper pot stills by Speyside Copperworks, wash still 13,000 litres and spirit still 11,000 litres, long descending lyne arms; worm tub condensers, the only ones on Islay by the company's account; bourbon casks from the United States and Oloroso sherry casks from Jerez; spirit described as fruity and peaty.
- Ardnahoe Distillery Company Limited (SC507595): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 4 June 2015; active; registered office 16 Park Circus, Glasgow; person with significant control Hunter Laing Holdings Limited (75% or more) from 12 September 2017.
- Our Story (timeline 1949-2024) — Hunter Laing & Co. Ltd (hunterlaing.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: 1949 Stewart Laing's father Frederick founds his whisky blending business in Glasgow; 1964 Stewart joins; House of Peers blends; 1998 Old Malt Cask single cask bottlings introduced; Old and Rare cask strength series; 2010 Andrew Laing founds Edition Spirits Ltd (First Editions); 2013 Hunter Laing & Co. Ltd founded at 16 Park Circus, absorbing Edition Spirits and the Premier Bonding bottling company; 2015 14,000-cask warehouse in East Kilbride; 2016 Ardnahoe site acquired and planning granted; 2017 construction begins in January; 2018 spirit production from October; 2019 public opening; 2024 inaugural Ardnahoe single malt.
- Our Process — Hunter Laing & Co. Ltd (hunterlaing.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: sources ex-bourbon and ex-sherry casks and sends them to distilleries to be filled under filling contracts; casks age at the distilleries or in its own warehouses in Glasgow; tasting panel chooses casks for single cask bottling at 46% (Hepburn's Choice), 50% (Old Malt Cask) or cask strength (First Editions, Old and Rare, Sovereign); bottled by hand at its Premier Bond bottling hall; single cask bottlings never artificially coloured or chill-filtered.
- Hunter Laing & Company Limited (SC442464): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 11 February 2013 (previously Hunter Laing Limited); active; registered office 16 Park Circus, Glasgow; person with significant control Hunter Laing Holdings Limited (75% or more) from 12 September 2017; Hunter Laing Holdings Limited (SC555631) lists two persons with significant control, one of them Andrew William Douglas Laing (from 12 July 2017); no drinks group listed.
- Daftmill Lowland Single Malt Scotch Whisky (home page) — Daftmill Distillery (daftmill.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Distillery's own account. Supports: describes itself as one of Scotland's smallest malt distilleries; own barley grown at Daftmill Farm and water from its own artesian well; first release the 2005 Inaugural Release, 629 bottles, a 12-year-old released June 2018; later summer and winter releases; a cask strength 15-year-old; distributed by Berry Bros. & Rudd; working farm with no visitor facilities.
- Our Distillery — Daftmill Distillery (daftmill.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Distillery's own account. Supports: family farm in the Howe of Fife growing malting barley, beef cattle, potatoes, carrots and broccoli; planning permission applied for June 2003 by brothers Francis and Ian Cuthbert to convert old mill buildings; stills and mash tun from Forsyths of Rothes, other work by local craftsmen; HMRC licence St Andrew's Day 2005, first whisky 16 December 2005; draff fed to cattle and pot ale and spent lees spread on fields; distils in winter and in June-July around the farming calendar; expected whisky to be at least 10 years old before release; water tower fed from the artesian well.
- History — Daftmill Distillery (daftmill.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Distillery's own account. Supports: Daftmill in the Howe of Fife near the Bow of Fife, part of the Pitlair Estate, in the valley of the River Eden in the parish of Collessie; Walker family at Daftmill and Pitlair by 1701; the present family bought Pitlair Estate including Daftmill in 1984 from Sir William Walker, having been tenants.
- Daftmill 2005 Inaugural Release — Daftmill Distillery (daftmill.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Distillery's own account. Supports: bottled 2018, 12 years old, first-fill bourbon casks 05/02, 05/03, 05/07, 629 bottles, 55.8% vol.; owned and operated by the Cuthbert family; runs only in the farm's quiet periods, sometimes as few as 100 casks a year; Chariot barley harvested 31 August 2004 from the farm's Dam Park and Curling Pond fields and malted by Robert Kilgour & Co; described as Fife's first new distillery for more than 100 years.
- About Kingsbarns Distillery — Kingsbarns Distillery (kingsbarnsdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: describes itself as independent; near St Andrews in the East Neuk of Fife, next to Kingsbarns Golf Links; barley from local Fife farms; water from its own aquifer filtered through 300-million-year-old sandstone; two yeast strains (British and French); about 300,000 litres of new make a year, about 48 barrels a week; fermentation 3-5 days; still shape and lyne arm angle chosen for a lighter, fruitier spirit; high cut point; Doocot flagship from 90% ex-bourbon and 10% STR American oak barrels; casks from America, Portugal, France and Spain; Dream to Dram first expression; spent grain to cattle and reed-bed water filtration; renewable electricity.
- The Kingsbarns Company of Distillers — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: company established 2009 by former golf caddie Douglas Clement; initial GBP 100,000 from 32 private investors and a GBP 670,000 government grant, short of the GBP 1.6 million needed; sold to Wemyss Distillery Ltd, owned by the Wemyss family (founders of independent bottler Wemyss Malts), in 2013; distillery and visitor centre opened December 2014.
- The Kingsbarns Company of Distillers Ltd (SC359078): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 5 May 2009; active; person with significant control Wemyss Distillery Limited (SC437599), 75% or more of shares and votes.
- Our Story — Bladnoch Distillery Limited (bladnoch.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: licence granted 1817 to John and Thomas McClelland on their Bladnoch farm; McClelland family ran it for nearly a century; at its peak six washbacks and about 230,000 litres of alcohol a year; Bladnoch Distillery Limited created 1956 and stills recommissioned; four stills from 1966; owned by Arthur Bell & Sons 1983-1993; privately owned by Raymond and Colin Armstrong from 1993; bought by David Prior in 2015; production resumed after two years of renovation; 200th anniversary 2017; Dr Nick Savage master distiller from 2019; water from the River Bladnoch and malt from British growers; describes itself as one of the oldest and largest privately owned Scotch whisky distilleries.
- Bladnoch Distillery Limited — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: the Armstrong brothers from Northern Ireland bought the distillery from United Distillers (now Diageo) in 1994 intending a holiday park, then restarted production with Diageo's permission at under 100,000 litres a year; mothballed 2009; a company incorporated 2011 went into administration; Australian businessman David Prior bought it from the administrators in 2015.
- Bladnoch distillery restarts in Lowlands — ScotchWhisky.com (news), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade press, 2017. Supports: production restarted after a decade in mothballs; GBP 5m refurbishment funded by David Prior; two additional stills to double capacity; first casks (first-fill bourbon and sherry) filled in mid-June by master distiller Ian Macmillan, spirit described as 'grassy and malty... a classic Lowland style'; set up to make a peated style later; 2,500 casks of older stock bought with the distillery; production equipment almost entirely new (quotation from director Gavin Hewitt).
- Bladnoch Distillery Limited (09347341): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 9 December 2014; active; persons with significant control are two individuals (one from 6 April 2016, one holding more than 25% but not more than 50% from 9 May 2024); no corporate drinks group listed. An earlier Bladnoch Distillery Limited (SC400394) was dissolved on 23 January 2015 (search listing).
- About Us (timeline 1830-2018) — Annandale Distillery Company Limited (annandaledistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: built 1830-1836 by George Donald, founded 1836; pink sandstone buildings; water, local peat; after Donald's death in 1883 passed to John Sykes Gardner; Johnnie Walker and Sons bought it in 1893 and added the Charles Doig pagoda kiln, chimney and warehouse; production halted 1918; site later used for porridge production; bought in 2007 by Professor David Thomson and Teresa Church; restoration from 2009 and GUARD excavation 2009/10; plant designed by Dr Jim Swan with twin copper spirit stills said to remove most sulphur compounds; first spirit 9 November 2014; reopened 10 September 2015 after a GBP 10.5 million restoration; first bottling 2018; unpeated Man O' Words and peated Man O' Sword.
- Distillery Farm, Z-plan former distillery range and tall chimney stack (listed building LB3507) — Historic Environment Scotland Portal verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: essentially earlier/mid 19th century, more than one building phase; Z-plan range of former distillery with kiln pagoda added late 19th century, all then part of a farm steading; rubble-built, mostly whitewashed, built against a slope; tall circular yellow brick stack; 'Distilleries associated with farms are unusual'.
- Annandale Distillery Company Limited (SC316346): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 12 February 2007; active; registered office Annandale Distillery, Northfield, Annan; person with significant control Mathematical Market Research Limited (75% or more) from 10 March 2023, replacing Professor David Thomson as registered person.
- Our Story — The Benromach Distillery Co Ltd (benromach.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: built 1898 in Forres; acquired 1993 by family-owned Gordon & MacPhail; reopened 1998 by Prince Charles; aims to revive a Speyside style with a delicate hint of smoke, citing pre-1960s peat use; barley grown locally and lightly peated to specification; four-roller Boby mill; water from the Chapelton Spring in the Romach Hills; mash run by hand; larch washbacks, fermentation three to five days with brewer's and distiller's yeast; two copper pot stills, double distillation; first-fill bourbon and sherry casks; dunnage warehouses.
- MAB3412 - Benromach Distillery, Waterford Road, Forres — Aberdeenshire Council Historic Environment Record verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: founded by Duncan McCallum and F.W. Brickman as 'Glenromach' and built 1898-9 by Charles C Doig; production started 1900 and closed the same year; acquired 1911 by Harvey McNair and Co until the First World War; then Benromach Distillery Ltd until 1925; acquired 1938 by Associated Scottish Distilleries Ltd, later part of Scottish Malt Distillers Ltd; modernised 1966-1974; closed 1983; three warehouses demolished 1987; Gordon and Macphail took over 1993, restored from 1997, reopened 1998 by Charles, Prince of Wales; new malt first bottled 2004; redesigned so one person can operate it; red-brick chimney for the coal-fired stills; malt barn listed Category B.
- Waterford Road, Benromach Distillery, Maltbarn (listed building LB31776) — Historic Environment Scotland Portal verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: 3-storey 12-bay whitewashed brick malt barn dated circa 1890; states the distillery was established circa 1890 by a Mr Edwards of Sanquhar, Forres (conflicts with the HER's 1898-9); malt barn only listed.
- The Benromach Distillery Co Ltd (SC437374): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 22 November 2012; active; registered office Benromach Distillery, Invererne Road, Forres; person with significant control Speymalt Whisky Distributors Ltd (SC037522), 75% or more of shares.
- Speymalt Whisky Distributors Limited (SC037522): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 11 April 1962; active; registered office George House, Boroughbriggs Road, Elgin; statement that the company has no registrable person or legal entity with significant control (from 30 November 2016). The Gordon & MacPhail website footer names Speymalt Whisky Distributors Limited as the business behind the brand.
- Corporate — Gordon & MacPhail (gordonandmacphail.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: established as a grocery business in 1895 by James Gordon and John Alexander MacPhail on South Street, Elgin; grew into retailer, trade partner, distiller and maturation specialist; Speyside family business; opened its own distillery Benromach in 1998; Red Door Gin from 2018.
- Our Brands — Gordon & MacPhail (gordonandmacphail.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: family-owned spirits company based in Elgin, owner of Benromach and The Cairn distilleries; The Cairn opened October 2022 near Grantown-on-Spey, first single malt from it not before the mid-2030s, CRN57 blended malts meanwhile; since 1895 sent casks to distilleries across Scotland to be filled and matured at the distillery or in its Elgin warehouses; this practice ceased in 2024, with the future focused on Benromach and The Cairn; existing stocks mean Gordon & MacPhail whiskies will continue for decades; Gordon & MacPhail Whisky Experience expected 2027 on the original 1895 premises.
- Our Philosophy — Gordon & MacPhail (gordonandmacphail.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: since 1895 trusted with new-make spirit from over 100 Scottish distilleries; sherry casks made in Jerez to its specification and seasoned; ex-bourbon casks sourced with Speyside Cooperage; whiskies carry the name only when 'four generations of experience' judge them ready.
- Gordon & MacPhail Limited (SC557862): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 16 February 2017; active; registered office George House, Boroughbriggs Road, Elgin; person with significant control Speymalt Whisky Distributors Limited, 75% or more of shares and votes.
- Explore Edradour — Edradour Distillery (edradour.com), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: founded 1825 as a cooperative of local farmers after the Excise Act of 1823; ownership history summarised as including the New York Mafia and large corporate ownership (unsourced company claim, not repeated as fact); under Andrew Symington; describes 'the smallest traditional stills in Scotland' in original farm buildings; no computers attached to equipment; small open cast-iron mash tun over 110 years old; Morton Refrigerator wort cooler; two Oregon pine washbacks over 50 years old; two copper stills with worm tubs cooled from the Edradour Burn; draff to a local farmer; distilled, matured and bottled on the premises.
- Edradour Distillery including gatepiers and railings (listed building LB47625) — Historic Environment Scotland Portal verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: mid 19th century buildings possibly incorporating earlier fabric, extended 1950s; mash and stillhouse, warehouse, manager's office, cottage, former kiln and malt barn; Morton's Copper Refrigerator wort cooler marked 1933, last working example in the industry; two Oregon pine (formerly larch) washbacks; two copper swan-neck stills, wash still 4,000 litres and spirit still 2,000 litres; established 1825 by a co-operative of local farmers as John MacGlashan and Company; owned by John McIntosh & Co by the 1920s; taken over in 1983 by Campbell Distillers Ltd; 'The Edradour' single malt, matured in Oloroso sherry casks, first marketed in 1986; calls it Scotland's smallest distillery.
- Edradour Distillery Company — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: Andrew Symington, owner of independent bottler Signatory, bought Edradour from Pernod Ricard in 2002 and formed the Edradour Distillery Company; company shares offices at the distillery with its owner Signatory; built warehousing for Signatory's casks, a bottling line and tasting room; Ballechin peated malt made from 2003, first released 2006.
- Edradour Distillery Company Limited (SC232984): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 19 June 2002; active; registered office Edradour Distillery, Pitlochry; person with significant control Signatory Vintage Scotch Whisky Company Limited (SC112957), 75% or more of shares and votes.
- Signatory Vintage Scotch Whisky Company — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: Perthshire-based independent bottler and owner of Edradour; about 50 single malt expressions usually available; ranges include the Un-chill Filtered Collection, Cask Strength Collection and Single Grain Collection; founded 1988 by Andrew Symington, formerly manager of Prestonfield House Hotel, Edinburgh; first cask bottled a 1968 sherry-cask Glenlivet; first based in Newhaven, Edinburgh, with a bottling plant; moved north after buying Edradour from Pernod Ricard in 2002; new bottling plant and warehouses built at Edradour.
- Signatory Vintage Scotch Whisky Company Limited (SC112957): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 23 August 1988; active; registered office Edradour Distillery, Pitlochry; person with significant control Andrew William Symington, 75% or more of shares and votes, from 1 June 2016.
- Our Story — Arbikie Distilling Limited (arbikie.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Stirling family farming at Arbikie for four generations, farming since before 1660 on the west coast; great uncle Bill moved to Lunan Bay in the 1920s; brothers David, Iain and John Stirling built the distillery; spirits made from crops grown on the farm; juniper and honey from the farm; solar power; distilling waste used as cattle feed; first 10 year old single malt now available.
- Sustainability — Arbikie Distilling Limited (arbikie.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: field-to-bottle operation, own crops, own water; opened 2014; about 1,000 juniper plants planted a year; makes its own base spirit; master distiller Kirsty Black; pea-based Nadar gin and vodka; green hydrogen electrolyser being installed for steam.
- Whisky Experience — Arbikie Distilling Limited (arbikie.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: company claims to have made the first Highland rye Scotch whisky in over 200 years; 1794 and Highland Rye Single Grain expressions; copper stills; warehouses on the estate; Kirkwood suite overlooking Lunan Bay.
- Arbikie Highland Estate — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: family-owned company founded November 2013 by the Stirling brothers John, Iain and David; the family moved to Arbikie in the 1920s; distillery built over 18 months in an old cattle shed on the farm, with stills made by CARL in Germany; operational 2014; vodka, gin and single malt spirit.
- Arbikie Distilling Limited (SC464028): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 19 November 2013; active; registered office Arbikie, Arbroath; person with significant control a Stirling family member (more than 25% but not more than 50%) from 25 June 2018; no corporate parent listed.
- Our Story — Strathearn Distillery (strathearndistillery.com, site copyright Douglas Laing), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: describes itself as one of Scotland's smallest distilleries; Maris Otter malt for a creamy, malty new make; first-fill ex-bourbon, wine, port and sherry casks; malt carried in by hand; local Highland water; one of Scotland's smallest mash tuns; 144-hour fermentation; slow distillation; cut points set by taste; casks filled by hand.
- The Distillery — Strathearn Distillery (strathearndistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: located in Highland Perthshire on the outskirts of Perth.
- Strathearn — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: microdistillery operating since 2013 in former farm buildings at Methven near Crieff; 800-litre wash still and a spirit still with a 400-litre charge (at the time of writing); 50-litre casks; batches double or triple distilled, peated or unpeated; gin and rum also made; acquired outright by Douglas Laing & Co in October 2019, its first distillery; gin and rum products passed to The Whisky Garden Ltd.
- Strathearn Distillery Releases Its First Whisky Under Douglas Laing Ownership — Whisky Advocate, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade press. Supports: founded by Tony Reeman-Clark in 2013 in Methven, Perthshire; first Strathearn single malt in 2016, 100 bottles from one cask sold by auction at Whisky Auctioneer; Douglas Laing acquired the distillery in 2019 and invested in larger stills, a new mash tun and extra washbacks; Maris Otter barley and 144-hour fermentation kept; about one barrel a day; first release under Douglas Laing from 32 casks of bourbon, sherry and new oak, bottled at 50%.
- Strathearn Distillery Ltd. (SC440650): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 18 January 2013; registered office Douglas House, 19 Mossland Road, Glasgow; PSC history: The Whisky Garden Ltd (75% or more) 6 April 2016 to 23 October 2019; Douglas Laing & Company Limited (75% or more) 23 October 2019 to 1 September 2025; from 1 September 2025 an individual of the Laing family is registered with significant influence or control.
- About Douglas Laing & Co — Douglas Laing & Co. (douglaslaing.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: established 1948; independent, family-owned Scotch whisky company in its third generation; aims to present whisky 'as the distiller intended', adding nothing and taking nothing away.
- Our Whisky Philosophy — Douglas Laing & Co. (douglaslaing.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: established 1948 by Fred Douglas Laing; describes itself as distiller, blender and bottler; bottling 'as natural as it gets'.
- Meet the Family — Douglas Laing & Co. (douglaslaing.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Fred Douglas Laing founded the firm in 1948 with a few casks of blended Scotch and the King of Scots brand name; established filling contracts with many distilleries, many still in place; son Fred (born 1950) joined in 1972 after apprenticeships elsewhere and writes single cask tasting notes signed 'FHL'; Cara Laing joined in mid-2013 after work at Whyte and Mackay (Jura) and Morrison Bowmore, later Managing Director.
- Douglas Laing & Company — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: family-owned Glasgow independent bottler founded 1948; Remarkable Regional Malts (The Epicurean, Timorous Beastie, Scallywag, The Gauldrons, Rock Island, Big Peat from 2009); Old Particular, Xtra Old Particular, Provenance and Premier Barrel single cask ranges; brothers Fred and Stewart Laing ran the firm together until 2013, then split the assets; focus shifted from exporting blends to single malts; acquired Strathearn in October 2019; July 2017 plans for a GBP 10.7m Glasgow distillery (status at the time of writing).
- Douglas Laing & Company Limited (SC027619): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 31 March 1950; active; registered office Douglas House, 19 Mossland Road, Glasgow; person with significant control a Laing family member holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares from 1 January 2017.
- Why do we exist (Our Missions) — Nc'nean Distillery Limited (ncnean.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: independent, organic whisky distillery; Annabel Thomas left her London job in 2013 and spent four years raising funds and building the distillery; distilling from 2017; first whisky bottled 2020, unpeated, described as elegant and fruity; B Corp; only unpeated 100% organic Scottish barley; renewable energy; 100% recycled glass bottles; 99.96% of waste diverted from landfill; from 2021 net zero for scopes 1 and 2 by its account; Botanical Spirit triple distilled from malted barley; Huntress experimental series; name from the Gaelic goddess Neachneohain.
- Frequently asked questions — Nc'nean Distillery Limited (ncnean.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: casks filled with new make at 63.3% ABV; most casks are 200-litre ex-bourbon casks from America or 230-litre STR red wine casks from Europe; organic barley, very clear wort, unusual yeast blends, small pot stills and tight cut points chosen for a bright, fruity spirit good at a young age; no peat, because peat bogs are carbon sinks.
- Nc'nean Distillery Limited (SC445789): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 22 March 2013; active; registered office Nc'Nean Distillery, Drimnin, by Lochaline; statement from 6 April 2016 that the company has no registrable person or legal entity with significant control (no single holder above 25%).
- The Distillery — Adelphi Distillery Limited (ardnamurchandistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: distillery halfway along the Ardnamurchan peninsula in the village of Glenbeg; power and heat from local renewables (river hydro, solar, woodchip biomass); draff and pot ale made into animal feed; target profile gentle peat smoke, rich and oily, honey, fruit and salinity; mash tun sized for a 3.2 m bridge; four wooden washbacks (one oak, three Oregon pine) and three stainless steel; copper wash still 10,000 litres and spirit still 6,000 litres with boil ball; shell-and-tube condensers outside the building; new make cut at about 75% ABV and reduced to 63.5% with Glenmore spring water before filling; own dunnage warehouses near the North Atlantic; 'Ardnamurchan' translated by the company as 'Headland of the Great Seas'.
- Responsible Distilling — Adelphi Distillery Limited (ardnamurchandistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: stills heated by steam from a woodchip biomass boiler using wood grown within 15 miles; Glenmore river supplies cooling water and has a hydro-electric generator; watermiser (2018) cut cooling water from 400 m3 to 20 m3 a day; 138 solar panels (50 kW) installed spring 2023; pot ale reduced to syrup and mixed with draff for feed pellets; spent lees treated in reed beds; Ardnamurchan Trust buys a cask for each local child turning ten.
- A History of Adelphi Distillers: From Glasgow Roots to a Highland Revival — The Whiskey Wash (partner content written by a director of The Whisky Vault, a retailer) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Sponsored partner content by a retailer; used only for attributed dated events. Supports: Adelphi Distillery founded 1826 by brothers Charles and David Gray in the Gorbals, Glasgow; bought by A. Walker & Co in 1880; bought by DCL in 1903, malt distilling ceased by 1907; buildings demolished 1968-1971; name revived in 1993 as an independent bottler by Jamie Walker, great-grandson of Archibald Walker; single cask releases often at cask strength without chill-filtration or colouring; acquired 2004 by Keith Falconer and Donald Houston; Ardnamurchan Distillery opened 2014.
- Adelphi Distillery Limited (SC141800): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 18 December 1992; active; registered office The Ardnamurchan Distillery, Glenbeg; three persons with significant control, including an individual named Falconer (25-50% from 20 July 2023) and an investment company (from 7 December 2016); no drinks group listed. The adelphidistillery.com address redirected to the Ardnamurchan website on 2026-10-27.
- Our Story — R&B Distillers Limited, trading as Isle of Raasay Distillery (raasaydistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: co-founders Bill Dobbie and Alasdair Day met in 2013 and formed R&B Distillers; Raasay chosen by 2015; planning permission 2016 to convert the 19th-century Borodale House into distillery, visitor centre and accommodation; target style lightly peated with rich dark fruit, inspired by older Hebridean malts; first legal distillation on the island 14 September 2017; produces, matures, bottles every drop on the island; more than 25 staff on an island of 161 people.
- Raasay Whisky — R&B Distillers Limited, trading as Isle of Raasay Distillery (raasaydistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: distilled, matured and bottled on the island with water from an on-site well; fermentations up to 118 hours, said to give blackberry notes; Na Sia recipe: peated and unpeated spirit matured separately in first-fill rye whiskey, new Chinkapin oak and first-fill Bordeaux red wine casks; signature single malt bottled at 46.4% abv, non-chill filtered, natural colour; single cask releases at cask strength.
- Raasay Island — R&B Distillers Limited, trading as Isle of Raasay Distillery (raasaydistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Raasay in the Inner Hebrides, a 25-minute ferry from Skye; about 160 residents; well called Tobar na Ba Baine (Well of the Pale Cow), water flowing over volcanic rock and through Jurassic sandstone; local peat and barley used for special releases; Highland Clearances reduced the population from over 1,000.
- R&B Distillers Limited (SC483145): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 29 July 2014 (formerly Canny Distillers Limited); active, with a 'confirmation statement overdue' warning on 2026-10-27; person with significant control Chanrossa Group Limited (SC499950), 75% or more; Chanrossa Group Limited's registered person is an individual (William Dobbie) with 50-75%.
- Our Story — Wolfburn Distillery (wolfburn.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: William Smith founded a distillery on the outskirts of Thurso in 1821, named after the Wolf Burn; built of Caithness flagstone; largest distillery in Caithness in early 19th-century tax records; 1826 production 28,056 gallons of proof spirit (about 125,000 litres); in the Smith family until at least the 1850s; Ordnance Survey 1872 showed it in ruins; new distillery a short walk downstream; built by Forsyths of Rothes; first spirit on Burns Night, 25 January; first single malt Northland.
- The Distillery — Wolfburn Distillery (wolfburn.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: in Thurso, Caithness; the team searched for the old site in May 2011; land bought May 2012, ground broken August 2012; first new-make spirit 25 January 2013; same water source as the 19th-century distillery; made by hand from milling to bottling with no automation; Flow Country blanket bog, a UNESCO World Heritage Site from 2023; long fermentation, copper pot stills, dark cool warehouses.
- Frequently Asked Questions — Wolfburn Distillery (wolfburn.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: malting is the only stage not done on site; unpeated and peated malt used; wash about 8% ABV; double distillation in copper pot stills; new make about 65% ABV; seaside warehouses in Thurso; core range at 46% ABV, Langskip cask strength at 58%; none chill-filtered; ex-bourbon and ex-sherry casks; core range ages 8, 10 and 12 years.
- Wolfburn — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: Scotland's most northerly mainland distillery by its description; 1.1 ton mash, clear worts, long fermentation; wash still 5,500 litres, spirit still 3,600 litres; mainly ex-bourbon casks with some ex-sherry; new make malty, fruity and sweet with a floral hint; first plant opened 1821 by William Smith, family run until 1837, David Smith ran it for a year in 1852; new owners Aurora Brewing, described as a private consortium from Caithness, built 350 m from the ruins; ground broken August 2012 and production from 25 January 2013.
- Aurora Brewing Limited (07881791): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 14 December 2011; active; registered office in Rainham, Essex; person with significant control from 25 August 2026 a Guernsey trustee company controlling the trustees of a trust; earlier registered persons were individuals. No drinks group listed. The record does not itself mention Wolfburn; the link between Aurora Brewing and Wolfburn rests on p1-whisky-swcom-wolfburn.
- Our Group — Dornoch Distillery Company Limited (thompsonbrosdistillers.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: distillery started 2016 in the grounds of Dornoch Castle; organic heritage barleys, seven-day fermentations and direct-fired copper stills; aims at old-style single malt with oily texture; Thompson Bros label sources, matures and bottles single casks and small batches at its Station Road warehouse without chill-filtration or added colour; Struie, a new distillery project named after the ridge over the Dornoch Firth.
- Dornoch Distillery Company — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: founded in 2013 by brothers Simon and Philip Thompson as independent bottler Black Isle Whisky Company; renamed in 2015 when planning permission was granted to convert a 19th-century fire station into a distillery; founders raised finance over a year, including selling their own flat; distillery operational December 2016, next to the Dornoch Castle Hotel.
- Dornoch Distillery Company Limited (SC442507): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: incorporated 11 February 2013; active; person with significant control from 29 January 2024 Thompson Independent Traders Ltd (SC788327), registered at Dornoch Distillery, 75% or more; earlier registered persons included a Thompson brother.
- About us — Berry Bros. & Rudd (bbr.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: founded 1698; describes itself as Britain's oldest wine and spirits merchant; family-owned and run; trades from No. 3 St James's Street, London, with offices in Hong Kong, Singapore and Tokyo and a store in Washington, DC.
- Our Own Selection whiskies — Berry Bros. & Rudd (bbr.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own listing. Supports: Own Selection whiskies chosen by its Spirits Buyer; single cask bottlings labelled with distillery, vintage, cask reference and strength, e.g. 2018 Glen Wyvis cask 157 at 58.1%, 2013 Blair Athol cask 303634 at 56.5%; small batch bottlings at 46%; also casks from England, Sweden, New Zealand, Tasmania, the USA, India, Wales and Finland.
- On Blue Hanger Whisky — Berry Bros. & Rudd (bbr.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Company's own account. Supports: Blue Hanger first introduced 1934 as a blend for the diplomatic export market, named after William 'Blue' Hanger, 3rd Lord Coleraine, a customer in the 1790s; bottled at 45.6% ABV; UK market from 1958; with Cutty Sark part of the firm's own whiskies by 1983; revived in 2003 as a blended malt (1st Edition, 700 bottles, Glenlivet and Glen Grant); 14th Edition from seven casks, youngest 26 years old.
- Berry Bros & Rudd — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Trade reference. Supports: family-owned and run wine and spirits merchant in St James's, London; own-label spirits as Berrys' Own Selection; Blue Hanger blended malt; created the Cutty Sark blend in 1923; owned the Glenrothes single malt brand for several years while Edrington owned and ran the distillery, selling the brand back to Edrington in 2017; Berry and Rudd family members still own and manage the business; says the shop was founded in 1698 by the Widow Bourne.
- Elenco nazionale dei prodotti agroalimentari tradizionali, XXV revisione (D.M. n. 110765 of 11 March 2025), annex as spreadsheet — Ministero dell'agricoltura, della sovranità alimentare e delle foreste (MASAF), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (xlsx annex downloaded and read). Category 'Paste fresche e prodotti della panetteria...' lists, by region: Liguria nos. 192-194 Corsetti (avvantaggiati, del Levante Ligure, della Val Polcevera), 224 Raviolo alle erbette/Pansoto; Piemonte 230 Agnolotti, 299 Plin, 307 Ravioles della Val Varaita, 312 Tajarin; Lombardia 195 Capunsei, 197 Casoncelli della bergamasca, 251 Tortelli di zucca; Veneto 280 Bigoi, 287 Casunziei, 353 Tortellini di Valeggio sul Mincio; P.A. Bolzano 82 Knoedel (Canederli), 92 Schlutzkrapfen; P.A. Trento 82 Canederli trentini, 87 Gratini, 95 Strangolapreti; Friuli-Venezia Giulia 127 Cjalcune, 128 Cjalzòns, 131 Gnochi de susini. Names only; the list carries no descriptions.
- D.G.R. 2 dicembre 2024, n. 37-468: IX aggiornamento dell'elenco dei prodotti agroalimentari tradizionali (PAT) del Piemonte — Regione Piemonte, Bollettino Ufficiale n. 49/2024, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Annex lists Agnolotti, Plin, Ravioles della Val Varaita and Tajarin among Piedmont's PAT. Names only.
- Disciplinare di produzione della Indicazione Geografica Protetta "Pizzoccheri della Valtellina" — MASAF, Disciplinari DOP e IGP prodotti agricoli, class 2.5 Pasta alimentare verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PDF read in full). Art. 2: formats tagliatello steso, tagliatello avvolto, gnocchetto, with length/width/thickness ranges; moisture limits. Art. 3: province of Sondrio. Art. 5: at least 20% buckwheat flour, up to 80% durum semolina (dried) or soft-wheat flour (fresh). Art. 6: buckwheat in Valtellina documented 1616; inventories of 1750 and 1775 naming tools 'per li Pizzoccheri'; Zingarelli 1970 definition; Teglio and the 'Pizzocchero d'Oro' festival.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1730 of 22 September 2016 entering a name in the register of PDOs and PGIs [Pizzoccheri della Valtellina (PGI)] — European Commission (UK legislation.gov.uk copy of the EU text), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Registers Pizzoccheri della Valtellina as a PGI, class 2.5 pasta; application published OJ C 185, 24.5.2016, p. 7.
- Paste fresche (agnolotti, plin, tajarin, ravioles) — Provincia di Cuneo, natura.provincia.cuneo.it verified accessed 2026-10-24. Agnolotti: two sheets of egg pasta, filling of lean roast veal, eggs, grana, nutmeg, optionally spinach or cabbage; square; ragù, roast juices or butter and sage; two told name origins. Plin: small irregular pockets, name from the pinch of thumb, index and middle finger; Langhe and Alto Monferrato. Tajarin: very thin egg strips, yellow from abundant eggs; Piedmontese for tagliolini; meat sauce or Alba white truffle. Ravioles: Valle Maira and Valle Varaita; cylindrical; from 'raviulè', to roll; egg and mashed boiled potato with cheese such as Toumin dal Mel; Castelmagno cheese sauce or browned butter and cream.
- Atlante dei prodotti agroalimentari del Trentino — Provincia autonoma di Trento, Dipartimento Agricoltura (texts G. Bazzanella, G. Gilli, E. Miclet), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PDF read). Ch. 4 'Paste fresche, pane, biscotti e dolci': canederli trentini (1889 recipe quoted, ingredients, apricot-sized balls, at most 15 minutes' cooking, served in broth or with butter and sage); canederlo al formaggio (3-5 cm, Fassa, Fiemme, Primiero, Non); gratini (soup pasta like large elongated rice grains, Val di Sole); strangolapreti (stale bread, milk, spinach or chard; recipe and shapes).
- Il Cibario del Friuli Venezia Giulia: atlante dei prodotti della tradizione (4th edition) — ERSA, Agenzia regionale per lo sviluppo rurale del Friuli Venezia Giulia (C. Corradini, N. Innocente), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PDF read). pp. 269-273: Cjalzòns of Carnia (ricotta, herbs, raisins; water-and-flour discs folded to a near-triangle; sweet and savoury versions; Christmas Eve and Easter; the pistùm filling and its wooden mortar); Cjalcune of Resia (large flour-and-potato filled gnocchi, at least a quarter dried fruit by weight); Gnochi de susini of Trieste and Gorizia (potato gnocchi round half a plum, Bohemian origin via Austro-Hungarian administration).
- Casonsei — Regione Lombardia, BuonaLombardia verified accessed 2026-10-24. Dish disputed between Bergamo and Brescia; sweet-and-sour filling of pears, almonds and mostaccioli until the 19th century; modern filling; four traditional folds; butter and grated Grana.
- Tortello di zucca — Regione Lombardia, BuonaLombardia verified accessed 2026-10-24. Filling of baked Mantuan pumpkin, amaretti, Mantuan mostarda, Grana, nutmeg; egg pasta (600 g flour, 6 eggs); rectangles about 8 x 4 cm; butter and Grana; 'piatto importante per occasioni importanti'. The section index calls it inherited from Renaissance princely cooking.
- Bigoli con sardelle — Regione Lombardia, BuonaLombardia, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bigoli as thick, spaghetti-like pasta of the Mantuan, Brescian and Venetian kitchen; home method with a wide-holed press, buckwheat or wholewheat flour, eggs, butter, milk, dried 24 hours; sardine sauce.
- Pizzoccheri della Valtellina — Regione Lombardia, BuonaLombardia verified accessed 2026-10-24. Origin in Teglio; ribbons 2-3 mm thick, 0.5 cm wide, 7 cm long, about two-thirds buckwheat flour in the home dough; cooked with potatoes and Savoy cabbage, dressed with Valtellina Casera, butter and sage.
- Tutti a tavola (itinerario 10) — Provincia di Mantova, turismo.mantova.it verified accessed 2026-10-24. pp. 60-61: pumpkin tortelli with mustard-hot mostarda and amaretti, dressed with butter and sage, or with tomato around San Benedetto Po; capunsèi of the Alto Mantovano as spindle-shaped gnocchetti of grated bread, sage and cheese.
- Corzetti — Comune di Genova, Visitgenoa verified accessed 2026-10-24. Val Polcevera corzetti: figure-of-eight, about 1 cm long, flour, eggs, salt and warm water, pressed between index finger and thumb; pine-nut sauce, toccu or mushrooms; eaten dry. Same name as the Riviera di Levante pasta.
- Pansoti — Comune di Genova, Visitgenoa verified accessed 2026-10-24. Name from the pot-bellied bundle shape; triangles or half-moons on the Riviere; a recent variant of ravioli di magro; recipe with borage, chard, preboggion, prescinseua, eggs, Parmigiano; dough of flour, egg, wine, salt, at most 3 mm; walnut sauce, or butter and sage.
- La Ligurie magique et héroïque (corzetti stampati) — Italia.it, official tourism portal of ENIT and the Italian Ministry of Tourism verified accessed 2026-10-24. Corzetti stampati ('cruxettu') existed in the Middle Ages and Renaissance; name from a stylised small cross; in the Levante 'corzetto' means both the wooden mould and the pasta; cut and stamped on both sides; butter, pine nuts, marjoram, garlic, Parmesan; coloured versions with tomato, chard or saffron. The story of nobles' coats of arms is given without evidence.
- Schlutzkrapfen: ricetta tradizionale dell'Alto Adige — IDM Südtirol, suedtirol.info verified accessed 2026-10-24. Half-moon ravioli; dough of 150 g rye flour, 100 g wheat flour, egg, water, oil; spinach, onion, garlic, ricotta, grana, chives filling; 7 cm discs; boiled 3-4 minutes; grana, melted butter, chives.
- Spinach spaetzle (Spinatspatzlen) — Tourist office Partschins, Rabland and Töll (merano-suedtirol.it) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 200 g flour, 250 g spinach, 3 eggs; batter pressed through a spaetzle maker or scraped off a board into boiling water; done when they float; ham, cream and milk sauce with Parmesan.
- Ritrovato a Padova il primo brevetto per la produzione della pasta — Riccardo Bastianello, AGI Agenzia Italia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. A petition of 26 January 1604 by Bortolamio Veronese, called 'l'Abbondanza', recorded in the Atti del Consiglio of Padua, asking a five-year privilege for his wooden 'torcio bigolaro'. Found by Paolo Caratossidis (Associazione Cultura & Cucina). News report; archive shelfmark not given.
- Sapori antichi da casunziei e malghe — Il Sole 24 Ore (Gourmet), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Large half-moon ravioli with a filling of vegetables, breadcrumbs and grated cheese; born as a Christmas dish; green (spinach, ricotta) in summer, red (beetroot, potato, poppy seed) in winter, yellow (pumpkin) or purple (radicchio) in autumn; melted butter and smoked ricotta; Marmolada and Belluno area.
- Tulipani e tortellini a Valeggio sul Mincio — Touring Club Italiano, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Interview with restaurateur Nadia Pasquali: tortellini a local tradition since the 1960s, taught by Emilian women working in the Mincio silk mills; very thin dough; filling of pork ribs, veal, beef, chicken breast and a little chicken liver braised with Custoza, no cured meats or Parmigiano; the 'nodo d'amore' name coined by the restaurateurs from a local legend and registered as a mark; the dinner on the Ponte Visconteo begun around 2000.
- Volta Mantovana — Touring Club Italiano verified accessed 2026-10-24. The March night carnival at Volta Mantovana with the figure of the 'Pupà del Capunsèl' and a tasting of capunsei.
- Capunsei mantovani: stale bread gnocchi with Grana Padano Riserva, butter and sage — Consorzio Tutela Grana Padano verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recipe only: breadcrumbs of stale bread, warm broth, eggs, melted butter, grated cheese, nutmeg; rested two hours; rolled into 2 cm logs and cut into 3 cm pieces; boiled until they float; browned butter and sage. Its historical claims about the cheese are not used.
- J. & G. Grant (SC025459): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: private unlimited company incorporated 30 May 1947, active, registered at Glenfarclas Distillery, Ballindalloch; two individuals of the Grant family registered as persons with significant control (one from 6 April 2016, one from 1 June 2022), each with more than 50% but less than 75% of shares (the register does not explain the overlap, probably a joint holding); no corporate parent.
- The GlenAllachie Distillers Co Limited (SC559073): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 1 March 2017, active, registered at Glenallachie Distillery, Aberlour; since 23 March 2026 two Walker family discretionary trusts (the Walker (A) 2026 Trust and the Walker (S) 2026 Trust) each hold more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and votes; William James Walker ceased as a PSC (50-75% of votes) on 23 March 2026; Alistair James Graham Stevenson listed as a former PSC. No drinks group listed.
- The Cabrach Distillery CIC (SC538952): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: community interest company incorporated 27 June 2016 (previous name The Cabrach Distillery Ltd.), active, registered at Inverharroch, Lower Cabrach; The Cabrach Trust holds 75% or more of the shares (notified 1 July 2016).
- The Cabrach Trust (SC409596): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: private company limited by guarantee without share capital, incorporated 18 October 2011 as New Cabrach Developments Limited, active, registered at Inverharroch, Lower Cabrach; statement that there is no registrable person or legal entity with significant control.
- Isle of Arran Distillers Limited (SC134963): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 11 November 1991, active, registered at Lochranza Distillery, Isle of Arran; one individual (resident in Guernsey) registered from 6 April 2016 with more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and votes, with control over the trustees of a trust; the same individual's direct holding of 50-75% ceased on 10 November 2022; a Liechtenstein entity (Lafor Establishment) was listed and ceased on 6 April 2016. No drinks group listed.
- Isle of Harris Distillers Limited (SC334836): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 4 December 2007, active, registered at Isle of Harris Distillery, Tarbert; one individual (US resident) registered from 9 December 2022 with more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares; no corporate parent listed.
- Mossburn Distillers Limited (SC456414): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 9 August 2013, active, registered at Mossburn House, Camptown, Jedburgh; statement that there is no registrable person or legal entity; several individuals (resident in Denmark, Luxembourg, the UK and elsewhere) listed as having significant influence or control; no corporate parent listed.
- Torabhaig Distillery Limited (SC457756): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 28 August 2013, active; Mossburn Distillers Ltd (SC456414) holds 75% or more of the shares (notified 6 April 2016).
- Lochlea Distilling Company Limited (SC533717) and Burglas Limited (SC175796): company overviews and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: Lochlea Distilling Company Limited incorporated 27 April 2016, active, registered at Lochlea Farm, Craigie, Kilmarnock; persons with significant control are Burglas Limited (50-75% of shares and votes) and Neil James McGeoch (25-50% of shares). Burglas Limited (SC175796, incorporated 1997, page https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC175796) lists three members of the McGeoch family at Lochlea Farm, each with 25-50% of votes.
- The Holyrood Distillery Ltd (SC531337) and Newmake Limited (SC462779): company overviews and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: The Holyrood Distillery Ltd (previously The Holyrood Park Distillery Ltd) incorporated 1 April 2016, active, 75% or more owned by Newmake Limited (SC462779). Newmake Limited (incorporated 1 November 2013, page https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC462779) has filed since 8 November 2022 that it has no registrable person; the co-founder's PSC registration ceased that day; Scottish Enterprise appears as a former PSC (2018). No drinks group listed.
- Morrison Glasgow Distillers Limited (SC426476): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 19 June 2012 (previous name The Glasgow Distilling Company Limited), active, registered at 100 Stobcross Road, Glasgow; members of the Morrison family registered as having significant influence or control (two active, others ceased 1 July 2021); no corporate parent listed.
- Muckle Brig Limited (SC490302): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 3 November 2014, active, registered at Coburg Street, Edinburgh; co-founders Ian Stirling and Patrick (Paddy) Fletcher registered from 3 November 2016 as having significant influence or control; a third individual ceased in November 2023. No drinks group listed. The register does not show which subsidiary company holds the distillery.
- Falkirk Whisky Distillery Company Limited (SC332343): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 12 October 2007 (previous name Rosebank Whisky Distillery (Falkirk) Company Limited), active; members of the Stewart family registered as persons with significant control (an individual with 50-75% of shares and another with 25-50% active; earlier family holdings ceased 1 January 2022); no corporate parent listed.
- Glasgow Distillery Company Limited (SC439174): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 20 December 2012, active, registered at 8 Deanside Road, Glasgow; since 18 July 2022 one individual (correspondence address in Mauritius, resident in Monaco) is registered with 75% or more of the shares; investment companies registered in Mauritius were listed and ceased the same day. No drinks group listed.
- InchDairnie Whisky Limited (SC394276) and CES Whisky Limited (SC135381): company overviews and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: InchDairnie Whisky Limited incorporated 25 February 2011, active, 75%-plus controlled by CES Whisky Limited (SC135381). CES Whisky Limited (page https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC135381) lists a Danish individual with 25-50% of votes, active from 6 April 2017; another Danish individual ceased in November 2025. A separate company, John Fergus & Co Limited (SC697688), is shown as dissolved on 7 April 2026 in the Companies House search.
- William Grant & Sons Distillers Limited (SC134248): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 1 October 1991, registered at The Glenfiddich Distillery, Dufftown; person with significant control William Grant & Sons Limited (SC131772).
- The Macallan Distillers Limited (SC024068): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 25 April 1946 (earlier name Macallan-Glenlivet plc), registered at The Macallan Distillery, Craigellachie; person with significant control HS (Distillers) Limited (SC166146).
- The Glenmorangie Company Limited (SC026752): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 30 December 1948; persons with significant control LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and votes) and Diageo plc (more than 25% but not more than 50%), both notified 6 April 2016.
- Ardbeg Distillery Limited (SC010077): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 6 June 1918; person with significant control The Glenmorangie Company Limited (SC026752).
- D. Johnston & Company (Laphroaig) Limited (SC028072): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 29 December 1950; person with significant control Beam Suntory UK Holdings Limited (05608446).
- James Grant & Company (Highland Park Distillery) Limited (SC019354): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 16 October 1936; person with significant control Highland Distillers Group Limited (SC001645).
- Whyte and Mackay Limited (SC014456): company overview and persons with significant control — Companies House (UK Government) verified accessed 2026-10-28. Supports: incorporated 20 January 1927, registered in Glasgow; person with significant control Whyte And Mackay Global Limited (SC615323). The register page does not name the ultimate owner; Emperador is named by ScotchWhisky.com (p2-whisky-swp-dalmore).
- Glenfarclas (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: name explained as 'valley of the green grass'; distillery farm from the late 1790s until 1988; Robert Hay took a licence 13 years after the 1823 Act; John Grant bought it in 1865 for GBP 512 and his family has owned it since; quotation from George Grant, sixth generation; steam tried in 1981 and direct fire restored; casks from Jerez cooper Miguel Martin, ex-oloroso European oak butts and hogsheads; The Family Casks released 2007; over 700,000 bottles a year; evaporation losses of 0.05% a year as stated; still count rising from two to four to six; data table: capacity 3.2 million litres of alcohol, six stills (3 wash, 3 spirit), direct fire, 12 washbacks, minimum 72 hours fermentation, water from Ben Rinnes, dunnage warehouses for 52,000 casks, owner J&G Grant.
- J&G Grant (company) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: independent, family-owned, six generations of the Grant family; distillery established 1836 by Robert Hay; John Grant (born 1805) bought it on 8 June 1865 for GBP 511 19s 0d and leased it to his cousin John Smith until 1870, when Smith left to build Cragganmore; partnership with Pattison, Elder & Co in 1895 (Glenfarclas-Glenlivet Distillery Company) and Pattison's bankruptcy in 1898; the family's resolve not to rely on outside investors again; John Grant chairman from 2002, his son George in the business from 2000; The Family Casks of 2007.
- GlenAllachie (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: built 1967 by Mackinlays, distilling subsidiary of Scottish & Newcastle Breweries; designed by William Delme-Evans (also Macduff, Tullibardine, Jura); Invergordon Distillers 1985, Campbell Distillers/Pernod Ricard 1989; whisky mostly used for blending; sale to The GlenAllachie Distillers Company (Billy Walker, Graham Stevenson, Trisha Savage) announced July 2017; capital 'A' added to the name; longer fermentations under the new owners and peated runs at 20% of production; first core range 2018; data table: capacity 3.9 million litres, two pairs of stills, six washbacks, 100 hours fermentation, water from Ben Rinnes springs.
- Arran (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: legal distillery at Lagg 1825-1837; 1995 consortium headed by former Chivas Brothers MD Harold Currie chose Lochranza for its water and tourism potential; more than 60,000 visitors a year; early sale of casks to private individuals; first bottling a three-year-old in 1998; peated Machrie Moor; 2017 expansion with an extra wash and spirit still to 1.2 million litres a year; Lagg opened 2019; new make with light cereal and citric notes; data table: semi-lauter mash tun, five wooden washbacks, 65 hours fermentation, four stills, unpeated malt for 46 weeks a year with 20 ppm and 50 ppm runs, water from Gleann Easan Biorach.
- Isle of Arran Distillers (company) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: owned by a group of private shareholders; head office near Stirling; more than 50 illicit distilleries on Arran at various times; company established 1995 by Harold Currie and two associates; production at Lochranza from August 1995; 2,500 Founder's Bonds at GBP 450; the Currie family later sold to private individuals; Euan Mitchell, formerly of Springbank, as managing director (page is undated); two extra stills at Lochranza in 2017 and building of Lagg; Lagg production from March 2019 for all the company's peated whisky.
- Lagg (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: all of Isle of Arran Distillers' peated production moved to Lagg; heavily peated style at 50 ppm; malting on the mainland; plans to work with peat from across Scotland, yeast strains and barley varieties; 140 apple trees for cider and apple brandy; three warehouses built first; construction from November 2017; first spirit 19 March 2019 and first cask (a sherry butt for the Lagg Cask Society) on 10 April 2019; data table: capacity 750,000 litres, two stills (10,000-litre wash, 7,000-litre spirit), four Douglas fir washbacks, 72 hours fermentation, cloudy wort, borehole water, Concerto barley at 50 ppm from Crisp Malt.
- Torabhaig (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Skye's second distillery, in a converted 19th-century listed farm steading; Sir Iain Noble (founder of Noble Grossart and of Praban na Linne) obtained planning permission in 2002 and died in 2010; Mossburn Distillers, described as a subsidiary of Dutch drinks group Marussia Beverages BV, took on the site; renovation from 2013, three years to rebuild, removable slate roof over the two stills; style medium-peated with long fermentation in wooden washbacks; data table: capacity 500,000 litres, 50 ppm malt from Simpson's, eight Douglas fir washbacks, 90 hours fermentation, 8,000-litre wash and 5,000-litre spirit still, water from the Allt Gleann Thorabhaig and the Allt Breacach; parent company Marussia Beverages.
- Isle of Harris (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: 'social distillery' founded by musicologist Anderson Bakewell, concerned at the falling population of Harris; officially opened September 2015 in Tarbert; draff fed free to cattle on Harris; lightly peated style with cloudy wort and long fermentations; maturation on the island, mostly ex-bourbon with some oloroso butts; single malt sold as The Hearach; 10 staff at opening, later more than 20; data table: capacity 230,000 litres, two stills (7,000-litre wash, 5,000-litre spirit), five Oregon pine washbacks, 72-120 hours fermentation, malt at 12-14 ppm from Bairds, water from Abhainn Cnoc a' Charrainn, warehouses in Tarbert and Ardhasaig.
- Isle of Harris Distillers (company) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Anderson Bakewell incorporated the company in 2007 to build Harris's first commercial distillery for the economic regeneration of the community; managing director designate Simon Erlanger (formerly Glenmorangie) from 2011; a GBP 1.9 million public grant in 2012 under the Scottish Government FPMC scheme; further public grants and private investment; distillery opened September 2015 and launched Harris Gin weeks later.
- Abhainn Dearg (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Lewis's earlier legal distillery in Stornoway ran for two years in the 1850s; Marko Tayburn built the distillery at Red River in 2008; he designed and built the stills himself, modelled on an old illicit still; elongated necks and thin descending lyne arms into external worm tubs; a pair of small mash tuns, wooden washbacks and a four-day fermentation; peated and unpeated spirit; first 10-year-old single malts launched December 2018.
- Clydeside (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Tim Morrison (owner of AD Rattray, formerly of Morrison Bowmore) conceived the distillery; the Pump House built in 1877 by his great-grandfather John Morrison of Morrison and Mason to power the bridge at Queen's Dock; dock filled in in the 1970s; Morrison Glasgow Distillers bought the site in 2011; construction from 1 August 2016 after excavation problems; first distillation 6 November 2017, visitor centre 23 November 2017; spirit designed with Dr Jim Swan as light and fruity; data table: capacity 500,000 litres, two stills (8,000-litre wash, 5,000-litre spirit), eight stainless steel washbacks, 72 hours fermentation, Loch Katrine water.
- Morrison Glasgow Distillers (company) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: set up in 2012 (as Stanmorr Ltd) by Tim Morrison; board led by Tim Morrison as chairman and his son Andrew; planning permission early 2014, redesign after foundation problems (dock in-filled 1977); renamed The Glasgow Distilling Company by 2015 and later Morrison Glasgow Distillers; ground broken 1 August 2016.
- Glasgow (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Glasgow Distillery Company formed 2012, 37 years after Kinclaith closed in 1975; site leased at Hillington Business Park; Makar Gin from a single still in 2014; malt whisky production from spring 2015; first limited single malt 2018 and the 1770 range from April 2019 (peated and triple-distilled styles); expansion announced June 2018 with two more copper pot stills from Carl in Germany and seven more washbacks; light and fruity spirit; data table: four stills (2,400-litre wash, 1,400-litre spirit), lauter mash tun, 72 hours fermentation, Loch Katrine water.
- InchDairnie (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Ian Palmer's plan for a GBP 10 million distillery making single malt for third-party brands; backing from a private family investment group and a GBP 1.7 million grant; John Fergus & Co set up in 2011; building from July 2014 near Kinglassie, stills from Frilli in Italy; first spirit December 2015, official launch May 2016; fillings for Macduff International; winter and spring Fife barley, hammer mill and mash filter (the second Scotch distillery after Teaninich), double shell-and-tube condensers, a Lomond still with plates; data table: capacity 2 million litres, two stills (18,000-litre wash, 11,000-litre spirit), four washbacks, 60 hours fermentation, unpeated malt, water from Flowers of May and Goathill springs.
- Cabrach (historic distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: the Cabrach was rife with illicit distilling in the early 19th century; Cabrach distillery at Haddoch farm licensed by James Taylor in 1827 and John Taylor in 1831, closed 1834, unable to compete with illegal stills.
- Glenfiddich (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: William Grant left Mortlach in 1886 and built the distillery with his wife and nine children; first new make on Christmas Day 1887; firm still wholly owned by the Grant family, fifth generation; 35-hectare site with cooperage, coppersmith, bottling, warehouses and 28 stills; promoted as a single malt from 1963; visitor centre 1969; solera vat for the 15-year-old; over a million cases a year.
- Balvenie (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: built 1892/3 on a 12-acre site next to Glenfiddich, first called Glen Gordon, named after the ruined castle next door; floor maltings retained (up to 15% of the mash); nine stills; fillings for Grant's blends until the first official bottling in 1973; Double Wood finish launched 1993.
- Macallan (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: Alexander Reid licensed in 1824 at Elchies after the 1823 Excise Act; James Stuart rebuilt it from 1868; Roderick Kemp bought it in 1892 and his descendants (the Shiach family) kept it until Highland Distillers' takeover in 1996, now Edrington; small spirit stills of 3,900 litres; mainly ex-sherry casks; new distillery commissioned 9 November 2017 and opened May 2018 at a cost of GBP 140 million.
- Laphroaig (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: built in 1815 by brothers Alexander and Donald Johnston; D. Johnston & Co until the 1960s; Ian Hunter in the early 20th century; Bessie Williamson ran it after his death in 1954; Schenley ownership from 1967; Jim Beam purchase from Allied in 2005; Suntory's takeover of Beam in 2014; seven stills, capacity over 3 million litres; own floor maltings for about 20% of needs; ex-bourbon barrels; Friends of Laphroaig from 1994.
- Lagavulin (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: legal distilling begun in 1816 by John Johnston on the Kildalton coast between Ardbeg and Laphroaig; Mackie family from 1862; Sir Peter Mackie and the White Horse blend; Malt Mill (1908-1962) on the site; floor maltings shut 1974; owner UD, now Diageo; 16-year-old in the Classic Malts from 1989; runs 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
- Talisker (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: founded in 1830 at Carbost by Hugh and Kenneth MacAskill, who had cleared tenants from their lands; bank control by 1848; Roderick Kemp and Alexander Allan from 1880, distillery pier; consortium including DCL from 1916, now Diageo; fire in 1960; maltings closed and malt from Glen Ord; five stills (two wash, three spirit) with worm tubs.
- Ardbeg (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: founded in 1815 by the McDougall family; Hay family licence from 1853; Hiram Walker full control 1979; own kiln extinguished about 1981; mothballed 1981 and again 1996; bought by Glenmorangie in 1997 for GBP 7 million; both acquired by LVMH; peated malt from Port Ellen; purifier on the spirit still; plans in 2018 to double capacity with a new still house.
- Highland Park (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: founding uncertain, Magnus Eunson or David Robertson in 1798 (date on the distillery gate); William Stuart and James Grant in the late 19th century; Highland Distillers took full control in 1937, now part of the Edrington Group; Orkney peat burned in the distillery's own kiln for about 20% of the malt; 100% sherry-cask maturation since 2004.
- Glenmorangie (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: started as the local brewery for Tain; William Matheson converted it into a distillery in 1843; sold 1887 to the Glenmorangie Distillery Co; Macdonald & Muir after the First World War; LVMH bought the firm (with Ardbeg) for GBP 300 million in 2004; hard water from the Tarlogie Springs; tallest stills in Scotland, from a design of two stills bought from a gin distillery in 1887; ex-American oak casks and finishing pioneer; new still house announced January 2018.
- Dalmore (distillery) — ScotchWhisky.com Whiskypedia verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade reference. Supports: founded 1839 by Alexander Matheson of Jardine Matheson; Mackenzie family lease and later ownership from 1878; Whyte & Mackay control from 1960; current owner of Whyte & Mackay named as Emperador of the Philippines; Royal Navy use during the First World War; flat-topped wash stills, spirit stills with water jackets, one still of each pair double the size.
- Glenallachie sold to Billy Walker — ScotchWhisky.com (news), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade press, 12 July 2017. Supports: Pernod Ricard (Chivas Brothers) agreed to sell the distillery, its single malt brand, the MacNair's and White Heather blends and stocks to The Glenallachie Consortium of Billy Walker, Graham Stevenson and Trisha Savage; the consortium's stated aim to be 'wholly Scottish-owned, Scottish-based, and truly independent'; Walker's earlier BenRiach company sold to Brown-Forman for GBP 285 million in 2016.
- Holyrood launches first single malt whisky Arrival — Whisky Magazine, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade press, 5 October 2023. Supports: first single malt Arrival available from 6 October 2023 in 8,188 bottles; distillery opened 2019 in a former railway building in Edinburgh's Southside near Arthur's Seat; earlier releases of gin, Charmed Circle and new-make spirits showing yeast and malt varieties; Arrival matured in oloroso butts, PX hogsheads, bourbon barrels and rum barriques, made with distilling malt and distillers' yeast; quotations from co-founder Rob Carpenter and distillery manager Calum Rae; name refers to the former Innocent Railway terminal.
- Edinburgh to get first new single malt distillery in almost 100 years — The Drinks Business, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade press, 18 July 2019. Supports: still house official opening 30 July 2019; no operational single malt distillery in central Edinburgh since The Edinburgh Distillery (Glen Sciennes) closed in 1925; building is a former railway goods shed dating from 1831 by Holyrood Park; founder Rob Carpenter; first production team graduates of Heriot-Watt's brewing and distilling course.
- Port of Leith: Distilling Scotch from top to bottom — Whisky Magazine, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade press, 19 December 2023. Supports: founders Ian Stirling and Paddy Fletcher, lifelong friends from Edinburgh; Muckle Brig founded 2014 as parent of the distillery, the Leith Export Co. and Lind & Lime gin; false start in 2015 when an investor withdrew; final waterside site behind Ocean Terminal; Covid delays; an eight-and-a-half-storey vertical distillery with production on the first four floors; malt milled on site, 1.5-tonne semi-lauter mash tun, seven 7,500-litre fermenters suspended between floors (six in regular use), two stills from Speyside Copper Works; vintage-led approach, no peated whisky; barley from Upper Bolton farm, malted by Crisp at Alloa; second- and third-fill bourbon and wine casks, including casks from Bodegas Baron and Martha's Estate.
- Edinburgh distilleries: Historic moment for GBP 12m Port of Leith Distillery as attraction prepares to open — Edinburgh Evening News, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Newspaper, 21 March 2023. Supports: two copper stills (7,000-litre wash, 5,000-litre spirit) from The Speyside Copper Works in Elgin installed; GBP 12 million nine-storey distillery due to open in summer 2023 on the site of an old biscuit factory; owners' stated capacity of one million bottles a year; quotation from Ian Stirling that Leith was the 'unofficial capital of Scotch Whisky' in the 19th and 20th centuries; Lind & Lime gin distillery opened May 2022.
- Production begins at Falkirk Distillery — Whisky Magazine, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Trade press; the page carries a 2023 publication date although it reports events of 2020. Supports: delays caused by the site's proximity to the Antonine Wall and the pandemic; distillery fully operational in July 2020; Stewart family with more than 50 years of local businesses; founder George Stewart; reconditioned stills and copper-topped mash tun from Caperdonich; stated potential of over a million litres of alcohol a year; aim of a light Lowland malt; distillery manager Graham Brown.
- Falkirk Distillery unveils its first whisky release — Scottish Financial News, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Business press, December 2023. Supports: family-owned distillery near the Antonine Wall; founder George Stewart and his daughter Fiona; first release of 640 bottles of unpeated single malt aged over three years, the first 100 auctioned through Whisky Auctioneer; Speyside copper stills and Lowland spring water.
- Whisky making returns to The Cabrach after more than 170 years — Scotland Food & Drink, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Industry body news item (largely the distillery's own announcement). Supports: first distillation marked with a ceremony attended by Deputy First Minister Kate Forbes and over 100 guests at Inverharroch Farm, in restored 19th-century steadings; three legal distilleries in the Cabrach after 1823; the distillery is a Community Interest Company whose future profits go to The Cabrach Trust's regeneration plan; capital funding from the Scottish Government's Just Transition Fund; The Cabrach Collective limited to 1,849 members after the 1849 steadings; Trust founded by Grant Gordon OBE.
- The Cabrach Distillery: A New Chapter in Speyside Whisky History — Whisky Magazine (promotional feature made with The Cabrach Distillery), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Sponsored feature, 14 November 2024; treated as the company's account. Supports: first run of new-make spirit marked in late October 2024; restored steadings dating from 1849; Alan Winchester, formerly master distiller at The Glenlivet, oversees production; population of about 1,000 once, fewer than 100 now; The Feering blended malts while the single malt matures.
- Our Story (timeline) — Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd (arranwhisky.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: original Lagg distillery, on the site of a former flax mill, closed in 1840; site search in 1993 and Lochranza chosen for its water; building began 16 December 1994, halted for nesting golden eagles; first spirit 2.29 pm on 29 June 1995, official opening 17 August 1995; visitor centre opened by the Queen on 9 August 1997; first three-year-old opened 25 July 1998; 10-year-old (46%, not chill-filtered) from 2006; 14-year-old 2010; Machrie Moor peated release; 18-year-old 2016; Lagg built from 2018, production from 19 March 2019, opened to the public 12 June 2019.
- Our Distillery — Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd (arranwhisky.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: Lochranza chosen for its water from Loch na Davie; second distillery opened at Lagg in 2019 for a peated single malt; the company calls itself one of the few independent distilleries in Scotland; two production teams at either end of the island.
- Our Approach — Isle of Arran Distillers Ltd (arranwhisky.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: water from Loch na Davie, down the Easan Biorach burn ('Sharp Waterfalls'); Concerto barley; wooden washbacks; double distillation in copper pot stills, first to about 23% and second to an average of 68%; casks that held sherry, bourbon and other wines and spirits; most whiskies bottled at 46% or cask strength, no caramel, not chill-filtered above 43%.
- The Journey — Torabhaig Distillery Ltd (torabhaig.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: the old farmstead restored as the second licensed single malt distillery on Skye; Caisteal Chamuis (Knock Castle), last documented owner Clan MacDonald in 1632; records from 1763 of Knock House and a working farm at Torabhaig; steading walls built with stone from the derelict castle; permits issued 2002; twin copper pot stills and Douglas fir washbacks custom built by Forsyths of Rothes; local distillers trained as 'Journeymen'.
- The Whisky — Torabhaig Distillery Ltd (torabhaig.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: full production since January 2017; peated malt whisky, described by the company as 'well-tempered peat'; several barley varieties; first distillery manager a barley grower; spirit laid down in several cask types, some made to the company's specification; Legacy Series releases.
- The Harris Distillery and Rodel House — Isle of Harris Distillers Ltd (harrisdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: distillery by the harbour in Tarbert founded by Anderson Bakewell in 2015; he has visited Harris for nearly sixty years; conceived as a social as well as commercial venture, for long-term local employment.
- The Hearach Single Malt — Isle of Harris Distillers Ltd (harrisdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: The Hearach called the first single malts of Harris, reviving traditions lost in the Pabbay clearances of the 1840s; water from Abhainn Cnoc a' Charrain, which the company believes the softest of any Scottish distillery, over Lewisian gneiss dated 2.4-2.6 billion years; longer fermentations, bespoke copper stills, casks chosen in Kentucky and Spain; maturation near Ardhasaig; a team of distillers with an average age of 25; cut points decided by nose and sight and steam valves set by hand.
- Our Story — Lochlea Distilling Company Ltd (lochleadistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: a working farm in South Ayrshire; Robert Burns lived and worked at Lochlea from 1777 to 1784; Neil and Jen McGeoch arrived in 2006; malting barley trial in 2015; distillery commissioned in 2018; farming, distilling, maturing and bottling on site.
- The Decision to Distil — Lochlea Distilling Company Ltd (lochleadistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: by 2014 beef farming alone would not secure the farm; the McGeochs ran a pedigree beef suckler herd from 2006; 20 acres of spring barley sown to try to harvest 50 tons of malting barley; construction from 2017 in the former piggery, byre and midden, cattle sheds made bonded warehouses; stills commissioned in August 2018 and 29 casks filled on 29 August 2018.
- Our Distillery — Lochlea Distilling Company Ltd (lochleadistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: distillery inside the 18th-century farm steading; first spirit August 2018; 600 tons of spring barley harvested a year; 2 tons of malt milled a day and mashed with three waters for clear worts; two copper pot stills shaped for a light, fruit-forward character, shallow lyne arms and condensers; directly sourced casks matured in the converted cattle sheds.
- Our Land — Lochlea Distilling Company Ltd (lochleadistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: a former family-run dairy farm; all barley for Lochlea single malt sown, grown and harvested on the farm; limited acreage, yields vary with the weather; cover crops, farmyard manure and soil management.
- Our Whisky — Lochlea Distilling Company Ltd (lochleadistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: the company calls its whisky a single estate Lowland single malt; a single fresh bourbon cask bottled at cask strength for the first East Ayrshire Whisky Festival, 250 bottles, in aid of Ayrshire Cancer Support.
- What's on (distillery experiences) — Glasgow Distillery Company Ltd (glasgowdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: pre-booked tours of the working distillery for groups of up to 8; on-site cooper and on-site cask warehouse; address 8 Deanside Road, Hillington Industrial Estate, G52 4JF.
- About Us — The Holyrood Distillery Ltd (holyrooddistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: the company's stated intent to produce differently; use of heritage malts, speciality malts and different yeasts; address 19 St Leonard's Lane, Edinburgh.
- Our Whisky — The Holyrood Distillery Ltd (holyrooddistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: heritage barley varieties once part of Edinburgh's brewing history, speciality malts from brewing, and brewer's, distiller's, wine and sake yeast strains; Brewer's Series new-make releases (American ale yeast, crystal malt, chocolate malt); Ambir single malt matured in bourbon barrels.
- New Make — The Holyrood Distillery Ltd (holyrooddistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: aim to challenge the idea that 80% of flavour comes from the cask; heritage malts for texture, speciality malts (crystal, amber, dark Munich, biscuit and others) and yeasts such as Kveik ale yeast; each new-make label lists recipe and process.
- Our Story — Morrison Glasgow Distillers Ltd (theclydeside.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: distillery in the old Pumphouse at Queen's Dock, which powered the swing bridge; John Morrison helped build Queen's Dock (the page gives 1863) and raise Loch Katrine; family history from broker Stanley P. Morrison (A. D. Rattray 1925, Chivas Brothers 1936, Bowmore 1963, Glen Garioch) and Auchentoshan; Tim Morrison opened the distillery in 2017; first single malt launched 15 October 2021.
- Our Process — Morrison Glasgow Distillers Ltd (theclydeside.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: water from Loch Katrine, 40 miles away; barley from seven Lowland farms, malted by Simpsons; four-roll mill, grist of 70% grits, 20% husks, 10% flour; three waters in the mash tun; stainless steel washbacks, about 72 hours, wash at about 8.5%; copper stills run by hand; peated 'Fortnight' runs of two weeks a year; cask policy from Dr Jim Swan (first-fill bourbon, sherry, STR, refill bourbon); first casks filled 19 December 2017; first release Stobcross.
- About us (A new Scotch) — Port of Leith Distillery (leithdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account (the /aboutus link redirects here). Supports: founders Ian and Paddy began experimenting in their back garden; research programme with the International Centre for Brewing & Distilling at Heriot-Watt from 2016, funded through an Innovate UK Knowledge Transfer Partnership; research associate from 2018 working with a 5-litre still; trials of two yeasts at The Glasgow Distillery in June 2021; aim of fruit from yeast and fermentation; each year's production meant to differ.
- Falkirk Distillery (home page) — Falkirk Whisky Distillery Company Ltd (falkirkdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: site bounded by the Antonine Wall, a Scheduled Ancient Monument and World Heritage Site; two Speyside copper stills and a 4.5-tonne copper mash tun with 34,000-litre fermenters; brick dunnage warehouse with casks three high, built by hand over six months; new-make note quoted from manager Graham Brown.
- Our Story — Falkirk Whisky Distillery Company Ltd (falkirkdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: the Stewart family's decade-long project; George Stewart's background in bottling natural spring water; a diviner found the artesian well; built with the family's own resources; daughter Fiona now leads.
- Our Whisky — Falkirk Whisky Distillery Company Ltd (falkirkdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: ex-Caperdonich stills and mash tun; artesian spring well under the distillery; Lowland barley; oloroso sherry hogsheads and first-fill Heaven Hill bourbon casks; master blender Norman Mathison; third release; Kelpies releases; two cask-strength whiskies marking five years of production; company tasting notes (dried fruit, honey, vanilla).
- Our Distillery — The Cabrach Distillery CIC (thecabrach.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: three earlier legal distilleries in the Cabrach (Blackmiddens, known as The Buck, Tomnaven and Mains of Lesmurdie); established 2024; spring barley from historic Banffshire including home barley grown at Inverharroch, all very lightly peated; milled with a higher share of flour, slow vorlauf; six Douglas fir washbacks made in Dufftown; 168-hour fermentation with brewer's and distiller's yeast, wash at about 8%; wash still 2,500 litres and spirit still 1,800 litres, about 2 litres a minute, worm tubs; a 1,250-litre direct-fired 'Buck Still' with internal worm, inspired by Blackmiddens (1825-1833), which used a single still; 50% of spirit into first-fill Heaven Hill American oak and a significant share into French red wine barriques chosen by Collective members in March 2025.
- Our Story — The Cabrach Distillery CIC (thecabrach.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: illicit distilling network of the 1700s and early 1800s; population of about 1,000 at the turn of the 20th century, under 100 now; The Cabrach Trust formed 2013 (charity number printed as SCO43771); steadings at Inverharroch since 1849; barley grown by the farmer at Inverharroch; first cask filled in November 2024, which the company calls the first legal spirit distilled in the Cabrach in over 170 years.
- About the Cabrach Trust — The Cabrach Trust (cabrachtrust.org), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Charity's own account. Supports: Trust formed 2013, registered charity (number printed as SCO43771); acquired Inverharroch Farm and 170 acres in 2013; founder and chairman a former employee of his family business William Grant & Sons; the distillery and heritage centre as the Trust's first major project. Note: the same site's home page gives 2011 for the Trust's establishment.
- About Us — Glasgow Distillery Company Ltd (glasgowdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: a freestanding, independently owned distillery started by two friends in 2012; team of 16; whisky, gin, vodka and rum; little automation and an on-site cooper; located at Hillington industrial estate.
- Glasgow 1770 Single Malt Scotch Whisky — Glasgow Distillery Company Ltd (glasgowdistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: copper pot stills named Tara, Mhairi, Margaret and Frances; Scottish barley and Loch Katrine water; Signature Range of The Original, Peated and Triple Distilled; non-chill-filtered and natural colour; Small Batch Series.
- Abhainn Dearg Distillery (home page) — Abhainn Dearg Distillery (abhainndeargdistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: independent craft distillery at Carnish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, founded in 2008 by Mark (Marko) Tayburn; the company says legal whisky making returned to the Outer Hebrides for the first time since 1829; two small casks of new make sold in 2010; first single malt, a three-year-old, in 2011; barley grown at Goathill Farm, Melbost; every stage in the Outer Hebrides; 10-year-old in the range.
- About Abhainn Dearg Distillery — Abhainn Dearg Distillery (abhainndeargdistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: the company calls it the most westerly Scottish distillery; Gaelic name means Red River; new spirit 'The Spirit of Lewis' left the island in 2010; three-year-old single malt launched at the Royal National Mod in Stornoway in 2011; the company says the Shoeburn distillery closed around 1844; bottlings will always be limited.
- Our Barley — Abhainn Dearg Distillery (abhainndeargdistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: first planting of over ten acres of Golden Promise, about ten tons; larger fields in rotation; variety named Moonshine; since 2015 the Mackenzie brothers of Melbost Farms have grown all the malting barley for the single malt; malt kilned over peat; first cask laid down in 2008.
- Our Water — Abhainn Dearg Distillery (abhainndeargdistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: water from the Uig hills via Loch Raonasgail and the Abhainn Caslabhat, whose lower part is called Abhainn Dearg (Red River); no houses or industry along its banks; it runs out onto Uig Sands (Traigh Uuige).
- Our Whisky and Distillery Equipment — Abhainn Dearg Distillery (abhainndeargdistillery.co.uk), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: no added colour, not chill-filtered; filtering, bottling and labelling done by hand.
- InchDairnie Distillery (home page) — InchDairnie Distillery (inchdairniedistillery.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: a Fife distillery describing its approach as 'precision distilling' championing Fife provenance, built on 'Materials, Method, and Maturation'.
- Our History — The GlenAllachie Distillers Co Ltd (theglenallachie.com), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-28. Company's own account. Supports: fourth distillery designed by William Delme-Evans, built by Mackinlay McPherson (distilling arm of Scottish and Newcastle); designed to be almost entirely gravity-fed; first production run 1968; bought from Chivas Brothers by Billy Walker, Trisha Savage and Graham Stevenson; first core range nine months later; visitor centre opened 2019; SIETF grant for mechanical vapour recompression and 134 solar panels.
- Marco Polo — Mark Cartwright, World History Encyclopedia, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Born 1254; returned to Venice 1295. Use for dates only.
- The Travels of Marco Polo, vol. 2 (Yule–Cordier translation), Book 3, chapter on Fansur, and note 4 quoting Ramusio — Henry Yule & Henri Cordier (Project Gutenberg eBook, 1903 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Sago 'flour' from a tree in Fansur (Sumatra), 'made into bread' in Yule's base text; Ramusio's 1559 version (note 4) says it is made into pasta 'in strips and other forms'.
- Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 969/2013 of 2 October 2013 entering a name in the register of PDOs and PGIs [Pasta di Gragnano (PGI)] (OJ L 270, 11.10.2013, p. 1–2) — European Commission, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23 as the Official Journal PDF (Spanish edition) at https://www.boe.es/doue/2013/270/L00001-00002.pdf; EUR-Lex itself returned no content to the fetcher.
- From Marco Polo's spaghetti to risotto alla milanese: myths and fake news about food — Luca Cesari, Gambero Rosso International, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 'a short article published in 1929 in The New Macaroni Journal'. Secondary source by a food historian; the 1929 issue itself was not opened.
- I 50 anni della tagliatella spaccano la regione (Il Resto del Carlino, 14 April 2022), in the Bologna Chamber of Commerce press review — Benedetta Cucci, Il Resto del Carlino / Camera di Commercio di Bologna, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 16 April 1972 deposit by the Accademia Italiana della Cucina; 8 mm cooked; 1/12,270 of the Asinelli tower; spaghetti alla bolognese called a 'fake'. Newspaper article, not the Accademia's own text.
- Tortellino bolognese — the recipe deposited at the Bologna Chamber of Commerce (1974) — Bologna Cultura (Comune di Bologna), text of the Accademia Italiana della Cucina / Dotta Confraternita del Tortellino recipe, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Filling (pork loin, prosciutto crudo, Mortadella di Bologna, Parmigiano Reggiano), 3–4 cm squares, beef/capon broth.
- Vocabolario Treccani on line — entries spaghetto¹, spago¹, linguina, bucatini, fusillo, pappardella, fettuccina, lasagna, orecchietta, trofie, tortellino, vermicello, orzo, conchiglia, farfalla, penna — Istituto della Enciclopedia Italiana (Treccani) verified accessed 2026-10-23 (e.g. https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/spaghetto1/). Pages for tagliatella, rigatone, cavatello, capellino and pacchero were not found at the slugs tried.
- Diccionario histórico de la lengua española, s.v. espagueti (etymology citing DELI s.v. spaghétto) — Real Academia Española, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Italian spaghetto attested 'al menos desde 1846'; diminutive of spago.
- Encyclopedia of Pasta — Oretta Zanini De Vita, trans. Maureen B. Fant (University of California Press), 2009 to verify accessed 2026-10-23, but only full-text search snippets were read (lending copy). Kept to-verify until the relevant entries are read in full.
- A simple method to measure the surface roughness of spaghetti using a digital camera. Food Science and Technology Research 23(2): 237–240. doi:10.3136/fstr.23.237 — Ogawa, T. & Adachi, S., 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bronze-die spaghetti roughest, Teflon smoothest. Measures roughness, not sauce retention.
- Perché protestano le pastaie di Bari Vecchia — Il Post, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Handmade orecchiette sold on Via Arco Basso in the old town; 2024 dispute over vendors allegedly selling industrial pasta as handmade.
- I 10 comandamenti della pasta — Nico Cristiani, Scatti di Gusto, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. WEAK source (food media, not an authority): 1 litre per 100 g traditional, 0.7 litres now suggested by pasta makers; 7–10 g salt per 100 g of pasta. Replace with an Unione Italiana Food page when found.
- Potato Pedigree Database (parents lookup) — Wageningen University & Research, Plant Breeding (R. Hutten) verified accessed 2026-10-24 via the parents lookup (lookup.php, one query per name). Supports, per cultivar: cross, country (HOL), year, breeder code and breeder for Spunta, Estima, Asterix, Innovator, Fontane, Markies, Lady Rosetta, Lady Christl, Mondial, Sante, Victoria, Vivaldi, Agata, Premiere, Latona, Eigenheimer, Dore, Alpha, Rode Star and Koopmans Blauwe. Not listed: Opperdoezer Ronde.
- Beschrijving Erfgoedrassen aardappel (heritage potato varieties, quoting the Dutch Rassenlijst 1954/1960) — Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN), Wageningen University & Research, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PDF, Dutch). Supports cross, cross and introduction years, breeder and the Rassenlijst descriptions of Alpha, Dore, Eigenheimer (and the Blauwe Eigenheimer sport), Koopmans Blauwe and Rode Star; Geert Veenhuizen (1857-1930) released 94 varieties; the official description of Opperdoezer Ronde, its hand harvest and the 'Negenwekers' name.
- Cultivation recommendation: Spunta (variety sheet, 2021-11) — Agrico, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Breeder's variety sheet: cross BEA x USDA 96-56, seedling Oldenburger 57-88, breeder rights expired; early maincrop; long tubers, yellow skin, light yellow flesh; dry matter 21 %; cooking type floury / BC; fries quality average, crisping below average; late blight susceptible; storage 5 °C, medium term.
- SPUNTA: production advice ware potatoes, traditional fresh (dated 28 Nov 2025) — HZPC, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Seed-house sheet: medium late, large long-oval tubers, yellow skin, light yellow flesh, cooking type B (slightly mealy), dry matter 19.9 % / starch 14 %; good drought and heat resistance; tubers easily get too big; sensitive to bruising; suitable for long-term storage.
- Fontane (variety page) — Agrico verified accessed 2026-10-24. Early maincrop processing variety for French fries and flakes, also crisps; yellow skin, light yellow flesh, oval; dry matter 23.2 %; cooking type floury / BC; fries quality excellent; name from the pizzeria Fontana, favourite restaurant of breeder Eerke Pot; cross made in the 1980s at Agrico Research.
- Markies (variety page) — Agrico verified accessed 2026-10-24. Maincrop processing variety for French fries, crisps, fast food and fresh use; yellow skin, light yellow flesh, oval-long; dry matter 22.8 %; cooking type floury / BC; fries quality excellent, crisping good; good storability; grown across Europe and beyond.
- Premiere (variety page) — Agrico verified accessed 2026-10-24. First early; yellow skin, light yellow flesh, oval-round, average tuber size; dry matter 22.4 %; cooking type floury / BC; fries quality good; crisping unsuitable.
- Potato variety description: Estima — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by J.P. & P.R. Dijkhuis (Oldenburger 51-640 x G3014), Warfhuizen, released 1972; oval, buff smooth skin, very shallow eyes, light yellow flesh; medium dry matter; firm cooked texture, good for cooking and frying; drought and bruising resistance.
- Potato variety description: Asterix — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by BV de ZPC (Cardinal x SVP Ve 709), St-Annaparochie, 1977; oblong, flaky red skin, light yellow flesh; high to very high dry matter; fairly firm; excellent for frying, good for baking and boiling; chief markets fresh and French fries.
- Potato variety description: Innovator — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by BV de ZPC (Shepody x RZ-84-2580); long oblong, large to very large, russeted tan skin, pale yellow to yellowish-white flesh; medium to high dry matter; fairly firm to floury; fresh market and processing.
- Potato variety description: Lady Rosetta — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by C. Meyer B.V. (Cardinal x SVP (VTN)2 62-33-3), Kruiningen; round, flaky red skin, cream to light yellow flesh; very high dry matter; good for boiling and baking, very good for chipping; chief markets seed export and chipping; highly susceptible to leaf blight.
- Potato variety description: Lady Christl — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by C. Meijer BV (WS73-3-391 x Mansour), Kruiningen, 1985; oblong, smooth yellow skin, light yellow flesh; low to medium specific gravity; fairly firm to firm; very good for boiling and salads; fresh market.
- Potato variety description: Mondial — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by D. Biemond B.V. (Spunta x SVP Ve 66295); late; oblong, buff smooth skin, light yellow flesh; very high yielding; medium to low dry matter; slightly mealy; fresh market; susceptible to late blight.
- Potato variety description: Sante — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by J. Vegter (SVP Y 66-13-636 x SVP AM 66-42), Veendam, 1971; oval, smooth yellow skin, light yellow flesh; medium-high dry matter; rather firm to floury; good for cooking and frying; resistant to PVA, PVX, PVY and potato cyst nematode pathotypes Ro1,2,3 and Pa2; good resistance to tuber blight.
- Potato variety description: Victoria — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by ZPC (Agria x Rop J 861), Joure; oval to long oval, smooth to netted buff skin, yellow flesh; medium specific gravity, low sugar content; fairly firm; good for French fries and fresh consumption.
- Potato variety description: Vivaldi — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by P. & G. van der Zee & HZPC Holland BV (TS 77-148 x Monalisa), Metslawier, 1985; oval, smooth yellow skin, light yellow flesh; medium to low specific gravity; fairly firm; very good for baking, boiling or steaming.
- Potato variety description: Agata — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by Svalöf Weibull A.B. (BM 52-72 x Sirco), Emmeloord, 1976; oval to oblong, light yellow smooth skin, yellow flesh; low dry matter; firm; good baked, boiled and for salad; not suitable for French fries or chips.
- Potato variety description: Latona — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by G. & P. van der Zee, ZPC (Jaerla x Nicola), Leeuwarden, 1981; round to oval, yellow skin, light yellow flesh; medium specific gravity; fairly firm; good for baking and boiling; deregistered in Canada.
- Potato variety description: Alpha — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bred by J. C. Dorst (Paul Kruger x Preferent), Wageningen, 1919; very late; round to oval, fairly rough yellow skin, pale yellow flesh; medium specific gravity; fairly firm to floury; good for boiling; chief market seed export.
- Kwaliteitsaanduidingen landbouwproducten (protected names for agricultural products) — Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Lists Opperdoezer Ronde as a BOB (PDO): a potato that may only be grown in Opperdoes, North Holland.
- PDO Opperdoezer potatoes in the Netherlands. In: Arfini & Bellassen (eds), Sustainability of European Food Quality Schemes, ch. 10, pp. 191-200 — Springer (J. Peerlings and L. Dries, Wageningen University & Research), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract on the WUR research portal only; DOI 10.1007/978-3-030-27508-2_10). Supports: first grown in Opperdoes in 1860; PDO since 1996; about 450 ha, grown once every three years in the rotation; one company markets the crop, mainly to Dutch retailers; farmers may sell up to a third directly.
- Potato Pedigree Database (cultivar release years) — Wageningen University & Research, Plant Breeding verified accessed 2026-10-23. Live database; release years per cultivar (CultivarSearch?cultivar=<Name>).
- Erfgoedrassen aardappel (heritage potato varieties; quotes Rassenlijst 1960 on Bintje) — Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN/WUR), S. Zijlstra, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. K. L. de Vries (1854–1929), teacher of horticulture and agriculture, Sumar; Bintje named after his favourite pupil Bintje Jansma; Rassenlijst 1960: cross 1905, introduced 1910, 'weinig melig, stevig en met een fijne structuur'.
- Potato varieties — variety descriptions (Bintje, Agria, Désirée, Russet Burbank, Yukon Gold) — Canadian Food Inspection Agency verified accessed 2026-10-23.
- Maris Piper / Plant Breeding Institute page — Whipple Museum of the History of Science, University of Cambridge verified accessed 2026-10-23. Developed at the Plant Breeding Institute, Cambridge; introduced 1966 (WUR lists 1963).
- Planted area in Great Britain by potato variety and sector in 2019 (AHDB data) — PotatoPro (reporting AHDB), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Secondary (news) report of AHDB data: Maris Piper 13.5 % of the GB planted area in 2019.
- Native potato varieties — International Potato Center (CIP) verified accessed 2026-10-23. More than 4,000 native varieties in the highlands of Peru, Bolivia and Ecuador; domestication near Lake Titicaca about 8,000 years ago.
- Unique partnership continues between Pisaq Potato Park and International Potato Center — International Potato Center (CIP) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Six Quechua communities in the Sacred Valley, Cusco; repatriation of more than 400 native varieties.
- Managing potato biodiversity to cope with frost risk in the high Andes: a modeling perspective. PLoS ONE 9(1): e81510 — Condori B., Hijmans R. J., Ledent J. F., Quiroz R. (CIP record), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Germplasm mixtures in one plot as a coping strategy against frost / climate variability; cultivated S. juzepczukii and S. ajanhuiri.
- Preserved potatoes discovered in Inca site in southern Peru — Archaeology (Archaeological Institute of America), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23. News report. Chuño: night frost, sun thawing, repeated, trampled and dried; can last for years.
- The rise and fall of the Phytophthora infestans lineage that triggered the Irish potato famine. eLife 2: e00731 — Yoshida K. et al., 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23.
- History and origin of Russet Burbank (Netted Gem), a sport of Burbank. American Journal of Potato Research — Bethke P. C., Nassar A. M. K., Kubow S. et al., 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Russet Burbank confirmed as a mutation of Burbank; likely released in 1902 as May's Netted Gem by L. L. May & Co.
- Antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-proliferative activities of Solanum tuberosum L. var. Vitelotte. Food Chem. Toxicol. — Bontempo P. et al., 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract via Europe PMC). Vitelotte colour comes from anthocyanins.
- Protected food name: Jersey Royal potatoes (PDO) and product specification — UK Government (Defra), 1996 verified accessed 2026-10-23. PDO registered in the EU on 21 June 1996, UK scheme from 31 Dec 2020. Specification: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd3641ce90e076636a8a64b/Jersey_Royal_Potatoes_product_specification.pdf (seaweed fertiliser; first selected and marketed around 1880; names no variety).
- Secrets de cuisine : la purée de Joël Robuchon — Slate.fr (Nicolas de Rabaudy), c. 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Press. Recipe: 1 kg potatoes (rattes or BF 15), 250 g butter.
- Thank the U of G for those great mashed potatoes — GuelphToday verified accessed 2026-10-23. Press. Yukon Gold was the first Canadian-bred potato marketed with its name on the package.
- Antoine-Augustin Parmentier (1737-1813), pharmacien et agronome (online exhibition) — BIU Santé, Université Paris Cité verified accessed 2026-10-23. Pages 02-01, 03-01, 04-01: Seven Years' War, captivity in Germany, Besançon prize 24 August 1772.
- An Gorta Mór (exhibition page) — National Museum of Ireland verified accessed 2026-10-23. 1845–1851: over 1 million emigrated and a further 1 million died.
- Les grands mythes de la gastronomie : l'histoire vraie de la pomme de terre frite; La frite, une histoire sans frontière — Université de Liège, Pierre Leclercq, c. 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Second page: https://www.news.uliege.be/cms/c_11212522/en/la-frite-une-histoire-sans-frontiere. Krieger ('Monsieur Fritz'), Bavarian immigrant, fairground fry-seller in Belgium from 1844; Jo Gérard's 1781 manuscript, published 1984, describes thin slices browned in a little fat.
- Beschrijving & historiek — Belgische frietkotcultuur (nomination file) — Immaterieel Erfgoed Vlaanderen / Navefri, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bintje the most popular fry potato; 9–14 mm cut; pre-fry 130–150 °C, final fry 170–175 °C; beef fat tradition; double fry typically Belgian; mayonnaise after WWII.
- Acrylamide — Food Standards Agency (gov.uk) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Aim for golden yellow or lighter when frying; home fridge storage does not significantly increase acrylamide-forming potential.
- Hoe bak je thuis de beste frietjes? — Test-Aankoop / Test-Achats (Belgian consumer organisation) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bintje best for fries; rinse; first fry 140–160 °C, second 175 °C, never above 175 °C; below 8 °C storage raises sugar; basket half to two-thirds full.
- Perfect French Fries (J. Kenji López-Alt) — Serious Eats verified accessed 2026-10-23. Non-Belgian cross-check of the double-fry method (cooling between fries).
- Deep fat fryers / Pan fires safety advice — London Fire Brigade verified accessed 2026-10-23. Second page: https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/safety/the-home/cooking/pan-fires/. Never fill more than one third; food dry before oil; never water on a fire; turn off the heat only if safe, leave, close the door, call the emergency services.
- Pusa Basmati 1121 – a rice variety with exceptional kernel elongation and volume expansion after cooking — Singh V., Singh A.K., Mohapatra T., Gopala Krishnan S., Ellur R.K. — Rice 11:19 (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Table 1 (after Singh et al. 2002) gives milled kernel length/breadth for Basmati 370, Taraori Basmati, Pusa Basmati 1 and PB 1121; the abstract gives 9.00 mm for PB 1121, the table 8.00 mm.
- Book of Specifications for "Basmati" (revised) — Trade Development Authority of Pakistan, Agro Food Division verified accessed 2026-10-23. List of registered Basmati varieties with approval year and institute; history of Basmati 370 at Kala Shah Kaku.
- Physical Characterisation of Brown and White Fractions of Approved Rice Varieties of Pakistan — Ejaz R., Sharif M.K., Pasha I., Zia M.A. — Pakistan Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research Series B 62(3):139-147, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Mean white-rice length and width of Super Basmati samples from Punjab, Pakistan (2016 harvest).
- Rice Mutation Breeding for Various Grain Qualities in Thailand — Taprab S. et al., Bureau of Rice Research and Development, Rice Department of Thailand — FNCA Mutation Breeding Manual verified accessed 2026-10-23. RD6 as glutinous mutant and RD15 as early mutant of KDML105, both photoperiod sensitive; KDML105 about 15 % amylose.
- Product specification — Khao Sangyod Muang Phatthalung, Protected Geographical Indication (Regulation (EU) No 1151/2012) — Department of Intellectual Property, Thailand (specification as held by the UK Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Grain dimensions of paddy, brown and semi-milled rice, amylose, cooking ratio, area and production rules.
- Cambodia rice variety named world's best — International Rice Research Institute (IRRI News), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Release by CARDI in 1999, Cambodia-IRRI-Australia Project, grain shape, aroma, amylose 13.8 %, texture, yield.
- Yield, Grain Quality, and Starch Physicochemical Properties of 2 Elite Thai Rice Cultivars Grown under Varying Production Systems and Soil Characteristics — Sangwongchai W., Tananuwong K., Krusong K., Thitisaksakul M. — Foods 10(11):2601, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Brown-rice length/width and grain amylose of RD6 and KDML105 in north-east Thailand.
- Morpho-molecular and nutritional profiling for yield improvement and value addition of indigenous aromatic Joha rice of Assam — Bordoloi D. et al. — Scientific Reports 14 (2024), doi:10.1038/s41598-023-42874-9, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Twenty Joha cultivars: grain and decorticated-grain dimensions, amylose 15.2-24.4 %, Sali season, GI 2017, BADH2.
- Aromatic Rice Varieties of ICAR-NRRI (Research Bulletin No. 39) — Sarkar S. et al., ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Introduction: Bhog (eastern India) and Joha (Assam) short-grained aromatic rices, amylose 15-20 %, genetically distinct from Basmati.
- An insight into the morphological, biochemical and molecular diversity of GI tagged black scented rice, Chakhao landraces of Manipur, India — Sarika K. et al. — Plant Genetic Resources 24(1):54-64 (Cambridge University Press), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). 22 landraces; amylose 3.4-6.97 %; short to medium slender grains; anthocyanin above 350 mg/100 g in some.
- India: Manipur black rice 'Cha-khao' gets GI tag — S.S. Rana & Co. (intellectual-property law firm), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23. GI Reg. No. 602, applicant NERAMAC, Class 30; varieties Poireiton and Amubi.
- Chakhao (black aromatic rice) — product page — Manipur Organic Mission Agency, Government of Manipur verified accessed 2026-10-23. Varieties Amubi and Poireiton grown organically; eaten as rice or kheer; aroma and stickiness.
- IRRI supports Uttar Pradesh, India in popularizing Kalanamak rice variety — International Rice Research Institute (IRRI News), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Medium slender whitish milled grain; GI for Siddharthnagar and ten districts; Buddhist tradition; ODOP.
- Kalanamak Rice (ODOP) — District Siddharthnagar, Government of Uttar Pradesh verified accessed 2026-10-23. Black husk, small grain, decline below 0.5 % of district rice area by 2002, area revival 2018-2024.
- Genetic variability and inter-trait association for cooking and micronutrient (Fe & Zn) traits in advance lines of Kalanamak aromatic rice — Kumar S., Pandey I.D., Rather S.A., Rewasia H. — Journal of Animal & Plant Sciences 29(2), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 48 advanced Kalanamak lines at Pantnagar: most with intermediate amylose and mild to very strong aroma.
- India: Gobindobhog Rice gets a Geographical Indication (GI) tag — S.S. Rana & Co. (intellectual-property law firm), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Application by the Government of West Bengal (Aug 2015), tag 2017; east Burdwan, Damodar basin; short white grains; offering to Govindajiu.
- A geographic indication for Khao Kai Noi rice in Laos — GRET, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Meaning, small round glutinous grain, Houaphan and Xieng Khouang, first registered GI in Laos.
- A comparative study on starch digestibility, glycemic index and resistant starch of pigmented ('Njavara' and 'Jyothi') and a non-pigmented ('IR 64') rice varieties — Deepa G., Singh V., Naidu K.A. — Journal of Food Science and Technology 47(6):644-649, 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Medicinal red rice endemic to Kerala; Njavarakizhi; amylose about 23 %.
- The Prehistoric Indian Ayurvedic Rice Shashtika Is an Extant Early Domesticate With a Distinct Selection History — Jose M. et al. — Frontiers in Plant Science 9:1203, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Njavara grown in Kerala, 60-day crop, smaller grain than syntopic cultivars, Ayurvedic use.
- ข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ (Riceberry) — Rice Science Center, Kasetsart University (Kamphaeng Saen) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Parentage Jao Hom Nin × KDML105, crossing 2002, grain lengths (paddy 11, brown 7.5, polished 7.0 mm), amylose 15.6 %, GI 62, non-photoperiod-sensitive, 130 days.
- Morpho-genetic characterization of black-husked small-grain aromatic rice landrace Kalojira of West Bengal — Ghosh M. et al. — ORYZA: An International Journal of Rice 60(2):353-361, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). Black lemma and palea; kernel 3.7 × 2.1 mm, white, short bold; amylose 18.0 %; medium-strong aroma; maturity about 151 days.
- Koshihikari: a premium short-grain rice cultivar – its expansion and breeding in Japan (Rice 11:15) — Kobayashi A., Hori K., Yamamoto T., Yano M. — Fukui Agricultural Experiment Station and NARO Institute of Crop Science (Springer Open), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC5890008). Table 1: 2016 area shares, crosses and years of Hitomebore, Hinohikari, Akitakomachi, Nanatsuboshi, Kinuhikari, Yumepirika; Milky Queen and Yumepirika amylose.
- 宮城県古川農業試験場 創立100周年記念誌 (Memorial magazine 1921–2021) — Miyagi Prefectural Furukawa Agricultural Experiment Station, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Station history; names Sasanishiki and Hitomebore among the 48 cultivars it bred.
- 十年物語 — 宮城県古川農業試験場「ささ結」開発の10年 — Ōsaki City, Miyagi Prefecture, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Sasanishiki vs Koshihikari-type texture; Sasa Musubi (Tohoku 194) bred from Sasanishiki × Hitomebore; Furukawa station bred Sasanishiki and Hitomebore.
- 兵庫のお米 — 栽培されている主な品種 — Hyogo Prefectural Government verified accessed 2026-10-23. Origin and traits of Hinohikari and Kinuhikari.
- ヒノヒカリのご紹介 — Kobe University (Food Resources Education and Research Center), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Hinohikari bred by the Miyazaki Prefectural General Agricultural Experiment Station from Koganebare (female) × Koshihikari (male); origin of the name.
- 秋田県農業試験場 130年史 — Akita Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station verified accessed 2026-10-23. Breeding programme 1977–1992 that produced Akitakomachi; its rank in Akita and nationally; Akitakomachi and Sasanishiki near 80 % of Akita's area around 1992.
- 水稲新品種「サキホコレ」の主要特性 (Tohoku Agricultural Research 76:1–2) — Nakajima R. et al. — Akita Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Akitakomachi holds more than 70 % of Akita's rice area.
- ななつぼし — 北海道米の品種 — Hokkaido Rice Sales Expansion Committee (北海道米販売拡大委員会) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Share of Hokkaido rice area, eating character, Toku-A ratings, uses.
- ゆめぴりか — 北海道米の品種 — Hokkaido Rice Sales Expansion Committee (北海道米販売拡大委員会) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Developed at Hokkaido Kamikawa Agricultural Experiment Station from 1997; debut 2010; low amylose; name from Ainu pirika.
- おいしい「ゆめぴりか」の作り方 — ブランド米生産に向けた栽培指針 — Hokkaido Research Organization, Central and Kamikawa Agricultural Experiment Stations, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Quality targets: amylose under 19 %, protein under 7.5 %.
- 道総研の主な研究成果 第1期中期計画期間(平成22~26年度) — Hokkaido Research Organization, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Yumepirika listed as an extra-good-eating rice bred in 2008 (Heisei 20); Toku-A from the 2011 crop.
- 水稲早生奨励品種「つや姫」の特性 (成果情報 F-23-03) — Nagasaki Prefecture Agriculture and Forestry Technical Development Center, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Parentage Yamagata 70 / Tohoku 167, bred by the Yamagata Integrated Agricultural Research Center; traits compared with Koshihikari.
- 水稲新品種「つや姫」の玄米タンパク質含量と食味官能、登熟期葉色の関係 (Tohoku Agricultural Research 63) — Matsuda A., Asanome N., Endo M., Shibata Y. — Yamagata Integrated Agricultural Research Center, 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Tsuyahime bred in Yamagata; full-scale sales from the 2010 crop.
- 'Milky Queen', a new high-quality rice cultivar with low amylose content in endosperm (Bulletin of the National Institute of Crop Science 2:39–61) — Ise K. et al. — National Institute of Crop Science (NARO), 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-23. English abstract: MNU mutant of Koshihikari, Kanto 168, Norin 332 (1995), amylose 9.1–12.2 %, dull endosperm, taste panel results.
- Product Specification of Geographical Indication “はりま (Harima)” — National Tax Agency, Japan verified accessed 2026-10-23. Yamada Nishiki bred in 1936 in the region as a sake-brewing rice; Hyogo sake-rice test site (1928); breeder seed held by the Hyogo prefectural technology centre; shimpaku.
- Inspection quantity of top 10 sake rice varieties (2021) — Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Yamadanishiki 27,263 t (37.6 %), Hyogo 57 %; Omachi 2,289 t (3.2 %), Okayama 96 %.
- How is Sake Made? — Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association verified accessed 2026-10-23. About 900 rice strains, 126 sake rice (2020); sake rice larger grained, low protein.
- History of Sake Rice — Hakushika Memorial Museum of Sake verified accessed 2026-10-23. Sake rice grains have a white starchy core called shinpaku and are larger than table rice.
- Invasive growth of Aspergillus oryzae in rice koji and increase of nuclear number (Fungal Biology and Biotechnology 7:8) — Yasui M. et al. — University of Tsukuba, National Research Institute of Brewing, University of Tokyo, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC7275602). Sake rice: large grains with white core (shinpaku), low protein; deeper hyphal growth in 50 %-polished Yamada-nishiki.
- Omachi Rice from Okayama Prefecture – The Root of Many Sake Rice Varieties (Highlighting Japan, April 2025) — Public Relations Office, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Discovery 1859 in Omachi; 1,000-grain weight 27.0 g vs 22.2 g; plant height; decline and revival; Okayama 95 %.
- 추청벼 — 지역에 알맞은 고품질 품종 — Rural Development Administration (Nongsaro portal) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bred 1954–55 at Aichi Agricultural Experiment Station; introduced 1969; grain and quality traits; adaptation.
- 오대벼 — 지역에 알맞은 고품질 품종 — Rural Development Administration (Nongsaro portal) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Recommended in 1983; early maturity, cold tolerance, grain quality.
- 삼광벼 — 지역에 알맞은 고품질 품종 — Rural Development Administration (Nongsaro portal) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Named December 2003; grain, head-rice ratio 94.5 %, brown-rice 1,000-grain weight 22.2 g; yield; areas.
- 신동진벼 — 지역에 알맞은 고품질 품종 — Rural Development Administration (Nongsaro portal) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bred at the Honam Agricultural Research Institute, named 1999; traits and adaptation.
- A mid-late maturing, multi-disease resistant and good-quality rice variety 'Samkwangbyeo' (Korean Journal of Breeding Science 39(4):582–583) — Kim Y. G., Hong H. C. et al. — National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract). Suweon 361 × Milyang 101; registered 2003; amylose 18.3 %.
- A new high-yielding and good-quality rice cultivar 'Sindongjinbyeo' (Korean Journal of Breeding Science 35(4):255–256) — Kim B. K. et al. — National Honam Agricultural Experiment Station, RDA, 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (abstract, truncated). Hwayeongbyeo × YR13604Acp22; developed 1999; large grain.
- The impact of the Shindongjin variety on rice farming in Jeonbuk (poster PA-90, Korean Society of Crop Science spring conference) — Lee I. S., Ko D. Y., Choi C. H. — Jeollabukdo Agricultural Research and Extension Services, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Main Jeonbuk variety for about 20 years; grains 1.3 times larger; crossing from 1992, registered 1999.
- Why rice is king of the Korean table — The Korea Herald (Jean Oh), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Odae rice from Cheorwon County, Gangwon Province, has a large following.
- Organic Rice Cultivates Cash in Heilongjiang — China National Intellectual Property Administration (from China IP News), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Wuchang Rice registered as a GI certification mark in 2007; in the first China–EU GI list (2020); large, full grains.
- GB/T 19266-2024 Quality requirements for product of geographical indication — Wuchang rice (catalogue record and excerpt) — Standardization Administration of China (record on chinesestandard.net), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Only the catalogue excerpt was read: titles of the 2003, 2008 and 2024 editions and the definition naming Wuyou rice No. 4 and other japonica varieties.
- Registro varietale per l'annata agraria 2026/2027 (art. 6, D.Lgs. 4 agosto 2017 n. 131) — elenchi delle varietà e caratteristiche dei granelli — Ente Nazionale Risi, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Grain length/width/ratio per variety for the Arborio, Roma-Baldo, S. Andrea and Ribe food names; grain-class lists and morphological descriptions for the other varieties.
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — Baldo — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23. Parentage, maintainer, caryopsis dimensions, amylose % and cooked consistency/stickiness.
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — Roma — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — S. Andrea — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — Balilla — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23. Dimensions given are of the caryopsis (dehulled, unmilled grain).
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — Venere — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23. Dimensions given are of the caryopsis (wholegrain).
- Scheda di accertamento dei caratteri morfofisiologici — Ermes (dati forniti dal costitutore) — Ente Nazionale Risi verified accessed 2026-10-23. Dimensions given are of the caryopsis (wholegrain).
- Baldo: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Variety sheet compiled from official sources (E. Bosso, 2022).
- Roma: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- S. Andrea: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Balilla: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Venere: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Ermes: scheda varietale — RisoItaliano (Il portale del riso) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- La DOP; I risi; La Baraggia Biellese e Vercellese — Consorzio di Tutela del Riso di Baraggia Biellese e Vercellese verified accessed 2026-10-23. Also read https://www.risobaraggia.it/i-risi/ and https://www.risobaraggia.it/la-baraggia-biellese-e-vercellese/
- eAmbrosia — the EU geographical indications register (records for Riso di Baraggia Biellese e Vercellese, Arroz de Valencia, Calasparra, Arroz del Delta del Ebro, Arroz Carolino das Lezírias Ribatejanas, Riz de Camargue, İpsala Pirinci) — European Commission, DG AGRI verified accessed 2026-10-23 through the public eAmbrosia API: protected names, GI type, file numbers, status and EU protection dates.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP Arroz de Valencia / Arròs de València (versión 18.04.2024) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (Spain), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Varieties, raw-grain length and length/width ratio, amylose % per variety, area and history.
- Denominación de Origen «Calasparra» — expediente de solicitud de registro (Reglamento (CEE) 2081/92) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (Spain) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Original registration file: varieties, grain data for Balilla x Sollana, area, altitude and rotation.
- Orden ACC/160/2024, de 15 de julio, por la que se modifica el Reglamento de la DOP Arroz del Delta del Ebro/Arròs del Delta de l'Ebre (DOGC 17.7.2024) — texto completo — INAP, La Administración al Día (reproducing the DOGC text), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Admitted varieties, white Extra and brown rice, regulatory history.
- Rice production and research in Spain (Ballesteros R., in Chataigner J. ed., Cahiers Options Méditerranéennes 24(2): 161–164) — CIHEAM, 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Author at IVIA Departamento del Arroz, Sueca.
- Albufera y Regina, la Generación Z del arroz (report on a talk by Concha Domingo, IVIA, at the V Simposio del Arroz Dársena) — Alicante Plaza, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Press report; used only for the Bahía → Sénia → Albufera lineage and the 2007 date.
- Frutas e hortícolas IGP — Arroz Carolino das Lezírias Ribatejanas IGP (definição, área geográfica, características) — Kiwa Sativa (certification body) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Garantir a qualidade e autenticidade do arroz carolino — metodologias mais adequadas (Castanho, Sampaio, Brites) — INIAV, I.P., 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Cahier des charges de la dénomination « Riz de Camargue » (IGP), homologué par arrêté du 18 décembre 2013 — Ministère de l'agriculture (Bulletin officiel n°2 du 09/01/2014), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Coğrafi işaret no. 196 — İpsala Pirinci (menşe adı), with change notice of 15.12.2025 — Türk Patent ve Marka Kurumu, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- African rice (Oryza glaberrima): history and future potential (Linares O.F.) — Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- NERICA: the New Rice for Africa — AfricaRice verified accessed 2026-10-23
- GRIN-Global accession PI 636797, CG 14 (Oryza glaberrima) — USDA-ARS National Plant Germplasm System verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Effect of storage duration and processing parameters on some cooking properties of Ofada rice (Adekoyeni O.O., Adeboye A.S., Turkish Journal of Agriculture — Food Science and Technology) — Turkish Science and Technology Publishing, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- GRIN-Global accession PI 595927, 'Jasmine 85' — USDA-ARS National Plant Germplasm System verified accessed 2026-10-23. Pedigree, release, narrative and brown-rice kernel measurements (Stuttgart, 2015).
- GRIN-Global accession CIor 9483, 'Della' — USDA-ARS National Plant Germplasm System verified accessed 2026-10-23
- GRIN-Global accession PI 584663, 'El Paso L-144' — USDA-ARS National Plant Germplasm System verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Our history — Koda Farms verified accessed 2026-10-23. Producer's own account of the family and of Kokuho Rose.
- Rice that changed the world: Celebrating 50 years of IR8 (Rice Today special supplement) — International Rice Research Institute, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Breeding history of IR8: Peta x Dee-geo-woo-gen cross (1962), 3:1 height segregation (1963), selection of IR8-288-3 by Beachell, 9.4 t/ha trial average in 1966, about 120 cm tall, about 130 days, release November 1966, later names in other countries, and its bold chalky grain, milling breakage and high amylose.
- IR varieties and their impact — Khush G.S., Virk P.S. — International Rice Research Institute, Los Baños, 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Table 1 grain length class, shape, chalkiness and 1,000-grain weight of IR varieties (IR8 long, medium shape, >20 % chalkiness, 30.3 g; IR64 long, slender, 10–20 %, 26.3 g); Table 2 amylose class (IR8 high, IR64 intermediate); IR64 pedigree and release countries.
- IR64: a high-quality and high-yielding mega variety — Mackill D.J., Khush G.S. — Rice 11:18, 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text read via Europe PMC). IR64 cross IR5657-33-2-1/IR2061-465-1-5-5 (1977), line IR18348-36-3-3, release by the Philippine Seed Board in 1985, about 117 days, intermediate amylose and gelatinization temperature, about 10 million ha, 19 landraces in its pedigree, over 40 % of Indonesia's rice area for about a decade, then replaced by Ciherang (pedigree IR18349-53-1-3-1-3/IR19661-131-3-1//IR19661-131-3-1/IR64/IR64; Ciherang-Sub1 made with one backcross).
- ST25: 20-year journey to be hailed as world's finest rice — Viet Nam News (Bizhub), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Ho Quang Cua and colleagues in Soc Trang; ST3 released 2001; ST25 from ST3 x Tien Vua; recognised as a national variety in 2019; World's Best Rice in 2019, 2023 and 2025; about 200,000 ha nationally.
- Viet Nam's ST25 rice wins World's Best Rice award for third time — Viet Nam News, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Long translucent grains, pandan-leaf fragrance, sweetness that persists after cooling; 2025 title shared with Cambodia's Phka Romdoul at The Rice Trader's contest in Phnom Penh.
- Vietnamese rice ST25 named World's Best Rice 2023 — Viet Nam Government Portal (baochinhphu.vn), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. ST25 (Gao Ong Cua) from 20 years of research by Ho Quang Cua; 2023 World's Best Rice; contest run by The Rice Trader since 2009.
- Gạo tám xoan Hải Hậu - hạt ngọc trời tiến vua — Ministry of Industry and Trade of Viet Nam (moit.gov.vn) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Vietnamese; read in translation. GI certificate from the Intellectual Property Office in May 2007; association founded October 2004; grown mainly in Hai Toan and Hai Duong communes; alluvial sandy-silt soil by the Ninh Co river; long, very clear grain with a distinct aroma; soft, sweet cooked rice; tribute-rice tradition; studied by René Dumont in 1935.
- Gầy dựng lại thương hiệu gạo Nàng thơm Chợ Đào — Sài Gòn Giải Phóng, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Vietnamese; read in translation. My Le commune, Can Duoc district; 170–185-day crop, one crop a year; long slender grain; aroma on boiling; decline and Can Tho University restoration project 2017–2021; GI dossier received and published by the Intellectual Property Office (grant not stated).
- Long An brands protected in the US — Viet Nam Government Portal (baochinhphu.vn), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Nang Thom Cho Dao rice received a US certified trademark (USPTO) valid 10 years; production limited to about 500 ha in My Le.
- Fire for rice: The origin of Ifugao Tinawon — Rice Today (International Rice Research Institute), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Tinawon means planted only once a year; Ifugao origin tale of Liddum, Wigan and Kabigat (a tale, not history); caption describes a grower's Tinawon varieties as glutinous.
- Philippines: Heirloom rice awes foodies at BellySima — Rice Today (International Rice Research Institute), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Tinawon from Ifugao grown by the Rice Terraces Farmers Cooperative within the Heirloom Rice Project (PhilRice, DA, IRRI); heirloom rice takes 6–7 months and is grown once a year.
- Tinawon: The Benefits of a Traditional, Single-Harvest Rice Crop — Fowler Museum at UCLA, Vital Matters (Stephen Acabado) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Tinawon literally 'single harvest'; six-month rice cycle followed by a fallow with beans and taro; farmers moving to cash crops and some terraces abandoned.
- Ifugao province pushes ordinance for Heirloom Rice Preservation — Department of Agriculture, Cordillera Administrative Region verified accessed 2026-10-24. Rituals at every stage of the rice cycle; 2023 DA-CAR study: 870 heirloom landraces in the Cordillera (622 extant, 248 extinct), Ifugao 146 extant and 50 extinct.
- Heirloom rice in Ifugao: an 'anti-commodity' in the process of commodification — Glover D., Stone G.D. — Journal of Peasant Studies (DOI 10.1080/03066150.2017.1284062), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Abstract only (full text on tandfonline returned 403): heirloom rice as a boundary concept for commodifying Cordillera landraces.
- The Physicochemical Properties of Several Indonesian Rice Varieties — Susiyanti, Rusmana, Maryani Y., Sjaifuddin, Krisdianto N., Syabana M.A. — BIOTROPIA 27(1):41-50 (SEAMEO BIOTROP), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Table 1: milled-grain length/width (calipers, 10 grains), L/W ratio and chalkiness for Ciherang, Pandan Wangi and Rojolele; Table 3: amylose (Ciherang 18.48 %, Pandan Wangi 17.74 %, Rojolele 21.78 %). Samples analysed March-April 2017; sample origin not stated beyond 'Java varieties'.
- Effect of Planting Distance on Nitrogen Uptake and Productivity of Paddy Var. Rojolele Irradiated with Gamma Rays in Inceptisol — Amanah A., Utami S.N.H., Nurudin M. — Ilmu Pertanian (Agricultural Science) 2(2):70-78, Universitas Gadjah Mada, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Rojolele originates from Delanggu, Klaten; about 155-day life span, 146-155 cm height, lodging; Klaten-BATAN gamma irradiation programme; trial at Glagahwangi, Polanharjo, May-October 2014.
- Srinuk dan Srinar, Ikon Terbaru Klaten Siap Rilis di Pasaran — Central Java Provincial Government (jatengprov.go.id), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Klaten-BATAN research since 2013; lines A.10 (Srinuk), A.82.1 (Srinar), A.106.1 (Sriten); release hearing June 2019 recommended Srinuk and Srinar; 105 vs 160 days; about 110 cm, 45 cm shorter; Rojolele described as pulen and wangi.
- Kajian Penguatan Kelembagaan Petani Pandanwangi Kabupaten Cianjur (Laporan Pendahuluan) — Bapperida Kabupaten Cianjur (Cianjur regency planning and research agency), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Javanica (tropical japonica) bulu type; grown in Cianjur since 1973; purified 2001; decree 163/Kpts/LB.240/3/2004 of 17 March 2004; release description (150-165 days, 150-170 cm, 1,000-grain weight 300 g, amylose 24.9 %, 6-7 t/ha, Balitpa accession 1644); seven sub-districts at 450-800 m; GI ID-G 000000034 dated 2018 in this report; MP3C.
- IAAEHRD Action Program (presentation) — Nuryati L., Indonesian Center for Agricultural Training, Ministry of Agriculture of Indonesia (CSSTC programme, Senegal 2022), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Timeline of popular irrigated varieties lists Ciherang (2000); table of major varieties planted: Ciherang 3,328,959.54 ha (29.87 %), Inpari 30 Ciherang Sub 1 4.66 %. Year of the area tally not stated.
- Not Only Rice — Eghenter C., WWF-Indonesia, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Adan rice of Krayan: white, red and black forms; small grain, fine texture; valley-bottom paddies with water buffalo; traditionally organic; surplus sold to Sarawak; GI certificate 2012 for the white rice as Beras Adan Krayan.
- Legal Protection of Geographical Indications as a Means to Foster Social and Economic Development in Malaysia — Tay Pek San, in Calboli I. and Ng-Loy W.L. (eds), Geographical Indications at the Crossroads of Trade, Development, and Culture, Cambridge University Press, pp. 281-304, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bario Rice registered under the Geographical Indications Act 2000 by a Sarawak state government agency, GI08-00001; Indonesia's claim that it was originally Beras Adan from Malinau, East Kalimantan.
- Geographical Indications: What Is New in the Asia-Pacific Region? Malaysia Perspective — Muling L.S., Malaysian Pepper Board — WIPO meeting document WIPO/GEO/BKK/13 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Lists Bario Rice among Malaysian registered GIs, alongside Sarawak Beras Biris and Sarawak Beras Bajong. Year of the meeting not printed in the extracted text.
- Application of SNP Markers to Identify Genetic Variation on Mutant Lines of Adan-Krayan, Special Local Rice from North Kalimantan — Prasetiyono J. et al. — International Journal on Advanced Science, Engineering and Information Technology 14(3):946-954, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract via BRIN repository). Adan grown once a year because of its long life span; gamma-irradiated Adan Kelabit; eight short-duration mutants headed 11.5 % earlier on average; A25 and A28 high-yielding with Adan-level amylose.
- Spermine mediated improvements on stomatal features, growth, grain filling and yield of rice under differing water availability — Berahim Z., Dorairaj D., Omar M.H., Saud H.M., Ismail M.R. — Scientific Reports 11, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC8139986). MR219 released in 2001, first variety developed using the direct-seeding method, once planted in about 90 % of granaries; grown at MADA and KADA in the trial.
- Rice Varietal Development For Food Sovereignty: a case of MARDI — Asfaliza Ramli, Rice Research Centre, MARDI — FFTC Agricultural Policy Platform, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. MR84, MR219, MR232 and MR253 averaged about 6-8 t/ha; MR219 popular for high yield, lasted 20 years, still requested by farmers.
- Introduce more suitable rice varieties for Malaysia to produce, say experts — The Star, republished by Asia News Network, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Dr Noraziyah Abd Aziz (UKM): MR219 introduced in 2001, became vulnerable to diseases, production stopped in 2022, some farmers still plant it.
- Physicochemical Properties and Tissue Structure of High Kernel Elongation Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Varieties as Affected by Heat Treatment — Halim A.A.B.A., Rafii M.Y., Osman M.B., Chukwu S.C., Oladosu Y. — Foods 12(11):2207, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC10253037). MR219 from MARDI, normal kernel elongation, high-yielding recipient parent crossed with Mahsuri Mutant and Basmati 370; amylose 24.63 (highest of the three).
- Mapping of QTLs conferring high grain length-breadth relative expansion during cooking in rice cultivar Paw San Hmwe — Thi K.M., Zheng Y., Khine E.E. et al., Wu W. — Breeding Science 70(5):551-557, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC7878942). Tropical japonica, short broad grains, strong aroma; raw GLBR 1.99, cooked 3.57, GREI 1.79; QTLs on chromosomes 3, 5, 12; amylose 24.74 %.
- Specific patterns of genetic diversity among aromatic rice varieties in Myanmar — Myint K.M., Courtois B., Risterucci A.M. et al., Glaszmann J.C. — Rice 5:20, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text via Europe PMC, PMC5520840). Paw San Hmwe accessions mostly from Ayeyarwady, some Yangon and Rakhine; same-name accessions differ; 3 bp BADH2 insertion typical of group 5B present in Paw San Hmwe and Paw San Yin / Paw San Bay Kyar.
- Buku Persyaratan Indikasi Geografis Beras Pandan Wangi Cianjur — Directorate General of Intellectual Property (DJKI), Indonesia to verify Not opened (host unreachable on 2026-10-24). The GI book of requirements; should confirm the registration date (2018 in the Cianjur study; a Ministry of Agriculture news page reportedly gives 19 December 2014) and the grain description. Not cited.
- Participatory crop improvement and formal release of Jethobudho rice landrace in Nepal — Gyawali S., Sthapit B.R., Bhandari B., Bajracharya J., Shrestha P.K., Upadhyay M.P., Jarvis D.I. — Euphytica 176(1):59-78 (author copy hosted by LI-BIRD), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Pokhara valley site description; Jethobudho's valued traits; 2006 release by the National Seed Board as Pokhareli Jethobudho; Table 8 milled kernel length/width (mean of 143 accessions 5.2 x 2.4 mm) and amylose 23.6 %; discussion of short grain, L/W 2.2, kernel doubling and >300 % volume expansion. Journal details confirmed on the FAO AGRIS record (DOI 10.1007/s10681-010-0213-0).
- Rice (Oryza sativa L) cultivation in the highest elevation of the world — Paudel M.N. — Agronomy Journal of Nepal 2 (Agronomy Society of Nepal), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Jumla rice altitudes 2,400-3,050 m (Chhumchaur/Chhumjul); Jumli Marshi as an indigenous cold-tolerant japonica and red rice; the Saint Chandannath tradition; local yield 1.7 t/ha; NARC releases Chandannath-1 and -3 in 2002; local uses of rice.
- Global Expression Profiling of Low Temperature Induced Genes in the Chilling Tolerant Japonica Rice Jumli Marshi — Chawade A., Lindlöf A., Olsson B., Olsson O. — PLoS One 8(12):e81729, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Jumli Marshi grown up to 3,050 m in Jumla; survives three days at +4 °C where indica IR64 dies; 4,636 cold-responsive genes.
- Factsheet 9: BRRI dhan29 (Boro rice varieties; Rice Production Training Manual, in Bengali) — Bangladesh Rice Research Institute (BRRI) Knowledge Bank, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Bengali text (Bijoy encoding, read from the extracted text): approved for commercial cultivation in 1994; Boro variety; height 95 cm, strong stem; medium-slender white grain; 160-day life; average yield 7.5 t/ha; described by many farmers as Bangladesh's 'hybrid' rice.
- Development and Field Evaluation of Near-Isogenic Lines of GR2-E BRRI dhan29 Golden Rice — Biswas P.S., Swamy B.P.M., Kader M.A. et al. — Frontiers in Plant Science 12:619739, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. BRRI dhan29 covers more than 26.1 % of the Boro area; 7-8 t/ha; maturity 141-174 days across sites; amylose 28-30.3 % in the non-transgenic control; chosen as Golden Rice recipient because of its popularity. Grain lengths in the tables (8.5-8.8 mm) are not stated to be milled kernels and are not used.
- Mega Rice (Oryza sativa) Varieties of Bangladesh: A Comprehensive Review of the Breeding History and Production of BR11, BRRI dhan28, and BRRI dhan29 — Das B. — EcoEvoRxiv preprint (not peer reviewed), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24. BRRI dhan28 and dhan29 are the leading Boro varieties, especially in irrigated and haor areas, and together cover about 50 % of the Boro area.
- Evaluation of Grain Quality and Cooking Property of Selected Local Rice Cultivars in Bangladesh — Sobur M.A., Ray S.R., Sharmin S., Haque M.A., Bhuiyan M.J.H. — Journal of Environmental Science and Natural Resources 14(1):1-9, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Table 1, Kataribhog from the BRRI gene bank: milled length 5.02 mm, milled breadth 1.77 mm, L/B 2.84, cooked length 7.40 mm, amylose 25.86 %; milling outturn 72.95 % (premium); medium gel consistency; short cooking time.
- Yield and quality performance of some aromatic rice varieties of Bangladesh — Hossain M.F., Islam M.S., Rahman M.M., Faruk M.O., Ershad M.G. — Journal of Agroforestry and Environment 2(2):155-158 (Hajee Mohammad Danesh Science and Technology University, Dinajpur), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Aman 2007 trial at Dinajpur of ten popular aromatic varieties including Kataribhog (Deshi) and Kataribhog (Philippines); moderate aroma; amylose 23.5-24.7 % across varieties; Kataribhog preferred for its medium size.
- Six products get GI tag — The Financial Express (Dhaka), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Report of 19 June 2021: GI certificates handed over, including Kataribhog and Kalijira rice of Dinajpur district, received by the BRRI Director General. The DPDT register itself was not opened.
- A fine grain mutant of an indica rice variety IR-6 — Cheema A.A., Awan M.A., Ahmad M. — Pakistan Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research 25(3):80-82 (Nuclear Institute for Agriculture and Biology, Faisalabad), 1982 verified accessed 2026-10-24. IR-6 the predominant IRRI variety in Pakistan; coarse, chalky grain, poor milling recovery; Table 1 milled kernel 6.66 x 2.00 mm, L/W 3.34, amylose 24.38 %, head rice 52.56 %.
- Rusi basmati: a promising variety — Dawn (Karachi), 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-24. IRRI varieties imported from 1967; IRRI-8 lost favour for chalky grain; IRRI-6 selected after testing over 300 IRRI lines; 110-120 days from transplanting; about 75-80 % of Sindh's rice acreage at the time.
- Physical and nutritional characteristics of less common traditional rice (Oryza sativa L.) varieties of Sri Lanka — Bhagya K.A.D.L., Ekanayake S. — International Journal of Multidisciplinary Studies 7(2):47-61, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Samples from RRDI Bathalagoda (Yala 2017). Table 1 dehulled, unmilled grain: Suwadel 4.1 x 2.5 mm, bold, white pericarp; Pachchaperumal 5.7 x 2.8 mm, bold, red pericarp.
- Volatile profiles of traditional aromatic rice varieties in Sri Lanka — Liyanaarachchi G.D., Kottearachchi N.S., Samarasekera R. — Journal of the National Science Foundation of Sri Lanka 42(1):87-93, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Suwandal a popular fragrant traditional variety sold at a premium, mostly grown organically, considered ideal for festive occasions; 2AP and other volatiles in the grain; Kuruluwee had about twice its 2AP.
- Variation in Physicochemical Properties and Proximate Composition of Improved and Traditional Varieties of Rice in Sri Lanka — Hafeel R.F., Bulugahapitiya V.P., de Zoysa G.E.D., Bentota A.P. — Journal of Food and Agriculture 13(1):19-32, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Tables 1 and 3: Suwandel (RRDI Acc. 579) white pericarp, amylose 24.8 % (intermediate), low-intermediate alkali digestion; Pachchaperumal (RRDI Acc. 798) red pericarp, amylose 29.3 % (high), higher protein than other traditional varieties tested.
- Grain Amylose Content and its Stability over Seasons in a Selected Set of Rice Varieties Grown in Sri Lanka — Abeysekera W.K.S.M., Premakumara G.A.S., Bentota A.P., Abeysiriwardena D.S.de Z. — Journal of Agricultural Sciences (Sri Lanka) 12(1), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Table 1: Pachaperumal amylose 27.65 % in both the 2006 Yala and 2006/07 Maha seasons (stable).
- RRDI Rice H 7 (variety profile) — Department of Agriculture Sri Lanka, Rice Research and Development Institute verified accessed 2026-10-24. H 7 released 1964, pedigree Pachchaperumal/Mas/H 5, 105 days, red pericarp, intermediate bold grain.
- RRDI Rice H 10 (variety profile) — Department of Agriculture Sri Lanka, Rice Research and Development Institute verified accessed 2026-10-24. H 10 released 1968, pedigree Pachchaperumal/Mas/H 5, 90 days, red pericarp, intermediate bold grain.
- Diversity of physical and cooking quality characters of selected traditional and improved rice varieties in Sri Lanka — Hettiarachchi H.A.P.W., Ribeira S.P., Prasantha B.D.R., Wickramasinghe H.A.M. — Sri Lankan Journal of Biology 1(1):15-26, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract only). Suwandel had the shortest kernel of the 24 varieties tested (3.6 mm) and a bold grain shape.
- Assessment of genetic diversity among Suwandal rice (Oryza sativa L.) accessions based on morphological, molecular and physicochemical characteristics — Wasala K., Hennayake M.K.N.K., Gunasena G.S.D., Rebeira P., Kondasinghe M.C.L., Danwatta S.J., Ubeysekara M. — Tropical Agriculturist 165(1):113-130, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract only). 14 accessions conserved under the name Suwandal, collected from different parts of Sri Lanka, show significant diversity.
- Characterization of 'Suwandal' rice accessions of Sri Lanka using molecular and morphological markers — Hennayake H.M.K.N.K., Wasala S.K., Dasanayake P.N. — conference abstract (University of Sri Jayewardenepura repository), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract only). 14 Suwandal accessions held at the PGRC seed gene bank, Gannoruwa; grain length and width among the most variable traits.
- New Rice Varieties — USDA Agricultural Research Service, 2010 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. One-page November 2010 bulletin. Cultivar-specific uses, long-grain descriptions, Sierra aroma, Presidio milling and Rondo processing. Historical descriptions, not current acreage claims.
- New Rice Varieties Offer Benefits to Growers — USDA Agricultural Research Service, 2011 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Archived 31 October 2011 release. JES is aromatic, soft-cooking and long-grain; compares stature and maturity with Jasmine 85.
- Changes of Climatic Variables during Grain-filling Stage Affect Yield and Quality of Rice Cultivars Bred from Different Regions in Taiwan — Taiwan Agricultural Research Institute; Ho et al., 2013 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Journal of Taiwan Agricultural Research 62(4):321–339. Table 2 identifies Taikeng 9 breeder and characteristics; experiments demonstrate environmental variation in grain quality. No cultivar-wide amylose range inferred.
- Effects of Green Manure Blue Soybean and Different Cultivation Methods on the Yield and Quality of the Second Crop Rice — Taichung District Agricultural Research and Extension Station verified Accessed 2026-10-24. English abstract compares Taikeng 9, Taikeng 8 and Taichung Sen 10. Taikeng 9 had the softest gel and best eating-quality assessment in that experiment.
- Peace of Mind Guarantee: rice ingredient FAQ — Din Tai Fung verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Primary statement by the restaurant: uses Taikeng No. 9 for fried rice and describes round, slightly transparent grains with a springy texture. This is a kitchen-specific observation, not a universal sensory trial.
- Development of rice cultivars Taichung 194 and Taichung 195 — Taichung District Agricultural Research and Extension Station; Yang et al. verified Accessed 2026-10-24. English abstract documents TC194 japonica identity, 2009 release and TK9/Basmati-type ancestry with a backcross. Table 4 reports medium-class grains and low amylose. Dimensions here remain illustrative estimates; the grain-shape ratio is not treated as width. Exact release day differs from later summary, so only the year is used.
- Development of japonica rice variety Taichung 194 — Taiwan Ministry of Agriculture knowledge portal; Cheng, Yang and Hseu, 2019 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Published 9 October 2019. Confirms 2009 breeding, aroma, panel preference, grain appearance and variety-right grant on 2 October 2015.
- A comparative study of grain quality and physicochemical properties of premium japonica rice from three typical production regions — Frontiers in Plant Science; original research, 2024 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Tables 1–4: Nangeng 46 and Nangeng 9108 origins, release years, polished-grain dimensions, apparent amylose and instrument texture. Numerical values refer to the tested samples, not invariant cultivar specifications.
- Mutual Relations between Texture and Aroma of Cooked Rice—A Pilot Study — Foods 11(22):3738; Wang et al., 2022 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Original comparison includes Nangeng 46 and Nangeng 9108; Table 1 gives Nantong and Gaoyou samples. Aroma-profile research does not by itself justify a fragrant/non-fragrant market label.
- Rupture strength of brown rice varieties as affected by moisture content and loading rate — Australian Journal of Crop Science 5(10):1239–1246; Bagheri et al., 2011 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Samples from the Rice Research Institute of Iran, Rasht. Classifies Hashemi and Tarom separately as local long-grain varieties. Measurements are brown-rice measurements; not copied as polished-kernel dimensions.
- Sensory, Digestion and Texture Quality of Commercial Gluten-Free Bread: Impact of Broken Rice Flour Type — Journal of Texture Studies; Feizollahi et al.; author manuscript hosted by DTU, 2018 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Methods and Table 1 distinguish Hashemi and Tarom samples and report apparent amylose in flour (21.38 and 23.57 g/100 g). Do not present these as percentages of purified starch or extrapolate bread texture to whole cooked rice.
- Catalogue National des Espèces et Variétés Végétales, deuxième édition — Republic of Niger, Ministry of Agriculture, Comité National des Semences; hosted by RECA Niger, 2021 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Printed pages 146, 152 and 154: NERICA-L-39, WITA-8 and WITA-9. Separates breeding dates from Niger registration. WITA-9 is medium-class; an inconsistent 9.30 mm value in the older regional catalogue is not used as a polished-grain measurement.
- West African Catalogue of Plant Species and Varieties — FAO, 2008 verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Rice table, printed pages 68–69 (PDF pages 74–75). WITA 8 long-grain classification and 26.9% amylose; countries and production environments. Published dimensions have an unspecified milling basis and are not used as measured polished dimensions.
- NERICA: New Rice for Africa — AfricaRice verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Breeder explains O. sativa × O. glaberrima ancestry and difference between upland NERICA and lowland NERICA-L. Broad family benefits are not all assigned to NERICA-L-39.
- WITAs and WABs — AfricaRice verified Accessed 2026-10-24. WITA 9/Nimba identity, lowland cultivation in Côte d’Ivoire, Niger, Uganda and Senegal, and published consumer-preference comparison. No instrumental cooked-texture data are given.
- Rice grain quality aspects in Egypt — Rice Research and Development Program, Egyptian Agricultural Research Center; Badawi, El-Hissewy and El-Kaddy; CIHEAM-hosted proceedings verified Accessed 2026-10-24. Discusses Giza 177 in the Egyptian japonica group, low apparent amylose, short/bold grain preferences and quality factors. Group-wide statistics are not presented as current acreage or exact cultivar measurements.
- Le Guide culinaire. Aide-mémoire de cuisine pratique (deuxième édition) — A. Escoffier, with Philéas Gilbert and Émile Fetu; Émile Colin et Cie, Lagny (scan of the Leeds University Library copy), 1903 (1st ed.); this scan is the 2nd edition verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text b21525912_djvu.txt). Œufs à la Bourguignonne with the Nota on the local practice of poaching in the wine (p. 341); Matelote dite Meurette (pp. 398–399); Escargots, préparation and à la Bourguignonne (pp. 542–543); Beurre pour les Escargots, for 50 snails (Beurres composés, c. p. 70); Quiche à la Lorraine (pp. 316–317); Ramequins as small gougères (p. 317); Pâte à Ramequins et à Gougère and Pâte à Choux ordinaire (p. 1067); Pâte à foncer ordinaire (p. 1063); Croûte de flan, 200 g paste for a 20 cm ring (p. 1069); Choucroute (c. p. 1014); Pommes de terre à la Lyonnaise (p. 1043). OCR text; quantities read from the scan text.
- Le Clos de Vougeot dévoile les secrets de ses œufs en meurette — France.fr (Atout France, the French national tourism agency) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recipe for 8 by chef Olivier Walch of the Château du Clos de Vougeot: 16 eggs, a bottle of full-bodied red Burgundy with stock, smoked belly, a square of dark chocolate, garnish of lardons, small onions and mushrooms, garlic croutons; eggs poached 3–5 minutes in water acidified with vinegar. Served at Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin gatherings.
- Tartiflette au Reblochon de Savoie (recipe) — Syndicat Interprofessionnel du Reblochon (reblochon.fr) verified accessed 2026-10-24. For 4: 1 Reblochon, 1 kg firm-fleshed potatoes, 200 g smoked lardons, 2 large onions (about 200 g), 10 cl white wine, pepper, optional nutmeg, no added salt; lardons and onions 3 min, potatoes 20 min, deglaze 5 min; Reblochon halved horizontally, one half cubed, one half on top rind up; 200 °C for 15–20 min.
- La Tartiflette — Syndicat Interprofessionnel du Reblochon (reblochon.fr) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Tartiflette dates from the 1980s, adapted from the older Savoyard péla cooked in a long-handled pan; name linked to Savoyard 'tartifla' (potato); firm potatoes such as Roseval or Belle de Fontenay; Savoie white wine (Apremont, Chignin, Roussette); cream optional and not part of the authentic version.
- Le cahier des charges (AOP Reblochon) — Syndicat Interprofessionnel du Reblochon (reblochon.fr) verified accessed 2026-10-24. A Reblochon is a flat cylinder 13–14 cm across, about 3.5 cm thick, 450–550 g; petit Reblochon about 9 cm, 240–280 g; raw whole milk; minimum ripening 18 days.
- Le Comté revisite les grands classiques de l'hiver (cahier de recettes) — Comité Interprofessionnel de Gestion du Comté (CIGC) verified accessed 2026-10-24. PDF booklet, p. 7: Fondue au Comté for 4: 1 kg Comté of at least ten months' ripening, 75 cl Côtes du Jura blanc (or 60 cl plus 15 cl Vin Jaune for a 'fondue royale'), 1 crushed garlic clove, nutmeg, stale bread in large cubes; 2–3 glasses of wine at first, more if too thick; sommelier: serve only Jura wine, ideally the cooking wine.
- Baeckeoffe (recette alsacienne) — Hachette Vins (Hachette Livre), Cuisine & vins verified accessed 2026-10-24. For 6: 400 g each mutton shoulder, pork échine, beef gîte or paleron; 1 raw pig's trotter (or half); 1.2 kg potatoes; 3 large onions; 2 large garlic cloves; 50 cl Alsace wine (Pinot Blanc or Riesling); 30 g flour; thyme, bay; marinate overnight; terrine sealed with flour-and-water paste; 190 °C for 2 h 30. Calls it three meats cooked very slowly in the Alsatian baker's cooling oven. Suggests Alsace Pinot Noir among other wines.
- Choucroute garnie — Hachette Vins (Hachette Livre), Cuisine & vins verified accessed 2026-10-24. For 8: 2 kg demi-sel pork (échine, palette), 2 kg sauerkraut, 75 cl dry white (e.g. Riesling), 4 slices smoked bacon, 2 onions, 1 tbsp lard or goose/duck fat, juniper, thyme, bay, bouquet garni, 6–8 potatoes, 8 Frankfurt sausages, 4 smoked sausages, 1 garlic sausage, mustard; pork simmered about 1 h 30, sauerkraut about 1 h, sausages rested 30 min on the sauerkraut off the heat. Pairing: dry Alsace Riesling, Pinot Blanc or Sylvaner.
- 5 minutes pour tout savoir sur la choucroute d'Alsace — France.fr (Atout France), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Name from Alsatian 'sürkrüt'; quintal d'Alsace cabbage; fermentation two weeks to two months; IGP Choucroute d'Alsace obtained in summer 2018 after 20 years of effort; garnie with Strasbourg and Montbéliard sausages, lard, jarret and potatoes; Krautergersheim festival; Riesling or Sylvaner.
- Recette de la tarte flambée ou flammekueche — Le Routard (Hachette Livre) verified accessed 2026-10-24. For 2 tarts: dough of 250 g flour, salt, 3 cl oil, 15 cl lukewarm water, kneaded 5 min, rested 30 min; topping 200 g smoked lardons, 2 onions, 50 g thick crème fraîche, 100 g fromage blanc (40 % fat); 250 °C for 5–6 min. Peasant dish traditionally baked in the village bread oven; flames scorched the edges; eaten with the hands.
- Standard Evaluation System for Rice (SES), 5th edition — Brown Rice Length (Len) and Brown Rice Shape (BrS) — International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Rice Knowledge Bank, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (PDF, p. 30; the file itself carries no date, 2013 is the edition it is cited as). Brown Rice Length, measured after dehulling and before milling: extra long more than 7.5 mm; long 6.6 to 7.5 mm; medium 5.51 to 6.6 mm; short 5.5 mm or less. Shape by length-width ratio: slender over 3.0; medium 2.1–3.0; bold 1.1–2.0; round under 1.1.
- Grain shape — IRRI, Rice Today, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (per docs/verification/raw-rice.md). Grain shape classes by length-to-width ratio.
- Classifying rice (tariff classification) — HM Revenue & Customs, GOV.UK verified accessed 2026-10-23. EU/UK grain classes: round up to 5.2 mm and L/W under 2; medium over 5.2 to 6.0 mm and L/W under 3; long over 6.0 mm. Parboiled rice is soaked, steamed and dried in the husk.
- Koshihikari: a premium short-grain rice cultivar – its expansion and breeding in Japan. Rice 11:15 — Kobayashi A., Hori K., Yamamoto T., Yano M. (Fukui Agricultural Experiment Station / NARO), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text at https://europepmc.org/article/PMC/PMC5890008). Cross Norin 22 × Norin 1 at Niigata 1944; F3 lines to Fukui 1948; Etsunan 17 in 1953; adopted by Niigata and renamed Koshihikari 1956; top area since 1979 (36 % in 2016); amylose 17.5 %; low lodging and blast resistance; parent of Hitomebore, Hinohikari, Akitakomachi.
- コシヒカリの歴史 (history of Koshihikari) — Niigata Prefecture, Agriculture/Horticulture Division verified accessed 2026-10-23. 1944 cross (Norin 22 seed parent, Norin 1 pollen parent); 1956 adopted by Niigata and Chiba and registered as Norin 100 Koshihikari; 1979 share 13.2 %.
- Milky Queen, a new high-quality rice cultivar with low amylose content in endosperm. Bull. Natl. Inst. Crop Sci. 2: 39–61 — Ise K. et al. (National Institute of Crop Science, now NARO), 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Koshihikari amylose averaging 17.5 %.
- Influence of cultivation regions on chemical contents of rice kernel and stickiness of cooked rice. JARQ 28(3): 155–160 — Okamoto M., Horino T. (JIRCAS), 1994 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 29 Koshihikari samples from 26 stations: 16.2 to 20.0 % amylose.
- Starchy foods and carbohydrates (rice storage and reheating) — NHS verified accessed 2026-10-23. Reheat rice until steaming hot; do not reheat more than once.
- Bacillus species (food poisoning) — UK Health Security Agency, 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (collection first published 2008, updated 2026).
- Grain quality (Rice Breeding Course) — IRRI Rice Knowledge Bank — International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Verified for amylose, texture and waxy-rice statements only: amylose governs firmness and hardening on cooling; low amylose cooks soft and sticky; waxy rice has zero amylose; japonicas tend to be low amylose. Gives no mm length classes.
- Apparent amylose content — service description — IRRI Service Laboratories verified accessed 2026-10-23. Amylose responsible for hardening on cooling and for firmness and stickiness.
- Rice in human nutrition (chapters on grain quality, processing/parboiling, and preparation/cooking) — Juliano B. O., FAO/IRRI, 1993 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Ch. grain quality (T0567E0b): waxy rice 0–5 % amylose; South Asian preference for high-amylose rice suited to parboiling. Ch. processing (https://www.fao.org/4/t0567e/T0567E0h.htm): parboiling = soak, steam, dry; inward diffusion of water-soluble vitamins; hardens the endosperm; cooked grains less sticky, do not clump; parboiled rice takes longer to cook and may be presoaked. Ch. preparation (https://www.fao.org/4/t0567e/T0567E0i.htm): washing milled rice before cooking is common in Asia; rice is either boiled in excess water and drained or cooked by the optimum-water-level (absorption, rice-cooker) method.
- The gene for fragrance in rice. Plant Biotechnology Journal 3(3): 363–370 — Bradbury L. M. T. et al., 2005 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (record at Southern Cross University research portal). Basmati and jasmine aroma linked to 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline; fgr = BAD2 gene with a stop-codon mutation in fragrant genotypes.
- Formation of flavor compound in aromatic rice and its fluctuations with drought stress — JIRCAS, 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23. 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline also isolated from pandan leaves and formed in bread crust during baking.
- Pusa Basmati 1121 – a rice variety with exceptional kernel elongation and volume expansion after cooking. Rice 11:19 — Singh V. et al. (ICAR-IARI), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text at https://europepmc.org/article/PMC/PMC5890003). Table 1 milled kernel length × breadth: Basmati 370 6.89 × 1.85; Taraori 7.15 × 1.78; Pusa Basmati 1 7.38 × 1.80; PB 1121 8.00 × 1.90 (text 9.00). PB 1121 amylose 22.0 %; cooked length 21–21.5 mm with minimal breadthwise swelling.
- Commission Implementing Decision publishing the application for registration of 'Basmati' (PGI), EU No PGI-PK-02990, OJ C/2024/2995 — European Commission, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (EUR-Lex rendered empty; text read via mirror https://lawplayer.com/eu/act/32024D02995). Long-grain aromatic rice of the Indo-Gangetic Plains; amylose 19–26 %; minimum milled length 6.50 mm; Pakistani application filed 24.08.2023; notes Basmati is also grown in India.
- India vs Pakistan: Dispute over Basmati's GI registration in the European Union — SpicyIP (legal blog, secondary), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Secondary. India applied for EU PGI 'Basmati' in July 2018; application published 11 September 2020.
- History of Khao Dok Mali 105 — Suan Sunandha Rajabhat University verified accessed 2026-10-23. Secondary. Landrace collected by Sunthorn Sihanern in Bang Khla, Chachoengsao; purified at Khok Samrong station from 1955; approved 25 May 1959 as Khao Dok Mali 4-2-105; performed best in the north-east.
- Riso Nano Vialone Veronese IGP — European Commission, DG AGRI verified accessed 2026-10-23. PGI recognised 1996; produced in 24 municipalities of the lower Verona plain; creamy, high absorption, used for risotto; high amylose content (no figure).
- Commission Regulation (EC) No 205/2009 (amendment, Riso Nano Vialone Veronese PGI) — European Commission (legislation.gov.uk copy), 2009 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Grain length 5.6–5.8 mm, width 3.4–3.6 mm, thickness 2.0–2.2 mm, L/W 1.5–1.7.
- Endosperm structure and glycemic index of Japonica Italian rice varieties. Front. Plant Sci. 14:1303771 — Haxhari F. et al. (varieties from Ente Nazionale Risi), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23 (full text at https://europepmc.org/article/PMC/PMC10796725). Arborio Long A, amylose 14.10 %; Carnaroli amylose 20.70 %.
- Table 1S: grain and plant characteristics of rice varieties (Ente Nazionale Risi 2023), supplementary material to Cambridge article S1742170524000188 — Ente Nazionale Risi data, via Cambridge University Press, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Carnaroli Long A 7.2 × 3.4 mm; Venere medium 6.0 × 2.7 mm; Baldo 7.3 × 3.3; Volano 7.3 × 3.6; Selenio 5.0 × 3.0; Balilla 5.2 × 3.1.
- Riso Arborio (product page) — ICE – Italian Trade Agency verified accessed 2026-10-23. Named after the town in the Vercelli area where the variety was selected in 1946; grain elongated, semi-round, pearly.
- Ottant'anni di eccellenza: il riso Carnaroli e la sua storia — Quotidiano.net (press), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Press source. Carnaroli presented on 20 February 1945 at Paullo (province of Milan) by grower Achille De Vecchi.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP Arroz de Valencia / Arròs de València — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bomba authorised; raw milled Bomba length 5.2 mm, L/W 1.8, amylose 24.9 %; area includes the Albufera natural park.
- Denominación de Origen "Calasparra" — expediente de solicitud de registro (Reg. 2081/92) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), Spain, 1990s verified accessed 2026-10-23. Bomba: round, harder grain; marked increase in length and great water absorption on cooking.
- Rice production manual — Variety selection & management (introduction and history) — University of California / UC Davis Agronomy verified accessed 2026-10-23. Colusa, Caloro and Calrose released from the Rice Experiment Station at Biggs in 1918, 1921 and 1948; California rices are temperate japonicas; about 80 % of acreage is Calrose-type medium grain; US southern long grains are tropical japonicas.
- Rice quality parameters in rice breeding and Calrose rice varieties (grower meeting, D. Harrell) — California Rice Experiment Station / UC Davis, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Current Calrose varieties (M-105, M-206, M-209, M-210, M-521…), milled averages: M-105 5.57 × 2.37; M-206 5.65 × 2.45; M-209 5.93 × 2.43; M-210 5.71 × 2.44 mm; apparent amylose 14.4–18.4 %.
- Review of Carney, Black Rice (Harvard UP, 2001). Ufahamu — Knight, F., c. 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Secondary. Africans provided the know-how of South Carolina rice culture on tidal floodplains (Carney's thesis).
- Using genetic markers to track the origin, distribution, and renaissance of Carolina Gold rice (ASA-CSSA-SSSA 2007 abstract) — McClung A., Fjellstrom R. (USDA-ARS), 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Abstract only. Mentions the renaissance of Carolina Gold and Carolina Gold Select; origin 'a mystery'.
- An OsKala3, R2R3 MYB TF, is a common key player for black rice pericarp… Front. Plant Sci. — Kim D.-H. et al., 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Black pericarp results from anthocyanin accumulation.
- Grafting, the most sustainable way to control phylloxera over 150 years (Ollat, Yobrégat, Lacombe, Rienth et al.) — 45th OIV Congress 2024, IVES Conference Series (doi:10.58233/RgZguHaB), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full PDF read). Supports: Fitch 1854 description; 1863 first observations (Westwood near London; Pujaut, Gard, near the Audibert nursery); Laliman near Bordeaux 1867; 15 July 1868 identification at Château de Lagoy by Bazille, Planchon and Sahut; spread dates and department counts; Champagne last; 1870 Superior Commission; carbon disulphide (up to 70,000 ha), sand, winter submersion (37,000 ha); 1878-79 laws; Planchon's 1873 US mission; Millardet; grafting general after 1880; Riparia, Rupestris, Berlandieri; area 2.4 Mha (1874) to 1.7 Mha; 1 Mha destroyed; costs above the 1870 war indemnity; replanting nearly complete before 1914; over 80% of world vineyards grafted; Cyprus, Washington, Armenia own-rooted. Table 1 dates by country.
- The genome sequence of the grape phylloxera provides insights into the evolution, adaptation, and invasion routes of an iconic pest (Rispe, Legeai, Nabity et al.) — BMC Biology 18:90 (doi:10.1186/s12915-020-00820-5), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PMC full text, first part). Supports: native to North America; global invasion began from the upper Mississippi River, spread to Europe and from there to the rest of the world; source populations on Vitis riparia; rootstock failures caused later outbreaks; 294-Mb genome.
- Vin et patrimoine : l'exemple du Château du Clos-Vougeot (Jocelyne Pérard, Olivier Jacquet, Université de Bourgogne) — CULTUR, Revista de Cultura e Turismo, year 8, no. 3 (October 2014), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full PDF read). Supports: Cîteaux founded 1098 by Robert de Molesme; first vines early 12th c.; cellier 1160-1170; cuverie first mentioned 1175, oldest presses 1478 and 1489 (citing Foucher and Garcia); lay brothers' dormitory; 50 ha clos by the 15th c.; mid-16th c. north facade and east wing; wine as liturgy, food, gift, trade from late 12th c.; 1790 confiscation; Ouvrard 1818-1861, successors to 1889, Ouvrard also owner of Romanée-Conti and Clos de Bèze for a time, sales via the Compagnie des grands vins de Bourgogne to 1870; 1889 sale for 600,000 F to Million and Bocquet; owners 7 (1890), 19 (1900), 30 (1913), 48 (1920); Jullien 1816, Morelot 1831, Lavalle 1855, 1860/1862 Beaune plan; 1935 syndicate, delimitation 31 July 1937; Tastevin 1934, Camuzet sale 29 Nov 1944 and 99-year lease; Rodier 1931 and Moucheron 1955 quotations and the authors' argument that the monastic story was mythified in the 20th century.
- From 5th to 15th c.: wines made by monks and trumpeted by the Dukes of Bourgogne — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: Cistercian order founded with Cîteaux in 1098, land on the Côte de Nuits and Côte de Beaune and near Chablis and Chalon-sur-Saône; Bernard de Clairvaux's rule balancing work and prayer; clos walls built to protect vines from animals; Cluny 909; Philip the Bold's 1395 edict banning Gamay and favouring Pinot Noir.
- Château du Clos de Vougeot — history — Château du Clos de Vougeot verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: Renaissance manor built in 1551 by Dom Loisier, 48th abbot of Cîteaux; Camuzet owner from 1920; Société civile des Amis du Château 1944; Historic Monument status 1949; headquarters of the Climats (UNESCO 2015). The page's timeline is loose for the medieval buildings; Pérard and Jacquet are used for those dates.
- The history of the 1855 classification (text by Dewey Markham Jr) — Conseil des Grands Crus Classés en 1855 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: Chamber of Commerce letter of 5 April 1855 to the Brokers' Union and its quoted request; list of 18 April 1855; six bottles per wine; a wine map commissioned; position tied to price over a long period; Haut-Brion, Margaux, Latour, Lafite as first growths; Haut-Brion the only Graves estate; Bordeaux a Roman outpost on the Garonne, taxes and distance favouring Burgundy and Champagne in Paris; Graves leading demand early 1600s, then the Médoc; Cocks 1846 and the ministry survey of 1847-48; prices often diverging from rank; Dutch and British buyers, sulphured barrels; 1640s regional buying, communes such as Pessac, then estates; Arnaud de Pontac, Pontac's Head after the 1666 fire; mid-18th c. seconds, a third level by 1787, a fourth in 1820s price lists, five classes and about sixty producers by the early 1850s; Jullien 1816, Henderson 1824, Redding 1833; spring starting prices; 'point' for no sample; not one vintage such as 1854; brokers 'remarkably accurate' but list no longer precisely reflects quality; only two changes: Cantemerle added 16 September 1855, Mouton Rothschild promoted June 1973; 'a promotional tool'.
- The 1855 Grand Cru Classés — home page — Conseil des Grands Crus Classés en 1855 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: published 18 April 1855 at the request of Napoleon III for the Paris Universal Exhibition; current counts: reds 5/14/14/10/18 (61), Sauternes-Barsac 1 Superior First, 11 Firsts, 15 Seconds.
- Reconsidering the 1855 Bordeaux Classification of the Medoc and Graves using Wine Ratings from 1970–2005 (Gary M. Thompson, Stephen A. Mutkoski) — Journal of Wine Economics 6(1): 15–36, Cambridge University Press, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (abstract). Supports: over 3,100 ratings from three critics; model explains 64.6% of variation; by those ratings more than half of the 61 classified growths are misclassified, some by up to three tiers.
- Sauternes classification — Berry Bros. & Rudd (wine merchant) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: 1855 Sauternes-Barsac list in two tiers with 21 estates and a 'Superior First Growth' created for Yquem. Merchant guide, not a primary source; counts cross-checked against gcc-1855 for today's figures only.
- Modern Living: Judgment of Paris — TIME magazine, 7 June 1976, 1976 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Primary report. Supports: tasting organised by Spurrier in Paris; nine French judges; four white Burgundies v. six California Chardonnays, four Bordeaux v. six California Cabernets; Montelena '73 first white; red winner printed as Stag's Leap '72; 'California defeated all Gaul'; Jim Barrett's 'Not bad for kids from the sticks'; judges Pierre Tari and Raymond Oliver named.
- Analyzing a wine tasting statistically (Orley Ashenfelter, Richard E. Quandt) — Liquid Assets (author-hosted text; published in Chance 12(3), 1999), 1999 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (full text). Supports: scores out of 20, data transcribed from Connoisseurs' Guide July 1976; the eleven tasters by name incl. Spurrier and Gallagher, whose scores the authors say were counted; Spurrier's 'dividing this by nine' quotation (Decanter, August 1996); rank re-analysis: 1973 Stag's Leap best (41 points against), 1970 Montrose in the same top group, Mouton close; concordance not random; Amerine and Roessler method; Lindley's Bayesian analysis; judges' predictive correlations (de Villaine 0.70, Vrinat 0.65, Millau 0.61; Dovaz, Gallagher, Tari unrelated). Journal citation not opened; author-hosted copy used.
- The Judgment Of Paris: The Blind Taste Test That Decanted The Wine World (Maria Godoy) — NPR, 24 May 2016, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: Taber's later book Judgment of Paris; Winiarski's remark at a Smithsonian event; date 24 May 1976; Spurrier an Englishman with a Paris wine shop, prompted by his American associate Patricia Gallagher; publicity aim; Taber the only journalist; Raymond Oliver anecdote; Odette Kahn asked for her scorecard back (Taber's account); 1973 Montelena Chardonnay and 1973 Stag's Leap Cabernet won; bottles at the Smithsonian National Museum of American History; Warren Winiarski founder of Stag's Leap.
- Champagne and its history — Comité Champagne (champagne.fr) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: Clovis baptised at Reims in 496, coronations, 'wine of Kings'; Dom Pierre Pérignon (Hautvillers) and Frère Oudart (Pierry); careful blending; gentler fractional pressing in the late 17th c. allowing white wine from black grapes; 1670-1720 sparkling becomes deliberate; 'Champagne wines' named from the 1690s; corks introduced 1685; thicker bottle 1770; sugar added at end of 18th c.; riddling racks at the turn of the 19th c.; Jean-Baptiste François 1837; muselet; Pasteur 1860; Walfard 1884 cold disgorging (about -27 °C); vineyard over 60,000 ha before phylloxera; AVC founded 1898 to replant on American rootstock.
- Champagne is deeply French – but the English invented the bubbles (Garritt C. Van Dyk, University of Newcastle) — The Conversation, 22 August 2023, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Historian's article. Supports: 1615 ban on wood in furnaces and coal-fired, stronger English glass; Merret 1662 sugar and molasses; corks used for English cider and perry; Pérignon procurator at Hautvillers from 1668, improved still wines, tried to remove bubbles; Dom Grossard's letter to the mayor of Aÿ; 1889 Syndicat du Commerce des Vins de Champagne pamphlet calling Pérignon the 'inventor'; 'I drink stars' only 'often attributed'.
- Some Observations concerning the Ordering of Wines, presented to the Royal Society. By Dr Merret (MS/215/11) — The Royal Society archive (Science in the Making), 1662 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Catalogue record. Supports: paper presented 10 December and read 17 December 1662; 8 pages; practical advice on keeping, fining and improving wines.
- Christopher Merrett and the beginnings of champagne (Sarah Gillam) — Royal College of Physicians, history blog, 22 December 2017, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: the quotation 'Our Wine-coopers of latter times use vast quantities of Sugar and Melosses ... to make them drink brisk and sparkling'; read 17 December 1662.
- Champagne Hillsides, Houses and Cellars (World Heritage List 1465) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: the benchmark method of sparkling wine born here and copied worldwide from the 19th c.; secondary fermentation in bottle requiring a network of cellars (Reims chalk quarries); British and German technological and entrepreneurial contributions; roots in Hautvillers and Aÿ, spreading in the 18th-19th c. to Reims and Épernay; Gallo-Roman and medieval chalk quarries as cellars; special role of women and the Franco-German heirs of the Champagne fairs; inscribed 2015.
- Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making method (Representative List, 2013, 8.COM) — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports: inscribed 2013; egg-shaped earthenware vessel for making, ageing and storing; juice, skins, stalks and pips poured in, sealed and buried, fermenting five to six months; knowledge passed in families; cellars the holiest place in the home; most farmers and city dwellers use the method; wine in everyday life and secular and religious celebrations.
- Early Neolithic wine of Georgia in the South Caucasus (McGovern, Jalabadze, Batiuk et al.) — PNAS 114(48): E10309–E10318, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (PMC full text). Supports: residues from Shulaveris Gora and Gadachrili Gora (about 2 km apart, Kvemo Kartli, about 50 km south of Tbilisi), ca. 6000-5800 BC; tartaric, malic, succinic, citric acids; grape pollen, starch, epidermis; large jars probably for fermenting, ageing and serving; a Khramis Didi-Gora jar nearly 1 m tall and over 300 L; how the jars stood is unknown; earliest archaeological evidence of qvevri winemaking is Iron Age, 8th-7th c. BC; Hajji Firuz Tepe (ca. 5400-5000 BC) the previous Near Eastern record; Jiahu, China, ca. 7000 BC, earliest chemically confirmed grape wine in a mixed drink; Shulaveri-Shomutepe culture ca. 5900-5000 BC, round mudbrick houses, barley and einkorn, milder better-watered conditions; applied clay motif read as a grape cluster; wild or domesticated grape not yet clear; wine likely also a medicine.
- Georgian Grapes and Wines as a Source of Phenolic Compounds: Composition, Antioxidant Activity, and Traditional Winemaking (Mittova, Tsetskhladze, Motsonelidze, Palumbo, Roviello) — Molecules 31(2): 303, MDPI, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24 (first part of PMC text). Supports: 525 autochthonous grape varieties; Kakhetian method with up to 100% chacha (skins, seeds, stalks), Imeretian about 2.5-3.0%; primary fermentation 10-20 days with the vessel open and the cap pushed down; maturation one to several months; burial keeps temperature stable; higher total phenolics in qvevri wines; more catechin, and in reds more kaempferol and malvidin-3-O-glucoside.
- OpenStreetMap Nominatim geocoder — OpenStreetMap contributors verified accessed 2026-10-24. Coordinates for Pujaut, Vougeot, Bordeaux, Paris, Hautvillers and Gadachrili Gora (rounded to 3 decimals).
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Bordeaux » (homologated by arrêté of 16 August 2023) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO-AGRI, 31 August 2023), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. AOC recognised by decree of 14 November 1936; colours (white, rosé, red; 'claret' for reds, 'clairet' for dark rosé); grape lists incl. adaptation varieties; yields; zone of 494 of the 535 Gironde communes; 700-800 mm rain; the three geographic units (Nord-Gironde, Entre-deux-Mers, left bank); Tertiary and Quaternary geology; history (Bituriges Vivisques, Vitis biturica tradition, English and Dutch trade, Merlot spreading from c. 1830). A 2025/2026 revision draft exists on the INAO extranet; not consulted.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Médoc » (homologated by arrêté of 31 July 2025) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 7 August 2025), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised 14 November 1936; white or red still wines; grape lists incl. adaptation varieties; yield 55 hl/ha; zone c. 80 km north-south and about 10 km wide; 'cos' gravel rises, esteys and jalles; Listrac limestone; history (Medulli, 17th-century drainage, 18th-century planting, white wine since at least the early 18th century).
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Haut-Médoc » (homologated by arrêté of 31 July 2025) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 7 August 2025), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised 14 November 1936; red only; 28 communes listed; c. 50 km from Le Taillan-Médoc to Saint-Seurin-de-Cadourne; name from upstream position on the estuary; yield 55 hl/ha; environmental certification requirement; history (Medulli and Bituriges Vivisques, maines and bourdieux, New French Clarets).
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Pauillac » (decree 2011-1746 as amended to arrêté of 15 May 2019) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 30 May 2019), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised 14 November 1936; red only; Pauillac commune plus listed parcels in Saint-Estèphe, Saint-Julien-Beychevelle, Saint-Sauveur; 7,000 vines/ha minimum; 57 hl/ha; gravel terraces 3-30 m; 1926 Lesparre court ruling; c. 1,250 ha; cooperative since 1933; 18 crus classés incl. Lafite and Latour (1855) and Mouton-Rothschild (1973); Jefferson 1787. Latest BO version found; a revision was adopted in committee in November 2025 (not consulted).
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Margaux » (homologated by arrêté of 31 March 2023) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MASA, 13 April 2023), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 10 August 1954; red only; communes Arsac, Labarde, Margaux-Cantenac, Soussans; largest communal appellation of the Médoc; castets N admitted as an adaptation variety (max 5 %); gravel terraces 6-33 m; Belleyme map c. 1760; 21 grands crus classés in 1855; 1932 crus bourgeois.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Saint-Estèphe » (homologated by arrêté of 26 October 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 11 November 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised 14 November 1936; red only; commune of Saint-Estèphe; terraces 4-40 m on Eocene/Oligocene marls and limestones; palus; boundaries (Estey de la Calupeyre, Lafite marsh); 13th-century Calon; five crus in 1855, about forty in the 1932 crus bourgeois list; yield 57 hl/ha.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Listrac-Médoc » (homologated by arrêté of 31 July 2025) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 14 August 2025), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 8 June 1957; red only; commune of Listrac-Médoc; plateau at 43 m, highest point of the Médoc; 800-850 mm rain; 'Listrac' limestone the oldest in the Médoc; adaptation varieties (max 5 %); yield 54 hl/ha; history along the Levade road.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Moulis » ou « Moulis-en-Médoc » (homologated by arrêté of 22 March 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 1 April 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 14 May 1938; red only; Moulis plus parcels in Castelnau-de-Médoc, Lamarque, Listrac-Médoc; a ribbon about 12 km long, the westernmost communal appellation with no estuary frontage; name from 'moulin'; Maucaillou ('bad pebbles'); yield 57 hl/ha.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Graves » (homologated by arrêté of 19 September 2025) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 25 September 2025), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 4 March 1937; red and white; 42 communes in a band about 10 km wide on the left bank of the Garonne around the Sauternes/Barsac enclave; gravel, sand, alios; yields 55 hl/ha red, 58 hl/ha dry white; vines first planted c. 40 AD (archaeology); 1152 marriage; the 'Privilège'; 16th-18th-century estates.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Pessac-Léognan » (homologated by arrêté of 22 March 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 1 April 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 9 September 1987; white and red; 10 communes; 6,500 vines/ha; 54 hl/ha; gravel up to 3 m thick; 'Las Grabas de Bourdeus'; Jean de Pontac builds Haut-Brion 1531-1551; all 16 Crus Classés de Graves (1959) lie in the zone; Haut-Brion first growth of 1855. Newer drafts (2024, 2026) exist on the INAO extranet; not consulted.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Sauternes » (homologated by arrêté of 12 October 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 21 October 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 30 September 1936; white only; communes Barsac, Bommes, Fargues, Preignac, Sauternes; c. 40 km south-east of Bordeaux; grapes muscadelle, sauvignon, sauvignon gris, sémillon; successive pickings (tries); 221 g/l minimum sugar; 15 % natural potential, 12 % acquired minimum; 25 hl/ha; Intendant of Guyenne 1741; 27 crus classés in 1855, the only white wines in that classification.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Barsac » (homologated by arrêté of 12 October 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 21 October 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 11 September 1936; white only; commune of Barsac, the only Sauternes commune north of the Ciron; cool Ciron water meets the warmer Garonne and forms fog; Botrytis cinerea; plateau of asteriated limestone ('Haut-Barsac') with 40-60 cm of red soil; altitude 5-20 m; 25 hl/ha; Dutch trade turned production towards sweet wines.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Saint-Emilion » (homologated by arrêté of 27 July 2023) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MASA, 24 August 2023), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised 14 November 1936; red only; eight communes plus part of Libourne; petit verdot max 10 %; 53 hl/ha; environmental certification requirement; limestone plateau (calcaire à astéries), Fronsadais molasse, sands; corniche at 100 m; Charter of Falaise 1199; port of Libourne 1269; Edward I 1289; Jurade.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Saint-Emilion grand cru » (homologated by arrêté of 27 July 2023) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MASA, 24 August 2023), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 7 October 1954; same zone as Saint-Emilion; 46 hl/ha; ageing until at least 1 February of the second year after harvest; bottling at the producing estate; 'grand cru classé' and 'premier grand cru classé' reserved to estates in the official classification; first classification 1955, completed 1958, revisable every ten years; UNESCO 1999.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Pomerol » (homologated by arrêté of 12 October 2021) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO du MAA, 21 October 2021), 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 8 December 1936; red only; Pomerol and part of Libourne (1928 court ruling); 5,500 vines/ha; 49 hl/ha; Günz terrace at 30-40 m and Riss terraces at 20-25 m; iron-rich 'crasse de fer'; Hospitallers of St John, 12th century; 1761 replanting record (Fontemoing); Merlot dominant after phylloxera.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Lalande-de-Pomerol » (decree 2011-1354, amended by decree 2012-1216) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel, 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 8 December 1936; red only; communes Lalande-de-Pomerol and Néac; accessory grapes max 10 %; 53 hl/ha; Günz terrace (Néac) and Riss terraces (Lalande); Hospitaller cross as emblem; Baillis brotherhood 1984; growers' association 18 February 1884. This is the 2012 version; a later amendment may exist.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Fronsac » (homologated by arrêté of 10 December 2024) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 19 December 2024), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 4 March 1937 (as Côtes de Fronsac), renamed Fronsac by decree of 21 September 1976; red only; six communes plus parcels in Galgon; principal grapes at least 80 %; 53 hl/ha; Tertre de Fronsac at 76 m; Fronsadais molasse and asteriated limestone; Charlemagne's fortress; the Duc de Fronsac in the 18th century.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Entre-deux-Mers » (homologated by arrêté of 19 September 2025) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 25 September 2025), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 31 July 1937; red and dry white; 133 communes between Garonne and Dordogne; principal grapes at least 70 %; yields 65 hl/ha white, 55 hl/ha red; reds released from 1 January of the second year; plateau 60-100 m; mascaret; boulbènes; La Sauve-Majeure; 1924 Libourne ruling; whites only from 1937, dry whites only from 1953; Haut-Benauge 1955; 42,000 ha in 1850.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côtes de Bordeaux » (homologated by arrêté of 4 June 2026) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture, Bulletin officiel (BO agri, 11 June 2026), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Recognised by decree of 29 October 2009; red still wine, with complementary names Blaye, Cadillac, Castillon, Francs, Sainte-Foy and their colour rules; 110 communes around five historic centres; Sables du Périgord; Sainte-Foy bastide 1255; Battle of Castillon 1453.
- Saint-Emilion grand cru: classement for the next decade — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-24. National committee approved the classification on 8 September 2022: 14 premiers grands crus classés (Figeac and Pavie with distinction A) and 71 grands crus classés; 2012 list had 18 and 64; classification since 1955, revisable every ten years.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Saint-Julien » — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO) to verify Not opened: the INAO extranet refused connections on 2026-10-24 and no homologated BO version was found. Search snippets indicate recognition by decree of 14 November 1936 and red wine only; the Saint-Julien entry does not rely on these points.
- Vins de Bordeaux 2021 key facts — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (CIVB), Service économie et études, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-24. CIVB two-page PDF (copy hosted by about-drinks.com). 110,000 ha of vines, largest AOC vineyard in France; 65 AOCs; 5,500 growers; 4.9 million hl average; 2020 plantings 89 % red (Merlot 66 %, Cabernet Sauvignon 22 %, Cabernet Franc 9 %) and 11 % white (Sémillon 46 %, Sauvignon 46 %, Muscadelle 5 %); 2020 volumes 85 % red. Area has fallen since 2021 through vine-pull schemes; figures are for 2020-2021.
- Grape varieties — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Six main varieties (three red, three white) and auxiliary varieties; red shares Merlot 66 %, Cabernet Sauvignon 22.5 %, Cabernet Franc 9.5 %; white shares Sauvignon Blanc 45 %, Sémillon 42 %, Muscadelle 5 %.
- How to serve a wine properly — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Serving temperatures: light young reds 13-15 °C; structured or older reds 16-18 °C; dry whites and rosés 8-12 °C; sweet whites 6-8 °C; crémant 6-10 °C.
- Wine styles — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Style families and indicative ageing; dry whites under 3 g/l sugar; moelleux 12-45 g/l; liquoreux over 45 g/l; clairet between red and rosé; crémant by the traditional method.
- Classifications — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 1855 classification commissioned under Napoleon III for the Paris Universal Exhibition from the Bordeaux wine brokers; Saint-Emilion revised every decade; Crus Bourgeois and Crus Artisans exist (no counts given).
- Médoc (designations) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Médoc on the Left Bank between ocean and estuary; 'stronghold of cabernet'; red wines only (family page); eight appellations listed.
- Graves-Sauternes (designations) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Left Bank between the Garonne and the Ciron; reds, dry whites, sweet wines; six appellations listed (Barsac, Cérons, Graves, Graves Supérieures, Pessac-Léognan, Sauternes).
- Saint-Émilion, Pomerol, Fronsac (designations) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Along the Dordogne; limestone plateaus, molasses and clay; shaped by Merlot with the Cabernets; eleven appellations listed incl. the Saint-Emilion satellites and Castillon/Francs Côtes de Bordeaux.
- Blaye-Bourg (designations) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Blaye and Bourg appellations on the right bank; appellations listed (Blaye, Côtes de Bourg et Bourg, Blaye-Côtes de Bordeaux, Côtes de Bordeaux).
- Entre-deux-Mers, Premières Côtes de Bordeaux, Sainte-Foy (designations) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Between the Dordogne and the Garonne; dry whites, reds and sweet wines; sweet-wine appellations in the south (Cadillac, Loupiac, Sainte-Croix-du-Mont, Premières Côtes de Bordeaux, Côtes de Bordeaux Saint-Macaire).
- Bordeaux (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 34,080 ha, 1,600 growers, 49 % of the Gironde vineyard area; created 1936; the Clarets of history; styles red, claret, clairet, rosé, dry and sweet white; more white than red in the 1970s.
- Médoc (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Reds mainly from the northern Médoc; dry whites since 2025; 285 growers; Dutch drainage in the 17th century; mixed farming until the 1960s; Regional Natural Park 2019; name said to come from 'in medio aquae'.
- Haut-Médoc (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 240 growers; includes the six communal appellations; 'cos' rises; Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Cabernet Franc, Petit Verdot; one of the first PDOs (1936).
- Saint-Estèphe (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 1,200 ha (7.5 % of the Médoc); 69 estates and 1 cooperative; grape shares Cabernet Sauvignon 50 %, Merlot 40 %, Cabernet Franc 7 %, Petit Verdot 3 %; 5 classified growths of 1855; marine limestone subsoil.
- Pauillac (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 1,220 ha; 18 classified growths of 1855 incl. three of the five first growths (Lafite Rothschild, Latour, Mouton Rothschild); about 90 % of volume is classified growth; Cabernet Sauvignon dominant.
- Saint-Julien (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Commune of Saint-Julien-Beychevelle; 910 ha (about 6 % of the Médoc); 19 growers; Cabernet Sauvignon over 60 % of the vineyard; gravel area about 5 km by 3.5 km; 11 classified growths of 1855 making about 90 % of the wine; large estates cover about 4/5 of the vineyard; Beychevelle legend.
- Margaux (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 1,500 ha; 62 estates; the only Médoc appellation with every rank of the 1855 classification from first growth (Château Margaux) to fifth; 21 of the 61 red growths; castets first experimental harvest 2025; drainage by Dutch engineers in the 17th century.
- Listrac-Médoc (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 570 ha (about 4 % of the Médoc); 25 growers; 43 m, 'roof of the Médoc'; clay-limestone west, Garonne gravel east; Merlot the main variety, the only Médoc appellation where it leads; cooperative 1935; PDO 1957.
- Moulis (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Called the smallest Médoc appellation by the CIVB, although its own Listrac-Médoc page gives 570 ha against 600 ha here, so that claim is not used; 600 ha; 37 growers plus a cooperative; Günz gravel in the east (Grand Poujeaux), clay-limestone in the west; Merlot predominant; 1,500 ha and 200 estates in 1892; PDO 1938. (The CIVB gives the strip as about 7 km long; the cahier des charges says about 12 km, which the entry uses.)
- Graves (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 3,350 ha, 42 communes, 200 growers; red shares Merlot 59 %, Cabernet Sauvignon 33 %, Cabernet Franc 3 %; white shares Sémillon 48 %, Sauvignon Blanc 45 %, Muscadelle 4 %, Sauvignon Gris 3 %; semi-sweet whites under Graves Supérieures; Montesquieu at La Brède. (Its figure of 14 classified châteaux conflicts with the 16 in the Pessac-Léognan cahier des charges and is not used.)
- Pessac-Léognan (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 1,880 ha; 10 communes; reds 86 %; 100 % of vines HVE-certified; recognised 9 September 1987 after a campaign led by André Lurton.
- Sauternes (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 1,200 ha; 140 growers; 27 châteaux in the 1855 classification incl. Château d'Yquem, the only Premier Cru Supérieur; Ciron fog and afternoon sun; harvest legends of 1836 and 1847 presented as legends.
- Barsac (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 400 ha; 30 growers; may be labelled Barsac or Sauternes; asteriated limestone with starfish fossils; 10 growths in the 1855 classification.
- Saint-Emilion (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Saint-Emilion and Saint-Emilion Grand Cru share 5,400 ha over 9 communes; 700 growers; yields 46 vs 53 hl/ha; 85 châteaux in the 2022 classification; UNESCO 1999; Jurade; the hermit Emilion (8th century).
- Pomerol (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 813 ha; 138 growers; about 0.7 % of Bordeaux; Merlot about 80 %, Cabernet Franc about 15 %, Cabernet Sauvignon about 5 %; crasse de fer; no official classification.
- Lalande de Pomerol (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 1,131 ha; 143 growers; villages Lalande-de-Pomerol and Néac; Merlot dominant; ironpan subsoil; growers' association 1884.
- Fronsac (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. About 800 ha; about 100 growers; Merlot about 80 %, Cabernet Franc about 15 %; Canon-Fronsac as neighbouring appellation; Fronsac molasse.
- Entre-Deux-Mers (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. 1,783 ha in 133 communes; 280 growers; every wine a blend; dry whites, and reds since the red appellation was created in 2023; 'mers' explained by the tidal bore (mascaret).
- Côtes de Bordeaux (AOC) — Conseil Interprofessionnel du Vin de Bordeaux (bordeaux.com) verified accessed 2026-10-24. Association of Blaye, Castillon, Francs and Cadillac growers from 1985; PDO and shared rules 2009; Sainte-Foy joined 2016; about 8,500 ha (about 9 % of Bordeaux); 772 growers; mainly clay-limestone slopes.
- OpenStreetMap Nominatim geocoder (commune centre coordinates) — OpenStreetMap Foundation verified accessed 2026-10-24. Point coordinates for Bordeaux, Pauillac, Margaux-Cantenac, Saint-Julien-Beychevelle, Saint-Estèphe, Listrac-Médoc, Moulis-en-Médoc, Lesparre-Médoc, Saint-Laurent-Médoc, Portets, Pessac, Léognan, Sauternes, Barsac, Saint-Émilion, Pomerol, Lalande-de-Pomerol, Fronsac, Libourne, Créon, Blaye, Cadillac, Castillon-la-Bataille, Sainte-Foy-la-Grande. Points mark towns, not appellation limits.
- Established American Viticultural Areas — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 e6366466a20f95eb09a3bc89ecf08902861a4e859835d9f2c614d16ca42b98f8. Supports the current AVA register, federal definitions and boundary regulation links.
- California winegrowing regions map — Wine Institute verified Official California wine industry map reviewed 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 e5e69f5ec45bd5bc109c249b6dde929b5cf2adcf1713f8f4f8acbe370f7a0cf3. Used for broad regional geography; this 2022 map is not used for current AVA counts or boundaries.
- Oregon AVAs — Oregon Wine Board verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 cba45a2ee6a68b5262cd2e99b31583b0ef45a33cdac560446b5465002c0c41a3. Supports Oregon AVA groupings, parent regions and nested areas.
- Washington regions and AVAs — Washington State Wine Commission verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 9d2f9926b27b9887dd1d545e961738c42d2b4318834d373a624ad6f1ddb8c2a8. Supports current state AVA overview and the cross-border AVAs.
- New York wine regions — New York Wine & Grape Foundation verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 61ffb05b37b5b9559e9d0bcab0e6c937ec22c66bfee200df78ad8123f53b84ed. Supports state wine-region names and the Foundation’s regional guide.
- The story of Virginia wine — Virginia Wine Marketing Office verified Official Virginia Wine regional overview opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 39efeb0c46b559d7e433b6366e728f7e29467023184f7a30cb4ba946063ae0bc. Supports ten broad regions, eight AVAs, representative landscapes and grape examples.
- Texas wine regions and grape growers — Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 2a7705627a23065aaf2046c231fccfbf0d3c9b7af17653c0fe010a56d2d2eef7. Supports five broad wine-grape growing regions.
- Napa Valley fast facts — Napa Valley Vintners verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 abcc5b95312502a653f539b20a0202b6d30c2dffd10b5d52d5756addae401a77. Supports Napa geography, climate, AVAs and leading varieties.
- Sonoma County terroir — Sonoma County Winegrowers verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 2e6551f433cd13f74c94c2d8feba245db7517626736dfcd889e7f4b3716c2cf5. Supports the county’s AVA diversity, geography and representative varieties.
- Oregon wine regions — Oregon Wine Board verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 d5e1c077890b704e1e3b10b3eb9bfee45f370f2c9fdec663e6a2f306e8e3b08a. Supports Willamette Valley geography and its nested AVAs.
- Columbia Valley AVA profile — Washington State Wine Commission verified Official regional profile reviewed 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 13fb225b429a8e9e89b929388d56e384135aade60eb96ada211d0de8c4b522c2. Supports Columbia Valley geography, climate, soils and varieties; used with current TTB boundaries.
- Finger Lakes quick facts — Finger Lakes Wine Alliance verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 0c3f7e1ebc59ffa364aad44417d71f8f43fea28ab451b65eb053c59b3b624dad. Supports lake-moderated conditions, nested AVAs and representative varieties.
- VQA wines in Canada — Wine Growers Canada verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 aee94877e9647e2890ba9a55bb238b97d7309fed9a87a1ea5bfe61063381e691. Supports provincial VQA regulation in Ontario and British Columbia and mentions standards in Nova Scotia and Québec.
- Geographical and sub-geographical indications — British Columbia Wine Authority verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 64f77562526bd5ee10a7b35ae750043bf7a8d73bdca18edcbf04b9866ce62001. Supports the nine provincial wine GIs and label-origin rules.
- Ontario wine appellations — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 eac0cd6801dc76bed3f244fcc042481ebcc7f25821108dc250269361ae6610c3. Supports the three provincial appellations and sub-appellation count.
- Okanagan Valley geographical indication — British Columbia Wine Authority verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 f8eceb6c1dc1e811ae52e64eaf91555ed0f3af7dcdbd9ca254fd1a26f25edc1f. Supports Okanagan geography, lake influence and varieties.
- Niagara Peninsula appellation — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 52f85c6d70fe7601f6912fd0e151bf9330e9b6b7a8435255b839fb614f44edbc. Supports Niagara geography, sub-appellation structure, lake moderation and common varieties.
- Discover Nova Scotia wine — Wines of Nova Scotia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 b46b3b8906e36bf37ce738a4efc857f6924e6963eaeb5608b2b915bac7274ad2. Supports Tidal Bay origin, approved grape standard and annual tasting approval.
- Reserved appellation Vin du Québec — Government of Québec verified Official government page opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 cdbc1b7226663c424d95422dcec7e2536290909decefa737de16e1aa51f3d64a. Supports the reserved origin name and provincial certification and approval framework.
- The wine belt and Mexican wine tradition — Secretariat of Agriculture and Rural Development, Mexico verified Official government page opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 d81cbd36ef5094920dd94c8af02cf8af2448137eb2b9e7972d13b559715d0290. Supports the principal producing states and Baja California’s place in national production.
- Wine routes in Mexico — Agricultural and Fisheries Information Service (SIAP), Mexico verified Official agricultural information page opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 0db6768299c0d794b4839be12a9267aa4eb3146098ce15d69bb56412c572bfbb. Supports the 2024 overview of Baja California valleys, regional climate and reported varieties.
- Oregon wine varieties — Oregon Wine Board verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 26af23af7fbfaca7b590a2b0887b3466e2eb6568e6210c4b146b9b83dd206580. Supports principal varieties and their distribution across Oregon regions.
- 27 CFR 4.25, Appellations of origin (eCFR, current as of 2026-10-23) — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau / Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full via the eCFR versioner API. Supports the American appellation types (country, state, county, multistate, multicounty, viticultural area), the 75% rule for state and county appellations, the 85% rule and finishing-state rule for viticultural areas, the AVA definition, and the source citation T.D. ATF-53, 43 FR 37675, 23 August 1978.
- 27 CFR 4.23, Varietal (grape type) labeling (eCFR) — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau / Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read via the eCFR versioner API. Supports the rule that a single variety name needs at least 75% of the wine from that variety, all of it grown in the labeled appellation area.
- 27 CFR part 9, American Viticultural Areas (eCFR, current as of 2026-10-23) — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau / Office of the Federal Register (eCFR), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Downloaded the whole part via the eCFR versioner API. Supports the section numbers and the Treasury decision citations of the AVAs named (Napa Valley 9.23, T.D. ATF-79, 46 FR 9063, 28 Jan 1981; Sonoma Valley 9.29; Finger Lakes 9.34; Monticello 9.48; Russian River Valley 9.66; Yakima Valley 9.69; Columbia Valley 9.74; Willamette Valley 9.90; Sonoma Coast 9.116; Seneca Lake 9.128; Texas Hill Country 9.136; Texas High Plains 9.144; Puget Sound 9.151; Long Island 9.170; Dundee Hills 9.180; Niagara Escarpment 9.186).
- List of AVAs by establishment date — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (page last updated 24 March 2026, with Columbia Hills added 17 August 2026). Supports establishment dates (date of the final rule in the Federal Register), including Augusta MO 20 June 1980 as the first AVA and the dates of the California, Oregon, Washington, New York, Virginia and Texas AVAs cited.
- Proposed Establishment of the Crystal Springs of Napa Valley Viticultural Area (Notice No. 220), 88 FR 13072 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the section on the established Napa Valley AVA. Supports T.D. ATF-79 (28 January 1981), the description of Napa Valley as alluvial fans, riparian habitat, hillsides and high mountains, elevations from below 400 ft to over 4,000 ft, and a marine-influenced climate spanning Winkler Regions II, III and IV.
- The Region (timeline, Napa Valley appellation, nested AVAs, climate and soils) — Napa Valley Vintners, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Yount's first commercial plantings (1836), Patchett's winery (1859), the St. Helena Viticultural Society (1875), vineyard growth from 225 acres (1856) to 24,664 acres (1875), phylloxera, Prohibition, Tchelistcheff (1938), Napa Valley Vintners (1944), the Agricultural Preserve (1968), the Paris tasting of 24 May 1976, the AVA (28 January 1981), 17 nested AVAs with their climate, rainfall and soils, half the world's soil orders, the Jurassic uplift, and the San Pablo Bay silts. The page also dates Mission grape plantings in Napa to 1653, which is not used.
- A short history of wine making in California — UC Davis Library, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports mission vineyards from San Diego de Alcalá (1769) and the Mission grape, the Gold Rush plantings, the 18th Amendment, the 94% fall in production 1919–1925, more than 2,500 wineries before 1920 and fewer than 100 after, repeal in 1933, the UC Davis viticulture and enology program, and the 24 May 1976 Paris tasting reported by Time.
- Governor Brown issues proclamation declaring September 2013 as California Wine Month — California Department of Food and Agriculture (Planting Seeds blog, text of the Governor's proclamation), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27 through the blog's JSON API. Supports Kino's vines at Misión San Bruno (now Baja California Sur, 1683), the 1769 founding of San Diego, the statement that the date and place of the first California vines are disputed, the first winery at Mission San Gabriel, and Joseph Chapman's commercial vineyard in Los Angeles (1824).
- Discover California Wines (presentation, May 2017) — Wine Institute, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read with pypdf (29 pp.). Supports 1,300 km of coastline, ocean air drawn inland creating coastal fog, warm days and cool nights, 2,800 soil types (sand, clay, loam, granite, volcanic ash, seabed soil, river-run gravel) and the regional groupings. Its 2016 acreage and AVA counts are dated and not used.
- California Grape Acreage Report, 2025 Crop (29 April 2026) — California Department of Food and Agriculture with USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read with pypdf. Supports the estimated 540,000 acres of wine-type grapes in 2025, Cabernet Sauvignon and Chardonnay as leading wine varieties, and the 2025 totals for Cabernet Sauvignon (90,040 acres), Chardonnay (83,262), Pinot Noir (44,936), Zinfandel (34,099) and Merlot (30,628).
- Cal. Code Regs. tit. 17, § 17015, Wines bearing the appellation of origin "California" or a geographical subdivision — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (text of the California Code of Regulations), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rule that a California appellation needs 100% of the volume from fruit grown in California (with a 1% wine-spirits exception) and full production and finishing in California; amendment filed 10 August 1978.
- Sonoma County history — Sonoma County Tourism, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports vines at Fort Ross from 1821, Padre José Altimira's plantings at Mission San Francisco Solano (dated 1832 on the page), Vallejo's presidio (1834) and vineyards. Dates differ from other accounts; see review notes.
- Fort Ross State Historic Park — California Department of Parks and Recreation, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Russian-American Company settlement at Fort Ross from 1812 to 1841 as an agricultural base for Alaska. It does not mention vines.
- Expansions of the Russian River Valley and Northern Sonoma Viticultural Areas (T.D. TTB-97), 76 FR 70866 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports fog as the most unifying feature of the Russian River Valley, fog entering through the Petaluma Gap with temperature falls of up to 50 °F, the "coastal cool" climate of 2,000–2,800 degree days in T.D. ATF-159, and the location about 50 miles north of San Francisco.
- Oregon wine history — Oregon Wine Board, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Luelling (1847), Britt's Valley View winery (1852), Oregon Prohibition from 1916, Honeywood (1933), Sommer's HillCrest (1961), Lett's Pinot noir cuttings (February 1965), the Courys, Erath and Ponzi, Senate Bill 100 (1973), Dijon clones from 1984, the labeling-law proposal (1977), the Eyrie 1975 South Block result in Paris (1979) and the Willamette Valley AVA as Oregon's first (1983).
- Willamette Valley — Oregon Wine Board, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports two-thirds of Oregon's wineries and vineyards, more than 700 wineries, 150 miles long and 60 miles wide, protection by the Coast Range and Cascades, the climate description, the eleven nested AVAs and the list of varieties and styles.
- Or. Admin. Code § 845-010-0915, Grape variety names — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (text of the Oregon Administrative Rules), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 90% varietal rule, the 18 varieties allowed at 75%, and the rule history from LCC 59 (effective 1 March 1977).
- Or. Admin. Code § 845-010-0920, Appellation of origin — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (text of the Oregon Administrative Rules), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rule that a wine labelled Oregon, an Oregon county or an AVA wholly in Oregon must be 100% Oregon grapes and 95% from the named appellation, and the rule for cross-border AVAs.
- Expansion of the Willamette Valley Viticultural Area (T.D. TTB-134), 81 FR 11110 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports T.D. ATF-162 (1 December 1983), about 5,360 square miles in eleven counties, rolling hills and valleys between the Coast Range and Cascades, xeric soils, and the common soil series Bellpine, Jory, Willakenzie, Dupee and Peavine.
- Establishment of the Dundee Hills Viticultural Area (T.D. TTB-18), 69 FR 69524 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2004 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports David Lett's arrival in 1965, elevations from 200 ft to 1,067 ft, warmer nights and less fog and frost than the valley floor, the Coast Range rain shadow (90–135 inches on the Coast Range, 30–45 inches in the hills), Columbia River basalt flows of 15 million years ago, Jory soils on about 80% of the area and sedimentary Willakenzie soils on the western side, and the Van Duzer Corridor.
- Official Series Description, JORY series — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Jory as fine, mixed, active, mesic Xeric Palehumults on foothills of the Willamette and Umpqua valleys at 250–2,500 ft, formed in clayey colluvium and residuum mainly from basic igneous rock, well drained, with about 45 inches of rain and a mean of about 53 °F; used for vineyards among other crops.
- Official Series Description, WILLAKENZIE series — USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Willakenzie as well-drained fine-loamy soils on hills along the margins of the Willamette Valley, formed from marine tuffaceous sandstone of the Spencer Formation or sandstone and siltstone of the Eugene Formation, at 200–1,400 ft.
- History of Washington wine — Washington State Wine Commission, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the first vines at Fort Vancouver (1825), Walla Walla plantings (1859–1860), Bridgman and irrigation, Prohibition (1920) and repeal (1933, 24th state), Clore at Prosser, first Cabernet Sauvignon (1941), Riesling (1961), Chardonnay (1964), Merlot (1965), Ste. Michelle Vintners (1967), Yakima Valley (1983) and Walla Walla Valley and Columbia Valley AVAs (1984).
- Grapes, soil and sun — Washington State Wine Commission, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports up to 17 hours of summer sun, diurnal swings of 35–47 °F, the Olympic and Cascade rain shadow, irrigation, basalt bedrock, Glacial Lake Missoula and the Missoula Floods about 15,000 years ago, loess over flood deposits and slackwater sediments below about 1,200 ft, the Yakima fold belt, and the five varieties making over 80% of production.
- Washington wine fast facts — Washington State Wine Commission, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports nearly 1,000 wineries, 35,000+ acres of wine grapes, 22 AVAs, over 80 varieties and Washington as the second-largest wine-producing state.
- Establishment of the Lewis-Clark Valley Viticultural Area and Realignment of the Columbia Valley Viticultural Area (T.D. TTB-136), 81 FR 23156 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the size of the Columbia Valley AVA before realignment (about 11,370,320 acres) and its reduction by about 57,020 acres, and the comments on the Missoula floods.
- New York Wine Reference Guide 2026, version 1 — New York Wine & Grape Foundation, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read with pypdf. Supports the New York history (Bostwick 1829, Brotherhood 1839, Pleasant Valley 1860, Prohibition, Fournier, Konstantin Frank, Farm Winery Act 1976), glacial geology, air masses, the 11 AVAs and their dates, the 2023 survey (15,745 bearing acres reported), 452 wineries, and the Finger Lakes chapter (lakes table, Devonian shales, glaciation, lake effect, 2,400 to 2,700 growing degree days, varieties and styles). The guide also dates the Viking landing to "around the year 1000 BC", an error not used.
- Seneca Lake Viticultural Area (T.D. TTB-3), 68 FR 39833 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2003 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Seneca Lake's maximum depth of 634 ft, water at 4 °C below 150 ft, a growing season of about 190 days against 165–170 days at Cayuga Lake, lake breezes delaying budbreak and autumn frost, and snow cover protecting vines.
- About Virginia wine — Virginia Wine Marketing Office, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports over 4,000 acres, 10 regions and 8 AVAs, Viognier, Cabernet Franc and Petit Verdot, Norton as America's oldest wine grape born in Virginia, the industry taking root in the late 1970s, about 50 wineries by the mid-1990s and nearly 300 today.
- Central Virginia wine region — Virginia Wine Marketing Office, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Jefferson's attempt to make wine at Monticello in the 1770s, granite-based clay soil, a growing season of over 200 days, and the Monticello AVA on the eastern slopes of the Blue Ridge with Southwest Mountain.
- Shenandoah Valley wine region — Virginia Wine Marketing Office, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Shenandoah Valley AVA counties in Virginia and West Virginia, its position between the Blue Ridge and the Appalachian and Allegheny plateaus, and its rocky soil and warm, relatively dry season.
- Eastern Shore wine region — Virginia Wine Marketing Office, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Virginia's Eastern Shore AVA between the Chesapeake Bay and the Atlantic, bay breezes, sandy soil, a moderate maritime climate and a long season, and wine visits from the early 1980s.
- Expansion of the Monticello Viticultural Area (T.D. TTB-154), 83 FR 64272 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Monticello AVA covering about 1,320 square miles in Albemarle, Greene, Nelson and Orange counties, the Nason, Manteo, Tatum and Louisburg soils, cold air flowing through gaps in the Blue Ridge, temperatures 4–5 °F warmer than surrounding areas, and a growing season of 190–200 days.
- About Texas wine — Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the association's claim of a first vineyard by Franciscan priests about 1662, more than 14,000 vineyard acres and more than 700 winery permits.
- American Viticultural Areas in Texas — Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports eight AVAs, the 85% rule, Texas Hill Country as third-largest AVA (over 9 million acres), Texas High Plains at 3,000–4,000 ft growing over 80% of Texas wine grapes, and the Davis Mountains at 4,500–8,300 ft.
- Texas wine grape varieties — Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the claim of a first vineyard about 1659, about 4,500 acres of producing vineyard, and variety notes (Chenin Blanc doing well in most of the state, Pierce's disease, Lomanto bred by T.V. Munson in 1902).
- Proposed Establishment of the Llano Uplift and Hickory Sands District Viticultural Areas, 91 FR 52576 — Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Federal Register (govinfo.gov copy), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. A proposed rule. Supports T.D. ATF-318's description of the Texas Hill Country AVA (low mountains, hills, canyons and valleys; calcareous soils from limestone, sandstone and granite), its drier, cooler climate than areas nearer the coast, irrigation from aquifers, and the Precambrian granite of the Llano Uplift.
- About the Ontario Wine Appellation Authority — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority (VQA Ontario), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the voluntary VQA framework of 1988, incorporation in 1998, proclamation of the Vintners Quality Alliance Act, 1999 on 29 June 2000 and the first VQA wine approved on 10 July 2000.
- Wine standards — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority (VQA Ontario), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 100% Ontario grapes, Regulation 406 under the VQA Act, origin tracking, laboratory and sensory testing, the ban on adding water or grape concentrate, and over 30 regulation changes since 2000.
- Wine categories and labelling — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority (VQA Ontario), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 85% principle, VQA Niagara Peninsula at 85% and sub-appellations at 100%, vintage at 85%, Icewine (below −8 °C, at least 35 °Brix), late-harvest Brix levels, permitted hybrids and Vidal Icewine.
- Lake Erie North Shore appellation — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority (VQA Ontario), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports about 42°N, the shallow lake, elevations of 172–196 m, sandy loam and gravel over shale and limestone, and the highest heat units in Ontario.
- Prince Edward County appellation — Ontario Wine Appellation Authority (VQA Ontario), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 44°N, definition as an appellation in 2007, Trenton limestone, and reddish-brown clay loam to sandy loam over limestone with shale fragments.
- History of the Grape Growers of Ontario — Grape Growers of Ontario, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the founding of the Ontario Grape Growers' Marketing Board in 1947, 15,000 acres and 36,000 tons in 1947, and over 18,000 acres today.
- About the BC Wine Authority — British Columbia Wine Authority, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the VQA program brought to BC in 1990, the Wines of Marked Quality Regulation and BC VQA from August 2005, 100% BC grapes, protected terms (Icewine, Meritage, GIs) and participation of more than 200 wineries producing over 95% of BC wine.
- Wines of Marked Quality Regulation, B.C. Reg. 168/2018 (consolidated to 20 October 2026) — King's Printer, British Columbia (BC Laws), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the GI table, the rule that a GI other than British Columbia needs 85% of grapes from that area (section 57), the 85% single-variety and vintage rules, and the requirement to name the main GI with a sub-GI.
- Golden Mile Bench sub-GI — British Columbia Wine Authority, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the province's first sub-GI, east-facing slopes at about 300–600 m, Mount Kobau, gravelly glacial deposits, sandy loam and silt, and Merlot as a leading variety.
- Naramata Bench sub-GI — British Columbia Wine Authority, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports sandy loam with clay and gravel of sedimentary and glacial origin, steep slopes and lake moderation on the east shore of Okanagan Lake.
- The Nova Scotia wine story — Wine Growers Nova Scotia (Wines of Nova Scotia), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports vineyards within 20 km of the ocean, an ancient seabed, sandstone and slate soils, the 1611 Bear River planting by Louis Hébert (as told by Tony Aspler), Petite Rivière (1633), the federal experimental vineyard at Bear River (1963), the tidal "heat bank", and research at Kentville and Acadia University.
- Nova Scotia wine regions — Wine Growers Nova Scotia (Wines of Nova Scotia), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Domaine de Grand Pré as the first commercial winery in Nova Scotia, the Annapolis Valley, Gaspereau Valley, Bear River (granite soil) and Malagash areas.
- Tidal Bay — Wine Growers Nova Scotia (Wines of Nova Scotia), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the launch of Tidal Bay in June 2012, approved varieties, 100% Nova Scotia grapes, annual blind tasting approval, at most 11% alcohol, and the style description.
- Vin du Québec (IGP), répertoire des appellations reconnues — Conseil des appellations réservées et des termes valorisants (CARTV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports recognition by notice 6349 of 17 November 2018, the wine categories, hybrid and vinifera varieties with winter protection, the sensory description, all steps within the area, the 50% own-grape rule, sparkling methods, alcohol limits, the 900 degree-day threshold and Ecocert Canada as certifier.
- Cahier des charges, IGP Vin du Québec, version 1.5 — Conseil des appellations réservées et des termes valorisants (CARTV), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read with pypdf. Supports the area delimited by at least 900 growing degree-days (base 10 °C, 1 April–31 October, 1983–2012), the Laurentians-US border-Ontario-Appalachians limits, loam soils, 2040 projections, Cartier's "Isle de Bacchus", colonists' trials from 1608, commercial viticulture from the early 1980s and the first five permits in 1985, hilling at Dunham, the hybrid and vinifera varieties, 2022 production (3.1 million bottles, over 1,000 ha, over 70 varieties), winter minima of −25 to −40 °C, and the ban on pure labrusca varieties.
- Consejo Mexicano Vitivinícola (home page with "Nuestra historia" timeline) — Consejo Mexicano Vitivinícola, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the timeline (vines brought in 1520, Cortés's order of 1524, Parras 1574, Hacienda de San Lorenzo 1597, Kino 1683 and the first Baja harvest believed in 1707, Santo Tomás 1888, the Russian settlers of 1906, Cetto 1928, Monte Xanic 1988, CMV formed in 2009, the Ley de Fomento a la Industria Vitivinícola in 2018) and the list of 17 wine states with more than 200 wineries.
- Labelling requirements for alcoholic beverages — Canadian Food Inspection Agency, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the country-of-origin declaration for wine, the "International blend from imported and domestic wines" wording for wines blended in Canada, and the icewine standard (grapes naturally frozen on the vine).
- INV regional viticulture reports — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 10440075752237d4fa8e2e64f5334ad3f992fe9f59d5bdd0e937f9ffe4213172.
- Valle de Uco — Visit Argentina verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 72217d529125efb4942c4da1b1f3c3f8d1d75de9b265719b3a09e41ec475d92d.
- Argentine Wine Regions, 2022 — Wines of Argentina verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 be66004f896bbc09b64b7bd91bc9fc40bea13ad12a24275c56dee7591422feb0. Historical 2022 guide used for geography, not current vineyard totals.
- Patagonia and Atlantic Region — Wines of Argentina verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 c054c7778789cf2e55c03872891a1cfd1f67d858bb60f7500c67da9e25dc3f6c.
- Wine Route — Chile Travel / SERNATUR verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 0b9668888822623688893fb869f25b1046fdd7f2e10dfe77c1bd60a166748fd0.
- Wine Regions Map — Wines of Chile to verify Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Official map text reviewed in the web reader; local download returned HTTP 406, so retained to-verify pending a saved authoritative copy.
- Vineyards and grape harvests near Santiago — Chile Travel / SERNATUR verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 85ce3f62c6fbeb243cd1c3f6e9568a3e5223b792c0cbccc5be7a0164b2d98998.
- Guía de vinos Itata 2025 — INDAP verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 34fb7208707ddc5c629a9c8c29a97b419aa34e34f438a0a0e44ce4036a8e2faf.
- Las regiones — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura, Uruguay verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 e1a412fed0343504ec3855c2ae0c2c893f01d2cfbd2b98c798d3ae95559a92e4.
- Regiões Vitivinícolas Brasileiras — Associação Brasileira de Enologia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 60cff8b2e84f30591f73cfe86ec9e0164e472e61c30bf12c69f67405efe2dea8.
- As Indicações Geográficas de vinhos do Rio Grande do Sul — Embrapa verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 d46601ef15f01e11ea1c0071ded72dad299f33b51a37b764403d4db2d6276ade. Historical recognition and category distinctions only; current specifications require a separate legal check.
- El mercado del vino en Perú 2025: resumen ejecutivo — ICEX España Exportación e Inversiones verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 d6a9e1b0cca04433ba8c7362ba8d174155b9e52c996b67843c01c636dacb8769. Dated 2025 market study; no import or consumption statistic is treated as a vineyard map.
- Centro Vitivinícola Tarija: mission and services — Gobierno Autónomo Departamental de Tarija verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 37f2f52c7f7c9ac9e1c9efc83e7b614e74dc2ea8160a006f2de5de19e12c2285.
- Conozcamos Tarija: Ruta del Vino — Gobierno Autónomo Municipal de Tarija verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 eb59c9a8c4a953ad5fea8c7cd67ef37a872919966051d0f71189a19ba186c6d8.
- Ley 25.163: normas generales para la designación y presentación de vinos y bebidas espirituosas de origen vínico (texto original) — Presidencia de la Nación Argentina (argentina.gob.ar, normativa nacional 60510), 1999 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Sanctioned 15 September 1999. Supports the three categories IP, IG and DOC (art. 2), IP reserved for table or regional wines (art. 3), the IG definition (an area no larger than a province or a recognised interprovincial zone, quality attributable to origin; art. 4) and the double name when wine is made outside the grape area, the DOC definition (qualities due exclusively or essentially to the geographic environment, natural and human factors; grapes, making, ageing and bottling in the area; selected varieties; voluntary membership; arts. 13-17).
- Informe: vinos con denominación de origen — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura (INV), Laboratorio Estadístico, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (report dated July 2023). Supports regulatory decree 57/2004, the 80% rule for IP, Resolución INV 21/2021 (single list of varieties for quality wines), 110 IGs and 2 DOCs with 9 IGs approved in four years, 39 million litres of IG/DOC wine sold in 2022 (3.6% of all wine), the most used IGs in 2022 (Valle de Uco 41%, Patagonia 13%, Valles del Famatina 8%, Valles Calchaquíes 7%, Mendoza 7%), Luján de Cuyo as the most used DOC, and the 'mención precaria' Gualtallary.
- Regiones vitivinícolas argentinas: provincia de Mendoza, zona Valle de Uco — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura (INV), Laboratorio Estadístico, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (report dated November 2022, 2021 data). Supports Mendoza's 71% share and 148,996 ha of vines in 2021, the five Mendoza zones, the Uco Valley's location (33-34° S), its formation between the Cordillera Frontal and the Huayquerías within the upper Tunuyán basin, altitude 900 m (Tunuyán) to 1,250 m (Tupungato), irrigation by the Tunuyán and Tupungato rivers, the 15 °C daily range and its effect on colour and tannin, frost, hail and zonda, stony permeable soils, and the 2021 figures (29,139 ha, 1,309 owners, 109 wineries, 62% of wine sold exported).
- Regiones vitivinícolas argentinas: Región Noroeste — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura (INV), Laboratorio Estadístico, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (report dated July 2024, 2023 data). Supports the two kinds of north-western viticulture (older in La Rioja and Catamarca, newer in Salta, Tucumán and Jujuy), vineyards above 3,300 m in places, the Calchaquí valleys, Salta's area 3,051 ha (2014) to 3,798 ha (2023) and average vineyard size of 12.5 ha, the country's oldest vineyards in Salta dating from 1862, and Valles Calchaquíes as the north-west IG with the highest export value in 2023. Also gives Neuquén's area (1,791.9 ha).
- Regiones vitivinícolas argentinas: Patagonia — Instituto Nacional de Vitivinicultura (INV), Laboratorio Estadístico, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (report dated December 2023, 2022 data). Supports Patagonia's 3,732.1 ha, its latitude (38-45° S) and lowest altitude among the regions, viticulture mainly along the Negro and Colorado rivers, the Alto Valle and Valle Medio areas, colluvial and alluvial soils of medium to coarse texture, temperate days and cool nights, late and early frosts as the main limit, dry winds that prevent fungal disease, and higher acidity and colour in grapes, with Pinot Noir of good colour and aroma.
- Decreto 464 (Ministerio de Agricultura, 14 December 1994): establece zonificación vitícola y fija normas para su utilización (texto actualizado) — Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de Chile, LeyChile (idNorma 13601), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 through the LeyChile JSON service for norm 13601 (the consolidated text shown at bcn.cl/leychile/navegar?idNorma=13601), including amendments to Decreto 4 of 2026 (D.O. 14 July 2026). Supports the viticultural regions, subregions, zones and areas (art. 1, as amended by Decretos 22/2012, 56/2018 and 27/2025), the three wine categories (art. 2), the 75% origin, variety and vintage rules (arts. 3-5), blends of up to three regions (art. 3 ter), the Andes, Entre Cordilleras and Costa mentions with their area lists and the 85% rule (art. 5 bis, Decreto 22, D.O. 29 September 2012), the Secano Interior denomination for País or Cinsault (art. 3 bis), 'Embotellado en Origen' (art. 6) and sugar terms (art. 7).
- La cultura del vino en Chile — Memoria Chilena, Biblioteca Nacional de Chile, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the arrival of wine with the Spanish conquerors, the early vine owners named (Francisco de Aguirre, Juan Jufré, Diego García, Rodrigo de Araya, Bartolomé Flores, Inés de Suárez), vines in Santiago's plots, spread from Coquimbo to Concepción, about 100,000 arrobas (1.6 million litres) a year by 1594, the 1794 royal ban on exports to New Spain and New Granada, an unchanged system until the mid-19th century, investment from 1850 and the end of the transition around 1880.
- Empresarios vitivinícolas — Memoria Chilena, Biblioteca Nacional de Chile, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports modernisation begun at the Tocornal estate and continued in 1851 by Silvestre Ochagavía, the estates founded from 1860 to 1890, and the red and white French varieties introduced between 1850 and 1880 (Cabernet Franc, Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec, Pinot, Merlot, Carmenère; Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Semillon, Riesling).
- Carmenère, mayoría de edad: 1994-2012 (Estudios Avanzados 20, 2013, pp. 137-153) — Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Estudios Avanzados (copy hosted by Redalyc), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Author Philippo Pszczólkowski. The Redalyc cover sheet carries unrelated metadata, but pages 137-153 are this article. Supports the identification of Carmenère, known in Chile as Merlot, by Jean-Michel Boursiquot on 24 November 1994 at Viña Carmen, Alto Jahuel (Metropolitan Region), during a Maipo vineyard tour of the VI Latin American Congress of Viticulture and Oenology, and his further identifications in the Maule in the following week.
- Casablanca Valley wine pioneers: Morandé, Correa and Guolo — Great Wine Capitals Global Network, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Pablo Morandé's move into the Casablanca Valley in the 1980s and his and Sergio Correa Undurraga's role in its cool-climate Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc. No exact planting date is given.
- Decreto 283/993: vinos de calidad preferente (VCP) — IMPO, Centro de Información Oficial, Uruguay, 1993 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Promulgated 16 June 1993, published 2 July 1993. Supports the VCP definition (vinifera varieties accepted by INAVI), the rule that VCP wines meet common-wine requirements plus their own, the analytical minimums (10.5% vol, volatile acidity 0.80 g/l, total SO2 200 or 300 mg/l), the geographical-indication chapter (certification, INAVI register, grapes from the named zone) and the special 'Vino de Calidad Preferente' control slip. It cites Law 2,856 as of 17 July 1903.
- El clima vitícola de regiones productoras de uvas para vinos y piscos del Perú — Embrapa (chapter by Beatriz Hatta Sakoda and Jorge Tonietto, CYTED zoning volume, pp. 301-306), 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports about 12,000 ha of vines in Peru (97.5% on the coast), Lima and Ica with 87% of national production, the coastal semi-warm very dry climate (about 150 mm, 18-21 °C, 1,500-3,400 degree-days, winter fog, insufficient winter cold for dormancy), the Ica station data (29.0/12.2 °C mean max/min, 1.5 mm rain 1968-1987, 1,533.8 mm evaporation), the CCM class for Ica (hot, temperate nights, strong drought), and the main wine and pisco varieties in Ica (Quebranta the most produced).
- Indecotip N° 07-2019: la denominación de origen del Pisco — Indecopi (gob.pe), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (linked from gob.pe/institucion/indecopi/informes-publicaciones/1722608). Supports the definition of Pisco (distillation of fresh, recently fermented musts of pisco grapes, copper stills, no added sugar or water), the eight pisco grapes (Quebranta, Negra Criolla, Mollar, Italia, Moscatel, Albilla, Torontel, Uvina), the production zone (coast of Lima, Ica, Arequipa, Moquegua and the Locumba, Sama and Caplina valleys of Tacna), the need for an authorisation, and 526 authorised producers (Ica 238, Lima 200, Arequipa 59, Moquegua 17, Tacna 12).
- Indecopi presenta libro digital del Pisco, primera Denominación de Origen del Perú — Diario Oficial El Peruano, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 5 February 2026). Supports Pisco as the first denomination of origin recognised by the Peruvian state, on 12 December 1990, the production zone, the label particulars (DO statement, certificate number, type, grape, valley, harvest year) and prohibited practices (double distillation, added water or sugar).
- Informe N° 186-2016-SUNAT/5D1000 (Pisco exports and the DO regulation) — SUNAT, 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (scanned text, read with OCR noise). Supports the legal basis: Decreto Supremo N° 001-91-ICTI/IND giving full recognition to Pisco as a Peruvian denomination of origin, and Resolución N° 002378-2011-DSD-INDECOPI authorising the Asociación Nacional de Productores de Pisco as Consejo Regulador and approving the DO regulation, which incorporates NTP 211.001:2006.
- Resolución de la Secretaría Técnica de la Comisión de Signos Distintivos del Indecopi que declara consentida la Resolución N° 2872-2024/CSD-INDECOPI — Diario Oficial El Peruano (Normas Legales), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (published 5 February 2025). Supports the cancellation, by Resolución N° 2872-2024/CSD-INDECOPI of 29 October 2024, of the authorisation of the Asociación Nacional de Productores de Pisco as Consejo Regulador of the DO Pisco, and that the decision became final.
- Nuevo hallazgo: Archivo de la Nación ubica documentos que ratifican origen peruano del pisco — Diario Oficial El Peruano, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (dated 10 May 2024). Supports the two manuscripts of 1583 and 1587 found by the Archivo General de la Nación: delivery of grape spirit in botijas at a lagar in the Ica region (1583) and a dispute between Manuel de Asante and Jorge Capello including grape spirit and wine (1587); and Pisco's declaration as Cultural Heritage of the Nation in 1988. Its statement that the DO was granted on 26 July 2017 conflicts with Indecopi's 1990 date and is not used.
- Lima fue la cuna del primer viñedo y del primer vino de América del Sur — Agencia Peruana de Noticias Andina (EFE report), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Reports the findings of researcher Guillermo Toro-Lira (book 'Las viñas de Lima: inicios de la vitivinicultura sudamericana: 1539-1551'): a vineyard planted in Lima between 1539 and 1541 by Hernando de Montenegro, documented in a probanza of 1556, the first wine made in Lima in 1551, the Lima-Potosí trade from 1551, and the probable Listán Prieto identity of the first vines. Used only as an attributed claim.
- Ley N° 774: Ley de promoción de la uva, singani, vinos de altura bolivianos y vinos bolivianos — Lexivox (text of the Gaceta Oficial de Bolivia), 2016 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Lexivox dates the law 5 January 2016; DS 3528 cites it as of 4 January 2016. Supports the declaration of singani and Vinos de Altura Bolivianos as cultural heritage and of grapes, singani and wines as of strategic interest (art. 2), and CEMIVIT's task of controlling the use of the denominations of origin with SENAPI.
- Decreto Supremo N° 3528 (11 April 2018), reglamento de la Ley N° 774 — FAOLEX (FAO), 2018 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the definitions of singani (distilled from natural wines of Moscatel de Alejandría, produced, distilled and bottled in the zones of origin), Vinos de Altura (grapes harvested between 1,600 and 2,850 m) and Vinos Bolivianos (grapes below 1,600 m or not certified as Vinos de Altura).
- Decreto Supremo N° 24777 (31 July 1997): reglamento de la producción vitivinícola — Lexivox, 1997 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the definition of singani with reference to Law 1334 of 4 May 1992 on denominations of origin, the definitions of denomination of origin and of the controlled-DO certificate, the Tarija centre in Avilés province becoming the Centro Nacional Vitivinícola (CENAVIT), singani DO only from Moscatel de Alejandría, DO wine only from authorised vinifera varieties, and exclusion of table wine blended from criolla and table grapes from the DO and from the terms Vino Fino or Vino Varietal.
- Boletín departamental N° 4: Tarija — Ministerio de Desarrollo Productivo y Economía Plural, Unidad de Análisis Productivo (UDAPRO), Bolivia, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (data to 2012). Supports the national grape area above 4,452 ha in December 2012 (80% Tarija, 14% Chuquisaca), the two main zones (Central Valley of Tarija and the Cinti valleys), the split into table (33%), wine (29%) and singani (37%) grapes, wine output of 4.65 million litres in 2008 and 7.93 million in 2012, 95% of 2012 wine made in Tarija, and more than 99% sold in Bolivia, 60% of it in Santa Cruz.
- Zonage viticole des surfaces potentielles dans la vallée Centrale de Tarija (Bolivie) — IVES Conference Series, Terroir 2010 (Antelo Bruno, Tonietto, Molina, Mendoza, Flores), 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract only). Supports the Central Valley of Tarija's more than 400 years of wine tradition, its total area of 332,000 ha, vineyards between 1,660 and 2,300 m, 91,000 ha of high potential in that band, and eight climate types identified with the CCM Geoviticulture system.
- Traditional agroforestry vineyards, sources of inspiration for the agroecological transition of viticulture — IVES Conference Series, Terclim 2022 (poster abstract), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (abstract only). Supports tree-staked vines on molle and other native trees in three high valleys of southern Bolivia (survey of 29 growers; farms of 2.2 ha on average, 85% of vineyards under 1 ha), the traditional varieties Negra Criolla, Moscatel de Alejandría and Vicchoqueña, protection against hail, frost and flood as the main expected service, and that the link with wine character remains to be explored.
- Tarija territorio — Gobierno Autónomo Municipal de Tarija, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Central Valley's coordinates (21°14'30"-21°46'54" S), Cercado province's 1,849 km² and altitude range 1,260-4,300 m, the alluvial valleys with farmland, the temperate climate (16 °C in autumn and winter, 24 °C in spring and summer), the La Plata basin drainage, and grapes among the crops suited to its climate and soils.
- Australian wine geographical indications — Wine Australia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 92d258119cb0ad2b5b78c2670a34216f61d1d39ea399bc2d9e80a150f494cfa8.
- Barossa Valley regional profile — Wine Australia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 3a210a3c5b0e0d8b7ec08b1fb5fddbf4fe5f3cc8a0ce05c2ac50e7f02a050c58.
- Coonawarra regional profile — Wine Australia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 21114c1c6f25160281c27ca9828b90ede177f23135f587ef5037363a5fc69fe5.
- Margaret River regional profile — Wine Australia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 2f5a133f1127d896d0211a08a732538e5b4464b16d25062882cc4c0d3312ff78.
- Yarra Valley regional profile — Wine Australia verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 4e2eb751e0d5d83eb18dbfc50f64f1795866047ca8e1c9dee2c518a305cef0e3.
- Wine Trails — Wine Tasmania verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 06946000d75e60ea0dd314899e112a3f419587fbbb0e9c27613115b6e6b78107.
- Discover Our Regions — New Zealand Winegrowers verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 5175df61411650e28175e6ee558a3127adb4c23077d14ca04d3b33f0a0ccdeef. Regional geography only; no total region count or numerical distance superlatives copied.
- Marlborough Wine Region — New Zealand Winegrowers verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 4343528b1c3769941740ae0c5a66d4922696fbde7e6d2b896309d4a94f34aadd.
- Central Otago Wine Region — New Zealand Winegrowers verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 d2c50217f2bf5663768842503fbf99e68a20fe7f1f730288b18a2ddc60047efc.
- Hawke’s Bay Wine Region — New Zealand Winegrowers verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 27a85ead8db4636dc29db6adbe6e75e4acfa57c125b5ce87a9440a8118e0fbe8.
- Wine of Origin Scheme — Wines of South Africa verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 cc6bfa1e3268cf9ce971fe6dfc817e7194c7693de900750406940c5af431e1fc.
- Winelands of South Africa — Wines of South Africa verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 4d56c0061c9b1b285c508e13be24dfd7e0e06a7bf8187543134cc8752b407a93.
- Helan Mountain’s east foothill international wine fair held in Ningxia — State Council of China / Xinhua verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 ba69b17ce51b0f851de53a06e8fe0830884e452bf3a3e6d668d7b112760aab3d. Dated 2024 account; production totals not promoted to current figures.
- Information on GIs protected in Japan — National Tax Agency, Japan verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 1eb88015e21fdf23bb918b19924b4818a229d2f630840b5d1f5e628baff4f657.
- Product Specification of Geographical Indication Yamanashi — National Tax Agency, Japan verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 8ad0a6513fd83c61a78b463dd655de1d1cb54108bb7f3364547e2c9a530abb33.
- Alcoholic and Non-Alcoholic Beverages — APEDA, Government of India verified Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Downloaded HTTP 200; SHA256 676338a3e6c5f70cab86e36529f4d809ce9745acd7fa609a66602d1bf6b821fb. Old winery/acreage counts and combined beverage-export statistics were not copied as current wine figures.
- Economy: wine industry — Nashik District, Government of Maharashtra to verify Opened and reviewed 2026-10-26. Official page reviewed in the web reader; local retrieval timed out, so retained to-verify until a saved authoritative copy is available. Old winery/acreage counts and combined beverage-export statistics were not copied as current wine figures.
- Geographical indications (table of Australian GIs by state, zone, region and subregion) — Wine Australia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the hierarchy of zones, regions and subregions (Barossa zone with Barossa Valley, Eden Valley and High Eden; Limestone Coast zone with Coonawarra and five other regions; South West Australia zone with Margaret River; Port Phillip zone with Yarra Valley; Tasmania listed as a state without regions), the Adelaide super zone, the extent of South Eastern Australia, and that the textual description is the legal definition.
- The blending rules — Wine Australia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that sections 25 to 27 of the Wine Australia Regulations 2018 set the blending rules, the GI definition (quality, reputation or other characteristic essentially attributable to origin), the OIV, UPOV and IPGRI variety lists, the 5% allowance for sweetening and cultures, and the ban on terms such as 'Barossa style'.
- The blending rules (summary sheet, REG_BlendingRules_v2) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 85% minimum for single vintage, variety and GI claims, that multiple vintages must total 100%, that up to three GIs may be claimed, each above 5%, and the Barossa Valley labelling examples.
- Geographical Indications Committee — Wine Australia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that the Wine Australia Act 2013 establishes the Geographical Indications Committee and the criteria for a new GI (usually at least 500 tonnes of grapes a year, at least five vineyards of at least 5 ha without common ownership, a single tract of land; section 57 of the Wine Australia Regulations 2018).
- Barossa Valley Geographical Indication (register entry) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports entry in the Register of Protected Names on 15 August 1997 and the textual boundary description beginning at the Sturt Highway and Neales Flat Road near Truro.
- Coonawarra Geographical Indication (register entry) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports entry in the Register of Protected Names on 6 January 2003 and the source maps (Struan topographic map, among others) used for the boundary.
- Margaret River Geographical Indication (register entry) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports entry in the Register of Protected Names on 30 October 1996.
- Yarra Valley Geographical Indication (register entry) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports entry in the Register of Protected Names on 30 October 1996 and the 1981 county, parish and municipal map used for the boundary.
- Tasmania Geographical Indication (register entry) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports entry in the Register of Protected Names on 26 January 1994, with no separate boundary text (the GI is the state).
- New South Wales wines — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the First Fleet vines planted at Sydney Cove in 1788, Macarthur and Blaxland, and James Busby's collection of 362 vines first planted at the Botanical Gardens and spread to NSW, Victoria and South Australia.
- South Australia wines — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that South Australia makes almost 50% of national production, that quarantine kept its vines free of phylloxera, and its range of climates.
- Western Australia wines — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Sandalford in the Swan Valley in 1840, the regions of the south-west and the 1967 start of the Margaret River region with John Gladstones' work.
- Victoria wines — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Victoria as the largest producer in the 1880s, the effects of gold mining and phylloxera, the 1970s revival and its range of styles including Rutherglen fortified wines.
- Tasmania wines — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the first commercial vineyards in 1865, the collapse a decade later, the late-1970s resurgence and the cool climate.
- Foundations of Australian Wine, facilitator guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27 (70-page PDF, read with pypdf). Supports the 1788 and 1791 plantings, Macarthur's 3.5 ha of 1797, Busby's arrival in 1824 and his 1832 collection, phylloxera in Victoria (1877) and NSW (1884), about 145,000 ha under vine, the national climate ranges, the GI criteria and 85% rule, Chardonnay as the most planted white and Cabernet Sauvignon as the third most planted variety.
- Barossa, region guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Johannes Menge's report, George Fife Angas and Pastor Kavel, Silesian Lutheran settlers, Samuel Smith's first Yalumba vineyard (1849), Johann Gramp (1847), Joseph Gilbert at Pewsey Vale (1847), the 1899 phylloxera act, the zone structure, Barossa Valley climate (220 mm GSR, 21.9 °C MJT), soils and the Barossa Grounds Project (2008). Its altitude (130–430 m) differs from the current Wine Australia profile.
- Coonawarra, region guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the formation and dimensions of the terra rossa (27 km by 1.8 km, about 50 cm deep), the calcium carbonate layer, black and brown rendzina and sandy loams, the Bonney Upwelling, distance to the ocean (about 80 km), climate figures and the description of Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon.
- Margaret River, region guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the geography (oceans on three sides), the Leeuwin-Naturaliste ridge and its granite, gneiss and limestone, red gravelly loams, climate figures, the 1999 Gladstones subregion proposal, the top five varieties and propagation from cuttings in the absence of phylloxera.
- Tasmania, region guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Tasmania as the single GI, the seven areas and their soils, the subregion criteria and the two districts above 500 tonnes, climate figures (477 mm GSR, 15.6 °C MJT), Bligh's 1788 vines on Bruny Island, Miguet (1956), Alcorso (1958) and Pirie at Pipers River (1974). Its altitude line is garbled and was not used.
- Yarra Valley, region guide (Australian Wine Discovered) — Wine Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Ryrie brothers' vines of 1838, La Trobe and the Swiss vignerons, de Castella (1849) and the three early estates (1863), St Huberts in 1875, phylloxera (1877), the end of production in 1921 and pasture by 1937, Reg Egan's replanting in 1963, the Lower and Upper Yarra, altitude 30–400 m, climate and the two main soil types.
- Viticulture (SA History Hub; from the Wakefield Companion to South Australian History, 2001) — History Trust of South Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports German plantings in the Barossa, phylloxera prevention in South Australia, Coonawarra dating from the 1890s with its terra rossa recognised for viticulture only in the 1950s, and the 1980s vine-pull scheme.
- Germans in South Australia (SA History Hub) — History Trust of South Australia verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 'Old Lutherans' under Pastor Kavel (1838–40), the group of over 200 under Pastor Fritzsche in 1841 who founded Bethany, about 12 German settlements in the Barossa in the 1840s and 1850s, and Gramp and Seppelt as founders of the Barossa wine industry.
- Jacob's Creek history (Wine Literature of the World, The South Australia Story) — State Library of South Australia (page sponsored by Orlando Wines) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Johann Gramp buying land in 1846, planting the valley's first commercial vineyard on Jacob's Creek a year later and making his first wine in 1850. Sponsored page; used only for dates.
- Barossa Old Vine Charter — Barossa Grape and Wine Association (Barossa Australia) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 2009 charter, its origin in a 2007 Yalumba initiative, the four age categories (35, 70, 100 and 125 years) and the listed examples.
- Historical Timeline: Coonawarra Wine Region – 130 years — Coonawarra Vignerons verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the formation of the terra rossa, the 1862 and 1891 plantings, the first three vintages and the 1897 winery, the decline after 1901, the soldier-settler vine removal (120 of 360 ha left), the 1952 vineyard figures, the 2003 GI boundary after seven years of debate settled in the Federal Court, and 2010 figures (130 vineyards, 5,603 ha, 46% Cabernet Sauvignon).
- Coonawarra story — Coonawarra Vignerons verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports William Wilson, John Riddoch's 1,147 acres for the Coonawarra Fruit Colony, the 1893 crash, Riddoch's death in 1901, Bill Redman and his 'dinner clarets', under 300 acres by 1939, David Wynn's purchase in 1951 and the boundary arbitration.
- Foundational years (history of the Margaret River wine region) — Margaret River Wine Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports settlement at Augusta (1830) and Vasse (1841), Olmo (1955), the Gladstones reports of 1965 and 1966, the first plantings from Vasse Felix (1967) to 1973, 20 vineyards by 1980, the 1994 boundary proposal and 1996 registration, the six unofficial 1999 subregions and the Gladstones Line at 115°18'E.
- A textbook winemaking history (media kit, updated March 2023) — Margaret River Wine Association verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Elijah Dawson's 1840s vineyard at Westbrook, the association's formation (mid-1970s, incorporated 1982), the 1978 experimental appellation scheme, the 2017 Wilyabrup GI application and the 2020 decision not to make a final determination.
- About the Yarra Valley — Wine Yarra Valley (Yarra Valley Winegrowers Association) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Ryrie brothers' first vines at Yering, de Castella and de Pury, St Hubert's and Yeringberg, the 1889 Paris Grand Prix, the end of production in the 1930s depression and replanting from the late 1960s.
- Yering (Victorian Places) — Monash University and the University of Queensland (Victorian Places) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Ryries' Yering run of 1838, the Swiss families' vineyards of the 1860s, the shift to dairying in the early 1900s and the 1960s replanting of St Huberts and Yeringberg.
- How awesome are Tassie's wines? (history, terroir and statistics) — Wine Tasmania verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the first recorded vineyard (1823), the first Australian sparkling wine (1826), the 1848 Paris exhibition, the near disappearance until the 1950s, dolerite-capped mountains and soils, the maritime climate, the March–May vintage, and about 156 producers, 414 vineyards and 3,000+ ha.
- Tassie wine trailblazers, legends and life members — Wine Tasmania verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Claudio Alcorso at Moorilla and Jean Miguet at Lilydale (1956), the 30 years of official advice against vines, and Australia's first appellation system developed in Tasmania in the 1980s, when the island had under 100 ha.
- Wine growing areas (map) — Wine Tasmania verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Tasmania as a single GI and the names of the seven promoted growing areas.
- Tasmanian vintage 2026 — Wine Tasmania verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 2026 crush (11,163 t, against 23,002 t in 2025), 41% sparkling wine, the cold dry windy spring and about 2,451 ha bearing.
- History of New Zealand wine — New Zealand Winegrowers verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Marsden's planting (1819), Busby as the earliest recorded winemaker, d'Urville's 1840 tasting, the 19th-century setbacks, wartime growth, 1960 restaurant licensing, Müller-Thurgau in the 1970s, the 1985 removal of barriers and exports of NZ$18 million in 1990, and the classic varieties that now dominate output.
- 200 years of New Zealand wine — New Zealand Winegrowers verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Marsden's diary entry of 25 September 1819 at the Stone Store, Kerikeri, Busby at Waitangi, Mission Estate (1851) as the oldest winery, and Montana's first Marlborough plantings at Brancott (1973).
- Better protection for New Zealand wine regions is on the way (media release, 27 July 2017) — New Zealand Winegrowers, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the GI Act coming into force on 27 July 2017 and the 18 priority GI applications filed that day, with their names.
- Geographical indications (overview) — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports registration of GIs for wines and spirits under the Geographical Indications Registration Act 2006 and renewal for 10-year periods after the first 5 years.
- Using GIs — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rule that a registered New Zealand GI may be used on wine only if at least 85% of the wine comes from grapes harvested in that place and the rest from New Zealand grapes (sections 21 to 26 of the Act).
- Marlborough, GI 1004 (register entry) — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports filing on 27 July 2017, acceptance on 26 October 2017, registration on 26 February 2018, renewal in 2022 to 2032 and the Marlborough Winegrowers' Association as registrant.
- NZGI1004 Marlborough, examiner's check sheet — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the examiner's summary of the applicant's evidence (first vines 1973, Wairau plain soils, 25,235 producing ha with 78% Sauvignon Blanc and 11% Pinot Noir, 79% of the 2017 national harvest, 2016 producer counts, winemaking outside the region, first wines released 1976) and the weight given to reputation. The applicant's evidence PDF is a scanned image and was not read.
- Central Otago, GI 1007 (register entry) — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports filing on 27 July 2017, acceptance on 10 July 2018, registration on 29 October 2018 and renewal due in 2032.
- NZGI1007 Central Otago, examiner's check sheet — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the examiner's summary (1,932 ha, 77% Pinot Noir, average 9 ha, over 150 producers; gravels, silts, sands and loess; climate; hand work and organic growing; references from 1988; 2015 sales of 1,645,358 litres; boundary along the Central Otago District). Its 'almost 20% of total production' share was not used. The applicant's evidence PDF is a scanned image and was not read.
- Hawke's Bay, GI 1005 (register entry) — Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports filing on 27 July 2017, acceptance on 2 November 2017, registration on 26 February 2018 and renewal due in 2032. No examiner's check sheet is published; the evidence PDF is a scanned image.
- History (Marlborough wine timeline) — Wine Marlborough (Marlborough Winegrowers Association) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports David Herd's vineyard (1873), George Freeth's winery (1880–1958), Montana's planting in 1973, the Grapegrowers Association (1980), phylloxera (1984), Hunter's trophies (1986) and the 30th anniversary of the first Sauvignon Blanc vintage (2009).
- Our region — Wine Marlborough (Marlborough Winegrowers Association) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the location at 41.3°S, the maritime climate and diurnal range, the three subregions and glacial deposits, and the main varieties.
- Our region — Central Otago Winegrowers verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the semi-continental climate, the Main Divide rain shadow, block mountains and basins, schist bedrock, weathered schist, loess, glacial outwash gravels and alluvium, and the association's member areas.
- Our region — Hawke's Bay Wine verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rivers across the Heretaunga Plains, the long hot dry season tempered by coastal breezes, heat summation between Burgundy and Bordeaux, five growing areas and 38 varieties; the home page (hawkesbaywine.co.nz) adds 25 soil types, more than 100 producers and Great Wine Capitals membership.
- State of the World Vine and Wine Sector in 2024 — International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 2024 vineyard areas (China 753 kha, India 185 kha, Australia 159 kha, South Africa 120 kha; all grape uses) and wine production (Australia 10.2 mhl, South Africa 8.8 mhl, New Zealand 2.8 mhl, China 2.6 mhl).
- Three centuries of Cape wine — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 1652 refreshment station, Van Riebeeck's vineyard of 1655 and first wine on 2 February 1659, Simon van der Stel succeeding him in 1679 and planting at Constantia, the Cloete family, and the Huguenots settling between 1680 and 1690.
- Cape wines before the 20th century, timeline — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 1678 (Stellenbosch founded by Van der Stel), 1685 (10,000 vines at Constantia), 1688 (about 150 Huguenots), 1761 and 1788 (Constantia exports and fame), 1886 (phylloxera), 1918 (KWV), 1925 (Pinotage), 1971 (Stellenbosch Wine Route) and 1973 (Wine of Origin legislation).
- The role of cultivar in Wine of Origin — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that only listed Vitis vinifera cultivars may be named and that a cultivar name needs 85% or more of the wine from that cultivar; Pinotage as a Pinot Noir and Cinsaut cross.
- The role of vintage as a guide to the character of wine — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that a stated vintage needs at least 85% of the wine from that year and certification by the Wine Certification Authority.
- A unique terroir — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the two-ocean influence, the description of Cape wines as combining Old World restraint with New World fruit, terroir as the basis of the Wine of Origin system, and the terroir research programme at ARC Infruitec-Nietvoorbij and Stellenbosch University.
- Climate (Cape terroir) — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the latitude of 27–34°S, the Mediterranean climate, coastal areas seldom over 50 km from the sea, winter rain declining to the north and north-west, the Benguela current, the south-easter and sea breezes, and February temperatures at Cape Town airport.
- Varieties and styles, introduction — Wines of South Africa verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the shares of vineyard plantings by region (Stellenbosch and Swartland 13.3% each) and of wine production (Stellenbosch 8.2%, Swartland 4.6%), and six local crossings including Pinotage. Undated page.
- Identification of natural terroir units for viticulture, Stellenbosch, South Africa (V.A. Carey, E. Archer, D. Saayman; congress paper) — ARC Infruitec-Nietvoorbij and Stellenbosch University (IVES open science archive) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 25,000 ha Bottelaryberg-Simonsberg-Helderberg study area, about 90% at 0–300 m, complex geology from tectonic mixing, weathered granite (sandier), Malmesbury shale and greywacke (more clay), sandstone (sandy, poor), Franschhoek conglomerate, sea-breeze and aspect effects, and 203 natural terroir units. Congress year not stated on the copy read.
- Effects of weathered soil parent materials on Merlot grapevines grafted onto 110 Richter and 101-14Mgt rootstocks (J. Wooldridge, M.P. Olivier, S. Afr. J. Enol. Vitic. 35(1)) — South African Journal of Enology and Viticulture, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that the Stellenbosch, Paarl and Malmesbury wine districts on the western coastal foreland hold about 47,000 ha, mostly red varieties, and are underlain by granitic intrusives and metasedimentary 'shale' (Malmesbury Group), and that shale soils have lost most of their mica-derived potassium.
- Evaluation of soil nutrients and berry quality characteristics of Cabernet Gernischet vineyards in the eastern foothills of the Helan Mountains, China (Frontiers in Plant Science 15:1418197) — Frontiers in Plant Science (College of Enology, Northwest A&F University, and others), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the area between 37°43' and 39°23'N at 1,100–1,120 m between the Helan Mountain alluvial fan and the Yellow River alluvial plain (2,410.7 km², about 200 km by 5–30 km), the arid climate with scant rain, strong sunshine and large day-night ranges, Yellow River irrigation, alkaline nutrient-poor soils and Cabernet Gernischt on sandy soils.
- Vineyards a hive of activity in Helan Mountains (30 March 2022) — China Daily (government channel, govt.chinadaily.com.cn), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports burial of vines in winter and unearthing in spring, the 37–39°N latitude, and 550,000 mu (36,667 ha) of vineyards, a quarter of the national total, in 2022.
- Changyu Group (company profile, 15 December 2017) — China Daily (government channel, govt.chinadaily.com.cn), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the founding of Yantai Changyu Winery by Zhang Bishi (1841–1916) in 1892, described as China's first industrialised wine company.
- Development of wine labelling rules and revision of GI system (presentation, English) — National Tax Agency, Japan (hosted by the EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 'Japan wine' as wine made only from domestic grapes, publication of the wine labelling standards on 30 October 2015 and entry into force on 30 October 2018, the 85% rules for place, variety and vintage, and the six GIs designated at the time.
- Notice on establishing labeling standards for manufacturing process and quality of wine, etc. (draft, interim translation; WTO TBT notification) — National Tax Agency, Japan (via WTO TBT), 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Draft text. Supports the definitions of domestically produced wine, Japanese wine and imported wine, and the 85% conditions for geographical names, varieties (one, two or three named) and harvest year. Final wording to be checked against the Japanese notice.
- Koshu pride, wine Yamanashi Japan (brochure) — Yamanashi Prefecture verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports GI Yamanashi as Japan's first wine GI (2013), winemaking from 1870 and the 1874 and 1877 starts, OIV registration of Koshu (2010) and Muscat Bailey A (2013), Koshu DNA analysis (2013), Muscat Bailey A created in 1927, vineyards in the Kofu basin, and over 30% of Japan's wineries.
- Nashik Valley Wine, GI application 123 (register entry) — Geographical Indications Registry, Intellectual Property India verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports filing on 22 April 2008 by the National Horticulture Board and the Nashik Valley Wine Producers Association, Class 33, certificate dated 4 August 2010, registration valid to 21 April 2028, a 2022 renewal and a change of GI name in 2009.
- Geographical Indications Journal No. 32 (30 March 2010), Nashik Valley Wine, application 123 — Geographical Indications Registry, Intellectual Property India, 2010 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (journal copy downloaded from the register entry). Supports the specification (80% of fruit from Nashik district, vinification and bottling in the region, maximum 8 t/acre, manual harvest, varieties), latitude and longitude, altitude 2,000–2,400 ft, red laterite soils, winter growing season with nights near 8 °C, the history (grapes since the 1950s, Pimpane 1987, Sula 1997 and 2000, Vinsura 2002) and alcohol ranges. The original 2008 statement of case named the GI 'Dindori Wine'.
- Grape production in India (S.D. Shikhamany, National Research Centre for Grapes, ICAR), in Grape production in the Asia-Pacific region — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports early references to grapes in Indian texts, the introduction of cultivated grapes (1300 AD, Daulatabad), the three agro-climatic zones, the hot tropical zone (Nashik and others) with 70% of grape area, double pruning, about 34,000 ha of grapes and 10,000 t crushed for wine at the time. Undated web edition; figures historical.
- Saint-Julien (product page, printable version) — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (printable version of https://www.inao.gouv.fr/produit/saint-julien-7676). Supports: red wines from the commune of Saint-Julien-Beychevelle; long-lived wines, harmonious, powerful and fine, fleshy and ample with a long, spicy, fruity finish; Cabernet Sauvignon predominant (finesse, power) with Merlot (roundness, fruit); elegant bouquet after long ageing; soils of gravel, marl and pebbles; oceanic climate tempered by the Gironde and the Atlantic; recognised by the decree of 14 November 1936; 929 ha planted; 11 classified growths of 1855; ODG Syndicat viticole de Saint-Julien-Beychevelle. Its claim that Saint-Julien is the smallest communal appellation of the Médoc conflicts with the Moulis specification and CIVB figures and is not used.
- The 1855 Grand Cru Classé (home page) — Conseil des Grands Crus Classés en 1855 (Médoc & Sauternes), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: classification made at the request of Napoleon III for the Paris Universal Exhibition; the Chamber of Commerce entrusted it to the brokers (Syndicat des Courtiers de Commerce); published on 18 April 1855; red wines: 5 first, 14 second, 14 third, 10 fourth and 18 fifth growths (61); sweet wines: 1 Premier Cru Supérieur, 11 first and 15 second growths (27).
- L'histoire du classement GCC 1855 (history of the 1855 classification) — Conseil des Grands Crus Classés en 1855 (Médoc & Sauternes), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports: earlier price lists from the 1640s; by the early 1850s five commercial classes of some sixty producers; on 5 April 1855 the Chamber of Commerce asked the brokers for a list, produced on 18 April 1855; ranking based on long-term sales prices; only two official changes: Cantemerle added to the fifth growths on 16 September 1855 and Mouton Rothschild promoted in June 1973. (The English and French texts differ on the date of a British parliamentary report, 1835 or 1855; not used.)
- Fiche climatologique, statistiques 1991–2020 et records: Bordeaux-Mérignac (33), indicatif 33281001 — Météo-France, Direction de la Climatologie et des Services Climatiques (via data.gouv.fr), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (edition of 6 June 2026). Station at 47 m. Supports 1991–2020 normals: mean temperature 14.2 °C (mean max 18.9 °C, mean min 9.6 °C); precipitation 924.9 mm a year, wettest in November (114.5 mm) and driest in July (48.6 mm); 122.5 days with at least 1 mm; sunshine 2,069.8 hours; 23.3 days a year with a minimum at or below 0 °C. One station near the city: it does not stand for the whole region, and the Bordeaux specification gives 700–800 mm as a regional average.
- Official wine profile: loire — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f07ce6a590cef2401968e70d5585054b699c10201784507dbaefc877c48b0361. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: anjou — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 46b9cbe231951d92cf67d26b36c18c42e62d8c02c646bd71e6e0c510c5a63666. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saumur — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 44437f8678d619ef72b8228fbdb258688c636e32b1f75d196edfbf46ee3e0c0e. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: touraine — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f8fcd5e0513b682b0945422587b25c6ab1516209d42ecae8bd2017b158d725b4. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: muscadet — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8dd83fd9b60aa493c9757128a1f5331d54640baf07b3d1860db5625de3aa30c0. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: vouvray — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 533a9986a4e3652250ae069193b4e34471930d498f028e9a9ad9ef59b644404e. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: chinon — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 fdc2722b757f61891ebb581a1368eb26200a2f1935467ce9eb02275c1996fe56. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: bourgueil — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 d9f72ae28f69bdfd97c903b31b4edac367cbb48ab6dd378b39c82d8b30a3d47d. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saint-nicolas-bourgueil — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 3b5756e88e3f3a125ad17f926d8d31633bd3fb306d4a31acf3d1daf2c9761640. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saumur-champigny — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 40d1e476579e33d4b91640f36557c63403ffa36f54baeacb9a4f25f8fec075b5. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: savennieres — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 fd8c541d97f066d117a2c07f2d1ebc7dfc31a2f4b3c12f7902fe3231f9b5edcd. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: coteaux-du-layon — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 72bb943c1be4ee1f5aad11220bece88526ee9f20dc67a33ae8a1dce0fdeef294. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: quarts-chaume-grand-cru — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 a5ab8c2689c50f72cf50e7db6ab80ee051b946896255f9661bd9235f94595565. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: bonnezeaux — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 4cb635c3c213fe568c3d4ba66c9d55b65b3d22d600dfd9e451d067a019dba437. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: montlouis-sur-loire — Syndicat des vins de Montlouis-sur-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 d6bb2131485a87680576013089ec1d0d170ce842c5414bdce14a9d95e2205dfc. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: sancerre — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins du Centre-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2a88f994b0e34fb8306711add5760b5b40ada20ad8ed946e794f0eae210c3ef0. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: pouilly-fume — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins du Centre-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 e78f4498af5ae6ee0784c43d647d1f39143f0473cdcb0b1e757c15ea3c8e707a. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: alsace — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d’Alsace verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 7885d0ccfff1af8625d6f866477a7b0edc6e488c0fac0c8a82f5497c158e79d0. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: alsace-grand-cru — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d’Alsace verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 01b84ae910a10dad191aedb4e3a3e8c03d0bc41a2dcaf57a28bb0553452de415. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: cremant-alsace — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d’Alsace verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 1d63d45ab795b23f6f36d6a8aaf0325d3255f68857959a7c40123190c45f93cb. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: alsace-terroir — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d’Alsace verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 a178faa910cb7bd92d104add46ac2e426eadfa8dd47525b0199c36d7e65a5f77. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: alsace-geology — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d’Alsace verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 7e05342cbe079c8f7f713bd4370e47bdf4c8d17b81f7b265de8d57f7a2d397b0. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: champagne — Comité Champagne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 d70b606f4fce55a9e7de7b14b2dadc18be066d35a054acfe4bd6e2dd4ee7eef1. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: anjou-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f74db0246ddbd0f5984a616c5ed0e67acd4c0266bb96d36905a0d1fecdd76256. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saumur-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 5f18a84dd6e60b7804dfd22ba2bcea6c0564b0b23c46fa1bf5f3bd1295bcb1c5. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: touraine-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2e027e1861c3b05cd23d05bc14ab210477fc9909a768ecd0962b2a8420d4f8b4. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: muscadet-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c93370bd067e51035321162f6f21a3b2ff1acef7ff0d1c3e38d1844be6368680. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: vouvray-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 9b2ca4465a2d39b62bdb66b436a457d156c8ab1681fc41d6957e075add2a1388. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: chinon-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 71c271d16bf04833e380e46451d86ab2b3a5876b3529ae7f52da5934b0ca436b. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: bourgueil-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 cdc9f895ae3f047dec611a0e6697560bf68c06c89f2543cb72830b9991a00f53. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saint-nicolas-bourgueil-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 aee19ec778925afbee34880e9a9e3d3f5c373ea44869bced720a5968be4a0d65. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: saumur-champigny-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 81d026c35537a4d1080988bffc9a91416c037ca7f339f2335592dcb7893c4f96. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: savennieres-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 28a072e73c8e12274d5277d8abcd8e04ea9b721a77a2b929dd7912254c4f67d0. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: coteaux-du-layon-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 abe9053b004737d06272ede8f49071227697098ae53e1a319584f23f2164a540. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: quarts-chaume-grand-cru-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f9c0a0beda1f4b87a7ff04323b9b66291db40907dceeee23002d0ae9e9894870. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: bonnezeaux-card — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8c4b9b986d4bcb697bf749e5389d1c0dd8b87ee909ff7624770932cc83e1a28d. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: montlouis-terroir — Syndicat des vins de Montlouis-sur-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 cdd0a539b4664abebe705ded32fe1c2b77b55da2f7d9fad7f4b6436abcd4db96. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: muscadet-variety — InterLoire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 61ba5739f8c4e6bf875bd83adba1c0e12470a24cb3b5c1c15f1ba3a1a66ac8ed. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: montlouis-land — Syndicat des vins de Montlouis-sur-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 84710fa3ebdd05d6a81810a1107438e632af167a191546555aa9072d7546cf2e. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: montlouis-chenin — Syndicat des vins de Montlouis-sur-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 d5015447347eeb976df64f3fa15a402da6ccc01ad8796c94c98081dc96831e03. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Official wine profile: montlouis-styles — Syndicat des vins de Montlouis-sur-Loire verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 824f477250e6a0178a41bdd39cfcef47eca22bf2f367aa0553c58f7f4e0aa2e4. Supports the linked introductory geography, wine-style or historical account. This is a wine-body profile, not verification of a current consolidated legal specification. See W2-REPORT for excluded errors and unresolved points.
- Cahier des charges de l'indication géographique protégée « Val de Loire » (BO du MASA, 10 July 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (from INAO product page val-de-loire-blanc-22463). Supports: 14 departments of the Loire basin; Armorican rocks, Saumur and Touraine chalk, Auvergne volcanic rocks; oceanic to semi-continental gradient; 600–700 mm rain; Romans planting mainly around Nantes; growth from the 5th century and after Henry II's accession in 1154; railway competition; vins de pays 1968, Jardin de la France 16 November 1981, Val de Loire 2007 (chapter 1 says 11 May 2007, chapter 8 says 12 May 2007); 38 grape varieties.
- Cahier des charges des AOC « Anjou », « Cabernet d'Anjou », « Rosé d'Anjou » (arrêté du 17 avril 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 7 May 2026). Supports: decrees of 14 November 1936, 9 September 1937, 14 May 1938 and 31 December 1957 (Anjou), 9 May 1964 (Cabernet d'Anjou), 31 December 1957 (Rosé d'Anjou); grape lists and proportions; base yields; Anjou noir and Anjou blanc; 68 + 11 + 9 communes; about 585 mm rain against nearly 800 mm in the Choletais; history (1st century, Apollonius, Plantagenets, Dutch brokers from the 16th century, Layon canalised in the 18th, 45,000 ha in 1881, 10,000 ha in 1893, rouget, red wines from the 1960s, Ackerman and sparkling wine); wine character; minimum 9 months on lees for sparkling wine.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Saumur » (arrêté du 13 mai 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 21 May 2026). Supports: decrees of 1936, 1937, 1938 and 1957; Puy-Notre-Dame (recognised 2007); grape lists; yields; four sectors; slopes at 40–110 m; Turonian rendzinas and brown calcareous soils; 550–600 mm rain; mean about 12 °C; Seuil du Poitou; history (Andegavi, counts of Anjou, Dutch brokers in the 16th century, Thouet and Dive navigation, Antoine Cristal, Ackerman, 10,500 ha in 1827, syndicates of 1910 and 1911, AOC 1936); wine character; 9 months on lees for sparkling wine.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Saumur-Champigny » (arrêté du 5 décembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 25 December 2025). Supports: initial decree of 22 November 1999; red only; Cabernet Franc with up to 15% Cabernet-Sauvignon and Pineau d'Aunis; seven communes; slopes at 40–110 m; Turonian soils; 550–600 mm; about 12 °C; history (Saint-Florent monks clearing the Bois Doré slope in 1066, red wine from the early 17th century, Richelieu c. 1630, Odart 1845, Guillory 1861, Antoine Cristal, Maisonneuve 1925, cooperative 1957); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Touraine » (arrêté du 1er septembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 11 September 2025). Supports: decrees of 24 December 1939 (still) and 16 October 1946 (sparkling); five complementary geographical names; grape rules (Sauvignon Blanc whites, Côt reds, Cabernet Franc west of the Tours meridian); 143 communes; altitude rarely above 100–120 m; soils (bournais perrucheux, perruches, aubuis, graviers); 550–650 mm; history (2nd-century press at Cheillé, Church 8th–12th centuries, royal court, Edict of twenty leagues 1577, Ingrandes customs, Côt in 1804 and Odart 1845, Coteaux de Touraine 1939, Touraine 1953, Amboise and Mesland 1955, 4,500 ha in 2009); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Muscadet » (arrêté du 26 novembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 11 December 2025). Supports: decree of 23 September 1937; Melon with up to 10% Chardonnay; yield 70 hl/ha; geology (granites, gabbros, gneiss, micaschists, eclogites, amphibolites, Tertiary sediments); oceanic climate; history (Nantes trade, Dutch merchants, 'Muscadet' plantings in the mid-17th century, winter of 1709, 1793, phylloxera from 1884, AOCs 1936 and 1937); a little over 6,300 ha and about 440 producers in 2023; wine character; Guyot 1876.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Vouvray » (arrêté du 29 novembre 2023) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO du MASA 7 December 2023). Supports: decree of 8 December 1936; Chenin with up to 5% Orbois; plateau at 85–110 m; Turonian tuffeau under Senonian clay-flint and loess; 8 communes; about 680 mm; legend of Saint Martin and Marmoutier (372); Rabelais; royal court; Dutch brokers; syndicate 1906; judgment 1929; AOC 1936; confrérie 1937; cooperative 1953; about 2,200 ha and 165 operators in 2009; traditional method from the 1840s; 12 months sur lattes; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Montlouis-sur-Loire » (arrêté du 8 juin 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 18 June 2026). Supports: decree of 6 December 1938; Chenin only; three communes; vineyard at 55–100 m; Turonian and Senonian chalk under clay-flint, Eocene and sandy terrace deposits; history (wines sold as Vouvray from the 14th to 19th centuries, 1930s judgments, AOC Montlouis 1938, renamed 2002, 400 ha in 2008); single-fermentation sparkling wine revived from the 2000s; 9 months sur lattes; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Chinon » (arrêté du 8 juin 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 18 June 2026). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; grapes (Cabernet Franc, up to 10% Cabernet-Sauvignon; Chenin for whites); yield 55 hl/ha; 26 communes; Cenomanian, Turonian and Senonian soils and Vienne sand-gravel; climate; history (Gallo-Roman vines, Saint Mexme, Plantagenets, 'breton', Rabelais 1534, Poyet 1539, syndicate 24 May 1937, 550 ha in 1937 to 2,400 ha in 2009; 90% red); wine character; Entonneurs rabelaisiens 1961.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Bourgueil » (arrêté du 29 novembre 2023) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO du MASA 14 December 2023). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; Cabernet Franc with up to 10% Cabernet-Sauvignon, clones 210–212 banned; yield 55 hl/ha; coteau and montilles; soils; 8 communes; climate 1 °C warmer and about 75 mm drier than Touraine; history (abbey 990, Abbot Baudry 1189, Flemish trade from the 17th century, slow phylloxera in sand, AOC 1937, 1,400 ha and 180 growers in 2009); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Saint-Nicolas-de-Bourgueil » (arrêté du 26 novembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 11 December 2025). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; Cabernet Franc with up to 10% Cabernet-Sauvignon; yield 58 hl/ha; zone = the commune; old Loire terrace and a large montille; tuffeau and Senonian clay-flint at the foot of the slope; history (abbey 990, Baudry 1189, 'Saint-Nicolas' as a light wine from sandy soils, Flemish trade, about 1,100 ha and 125 growers in 2009); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Savennières » (arrêté du 12 janvier 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO du MASA 25 January 2024). Supports: decree of 8 December 1952; still white, Chenin only; yields 50 and 35 hl/ha; slopes 500–1,500 m wide along about 6 km; Upper Ordovician to Lower Devonian schists and sandstones, rhyolite and spilite veins, Quaternary windblown sand; three communes; 650 mm; about 12 °C; history (c. 1130 Saint-Nicolas monks and La Roche aux Moines, 1140 priory, King René and the Clos de la Goutte d'Or, 1749 treatise, Guyot 1865, Jullien 1816, 34 operators in 2009); ageing until 15 March; UNESCO 2001.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Coteaux du Layon » (arrêté du 5 décembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 25 December 2025). Supports: decree of 18 February 1950; six commune names, premier cru Chaume, sélection de grains nobles; Chenin only; sugar, yield and residual-sugar minimums; 13 communes; schist with Cenomanian or Pliocene cover, rhyolites, spilites, Carboniferous puddingstones, Silurian quartz and phtanites; right-bank slopes up to 40% and 60 m above the river; 550–600 mm; about 12 °C; history (Bourdigné 1529, Olivier de Serres 1600, Dutch brokers, 1780 works on the Layon, Odart 1845, Jullien 1816, Guthrie, Foulques Nerra and Ronceray abbey); wine character; manual picking in successive passes.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Quarts de Chaume » (arrêté du 7 octobre 2022) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO du MASA 20 October 2022). Supports: decree of 10 August 1954; name may be completed by 'grand cru'; Chenin only; 298 g/l sugar minimum; yield 20 hl/ha; over 85 g/l residual sugar; no enrichment; Rochefort-sur-Loire; about 40 ha at 25–75 m; Brioverian schist and puddingstones; about 600 mm; Bézigon valley mists; history (1028 bequest of Foulques Nerra to Ronceray abbey, 'best quarters' rent in the 15th century, 1674 harvest-date summons, Dutch brokers, Odart, Jullien, Guthrie 1802, Maisonneuve 1925); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Bonnezeaux » (arrêté du 5 décembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 25 December 2025). Supports: decree of 6 November 1951; Chenin only; manual picking in successive passes; 255 g/l sugar minimum; yield 25 hl/ha; over 51 g/l residual sugar; zone = delegated commune of Thouarcé (Bellevigne-en-Layon); three south-west-facing slopes (La Montagne, Beauregard, Fesles) 2,800 m by 500 m, slopes 15–20%; plateau about 90 m, Layon at 29 m; Saint-Georges-sur-Loire schist-sandstone series; water reserve under 100 mm; 550–600 mm; history (1453 tithe of 115 hl, 1580s prices, 1789 letter, Guthrie 1802); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Sancerre » (décret n° 2011-1021 du 25 août 2011) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read; it is the version linked from the INAO product page sancerre-blanc-7929 on 2026-10-27, and a later amendment may exist. Supports: decree of 14 November 1936; Sauvignon Blanc whites, Pinot Noir reds and rosés; yields; 14 communes; hills at 200–400 m, vines at 180–350 m, slopes over 50% in places; Sancerre and Thauvenay faults; terres blanches (Kimmeridgian, Ostrea virgula), caillottes (Oxfordian and Portlandian), silex (Cenomanian and Eocene); about 650 mm; Pays Fort; history (Gregory of Tours, Raoul Tortaire, Saint-Thibault port, Abbé Poupard 1777, Union Viticole Sancerroise 1921, judgment 20 July 1931, AOC 1936, 1956 committee, about 2,800 ha in 2009); wine character; Guyot 1873.
- Cahier des charges des AOC « Pouilly-Fumé » ou « Blanc Fumé de Pouilly » et « Pouilly-sur-Loire » (arrêté du 13 décembre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO agri 26 December 2024). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937 for both AOCs; Sauvignon Blanc and Chasselas; yield 65 hl/ha; seven communes around the butte of Saint-Andelain; peak 270 m; Kimmeridgian terres blanches, Oxfordian caillottes, silex, siliceous soils at Tracy; 600 mm; history (Pauliacum, 680 bequest of Bishop Vigile, Benedictines of La Charité, Loge aux Moines, Briare canal 1642, 2,000 ha in the 18th century, table Chasselas, 1923 judgment, cooperative 1948, 1,250 ha in 2009); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Alsace » ou « Vin d'Alsace » (version published in the BO du MASA, 5 June 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read; most recent of the versions linked from the INAO product pages. Supports: ordinance of 2 November 1945; AOC 1962; complementary geographical names; grape names; VT and SGN (codified 1 March 1984, 18 months' ageing); 119 communes, 120 km long, often under 1 km wide; vines mostly at 200–400 m; January mean 1.9 °C, July above 20 °C, 1,253 °C heat sum, 1,800 h sun at Colmar, 500–650 mm; soils on schist, granite and sandstone, colluvial and alluvial soils, calcareous brown soils and rendzinas; AVA 1912; Rhine flute 1955 and 1959; 1972 bottling law; zwicker and Edelzwicker; 5,000 holdings, 15,000 ha; wine character; Jullien 1822; Guyot 1866.
- Cahier des charges des cinquante et une AOC « Alsace grand cru » (version published in the BO du MASA, 17 July 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened; chapter I, III, V, VI–VIII read in full and chapter X read for the Altenberg de Bergheim, Brand, Kitterlé, Rangen, Schlossberg and Zotzenberg sites. Supports: the 51 names; decrees of 20 November 1975, 23 November 1983, 17 December 1992 and 12 January 2007; white still wines except Hengst, Kirchberg de Barr and Vorbourg (also red); grape rules; manual harvest; densities; sugar minimums; base yields 50 hl/ha white, 40 red; article 2 of the 1945 ordinance; site geology quoted in the entry.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Crémant d'Alsace » (version published in the BO-Agri du MAASA, 15 January 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 24 August 1976; white and rosé sparkling wine; grapes (Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir, Riesling; Pinot Noir only for rosé); yield 80 hl/ha; 100 l of must per 150 kg; manual harvest in containers of up to 100 kg; whole-bunch pressing; at least 9 months on lees and 12 months from tirage before sale; history (Champagne houses under German rule, Julien Dopff and the 1900 exhibition, syndicate 7 November 1974); about 25% of Alsace AOC production; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Champagne » (arrêté du 31 juillet 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO agri 7 August 2025). Supports: decree of 29 June 1936 and law of 6 May 1919; grand cru and premier cru communes; eight principal grapes plus Voltis; yield 12,400 kg/ha; 102 l per 160 kg; disgorging not before 12 months, sale after 15 months (36 for vintage) from tirage; cuestas (Côte d'Ile-de-France, Côte de Champagne, Côte des Bar); double oceanic and continental climate; history (9th-century monastic vineyards, late 17th-century sparkling wine, Chaulieu 1700, Godinot 1718, Guyot 1866, 1882 Union des Maisons, 1898, 1904, 1905 law, delimitation from 1908, CIVC law 12 April 1941); wine character.
- Le climat champenois — Comité Champagne, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Page opened and read. Supports: mean annual temperature 11 °C; winter lows below -10 °C in places; regular moderate rain; Reims at 49°5' N and Épernay at 49° N, near the northern limit of vine growing.
- Le sous-sol champenois — Comité Champagne, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Page opened and read. Supports: outcropping sediments 75% calcareous (chalk, marl, limestone); chalk holds 300–400 litres of water per m³; Chardonnay mainly on the Côte des Blancs and Côte de Sézanne, Pinot Noir on the Montagne de Reims, the east of the Marne valley and the Côte des Bar, Meunier in the west of the Marne valley.
- Le relief champenois — Comité Champagne, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Page opened and read. Supports: average slope 12%, up to 59%; most slopes face south, south-east and east; Coteaux, Maisons et Caves de Champagne on the UNESCO World Heritage list since 2015.
- API Découpage administratif (geo.api.gouv.fr), commune centre points — Etalab / Direction interministérielle du numérique (French government), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Queried by commune name and department (fields nom, code, centre). Supports the geo points given to four decimals: these are centre points of commune areas, not of vineyards or appellation boundaries.
- Official regional reference: cote-rotie — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8878342589d89e145f9fcd3e476d373059b2eb0c3c79f17ba0fc14736aa08ca5. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: condrieu — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2082b3c1544a695da33e32287e1cb6423b013aff6817bda73fac902dc9043306. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: chateauneuf-du-pape — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 6b4c412993249150bf5f1deac658e1b1cf7155faef780858bec72b6685a4cad3. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: rhone — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 dba30d5eca2719c45cb33d8fea0afaf5dbb5211917c4b7f531562a59780d191d. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: hermitage — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 cdeff4843a5e0e7a3a05053719706b7ec0f38d739224f9fc9fc600940b7c01ed. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: crozes-hermitage — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 0976d20b62cf8f8410f791eb700e5492b210b9d9e972bee7e1281a74e5e9b867. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: saint-joseph — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 b6069e8320394e4df0bee14eb6f682b744dfeae42ea60a946576fc45dbba414f. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: cornas — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 3918721b477719780face0910f30c50f90faa8bd720e82a7019e841f44b968bf. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: gigondas — Inter Rhône verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ee8bffff77c6bf2ab624ea34f6a236aaf11aa3a013f1c3ccd95ff08d4bec69e3. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: provence — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins de Provence verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 09a66d28a13b723ea704398f6459d99ef42aec88195da673b173f42de828f276. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: bandol-wines — ODG Les Vins de Bandol verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ccfdd8b5ba7a682d6620ff58754186158ed45ebecaa7a2a110c684a212d4f33c. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: bandol-land — ODG Les Vins de Bandol verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 e3a6dd0d820770b4985493e80ee9595bb756ab86aa457df89ddbf12304f59168. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: languedoc — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins du Languedoc verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 3b45a035dc16e9e0db2258dc879ea606b38a11a004adc6a48427ccb299bba78b. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: roussillon — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins du Roussillon verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 1cad7bface434f79fd0de6a54fbf231d3c69f3708fa4ce5b0430b337b250cc1e. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: roussillon-wines — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins du Roussillon verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ce62fca7701a463e5eeaf4f30daa0b8434dc5ad60cb57cc01922e3a87419a280. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: pic-saint-loup — Syndicat du Pic Saint Loup verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 61f0a23fcc050f34f0dbbf0b15d395a9ffaa938e2329f6a331d98bcd2f964925. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: pic-history — Syndicat du Pic Saint Loup verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 01d36a5643ea2d4578514231e0c329a96b7beda7787baca88d2798ac31e0276d. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: sudouest-land — Interprofession des Vins du Sud-Ouest verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 b80268e19cd014f7dfb357497d6afc1f44504e5aaf86d6e040d1d1257d300735. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: sudouest-climate — Interprofession des Vins du Sud-Ouest verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 fc939d31641224ea8823ebae1771c662f8417f454b85ecd4ee9be34cf4e2fc62. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: cahors — Interprofession des Vins du Sud-Ouest verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c4b28e3859feb5f18c6293f18b12c01f92cf86060fc524b678037ca07fe80eae. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: madiran — Interprofession des Vins du Sud-Ouest verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 4d19c0d2f82319100841ead44bcf91a047a4d5d1610bd9ee2e918cab30aa69ea. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: jurancon-grower — Clos Lapeyre verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 52b9e7ccbbfcb0964b0c656a5ed3c93a0250dda476b51a5be0f0710f46b0724e. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: jurancon-exhibition — Lacq Odyssée, centre de culture scientifique verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8a6618d3c04bb28da042e23642d0175d9fd7a34f25a59886eeff4344717d45b8. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: jura-land — Comité Interprofessionnel des Vins du Jura verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 40ec1d9c811119a9113ffcff1e4a31a1e0e9a5fe7043cb0062d07776b88f5506. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: jura-heritage — Comité Interprofessionnel des Vins du Jura verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 82f648eb927372e924b63099c8d6c895c44296e8655abd076d6106cf38c66d9f. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: savoie-grapes — Comité Interprofessionnel des Vins de Savoie verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2200a4fe39b496b0eebd102a6996e7bb0a6d767d0320658664b156b6e1788faf. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: savoie-framework — Comité Interprofessionnel des Vins de Savoie verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ae75a1f487858fcb5a6b52ba45cf036312de874cf4627ee46add2ea4e8002fbc. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: corse-geology — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins de Corse verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ada8f3379a9cfb4e825bdef93a3bbbc5d9b506e2de43b0d8517641fa10f69f95. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: corse-climate — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins de Corse verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 b90604282bfde4cef1a4625c32e9448932d4e9f716def0c985a0bcf0985ff62c. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: corse-grapes — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins de Corse verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 b299ca0859257cf837c30d840a65d675d895cac6087a10dcbdb9d514548381cb. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Official regional reference: corse-appellations — Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins de Corse verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c149e590fbad8bf0dd5717ffb89131c636b9d99078ac454adaf97bdfdb15e8c0. Supports the cited geography, grapes, methods or historical account. Primary publisher profile, not an independent legal-specification audit. See W3-REPORT for evidence limits.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côte Rôtie » (arrêté du 4 juillet 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cote-rotie-20021; PDF opened and read (BO 18 July 2024). Supports: decree of 18 October 1940; Côtes du Rhône 19 November 1937; extension to Saint-Cyr-sur-le-Rhône 21 December 1966; red only; Syrah at least 80%, Viognier interplanted up to 20% of vines; 6,000 vines/ha; 40 hl/ha; Côte Blonde gneiss and Côte Brune mica schist, arzel, cheys and chaillées; Lyonnais semi-continental climate and Bise; Saint-Romain-en-Gal mosaic, Allobrogica, Loire route, 1698 name, renaissance from the 1960s; 2009 area; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Condrieu » (arrêté du 4 juillet 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page condrieu-20101; PDF opened and read (BO 18 July 2024). Supports: decree of 27 April 1940 for Condrieu, Vérin and Saint-Michel-sur-Rhône; 1967 extension; seven communes; Viognier only; 6,500 vines/ha; 41 hl/ha; granite-derived sandy-clay soils, loess lenses, chaillées and cheys; Bise and south to south-east exposures; Probus tradition; 8 ha in 1965 and more than 140 ha in 2010; 1854 sweet style; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Hermitage » (arrêté du 10 décembre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page hermitage-...-rouge-21961; PDF opened and read (BO 19 December 2024). Supports: Valence court 25 June 1936 and decree of 4 March 1937; communes; vin de paille; Syrah at least 85%; yields 40/45/15 hl/ha; granite massif detached by the Rhône, Pierreaiguille 335 m, eastern terraces and loess; shelter and relic olives; Sterimberg legend (1836) and hermits documented 1598; 1881 replanting, syndicates 1890, 1927, 1930, cooperative 1933; Jefferson 1791; site classified 5 June 2013; 2009 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Crozes-Hermitage » (published BO Agri 19 December 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page crozes-hermitage-...-rouge-20968; PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 4 March 1937; 1952 extension to 11 communes; June 1989 parcel revision (4,800 to 3,200 ha); Syrah at least 85%; 45 hl/ha; Tournon granite in the north, Quaternary terraces, Chassis, Coteau des Pends, loess, Larnage kaolin sands; place-name history 1240–1920; 1846 Lyon congress; 2019 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Saint-Joseph » (arrêté du 4 juillet 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page saint-joseph-rouge-20103; PDF opened and read (BO 18 July 2024). Supports: decree of 15 June 1956; 1969 extension; 23 Ardèche and 3 Loire communes over about 60 km; Syrah at least 90%, excluded clones and rootstock; 40 hl/ha; geology and soils; Lyonnais climate and Bise; 1312 border, 1446 ordinance, Francis I, 1533 cardinal, c. 1560 Pélisson, 1776 edict; 1980s parcel revision (6,800 to 3,400 ha); Jesuits of Tournon; 2009–2010 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Cornas » (arrêté du 4 juillet 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cornas-20167; PDF opened and read (BO 25 July 2024). Supports: decree of 5 August 1938 and its promoters; single commune; Syrah only; 40 hl/ha; amphitheatre sheltered by the Arlettes massif; porphyritic Tournon granite, Pied-la-Vigne limestone scree, hills above 250 m; c. 1000 Saint-Chaffre cartulary; muleteer trade; first estate bottling 1952; 2021 figures; earlier harvest than Hermitage; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Châteauneuf-du-Pape », homologué par le décret n° 2011-1567 du 16 novembre 2011 (reproduction on the appellation's website) — Châteauneuf-du-Pape producers' syndicate (ODG), chateauneuf.com, 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read. The BO Agri document linked from the INAO product page (chateauneuf-du-pape-rouge-8937) is a 2011 combined bulletin that does not contain this appellation, so this reproduction of the 2011 text was used; later amendments, if any, were not checked. Supports: decree of 15 May 1936; five communes; 18 grape varieties; 35 hl/ha; Avignon court 28 June 1929 and 1930 map; molasse, Urgonian limestone and Villafranchian terraces of rounded stones; Mistral, under 650 mm, about 2,800 h; John XXII, 1750 trade, 1817 municipal order, Joseph Ducos c. 1870, 1923 syndicate; 2010 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Gigondas » (arrêté du 10 décembre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page gigondas-rouge-20971; PDF opened and read (BO 19 December 2024). Supports: decree of 6 January 1971; white, red and rosé; grape lists and proportions; yields 36 and 40 hl/ha; Dentelles de Montmirail (630 m), Trignon and Ouvèze limits, upper molasse and lower terraces, 160–400 m, west to north-west exposure; Pliny, Prébayon (611), 1771 harvest ban, Raspail, 1929 and 1956 frosts, 1924 claim, 1951 village name; 2009 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côtes du Rhône » (arrêté du 10 décembre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cotes-du-rhone-rouge-20958; PDF opened and read (BO 19 December 2024). Supports: decree of 19 November 1937; primeur mention; grape lists; 51 hl/ha; zone between Vienne and Avignon in six departments; Tertiary fjord, soils, climate, Mistral on 120 days and over 2,500 h; Greek colonists c. 600 BC, Allobroges, 15th-century 'Côte du Rhône', 1615 planting limits, 1737 CDR barrel mark, Guyot 1864, Dubois 1806; 2010 production figures; wine character and the CdR–Villages–crus hierarchy.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Bandol » (arrêté du 11 août 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page bandol-rouge-24772; PDF opened and read (BO 20 August 2026). Supports: decree of 11 November 1941; eight Var communes; grape lists and proportions including varieties of interest for adaptation; 40 hl/ha; amphitheatre open to the sea and described as sheltered from the Mistral, 3,000 h and 650 mm; stony whitish soils and restanques; Phocaeans, 'Terroeis' and 'Torrentum', 1363, 1731, Tolozan 1827, 1787 geography, 1818 port figures; 18 months in wood; 2009 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côtes de Provence » (arrêté du 27 avril 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cotes-de-provence-blanc-25197; PDF opened and read (BO 7 May 2026). Supports: decree of 24 October 1977; five dénominations géographiques complémentaires; grape lists; 84 communes; climate (15 °C, 600–900 mm, over 2,700 h, Mistral); five natural zones and their rocks; Toulon harbour finds, 1858 name, 1933, 1941, 1943, 1951, crus classés of 1953 and 1955; 2009 figures (89% rosé); grape roles and wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Languedoc » (arrêté du 11 août 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page languedoc-rouge-23335; PDF opened and read (BO 20 August 2026). Supports: decree of 24 December 1985 as Coteaux du Languedoc; current dénominations; grape lists; yields; 4,000 vines/ha; 200 km arc from Nîmes to Spain, rivers, climate (400–900 mm, Mistral, Cers, Tramontane), geology and soils; Greeks, Via Domitia, Canal du Midi 1680, cooperatives from 1900, 1951–1955 VDQS, 1960 federation, 2002–2010 dénominations, decree of 30 April 2007; parcels from the coast to 400 m; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Pic Saint-Loup » (arrêté du 31 janvier 2017, updated after the Conseil d'État ruling of 12 December 2018) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page pic-saint-loup-rouge-14186; PDF opened and read. Supports: 17 communes; red and rosé; grape lists and proportions; 5,500 vines/ha; ageing to 1 July and release from 15 July; Cretaceous and Jurassic limestones and marls, crests and combes, 80 to over 300 m (mean about 150 m); 12.3 °C and 900–1,000 mm; founding VDQS 1955–1966, dénomination of Coteaux du Languedoc 24 December 1985, specific conditions 1994; annulment of the proximity area; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côtes du Roussillon » (arrêté du 22 mars 2022) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cotes-du-roussillon-rouge-16942; PDF opened and read (BO 31 March 2022). Supports: decree of 28 March 1977; grape lists and blending rules (at least two grapes); 48 hl/ha; amphitheatre framed by Canigou (2,780 m), Albères (1,450 m) and Corbières (878 m); parcel settings and soils; climate (2,500 h, 500–650 mm, 13–14 °C, Tramontane one day in three); Ruscino, Phocaeans, vins de liqueur, Jullien 1816, 1930 association, Perpignan court 1932 and 1937, VDN 1936, VDQS 1951–1952, grouping 1972, 1659 treaty; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Cahors », homologué par le décret n° 2011-1367 du 24 octobre 2011 (in a combined BO Agri publication of October 2011) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cahors-8230; PDF opened and the Cahors chapter read. Supports: decree of 15 April 1971; 45 Lot communes; red only; Côt at least 70% with Merlot and Tannat; 50 hl/ha; causses, Quercy Blanc and Lot terraces; climate (700 mm, west winds, Autan); 7th-century bishops' letter, 1152, 1219 river act, ports, Bordeaux jurats, 40,000 ha in the mid-19th century, phylloxera 1876, 1929 syndicate, Lot court 31 July 1930, VDQS 1946, frosts of 1956–1957; 2008 figures; destemming; wine character. Its statement that Peter the Great made Cahors the wine of the tsars' court 'from the 13th century' is anachronistic and was not used.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine protégée « Madiran » (arrêté du 26 novembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page madiran-23121; PDF opened and read (BO 11 December 2025). Supports: decree of 10 July 1948; 37 communes in three departments; Tannat at least 60% with Cabernet Franc, Cabernet-Sauvignon, Fer and Manseng Noir; 55 hl/ha; five north-south ridges of molasse, clay-limestone and boulbène soils; oceanic climate and foehn one day in three; priory archives, 15th-century Pyrenean trade, Antilles, 1744 name, 1757 frigate, 5,000 ha, 1906 and 1936 syndicates, Viella 1966, cooperatives 1948 and 1950, 1,300 ha; destemming and ageing to 15 April; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Jurançon » (arrêté du 26 mai 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page jurancon-23319; PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 8 December 1936; sec and vendanges tardives mentions; 25 communes; grape lists; yields 40 and 60 hl/ha; Jurançon poudingue, flysch and molasse; 1,200 mm, 1,900 h, foehn one day in three; Roman mosaic, 14th-century development, Pau, 1550 royal vines, 1551 For de Béarn, Marca 1640, 18th-century grapes and Dutch exports, 6,000 ha to under 600 ha, dry AOC 1975, VT 1995, Gan cooperative 1949, 1,200 ha in 2010; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Côtes du Jura » (arrêté du 20 septembre 2022) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page cotes-du-jura-blanc-16906; PDF opened and read (BO 29 September 2022). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; vin jaune and vin de paille mentions; grape lists; yields 60, 55 and 20 hl/ha; Revermont, 80 km band at 300–450 m, thrust slices and marls; climate (10.5 °C, over 1,000 mm, dry windy autumns); Pliny the Younger, 1272 Jean de Chalon, 20,000 ha, first records of the grapes; vin jaune (6 years without topping up, 62 cl clavelin) and vin de paille methods; 1907 Société de Viticulture; 2009 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Vin de Savoie » ou « Savoie » (BO Agri 6 July 2023) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page vin-de-savoie-ou-savoie-rouge-17478; PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 4 September 1973; 16 dénominations géographiques complémentaires; grape lists by department; Crémant; arc from Thonon-les-Bains to Albertville; glacial landforms and the geological setting of named crus (including the 1248 Mont Granier collapse); climate (over 1,000 mm, about 1,600 h), 250–500 m; Columella and Pliny, 1728 Sardinian cadastre, 1774 Costa de Beauregard, 1884 peak, 1945 federation, cooperatives; grape distribution; 2009 figures; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Vin de Corse » ou « Corse » (arrêté du 6 décembre 2019) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page vin-de-corse-ou-corse-blanc-16057; PDF opened and read (BO 12 December 2019). Supports: decree of 22 December 1972 (chapter I) and a recognition date of 1976 in chapter X; five geographical names; grape lists and proportions; 110 communes, Patrimonio separate; granite, schist, sediments and limestone; four soil types; climate (14–17 °C isotherms, over 2,500 h, 600–700 mm) and winds; Alalia c. 600 BC, Pisa to 1285, Genoa, 1960s–1970s planting and 1980s grubbing up, 1968 Patrimonio and Sartène; 2008 figures; wine character.
- Histoire — Vignobles du Sud-Ouest (IVSO) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Page opened and read. Supports: vineyard development with the Roman conquest; wild vines in a humid area and native grapes, with Cabernet Franc described as born in the Basque Pyrenees; pilgrim routes to Santiago, abbeys and the spread of grapes, with Côt and Cabernet Franc reaching Bordeaux and the Loire; the Garonne gabarre trade; phylloxera then mildew. The page's 1189 dating of Santiago's elevation by Pope Alexander III was not used.
- API Découpage administratif, communes endpoint (commune centres) — geo.api.gouv.fr (Etalab / DINUM) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Queried by commune name with fields=centre. Supports the commune-centre coordinates used for the geo points (Ampuis, Condrieu, Tain-l'Hermitage, Crozes-Hermitage, Tournon-sur-Rhône, Cornas, Châteauneuf-du-Pape, Gigondas, Bandol, Cahors, Madiran, Jurançon, Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers, Vienne, Avignon, Toulon, Nîmes, Narbonne, Perpignan, Pau, Lons-le-Saunier, Arbois, Montmélian, Ajaccio, Bastia).
- Official regional reference: beaujolais — Inter Beaujolais verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 66ffd25d85bcc6bbfb700f393ac6d248b82dc46e06a42eecd1570da78dba0b40. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: beaune — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8df56826e3258e2b64c13a1894becc68acd1c6ae539334e96060213727b02dba. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: chablis — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 27fab55c18adf3c164e004aa946e5a7a20959f521c12b788cd35c2c63f7a7dca. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: chambolle-musigny — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 5a35ac846523d8ab243807101642d13d825742eba44bf84f1ca1738c3d9c48f3. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: chassagne-montrachet — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 278fe98963d7fcc27264f0d7e8a7d45bf37485570f9b3b811142c01130d71413. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: cote-chalonnaise — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 3124ec706b40c247d5954496e1a36b719e68683568eaf412f7b178428d68d006. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: cote-de-beaune — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2f56f3e49b9028ac436f5c8bd65481810fbf1f330c54d07b6719b6a594be71d7. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: gevrey-chambertin — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 4274b0082c7d572ffc50d68e74e3520cf27c96169228b5795e9740ea595a04fc. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: maconnais — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 392d6e932ad29bea51afc49213eeb67d5113edf140fb8f50da7914a3689c22a4. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: mercurey — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 81b037b2d1cdc9bea0359fe5f9d0c5f218b7f6cc219cea10a1fd99ca893b2ae0. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: meursault — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 a59ac45286537bea7fd2c126f108047acb1ad0e8e8c5cda1d440d725c5a19a78. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: morey-saint-denis — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 a4b954fe6764f90dff9166139631e139467c38204b51bc9d26e6854853559421. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: morgon — Inter Beaujolais verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 6e30d53a58d71da06dca08a44b5d89d111adac3e0b372b30597608b2383e810f. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: moulin-a-vent — Inter Beaujolais verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 97887c7c638d608658bef3f7942c715b1971a0a56c5f905699d3f6ada642b2ea. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: nuits-saint-georges — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f32824eca4e6e7082f07994a1f3c0c1ab1be911d36ef6eba9c9804a3f31c58b0. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: pommard — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 59a0893999164f0603c152a9c91c10e0bb1a687c5e74e496e113bcfe33a0a60c. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: pouilly-fuisse — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 17b5a1ceee0699207626b3ea24d5e74f620648b3475d1b965c413f34557432fc. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: puligny-montrachet — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 5a6eea8cb7b81a749e5aeb077e0f35ef459ad0648aa4c9bd135a7412ba86c150. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: rully — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 f626adf1b1bded5ea9ab34833d5e20d559542cea91328886d911e85177fd2a8d. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: volnay — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 71c56fd276b4d5cfa42c50df7d252df0fb66c912bc9fe62334bd7aa5a2488a77. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Official regional reference: vosne-romanee — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 ddc098c079910b34de180c552ba1a2ebbcaf541b3c6d50c15bd000a09c5b8295. Primary regional body profile; supports the introductory geography, grapes and styles cited. Not an independent consolidated-specification audit. See W4-REPORT for scope.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Chablis » (arrêté du 11 décembre 2023) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read. Supports: initial decree of 13 January 1938; Chardonnay only; 40 premier cru climats under 17 names; Côte des Bars cuesta, Calcaire du Barrois, Marnes à Exogyra virgula, Calcaire à Astartes; plateau not above 320 m; climate (650 mm at Auxerre, 10.8 °C, frost risk); history (510, 867, Pontigny 1114, 1186 gift, 1908 syndicate, 1923 La Chablisienne, judgments 1920–1932 and 1929); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Chablis grand cru » (arrêté du 24 octobre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 13 January 1938; the seven climats; Chardonnay only; single right-bank slope facing south-east to west at 135–215 m; Cistercian estate as the historic core.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Gevrey-Chambertin » (in the combined BO Agri publication of 4 November 2011, with Fitou, Corton-Charlemagne, Romanée-Conti and others) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page Gevrey-Chambertin (inao.gouv.fr/produit/gevrey-chambertin-7700). PDF opened; Gevrey-Chambertin chapter read. Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; communes Gevrey-Chambertin and Brochon; Pinot Noir with accessory varieties; geology (Comblanchien limestone, Bajocian marl, Lias marls, Combe Lavaux fan); climate (750 mm, 10.5 °C); history (1st-century vine 2008 find, Bèze 640, Cluny château 1257, Langres 1219, Jobert de Chambertin, 1847 name, Jefferson 1787, judgments 1929/1930, 1943 premier cru list); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Morey-Saint-Denis » (in a combined BO Agri publication of 2011 with Brouilly, Chénas, Pouilly-Loché and Pouilly-Vinzelles) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page Morey-Saint-Denis blanc. Morey-Saint-Denis chapter read. Supports: decree of 8 December 1936; grapes (Aligoté allowed for Monts Luisants whites); parcels at 250–350 m; geology and climate; abbeys of Tart and La Bussière, Vergy; 1927 name change; 1943 list; 94.5% red; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Vosne-Romanée » (arrêté du 24 décembre 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (published BO Agri 27 March 2025). Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; communes Vosne-Romanée and Flagey-Echezeaux; grapes; geology (Comblanchien, Tertiary conglomerates, combes, iron-rich red clays); climate (730 mm, 10.5 °C); Saint-Vivant abbey c. 890, Cîteaux, Prince of Conti, 1909 cooperative, 1866 name, Courtépée 1778; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Nuits-Saint-Georges » (décret n° 2011-1762, as published in BO du MAAF n° 49 of 6 December 2013) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read. Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; communes Nuits-Saint-Georges and Premeaux-Prissey; grapes (Chardonnay 2% of plantings); Meuzin valley and fan; climate; 1892 name; 1934 judgment; Tastevin founded 1934 by Nuits producers; 1943 list; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Pommard » (décret n° 2011-1510 du 10 novembre 2011, in a combined BO Agri publication) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page Pommard (inao.gouv.fr/produit/pommard-7702). Pommard chapter read. Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; grapes; Côte de Beaune relief (25 km, Hautes Côtes 400–500 m, Bresse c. 250 m, c. 150 m height); Callovian and Oxfordian geology; climate (750 mm, 10.5 °C); vine in Côte de Beaune from 2nd century BC per Forgeot; 15th-century pinots vermeils; 1860 classification; 1922 syndicate, judgments 1926/1932; 1943 list updated 1982; Jullien 1816; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Volnay » (arrêté du 20 février 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 5 March 2026). Supports: decree of 9 September 1937; communes Volnay and Meursault; grapes; Callovian/Oxfordian geology, Dalle nacrée; climate; counts of Burgundy castle; Courtépée 1778 proverb; Jullien 1816; ageing 10–20 years; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Meursault » (arrêté du 4 juin 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 11 June 2026). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; grapes; geology (Chassagne limestone, dolomitic limestone, Dalle nacrée, Upper Jurassic marl); 1098 gift by Duke Eudes I to Cîteaux; Château de Cîteaux cellars; Jullien 1816, Courtépée 1778; 1943 list; red c. 2% of production; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Puligny-Montrachet » (in a combined BO Agri publication of 2011 with Mercurey and Mazoyères-Chambertin) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Linked from the INAO product page Puligny-Montrachet blanc. Puligny-Montrachet chapter read. Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; grapes (Pinot Noir c. 1% of area); geology (Bathonian–Oxfordian, Mont Rachet); Eumenius, Gregory of Tours 570, Cluny charter 1094, 1685 harvest ban, 1878 name, Jullien 1816; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Mercurey » (arrêté du 1er septembre 2025) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO 11 September 2025). Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; communes Mercurey and Saint-Martin-sous-Montaigu; grapes; geology and soils (chert clays); 220–350 m; climate (<800 mm); history (312, 1400 Arras list, 1899 classification, 1923 lawsuit, 1943, 1980s land consolidation); Pinot Noir 87%; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Pouilly-Fuissé » (arrêté du 5 novembre 2020) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 26 November 2020). Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; Chardonnay only; geology (Jurassic limestone and marl, rhyolites); climate (≤800 mm, 11 °C); 220–420 m; history (gamay until 18th century, 1820 deeds, 1922 judgment, 1929 Union, 22 premier cru climats, 1995 Hospices legacy); wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Mâcon » (arrêté du 7 août 2026) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 20 August 2026). Supports: decree of 31 July 1937; 89 communes (81 for Villages); grapes; geology of parallel tilted ridges; climate (800 mm, 11 °C, 2,000 h sun); history (3rd century, Cluny and Tournus, 1620 edict, 1926 first cooperative); 26 and 20 geographical names; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine protégée « Beaujolais » (arrêté du 2 septembre 2022) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO 15 September 2022). Supports: decree of 12 September 1937; 55 km by 15–20 km, 180–550 m; 77 + 11 communes; northern Palaeozoic and southern Mesozoic geology; climate; Probus 280; 1943 list of 31 communes; Villages 21 April 1950; Nouveau 13 November 1951 and 1985; grapes; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Morgon » (arrêté du 20 février 2024) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO Agri 2 January 2025). Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; still red only; Gamay with accessory varieties; Villié-Morgon; 220–480 m; Devonian schists, porphyroid granite, Quaternary deposits; climate (c. 11 °C, c. 2,000 h sun); 956 sale; 1953 tasting cellar; 'morgonner'; wine character.
- Cahier des charges de l'appellation d'origine contrôlée « Moulin-à-Vent » (arrêté du 20 mars 2020) — Ministère de l'Agriculture / INAO (BO Agri), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF opened and read (BO 10 December 2020). A 2024 revision exists and was not read. Supports: decree of 11 September 1936; communes Chénas and Romanèche-Thorins; 190–420 m; granite arenas (80% of soils), manganese; climate; windmill built 1550; 1722 archives; 17 April 1924 judgment; 1934 cooperative; Jullien 1816; wine character.
- The Côte de Nuits, Côte de Beaune and Côte Chalonnaise: created from a major geological upheaval — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: Jurassic strata exposed by Tertiary faulting; Côte de Nuits c. 175 million years, Côte de Beaune c. 25 million years younger; rendzinas and brown limestone soils; Côte Chalonnaise sand, flinty clay and marl; whites on clay-limestone, reds where less clay; Corton-Charlemagne gift of 775.
- The Mâconnais - a landscape of multiple reliefs — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: parallel fault blocks between Saône and Grosne; north brown and calcic limestone; south siliceous, sandy clay soils with chert; crinoidal limestone of the Roche de Solutré.
- Chablis, the Grand Auxerrois and the Châtillonnais: on the edges of the Paris basin — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: Georges Chappaz's 1904 identification of Exogyra virgula fossils and the Kimmeridgian (Upper Jurassic) attribution; limestone banks with grey marl.
- An ideal climate for producing great wines — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: c. 1,300 h sunshine April–September; c. 700 mm rain, mostly May and June; slopes at 200–500 m; Chablis semi-continental with spring frosts and water spraying; Côte de Beaune and Côte Chalonnaise hot summers; Mâconnais hotter, drier, harvest up to a week earlier.
- From 5th to 15th C.: wines made by monks and trumpeted by the Dukes of Bourgogne across Europe — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: Cîteaux 1098 and Cluny 909 landholdings by area; Hôtel-Dieu 1443 and the November auction; 1395 Gamay edict not applying to the Mâconnais.
- Bourgogne: Born under the Roman Empire, raised by monks — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: Eumenius's speech of 312; nobles planting vines on the hillsides around Beaune in the Middle Ages.
- The wines of Bourgogne from Royalty to Revolution: regime change — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: Prince of Conti's 1760 purchase of La Romanée from the abbey of Saint-Vivant; Claude Brosse of the Mâconnais at Versailles; Edme Champy, first négociant-éleveur (1720).
- The 20th century: towards universal recognition — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read. Supports: the 1936 list (Chambolle-Musigny, Gevrey-Chambertin, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Vosne-Romanée, Beaune, Pommard, Montagny, Pouilly-Fuissé, Mercurey and others) adopted 23–24 July 1936 and set into law on 11 September 1936; Hospices auction created 1859; La Chablisienne 1923.
- L'Histoire du vignoble — Inter Beaujolais verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read (French). Supports: the 10th-century Beraud donation story (told with 'aurait'); name from the lordship of Beaujeu; 17th-century growth toward Lyon; 1927 Fleurie cooperative; AOC years 1936 (Chiroubles, Chénas, Fleurie, Morgon, Moulin-à-Vent), 1937, 1938, 1946, 1950; 2009–2017 soil study; 2018 UNESCO Global Geopark.
- Nos 12 appellations — Inter Beaujolais verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read (French). Supports: c. 13,500 ha in 12 AOCs (5-year average), 97% Gamay; regional AOCs in the south, crus in the north; southern clay and limestone, northern granite-derived sandy soils; more than 300 soil profiles; names of the ten crus.
- Appellation Beaujolais — Inter Beaujolais verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read (French). Supports: 72 producing communes; over 300 ha of white; 90% red; Nouveau limited to Beaujolais and Beaujolais Villages; red wine description.
- Le gamay — Inter Beaujolais verified accessed 2026-10-27. Opened and read (French). Supports: Gamay present since the early 17th century; granite its preferred ground; 98% of Beaujolais surface; short gobelet pruning; aromas (raspberry, wild strawberry, blackberry, black cherry).
- API Découpage administratif (geo.api.gouv.fr), commune centre points — Etalab / Direction interministérielle du numérique (French government), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Queried for each commune (fields nom, code, centre). Supports the geo points given to four decimals: these are the centre points of the commune area, not of a vineyard or appellation boundary.
- Elenco alfabetico dei vini DOP italiani (alphabetical list of Italian PDO wines, with DOCG/DOC mention, eAmbrosia file number and region) — Ministero dell'agricoltura, della sovranità alimentare e delle foreste (MASAF), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Downloaded PDF list of 411 PDO wines. Supports the DOCG/DOC status and region of every denomination named, and the per-region DOCG counts (Piemonte 19; Lombardia 5; Veneto 13 plus Lison shared with Friuli; Friuli Venezia Giulia 3 plus Lison; Emilia-Romagna 2; no DOCG in Trento or Bolzano provinces).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Barolo" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1966 / DOCG 1980, 100% Nebbiolo, the 11 communes, 1933 delimitation, soils, 170-540 m, yields, 38/62 months ageing with 18 in wood, release dates, 13% minimum alcohol, the list of additional geographical mentions, and the Article 10 link-to-area text (Tortonian and Messinian marls; Cavour and Giulia Colbert Falletti).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Barbaresco" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1966 / DOCG 1980, 100% Nebbiolo, zone (Barbaresco, Neive, Treiso, part of Alba), max 550 m, 26/50 months ageing with 9 in wood, 12.5% minimum alcohol, 66 additional geographical mentions, and the link-to-area text.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Roero" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 1985 / DOCG 2004, Nebbiolo and Arneis minimum 95%, the 19 communes on the left bank of the Tanaro, ageing periods, and the link-to-area text on the rocche and the 'capture of the Tanaro'.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Asti" (Asti and Moscato d'Asti) — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1967 / DOCG 1993, Moscato bianco minimum 97%, rosé with 10-30% Brachetto, 51 communes in three provinces, altitude distribution, slopes, soils, Moscato d'Asti alcohol (4.5-6.5% actual) and pressure (max 2.5 bar), subzones Santa Vittoria d'Alba and Strevi.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Gavi" o "Cortese di Gavi" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOC 1974 / DOCG 1998, 100% Cortese, the styles, soils (terre rosse, marl-sandstone, white clay marls), climate, and the historical documents of 972, 1659 and 1798 cited in the link-to-area text.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC "Piemonte" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Link-to-area text supports Piedmont's setting between Alps and Apennines, hills of 100-600 m, soils, continental climate and 700-900 mm rain, phylloxera from 1879, the Alba school of viticulture (1881, first director Domizio Cavazza) and the dominance of native grapes.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Franciacorta" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOC 1967 / DOCG 1995, grape rules for Franciacorta, Rosé and Satèn, minimum lees ageing (18/24/30/60 months), tirage date, zone in the province of Brescia, morainic amphitheatre, climate figures (about 1000 mm; Winkler 1800-2300) and the 1990s zoning study.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Valtellina Superiore" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 1968 / DOCG 1998, Nebbiolo (Chiavennasca) minimum 90%, five subzones, 24 months ageing with 12 in wood, riserva after three years, and the link-to-area text (south-facing Rhaetian slope, 300-700 m, 850 mm rain, slopes over 70%, more than 2500 km of dry-stone walls, sandy granitic soils).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Oltrepò Pavese" metodo classico — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOCG 2007 and the minimum 70% Pinot Nero.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Lugana" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOC 1967 (first in Lombardy), Turbiana grape, the zone south of Lake Garda across Brescia and Verona provinces, and its glacial clay soils.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Soave" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 1968, Garganega minimum 70%, the 13 communes, volcanic basalt soils, 700-1000 mm rain, 35-380 m, and the history in the link-to-area text (1375 plaque, 1924 consortium, 1931 royal decree, 1968 Classico zone).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Valpolicella" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 1968, the 19 communes in Verona province, training on spalliera or pergola veronese, vineyards up to 500 m.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Amarone della Valpolicella" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOCG 2010 (type recognised 1968), Corvina/Corvinone 45-95% and Rondinella 5-30%, Classico and Valpantena zones, drying of the grapes within the zone, 14% minimum, 40% max grape-to-wine yield, 2 years / riserva 4 years ageing, climate and soils, and the history (acinatico, Scipione Maffei, first commercial bottle 1953).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Conegliano Valdobbiadene - Prosecco" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports Glera with up to 15% Verdiso, Bianchetta trevigiana, Perera and Glera lunga, the 15 hill communes, hogback relief, soils, Cartizze (106 ha), Rive, and history (Venantius Fortunatus, 1282 statutes, Malvolti 1772, Conegliano school 1876, consortium 1962, DOC 1969, DOCG 2009).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Prosecco" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 2009 across Veneto and Friuli Venezia Giulia, Glera base, and the history of the name (late-1600s documents linking it to Prosecco on the Trieste Karst).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Venezia" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Link-to-area text supports the humid temperate climate and alluvial soils of the eastern Veneto plain.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini spumanti a DOC "Trento" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC of 9 July 1993 as the first Italian denomination reserved for bottle-fermented sparkling wine, grapes, 74 communes, about 800 ha, vineyards up to 800 m, soils, lees ageing (15/24/36 months), early production in the early 1900s, San Michele all'Adige institute 1874.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Trentino" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Link-to-area text supports 72 communes, about 7500 ha, 70-700 m, soils, Garda-influenced climate and the Ora wind, 11-13 °C annual mean, and the archaeological and historical record (Ledro, Cembra situla, Statuti di Trento, Mariani 1670).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Alto Adige" o "dell'Alto Adige" (Südtirol) — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1975, the variety list and 85% rule, the six subzones, altitude and slope distribution, soils, climate figures, history of the grape range, and farm size.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC "Friuli" o "Friuli Venezia Giulia" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Link-to-area text supports the region's area and land shares, three morphological zones, Julian Prealps shelter, bora, temperatures and rainfall ranges.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Collio Goriziano" o "Collio" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1968, varieties and Collio Bianco, riserva ageing, the zone between Isonzo and Judrio, about 1500 ha, 60-270 m, flysch soils, climate figures.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC "Friuli Colli Orientali" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports the 19 communes, flysch of Cormons ('ponca'), terraces, 100-400 m, climate figures, ten white and ten black varieties, and the six subzones.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Colli Orientali del Friuli Picolit" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC 1970 / DOCG 2006, Picolit minimum 85% (100% in Cialla), and drying on the vine or on racks.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Ramandolo" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports subzone 1970 / DOCG 2001, 100% Verduzzo friulano, communes of Nimis and Tarcento.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Rosazzo" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports subzone 1970 / DOCG 2011 and the blend (Friulano at least 50%, Sauvignon 20-30%, Pinot Bianco and/or Chardonnay 20-30%, Ribolla Gialla up to 10%).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Lambrusco di Sorbara" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOC 1970, sparkling and semi-sparkling only, Lambrusco di Sorbara minimum 60% with Salamino up to 40%, the communes in Modena province, climate and clay soils, and 19th-century documents (1862, 1867, 1885).
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Romagna Albana" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC 1967 / DOCG 1987, Albana minimum 95%, five styles from secco to passito riserva, zone in Bologna, Ravenna and Forlì-Cesena provinces, the Spungone ridge, Pier de' Crescenzi and Mariano Savelli quotations.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Emilia-Romagna" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Link-to-area text supports the plain at 2-70 m, Apennine vineyards mostly below 700 m, sedimentary rocks, 600-800 mm rain, and warming of about 1.1 °C since the early 1990s.
- Vineyard Landscape of Piedmont: Langhe-Roero and Monferrato — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports inscription in 2014 and the description as five distinct winegrowing areas and a castle.
- Le Colline del Prosecco di Conegliano e Valdobbiadene — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports inscription in 2019, the hogback relief, ciglioni grass terraces since the 17th century, and the bellussera training system developed about 1880.
- Barolo DOCG — Consorzio di Tutela Barolo Barbaresco Alba Langhe e Dogliani verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports 11 municipalities, the mid-19th-century origin of the modern wine, and the delimitation of the additional geographical mentions (MGA) in 2010.
- Barbaresco DOCG — Consorzio di Tutela Barolo Barbaresco Alba Langhe e Dogliani verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports the founding of the Barbaresco consortium in 1934, DOC 1966, DOCG 1980 and the 2010 delimitation of the geographical mentions.
- Storage and service (Conegliano Valdobbiadene Prosecco Superiore DOCG) — Consorzio di Tutela del Vino Conegliano Valdobbiadene Prosecco verified accessed 2026-10-24. Supports the serving temperature of 6-8 °C.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Sforzato di Valtellina" o "Sfursat di Valtellina" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports that Sforzato is made only from previously dried grapes, Nebbiolo (Chiavennasca) minimum 90%.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Recioto della Valpolicella" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports drying of the grapes within the zone and the sweet ('dolce') taste.
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Recioto di Soave" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-24 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports drying of the grapes (appassimento) and the sweet taste.
- Disciplinari di produzione vini DOP (archives A-D, E-N, O-Z), page "Elenchi e disciplinari dei vini DOP e IGP italiani" — Ministero dell'agricoltura, della sovranità alimentare e delle foreste (MASAF), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Three 7z archives (about 30, 22 and 30 MB) downloaded and extracted; 42 northern Italian disciplinari read in full text with pypdf. Supports the approval headers used in W5D (for example Piemonte DOC DM 22.11.1994, Trentino DOC DPR 04.08.1971, Sforzato DOCG DM 19.03.2003, Recioto di Soave DM 07.05.1998, Friuli DOC Reg. (UE) 2020/1680, Emilia-Romagna DOC Reg. (UE) 2023/2824).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Soave Superiore" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOCG by DM 29.10.2001, types Soave Superiore, Classico and Riserva, Garganega at least 70% with Trebbiano di Soave and Chardonnay up to 30%, release not before 1 April after the harvest (Riserva 1 November of the following year), and the statement that the wine was first recognised as a DOC by decree of 28 May 1968.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Valpolicella Ripasso" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC by DM 24.03.2010, the grape mix (Corvina/Corvinone 45-95%, Rondinella 5-30%), refermentation on Amarone or Recioto pomace with at least 0.5% potential alcohol, liquid share 10-15%, at least 3 days, and release from 1 January of the second year after the harvest.
- Barolo DOCG (consortium page, re-read for aromas, history milestones and the saying 'king of wines') — Consorzio di Tutela Barolo Barbaresco Alba Langhe e Dogliani verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Cavour and Colbert Falletti origin story, the saying 'the king of wines, the wine of kings', the sequence Pro-Barolo association, consortium, DOC and DOCG, the 2005 controls plan, the 2010 MGA delimitation, and the aroma description (small red fruits, cherries in spirit, rose, withered violet, spices, liquorice, cocoa, tobacco, leather).
- Soils (Soave) — Consorzio Tutela Vini Soave verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the four soil types (volcanic eastern hills at 50-500 m with slopes of 10-80°, shallow stratified limestone in the west under 50 cm, non-calcareous clays of the Monteforte valley at 30-100 m, Alpone alluvium) and the aromas the consortium links to each (cinnamon from benzenoids on volcanic soils; mature and exotic fruit from norisoprenoids on limestone).
- The history (Soave) — Consorzio Tutela Vini Soave verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Napoleonic land register map of 1816 as the first certain record of the area, the replanting after phylloxera and downy mildew, and Recioto di Soave as the first Veneto DOCG. The page's timeline years did not survive in the HTML text, so undated items are used only where the production rules give the date.
- Consortium history (Franciacorta) — Consorzio per la tutela del Franciacorta verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the founding of the consortium on 5 March 1990 by 29 producers, its move to Erbusco in 1993, and the list of 19 communes in the production zone.
- Territory and denomination (Trentodoc) — Istituto Trento Doc verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports vineyards at 200-800 m, limestone- and silica-rich soils with good drainage, the Alpine, continental and Mediterranean climate, and the consortium's report of Fondazione Mach and Ministry research on volatile compounds linked to mountain temperature swings (the study itself was not opened).
- Official regional reference: aglianico-vulture — Consorzio di Tutela Aglianico del Vulture verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 30776418f9f5e880a4e14ffc5afe770cff9e8a20bd5275799b50b8874ecd028a. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: bolgheri — Consorzio per la Tutela dei Vini Bolgheri DOC e Bolgheri Sassicaia DOC verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c19b17e5f2e2aba740d9b792d1ee3162c039bd9082f5bdcdf64d3bcc18d34de1. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: bolgheri-territory — Consorzio per la Tutela dei Vini Bolgheri DOC e Bolgheri Sassicaia DOC verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 fe609b10805774efaf68bfa5ad2ed9efb82387997902483f439074969dc10476. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: brunello — Consorzio del Vino Brunello di Montalcino verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 252c2d51221789c04c412b22e7100fb11c3bb97fadf0c194d790e9e5cdc35521. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: brunello-wines — Consorzio del Vino Brunello di Montalcino verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 a47a982c245788f7598cc129f23b28f72c36e096068b7843988392c4f4ecac17. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: cannonau — Laore Sardegna verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 88dae6ef4951935c104b47c762b2fac1ebf0fd612cf78c09092ddf6a81170a36. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: carmignano — Consorzio di Tutela dei Vini di Carmignano verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 0b9a5bec63be92963610f08bd8a9fa697f371d2447f6f11f8ec0ac022d66cbfb. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: carmignano-city — Città di Prato verified Opened 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 539151bca6d150b60168ba3116448b71111894fd8c6d62a739fa3abea2eabafb. Local text extraction returned only the page heading; the municipal source text was checked through web search. See W6-REPORT.
- Official regional reference: cerasuolo-vittoria — Consorzio di tutela Cerasuolo di Vittoria DOCG e Vittoria DOC verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 9e5da5ee6c1ae3e7cb5e270944cb1466a1a8a22dca344b93aa0b4c8c5e7ff07b. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: chianti-classico — Consorzio Vino Chianti Classico verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 811bbb1a12d9c8390b3a52c6bac232943f4bf41f628c651f0e014cbee42e155f. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: chianti-zone — Consorzio Vino Chianti Classico verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c0a8fd89372a314d6acb044a9f1c2e589f77c0b43f0da89cda7e029741799ad1. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: ciro — Valoritalia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 5d843ea252296d256303414ce724cc37912e1b48bcccee49fbabdf982df1b5e6. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: etna — Consorzio di Tutela dei Vini Etna DOC verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 2d9664c4b01c8fafd9fdb74ff3332623a505072728506b9c3ede83d7444aa61e. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: etna-varieties — Consorzio di Tutela dei Vini Etna DOC verified Official source text read via web search on 2026-10-24. Local HTTP text extraction was blocked or incomplete, so no source response hash is asserted here. Introductory claims only; see W6-REPORT.
- Official regional reference: fiano-avellino — Consorzio Tutela Vini d'Irpinia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 0cd1b6479cd2e3d64a1b4f2cd300ba84adcb5e88c13e51962446bf92e54f13b9. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: frascati — Valoritalia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 90c71df4d748b4659f4f581e464ebe80ec4c31c64925fbd11f1dc53e8b9d9690. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: montefalco-sagrantino — Consorzio Tutela Vini Montefalco verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 4fdf2b1516c1cb623d8eda37bcbbe5d6e2ad376de9a2fd16b4da4874af80ec69. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: montepulciano-abruzzo — Consorzio Tutela Vini d'Abruzzo verified Official source text read via web search on 2026-10-24. Local HTTP text extraction was blocked or incomplete, so no source response hash is asserted here. Introductory claims only; see W6-REPORT.
- Official regional reference: primitivo-manduria — Consorzio di Tutela del Primitivo di Manduria DOC e DOCG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 cc4083b3cd4c23b4e33adff4d51cbd515ddfb32f82d4780e0aa31fe6feb9ba9c. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: sicilia-doc — Consorzio di Tutela Vini DOC Sicilia verified Official source text read via web search on 2026-10-24. Local HTTP text extraction was blocked or incomplete, so no source response hash is asserted here. Introductory claims only; see W6-REPORT.
- Official regional reference: taurasi — Regione Campania verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 4abb39719f0240dd49ca4c7fcf3fc96360324c393bd5e7c6c1c28a24a056ce04. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: verdicchio-jesi — Istituto Marchigiano di Tutela Vini verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 179b574eac3453372b27e2e1065abab1d34e1ae05cdea4527e263e729c37b669. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: vermentino-gallura — Consorzio di Tutela del Vermentino di Gallura DOCG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 8d7237adcd1d94d2332b3c95015bfc2477413f76e237bf103c79741c9b112338. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: vernaccia — Consorzio del Vino Vernaccia di San Gimignano verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 c94340c49eb6f7b88b8384c986776eddc520b7bdc1a23101c87554f27b3c2b35. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: vernaccia-terroir — Consorzio del Vino Vernaccia di San Gimignano verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 0feeca671033ff177583bf60165b8252606c21aa657b46eb769437e38a4e47a8. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Official regional reference: vino-nobile — Consorzio del Vino Nobile di Montepulciano verified Opened and read 2026-10-24. HTTP 200; SHA-256 57eec4e97f9cc3e725804d5f43838e5c53701e1d1b635369ccafec4d33315f28. Primary regional, consortium or certification-body profile; see W6-REPORT for limits.
- Disciplinari di produzione vini DOP (archives A-D, E-N, O-Z), page "Elenchi e disciplinari dei vini DOP e IGP italiani" — Ministero dell'agricoltura, della sovranità alimentare e delle foreste (MASAF), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Page re-opened on 2026-10-27 and still lists the three 7z archives of DOP disciplinari (A-D about 30 MB, E-N about 22 MB, O-Z about 30 MB). 24 disciplinari for the W6 entries were extracted and read with pypdf; each is registered below with its approval header.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Chianti Classico" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D; text as amended by DM 22.06.2023). Supports DOC DPR 09.08.1967 and DOCG DPR 02.07.1984; Riserva and Gran Selezione; 80-100% Sangiovese (Gran Selezione 90-100% with named native grapes); 1932 delimitation; vineyards up to 700 m on sandstone, marly limestone, clay schists, sands and pebbles, Pliocene clay excluded; 4,400 vines/ha, 7.5 t/ha; release 1 October of the year after the harvest, Riserva 24 and Gran Selezione 30 months with 3 in bottle; Gallo Nero mark; 11 additional geographical units; and the Article 9 link text (71,800 ha, galestro and alberese, climate, 1398 deed, 1716 bando of Cosimo III, Ricasoli 1834-1837, consortium 14 May 1924, 1996 separation from Chianti, iris and violet from sandstone).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG del vino "Brunello di Montalcino" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC DPR 28.03.1966 and DOCG DPR 01.07.1980; 100% Sangiovese; 4,000 vines/ha from 2016; 8 t/ha (7 t/ha with 'vigna'); 24 months in oak, 4 months in bottle (6 for Riserva); release rules (1 January after five years, six for Riserva); 12.5% alcohol; Bordeaux bottles; and the Article 9 link text (243.62 km2, 120-650 m, sandstone, alberese, galestro, about 700 mm of rain, Montluc 1553, Gherardini 1676-1677, Clemente Santi 1869, Paccagnini, 1932-1935 Siena shows, ageing 10-30 years, serving at 18-20 °C).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Vino Nobile di Montepulciano" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z; text as amended by decree of 21.01.2025). Supports DOC DPR 12.07.1966 and DOCG DPR 01.07.1980; Sangiovese (Prugnolo gentile) at least 70%, white grapes at most 5%; vineyards at 250-600 m; maturation options (24 months wood, or 18 wood, or 12 wood plus 6 bottle); Riserva 3 years with 6 months in bottle; the Pieve mention with 12 additional geographical units (85% Sangiovese, 15-year-old vines, 12 months wood and 12 bottle); and the Article 9 link text (Pliocene sands, four soil groups, Winkler 1,900, 690-740 mm, 789 Arnipert, 1350, Lancerio, Redi 1685, 'Vino Nobile' 1787, 1828 shipment, consortium 1965, zoning since 1989 and the amarena, violet and spice notes).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Bolgheri" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D; text as amended by DM 03.11.2021). Supports DOC DPR 01.08.1983 and the Sassicaia subzone of 1994; types and grape rules (bianco, Vermentino, Sauvignon, rosato, rosso, rosso superiore); release of the rosso from 1 September after the harvest; Superiore 2 years with 1 in oak; and the Article 9 link text (zone east of the Aurelia, hills at 250-400 m, means 9.6/19.4/14.5 °C, 584 mm, Huglin 2,444 and Winkler 1,747, Scienza zoning with 27 soil units, Gherardesca, Mazzanti, 1816 plantings, Incisa della Rocchetta from 1944, Decanter 1978).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC del vino "Bolgheri Sassicaia" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports approval by DM 05.11.1994, a single red of at least 80% Cabernet Sauvignon, production in Castagneto Carducci, and ageing of at least 2 years from 1 January after the harvest, 18 months of them in oak barrels of no more than 225 litres.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Vernaccia di San Gimignano" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z; text as amended in 2024). Supports DOC DPR 03.03.1966 and DOCG DM 09.07.1993; at least 85% Vernaccia di San Gimignano and the banned varieties; hillside vineyards up to 500 m on Pliocene yellow sands and sandy clays; Riserva 11 months plus 3 in bottle; 11.5% and 12.5% alcohol; and the Article 9 link text (67-629 m, sub-Mediterranean climate, about 700 mm on 83 days, 1276 gabelle, Vernazza and vernaculum theories, Dante, Michelangelo the Younger, Lancerio 1541, genetic study, first Italian DOC).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Carmignano" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC DPR 28.04.1975 and DOCG DPR 20.10.1990; the blend (Sangiovese at least 50%, Canaiolo nero up to 20%, Cabernet Franc and Sauvignon 10-20%, white grapes up to 10%); vineyards up to 400 m on alberese, Eocene clay schists and Oligocene sandstone; release from 1 June of the second year, Riserva from 29 September of the third; 8 and 12 months in oak or chestnut; and the Article 9 link text (Montalbano and macigno, Poggio al Ciliegio 611 m, soils, under 1,000 mm, Bartoloni, Mazzei and Datini 1396, Redi, 1716 bando of Cosimo III).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Montepulciano d'Abruzzo" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOC DPR 24.05.1968; at least 85% Montepulciano; hill vineyards up to 600 m (700 m facing south); release from 1 February; the nine subzones and their grape shares (annexes); and the Article 9 link text (coastal and foothill belt 20-25 km by 125 km, Plio-Pleistocene sands and clays, over 800 mm, Winkler 1,800-2,200, Polybius, Ovid, Torcia 1792, Serafini 1854, spread after 1945, pergola abruzzese, 15 t/ha, Colline Teramane DOCG 2003, red fruit, pepper, tobacco and liquorice).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Montefalco Sagrantino" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive E-N; text as amended by DM 03.07.2023). Supports DOC DPR 30.10.1979 and DOCG DM 05.11.1992; Secco and Passito from 100% Sagrantino; the zone; 4,000 vines/ha, 8 t/ha; 33 months' ageing from 1 December (12 in oak for Secco) plus 4 in bottle; Passito 18% alcohol and 80-180 g/l sugar; and the Article 9 link text (220-472 m, four soil groups, CaCO3 and pH, January 3.8 °C and July 25.3 °C, 700 mm, Pliny's Itriola, Franciscan theory, 1088, 1549, 1575 and 1598 documents, 1925 'Sagrantino Asciutto', 2002 decree on the name, thick tannic skins).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC "Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC DPR 11.08.1968; the types (basic, Spumante, Spumante Riserva, Passito, Superiore, Classico, Classico Superiore); at least 85% Verdicchio; Spumante Riserva classic method with 36 months; the list of geographical mentions; and the Article 9 link text (22 communes of Ancona and 2 of Macerata, 96-630 m, 70% of vineyards at 80-280 m and the highest at 750 m, clay and calcareous soils, 800 mm, Herrera, De Blasis 1871, Di Rovasenda 1881, the amphora bottle of the 1950s, hawthorn, peach, almond, best sites at 300-500 m).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG dei vini "Castelli di Jesi Verdicchio Riserva" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D; text as amended by DM 23.09.2025). Supports its approval as a type of the DOC by DM 12.09.1995 and as a DOCG by DM 18.02.2010; Riserva and Riserva Classico; at least 85% Verdicchio; at least 18 months' ageing from 1 December of the harvest year, 6 in bottle; 12.5% alcohol.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Taurasi" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z; text as amended by DM 13.10.2020). Supports DOC DPR 26.03.1970 and DOCG DM 11.03.1993; Aglianico with up to 15% other red grapes; hill vineyards only; ageing 3 years (1 in wood), Riserva 4 years (18 months in wood) from 1 December; and the Article 9 link text (17 communes, three geological sectors, ash and lapilli at Taurasi, clay, potassium and magnesium, 400-700 m, inland climate, Taurasia and Livy, 1167 'Aglianica', wine railway, De Sanctis 1878, 1968 vintage, DOCG 1993).
- Disciplinare di produzione del vino a DOCG "Fiano di Avellino" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive E-N; text as amended by Reg. (UE) 2025/1086). Supports DOC DPR 27.04.1978 and DOCG DM 18.07.2003; still and Spumante types, each with Riserva; at least 85% Fiano with Greco, Coda di Volpe and Trebbiano toscano; Riserva 12 months; Spumante 18 and 36 months on the lees by the classic method; the mention Apianum; and the Article 8 link text (26 communes, 276 km2, geology by sector, clay-rich soils, 1,100 mm, Bella Bona 1642, 1592 Lapio tax note, Carlucci 1882, 2 ha in 1950 and over 560 ha today, the four terroirs Lapio, Summonte, Montefredane and the eastern hills).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Primitivo di Manduria" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports DOC DPR 30.10.1974; basic and Riserva; at least 85% Primitivo; 3,500 vines/ha, alberello or wires with fruit no higher than 1 m; drying allowed, 13% natural alcohol (13.5% Riserva); sale after 31 March, Riserva 24 months with 9 in wood; and the Article 9 link text (Ionian arc and Salento, 6-7 °C winter minimum and 25-26 °C summer maximum, about 650 mm, soils by commune, Indelicati at Gioia del Colle, Frojo 1879, Dalmasso, racemi, Jacini inquiry).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOCG del vino "Primitivo di Manduria Dolce Naturale" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports its approval as a type of the DOC (1974) and as a DOCG by DM 23.02.2011; 100% Primitivo; drying on the vine, on racks or in rooms; release from 1 June after the harvest; at least 16% total and 13% actual alcohol and at least 50 g/l of residual sugar.
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Aglianico del Vulture" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC DPR 18.02.1971; red and spumante from Aglianico del Vulture and/or Aglianico; the 15 communes; hill vineyards of mainly volcanic origin at 200-700 m; release from 1 September; spumante by bottle refermentation, 9 months; and the Article 9 link text (Monte Vulture 1,327 m, eruptions from about 800,000 years ago, tuffs as water reserve, east and south-east exposure, 650-750 mm, Greek and Roman finds, cave cellars at Melfi 1589, sparkling tradition of 1950-1960, 8 t/ha and 3,350 vines/ha).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Aglianico del Vulture Superiore" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOCG by DM 02.08.2010; Superiore and Superiore Riserva; release from 1 November of the third year after 12 months in wood and 12 in bottle, Riserva from 1 November of the fifth year after 24 months in wood and 12 in bottle; 13.5% alcohol; and the link text naming Pliny, Strabo, Virgil, Martial and Horace of Venosa.
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Cirò" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D; text as amended by decree of 28.07.2025). Supports DOC DPR 02.04.1969; types Rosso (also Superiore and Superiore Riserva), Rosato and Bianco; Gaglioppo at least 80% and Greco bianco at least 80%; yields 11.5 and 12.5 t/ha; red released from 1 June; Riserva 2 years; and the Article 9 link text (about 20,000 ha, Pliocene sediments over a Paleozoic basement, varicoloured clays, subhumid to subarid climate, Krimisa and Cremissa, Mexico City 1968).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Etna" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive E-N; text as amended by DM 19.01.2022). Supports DOC DPR 11.08.1968; the types including bianco superiore (Milo only) and rosso riserva; grape rules (Carricante, Catarratto, Nerello Mascalese, Nerello Mantellato or Cappuccio); spumante with 18 months on the lees; riserva 4 years with 12 months in wood; the annex of contrade; the optional 'Sicilia' on labels; and the Article 9 link text (20 communes in a half-circle, 80% andic and leached brown volcanic soils, 300-900 m up to 1,100 m, 600-1,200 mm, slopes, Greek colonisation 729 BC, Theocritus, Fazello, 26,000 ha in 1848, 90,000 ha in 1880-1885, Spitaleri, Bacci 1596, harvest dates).
- Disciplinare di produzione della DOC dei vini "Sicilia" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z; text as amended by DM 24.07.2025). Supports IGT DM 10.10.1995 and DOC DM 22.11.2011; the zone (the whole region); types and the list of varietal wines; blend rules (at least 50% of named grapes; 85% for one variety); winemaking and bottling in Sicily; and the Article 9 link text (relief, nine lithological complexes, four climates, Phoenicians, Greeks and Grecanico, Mamertino, Piazza Armerina, Zibibbo at Pantelleria, Fazello, Woodhouse, Ingham and Florio, phylloxera, the modern period from the late 1980s, riserva of at least two years).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Cerasuolo di Vittoria" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D; text as amended by DM 17.02.2020). Supports DOC DPR 29.05.1973 and DOCG DM 13.09.2005; Cerasuolo di Vittoria and Classico; 50-70% Nero d'Avola and 30-50% Frappato; release dates (1 June after the harvest; Classico 31 March of the second year); 12.5% alcohol; and the Article 9 link text (124,500 ha, three altitude bands, calcarenites and terra rossa, 19.6-15.4 °C, 385-499 mm, Kamarina 598 BC, lead sale tablet, Plaga Mesopotamium, Vittoria Colonna Henriquez 1606, Balsamo 1808, Sestini 1812, 300,000 hl in 1860, cherry notes).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOCG "Frascati Superiore" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive E-N). Supports DOCG DM 20.09.2011 (header); Superiore and Riserva; Malvasia bianca di Candia and/or Malvasia del Lazio at least 70% with Bellone, Bombino, Greco, Trebbiano toscano and giallo up to 30%; 1933 delimitation; volcanic, permeable soils; 3,000 vines/ha; Riserva 12 months with 3 in bottle; 375-750 ml bottles; and the Article 9 link text (about 8,300 ha, the Latium Volcano, pozzolane and tuffs, 70-500 m facing west and north-west, 822-1,010 mm, Tusculum painting, Cato, Varro, Sergius I, 1515 statutes, Lancerio, DOC DPR 16 May 1966, 77 hl/ha).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini a DOC "Cannonau di Sardegna" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive A-D). Supports DOC DPR 21.07.1972; types (red, rosato, Riserva, Passito, Liquoroso, Classico for Nuoro and Ogliastra) and subzones (Oliena or Nepente di Oliena, Capo Ferrato, Jerzu); Cannonau at least 85% (Classico 90%); release dates and ageing (Riserva 2 years with 6 months in wood, Classico 2 years with 12 in wood, Liquoroso 6 months in wood); and the Article 9 link text (24,090 km2, 53 km from the sea, mistral, 775 mm, vines up to 600 m, geology and soil types, Carrillo 1612, Aleo 1677, Moris, Angius, bunch description and wine profiles).
- Disciplinare di produzione dei vini della DOCG "Vermentino di Gallura" — MASAF verified accessed 2026-10-27 (MASAF DOP archive O-Z). Supports approval by DM 11.09.1996; types (basic, Superiore, Frizzante, Spumante, Passito, Vendemmia tardiva); at least 95% Vermentino; vineyards on decomposed granite up to 500 m; 3,250 vines/ha; Spumante at least nine months; and the Article 9 link text (granite of the Hercynian orogeny covered by coarse sand, under 700 mm of rain, constant salty wind, presumed Spanish origin, Nuragic finds of 1400-1200 BC, Angius, Di Rovasenda 1877, the collective cockerel mark).
- Official regional reference: w7-rioja — Consejo Regulador de la DOCa Rioja verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 a11a65a0257cf14559aadea92c2a4ccbde0bd527aa9794e7c9d4c19b66b1c04d. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-ribera-del-duero — Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Ribera del Duero verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 81e81790d826a7ea1f8debebaa9dfbd4538271bdedbe01e785dbd19ca97d66a6. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-priorat — Consell Regulador de la DOQ Priorat verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 20c6585a991d95d087d757c1f9f1a9608c1d046e3da11767ee6895ba1f0da60d. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-rias-baixas — Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Rías Baixas verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 b53af5dff823c2fd48e29fd30005f5cbbe4c13aa2fd02830120b7b386cf1c6c6. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-bierzo — Consejo Regulador de la Denominación de Origen Bierzo verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 0140f4393bebe47cf906efd0e5127dc613f2d60193c19b142ac2153447b8f940. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-rueda — Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Rueda verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 6fc764c90a75382e013dd8ddadeae3bf1032a47cb7f108a54c7293cee87b98b5. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-toro — Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Toro verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 ffb7782c22ae0d1e90710d4e3e88129dd4af539f28c7b8c290e73883108a881d. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-cava — Consejo Regulador del Cava verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 8b9cc0245a9e0de08563557452e03571a6962ace2ee40c90290cc1c4b0f9dadc. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-sherry — Consejo Regulador de las D.O. Jerez-Xérès-Sherry and Manzanilla-Sanlúcar de Barrameda verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 fc145922d11bd08bcf6ca5183dccc86dec8ce34a17516d8fec00efcb9773a81d. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-txakoli — Gobierno Vasco; Consejo Regulador de Getariako Txakolina to verify Official authority page reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader could not retrieve it; no retrieval hash asserted. Verify source availability and current details during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w7-douro — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 a734135a4be14bedcfd1a97bdbbcd6c6979f1cb56223c58bc3441900b7b03b7e. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-port — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 1ca6bb0083f23a6cc96a1ac478cd86fa44bc57ac25b78a4533ec128e36f2c2bd. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-vinho-verde — Comissão de Viticultura da Região dos Vinhos Verdes verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 52514b6e117322029372226f29325f2c1143be4237d4298b15133a24de7dcd99. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-dao — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho; Comissão Vitivinícola Regional do Dão to verify Official authority page reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader could not retrieve it; no retrieval hash asserted. Verify source availability and current details during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w7-bairrada — Comissão Vitivinícola da Bairrada verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 7da9964087f1addec0e5ae36f801e2e651377dcc1e2f6911c8b8674578cb66d9. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-alentejo — Comissão Vitivinícola Regional Alentejana verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 56123195b01bf8daa940ca3fba20f5ec9fe792bc290c2dc0baaa09d041ff7524. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-lisboa — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho; Comissão Vitivinícola da Região de Lisboa to verify Official authority page reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader could not retrieve it; no retrieval hash asserted. Verify source availability and current details during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w7-madeira — Instituto do Vinho, do Bordado e do Artesanato da Madeira verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 993f7acc0a8cbcf4ca7c7e62cfb0bb17dd7f4949de5d30ca8eed243efcb8ba35. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Official regional reference: w7-azores-pico — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho; Comissão Vitivinícola Regional dos Açores to verify Official authority page reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader could not retrieve it; no retrieval hash asserted. Verify source availability and current details during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w7-algarve — Comissão Vitivinícola do Algarve verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 c235237aa0e96bc5fa815e79c497db8cc86c0dfd542aae74d615d4ccaf76c8ef. Official regional or certification-body source.
- Pliegos de condiciones en vigor (list of DOP/IGP specifications in force, updated 3 July 2026) — Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación (MAPA), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 33-page index with 1,635 links; used to locate the current pliego PDFs for Ribera del Duero, Priorat, Rías Baixas, Bierzo, Rueda, Toro, Jerez, Manzanilla, Navarra and the three Txakoli designations.
- Pliego de condiciones de la Denominación de Origen Protegida (Denominación de Origen Calificada) "Rioja" (PDO-ES-A0117, amendments to AM10, 2023) — Consejo Regulador de la DOCa Rioja, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 885d09f52de6cc68). Supports the grape list and blend rules, Crianza/Reserva/Gran Reserva and sparkling ageing minimums, the zones, 63,593 ha in 144 municipalities, vineyards to about 700 m, the soil table (clay-limestone 25%, ferrous clay 25%, alluvial 50%), climate, the 1102/1650/1787/1902/1925/1926/1953/1970 milestones, DOCa on 3 April 1991, the 1857 and 1890 sparkling history and the zone-by-zone character in the causal-link chapter.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Ribera del Duero" (PDO-ES-A0626) — MAPA, 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 2e2329291dc5fbe0). Supports varieties and minimum shares, ageing terms (Crianza 24/12, Reserva 36/12, Gran Reserva 60/24 months; Roble 3 months), barrel sizes, yields, climate figures (-20 to 42 °C, 435 mm at Aranda, 15-20 °C swings), geology and altitude (750-850 m valleys, 1,014 m hills), soils, Pintia, the Baños de Valdearados mosaic, medieval monasteries, the 1982 and 1992 Reglamentos and the product and causal-link descriptions.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP (DOCa) "Priorat", versión noviembre 2021 — MAPA (copy of the Generalitat de Catalunya specification), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 6e63e8342833ad5b). Supports wine types and minimum alcohol, liqueur wines (rancio, mistela, vino dulce natural), recommended and authorised grapes, yields, the 17,629 ha zone, licorella slate geology (Devonian-Carboniferous, 416-318 Ma), soil depth, about 1 kg per vine, climate (14-15 °C, 400-500 mm), slopes of 200-700 m, Scala Dei, the 1932 Statute and the 1954 Reglamento, and the vi de vila / paratge / vinya classificada rules.
- Pliego de condiciones DOP Rías Baixas (julio 2024) — MAPA (copy of the Xunta de Galicia specification), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 8d3cc2d8c7cbd69f). Supports wine types and subzone blend rules, the variety list, rivers, altitude under 300 m, climate (10-25 °C, 1,300 mm), granite, schist and alluvial soils, the human factors (pergolas, 4,300 ha, 22,800 plots, 5,000 growers in 2022), Albariño's share (over 96%) and the aroma descriptors in the interaction chapter.
- Our history — Consejo Regulador de la D.O. Rías Baixas, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Armenteira story given as folklore, the Cistercian role, the 1798 confiscations and pazos, Denominación Específica Albariño (11 October 1980, rules 30 April 1984), the 1988 orders (17 March, 4 July, 28 July) and the subzones added in October 1996 (Soutomaior) and May 2000 (Ribeira do Ulla).
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Bierzo" (PDO-ES-A0615) — MAPA, 2021 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 30fcf412e890a28d). Supports wine types and blend rules (clarete), grape varieties, yields and the Vino de Villa / Paraje / Viña Clasificada reductions, the 31-municipality tectonic basin, altitude 355-1,200 m, soils, climate (12.3 °C, 793 mm, over 300 h sun in July-August), 25 monasteries, vine age (about 75 years, 85% old), the causal link and the Reglamento order of 11 December 1989.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Rueda" (PDO-ES-A0889) — MAPA, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix a34e9ac188d70eab). Supports wine categories (incl. Dorado and Pálido and their ageing), principal and authorised grapes, altitude 700-870 m, climate figures, rivers, raña and Miocene geology, the causal link (cascajoso soils, day-night swings over 20 °C), history from Tierra de Medina to phylloxera in 1884, and the first Reglamento of 12 January 1980.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Toro" (PDO-ES-A0886) — MAPA, 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 4a8d5296db0048f7). Supports blend rules, principal and secondary grapes, the 62,000 ha zone and municipalities, altitude 620-840 m, soils and climate figures, grape-to-soil practice, vine age, the description of Tinta de Toro as similar to Tempranillo, the product and causal-link chapters, the historical references (1208, 1340, 1476, 1504, 1914-1937, 1933) and recognition by order of 29 May 1987.
- Pliego de condiciones Denominación de Origen Protegida "Cava" (last amended by resolution of 9 January 2026, BOE 20 January 2026) — MAPA, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix e6677a4f4a467a81). Supports the definition (nine months on lees), sweetness terms, Reserva 18, Gran Reserva 30 and Paraje Calificado 36 months, the organic and 10-year vine rule, the four Zonas and subzones, grapes, soils and climate, 1872 first bottles at Sant Sadurní d'Anoia, the 1972 council, DO in 1986, Regulation (EEC) 2043/89, the 1991 Reglamento and the base-wine and finished-wine figures.
- Communication of approval of a standard amendment, 'Cava' (PDO-ES-A0735-AM15, 1 April 2026) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register, 2026 to verify accessed 2026-10-27. Opened (3 pages); it records a further normal amendment of the Cava specification. Not cited in the text; listed so the editor can check whether the changes affect the figures taken from the January 2026 pliego.
- Pliego de condiciones de la Denominación de Origen "Jerez-Xérès-Sherry" (consolidated per Orden of 13 May 2026, BOJA 95 of 20 May 2026) — Junta de Andalucía, Consejería de Agricultura, Pesca, Agua y Desarrollo Rural (MAPA copy), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 8c30adf78dbe5ca0). Supports the wine types and analytical limits (generosos as 'vino' or 'vino de licor'), fortification, biological and oxidative ageing, criaderas y solera, butts of up to 1,000 litres, Fino Viejo and VOS/VORS, the ten-municipality zone, pagos and Jerez Superior, the grape list, albariza/barros/arenas, climate and winds, and the history (Phoenicians, Gremio de la Vinatería, first Reglamento January 1935).
- Pliego de condiciones de la Denominación de Origen "Manzanilla-Sanlúcar de Barrameda" (consolidated 2026) — Junta de Andalucía (MAPA copy), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 49afd6dc9d66d383). Supports biological ageing for at least two years in Sanlúcar de Barrameda, the ageing zone limited to that municipality, its more humid and temperate bodega climate, 14-17% alcohol, the first Reglamento of 1964 and the tasting description (salty, dry).
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Getariako Txakolina / Txakoli de Getaria / Chacolí de Getaria" — MAPA (copy of the Basque Government specification), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 508df3d3cd984e98). Supports the white-dominated production, analytical limits, tasting description, grapes and blend rules, yield 13,000 kg/ha, zone (Gipuzkoa), climate (13.4 °C, 1,600 mm, 185 rain days), soils and slopes, history (1180, 1509, 1520, 1990 order, 2007 extension), pergola training and the causal link (acidity over 7 g/l, 11-11.5% alcohol).
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Bizkaiko Txakolina / Txakoli de Bizkaia / Chacolí de Bizkaia" — MAPA (copy of the Basque Government specification), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 3b9296692c9f22fb). Supports the zone (all Bizkaia), recommended and authorised grapes, climate (12.4 °C, 1,200 mm, 157 rain days, high humidity), relief and valleys, the 1338 Lekeitio ordinance and the sparkling-wine provision.
- Pliego de condiciones de la DOP "Arabako Txakolina / Txakoli de Álava / Chacolí de Álava" — MAPA (copy of the Basque Government specification), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (SHA-256 prefix 3c42677be08afc8c). Supports the five municipalities of the Ayala valley, recommended and authorised grapes, rainfall of about 899 mm, the references of 864 and 964, the near-disappearance in the 1980s and the sparkling-wine provision.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Douro" (PDO-PT-A1539) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Douro rules: minimum alcohol levels, traditional terms (Reserva, Colheita Seleccionada, Reserva Especial, Grande Reserva), release dates, sparkling-wine bottle ageing, Moscatel do Douro (Moscatel Galego Branco, 16.5-22%, age statements), yields of 55/65 hl/ha, schist soils with granite patches, the Marão-Montemuro barrier, 11.8-16.5 °C, phylloxera in 1862, terrace history (geios, mortórios, patamares, vinha ao alto), the link-to-area text and the bottling-in-region rule. Same text as the 2011 technical file (eAmbrosia attachment 10430).
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Porto" (PDO-PT-A1540) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the current Port rules: yields of 55/65 hl/ha, the list of traditional terms (Vintage, Tawny, Ruby, Crusted, Lágrima and others), the category descriptions and the bottling-in-region rule; consistent with the longer eAmbrosia specification (w7d-pt-eam-porto-caderno).
- Caderno de especificações, Denominação de Origem Porto — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (attachment 5712; applicant Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho / IVDP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. 27-page specification. Supports the name history (1619, 'Wine Port' 1699, 'marca do Porto' 1713), the charter of 10 September 1756 founding the Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro and the Douro Demarcated Region, export history, 19-22% alcohol (light dry white 16.5%), the sweetness table, 17.5 g/l minimum sugar, 77% grape spirit, the A-I vineyard classification (Portaria 413/2001), the Vila Nova de Gaia entreposto and the 16.1% transit rule, the grape list, and the colour classes and category descriptions. Decree-Law 173/2009 unified more than 18 earlier laws.
- Characteristics of the Region (Douro Demarcated Region) — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto, I.P. (IVDP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 250,000 ha and subregion areas (Baixo Corgo 45,000, Cima Corgo 95,000, Douro Superior 110,000 ha; about 43,800 ha of vines), the Cachão da Valeira divide, the 1936 administrative reforms, the soil descriptions (aric anthrosols, leptosols, alluvium in the Vilariça valley, about 1.5% organic matter, acid pH), rainfall from 1,200 mm (Fontes) to 380 mm (Barca d'Alva) and the bank-to-bank sun and wind contrast.
- Douro Wines — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto, I.P. (IVDP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the red grapes (Touriga Nacional, Touriga Franca, Tinta Roriz, Tinta Barroca, Tinto Cão) and white grapes (Malvasia Fina, Viosinho, Gouveio, Rabigato), the style descriptions, and serving temperatures (young reds 13-15 °C, reds for ageing 16-18 °C, young whites 8-10 °C, aged whites about 12 °C, rosé 10-12 °C).
- Special Categories (Port Wines) — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto, I.P. (IVDP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Crusted (at least three years in bottle), Vintage (single year, bottled two to three years after harvest, ages in bottle), Single Quinta Vintage, LBV (single-year ruby bottled after four to six years in wood), Tawny 10/20/30/40 years old, Colheita (at least seven years in cask) and the aged white categories.
- Introduction (Port and Douro Wines Institute) — Instituto dos Vinhos do Douro e do Porto, I.P. (IVDP) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that the IVDP was created in 1933 as the Port Wine Institute and that it controls and certifies the Douro and Port designations.
- Douro (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Roman origin of vine growing in the Alto Douro valleys, the 1756 demarcation by the Marquis of Pombal, the 2001 UNESCO listing of the Alto Douro wine landscape and the three designations sharing the region (DOP Douro, DOP Porto, IGP Duriense).
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Vinho Verde" (PDO-PT-A1545-AM01, January 2024) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão de Viticultura da Região dos Vinhos Verdes, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the nine subregions, the product categories, alcohol limits (8-11.5%; 9% subregion; 11.5% Alvarinho), palhete rule, yields (10,666 kg/ha, up to 13,500 or 15,000 kg/ha), training systems (uveiras, arjões, ramadas, cordão), the delimited area, the general and subregional grape lists, the natural limits, altitude below 700 m, about 16,000 ha of vines, shallow granite soils with two schist bands, about 1,200 mm of rain, the subregional link-to-area text, the 1908 demarcation and the bottle rules.
- Vinho Verde (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Roman-era vine growing, the oldest mention of 'Vinho Verde' in 1606, sixteenth-century exports of Monção and Ribeira Lima wines to England, the 1908 demarcation, sandy acid granite soils and the IG Minho.
- Designation of Origin Vinho Verde — Comissão de Viticultura da Região dos Vinhos Verdes (CVRVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the milestones: OIV recognition 1949, seal of origin 1959, WIPO registration 1973, tasting chamber 1983, EU register 1991 (PDO-PT-A1545), CVRVV created 1926, and the products covered (still and sparkling wines, spirits, vinegars).
- Soils and Climates — Comissão de Viticultura da Região dos Vinhos Verdes (CVRVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports that the region runs from the Atlantic into the interior and is crossed by the Minho, Lima and Douro and smaller rivers such as the Tâmega, Ave and Cávado, whose valleys let sea winds penetrate.
- Caderno de Especificações DOP Dão — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola Regional do Dão, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports minimum alcohol (11%), red ageing of 8 months, Nobre must strengths (13% red, 12% white), yields (80/80/100/100 hl/ha), the delimited area, the three grape lists and the 40% rule, granite soils with schist outcrops, the Caramulo-Buçaco-Nave-Estrela ring, the Dão and Mondego rivers, the temperate climate, the organoleptic descriptions and the list of label terms.
- Decreto-Lei n.º 376/93, de 5 de Novembro (Estatuto da Região Vitivinícola do Dão) — Diário da República (FAOLEX copy, FAO), 1993 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Carta de Lei of 18 September 1908 and the decree of 25 May 1910, the confirmation of DOC Dão, the seven subregions and their municipalities, the Nobre rules (at least 15% Touriga Nacional or Encruzado), Reserva and Garrafeira ageing periods, and classic-method sparkling wine with nine months in bottle. Some figures (Nobre must strengths, yields) were later changed by the current specification.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Bairrada" (PDO-PT-A1537-AM01, December 2022) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola da Bairrada, 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the categories (still, quality sparkling, fortified), wine descriptions, alcohol minimums, classic method and nine months for sparkling, fortification with 52-86% spirit, the permitted soils, yields, the delimited area, the 28-grape list, the natural limits, altitudes generally below 250 m, the Atlantic-Mediterranean climate, Jurassic, Triassic and Cretaceous parent rocks, the 1890 first commercial sparkling wine, the link-to-area text and the Clássico rules (Portaria 212/2014).
- Bairrada, technical file (Nomes de Vinhos Existentes - Ficheiro técnico, PDO-PT-A1537) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (attachment 11155; applicant Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the history in the link section (Afonso Henriques in the twelfth century, Pombal's uprooting order, replanting under Maria I, the name from 'barro'), the link of the smoky character of aged reds to clay-limestone soils, the former 50% Baga rule for Clássico and the ban on bulk shipments outside Portugal.
- Bairrada (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Roman rock-cut presses, royal protection under João I and João III, the 1867 limits set by António Augusto de Aguiar, vineyards rarely above 120 m and the Atlantic climate.
- Alentejo, technical file (Nomes de Vinhos Existentes - Ficheiro técnico, PDO-PT-A1542) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (attachment 10849; applicant Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports minimum alcohol levels, classic-method sparkling and fortified-wine rules, training systems, yields (8,500 kg or 65 hl/ha red; 10,000 kg or 75 hl/ha white), the eight subregion boundaries (Portalegre above 700 m excluded), the grape list, the climate (550-650 mm, 750-850 mm Borba, 900-1,000 mm Portalegre; 15.5-16 °C; about 3,000 hours of sun), the soils by subregion, the history (Romans and Phoenicians, talhas, 1143, the Anglo-Portuguese treaty, DOs in 1988, CVRA in 1989) and the bottled-export rule. Later amendments not checked.
- Alentejo (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports grape pips at São Cucufate (Vidigueira) and Roman presses, twelfth-century records, the Portel, Ossa and São Mamede ranges (1,025 m), soils on plutonic rocks with schist and clay-limestone, the IGP Alentejano over Portalegre, Évora and Beja, and the style notes by subregion.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Bucelas" (PDO-PT-A1463) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports white and sparkling wine, 10.5% alcohol and 4 g/l acidity, classic method, 70 hl/ha, the area in Loures, the grapes (Arinto at least 75%, Sercial, Rabo de Ovelha), the Trancão valley microclimate, 'caeiras' soils of marl and hard limestone, and the Wellington story.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Colares" (PDO-PT-A1461) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 10% minimum, low training, rooting ungrafted canes under the sand, ageing (red 18 + 6 months, white 6 + 3), yields 55/70 hl/ha, the parishes in Sintra, 'chão de areia' and 'chão rijo', Ramisco and Malvasia descriptions, and the escape from phylloxera.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Carcavelos" (PDO-PT-A1462) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the fortified-wine limits (total at least 17.5%, acquired 15-22%, sugar at most 150 g/l), two years in wood and six months in bottle, 55 hl/ha, the area in Cascais and Oeiras, the grapes, the mild Mediterranean climate near the Tagus mouth, the soils, south-west exposure and more than a century of regulation.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Madeira" (PDO-PT-A0038) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Instituto do Vinho, do Bordado e do Artesanato da Madeira (IVBAM), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the analytical table (Baumé classes by sweetness and grape; 17-22% alcohol), organoleptic descriptions by age and grape, canteiro and estufagem rules, 96% wine alcohol, 9% minimum must, 80 hl/ha, the islands and their areas, the grape list, poios, low-pH basalt soils, small temperature ranges, microclimates, hand work and training systems, and the legal milestones of 1913, 1934 and 1957. Same text as the 2012 technical file (eAmbrosia attachment 11114).
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Madeirense" (PDO-PT-A0039) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); IVBAM, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports alcohol minimums (10.5% white and rosé, 11.5% red), the six-month minimum ageing for reds, 10% minimum must and yields of 90/100 hl/ha.
- Madeira (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 1418 discovery, Prince Henry's Malvasia cuttings from Greece (Napoli di Malvasia), exports since the seventeenth century, volcanic basalt gravelly soils, small terraces, latada and espaldeira, and holdings averaging 0.3 ha.
- Histórico (IVBAM) — Instituto do Vinho, do Bordado e do Artesanato da Madeira, IP-RAM (IVBAM) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the creation of the Instituto do Vinho da Madeira in 1979, its laboratory and tasting panel, and the 2006 merger into the IVBAM.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Pico" (PDO-PT-A1445-AM01, January 2024) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola Regional dos Açores, 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the four categories, their descriptions and alcohol minimums, the 85% rule for Arinto dos Açores, Verdelho and Terrantez do Pico (secondary Galego Dourado and Malvasia Fina), training systems, lava soils and lajido, 36 months' ageing for fortified and overripe-grape wines, 70 hl/ha, the area at or below 100 m, the 2,351 m summit, the drier west flank, Köppen Csb climate, 70-80% humidity, settlement in 1460, the currais, UNESCO 2004 and the link-to-area text.
- Pico, technical file (Nomes de Vinhos Existentes - Ficheiro técnico, PDO-PT-A1445) — European Commission, eAmbrosia GI register (attachment 22328; applicant Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the earlier fortified-only scope (16%, three years, 50 hl/ha), the Franciscan-friars and Sicily tradition, the drier climate and fifteenth-century planting, travessas and curraletas, hand work, and exports to northern Europe in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries with bottles in the tsars' cellars.
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Lagoa" (PDO-PT-A1450) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola do Algarve, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports alcohol minimums (12% red, 11.5% white), training, 60 hl/ha, the area, the grape list, the Mediterranean climate with over 3,000 hours of sun, the soils, inland steeper sites, the wine descriptions, the Arab and Reconquest history, the 1980 recognition and the CVA (1994, renamed 2010).
- Caderno de Especificações DO "Lagos" (PDO-PT-A1454) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola do Algarve, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rules for Lagos and its distinct conditions: stony, less fertile ground, Atlantic exposure, wind, higher humidity, wider temperature ranges and later harvest; the wine descriptions and the area in Aljezur, Vila do Bispo and Lagos.
- Caderno de Encargos DO "Portimão" (PDO-PT-A1452) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola do Algarve, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rules for Portimão: vineyards in the Barrocal under the influence of the ocean and the Alvor estuary, cordons 0.5-1 m high, harvest 8-10 days later than Lagoa, the wine descriptions and the area.
- Caderno de Encargos DO "Tavira" (PDO-PT-A1449) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV); Comissão Vitivinícola do Algarve, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the rules for Tavira: sandier soils at low altitude, less rain and wind, the earliest harvest in the region, the wine descriptions and the area (Faro, Olhão and parts of Tavira and neighbouring municipalities).
- Algarve (regiões vitivinícolas, mapa das regiões) — Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P. (IVV) verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Phoenician and Greek introduction of the vine (eighth to sixth centuries BC), Roman expansion, the Muslim period, wine on fifteenth- to seventeenth-century voyages, nineteenth-century crises (French invasions, phylloxera), recovery in the second half of the twentieth century with Negra Mole, and the IG Algarve style notes.
- Official regional reference: w8-germany-regions — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 169e6ae3559957cdde8f522645ce1ee5978a0ac9ff013706398d98baae03745f. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-mosel — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 6c8315fcc1f10fb2ecb51cb10613c2827c5429d36dacd8b1bb53fef5bc37153d. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-rheingau — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 0a92e12028d5de9b25443b322c68cd2e28623bf47dd5b68c51ab60d4e97b56b2. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-pfalz — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 4e1a9430ce06e1a99cea7ccee19f0a2c8936b11b81071a1c8df87ee35bdf5a1b. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-rheinhessen — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 b9af7259afa7834b40b6ab5c3852cc887a5de69d759c12d8aaebd8d128857aae. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-nahe — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 3cf849ddb86446dc96b199022a8a34d46857d49a2eae530fa8e4de12cddeee08. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-ahr — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 e14c218d6d3f548879e70b382976eec6d0efc803df879b673497ba2815eac5df. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-austria-map — Austrian Wine Marketing Board to verify Official Austrian Wine Marketing Board material reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Recheck current material and specifications during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w8-wachau — Austrian Wine Marketing Board to verify Official Austrian Wine Marketing Board material reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Recheck current material and specifications during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w8-kamptal — Austrian Wine Marketing Board to verify Official Austrian Wine Marketing Board material reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Recheck current material and specifications during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w8-burgenland — Austrian Wine Marketing Board to verify Official Austrian Wine Marketing Board material reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Recheck current material and specifications during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w8-sudsteiermark — Austrian Wine Marketing Board to verify Official Austrian Wine Marketing Board material reviewed through web search/open because the local HTTP reader returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Recheck current material and specifications during editorial review.
- Official regional reference: w8-swiss-regions — Swiss Wine Promotion AG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 4d1513c98273e1e130a3089bc8f2292afe5f1d340a3303dacbe08a5b51b9e171. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-valais — Valais Tourism / Swiss Wine Valais verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 b0e78d18b11fc1d84c4569c2588b53917044447fede95013b7f21c8f265267a0. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-vaud — Swiss Wine Promotion AG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 49e0e3fa552e2904e0e8845c5f6b55c00478b49ea5dc5f79434ee163c063e905. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-ticino — Swiss Wine Promotion AG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 41d3a7c8531831deaf0a67de54d63d41fdea99f5925635d788e68b9a24557cae. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-graubunden — Swiss Wine Promotion AG verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 f84dfddf58c2c192d13b4fbb1dc937723fdffa1c9d094db1d9241320f6b371a6. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-franken — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 f007ade90766872bfba0297bc4dfc019aabb8426970314cd84cbeb13d30400e2. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-baden — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 c569306a67b270eeb20368ebb6e63d2514c57535ef9dcee3b04bed16e20ba650. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-wurttemberg — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 164ef627e760f78c2da871719660ddaf3a4a15aec0be523654f08412d9298c6b. Official regional wine body.
- Official regional reference: w8-saale-unstrut — Deutsches Weininstitut verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 6fb95540bc88753ad800c215f02057ac33cfc29e236b8ce30cf215828584af5e. Official regional wine body.
- eAmbrosia, the EU geographical indications register (public API listing of wine GIs) — European Commission, DG AGRI, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Downloaded the full wine listing as JSON. Supports the PDO status, file numbers, EU protection dates (1973-09-18 for Ahr, Baden, Franken, Mosel, Nahe, Pfalz, Rheingau, Rheinhessen, Württemberg; 1996-11-15 for Saale-Unstrut, Wachau, Kamptal, Südsteiermark, Neusiedlersee, Mittelburgenland; 1999-02-19 for Burgenland, Niederösterreich, Steiermark; 2009 Leithaberg, 2011 Eisenberg, 2020 Rosalia), the attachment ids of the technical files, the lists of later Official Journal amendments and the 'amendments in progress' flags.
- Mosel (PDO-DE-A1270), Bestehende Weinnamen – technische Unterlage, Ref. Ares(2011)1393672 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf (12 pp.). Supports the categories and traditional terms, must weights for Qualitätswein and the Prädikate, enrichment and sweetening rules, 125 hl/ha, the list of municipalities, and chapter 7/8 (four natural units, Mesozoic and Devonian geology, 65–375 m, mean 180 m, 195° exposure, 9.7/14.1 °C, 760 mm, organoleptic description). Later OJ amendments (2022, 2024, 2026) not read.
- Rheingau (PDO-DE-A1273), Bestehende Weinnamen – technische Unterlage, Ref. Ares(2011)1396035 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by Hesse), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf (13 pp.). Supports must weights, 100 hl/ha, the twelve municipalities, 85% white in 2010, the sensory description, the Riesling sentence, and chapter 8 (Rhine-Main lowland, 30 km westward course, Tertiary sands and clays, loess terraces, Devonian phyllite and quartzite, rain shadow of the Taunus, 10.6/15.4 °C, 582 mm, 1,603 sun hours for 1971–2000).
- Pfalz (PDO-DE-A1272), Bestehende Weinnamen – technische Unterlage, Ref. Ares(2011)1396027 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by Rhineland-Palatinate), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf (12 pp.). Supports the categories (incl. Crémant, Riesling-Hochgewächs, Classic), must weights, 105 hl/ha, the sensory description (60% white), and chapter 8 (Upper Rhine Graben, 170 m mean altitude, slopes to 60%, 4.5% mean, 140° exposure, loess and other rocks, soil types, about 10/14.7 °C, 655 mm). Later OJ amendments (2022, 2024, 2026) not read.
- Rheinhessen (PDO-DE-A1274), Bestehende Weinnamen – technische Unterlage, Ref. Ares(2011)1393750 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by Rhineland-Palatinate), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf (12 pp.). Supports must weights, 105 hl/ha, 69% white and 31% red/rosé, the sensory description, and chapter 8 (Mainz Basin, plateaus 250–300 m, lowlands 100–150 m, 7% mean slope, 175 m mean, Rotliegend at Nierstein, Tertiary limestone and marl, loess, Devonian rocks near Bingen, 9.9/14.6 °C, 550 mm). Later OJ amendments (2022, 2024, 2026) not read.
- Nahe (PDO-DE-A1271), Bestehende Weinnamen – technische Unterlage, Ref. Ares(2011)1393748 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by Rhineland-Palatinate), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf (11 pp.). Supports must weights, 105 hl/ha, the municipalities, the soil-by-soil sensory description, and chapter 8 (Bingen–Alsenz–Monzingen triangle, three natural units, 210 m mean, 12.5% mean slope, Rotenfels and Steinberg, Devonian, Rotliegend and volcanic rocks, Tertiary sands and marls, 9.3/13.8 °C, 580 mm). Later OJ amendments (2024, 2026) not read.
- Weingesetz (WeinG), consolidated text, last amended by Art. 2 of the Act of 11 January 2026 — Bundesministerium der Justiz, gesetze-im-internet.de, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports § 2 definitions of Lage, Großlage and Bereich and of Prädikatswein, § 3 (the 13 bestimmte Anbaugebiete), § 17 (minimum 7% and 5.5% vol actual alcohol; minimum natural alcohol in zones A and B and the lower limits for Ahr, Mittelrhein, Mosel and Saale-Unstrut) and § 20 (Prädikat definitions, no enrichment for Kabinett, hand picking for Beerenauslese and Trockenbeerenauslese).
- Weinverordnung (WeinV), consolidated text, amended by Art. 2 of the Ordinance of 24 August 2026 — Bundesministerium der Justiz, gesetze-im-internet.de, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports § 30 (Erstes Gewächs and Großes Gewächs as quality marks of the Komitee – Klassifikation Erster und Großer Lagen in Deutschland, with transition to the 2030 vintage), § 32a Classic, § 34 Riesling-Hochgewächs, § 34b Steillage (at least 30% slope) and the label rules for 'Region' before Bereich or Großlage names, village names (Kabinett must weight, not before 15 December) and single vineyards (not before 1 March).
- Steillagenkonzept Mosel: Anbaugebiet – Historie — Dienstleistungszentrum Ländlicher Raum (DLR) Mosel, Rhineland-Palatinate, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Roman evidence (2nd century AD finds, Neumagen wine ship, Trier imperial residence 293, press houses at Piesport, Brauneberg and Erden), Ausonius' Mosella of 371, St. Maximin around 1000, the 1787 decree of Clemens Wenzeslaus and Riesling replanting in the 1790s, the 1910 VDNV, the Weingesetz of 14 July 1971, the 1933–1986 red-wine ban, 125 hl/ha since 1988, and area figures (7,500 ha late 1950s, 12,300 ha early 1990s, 8,680 ha today).
- Kloster Eberbach, History (timeline) — Stiftung Kloster Eberbach, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Cistercian foundation from Clairvaux on 13 February 1136, the wine cellars at the end of the 15th century, the Great Barrel of 71,000 litres (first filled 1500), dissolution in 1803 and transfer to Nassau-Usingen with continued use as a state vineyard, and transfer to the State of Hesse in 1946.
- Kloster Eberbach, The winery — Stiftung Kloster Eberbach, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports viticulture as an essential occupation of the monks from the early 12th century, about 200 ha today in the Rheingau and Hessische Bergstraße, and the Steinberg as sole property since 1239.
- VDP: Zeitleiste (history timeline) — Verband Deutscher Prädikatsweingüter (VDP), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 1898 Rheingau estate owners' association, the founding of the VDNV on 27 November 1910 by associations from the Rheingau, Rheinhessen, Pfalz and Mosel-Saar-Ruwer, Nahe and Baden members by 1925, the 1969/71 Weingesetz banning 'Naturwein', the Rheinhessische Weinbörse of 1974, and the glycol scandal of 1985.
- VDP: Die Klassifikation — Verband Deutscher Prädikatsweingüter (VDP), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the four tiers (Gutswein, Ortswein, Erste Lage, Große Lage) adopted in January 2012, the private (non-statutory) status of the classification, Großes Gewächs for dry Große Lage wines, yield limits (50, 60, 75 hl/ha), the 1997 VDP Nahe Riesling statute, the 1999 Hessian 'Erstes Gewächs' regulation and first vintage, and the grapes allowed per region.
- Weinland Nahe: Geschichte — Weinland Nahe e.V., 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Roman finds in the Römerhalle at Bad Kreuznach, the Lorsch charter of 766 naming Norheim, the Monzinger Feuerwein around 1500, the oldest vines (Weißer Orleans), the Prussian domain at Niederhausen from 1901 (Gut Hermannsberg) and independence as a region from 1971.
- Römerwein (object record) — Historisches Museum der Pfalz Speyer, via museum-digital:rheinland-pfalz, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Roman wine bottle about 1,700 years old found in 1867 south-west of Speyer, described as the oldest liquid grape wine north of the Alps, the similar finds at Ruppertsberg (1808) and Großkarlbach (1838), and the gift to the museum in 1869. The related record https://rlp.museum-digital.de/object/422 supports the wine museum founded in 1910 as the world's first.
- Das hölzerne Weintor bei Schweigen (object record) — Historisches Museum der Pfalz Speyer, via museum-digital:rheinland-pfalz, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the creation of the Deutsche Weinstraße after the 1934 harvest and the ban on Jewish wine merchants, Bürckel's opening speech on 19 October 1935, the provisional wooden gate at Schweigen of 1934 and the stone gate of 1936.
- Ahr (de), PDO-DE-A0867: technische Unterlage with Einziges Dokument (Ares(2011)1369064) — European Commission, eAmbrosia (submitted by Rhineland-Palatinate), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF (10 pp.) read in full with pypdf. Supports national approval by the order of 7 January 1936; categories; Qualitätswein and Prädikat must weights; Sekt minimums and 9 months in bottle; 100 hl/ha; the seven communes; valley morphology (18 km, 150/100 m floor, 150–200 m sides, 69% over 30% slope); Lower Devonian greywacke and slate of the Ahr anticline, saprolite, terraces and loess; 9.8 °C, 650 mm, 1,450 h; the organoleptic descriptions and link text (fine, clear aromas, minerality from slate and greywacke); AP number.
- Franken (de), PDO-DE-A1267: technische Unterlage with Einziges Dokument (Ares(2011)1395320) — European Commission, eAmbrosia (submitted by Bavaria), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF (21 pp.) read in full with pypdf. Supports the 1936 approval; wine styles and organoleptic profile (density, buffered acidity, minerality, low sugar); must weights incl. 72 °Oe for Bocksbeutel wines and Prädikat levels; enrichment limits; 90 hl/ha; commune list in Upper, Middle and Lower Franconia; geology (Vorspessart gneiss and mica schist, Buntsandstein, Muschelkalk, Keuper, loess plateaus, Main sands); topography (outer-bank slopes, Klingen, Keuper steps); climate (<550 mm, frosts); 20% steep and terrace sites, 60% consolidated, drip irrigation; causal link with Silvaner, Müller-Thurgau, Riesling, Burgunder and Domina; testing by the Regierung von Unterfranken.
- Baden (de), PDO-DE-A1264: technische Unterlage with Einziges Dokument (Ares(2011)1394618) — European Commission, eAmbrosia (submitted by Baden-Württemberg), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF (21 pp.) read with pypdf; the per-variety must-weight table extracted poorly and is not used. Supports organoleptic descriptions (red, white, Affentaler, Ehrentrudis, Badisch Rotgold); traditional terms; 90 hl/ha plus 20% carry-over and +10 hl/ha; communes; 115–520 m, slopes to 60%, terraces on the Upper Rhine, Tuniberg and Kaiserstuhl; soils from granite, gneiss, Muschelkalk and volcanic rock under loess; Freiburg 10.8 °C, 955 mm, 1,740 h; viticulture documented since 720; Realteilung; causal link (Burgundy family; fruity mineral whites, full-bodied reds).
- Antrag auf Änderung der g.U. "Baden", PDO-DE-A1264-AM01 (Ares(2017)2010881) — European Commission, eAmbrosia, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Amendment application (6 pp.) listed on the eAmbrosia record; read in full. Supports the boundary by vineyard plans of Baden-Württemberg and district list; added varieties with must weights (63–69 °Oe Qualitätswein, 105 °Oe Auslese); 90 hl/ha plus 20%; Badisch Rotgold as a Rotling; nearly 400 km extent and link text. Whether and when it was approved is not stated in the document.
- Württemberg (de), PDO-DE-A1276: technische Unterlage with Einziges Dokument (Ares(2011)1394637) — European Commission, eAmbrosia (submitted by Baden-Württemberg and Bavaria), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF (23 pp.) read with pypdf; the per-variety must-weight table extracted poorly. Supports the 1936 approval; organoleptic descriptions (white, red, rosé, Weißherbst, Blanc de Noir, Rotling, Schillerwein, Classic, Riesling-Hochgewächs); BA/Eiswein 124 °Oe and TBA 150 °Oe; yields 110 and 150 hl/ha plus 20%, 110 hl/ha in Bavaria; landscape and geology (Muschelkalk of Kocher, Jagst, Tauber and Neckar, Keuper marls, loess, Gipskeuper); district altitude and climate table; causal link (steep, warm, dry sites ripen late varieties).
- Antrag auf Änderung der g.U. "Württemberg", PDO-DE-A1276-AM01 (Ares(2017)2009626) — European Commission, eAmbrosia, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Amendment application (9 pp.) listed on the eAmbrosia record; read in full. Supports corrected commune list, the reasons for adding varieties (small, very steep, terraced walled vineyards; climate change), Rotling as Schillerwein, yields, the district list and the Bavarian cadastral districts Hoyren, Aeschach, Lindau, Nonnenhorn, Wasserburg and Bodolz. Approval date not stated in the document.
- Saale-Unstrut (de), PDO-DE-A1275-AM01: Einziges Dokument, correction application (Ares(2014)4218853) — European Commission, eAmbrosia (submitted by Saxony-Anhalt, Thuringia and Brandenburg), 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27. PDF (10 pp.) read in full. Supports the 1936 approval; categories and terms; must weights (55/60 °Oe Qualitätswein, 75–150 °Oe Prädikatswein) and oenological limits; 90 hl/ha; the delimited districts in Saxony-Anhalt, Thuringia (incl. Jena, Erfurt, Weimar-Schöndorf and Tiefurt) and Werder (Havel) in Brandenburg; short link text (south-facing valley sites; Muschelkalk dominant, also Buntsandstein, loess loam, copper shale; continental, 9.6 °C, 500 mm, 1,686 h). Its Sekt figure '6.7% vol (75 °Oe)' is inconsistent.
- Anbaugebiet Franken: Bocksbeutel und andere Rekorde — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 6,040 ha (2025), 216 Einzellagen, 83% white, Silvaner 1,536 ha on Muschelkalk and Keuper, Müller-Thurgau 1,298 ha, Bacchus, wine along the Main for over 1,200 years, bounding hills and Würzburg as centre.
- Highlight of wine culture: Bürgerspital und Würzburger Steinwein — Deutsches Weininstitut (Wines of Germany), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports vines on the Würzburger Stein since 779, 85 ha, Silvaner planted there in 1665 by abbot Aberich Degan, the Bürgerspital's 1316 origin and 1334 vineyards, and the 1726 council decree (from the 1718 vintage) requiring Steinwein in sealed one-litre Bocksbeutel, with a fivefold price rise.
- Höhepunkt der Weinkultur: Weingut Kloster Marienthal — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Augustinian convent near Dernau founded 1137, its vineyards, 1632 and 1646 destruction, rebuilding from 1699, secularisation in 1802, Prussian state domain 1925, 1952 breeding station on part of 19 ha, growers' estate since 2004.
- Höhepunkt der Weinkultur: Wiege der Winzergenossenschaft — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the crisis from about 1860 (failed harvests, phylloxera, collapse of trade), about 20 cooperatives by 1900, 90% of growers in three cooperatives, Mayschoß with 141 members in 1881 and its centenary in 1968.
- Höhepunkt der Weinkultur: Vulkanfelsgarten Winklerberg — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Winklerberg at Ihringen on a volcano extinct for 15 million years, vines since at least 962, Romans as probable, the 1813 planting of Burgunder, Traminer and Muskateller by Georg Ernst Lythin, and full, mineral wines from weathered volcanic soil with lime inclusions.
- Weinregion Kaiserstuhl — Badischer Weinbauverband e.V., 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the volcanic massif to 556 m, warm air through the Burgundian Gate, volcanic rock heating to 70 °C, loess up to 40 m over tuff, 600–700 mm of rain, terraces enlarged in the 1970s, about 4,200 ha up to about 400 m.
- Geschichte des Weinbauverbands Württemberg — Weinbauverband Württemberg e.V., 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the founding on 23 January 1825 by 22 men in Stuttgart, the 1855 Neckarsulm growers' union, forced dissolution on 1 February 1935, refounding on 24 November 1947 for Württemberg and north Baden, and the departure of north Baden on 31 December 1964.
- Höhepunkt der Weinkultur: Kessler in Esslingen — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports G. C. Kessler's work at Veuve Clicquot from 1807 and his founding of Germany's first sparkling-wine house at Esslingen on 1 July 1826, with 4,000 bottles from Frühburgunder sold as 'schäumender Württemberger Wein'.
- Anbaugebiet Saale-Unstrut — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports terraced vineyards in the narrow valleys, the 51st parallel and northernmost quality-wine region, 868 ha (2025), 34 Einzellagen, about 1,600 h of sun and 500 mm of rain, long seasons, winter and late frosts, south-facing sheltered slopes as warm islands, about 50 hl/ha, first record in 998, Weißburgunder 116 ha and Müller-Thurgau 110 ha.
- Höhepunkt der Weinkultur: Landesweingut Kloster Pforta — Deutsches Weininstitut, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the 998 record, Cistercian foundation in 1138 between Naumburg and Bad Kösen, the monks' departure in 1540, Saxon then Prussian ownership, the Prussian wine administration and phylloxera research from 1899, the post-war state estate, the Köppelberg (1147), Saalhäuser on Muschelkalk and the Gosecker Dechantenberg on Buntsandstein with vines since 1080.
- Weinregion Saale-Unstrut: die Region — Weinbauverband Saale-Unstrut e.V., 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the typical elegant, fine-boned, fruity wines with mineral nuances; Muschelkalk, Buntsandstein, loess loam and copper shale; warm islands; about 1,600 h and 500 mm; about 56 hl/ha; steep and terraced sites; over 50 varieties mostly made dry, white varieties led by Müller-Thurgau, Weißburgunder and Silvaner; one litre in four red; noble-sweet rarities.
- Weinregion Saale-Unstrut: Weinlagen und Klima — Weinbauverband Saale-Unstrut e.V., 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports four Bereiche, three Großlagen and 47 Einzellagen (including Thuringia and Werder an der Havel), south-facing sheltered sites, 9.1 °C mean, about 1,600 h, about 500 mm, about 55 hl/ha.
- Wachau (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0205, Ref. Ares(2011)1305623 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full with pypdf. Supports the communes of the PDO, the 15° KMW / 9% vol / 4 g/l Qualitätswein minima, the 9,000 kg or 6,750 l per ha yield, the list of traditional terms and the link chapter (Gföhl gneiss, post-glacial loess on eastern slopes, medieval stone terraces, Atlantic and Pannonian climates, Waldviertel downslope winds, about 85% white, Grüner Veltliner and Riesling, causal link).
- Kamptal (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0209, Ref. Ares(2011)1305675 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports the 2011 communes (Etsdorf-Haitzendorf, Hadersdorf-Kammern, Langenlois, Lengenfeld, Schönberg am Kamp, Straß im Straßertale), the then rule of Grüner Veltliner and Riesling only, and the link chapter (Permian origin of soils, loess, gravel and primary rock with volcanic elements, 550-600 mm rain, mean above 9 °C, late frosts to mid-May, style descriptions and causal link). The text writes 'Pern' for Perm.
- Burgenland (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0207, Ref. Ares(2011)1305932 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports the area (the whole Land of Burgenland), the yield limit and the link chapter (loess and black earth on the north-east shore of Lake Neusiedl, gravel, sand and saline soils in the Seewinkel, limestone and slate on the Leithagebirge, heavy loam in Mittelburgenland, climate, botrytis in the Seewinkel and around Rust, the lake's 300 km2 of water and reed, roughly equal white and red output, Welschriesling, Grüner Veltliner, Zweigelt, causal link, Eisenberg mineral note).
- Südsteiermark (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0228, Ref. Ares(2011)1305688 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports the area (Leibnitz district except communes left of the Mur), the Qualitätswein minima, the yield limit and the link chapter (southern edge of the Graz basin, Glein-, Stub- and Koralpe to the west, Poßruck to the south, slate, sand, marl and limestone soils, southern European and Pannonian influence, mainly white wine, causal link).
- Niederösterreich (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0221, Ref. Ares(2011)1305903 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports primary rock in the Wachau turning to loess terraces in Kremstal, Traisental, Kamptal and Wagram, volcanic soils in the Kamptal, Pannonian heat and cool Waldviertel air, almost 80% white wine, Zweigelt and Blaufränkisch reds, and the causal link (mineral wines from rock, rounder wines from loess, acidity from day-night swings).
- Steiermark (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0225, Ref. Ares(2011)1305809 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports partial Illyrian (Adriatic) climate influence, volcanic and basalt soils in the south-east, slate, sand, marl and limestone in the south, gneiss and schist with higher rainfall in the west, almost 70% white wine, and day-night temperature swings favouring aroma and acidity.
- Neusiedlersee (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0219, Ref. Ares(2011)1305814 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports loess and black earth on the north-east shore, Seewinkel gravel, sand and saline soils, botrytis from humidity and autumn fog, and Welschriesling and Zweigelt as main varieties.
- Leithaberg (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0216, Ref. Ares(2011)1305959 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports crystalline gneiss and mica schist overlain by Tertiary Leitha limestone, the influence of the Leithagebirge (night cool) and Lake Neusiedl (warm winds), and the claim that shell limestone gives a slightly salty note and slate gives tension.
- Mittelburgenland (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0214, Ref. Ares(2011)1305775 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports Tegel, clay, sand and scree soils with outcrops of Leitha limestone coral banks, shelter from three hill chains, at least 300 sunny days and about 600 mm of rain, and Blaufränkisch as the variety the soils and climate suit.
- Eisenberg (g.U.), technische Unterlage / Produktspezifikation, Aktenzeichen PDO-AT-A0215, Ref. Ares(2011)1305923 — European Commission, eAmbrosia (file submitted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the link chapter. Supports heavy, iron-rich loam and basalt soils and the 'fine, mineral note' the file attributes to them.
- Weingesetz 2009, BGBl. I Nr. 111/2009, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, Rechtsinformationssystem (RIS), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the relevant paragraphs. Supports the Weinbauregionen Weinland, Steirerland and Bergland and the list of Weinbaugebiete with their communes or districts, the Landwein (14° KMW, 8.5% vol) and Qualitätswein (15° KMW, 9.0% vol, 4 g/l acidity, state test number) rules, Kabinett (17° KMW, at most 12.9% vol, dry), the Prädikat levels and must weights (Spätlese 19, Auslese 21, Beerenauslese 25, Eiswein 25, Strohwein/Schilfwein 25, Trockenbeerenauslese 30° KMW), the reservation of 'Ausbruch' to Ruster Ausbruch, the ban on enrichment and sweetening of Kabinett and Prädikatswein, the release dates for Prädikatswein, the DAC provision (§ 34) and the yield limit of 9,000 kg grapes or 6,750 l wine per ha.
- DAC-Verordnung „Wachau“, BGBl. II Nr. 200/2020 as amended by BGBl. II Nr. 191/2023, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports hand harvest, production and bottling in the Wachau (exceptions for Kremstal and Traisental), the three tiers with their grape lists (17 varieties for Gebietswein, 9 for Ortswein, Grüner Veltliner or Riesling for Riedenwein, 15% blending tolerance), the 23 permitted place names, the ban on enrichment for Riedenwein, the no or barely noticeable oak rule, glass bottles only (no 1 l or 2 l), and the transitional rule for wines up to the 2019 vintage.
- DAC-Verordnung „Kamptal“, BGBl. II Nr. 250/2024, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports the three categories and their style descriptions, the grapes (Grüner Veltliner, Riesling, Chardonnay, Weißburgunder, Grauburgunder), organic or 'Nachhaltig Austria' grapes from the 2025 harvest, label alcohol (Gebietswein 11.5-12.5%, Ortswein and Riedenwein at least 12.0%), residual sugar not above titratable acidity, release and test dates, Reserve, the annex of Ortswein villages, and the repeal of BGBl. II Nr. 273/2017 with transition for wines to the 2023 vintage.
- DAC-Verordnung „Südsteiermark“, BGBl. II Nr. 299/2018 as amended (BGBl. II Nr. 587/2020, 30/2022, 191/2023, 250/2024), consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports the area, hand harvest, the eight permitted varieties, the Gebietswein, Ortswein (Kitzeck-Sausal, Eichberg, Leutschach, Gamlitz, Ehrenhausen) and Riedenwein rules, test and sale dates, at most 4.0 g/l sugar, Reserve (sale 18 months later), tasting at Silberberg and production in Styria.
- DAC-Verordnung „Leithaberg“, BGBl. II Nr. 252/2009 as amended, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the area and grape rules: Eisenstadt-Umgebung district, Eisenstadt, Rust, Jois, Winden and four Rieden of Neusiedl am See; red from Blaufränkisch; white from Weißer Burgunder, Chardonnay, Neuburger, Grüner Veltliner or a blend.
- DAC-Verordnung „Neusiedlersee“, BGBl. II Nr. 431/2020, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the area and category rules: Neusiedl am See district except Winden and Jois; Zweigelt (at least 12.0%) and Zweigelt Reserve (at least 13.0%, large cask or barrique); sweet whites from Spätlese to Trockenbeerenauslese with at least 45 g/l sugar; the 'Seewinkel' mention for Apetlon, Illmitz and Podersdorf.
- DAC-Verordnung „Mittelburgenland“, BGBl. II Nr. 56/2010 as amended, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the area (Oberpullendorf district) and grape rule (Blaufränkisch, blending tolerance) and the restriction to the Qualitätswein category.
- DAC-Verordnung „Eisenberg“, BGBl. II Nr. 191/2023 as amended by BGBl. II Nr. 250/2024, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the area (Oberwart, Güssing and Jennersdorf districts) and tier rules: Gebietswein only Blaufränkisch; Ortswein and Riedenwein only Blaufränkisch or Welschriesling, with no blending.
- DAC-Verordnung „Rosalia“, BGBl. II Nr. 59/2018 as amended by BGBl. II Nr. 191/2023, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read the area (Mattersburg district) and categories: Rosalia DAC red from Blaufränkisch or Zweigelt; Rosalia DAC Rosé from one or more red varieties.
- DAC-Verordnung „Ruster Ausbruch“, BGBl. II Nr. 431/2020, consolidated version of 27.10.2026 — Bundeskanzleramt der Republik Österreich, RIS, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read in full. Supports Trockenbeerenauslese requirements, botrytised berries shrivelled on the vine and selective hand harvest, white varieties only, and test submission not before 1 April after the harvest.
- Ruster Ausbruch (register of traditional foods) — Bundesministerium für Land- und Forstwirtschaft, Klima- und Umweltschutz, Regionen und Wasserwirtschaft, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the history of Rust (settlement and vineyards around 1000, first record 1317, 1479 tax privilege, 1524 'R' brand on casks, 1634 chamber account as first record of Ruster Ausbruch, free town in 1681 for 60,000 guilders and 500 Eimer of Ausbruch, transfer to Austria in 1921, Cercle Ruster Ausbruch 1991, DAC 'since 2019', EU PDO 30.4.2024), the climate behind noble rot and the grapes used.
- The Wachau — Vinea Wachau Nobilis Districtus, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the first mention in a Carolingian document of 830, Roman origins of the wine tradition, 33 km of valley between Melk and Krems, cool air through the Wachauer Gräben, gneiss, silicate and rock brown earth soils with loess lower down, and terraces up to about 450 m, 250 m above the Danube.
- Vinea Wachau (association page) — Vinea Wachau Nobilis Districtus, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports founding in 1983, the name from Leuthold I von Kuenring (1243-1313), the members' pledge not to buy grapes or wine from elsewhere, the trademarks created from 1984, compulsory hand harvest for members, and vineyard names traced to the 13th century.
- Vinea wine styles (Steinfeder, Federspiel, Smaragd) — Vinea Wachau Nobilis Districtus, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the alcohol limits (Steinfeder up to 11.5%, Federspiel not above 12.5%, Smaragd at least 12.5%), dry white without oak, the origin of the three names, and that they are registered trademarks for members only.
- Wachau DAC: Klarer Wegweiser durch das Weinbaugebiet (press release) — Vinea Wachau Nobilis Districtus, 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Read with pypdf. Supports new barriques being allowed for Gebietswein, 157 defined Rieden, 22 place names (the ordinance now lists 23) and that names such as 'Spitzer' or 'Loibner' were usual until the 1960s.
- Wachau Cultural Landscape (World Heritage List no. 970) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports inscription in 2000, monastic terracing of the slopes from around 800, later fluctuations and the end of viticulture in the upper Wachau in the 18th century, and the area of 18,462 ha.
- Der Wein im Kamptal — Weinstraße Kamptal / Regionales Weinkomitee Kamptal, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the region following the Kamp for about 20 km from Plank to just past Grafenegg, about 3,600 ha of vineyard, and Riesling and Grüner Veltliner as lead varieties with Zweigelt and Pinot Noir as reds.
- Klima und Böden — Weinstraße Kamptal / Regionales Weinkomitee Kamptal, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Kamp's gorge in the granite and gneiss upland, the valley at about 200-300 m, Pannonian air via the Danube valley mixing with cool Waldviertel air, and the soils (Gföhl gneiss with brown earth, Ice Age loess, loam by the river).
- Kamptal DAC — Weinstraße Kamptal / Regionales Weinkomitee Kamptal, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports white-wine tradition, the first Kamptal DAC regulation of 2008 and its 2024 revision, the 12 Ortswein villages, the Burgundy varieties from the 2025 vintage and the certification rule.
- Lagen (Rieden des Kamptals) — Weinstraße Kamptal / Regionales Weinkomitee Kamptal, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports centuries-old Ried names (Käferberg, Loiserberg, Heiligenstein, Schenkenbichl, Steinhaus, Steinmassl), about 150 Rieden, Heiligenstein's reddish desert sandstone and volcanic conglomerates, the Mittelberg Kellerberg at 350-420 m, a bowl between Heiligenstein and Gaisberg used by mammoth and reindeer hunters 20,000 years ago, and loess up to 40 m deep at Spiegel.
- Geschichte (des steirischen Weinbaus) — Wein Steiermark, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Roman viticulture (about 100 BC to AD 300), revival around 800, recovery from about 1770, the 1784 Buschenschank patent, Archduke Johann's 1854 trial of 425 varieties (Sauvignon Blanc and Morillon kept), the loss of more than 30,000 ha to Slovenia after 1918, the 1977 Schutzring, the 1985 scandal and the 1985 wine law, ÖWM in 1986, Weinviertel DAC in 2003, and Styrian DAC from the 2018 vintage. The page also states a yield limit of 10,000 kg or 7,500 l per ha, which conflicts with the current Weingesetz.
- Südsteiermark (Anbaugebiet) — Wein Steiermark, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 2,785 ha, steep slopes worked mostly by hand, the five Ortswein areas, variety shares (Sauvignon Blanc 21%, Welschriesling 16.5%, Weißburgunder 11.4%, Muskateller almost 10%, Morillon 8.6%, red 13%), soils from sand to slate and marl to limestone, a humid-warm Mediterranean climate with slight Pannonian influence, and Sauvignon aroma descriptions.
- Böden — Wein Steiermark, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports slate soils of Kitzeck-Sausal, Leitha limestone in some Südsteiermark communes, Opok (calcareous marl) mainly in Südsteiermark, gravel and conglomerate, and sands.
- Klima — Wein Steiermark, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports rainfall of about 1,200 mm in the west falling to 800 mm in Vulkanland, autumn day-night swings, sunshine in Südsteiermark rising from 1,874 to 2,126 hours, harvest moving from mid-October to mid or late September, and an upper limit for vines in Styria of about 650 m.
- Zahlen, Daten, Fakten — Wein Steiermark, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Sauvignon Blanc at 691 ha in Südsteiermark, 623 farms on 2,785 ha, Styria's 5,096 ha, and the DAC lead varieties of Südsteiermark DAC (Sauvignon Blanc, Welschriesling, Weißburgunder, Muskateller, Morillon, Riesling).
- Verordnung über den Rebbau und die Einfuhr von Wein (Weinverordnung) vom 14. November 2007, SR 916.140 (Stand am 1. Januar 2026) — Swiss Federal Council (Fedlex), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Consolidated German text read in full for Articles 20-27. Supports the three wine regions (Art. 20: French-, German- and Italian-speaking Switzerland, with Graubünden in the German region except the Misox); the AOC definition and the cantonal requirements (Art. 21: area, grapes, methods, minimum sugar, maximum yield, analysis and tasting); federal AOC minimum sugar (15.2/17.0, 15.8/17.0, 15.8/17.6 °Brix) and maximum yields (1.4/1.2 and 1.2/1.2 kg/m2); Landwein (Art. 22: 14.4/15.2 °Brix, 1.8/1.6 kg/m2), Landwein with traditional name (Art. 23), Tafelwein (Art. 24: 13.6/14.4 °Brix); the BLW register of AOCs (Art. 25); declassification (Art. 27); and the preamble's reference to Annex 7 of the 1999 Swiss-EC agricultural agreement.
- Facts & figures on winegrowing in Switzerland (Swiss vineyards) — Swiss Wine Promotion AG, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 146 km2 of vines; the 14,469 ha total split into 8,086 ha red and 6,483 ha white (the split sums to 14,569 ha); the Alps covering 61% of Switzerland and dominating Valais, the Vaud Chablais, part of Ticino and Graubünden; terraces; soils from a few decimetres over rock to a metre of wind-blown sand, moraines, screes and alluvial fans; lakes reflecting sun in summer and protecting from frost in winter; vineyards along the Rhône, Aar, Limmat and Rhine; Ice Age ice over 1,000 m thick and moraines in every wine region.
- Swiss grape varieties — Swiss Wine Promotion AG, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 252 grape varieties, 168 registered in a cantonal AOC; Pinot Noir, Chasselas, Gamay and Merlot on 66% of the area; native varieties on 36% (Chasselas 24%); variety areas (e.g. Chasselas 3,444 ha, Pinot Noir 3,649 ha, Merlot 1,220 ha, Completer 10 ha, Bondola 19 ha).
- History of wine (Swiss wine timeline) — Swiss Wine Promotion AG, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports viticulture dating to Roman times (58 BC, Helvetia becomes Roman); phylloxera discovered in southern France around 1863 and spreading to Switzerland; 1988, Geneva introducing the first Swiss AOC system amid overproduction, followed by the other cantons; the Fête des Vignerons at Vevey (1905, 1927, 1955, 1977, 1999, 2019). Its 1420 entry on Marie of Burgundy and Pinot Noir at Saint-Prex is treated as tradition (see notes).
- Valais wine region: Alpine terroir and indigenous grapes — Swiss Wine Promotion AG, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports terraced vineyards on the upper Rhône in a valley carved by glaciers retreating 20,000 years ago; 650 mm rain and 2,500 hours of sun a year; strong warm foehn favouring late grapes; vines at 1,100 m at Visperterminen; Valais 32% of the Swiss area, 55 grapes, 390 producers, 2,722 ha red and 1,914 ha white; variety shares (Pinot Noir 1,275 ha, Chasselas 755, Gamay 457, Silvaner 317, Petite Arvine 259, Savagnin Blanc 214, Syrah 172, Cornalin 163, Humagne Rouge 143); '1 AOC and 10 AOC Grand Cru'.
- Etudes des terroirs viticoles suisses / Swiss terroirs studies (VIIth International Terroir Congress) — Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil ACW (V. Zufferey, J.-S. Reynard, K. Pythoud, C. Monico, F. Murisier, I. Letessier), 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Paper read in full. Supports the Vaud soils (Rhône-glacier moraine on more than 60% of the vineyard; lateral, ground and fluvio-glacial moraines; molasse 15-35 million years old on about 15%; screes, colluvium and recent alluvium about 17%); Ticino soils (Sopraceneri screes from a gneiss dome, black, acid, desaturated; Mendrisiotto moraines, limestone and dolomite screes; volcano-sedimentary outcrops in the Luganese); Valais soils on 5,400 ha (schists and limestones about 1,000 ha; screes about 1,500 ha; Sierre-Salquenen calcareous landslide 600 ha; moraines about 650 ha; loess at Fully, Saillon, Bramois; torrent fans at Chamoson, Ardon; alluvium just over 600 ha); rainfall gradients (Vaud almost 50% between Côtes de l'Orbe and the Vevey-Montreux riviera; Valais above 1,000 mm below the Rhône gorge, central Valais sheltered); Ticino dry winters and wet late summers; and the Chasselas finding that moderate water stress raised berry sugar.
- Ordonnance sur la vigne et le vin (OVV) du 17 mars 2004, RS/VS 916.142 (version en vigueur dès le 1er avril 2026) — Canton du Valais, Conseil d'Etat (lex.vs.ch), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. 65-page PDF read with pypdf for chapters 5-11. Supports native and traditional grape lists (Art. 32-33); AOC Valais (Art. 37), vins de pays and Goron (Art. 38, 61); minimum sugar (Art. 41: 17.2 °Brix Chasselas, 19.4 Chardonnay etc., 20.6 Arvine, Amigne etc., 20.0 reds); yields (Art. 43: 1.4 kg/m2 Chasselas, 1.2 other whites and reds; VDP 1.6); Fendant, Johannisberg, Malvoisie, Ermitage, Païen/Heida, Petite Arvine, Vin des Glaciers, Dôle, Cornalin, Œil de Perdrix, Dôle blanche (Art. 49-58); Sélection de grains nobles, Réserve, Vin de glace, Flétri (Art. 58a-58h); commune names at 85% (Art. 63); and the Grand Cru chapter (Art. 85-95: communal rules approved by the Conseil d'Etat, listed grapes, sugar 18.8-22.6 °Brix, yields 0.8-1.1 kg/m2, vines at least eight years old, made and bottled in Valais, 'Grand Cru Valais' and 'premier cru' banned).
- Découvrir le Grand Cru AOC Valais — Swiss Wine Valais (Interprofession de la Vigne et du Vin du Valais), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Grand Cru as a voluntary scheme carried by ten communes (including Chamoson, Conthey, Sierre, Ville de Sion, St-Léonard, Vétroz, Visperterminen with Heida), soil and climate mapping used to delimit Grand Cru plots, annual control, tasting approval, and the Sélection Valais clonal programme.
- Découvrir les régions du Valais (Bas-Valais, Valais central, Haut-Valais) — Swiss Wine Valais, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Region index and the three region pages (/decouvrir/regions/bas-valais/, /valais-central/, /haut-valais/) opened. Supports the three regions along the Rhône (Port-Valais to Leytron, Chamoson to Sierre, Salquenen to Brig) with more than 60 wine communes; the Humagne Blanche vine at Steg planted in 1750 described as the oldest in Switzerland; and Visperterminen given as the highest vineyard in Europe at 1,090 m.
- Règlement 916.125.2 sur les vins vaudois (RVV) du 27 mai 2009 (entrée en vigueur dès le 01.07.2026) — Canton de Vaud, Conseil d'Etat (copy served by LexFind), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Official BLV PDF (generated 07.07.2026) served by LexFind, read with pypdf. Supports AOC Vaud (Art. 1); the wine regions Chablais, Lavaux, La Côte, Côtes-de-l'Orbe, Bonvillars, Vully, Dézaley (Puidoux) and Calamin (Epesses) (Art. 3-4) and Dézaley-Marsens Grand cru; lieux de production (Art. 7-12b); minimum sugar by region (Art. 18); no blending for AOC Lavaux (Art. 21); 90% Chasselas for an unnamed white and 85% for a named variety (Art. 23); Salvagnin and Dorin (Art. 24-25); Grand cru mention (Art. 43); Premier grand cru (Art. 44-51: listed grapes, 6,000 vines/ha, hand harvest, 0.80 and 0.64 l/m2, 18.2-20.5 °Brix, Vaud bottle, under 4 g/l sugar).
- Lavaux, Vineyard Terraces (World Heritage List, property 1243) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports inscription in 2007 under criteria (iii), (iv) and (v); terraces about 30 km along the south-facing shore from the Château de Chillon to the eastern outskirts of Lausanne; some evidence of Roman vines; present terraces traced to the 11th century under Benedictine and Cistercian monasteries; the traditional wine area since at least the 12th century; property 898 ha, buffer zone 1,408 ha; reference point N46 29 31 E6 44 46 (used for the Vaud geo point).
- Histoire du vignoble vaudois : de 966 à aujourd'hui — Swiss Wine Vaud (Office des Vins Vaudois), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports scarce archives and probable pre-Roman vines; first reliable mention of vines in Vaud in 966; monks clearing Lavaux from the 12th century and the Dézaley in its second half; terrace walls probably 14th century, built by tenant growers, not monks; the 1420 Servagnin story (told as legend); Chasselas origin around Lake Geneva established by José Vouillamoz in 2009 and named 'Fendant Blanc' in Vaud in 1696; phylloxera reducing the vineyard from about 7,000 ha to about 3,750 ha.
- Le chasselas vaudois : le cépage roi du canton de Vaud — Swiss Wine Vaud (Office des Vins Vaudois), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Chasselas on more than 2,000 ha, almost six hectares in ten in Vaud; its style by appellation (structured and age-worthy in Lavaux, fruity and floral on La Côte, lively and taut in the Chablais); young wines fresh and delicate; great Lavaux wines ageing ten years or more; synonyms Fendant, Perlan, Dorin, Gutedel.
- Les 6 régions viticoles du canton de Vaud et leurs AOC — Swiss Wine Vaud (Office des Vins Vaudois), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports six wine regions on about 3,750 ha, the second-largest Swiss vineyard; La Côte holding more than half the area; Dézaley, Dézaley-Marsens and Calamin as the Lavaux Grand Cru areas; labels led by the place name rather than the grape, a Saint-Saphorin, Yvorne or Dézaley being Chasselas in the great majority of cases; Terravin as a tasting label.
- Regolamento sulla viticoltura (RViti) dell'11 settembre 2024, RL 916.150 (stato 13 settembre 2024) — Repubblica e Cantone Ticino, Consiglio di Stato (consolidated copy on Lexaris), 2024 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Full text read on Lexaris because the official ti.ch servers (Raccolta delle leggi, BU 2024 n. 29, Direttive sulla viticoltura) did not respond from the research machine. Supports IVVT responsibility for the DOC (Art. 2); lower DOC yields by directive (Art. 8); geographical references reserved to DOC wines (Art. 16); IGT and the traditional name Nostrano (Art. 17-18); repeal of the 2015 regulation and entry into force on 13 September 2024 (Art. 20-21). Recheck against the official BU text.
- Scopri la regione — Ticinowine, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Ticino as the only Swiss vineyard south of the Alps, about 1,200 ha and 2,500 growers; small, often steep plots; Sopraceneri and Sottoceneri; vineyards at 220-700 m, a third on 30% slopes; northern moraine and alluvial-fan soils, stony and rich in sand and silt, giving austere wines for long ageing; southern deep, clay-rich soils giving elegance and softness; the pergola legend of the cat walking from Locarno to Giornico.
- Denominazioni e marchi — Ticinowine, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the first DOC Ticino wines from the 1997 vintage under the Ordine della DOC; EU approval of Swiss DOCs in 1994 (as stated by Ticinowine); dissolution of the Ordine in April 2010 and transfer to the IVVT and its Commissione di Tutela; the federal decree on viticulture of 1992 as the first legislative mention of the DOC; the VITI mark introduced by decree on 1 January 1948 for the best Merlot reds after the 1947 vintage; IGT 'Nostrano'.
- Scopri i vitigni — Ticinowine, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports red grapes on 85% of the area; Merlot grown since 1906 (first planting from Bordeaux) and on about 80% of more than 1,000 ha; other red and white varieties including the native Bondola (Slow Food presidium since 2023) and white Merlot; more than two thousand years of viticulture with quality development from the early 1900s; Merlot's versatility by terroir and producer.
- Ausführungsbestimmungen zur Verordnung über den Rebbau und die Einfuhr von Wein (Kantonale Weinverordnung) vom 27. Februar 2018, BR 917.400 (Stand 1. Juli 2019) — Kanton Graubünden, Regierung (gr-lex.gr.ch), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Current version per the gr-lex API, read in full. Supports the three wine regions (Art. 2: Bündner Rheintal communes, Misox, Puschlav with Brusio); yields set yearly by graubündenWEIN (Art. 4); site criteria for new plantings in the Rheintal (Art. 7: max 600 m, 10 m above the valley floor, 6% slope, aspect 90-270°, 174 W/m2 in August-September); AOC Graubünden names (Art. 20); commune 60% and vineyard 100% (Art. 21); minimum sugar 19.4 °Brix Blauburgunder, 17.2 others (Art. 22); Auslese, Spätlese, Beerenauslese, Schloss, Reserve, Village 70%, Clos (Art. 23); Œil-de-Perdrix (Art. 24); Misox under Ticino law with DOC Ticino or AOC Graubünden Misox (Art. 28-37).
- Geschichte — graubündenWEIN (Branchenverband), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the oldest evidence of vines in 765 (Bishop Tello of Chur's bequest of a vineyard near Ilanz to Disentis abbey); the Sunday ban around 800; vines up to 1,200 m in the Bündner Oberland and Lower Engadine; mostly white wine, chiefly Elbling, until 1600; Blauburgunder reportedly introduced around 1630 by mercenaries who had served in Burgundy.
- Facts — graubündenWEIN (Branchenverband), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the vineyard growing from 200 ha (1970) to about 421 ha (2023); 304 ha red, of which 287 ha Pinot Noir; 24 ha mainly Merlot in the Misox; 117 ha white, led by Riesling-Silvaner, with Chardonnay giving the best-known whites; more than 42 varieties and more than 60 wines; about 2.5 million litres; Graubünden third by area among German-Swiss wine cantons.
- Weinregion — graubündenWEIN (Branchenverband), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the mild climate given by the mountains, the foehn and calcareous soils; Pinot Noir as main grape with Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon and Garanoir; whites Riesling x Silvaner, Pinot Gris, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc and Freisamer.
- Wine regions of Hungary — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 d24c08ef6d4106cb74f214345f61d1e03a9e5d925f1d8b213586f5c3b2bad96b. Supports the six broad wine-region groups and national style overview.
- Slovenian wines — Government of Slovenia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 8bd56ff94b376a9d47929435dcfc9577dc12ed521ea96f0b016183709b6706da. Supports three regions, nine districts and representative landscape and wine descriptions.
- Croatian wine regions — Croatian Chamber of Economy verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 6d928bd5b56924b22bebdc328ad0242a2459abd4aaf47957facbcaad73be4470. Supports broad regional division and representative grapes.
- Official maps of Romanian viticultural areas — National Office of Vine and Wine Products (ONVPV) verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 be4cee347ad1ed598f5f4bf943464fbfdb83a43cefd27d3bb56ed74a518afe69. Supports the authority’s official DOC and IG map resources.
- Wine and cuisine in Bulgaria — Ministry of Tourism of Bulgaria verified Official government guide reviewed 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 defd24c4d19e73c8e703cc7f05db0b244452c41d356bcb96e7e848886c4c7b1c. Supports the traditional five-zone overview and examples; not used as a current legal appellation map.
- Wine regions of Moldova — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV) verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 2a4d5575e5a802bd38cbd3f570fa8c66e120ded4428c5e07f20fafb6749541a4. Supports three PGI wine regions and Divin for wine spirits.
- Winegrowing regions of Greece — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 75ea7c845c90d589228b26e2596d0b5e551b72281a1506956532488631d3c2d5. Supports geographic coverage and regional examples.
- Viticulture and oenology services — Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Rural Development and Environment verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 4d50f64a8367ed40c34b1cb68e54202f984f8f80cd2f53c16320ac9e89c39656. Supports official Cypriot wine PDO/PGI names and regulatory remit.
- Wine sector overview — Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Trade verified Official government sector material reviewed 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 a57b70009ea2a108ec83704f447a5702cf0a65f702fc86d5a1e20f7a68ce04b7. Supports producer locations and the distinction between production concentrations and formal appellations.
- Viticulture and winemaking regions — National Wine Agency of Georgia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 1f85fb5a2f817ec4cc78eb6bc8e9e9cafeee5a5c40481c169e4ca31d0e2aed23. Supports national wine regions and broad winemaking traditions.
- Armenian wine — Armenia Travel, official tourism agency verified Official tourism page opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 462e920dae1d8bd75fa23d142c4b4e120d9b6cc62e6b85f060138829d89ba98e. Supports regional geographic examples and selected grape associations, not legal appellation boundaries.
- Bekaa Governorate investment profile — Investment Development Authority of Lebanon verified Official government page opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 81dfdb78f6f4a2f6f019bf33fe9ea353d90d8868481a584499c99225dd154137. Supports Bekaa as a wine-production cluster and the national producers association.
- Official wine region map launched — Israel Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security to verify Official ministry release reviewed through web search/open on 2026-10-24 after local HTTP retrieval returned 403; no retrieval hash asserted. Describes eight major geographic regions and 18 subregions and says the map is not a PDO/PGI system; recheck the final map and current labeling standard.
- Wines of England and Wales — WineGB verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 10ce87e53fcc7581231a008db80fae6957b5787ecb770b555e984e5ade9b44aa. Supports UK climate, broad geographic coverage and styles.
- Regional associations — WineGB / Gwin Cymru verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 98f5a3c6b09eb012a2eda72cbdce51a71ea576e0f3b700be96d54050229ffca8. Supports the Welsh producer association and its coverage; it is an industry boundary, not a protected wine designation.
- Tokaji Wine District — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 6299dea800aef1ca1ac213d5b661fa37f0cada969cf6f1839fb3aa42861e71ea. Supports Tokaj geography, soils, rivers and wine types; verify current specification amendments before publishing exact rules.
- Egri Wine District — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 edad5bd124d9a3354f7375a5ed6b2bb5816656151e376d1565bf262a1622dc54. Supports vineyard geography, soils and the origin-protection overview.
- Slovenian wines — Government of Slovenia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 8bd56ff94b376a9d47929435dcfc9577dc12ed521ea96f0b016183709b6706da. Supports Brda as a Primorska district and its broad landscape and grape examples.
- Kakheti wine region — National Wine Agency of Georgia verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 7b325b7175419ef9f28ae030eedb0212115a343c0212bf067869b82717316211. Supports basin locations, elevations, soils, grapes and qvevri practices.
- PDO Santorini — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine verified Opened and read 2026-10-24; HTTP 200; SHA-256 c8ae39c2a152cdfda60b4954fe4afb873c30f6d31e773d0e5d870c28819b9832. Supports volcanic soils, training systems and PDO wine styles; verify exact current product specification before citing thresholds.
- eAmbrosia EU geographical indications register, public API list of geographical indications (wine) — European Commission, DG AGRI, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (full JSON list, filtered to productType WINE, status registered, not removed). Supports the counts of registered wine PDOs/PGIs: Hungary 37/6, Slovenia 14/3, Croatia 18/0, Romania 41/13, Bulgaria 52/2, Greece 33/114, Cyprus 7/4, United Kingdom 4/2 (English, Welsh, Darnibole, Sussex; English Regional, Welsh Regional); none for Georgia, Moldova, Armenia, Türkiye, Israel or Lebanon. Also supports protected names and EU protection dates (e.g. Slovenian PGIs 26 Jan 2006, Croatian PDOs 1 Jul 2013, Greek PDOs 11 Jun 1981, English and Welsh 29 Dec 2011). Counts are a snapshot and include one Dealu Mare file listed several times.
- A Tokaj oltalom alatt álló eredetmegjelölés termékleírása, 10. változat (grapes harvested from 1 August 2025) — Tokaji Borvidék Hegyközségi Tanácsa / Agrárminisztérium (boraszat.kormany.hu), 2025 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (38 pages, SHA-256 prefix 1a290e9513313dab). Supports the eight wine types and the term borkülönlegesség, minimum sugar of grapes and aszú berries (26.08% vol, 45 refr%), analytical minima (Aszú 120 g/l residual sugar, Eszencia 450 g/l), Aszú maceration and at least 18 months in wooden barrels, release dates, puttony labelling (6 puttonyos only from 150 g/l), bottle-fermented sparkling wine (15 months, 24 with vintage), hand harvest, yields (10 t/ha, 6 t/ha for single vineyards), the 27 settlements, the six permitted varieties, the geographic data (48°7'-48°30' N, 10.8 °C, 525 mm, 2,009 h sun, 100-300 m), the historical timeline (13th c. to 2004), soils (tuffs, about 5% loess), 8-12 °C tuff cellars and sessile-oak casks.
- Tokaj/Tokaji PDO (PDO-HU-A1254-AM01): single document and product description, Ref. Ares(2014)2154407 — European Commission, eAmbrosia, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (18 pages). The 2014 text still lists Aszúeszencia and Aszú 3-6 puttonyos and requires three years' ageing, two in barrel; used only to record that the current national version 10 differs. Supports the 1986 derogation for sparkling wine made outside the area and the 8-12 °C tuff cellars.
- Tokaj wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports about 5,000 ha, 26 settlements in the Zemplén Hills, 40-50 km from Tokaj to Sátoraljaújhely, historic areas extending into Slovakia, 400 ancient volcanoes, 1737 origin protection, Tokaj in the national anthem.
- Balaton wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports six districts, Somló as a volcanic hill about 40 km north of the lake, loess on the south shore and calcareous marl, Permian sandstone and volcanic soils on the north shore, Olaszrizling in all six districts.
- Danube wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports creation in 2006 from Csongrád, Hajós-Baja and Kunság, 35-40% of the national vineyard area, continental climate and frost risk, sand with lime-rich clay layers, modernisation after EU accession in 2004, the Monor, Soltvadkert and Izsáki Arany Sárfehér PDOs, and the 1075 Garamszentbenedek charter (Alpár vineyards).
- Pannon wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Pécs, Szekszárd, Tolna and Villány, about 7,000 ha, loess soils, growing sub-Mediterranean influence towards Villány, Kékfrankos and Bordeaux varieties, Szekszárdi Bikavér and Villányi Franc, the 1893 wine law, 22 districts (Tolna 'among the other 21').
- Upper Pannon wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports five districts under 5,000 ha in all, a Roman wine culture in the area, fresh acid-driven white wines, limestone at Etyek, the Etyeki Pezsgő PDO, loess to lakeshore clay.
- Upper Hungary wine region — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Bükk, Eger and Mátra with about 12,000 ha, the Northern Hungarian Mountains, cool nights preserving acidity, Nagy-Eged at about 500 m as the highest vineyard on limestone, volcanic tuff (Eger) and andesite (Mátra).
- Grape varieties and wine styles (overview, white and black variety pages) — Hungarian Wine Marketing Agency (bor.hu), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (also /white-grape-varieties-white-wine-styles/ and /black-grape-varieties-red-wine-styles/). Supports 223 wine-grape varieties on 65,000 ha, 70% white; 114 white and 45 black varieties authorised or temporarily authorised; Kékfrankos the most planted (over 12%); Cserszegi Fűszeres, Furmint and Olaszrizling the most planted traditional whites.
- Eger/Egri PDO (PDO-HU-A1328-AM02): single document and product description, Ref. Ares(2014)2154862 — European Commission, eAmbrosia, 2014 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (28 pages). Supports the classicus, superior and grand superior levels, Bikavér as a Kékfrankos-based red blend in which no variety dominates, Csillag as a white blend with the same rule, the 19 settlements, the narrower Bikavér area, the reservation of bull and star imagery, compulsory vintage, the main varieties and the link text (Bükk shelter, cool night winds, water supply).
- Goriška Brda PDO (PDO-SI-A0270): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (applicant Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (11 pages, Slovene). Supports the boundary from Sabotin along the Italian border, Eocene flysch, hills to 350 m, terracing, rendzina, eutric cambisol and rigosol soils, humus below 2%, 15 white and 9 red varieties, 20-25 Brix, acidity 3.5-6.5 g/l, 12.5-16% vol, temperatures up to 37 °C during ripening, straw-dried Rebula and Chardonnay wines aged 2-4 years in wood, 8,000 l/ha, minimum tasting score 16, quality categories kakovostno and vrhunsko vino ZGP.
- World's oldest vine — Government of the Republic of Slovenia (gov.si), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the Maribor Old Vine, over 400 years old, Žametovka (Modra kavčina), listed by Guinness as the oldest noble vine still bearing grapes; 35-55 kg of grapes a year.
- Croatian Uplands — Wine Association at the Croatian Chamber of Economy (vinacroatia.hr), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 20% of vineyards, vines at 120-400 m, Zagorje as the coldest subregion with high acids, over 120 autochthonous varieties, Škrlet as the first cloned variety.
- Dalmatia — Wine Association at the Croatian Chamber of Economy (vinacroatia.hr), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Plavac Mali parentage (Crljenak Kaštelanski/Pribidrag, identical to Zinfandel and Primitivo, and Dobričić), Vugava and prošek, Babić on rocky ground, phylloxera 1894-1918 and the 'wine clause' with emigration.
- Istria and Kvarner — Wine Association at the Croatian Chamber of Economy (vinacroatia.hr), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the sandy island of Susak, untouched by phylloxera, and the Poreč Institute of Agriculture founded by the Istrian Parliament in 1875.
- Slavonia and the Croatian Danube — Wine Association at the Croatian Chamber of Economy (vinacroatia.hr), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports neglect under Ottoman occupation (1527-1687), estates granted by the Viennese court, phylloxera and German varieties, post-war state estates and cellars (1960-1990), war damage 1991-1995, ice and dried-berry harvests.
- Hrvatska Istra PDO (PDO-HR-A1652): single document — European Commission, eAmbrosia, 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (10 pages, Croatian). Supports the categories kvalitetno and vrhunsko vino s kontroliranim zemljopisnim podrijetlom, the variety list, 907 mm of rain (421 mm in the growing season), 13.9 °C annual and 19.5 °C growing-season means, Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean zones, winds, Malvazija Istarska and Teran, Teran wines made only in this PDO.
- Cotnari PDO (PDO-RO-A0135): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (applicant Asociația de Producători Domeniile Cotnari) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (13 pages, Romanian). Supports 47°21' N 26°25' E, the Coasta Cotnarilor between 100-200 m and about 400 m, Sarmatian marls, sands, clays and sandstones, leached chernozem, 9 °C and 474.6 mm, the DOC-CMD/CT/CIB yield tiers, vin tânăr, vin de vinotecă and rezervă, the 24 plai names, the main varieties, the 1384 document of Petru Mușat, Stephen the Great, the Schola latina under Despot Vodă (1561-1563), Cantemir's comparison with Tokay, medals at Vienna 1873, Budapest 1884 and Paris 1889, phylloxera in 1884 and replanting with local varieties.
- Тракийска низина (Thracian Lowlands) PGI (PGI-BG-A1552): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (intermediary Executive Agency on Vine and Wine) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (12 pages, Bulgarian). Supports the southern area between the Balkan slopes, the Rila-Rhodope massif, Strandzha, the Struma valley and the Black Sea; 100-500 m; transitional-continental climate with Mediterranean and Black Sea influence; January about 0 °C, warmest month 21.5-24.5 °C, 500-650 mm; cinnamonic forest, humus-carbonate, leached chernozem-smolnitsa and alluvial-deluvial meadow soils; extractive, alcohol-rich wines; the 85% blend rule; the claim that 90% of vessels found in excavations relate to wine.
- Дунавска равнина (Danube Plain) PGI (PGI-BG-A1538): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (intermediary Executive Agency on Vine and Wine) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (12 pages, Bulgarian). Supports the area between the Danube and the Balkan slopes from the Timok to the Black Sea; 100-250 m rising to 300-400 m; temperate-continental climate, 10-12.2 °C, warmest month 21.5-24.0 °C, 25 °C annual amplitude, 450-650 mm; chernozems on loess and grey forest soils; the wine descriptions.
- History of Moldovan wine — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV), Republic of Moldova, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports Cucuteni-Trypillia seed imprints (mid-4th and early 3rd millennium BC), Greek colonies and Tyras coins, 14th-century documents, the Putna monastery vineyard of 13.6 ha in 1499, the ONVV statement that winemaking was banned under Ottoman rule until 1812, settlers after 1812, the Basarabian Winemaking College (1842/1891/1894), the 1900 peak, oidium 1855, downy mildew 1884, phylloxera 1886 and the near-halving of vineyards by 1910.
- Codru PGI region — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports temperate-continental climate, 9.0-9.5 °C, fragmented relief with 79% of the area on 1-10° slopes, the Prut and Nistru, chernozem on about 62%, 63% white varieties, and the wine descriptions.
- Ștefan Vodă PGI region — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports about 10,000 ha, 450-550 mm, 9.5-10.0 °C, 3,200-3,450 °C active temperatures, 310-320 sunny days, 7-290.7 m, loam and clay soils, Tertiary red deposits at Purcari, 57% black varieties and the reputation for red wines.
- Valul lui Traian PGI region — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 43,203 ha, three subregions, Black Sea influence, 5-311 m, chernozems on 78%, 60% black varieties, liqueur-wine micro-zones Trifești, Ciumai and Plopi.
- Local grape varieties in Moldova — National Office of Vine and Wine (ONVV), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the ranking of Fetească Albă, Fetească Regală, Fetească Neagră and Rară Neagră among indigenous varieties by area (register of 30 December 2019) and the new selections Viorica, Legenda and others.
- A guarantee of authenticity — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine (Wines of Greece), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports 33 PDOs and 114 PGIs, Greece among the first EU countries with wine laws, and examples (PDO Santorini, Nemea, Naoussa, PGI Drama, Slopes of Aigialia).
- Regions and wineries — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine (Wines of Greece), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports vineyards from sea level to often over 1,000 m and delineated zones on the mainland and islands.
- The mountainous vineyards — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine (Wines of Greece), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports almost 80% of the country mountainous, the Pindos, PDO Zitsa, Rapsani on Olympus, Robola on Ainos, PDO Mantinia at 660 m and Moschofilero's low-alcohol fresh style.
- Meet the grapes — National Interprofessional Organization of Vine and Wine (Wines of Greece), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports over 300 indigenous varieties.
- Νεμέα (Nemea) PDO (PDO-GR-A1573): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia verified accessed 2026-10-27 (20 pages, Greek). Supports delimitation by Royal Decree 539/1971 and later decrees, the zone in north-east Peloponnese (Korinthia, Argolida), Agiorgitiko as the variety and its description as the noblest variety of southern Greece.
- Νάουσα (Naoussa) PDO (PDO-GR-A1610): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia verified accessed 2026-10-27 (20 pages, Greek). Supports the 1971 government decree granting the name to dry red wine from Xinomavro kept at least one year in oak, and six climatic zones with the coolest above 350 m.
- Σαντορίνη (Santorini) PDO (PDO-GR-A1065): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (applicant Union of Santorini Cooperatives) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (24 pages, Greek). Supports terraces from the sea to 300 m, 23 °C mean maximum and 14 °C mean minimum, 300-370 mm of rain, Theran earth, pumice and lava, sandy soil with very little clay, poor in organic matter and lime, the sweet Liastos rule (at least 51% Assyrtiko with Aidani, Athiri and listed minor varieties), and the label terms Vinsanto and Nykteri.
- Κουμανδαρία (Commandaria) PDO (PDO-CY-A1622): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia verified accessed 2026-10-27 (14 pages, Greek). Supports Xynisteri and Mavro, must of at least 212 and 258 g/l sugar, sun-drying to 390-450 g/l, no continuous presses, at least 10% vol before fortification, at least two years in oak, 17 hl/ha or 4,500 kg/ha, low goblet vines, the 14 villages, 400-900 m, calcareous soils in the west and volcanic soils on the Troodos side, 17.7 °C, 650 mm, 8.4 h of sun, the name from the Grande Commanderie of the Knights of St John, the Hesiod passage, cooperatives in 1920-1925 and yields fixed in 1990.
- Qvevri wine — National Wine Agency of Georgia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the agency's statement that qvevri winemaking started 8,000 years ago, the UNESCO listing in 2013, the oldest pottery of the 6th-5th millennia BC, the present qvevri shape from the 3rd millennium BC, sizes (1-2 t usual, 6-8 thousand litres in Kakheti), Kakhetian full-chacha and Imeretian one-third methods, skin contact times, buried qvevri at 13-15 °C and Zedashe wine.
- Protected Designations of Origin (PDO) — National Wine Agency of Georgia, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports registration numbers and dates of appellations including Akhasheni, Gurjaani and Mukuzani (30 August 2005), Manavi (21 August 2006) and Ateni, Vazisubani, Teliani, Kardenakhi, Kakheti, Napareuli, Sviri and Tvishi (10 December 2007).
- Law No. 216/2000 on the production, manufacture, sale and import of wine (summary record) — UNEP Law and Environment Assistance Platform (LEAP), from FAOLEX, 2000 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (summary of the law, not the Arabic text). Supports 22 articles in four parts; rules on production, sale, import, wine categories and grape provenance following OIV and Codex; Article 12 defining origin as the geographic region of production and an administrative division at province level for appellations; a Ministry of Agriculture committee to study and propose a National Institute of Vine and Wine.
- English Wine PDO: product specification (Defra, December 2011) — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (gov.uk), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (12 pages, SHA-256 prefix 9dfcee3a473556e5). Supports eligibility of vines below 220 m, all vineyards above 49.9° N, temperate climate with few days above 30 °C, high diurnal range, aromatic varieties and high acidity.
- English PDO (PDO-GB-A1585): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (applicant United Kingdom Vineyards Association) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (14 pages). Supports still-wine minima (8.5% actual, 9% if enriched, 4 g/l acidity), quality sparkling wine (10% actual, 3.5 bar), the six sparkling varieties (Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Noir Précoce, Pinot Meunier, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris), 80 hl/ha, the definition of England by the Local Government Act 1972, the long variety list and the no-fault tasting.
- Welsh Wine PDO: product specification (Defra, December 2011) — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (gov.uk), 2011 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (12 pages, SHA-256 prefix 82aa96fa3ca1a3c6). Supports eligibility of vines below 220 m, vineyards above 49.9° N, temperate climate, high diurnal range, aromatic varieties and high acidity in Welsh wine.
- Welsh PDO (PDO-GB-A1587): technical file — European Commission, eAmbrosia (applicant United Kingdom Vineyards Association) verified accessed 2026-10-27 (13 pages). Supports the definition of Wales by section 20 of the Local Government Act 1972, the six quality sparkling varieties, 80 hl/ha and the same link text as the English PDO.
- Sussex: protected designation of origin (PDO), decision notice — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (gov.uk), 2022 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports registration of Sussex as a PDO on the UK GI register on 5 July 2022 after two admissible objections and no agreement.
- Sussex wine PDO application: single document (revision September 2019) — Defra / Sussex Wine Producers (copy hosted by WineGB Wine Standards), 2019 verified accessed 2026-10-27 (13 pages). Application text, not necessarily the registered 2022 version. Supports East and West Sussex as the area, South Downs chalk and greensands, chalk storing 300-400 litres of water per m3, semi-continental climate, 600-850 mm, about 970 growing degree days, Plumpton College, sparkling minima (11% vol, 6 g/l acidity) and the tasting notes.
- WineGB's history — Wines of Great Britain (WineGB), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-27. Supports the English Vineyards Association formed in 1967 with 14 members and 12 associates, English Wine Producers founded in 1997, WineGB formed from their merger in 2016, and WineGB appointed administrator for the English and Welsh PDO and PGI schemes in 2011.
- Bourgogne wines: decoding the AOCs (84 AOCs; 7 regional, 44 village, 33 grand cru) — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Côte de Nuits and Hautes Côtes de Nuits: purple and gold — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Côte de Beaune and the Hautes Côtes de Beaune — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- The Côte Chalonnaise and the Couchois — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- The Mâconnais — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Chablis and the Grand Auxerrois — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- From 5th to 15th c.: wines made by monks and trumpeted by the Dukes of Bourgogne (Cîteaux 1098, Cluny 909, 1395 edict, Hôtel-Dieu 1443) — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- The 19th century: the golden age of Bourgogne wines (phylloxera 1875, grafting 1888) — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- The 20th century: towards universal recognition (AOC 1935–36, Tastevin 1934, Hospices sale 1859) — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- An ideal climate for producing great wines — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Geology: the heritage of the Paris Basin (Kimmeridgian, Exogyra virgula) and the collapse of the Bressan rift — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Second page: https://www.bourgogne-wines.com/our-wines-our-terroir/our-natural-assets/geology/the-collapse-of-the-bressan-rift,2481.html
- Grape varietals: Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Gamay, Aligoté — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Sister pages for Chardonnay (…,2797,10602.html), Gamay (…,2806,10663.html) and Aligoté (…,2799,10609.html).
- Appellation fact sheets (creation date, area in production, serving temperature) — Bureau Interprofessionnel des Vins de Bourgogne (BIVB) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Fiches opened: romanee-conti, clos-de-vougeot, marsannay, gevrey-chambertin, nuits-saint-georges, vosne-romanee, chambertin, musigny, bourgogne, bourgogne-aligote, bouzeron, macon-villages, meursault, puligny-montrachet, chablis-grand-cru, mercurey, cremant-de-bourgogne, saint-bris, irancy, bourgogne-passe-tout-grains, coteaux-bourguignons (URL pattern …/{name},2458,9253.html).
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Marsannay » (decree 2011-1348; amended 26 Nov 2019) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture (BO-Agri), 2020 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Cahier des charges de l'AOC « Clos de Vougeot » ou « Clos Vougeot » (arrêté 25 March 2026) — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture (BO-Agri), 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- BO-Agri bundle of cahiers des charges incl. Chambertin, Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, Chapelle-, Mazis-Chambertin, La Romanée, La Tâche, Corton, Saint-Romain — INAO / Ministère de l'Agriculture (BO-Agri) verified accessed 2026-10-23. Linked from the INAO Romanée-Conti page but does not contain the Romanée-Conti text.
- INAO product page: Romanée-Conti (ODG: Syndicat de Défense des Grands Crus de Vosne et Flagey) — Institut national de l'origine et de la qualité (INAO) verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Domaine des Hospices de Beaune — la vente aux enchères, history — Hospices Civils de Beaune, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin — "Since 1934" — Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Vitis International Variety Catalogue — passports: Pinot Noir (9279), Chardonnay blanc (2455), Gamay noir (4377), Aligoté (312), Syrah (11748) — Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Geilweilerhof, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23. Other passports: id=2455, 4377, 312, 11748.
- Focus OIV 2017: Distribution of the world's grapevine varieties — International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV), 2017 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Champagne Hillsides, Houses and Cellars (WHL 1465) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2015 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Tokaj Wine Region Historic Cultural Landscape (WHL 1063) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Alto Douro Wine Region (WHL 1046) — UNESCO World Heritage Centre, 2001 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making method (ICH 00870) — UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2013 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Beaujolais — our 12 appellations — Inter Beaujolais verified accessed 2026-10-23. Only partly read: 12 appellations confirmed; the ten cru names were not extracted.
- OpenStreetMap Nominatim geocoder (coordinate cross-check) — OpenStreetMap Foundation, 2026 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- A high quality draft consensus sequence of the genome of a heterozygous grapevine variety. PLoS ONE 2(12): e1326. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0001326 — Velasco, R. et al., 2007 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- An improved reference of the grapevine genome reasserts the origin of the PN40024 highly homozygous genotype. G3 13(5): jkad067. doi:10.1093/g3journal/jkad067 — Velt, A. et al., 2023 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Pinot blanc and Pinot gris arose as independent somatic mutations of Pinot noir. J. Exp. Bot. 63: 6359–6369. doi:10.1093/jxb/ers290 — Vezzulli, S. et al., 2012 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Chimerism in grapevines: implications for cultivar identity, ancestry and genetic improvement. Theor. Appl. Genet. 104: 192–199. doi:10.1007/s001220100683 — Franks, T. et al., 2002 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- Genealogy of wine grape cultivars: 'Pinot' is related to 'Syrah'. Heredity 97: 102–110. doi:10.1038/sj.hdy.6800842 — Vouillamoz, J. F. & Grando, M. S., 2006 verified accessed 2026-10-23
- From wine to pepper: rotundone, an obscure sesquiterpene, is a potent spicy aroma compound. J. Agric. Food Chem. 56: 3738–3744. doi:10.1021/jf800183k — Wood, C. et al., 2008 verified accessed 2026-10-23
Data & licences
- Geography: Natural Earth (public domain), 1:10m and 1:50m, processed by scripts/build-geo.mjs.
- Fonts: Cormorant Garamond, Source Serif 4 and Jost (SIL Open Font License), served via next/font.
- Illustrations and diagrams: original, generated deterministically in src/illustrations.
- Inspiration: illustrated wine atlases such as La Carte des Vins s'il vous plaît (Marabout). No maps, illustrations, layouts or typography from those books are reproduced.
